Preliminary Programme

Showing: room O (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
O-1 XXX SOC02 Cancelled: Decentring and Localizing the Mixed Economy of Welfare
C33 (Z)
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Célia Keren Discussants: -
Célia Keren : Productive Entanglements: the Co-constitution of Public and Private Actors in the Field of Welfare, Humanitarian Aid and Global Health



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
O-2 ANT01 Balancing between Social Performance and Offensive Discourse: an Intersectional Approach to Religio-Political Authority in the Greco-Roman World
C33 (Z)
Network: Antiquity Chair: Douglas Cairns
Organizer: Marika Rauhala Discussants: -
Marja-Leena Hänninen : The Right to Negotiate with Divine Powers - Privilege or Civic Duty? Religious Conflicts in Mid-Republican Rome
Suvi Kuokkanen : Disparaging Low-Status Politicians in Post-Periclean Athens
Marika Rauhala : Intersections of Otherness in (Ab)Use: Oriental Eunuchs in Greco-Roman Cult and Society
Julietta Steinhauer : Migrant Women in the Greek Aegean: Integration, Religion, and Cross-cultural Exchange from an Intersectional Perspective
Darja Sterbenc Erker : Intersectionality of Gender, Social Status and Ethnicity in Literary Devalorizations of Roman Emperors Worshipping “Foreign” Gods



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
O-3 EDU03 Demanding Justice: Survivor Activism Against Institutional Child Abuse
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Johanna Sköld
Organizer: Katie Wright Discussant: Malin Arvidsson
Stine Grønbæk Jensen : Autobiographies as Activism among Care-leavers
Patricia Lundy : Activism and Historical Institutional Abuse
Sarah Smed : Sharing Painful Memories to Support Positive Change
Danny Taggert : Survivor Activism, Identity and Therapeutic Approaches to Participation in Child Abuse Inquiries
Katie Wright : Mobilising for Justice: Survivor Activism Against Institutional Child Abuse



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
O-4 EDU04 Educational Miracles under Empirical Scrutiny: Schooling, Inequality and Economic Development in the Nordic Countries and Switzerland
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Jarmo Peltola
Organizer: Sakari Saaritsa Discussant: David Mitch
Anne Berg, Johanna Ringarp & Emma Laurin : From the Sidelines? The Role of the Academic Field and Social Movements in the Rise of Integration Policies regarding SEN-pupils in Sweden 1960s-1990s
Joël Floris, Stefan Kessler & Gabriela Wüthrich : Switzerland's Secret Success Story? Vocational Education and Industrialisation in Switzerland, 1880-1930
Heidi Hirvonen : Educational Inequality in Early 20th Century Finland
Francesco Maccelli, Gabriele Cappelli : The Political Economy of Primary-education State Funding: France and Italy in the Late 19th Century
Sakari Saaritsa : The Impoverished Insophisticate: Human and Economic Development in Finland, 19th-20th Centuries



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
O-5 WOM01 ‘Who Keeps the Family’: the Tenacity of the Male Breadwinner Model in Britain
C33 (Z)
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chair: Pat Thane
Organizer: Ruth Davidson Discussant: Pat Thane
Caitríona Beaumont : Housework or Paid Work? How Women’s Organisations challenged the Male Breadwinner Model of the Family in Postwar Britain
Ruth Davidson : Mothers in Action: Campaigning for the Rights of Single Mothers during the 1970 and 1980s
Helen Glew : ‘Let them go out who wish’: Views of Married Women and Paid Work in and around Second World War Britain



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
O-6 EDU06 International Child Relief in Times of War and Crisis: Humanitarianism, Politics and Children
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Maren Hachmeister
Organizer: Johanna Sköld Discussants: -
Friederike Kind-Kovács : Rädda Barnen in Budapest: Swedish Humanitarianism and Hungarian Children after both World Wars
Martina Koegeler-Abdi : Politicized Children and Humanitarianism—Comparative Perspectives on Scandinavian Children Born of War in Post-WWII Germany and Post-2019 Syria
Samuël Kruizinga : ‘That curious, magical cry that penetrates everything: the cry of a hungry child’. The Politics of Children's Relief in Belgium and the United States, 1914-1918
Nazan Maksudyan : Reenacting Testimony: Child Survivors of the Armenian Genocide, Early Cinema, and Humanitarianism
Johanna Sköld, Ingrid Söderlind & Joel Löw : Saving Others’ Children: Swedish Relief Committees between Humanitarian Internationalism and Domestic Agendas 1914–1950
Lina Sturfelt : ‘Double Neutrals.’ The (A)political Work of Swedish Save the Children in the Post-war Humanitarian Crisis of 1919–25



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
O-7 EDU07a Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part I
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Íris Ellenberger
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund Discussants: Astrid Elkjær Sørensen, Íris Ellenberger
Ning de Coninck-Smith : Doing University, Men and Women at Aarhus University 1928-1968
Mervi Kaarninen : Women at the Academy – Case Finland
Emil Marklund, Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Perspectives on Teacher Recruitment and Teacher Education in the Periphery – Women Teachers in Iceland and Northern Sweden c. 1880 to 1920
Anna-Kaisa Ylikotila : A Gender Perspective on Societal and Political Interest among Teacher Trainees in Finland during the Late 19th Century and Early 20th Century



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
O-8 EDU07b Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part II
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Mervi Kaarninen
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund Discussant: Ning de Coninck-Smith
Astrid Elkjær Sørensen : The Academization of the Pre-school Teachers’ Profession 1989-2022
Íris Ellenberger : The Intersections of Education, Feminism and Desire in Early 20th Century Iceland
Johanna Overud : “Now it has happened!”: the Entry/return of Women in the Chimney-sweeper Profession in Sweden during the 1970’s
Karoliina Puranen-Impola : Teachers and the Practice of Punishing Pupils: The Case of the Early Twentieth Century Finland



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
O-9 EDU10 Schooling and the Making of Social Class
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Johannes Westberg Discussant: Anne Berg
Catriona Delaney : The Changing Goals of Convent Education: from the Salon to the Socially Disadvantaged
Fabio Pruneri : The Conquest of the Alphabet in Southern Italy from 1861 to 1914 First Results of a Quantitative Survey
Deirdre Raftery : Class Structures in 19th Century Boarding Schools: Élites, ‘Externes’ and the Experience of Education
Lina Spjut : Changes in Teaching Content and Structure in Schools Run by Ironworks after State Regulations in Sweden´s First Elementary School Act from 1842
Johannes Westberg : How did Schooling Content Vary across Swedish Regions? History, Geography, Physical Education and Natural Science in Swedish Primary Schools in the Mid-nineteenth Century
Johan Wickström, Linn Areskoug : Narrative Constructions of the Working Class: from Textbook Representations to Student Essays in Secondary School during 1900 to 1930 in Sweden



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
O-10 EDU11a Workers’ Education. Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment I
C33 (Z)
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussants: -
Valentina Kezic : Wissen ist Macht! – The Role of the Labor Movement in Workers' Education in Croatia in the Late 19th Century
Francoise Laot : Empowering Workers in the Red Belt Sources for a Local History: Paris North-East Suburbs, 19th-21st Centuries
Santosh Kumar Rai : Making Chelas, being Ustad: Julaha Weavers and Colonial Apprenticeship Discourse in North India
Jonas Söderqvist : A Site for Workers Education – Brunnsvik Folk College 1906–2013



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
O-11 EDU11b Workers’ Education. Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment II
C33 (Z)
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Jonas Söderqvist
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussants: -
Elina Hakoniemi : “Not by bread alone”: Finnish Workers’ Educational Projects to Increase Culture and Education in the Workers’ Daily Life
Lina Rahm : Automated Socialism: The Swedish Labor Movement and Educational Films of a Sociotechnical Future, 1956-1986
Ana Rajkovic Pejic : Battle for the Brain: Struggle of the Yugoslav Social Democrats and Communists for Supremacy over the Working Class (1918-1939)



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
O-12 LAB22 The World Federation of Trade Unions and/within the Labor Movements of Africa, Asia, Europe, and Latin America during the Cold War
C33 (Z)
Network: Labour Chairs: Samuel Andreas Admasie, Immanuel R. Harisch
Organizers: Immanuel R. Harisch, Johanna Wolf Discussants: -
Rowena Abdul Razak : The 1947 WFTU Visit to Iran: Implications on British and Iranian Labour Politics
N’goran Gédéon Bangali, Immanuel R. Harisch : The Pan-African Anti-Imperialist UGTAN and its Relations with the WFTU, 1957-1961
Vannessa Hearman : Cold War Travel and Trade Unionism: Reflections on a Disappeared World
Patricio Herrera : The Anti-colonial Position of the Confederation of Latin American Workers (1945-1963): Between Solidarity and Transnational Political Actions
Gabriele Siracusano : Socialism, Independence, and Class Struggle. The WFTU in West Africa and the Role of the CGT and CGIL
Johanna Wolf : “What is our future status?” The Indian Perspective on the World Federation of Trade Unions in the late 1940s



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
O-13 MID07 Agency, Culture, and the Social History of the Environment in the Middle Ages
C33 (Z)
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jan Dumolyn
Organizers: Jelle Haemers, Jesús Ángel Solorzano-Telechea Discussants: -
Sopio Kadagishvili : Perception of Collective Cultural Identity Terms in Medieval Georgia (From Relative (natesavi) to Nation (eri))
Nina Kršljanin : Peasant Women of Medieval Serbia in the Eyes of the Law
Carolina Obradors-Suazo : Agency, Language and Belonging in the Late Medieval Hispanic City
Vitor Pinto : Dona Joana of Castile. From 'a Beltraneja' to 'Excellent Lady'. A Sociological Study of a Cloistered Queen
Cosmin Catalin Rusu : Urban ”Rurality” vs. Rural ”Urbanity”. Farming and Environmental Sustainability in the Late Medieval Transylvania



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
O-14 EDU15 Children's Preeschooling, Play and Culture
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Dominik Hank, Felix Berth : A Shift from Skepticism towards Affirmation. German Media Discourse on Institutional Child Care for Children under Three Years since the 1970s
Esbjörn Larsson : How Preschooling became the Swedish Model: Discussions on Childcare and Preschooling in the Swedish Parliament, 1960–2020
Ellen Schrumpf : Child Culture in Postwar Norway
Alexandra Zahariadis Palmaer, Sara Backman Prytz & Anne-Li Lindgren : Discourses of Preschool Children’s Gendered Play and Agency 1940-1960. A WPR-inspired Analysis of Early Childhood Research and Policy



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
O-15 EDU16 Changing Perceptions of Education
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Ellen Schrumpf
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Emma Hellström : Christianity and the Creation of Capable and Democratic Citizens: an Analysis of Swedish Textbooks Used for Christian Education
Joakim Landahl, Anna Larsson : Exploring the Roots of Educational Sociology
Anne-Li Lindgren, Sara Backman Prytz : History of State School Sex Education in Sweden (20th and Early 21st Centuries)
Sasha Mullally, Anders Ottosson : Slöjd without Borders: Tracking Nordic Curricula for Holistic Health, 1890s-1920s
Kiril Petkov : "Chaos" in the Classroom: Teaching Foundational Concepts from an Interdisciplinary Perspective


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer