Preliminary Programme

Showing: room Y (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Y-1 WOM01 Intimate Economic Networks: Women’s Commercial and Investment Agency in the Atlantic and Indian Ocean Worlds
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Lucas Haasis
Organizer: Aske Brock Discussant: Lucas Haasis
Aske Brock : “India has been a Fortunate Place to our Relations”: Intimate Networks of the English East India Company, 1600-1800
Misha Ewen : ‘Women would be Necessary': Women's Networks in the Atlantic in the Early Seventeenth Century
Margaret Hunt : ’Investing’ in Long-distance Voyages: Plebeian Women’s Financial Links to Sailors in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century England
Annika Raapke : She’s got the Goods - and she knows how to use them: Trickles of Goods and Flows of Power in Women’s Letters from the Eighteenth-century French Colonial World



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Y-2 POL02 Debating the Borders of Citizenship Status
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Izabela Dahl
Andreas Fahrmeir : Emigrants in Limbo: Statelessness and Emigration in 19th-century German States
Hiromi Komori : Identities of Russian Minority in Estonia and the Compatriot's Policy of Russia
Ivan Kosnica : Undesirable Citizens: Deprivation of Citizenship in Croatia in the Aftermath of the Second World War
Wladyslaw Peksa : “Cuius regio eius civitas”? - between the Citizenships and Civil Rights. -Legal Forms of Recognition, Granting and Withdrawal of Citizenship and Civil Rights as an Instrument to Creation of the State and Society within New Borders in the 20th Century
Petra Testen Koren, Ana Cergol Paradiž : The Question of Nationality and Citizenship after WWI: the Case of Single Female Servants in Trieste



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Y-3 LAB14 Organizing Workers’ Education: from Above and from Below
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Wiktor Marzec
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussants: -
Marisa De Picker : Striving for the Right to Life, Vocational Training and Work. The Creation of a New Educationally-based Welfare System for Physically Disabled Labourers in Belgium, 1919-1958.
Elina Hakoniemi : Why Worker’s Education – the Establishment of the Worker’s Educational Association of Finland
Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist : Workers’ Education and the ILO
Jan Kellershohn : The Normativity of the Descriptive. Towards an Epistemology of Mobility
Francoise Laot : Educating Workers’ Wives or Educating Women Workers? Circulation of Ideas and Evolving Discourses in the Late Sixties and Early Seventies France



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Y-4 ETH04 Regulating Mixed Intimacies in Europe
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Family and Demography , Sexuality Chair: Christoph Lorke
Organizer: Betty De Hart Discussant: Christoph Lorke
Betty De Hart : Exploring the Legal Archive on Mixed Intimacies: Nothing but Trouble?
Rebecca Franco : ‘Interracialized Intimacies’ and Racial Boundaries in the French Postcolonial Archive
Guno Jones : Dutch Racial Colonial Economies of ‘Mixed-ness’ and ‘Pureness’ and their Afterlives
Nawal Mustafa : Footloose Fancy Free and in Flimsy Summer Dresses: Caribbean Nurses that Dated Outside the ‘Race’
Andrea Tarchi : Between Annexation and Exclusion in the Italian Empire: Racial Mixture and the Juridical Status of Libyans during the Fascist Colonial Rule
Elena Zambelli : Mixed’ Couples in Contemporary Europe: Perception of Stasis and Change across Multiple Generations



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Y-5 ETH05 Sailors, Engineers, Maidservants, Expellees: Variations in Foreign Immigration to Nineteenth-century Belgium - Results from the IMMIBEL Project
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Hilde Greefs
Organizer: Anne Winter Discussant: Hilde Greefs
Natalia Da Silva Pereira : Circulating without Migrating? Depicting Foreign Engineers as Migrants in 19th Century Belgium
Kristof Loockx : Migration Trajectories of Seafarers during the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century: Evidence from Antwerp
Thomas Verbruggen : Actors at the Meso Level and their Influence on the Migration Process of Foreign Domestic Servants to Antwerp and Brussels, 1850-1910
Bart Willems : Control Alt Find IMMIBEL. Two New Databases on Migration and Mobility in 19th Century Belgium
Anne Winter : Geographies of Foreign Immigration in Nineteenth-century Belgium



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Y-6 POL25 Crafting European Nation States through Education and the Role of Confessional Languages
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Networks: Education and Childhood , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Religion Chair: Michèle Hofmann
Organizers: Mette Buchardt, Daniel Tröhler Discussant: Johannes Westberg
Mette Buchardt : Science-based Biblical and Religion History as Nation State Crafting through Education. The Cases of Sweden, Denmark, and France 1880s-1930s
Stephanie Fox : The Germanization of Austrian Educational Sciences as Epistemological Colonial Project and Confessional Language Friction
Sara Fredfeldt Stadager : Colonial Religious Artefact Collection as National Enlightenment in Late 19th and Early 20th Century Denmark and France
Daniel Tröhler : Protestantism, the Educationalization of Social Problems, and the Formation of the National Minds in the Long 19th Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Y-7 POL31 Anarchism and the National Question - Contemporary Perspectives
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Carl Levy
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Carl Levy
Matthew Adams : Theorising the Anti-Nation: George Woodcock, Anarchism, and Canadian Nationalism
Ercan Ayboga, Jose Antonio Gutierrez : No Solution to our National Question within the State: the Kurdish Outlook
Jordi Martí Font : 1-3 October 2017, the Anarchists and Disobedience in Catalonia



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Y-8 ETH07 Transnational Antislavery Connections in North America and the Caribbean, 1776-1865
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Damian Pargas
Organizer: Thomas Mareite Discussant: Maartje Janse
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti : Holly’s Vindication of the Capacity of the Negro Race: African Americans, Haiti and the “Regeneration” of the Black Race
Oran Kennedy : “To Aid in the Extinction of Slavery”: Canada’s Antislavery Movement and the Formation of Transnational Abolitionist Connections in North America
Thomas Mareite : Mexico and Transnational Antislavery Connections in 19th-century North America
Anthony Obst : Long Emancipation and Radical Despair: Troubled Responses to America’s Unfinished 19th Century Revolutions



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Y-9 ETH19 Jewish Migrations
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussant: Marjolein Schepers
Oleksii Chebotarov : Managing the Point of Passage: State and Non-State Actors Towards Jewish Migrants on the Austro-Russian Borderland in the 1880s
Laura Katarina Ekholm : "Jewish" Marriages and Occupational Choices in Sweden and Finland from the Late 19th to the Mid- 20th Century
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul as a Transit City for the Jewish Immigrants (1877-1914)



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Y-10 ETH14 For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nancy L. Green
Organizer: Félix Krawatzek Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt : Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Félix Krawatzek : Irish and German Migrant Letters: Where is Home?
Peter Olausson : Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Sarah Panter : The Entangled Lives of Forty-Eighters, or: How to Write Transnational Biographies



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Y-11 POL29 Concepts beyond Nation States: Conceptualising Internationalisms in an Era of Interwar Crisis
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Antero Holmila Discussant: Anne Epstein
Antero Holmila : Conceptualisations of Internationalism in the Interwar Era Olympic Movement
Pauli Kettunen : Competing Conceptualisations of Socialist and Trade Union Internationalism since the Late Nineteenth Century
Hagen Schulz-Forberg : One world, One Economy: the Concept of the World Economy, the Discipline of International Studies and Imaginations of Global Order



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Y-12 ETH17 Reckoning with Refugeedom: Refugee Voices in Modern History
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Peter Gatrell Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Alex Dowdall : ‘The Greatest Parliament of Men’: Refugees’ Petitions to the League of Nations, 1919-1938
Peter Gatrell : Individual Case Files as a Historical Source
Anindita Ghoshal : Seeking Refuge and Laying Claims: Migration, Memory and Identity in Post-Partition West Bengal (1947-71)
Leo Lucassen : Xenophobia and the Left: a Global Overview
Katarzyna Nowak : How Polish Refugees in Colonial East Africa Voiced Their Protest Against the Humanitarian Practices in the Early Cold War World



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Y-13 WOM02 Migration and Communication in the British Empire
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Organizer: Marie Ruiz Discussant: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Jill C. Bender : Imperial Recruitment and Colonial Reception: the Assisted Emigration of Ireland’s Workhouse Women
Kathrin Levitan : The Long British Campaign for the Imperial Penny Post
Marie Ruiz : Colonial Training for Women to the British Colonies: a Transnational Approach (1903-1927)



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Y-14 ETH24 Politics and Regulation of Refugee Migration
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Linda Reeder
Organizers: - Discussant: Linda Reeder
Alexandre Afonso : Social Protection and the Origins of Immigration Policies in Western Europe (1870-1945)
James Lancaster : In the Shadow of the Welfare State – NGOs and Swedish Migration Politics during the Cold War
Christoph Lorke : Shifting Racial Boundaries and its Limits. German Women, Non-European Men and the Negotiation of Sexuality and Intimacy in Nazi Germany
Sheena Trimble : Women as Facilitators of the Immigration of Europe’s Displaced Persons to Canada (1945-1953)



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Y-15 SPE01 Roundtable Academic Publishing: Ask the Editors
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Tim Riswick Discussants: -
Aad Blok : International Review of Social History
Dan Bogart : The Journal of Economic History
Joanna Godfrey : Yale University Press
Angelique Janssens, Jan Kok : The History of the Family
Anne Mccants : Social Science History
Emily Russell : Palgrave Macmillan
Wendel Scholma : Brill
Marlou Schrover : Journal of Migration History
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk : Research Data Journal for the Humanities and Social Sciences
Astrid Verburg, Jessica Dijkman : TSEG/ Low Countries Journal of Social and Economic History


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer