Preliminary Programme

Showing: room A (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-1 WOM20 Reproductive Rights
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Agnieszka Balcerzak : Brave Sisters or “Keep Your Rosaries Off My Ovaries”: Reproductive Rights, Abortion Access and Corporeal Autonomy in Poland and Croatia
Sophia Koenig : “Once we are safe and free from risk, we will be satisfied”: Strategies on Midwives, Reforming Midwifery and the Role of Midwives’ Representatives in Germany 1918–1933
Nathalie Le Bouteillec : Equal Rights to Parents: the Paternity Procedure in Sweden and its Consequences for the Child
Gizem Sivri : Motherhood and Pregnancy in the Late Ottoman Prisons



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 WOM02 Academic Citizenship, Persona and Gender – Exploring the Micropolitics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Science and Scholarship
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: Dunja Blazevic, Kirsti Niskanen Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Dunja Blazevic : The Ideal Philologist and Historian, seen through the Eyes of a Hiring Committee
Heini Hakosalo : What’s in a Space? The Dissection Room and the Clinic as Normative and Formative Spaces in Fin-de-siècle Medical Training
Kirsti Niskanen : Research Economy and Gendered Academic Citizenship in Sweden, 1920s -1950s



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 WOM26 Women - Gender in Academia
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Networks: Education and Childhood , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Dijana Dijanic Plesko : Education is for Everyone
Anna Horstmann : „I hate anything Chemical-female at all“. The Social Closure of Occupational Fields qua Gender using the Example of the German Chemical Industry in the 20th Century
Olga Tabachnikova, Natalia Vinokurova : Oral History through the Prism of Gender Research: Russian Scientists’ Preferences in the Sphere of Employment for the Younger Generation



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 POL14 Archives and Documents in Political History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Diego Moreno Galilea : The Regional Press as Documentary Heritage: the Construction of the Autonomous Community of La Rioja through Nueva Rioja
Sonja Tanhua : History of Gramota-archive and its Meanings for Skolt Saami Community and Saami Selfgovernance
Natália Váradi : The Hungarian Revolution of 1956 in the KGB Documents Held in Sectoral State Archive of the Security Service of Ukraine and the State Archive of Transcarpathian Oblast



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-5 AFR06 Faith, Religion and Social Conflict in Africa
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Rhiannon Matthias : Zambia's Lumpa Church, Gender, Race, and Destruction
Afua Twum-Danso : The Role of Indigenous People in Pushing for Education Provision and Expansion in the Gold Coast between 1840 and 1957
Kelechi Ubaku : Interdenominational Rivalry in Christendom: Appraising Implications on Nigerian Society, 1970-2013
Leslie Whitmire : This Woman's Work: Alice Lakwena and the Holy Spirits 1986-1987



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 AFR03 Studies in African Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonathan Hyslop : Steamship Imperialism and the Southern African Mining Economy c. 1890-1950
Valeria Lukkari, Maria Mwaipopo Fibaek : Income Inequality in Colonial Kenya, 1914-1960
Fernando Mouta : Commerce, Cooperation and Conflict in the Atlantic Coast of Africa (1435-1622)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 AFR04 Social History after Independence: How to Write on Africa‘s Postcolonial History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: Alexander Keese, Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Moderators: -
Cassandra Mark-Thiesen : History Journals and the Forging of New Pathways to Africa’s Postcolonial Past: a Textual Analysis Approach
Hyden Munene : The Dynamics of Labour and Racial Relations in Zambia’s Copperbelt Mines, 1964-1991
Lynn Schler : Peripheral Repositories : Using the Israel State Archives to Write Nigerian History
Andreas Zeman : Towards a History of Zambia’s Tractor Drivers: Possibilities and Limitations



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 AFR05 Africa's Postcolonial Histories
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizer: Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Moderators: -
Tunde Adeleke : Africa and the Challenges of her Diasporas: Stokely Carmichael and Walter Rodney
Hugo Silveira Pereira : Countering Imperial Narratives through Photography: the Example of Portugal and its Colonial Past
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : Left and Right in MPLA’s Façade Socialism
Catherina Wilson, Mirjam De Bruijn & Janemary Ruhundwa : Strangers in the City: (Un)welcoming Attitudes towards Refugees in Contemporary Urban Tanzania



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-9 POL16 Early Forms of Internationalism and Supranationalism in Europe
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Erzsébet Árvay : The Diaspora Governance of the Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party, 1956-1989
Taru Haapala, Hanna-Mari Kivistö : A Missed Opportunity? The Drafting of European Political Authority in the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe, 1949-1951
Pavol Jakubec : Small, Not One-Size: Governments-in-Exile, Resources and Status in Allied London
Mechthild Roos : Becoming Europe's Parliament: an Interdisciplinary Study of MEP Activism in the 1950s-70s
Nives Rumenjak : New Paradigms in the 21st Century? History and International Relations and the Re-ordering of the World System



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 RUR11 Rural Politics and Political Activism in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Beyhan Erkurt : The Great Depression, Cultivators' Unrest, and Policy Formation in Turkey
Peter Gray : The Tenant League and the Irish Famine, 1846-55
Antonio Herrera, Miguel Ángel del Arco Blanco : The "Great Transformation". Dismantle the Dictatorship and build Democracy in Rural Spain
George Vascik : Theodor Tantzen and the Limits of Progressive Rural Policy in Northwest Germany



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 RUR13 The Circulation of People and Knowledge in the Countryside
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Dimitris Angelis-Dimakis : The Impact of the Refugee Influx on the Co-operative Movement of Greece during the Interwar Period
Pedro Mota Tavares : Transnational Agro-systems: Agriculture and Innovation in the Border Region between Spain and Northeast Portugal (1750-1850)
Gabriel Tober : Soy and Agro-Food Transitions: Austria in the 1970s.



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 REL06 Women in Transnational Perspectives (1500-1700): Europe and Beyond
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Religion Chairs: -
Organizers: Silvia Evangelisti, Silvia Evangelisti Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Isabel dos Guimarães Sá : Women at Home, Men Overseas: Families in Transnational Contexts (Sixteenth-seventeenth Centuries)
Silvia Evangelisti : Gender and the Colonies Between Spain and South East Asia
Ana Mafalda Lopes : Portuguese Widows on the Transatlantic Market in the 18th and 19th Centuries: between Female Agency and Gender Bias



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-13 RUR10 Lordship and Serfdom from the 16th to the 20th Century
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Florin Nicolae Ardelean : Rural Militias: the Conscription of Peasant-Soldiers in Transylvania during the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century
Branimir Brgles : Freedom and Coertion: Serfs between the Adriatic and the Alps
Piotr Pomianowski : Peasants' Rights to Land in the Duchy of Warsaw and in the Congress Kingdom of Poland
Jasper Subba : Land Reforms and Agrarian Change in Post-Colonial Sikkim, 1949-2016.



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 REL08 Religious Books: Censorship and Innovation
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Religion Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Urban Claesson : Household(s) in Nordic Catechisms - Variations upon a Theme by Luther
Svein Langhelle : «Proven and Accepted» Books
John Wood : Making the Word New (again): the Bible for Today (1941) and “Modern” Christianity


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer