Preliminary Programme

Showing: room J (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-2 ANT01 Balancing between Social Performance and Offensive Discourse: an Intersectional Approach to Religio-Political Authority in the Greco-Roman World
B34
Network: Antiquity Chairs: -
Organizer: Marika Rauhala Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marja-Leena Hänninen : The Right to Negotiate with Divine Powers - Privilege or Civic Duty? Religious Conflicts in Mid-Republican Rome
Suvi Kuokkanen : Disparaging Low-Status Politicians in Post-Periclean Athens
Marika Rauhala : Intersections of Otherness in (Ab)Use: Oriental Eunuchs in Greco-Roman Cult and Society
Julietta Steinhauer : Migrant Women in the Greek Aegean: Integration, Religion, and Cross-cultural Exchange from an Intersectional Perspective
Darja Sterbenc Erker : Intersectionality of Gender, Social Status and Ethnicity in Literary Devalorizations of Roman Emperors Worshipping “Foreign” Gods



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-3 ANT03 Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Greek History
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Douglas Cairns
Organizers: Samuel Ellis, Riccarda Schmid Discussant: Douglas Cairns
Moderators: -
Samuel Ellis : I am your Father: the Pater Metaphor and its Effectiveness in Framing Sole Rule in the Greek Polis
Jakub Filonik : Citizenship as Metaphor: Framing belonging to the Polis in Classical Athens
Riccarda Schmid : Applicability and Accessibility: Framing-Effects in Athenian Oratory



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-4 ANT04 Greco-Roman Slavery: Intersecting Identities and Hierarchies
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arja Karivieri
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen, Hedvig von Ehrenheim Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lisa Hagelin : Marriage and Fatherhood as Expressions of Status and Masculinity in Epitaphs of Roman Slaves and Freedmen
Hedvig Landenius Enegren : Linear B do-e-ro and do-e-ra - a Tentative Intersectional Analysis
Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen : Private Space and Social Networks within Archaic-Classical Society
Hedvig von Ehrenheim : Slaves at Greek Sanctuaries: Refuge and Religion



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-5 LAT03a New Perspectives on Latin American Social History I
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maximiliano Camarda, Jose Mateo : River Transport in Entre Ríos in the Age of Steam (1864 and 1930)
Diogo Cardoso : Profiling the Portuguese Settlers in Brazil in the 17th Century
Janne Schreurs, Marte Van Hassel : Belgian Transatlantic Travel Writing: Three Members of the Family Carton de Wiart in Congo and Latin America



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-6 LAT03b New Perspectives on Latin American Social History II
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michela Coletta : Anti-extractivism in Andean Social Theory
Mercedes Crisostomo : Peruvian Women in the Leftist Militancia: Long-term Trajectories in Cuzco
Irène Favier : Clatter of Data, Rustle of Voices. An Attempt at Portraying Víctor Larco Herera Hospital’ Patients (Lima, Peru, 1920s-1930s)
Christine Mathias : Long-Distance Charisma: Peronist Identities in the Argentine Interior after 1955



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-7 LAT03c New Perspectives on Latin American Social History III
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bernardo Buarque de Hollanda : Football Culture and Sports History in Latin America: an Overview
Enrico Castro Montes : Football, Ethnicity and the Visual Representations of National Identity in Ecuadorian Sports Magazines since the 1960s
Francisco Miguel Ortiz Delgado : The Philosophy of History of López Obrador and the Mexican Social Class Identities
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : "Middle-class" Intellectuals and "Incomplete" Modernization in Late XXth Century Brazil: the Case of Paulo Francis, Journalist and Public Intellectual



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-8 POL18 Political Corruption and Modernity. Europe and Latin America in a Transtanional Perspective (19th and 20th Centuries)
B34
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Maria Gemma Rubí Casals
Organizers: - Discussant: Cristina Ramos Cobano
Moderators: -
Francisco Contreras Pérz : Anti-corruption Waves and Mass Political Mobilization at the Beginning of the 20th Century: a Paradigmatic National Case
Marta Fernández Peña : Electoral Scandals in Peru during the Second Half of Nineteenth Century
Oriol Luján : To Buy and to Sell a Vote in Nineteenth-century Elections: New Insights of Bribery and Corruption
Joan Torrents Juncà : To Pull the “Plug” on Corruption. The Debate on Parliamentary Remuneration and Incompatibilities during the Second Spanish Republic (1931-1936)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-9 ANT05 New Approaches to Ancient Slavery
B34
Network: Antiquity Chairs: -
Organizers: Myles Lavan, Myles Lavan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bart Danon : The Scale of Slavery as the Link between Economic and Social Inequality
Lisa Eberle, Johanna Göcke : They were her Property. Women Enslavers in Ancient Rome
Myles Lavan : The Scale of Manumission in the Roman World and the Americas: a Comparative and Quantitative Approach
David Lewis : Syrians and the Slave Trade in the longue durée



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-10 ANT06 Religious and Moral Pollution in Greek and Roman Culture
B34
Network: Antiquity Chairs: -
Organizer: Bernadette Descharmes Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bernadette Descharmes : Pollution and Sexual Morals in Ancient Rome
Jack Lennon : Negotiating Ritual and Moral Pollution in Ancient Rome
Elisabetta Lupi : Impurity and Luxury. The Representation of Sybaris in the Ancient Greek Writings
Irene Salvo : Blood Pollution and Anthropology of Violence between Herodotus and Gluckman



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-11 ANT07 Roman Port Cities: Places, Processes, People
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen
Organizers: Lena Larsson Lovén, Madelaine Miller Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kristian Göransson : A View from the Southern Shores: Greeks, Libyans and Romans in Berenice, Cyrenaica
Arja Karivieri, Katariina Mustakallio : Multicultural and Multiethnic Harbour Cities: New Perspectives, New Challenges
Lena Larsson Lovén : People at Work in Roman Port Cities of the Western Mediterranean
Madelaine Miller : Roman River Ports-boundaries and Urban Structures



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-12 RUR12 Inequality and Standards of Living from the 16th to 20th Centuriy
B34
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Pietro Ficarra : Did Malthus Hang out in Venice? A Small-scale Analysis of the Relationship between Population and Resources across Renaissance Venice's Hinterland
Keisuke Moriya, Kenichi Tomobe : Anthropometrics and Rural Industrialization in Modern Japan based on Individual Data: the Effect of Taking Protein by Engaging in Sericulture and Carp-breeding on Heights of School Boys/girls
Florian Probst, Oscar Dube : Inequality in German Wages, 17th to 19th Century
Petri Talvitie : From Court Cases to Household Budgets: a New Method to Study Rural Living Standards



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-13 ANT08 Modeling Ancient Social and Cultural Developments
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francesco Cassini : Modern Concepts, Ancient Worlds: ‘State’, ‘Statehood’ and Republican Italy
Kristian Kanstrup Christensen : Universal and Local in the Roman World
Aida Fernandez Prieto : Approaching Poverty in Ancient Greece: How Social Sciences Can Contribute to the Study of this Phenomenon in the Past?
Anne-Valerie Pont : Trust and Networks in the City: the Role of the Middling Elites in the Cities of Roman Asia Minor



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-14 ANT09 Material and Cultural Approaches
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nelson Ferreira : An Archeology for Ancient Economic Thought: how did the Perception of an Economic Reality influenced the Construction of Universal/transversal Social Conceptions
Thomas Leibundgut : The Bioarchaeology of Ancient Migration
Tommasina Matrone : Middle Ground Integration, Hybridization and Entanglement Phenomena in Ore-Roman Campania (Italy)
Laurie Venters : Filthy Ditch Diggers: Unfree Spadework in Latin Verse


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer