Preliminary Programme

Showing: room ZA (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
ZA-1 POL16 Mobilizing the Nation, 19th - 20th Centuries
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Lyubomir Pozharliev
Organizers: - Discussant: Lyubomir Pozharliev
Onur Ada : Rethinking the Kemalist Nation-builders Vis-à-vis an Agrarian Society: Peasant-Friendly Generous Reformers or Desperate Tax-Collectors?
Mariam Chkhartishvili : Spiritual Mission of the Nation Struggling for Independence: National Identity Narrative by Georgian President Zviad Gamsakhurdia
Sami Suodenjoki : Naming Traitors to Mobilise the Nation: the Hunt for Collaborators in Finland after the Russian February Revolution of 1917
Deniz Ali Uyan : Searching for a new World-Historical Context: Divergent Trajectories of “Albanian” and “Kurdish” Nationalisms



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
ZA-2 POL11 Money, Gender and Political Citizenship: Economic Voting Restrictions in the Nordic Countries Before and After Universal Suffrage
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Fia Sundevall Discussant: Hanna Lindberg
Minna Harjula : The Poor Excluded from Voting: Political and Social Citizenship in Finland, 1906–1970
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir, Thorgerður Thorvaldsdóttir : Suffrage, Gender and Class. Women’s Suffrage and the Construction and Constraints of a Lawful Citizen in Iceland
Eirinn Larsen : “Secondary to the Economic Man”: Suffrage, Capital and Gender during the Long Nineteenth Century
Fia Sundevall : “Money is the Name of Citizenship Rights”: Economic Restrictions on Universal Suffrage, Sweden 1921– 1945



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
ZA-3 SEX09 Breaches in the Sexual Front: European Sexualities In and Post War
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chris Waters
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Justin Bengry : Pardon me for Disregarding your Apology! Convictions for Historical Homosexual Offences in Britain
Davide Giuseppe Colasanto : At the Origins of the Sexual Revolution: Press, Politics, and Consumerism in 1960s Italy
Rosa Hamilton : The Very Quintessence of Persecution: Queer Antifascism in 1970s Western Europe
Alessio Ponzio : Failed Projects and Lonely Hearts: Der Kreis and the Italian Homophiles



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
ZA-4 SEX08 The Textual and the Sexual: Constructions of Consent and Identity (1450-1950)
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Sexuality Chair: Andrew DJ Shield
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Marlisa den Hartog : Perceptions of Same Sex Desire and Homosexual Identities in Italy, 1450-1550
Judit Takács : Media Representations of Gender Role Transgressions between 1910 and 1939 in Hungary
Sarah Toulalan : Newspaper Reporting of Sexual Crimes against Children in Seventeenth and Eighteenth-century England
Linde Tuybens : Neither Adult nor Child: Medical Expertise on Sexual Maturity in Belgium (1850-1900)



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
ZA-5 SEX07 Trans Lives and Trans Politics across the Globe
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Sexuality Chair: Katie Sutton
Organizers: - Discussant: Katie Sutton
Alberto Berzosa, Luis Puche Cabezas : From Peripheries to the Centre, from Adult Deviation to Child Identity: Visual and Ethnographic Journey of Trans People and Social Change in Spain
Adrian Kane : British Sailors, Singaporean Trans Women, and the Sexual Politics of Security, 1968-1973
Noah Riseman : Liberation vs Respectability: Transgender Activism in 1990s Australia
Maria Carolina Vesce : "I need my Transition... Can you give me Hormones?". Negotiating Hormone Therapy for Trans Refugees within the Reception System in Italy



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
ZA-7 POL08 The Affective Glue of European Integration
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Beatrice de Graaf
Organizer: Trineke Palm Discussants: -
Domenica Dreyer-Plum : Shaping a European Legal Culture: Ambitions, Dreams and Dreads of Failing and Succeeding Treaties in the 1950s
Taru Haapala : The European Federalist Movement in 1940s and 50s: how Ideas from Different Political Traditions are Transferred to other Political Spaces
Jenny Hestermann : Fear and Mistrust as Driving Motors for Early European Integration
Trineke Palm : A European Army? Emotional Contestation over Europe’s Security Architecture
Anne-Isabelle Richard : Transnational Networks and Existential Fear in Interwar Europe



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
ZA-8 POL12 Radical Movements Crossing Time & Space: Mediating Left and Right
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Africa , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Carolyn Eichner Discussants: -
Carolyn Eichner : Revolutionary Synchronies: Kabyle, Kanak, & Communards against France
Kathy Ferguson : Emma Goldman’s Women
Anne Marieke van der Wal : Radicalization, Millenarianism and Violent Protest in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa. Old and New Questions, a Case Study from South Africa
Leslie Whitmire : Women's Labor in Reconstructing Notions of Masculinity and Gender in Acholiland



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
ZA-9 POL14a State Building I: Emerging Institutions
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Manuchar Guntsadze : From Russian Zemstvo to Georgian Eroba (Reform of Self-governance System in Georgia 1918-1921)
Barbara Haenen : Nation-building on the Periphery: State and Church in the Colombian Amazon
Andrea Kökény : A Comparative Study of the Colonization of the American Southwest and the Pacific Northwest
Josef Loeffler : State-Building at the Local Level: the Implementation of Administrative Reforms in the Austrian and Bohemian Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Second Half of the 18th Century



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
ZA-10 POL14b State-Building II: Categories and Classification, Inclusion and Exclusion
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Andreas Fahrmeir
Organizers: - Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Helga Amesberger : Complexes of Knowledge and Power as a Basis of Administrative Routines and their Contribution to Continued Stigmatization
Yannick Coenders : The Dutch Welfare State and the Reproduction of Race: 1946-1979
Gozde Orhan : On the Margin of Citizenship: from Peace Process to State of Emergency, Turkish-Citizen Kurds in Turkey in the 2000s



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
ZA-11 POL09a Petitions and Petitioning I: on the Borders of Petitions, ca. 1560-1820
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Joris van den Tol Discussant: Maarten Prak
Miguel Dantas da Cruz : Addressing Authority in Times of Revolution: the Power of Collective Voices in Portugal (1820-1823)
Adrian Masters : Spanish Petitions in the Atlantic World
Noelle Richardson : Lobbying as ‘Gentiles’: Hindu Merchants, “Performative Subjecthood” and the Art of Petitioning in the Portuguese Estado da Índia, .c 1730-1850
Joris van den Tol : Transnational Anglo-Dutch Petitions in the Seventeenth Century



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
ZA-12 POL09b Petitions and Petitioning II: the Changing Cultures of Petitioning in England and the Netherlands, c.1560-c.1940
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Wladyslaw Peksa
Organizer: Brodie Waddell Discussant: Joris van den Tol
Joris Oddens : Revolutionary Petitions: a Corpus of 20.000 Petitions to the Legislative Assemblies of the Batavian Republic (1796-1801)
Jason Peacey : ‘Slanderous Petitions’ and ‘Infamous Libels’: Petitioning and Litigation in Seventeenth Century England
Brodie Waddell : Supplication, Subscription and the Rise of a Culture of Petitioning in Early Modern England



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
ZA-13 POL13 Border Making and its Consequences after the First World War: the Habsburg Case
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Andrei Cusco
Organizer: Machteld Venken Discussant: Andrei Cusco
Gábor Egry : Unruly Borderlands: Border-making, Post-imperial Spatial Reconfiguration, (Cumulative) Peripheralization and Layered Regionalism in Post-WWI Maramure? and Banat
Elisabeth Haid : The Reconfiguration of Borders: Consequences of Nation-State Building in the Galician-Bukovinian Border Region
Machteld Venken : What does a Border mean to you? Evidence from a Historical Re-enactment in Citizen Science regarding the Dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
ZA-14 EDU01 The Visual, the Material and the Imagined Child
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Sofia Littmarck
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Oana Maria Cojocaru : Children in Byzantium: Recovering Lost Voices
Elin Låby : Picturing School through the Perspective of a Child Art Competition in Sweden 1938-1940
Mary Clare Martin : Multi-Cultural Toys and Play in Europe and Beyond, 1800-1900


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer