To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: Tuesday 13 April 2010 (entire day)
Tue 13 April
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Wed 14 April
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Thu 15 April
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Fri 16 April
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

All days
Tuesday 13 April 2010 8.30
A-1 - EDU01 : Education and World War
Auditorium, muziekcentrum
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Margot Hillel
Organizers: -Discussant: Ning De Coninck-Smith
Korppi-Tommola Aura : Children and Foreign Soldiers in Finland 1939-1945
Mathieu Roeges : The New Order school. The Ideological Battle about Education in Belgium during the Second World War
Sarah Van Ruyskensvelde : Church, occupation and schools in Belgium, 1940-1944
Vasiloudi Vasiliki , Theodorou Vasiliki : Children’s Mobilization in Greece during World War II: “the Children’s Movement” (1943-1946)


B-1 - POL01 : After the Purge. Re-integrating Collaborators in Post-war Society: Failure of Success?
Bibliotheek, muziekcentrum
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bruno De Wever
Organizers: -Discussant: Bruno De Wever
Koen Aerts : From scaffold to liberty. Setting free the last WWII-collaborators in Belgium
Baard Herman Borge : The reconciliation that never came: Norway's settlement with the quislings after WWII
Bram Enning , Helen Grevers : Role of psychiatry in post-war trials
Helen Grevers : Preparations for encompassment into 'good citizenship': special probation service in the internment camps for political delinquents in the Netherlands and Belgium, 1945-1950


C-1 - MAT02 : Life Stories of Consumption
Kraakhuis, muziekcentrum
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Lewis Siegelbaum
Organizers: -Discussant: Lewis Siegelbaum
Matleena Frisk : New consumer goods, adolescent identities and embodied gender in mid 20th century Finland
Joeri Januarius : Keeping Up Appearances? Clothing, Haircuts, and Material Culture of Mineworkers’ Families in the 1950s
Lesley Whitworth : The American Notebooks: Natasha Kroll's 1948 US retail research trip


D-1 - LAB04 : Rural class relations and radical politics in 20th century Ireland
Artiestenfoyer, muziekcentrum
Networks: Labour , Rural Chair: Lars Olsson
Organizer: Conor MccabeDiscussant: Lars Olsson
Caitriona Clear : Women's household work and power in Ireland 1921-61
Donnacha Sean Lucey : Class, welfare and politics in Ireland, 1918-32
Conor Mccabe : 'Fair Play' for the Ranchers: Cattle and Class in Ireland, 1922-1975
Emmet O'Connor : Mutiny in the International Brigades: The Irish defection to the Abraham Lincoln Battalion in the Spanish Civil War


E-1 - CRI01 : The Ideal Policeman
Zaal L 4, muziekcentrum
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Herbert Reinke
Organizer: Joanne KleinDiscussant: Wilbur Miller
Jonathan Dunnage : Representatives of the modern authoritarian state or agents of the ‘Revolution'? Constructions of the ideal policeman in fascist Italy
Anja Johansen : Shaping the Perfect Policeman
Joanne Klein : The Evolution of the Ideal English Constable: Portrayals in Police Instruction Books from the 19th century to the present
Haia Shpayer-Makov : France as the 'other' in public debates about law enforcement in Victorian England


F-1 - REL01 : Methodological, Conceptual and Theoretical Issues in the Study of Religion
Vestibule, muziekcentrum
Network: Religion Chair: Peter Versteeg
Organizers: -Discussant: Edwin Koster
Jan Bleyen : Materialities of Absence and the Study of Religion
Aline Coutinho : Compared "post-life sociology" in a same religous matrix: how Hell and Heaven can tell us about Earth
Johan Roeland , Peter Versteeg : In and out of experiential religiosity: Implications for Participatory fieldwork


H-1 - LAB10 : Working for the film and tv industry part I (double session)
Hortazaal, Pauli
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Andrew DawsonDiscussants: -
Andrew Dawson : ’Flexible Specialisation’ and New Hollywood: Time for a Paradigm Shift?
Olof Hedling : New Creative Cities in Scandinavia? Or, is the European Creative Class too Underprivileged, Undercompensated and Reluctant to Leave their Urban Backgrounds to Contribute to Regional Regeneration?
Sean Holmes : No Room for Manoeuvre: Star Images and the Regulation of Actors’ Labour in Silent-Era Hollywood
Ikechukwu Obiaya : Behind the Scenes: The Hidden Face of Nollywood
Katrien Pype : Fathers, Patrons and Clients: Social and Economic Aspects in the Production of Television Drama in Post-Mobutu Kinshasa
Alison Smith : A Place Behind the Camera: Women Working as Cinematographers in France
Clare Wilkinson-Weber : Making Faces: Competition and Change in the Production of Bollywood Film Star Looks.


J-1 - HIS01 : Framing the Spatial Humanities: Religion and the Atlantic World as a Testbed
Room D11, Pauli
Networks: , Chair: Paul Ell
Organizers: -Discussant: Paul Ell
David Bodenhamer : The Atlantic World, Religion, and the Perspective of Spatial Humanities
John Corrigan : Applying the Spatial Humanities: Religion in the Atlantic World
Trevor Harris : Crossing Worlds and Colonizing the Humanities: Geographic Information Science, Pareto GIS, and the Spatial Turn in the Humanities


K-1 - CUL02 : Media and Societies in Europe since the 17th Century
Room D13, Pauli
Network: Culture Chair: Joris van Eijnatten
Organizers: -Discussant: Joris van Eijnatten
Frank Bösch : Media, Politics and Society in the 19th Century
José de Kruif : Textmining Media Hypes of the Nineteenth Century
Joop W. Koopmans : The importance of eighteenth century newsbooks in Western Europe
Corey Ross : Media and Society in 20th-century Europe: Developments and Methodologies in Diachronic Perspective


N-1 - ELI01 : Fascist Elites
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Sabil Francis
Goffredo Adinolfi : The Fascist Elites, Government and the Grand Council
Antonio Costa Pinto : Ruling Elites and Decision-Making in Fascist-Era Dictatorships. Comparative Perpectives
Heikki Länsisalo : The National Socialist Idea of the "Man of Culture" ? An Analysis of the Propaganda Movie Friedrich Schiller
Alexandre Rocha : The Portuguese Ruling Class after the Defeat of Hitler’s Germany: an Elite to be Seduced


O-1 - LAB24 : The making of the welfare state. Working conditions and labour regulations in international perspective
Auditorium D3, Pauli
Network: Labour Chair: Widukind De Ridder
Organizers: -Discussant: Geert Van Goethem
David Lyddon : From Gowers to Robens: health and safety reform in the UK, 1945–74
Ruediger Von Krosigk : Mastering the Labour Market: The Emergence of Employment Exchanges in Britain and Germany, 1890-1945
Seth Wigderson : Labor Movements Respond to Beveridge


P-1 - SOC01 : European Almshouses
Auditorium D5, Pauli
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizer: Thomas M. AdamsDiscussant: Frank Hatje
Nigel Goose : The English almshouse and the mixed economy of welfare c. 1500-1900
Henk Looijesteijn : Founding almshouses in the Netherlands, ca. 1500-1800
Angela Schwarz : Jewish foundations in Hamburg against homelessness
Christina Vanja : Hospitals and care for the Elderly in Hesse, 1500-1800


S-1 - CUL13 : Inter-Faith Commerce in Medieval and Early Modern Times (I): Culture, Normes and Negotiations
M101, Marissal
Network: Culture Chair: Francesca Trivellato
Organizers: -Discussant: Francesca Trivellato
Yvonne Friedman : Trade as a factor in peace treaties in the Latin East
Leor Halevi : Religion and cross-cultural trade: interdisciplinary reflections
Giuseppe Marcocci : Trade and Commerce with the Muslim World: Moral Limits and Proscriptions in the Portuguese Empire, ca. 1540-1560
David Harris Sacks : The Blessings of Exchange: economic theology and religious accomodation in the making of the English Atlantic world


T-1 - WOM08 : Gendering Combat
M202, Marissal
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Maria Sjöberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Jutta Schwarzkopf
Beate Fieseler : Gendering Combat: Soviet Women in the Red Army and in Partisan Units during World War II
M. Michaela Hampf : Sexuality, Combat, and Gender in Great Britain and the United States During World War II
Jutta Schwarzkopf : Gendering Combat: Women in Mixed Heavy Anti-Aircraft Batteries in Second-World-War Britain


U-1 - THE07 : Politics, Memory and Historical Consciousness
M207, Marissal
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Daniel Brauer : Memory, history and the experience of the past
María Inés Mudrovcic : Historical Time, Memory Time: the Political Heart of History
Francisco Naishtat : Memory and hope in post-historical politics
Nora Rabotnikof : Conmemoration: history, national identity and political uses of the past: Mexican Bicentennaries


V-1 - ETH01 : Austrian Migration after 1945
M209, Marissal
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Karin Maria Schmidlechner
Organizers: -Discussant: Karin Maria Schmidlechner
Isabel Schropper : The Blue Danube Scheme – ‘Woman’power for Britain’s economy
Ute Sonnleitner : "I Had Only Good Experiences - But I Never Would have Wanted to Stay": Research-Project "Female Styrian Emigrant Work 1945 - 1955"
Andrea Strutz : Return Migration from Canada: Migratory Experiences of Austrian Female and Male Labour Migrants in the Post-World War II Period
Astrid Tumpold-Juri : "Skim off the Cream"


W-1 - FAM01 : Fertily and Migration
M210, Marissal
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Tamas Faragó
Organizer: Peter TeibenbacherDiscussant: Peter Teibenbacher
Siegfried Gruber : The influence of migration on fertility in Albania around 1900
Sarah Moreels : Immigration to the port city of Antwerp (1846-1920). A detailed analysis of immigrants’ spacing behaviour in an urbanizing context
Péter Öri : Ethnicity, integration and fertility differences in 19th century Hungary in the neighbourhood of Budapest
Hanna Snellman : To More Barren Spaces: The Case of Rural Finns in Urban Sweden


X-1 - CUL07 : Civillian and Military Encounters during the First World War
M211, Marissal
Network: Culture Chair: Conny Kristel
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Krista Cowman , James Chapman : “A Wonderful & Most Realistic Production”: watching The Battle of the Somme on the Western Front.
Eva Krivanec : Theatre Censorship in the First World War. A comparative view.
Michael Roper : Beyond containing: the First World War and the psychoanalytic theories of Wilfred Bion
Angela Smith : Waiting for the Allies: British Civilian Women as Prisoners of War


Y-1 - ORA01 : Truth and the Construction of Stories
M212, Marissal
Network: Oral History Chair: Evelien Gans
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Miguel Cardina : Politics, Punishment and Silencing in the Radical Oppositions to the Portuguese New State
Bea Lewkowicz : Changing Stories ? Interviewers and the Interviewees’ Narratives
Albert Lichtblau : Political Envolvement, Espionage & Exile



Tuesday 13 April 2010 10.45
A-2 - CUL12 : Dead Bodies, Identity and Society
Auditorium, muziekcentrum
Network: Culture Chair: Marga Altena
Organizers: -Discussant: Marga Altena
Ilona Kemppainen : Death and Social Stratification
Marcel Reyes-Cortez : Socialising the Dead: Material culture and photography in the cemeteries of Álvaro Obregón, Mexico City
Isabel Richter : Postmortem-Portraits: intercultural comparisons in the early history of photography


B-2 - CRI03 : Authoritarian Criminal Justice in Transnational Perspective: The Soviet Union, Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany
Bibliotheek, muziekcentrum
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Benjamin Hett
Organizers: Paul Garfinkel, Richard WetzellDiscussant: Benjamin Hett
Paul Garfinkel : How "Fascist" Was It? Italy's 1930 Rocco Code in National and International Context
Anthony Mcelligott : Sex Murder and Volksgemeinschaft: Justice and Injustice in the Third Reich
Peter Solomon : The International Factor in the Criminal Policy of Authoritarian Regimes:
Richard Wetzell : Nazi Criminal Justice and the International Penal Reform Movement


C-2 - CUL01 : History, National Identity and Representation
Kraakhuis, muziekcentrum
Network: Culture Chair: Magdalena Elchinova
Organizers: -Discussant: Magdalena Elchinova
Jyoti Atwal : Representation of Iconic ‘Hindu Widowhood’ and the Cinematic ImagiNation
Eveline G. Bouwers : Defying Germany. The Symbolic Codification of the Pan-German Walhalla Pantheon (Regensburg), ca. 1807-42
Heli Rantala : Finnish national identity and the question of "culture"


D-2 - LAB06 : Between state monopoly and institutional diversity: finding jobs in early 20th century Europe
Artiestenfoyer, muziekcentrum
Network: Labour Chair: Jan Lucassen
Organizers: Thomas Buchner, Irina VanaDiscussants: -
Thomas Buchner : Organising the market? Reflections on the relationship between labour exchanges and labour markets
Nils Edling : Creating a national labour market: Labour exchanges in Sweden 1890–1914
Irina Vana : Negotiating working conditions: The influence of public labour offices on the differentiation of labour and labour markets in Austria (1918-1938)
Noel Whiteside : Reforming labour markets: Germany and Britain compared


E-2 - ECO01 : Inter-faith commerce in Medieval and Early Modern Times II: Jews, Christians, and Muslims
Zaal L 4, muziekcentrum
Network: Economics Chair: Roxani Margariti
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Francesca TrivellatoDiscussant: Roxani Margariti
Wolfgang Kaiser : The Economy of Ransoming in the Early Modern Mediterranean
Ghislaine Lydon : Partners in Profit: the leagal and practical implications of Muslim-Jewish collaborations in trans-Saharan trade
Kathryn Miller : Commerce and Captivity: the role of trust in the redemption of captives across religious and political boundaries
Viorel Panaite : Foreigners, commercial navigation and Islamic law in the Ottoman Mediterranean: the evidence of a manuscript from Bibliotheque Nationale de France


F-2 - HEA02 : Non-standard Medicine
Vestibule, muziekcentrum
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Teemu Sakari Ryymin
Organizers: -Discussant: Teemu Sakari Ryymin
Esmeralda Celeste Mariano , et all. : Cutting of the genital area as treatment for infertility in Tete Province, Mozambique
Marie Clark Nelson : The Healing Power of Water Hydrotherapy and the Swedish Coastal Sanatoria in the Early 20th Century
Elise Pattyn : Postmodernism in health: the rising of alternative medicine in Western-Europe


H-2 - LB10B : LAB10B: Working for the film and tv industry part II (double session)
Hortazaal, Pauli
Network: Labour Chair: Aad Blok
Organizer: Andrew DawsonDiscussants: -


I-2 - TEC02 : National Technological Politics
Room D1, Pauli
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Technology Chair: Peter Meyer
Organizers: -Discussant: Peter Meyer
Ann-Kristin Bergquist , Kristina Söderholm : Shared problems, shared costs and common solutions. Cooperation for clean technology development in the Swedish pulp- and paper industry 1900-1990.
Sabil Francis : Negotiating Technology: The IITs in India
Lewis Siegelbaum : Sputnik and the Soviet Pavilion at the Brussels World's Fair, 1958
Will Wilson : 'A Nation at Work' Exhibition Düsseldorf 1937: Producing and Consuming


J-2 - EDU02 : Negotiating Childhood, Citizenship and Political Conflict
Room D11, Pauli
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Shurlee Swain
Organizers: -Discussant: Karin Zetterqvist Nelson
Maria Del Mar Del Pozo Andrés : Children at risk in the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939): from refugees to citizens
Heidi Morrison : The Prophet as the Ultimate Scout: Egyptians Negotiating Childhood under the British Protectorate
Daniella Sarnoff : "Insolent children, raised free of communist teachers:" Children and Childhood in French Fascism, 1919-1939


K-2 - ETH17 : Changes in the Country of Origin, Development of Nation States and Cultural Proximity
Room D13, Pauli
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Colin Pooley
Organizers: -Discussant: Colin Pooley
Melodee Beals : Scottish Emigration and the Scottish Provincial Press, 1770-1850
Ivana Dobrivojevic Tomic : In quest for welfare. The Labour Migrations of Yugoslav Citizens in Western European Countries 1960 – 1977
Per-Olof Grönberg : The Welcoming City? Immigrant Integration in Urban Sweden, 1860-1925
Johan Svanberg : Experiences and Social Memories, Narratives and Counter-Narratives: Swedes and Estonians in Olofström after 1945
Miika Tervonen : ’Gypsies’, ’Tatars’ and the peasants: ethnic boundary-drawing and the nation-state in Finland and Sweden, c.1865-1925


L-2 - REL02 : Globalization, Migration and Identities
Room D14, Pauli
Network: Religion Chair: Yvonne Maria Werner
Organizers: -Discussant: Yvonne Maria Werner
Frederique Harry : Reconfiguration of Christian Organizations as a Result of Globalization of the Scandinavian Christian Identities : the Case of Foreign Missions
Patrick Pasture , Chang Shu-chin : De-Christianization and Easternization in the Netherlands


M-2 - POL02 : Post-communism and the Governance of Conflicted Memories: The Case of Germany, Hungary and the Czech Republic
Baertsoenzaal, Pauli
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Malgorzata Mazurek
Organizers: -Discussant: Malgorzata Mazurek
Muriel Blaive : Dealing with the memory of the communist secret police : the Czech case
Paul Gradvohl : Current Hungarian memory politics : from communist nostalgia to neo-fascist confiscation of the past
Thomas Lindenberger : Neither relativizing nor belittling. Vergangenheitsbewältigung and governmentality in post-communist Germany


N-2 - ELI17 : Workshop: the concept of power, applied (double session)
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marja VuorinenDiscussants: -
Francesco Aimerito : Judicial and legal professions in the States of Savoy: élites and 'middle-class' (XVI-XIX centuries)
Jaana Gluschkoff : Innovations and the rise and fall of elites
Carlos Eduardo Rebello De Mendonça : Trotsky and counter-hegemony in Western Europe in the interwar period
Raquel Sánchez : Cultural politics and national identity in Spain
Alex Snellman : Remodelling Bourdieu's Capitals as Power Resources
Pedro Urbano : The Portuguese constitutional monarchy
Marja Vuorinen : What makes people tick? Cross-discipline approaches to ideological power


O-2 - ANT01 : Economic Power in Ancient Greece I
Auditorium D3, Pauli
Network: Antiquity Chair: Olivier Mariaud
Organizers: -Discussant: Olivier Mariaud
Christel Muller : Wealth and Power: the Economics of Euergetism in the cities of Hellenistic Greece
Sylvie Rougier-Blanc : Richesse, enrichissement et représentation dans la poésie grecque archaïque
Marie-Joséphine Werlings : Solon's laws and the economic grounds for political power in Athens at the beginning of the VIth century BC
Julien Zurbach : Lineages of the Ancient City-State


P-2 - THE01 : Self Images of the Historical Discipline or: What Philosophers of History Can(not) Learn from how Historians Understand their own Practice
Auditorium D5, Pauli
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizers: -Discussant: Berber Bevernage
Davide Bondì : Why Philosophy of History Cannot be Restricted to the Historian’s Self-Image
Herman Paul : Mythic Genealogies of the Historical Discipline
Eugen Zelenak : Who Should Characterize the Nature of History? The Wrong Question


Q-2 - RUR18 : Wine in the World: Production, Consumption and Exchange, 1750-2000
Atelier R2, Pauli
Network: Rural Chair: Giuliana Biagioli
Organizer: Noelle PlackDiscussant: Giuliana Biagioli
Eva Fernandez : Collective solution to falling prices: wine co-operatives in France, Italy and Spain, 1890-1980
James Nicholls : Civilising Intoxication: Wine Licensing and Drinking Cultures in England
Noelle Plack : Vive la liberte: Wine and the French Revolution, c. 1789-1830


R-2 - MAT05 : Material and Consumer Culture in Transformation
Atelier R3, Pauli
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Merijn Knibbe
Organizers: -Discussant: Merijn Knibbe
Eloy Alves Filho , Arlete Salcides : The use of traditional and modern technics in the small farms in Brazil
Ingo Heidbrink : US Influences on Danish Colonial Greenland - The material culture
Alan Hutchinson : The introduction of new consumer goods in the Northern Trade
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Investment Strategies in 16th Century Holland


T-2 - WOM10 : Women's Peace Movements in the Twentieth Century
M202, Marissal
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Elisabeth Elgán
Organizers: -Discussant: Karen Offen
Laurie R. Cohen : “Surprisingly deep and warm feelings.” A Complicated, Transatlantic, and Antimilitarist Feminist Struggle
Brigitte Rath : Austrian Women's Peace Politics (1918-1938)
Maria Grazia Suriano : "Education is better then poison gas".The Wilpf's Path to Peace


U-2 - SOC02 : New Perspectives on Early Modern Poor Relief I: England
M207, Marissal
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lynn Botelho
Organizers: -Discussant: Lynn Botelho
Paul A. Fideler : A ‘Third Way’ in Early Seventeenth-Century English Poor Relief
Steve Hindle : Overseers and Collectioners in Late-Seventeenth-Century England: Chilvers Coton (Warwickshire), c.1680-1720
Susannah Ottaway : Locating Poverty and Entering Poor Households in the Eighteenth-Century English Parish


V-2 - ETH02 : Refugees from Nazi Germany and the Liberal European States, New York - Oxford: Berghahn Books 2009
M209, Marissal
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Frank Caestecker
Organizers: -Discussant: Frank Caestecker
Michal Frankl : Czechoslovakia, a better refuge?
Aviva Halamish : The Role of Palestine as a Destination for Jewish Refugees from Nazi Germany: The British Perspective
Susanne Heim : The International Refugee Regime and the Jewish Emigration from Nazi Germany


W-2 - FAM02 : Family Transmission Systems: From Customs to Civil Codes I
M210, Marissal
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : Pyrenean customs and the Civil Code: conflicts and continuity in the nineteenth century
Daniela Detesan : The Influence of the Napoleonic Code on the Family Laws of the Romanians from Transylvania (1850–1900)
Margarida Durães , Emília Lagido : To get married and to die: a Portuguese family’s legal rights
Fábio Faria Mendes : Social Networks, Succession and Inheritance in Guarapiranga, 1780-1880
Kiyoko Nishi : The Japanese Civil Code and custom


X-2 - HIS02 : Why Was it There? Geographic Approaches to Understanding Spatial and Temporal Patterns in Human Activity, Natural Phenomena and Scientific Research in the North
M211, Marissal
Networks: , Chair: David Bodenhamer
Organizers: -Discussant: David Bodenhamer
Stefan Claesson : Development of the HMAP Fishing Grounds Atlas
Alexander Nakhimovsky : EventMaps: Timeline-Controlled Sequences of Annotated Google Maps for Representing Sequences of Events
Tiffany Vance : Mapping Cold History: patterns of oceanographic and fisheries research in the US Arctic


Y-2 - ORA02 : Eyewitness Narratives and Transitional Justice
M212, Marissal
Network: Oral History Chair: Daniela Koleva
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nanci Adler : The Bright Past, or Whose (Hi)story?
Gulie Ne'eman Arad : Truth-telling and Truth-value: The Eichmann Trial and Arendt’s 'Eichmann in Jerusalem'.


Z-2 - LAB12 : Whither Labour History? New perspective and approaches
M204, Marissal
Network: Labour Chair: Marcel van der Linden
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: David Lyddon
James Jaffe : Honor, Respect, and Reputation: What Labour Historians Can Learn from Economists
Quentin Outram : Labour History and the History of the Emotions



Tuesday 13 April 2010 14.15
A-3 - EDU03 : Children and Health
Auditorium, muziekcentrum
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Karin Zetterqvist Nelson
Organizers: -Discussant: Annemieke Van Drenth
Cynthia Connolly : Nurses, Physicians, and the “Terror of the Tenements” in New York City: Coney Island’s Sea Breeze Hospital for Children with Tuberculosis in the Early Twentieth Century
Meghan Crnic : Children and the Sea: Environmental Understandings of Health and Disease, 1870-1930
Bruno Vanobbergen : The Sea Hospital Roger de Grimberghe: Belgium’s first school funding controversy in miniature


B-3 - RUR20 : Meet the author: Paolo Malanima: Pre-Modern European Economy
Bibliotheek, muziekcentrum
Networks: Economics , Rural Chair: Anton Schuurman
Organizer: Anton SchuurmanDiscussants: Paolo Malanima, Anne Mccants, Socrates Petmezas, Erik Thoen, Peer Vries


C-3 - CRI07 : Evolutionary Perspectives on the History of Violence
Kraakhuis, muziekcentrum
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Clive Emsley
Organizer: Manuel EisnerDiscussant: Clive Emsley
Ian Armit : The prehistory of warfare and inter-personal violence
Manuel Eisner : Killing Kings - Elite Violence in Evolutionary Perspective: Europe, 600-1800
Pete King : The Rapid Rise of recorded Homicide and the Geography of Lethal Violence in Britain 1800-1860
Frédéric Vesentini : Ordinary Violence, Lethal Violence and Economic Crisis in Belgium in the mid-19th century
John C. Wood : A change of perspective: integrating evolutionary psychology into the historiography of violence


D-3 - FAM20 : The Power of Fathers
Artiestenfoyer, muziekcentrum
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Anna Bellavitis
Organizers: -Discussant: Anna Bellavitis
Angiolina Arru : Power games in the contemporary age: the fathers' last wills in the twentieth century
Alberto Mario Banti : Fathers of the Nation: Father Figure and Political Power in Contemporary Europe
Nikolaus Benke : On the Roman father’s right to kill his adulterous daughter
Sandra Cavallo : Varieties of fatherhood: the weak father among the non-propertied classes in early modern Italian cities
Margareth Lanzinger : Paternal authority and patrilineal power in marriage contracts of the eighteenth century


E-3 - ECO02 : Interfaith commerce in Medieval and Early Modern Times III: Early Modern Europe and the Atlantic
Zaal L 4, muziekcentrum
Networks: Economics , World History Chair: Amélia Polónia
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Francesca TrivellatoDiscussant: Amélia Polónia
Catia Antunes : Atlantic Entrepreneurship: cross-cultural business networks, 1580-1776
Juan Gelabert : Pecunia, Patria, Religio: Atlantic trade during the Dutch Revolt (1585-1609)
Silvia Marzagalli : Trade across religious boundaries in Early Modern France
Jeroen Puttevils : Commerce and Religion in Sixteenth-Century Antwerp


F-3 - HEA03 : Doctors and Hospitals
Vestibule, muziekcentrum
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Alex Mold
Organizers: -Discussant: Alex Mold
Logie Barrow : Wobbly Elitism: Interwar British Medics
Diane Carpenter : Mental Health Care and Treatment in Hampshire, UK, 1845-1914
Stephan Curtis : Doctors on the move: The travels and travail of 19th-c. Swedish physicians
Tore Gronlie : Hospital Sector Structure and Organization in Britain and Scandinavia - A Contribution towards a Comparative Study


H-3 - HIS03 : Economy 1: Transport, Economy and GIS
Hortazaal, Pauli
Networks: , Technology Chair: Ian Gregory
Organizers: -Discussant: Ian Gregory
Sedef Akgungor , Yaprak Gulcan & Vahap Tecim : A GIS Approach for the Analysis of Regional Development Effects of the Road Network in Turkey
Ana Alcântara , Nuno Miguel Lima : Regional patterns of attractiveness and accessibility to railways in Portugal (1890-1930)
Yesim Kustepeli , Ian Gregory : Railroads, Population Growth and Economic Development: A Comparative
Luis Silveira , Daniel Alves : The Construction of the Modern Transport Network and Regional Population Distribution in Portugal (1801-1940)


I-3 - SEX01 : Female desires/desiring women
Room D1, Pauli
Network: Sexuality Chair: Lesley Hall
Organizers: -Discussant: Lesley Hall
Elise Chenier : The Archive of Lesbian Testimony (A LOT): Building a Digital Archive
Mark Cornwall : The Criminalized 'Third Sex': Czech Lesbians in Interwar Czechoslovakia 1918-1938
Geertje Mak : The turn inwards: Freud's theory of female sexuality as a psychologization of social practices
Alison Oram : The Democratisation of Desire: Women, sexuality and same-sex love in Britain from the 1930s to the 1950s


J-3 - ELI02 : Diplomatic Elites and the Shaping of National Ideas
Room D11, Pauli
Network: Elites and forerunners Chairs: Aappo Kähönen, Jukka Kortti
Organizers: -Discussant: Jukka Kortti
Michael Auwers : A Theoretical Framework for the Study of the History of Diplomatic Culture in Times of Crisis: the Case of the Belgian Diplomats, 1910-1940
Ronald Gebauer : Cadres on the Diplomatic Stage. The Social Origins and Career Patterns of GDR’s Former Diplomatic Personnel.
Vanni Pettinà : Facing Nationalism: State Department vs. Embassy during the Cuban Insurrection, (1955-1958).


K-3 - ETH20 : History, Memory and Migration I
Room D13, Pauli
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Irial Glynn
Organizers: Irial Glynn, J. Olaf KleistDiscussant: José Lingna Nafafé
Magdalena Elchinova : Imagining the ‘Homeland’: Memory and History in the Construction of a Transnational Community (The Case of the Macedonian Americans)
J. Olaf Kleist : Migrant Incorporation and Political Memories: The Role of the Past in Australian Social Inclusion
Hans Leaman : The Pilgrim to this Land: Religion, Conservatism and Immigration in America


L-3 - REL03 : Gender and Religion
Room D14, Pauli
Network: Religion Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Antonio Irigoyen : Clergy, Family and Council of Trent in Early Modern Spain
Alexander Maurits : The Household of the Pastor – An exponent of Christian Manliness?
Yvonne Maria Werner : Catholic Manliness and Mission in the Nordic Countries 1850-1940
Cecilia Winterhalter : Stereotypes of female sanctity illustrated on the case of Thérèse of Lisieux


M-3 - POL03 : The Portuguese Estado Novo as an Example for Europe, 1926-1959. Transfer of Neo-corporatism
Baertsoenzaal, Pauli
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizers: -Discussant: Jose Reis Santos
Robin De Bruin : Neocorporatism and `renewal’ in the Netherlands, 1939-1946


N-3 - EL17b : ELI17b Workshop: the concept of power, applied, part 2 (double session)
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marja VuorinenDiscussants: -


O-3 - ANT02 : Economic Power in Ancient Greece II
Auditorium D3, Pauli
Network: Antiquity Chair: Hans Van Wees
Organizers: -Discussant: Hans Van Wees
Errietta M.A. Bissa : Wealth and monopoly in the polis
John Davies : Wealth and the power of wealth revisited
Benjamin Keim : Non-Material but not Immaterial: Demosthenes' Reassessment of the Wealth of Athens
Claire Taylor : Wealth in fourth-century BCE Athens


P-3 - FAM21 : Family Foundations I. Anchoring the Family: Property Strategies of Migrants
Auditorium D5, Pauli
Network: Family and Demography Chair: David Warren Sabean
Organizer: David Warren SabeanDiscussant: Beshara Doumani
Isaac Xerxes Malki : The Transnational Politics of the West African Lebanese and the Pursuit of ‘Community’, c.1925-1962
Astrid Meier : Between Balkh and Damascus
Katalin Prajda : Acting as one: Common action, collectivity and property strategies in the case of a double-rooted Florentine kinship network
Nurfadzilah Yahaya : The Arab under English Law in the British Straits Settlements


Q-3 - RUR10 : Problems of Landownership and Landdistribution
Atelier R2, Pauli
Network: Rural Chair: Rosa Congost
Organizers: -Discussant: Rosa Congost
Aikaterini Aroni - Tsichli : Problems of Ownership in Agrarian Greece, 1821-1923
Marina Monteiro Machado : Sides of the Frontier: indians and whites in the lands of Rio de Janeiro
Doina Simona Niculae : Forest property transformations in Transylvania in the XX th Century
Ulla Rosén : Swedish emigrants landownership and landtransmission: Minnesota 1850-1950
Jose Vicente Serrao : Lands over Seas: Property Rights in the Early Modern Portuguese Empire


R-3 - MAT04 : Court Consumption
Atelier R3, Pauli
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture , Urban Chair: Peter Stabel
Organizer: Jonathan SpanglerDiscussant: Peter Stabel
Christina Antenhofer : Luggage for a life yet to live: The Bride’s treasure as an example for female material culture
Luc Duerloo : Tangible Courtesies: Diplomatic Gift Exchange at the Archducal Court of Brussels
Pauline Lemaigre-Gaffier : The "Menus Plaisirs" administration and its material sphere. A study on material court culture in the 18th century France
Dries Raeymaekers : Living like Kings and Loving it. Consumption and Display at the Court of the Archdukes Albert and Isabella in Brussels, 1598-1621
Jonathan Spangler : Material Culture in the Court of the Guise: inventories, libraries, furniture and visual representations of power and piety in 17th-century Paris


S-3 - AFR03 : Mapping Africa
M101, Marissal
Network: Africa Chair: Jan-Bart Gewald
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Arthur Hanna Jr. : Rastafari, Repatriation, Reparations, African National Identity and the Concept of Globalization: A Critical Re-evaluation of the PanAfrican Black Star Agenda in the 21st Century
Andrew Macdonald : Mind Maps: Migrant Associations and the Social Meaning of Borders in Southern Africa c.1900- c.1950
Paulo Polanah : Westernity in Africa: Cui Bono?
Ana Roque : Disputing Borders: the case of Mozambique-Tongaland Border (19th-20th century)


T-3 - WOM11 : Gender and Violence in the Twentieth Century
M202, Marissal
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Maria Bucur
Organizers: -Discussant: Maria Bucur
Tina Bahovec : Constructing the Boundaries of Gender, Nation, State. Women and Yugoslavia’s Border Conflicts after World War I
Sara Valentina Di Palma : Mass Rape as Weapon against Women in Bosnia
Ana Miskovska Kajevska : What's in a name? A lot. Naming, blaming and shaming and the Zagreb feminists in the 1990s


U-3 - CUL03 : Changing Vision - Dynamic Connections between Transformations in Political Representations and Visual Strategies
M207, Marissal
Network: Culture Chair: Birgit Emich
Organizers: -Discussant: Gabriele Wimböck
Christina Brauner : 'Sheen and Been': Jan van Leiden and the Representation of the Illegitimate
Dorothee Linnemann : Making of the ‘Truth’ – Visual Strategies in Processes of Legitimating Institutions. European Diplomacy in the Arts in the 17th and 18th Century
Kathrin Maurer : Visualizing Nation: Illustrated History Books in Nineteenth-Century Germany
Almut Pollmer : The performativity of beholding. The depictions of the Orange monument and the defiant state of stadholderate in the Dutch Republic


V-3 - ETH03 : Historical Approaches to Transnational Ethnic Identities
M209, Marissal
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nadia Bouras
Organizers: -Discussant: Nadia Bouras
Brigitte Cairus : The Testimony of a Gypsy Queen: immigration, identity politics and interculturality in contemporary Brazil
Eric Payseur : “Ethnic Identity can come in waves too”: Polish Canadian Leaders, Gender, Polishness and Canadianization
Christa Wirth : 'Americans don’t appreciate their country!' How Descendants of Italian Immigrants to the United States Construct Ethnic Identities in Migration Narratives


W-3 - THE02 : Do Levels of Interpretation Matter?
M210, Marissal
Network: Theory Chair: Chris Lorenz
Organizers: -Discussant: Willeke Los
Carla Aubry : Financing schools: Money and Morals
Anne Bosche : Governing School Reforms: Choosing determinants of explanation in historical research
Andrea De Vincenti , Michael Geiss : Shaping Schools: Agency and structure in historical research practice


X-3 - ORA03 : Using Narrative Biographical Data in Different Settings
M211, Marissal
Network: Oral History Chair: Alexander Von Plato
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Irene Bandhauer-Schoeffmann : Narrations and Narratives on Terrorism in Austria in the 1970s
Karoline Feyertag : Transcriptions of Life: How to write a 'polyphonic biography' in a philosophical setting.
Ela Hornung : Different Settings? Narrative interviews versus psychoanalytical interviews


Y-3 - ELI03 : Methodological Discussions in the Exploration of the History of Elites
M212, Marissal
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Violet Soen
Organizers: -Discussant: Ali Yaycioglu
Lynn Botelho : Methodological Approaches to Writing the Social History of Elite Peasants: England in the 16th and 17th Centuries
Henry French : Corresponding Problems: Methodological Problems in the Reconstruction of Elite Identities in England, c. 1660-1900
Martin Gustavsson , Andreas Melldahl : The Art of Success in Art. Using prosopographical methods in the study of social recruitment to elite schools and positions in the Swedish art field 1938–2007
William C. Lubenow : Some Notes Toward A Social History of Modern Elites
Andrea Pokludova : Forming Intelligence in Moravia and Silesia in the 2nd Half of the 19th and at the Beginning of the 20th Century


Z-3 - SOC14 : New Perspectives on Early Modern Poor Relief I GIGA (Giving in the Golden Age)
M204, Marissal
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Julie Marfany
Organizers: Lex Heerma van Voss, Marco Van LeeuwenDiscussants: Thomas M. Adams, Larry Frohman, Steve Hindle, Steven King, Henk Looijesteijn, Nada Moumtaz, Joanna Handlin Smith, Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk



Tuesday 13 April 2010 16.30
A-4 - FAM05 : Measles and Other Childhood Diseases
Auditorium, muziekcentrum
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Alice Reid
Organizer: Renzo DerosasDiscussants: -
Josep Bernabeu-Mestre , María Eugenia Galiana And Josep Bernabeu-Mestre And Angela Cremades : Epidemiological factors and childhood in contemporary endemic trachoma in Spain 1900-1960
Renzo Derosas : Measles epidemics in nineteenth-century Venice: dynamics and risk-factors
Sara García Ferrero , Jim Oeppen & Diego Ramiro Fariñas : Estimating Reproductive Numbers for the 1889-90 and 1918-20 Influenza Pandemics in the city of Madrid.
Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Measles in virgin soil regions in Nordic countries during the 19th century


B-4 - AFR01 : Labour and Transport in Africa
Bibliotheek, muziekcentrum
Network: Africa Chair: Jan-Bart Gewald
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ntewusu Aniegye : From Cattle Ranch to Lorry Park: A Social History of Accra Tudu Lorry Park 1920-2007
Mary Davies : Rest houses, recruitment centres and remote places: the social history of a ‘departure point’ in Northern Malawi 1933-1975
Walter Nkwi : “Human Lorries:” Labour mobillity and Transport in British Southern Cameroons, 1922-1961


C-4 - CRI18 : Meet the author: Randolph Roth: Homicide in Europe and the US
Kraakhuis, muziekcentrum
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Paul Lawrence
Organizers: -Discussants: Manuel Eisner, Pete King, Pieter Spierenburg
Randolph Roth : The Relationship between Guns and Homicide in the United States


D-4 - LAB03 : Politics and violence: 20th century Communism
Artiestenfoyer, muziekcentrum
Network: Labour Chair: Matthew Worley
Organizer: Matthew WorleyDiscussant: Kevin Morgan
Marco Albeltaro : Communism and violence in Italy 1921-1948
Sylvain Boulouque : French communist party and political violence
Nigel Copsey : Transatlantic Perspectives on Anti-Fascism: Communists and the Anti-Fascist Struggle in Inter-War Britain and the United States
Andreas Wirsching : Violence as discourse: For a 'linguistic turn' in communist history


E-4 - EDU04 : Childhood in Mental Health, Senses and Emotions
Zaal L 4, muziekcentrum
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Frank Simon
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Antonella Cagnolati : ‘Holy lives and joyful deaths’. Feelings of despair and hopes of salvation in children’s books (England, second half of XVIIth century)
Ian Grosvenor , Catherine Burke : The Hearing School: an exploration of sound and listening in the modern school
Bengt Sandin : Child Psychiatry between scholarly traditions in Sweden 1945-1985. Medical conferences as an arena for defining the borders and content of an emerging disciplinar field
Annemieke Van Drenth : Anomalous children. The discovery of the Cornelia de Lange syndroom
Karin Zetterqvist Nelson : Child therapy as an arena for normative regulation of childhood and individualization of children


F-4 - WOR06 : Interfaith Commerce in Medieval and Early Modern Times IV: In and Around the Indian Ocean
Vestibule, muziekcentrum
Network: World History Chair: Peer Vries
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Francesca TrivellatoDiscussant: Peer Vries
Leonard Blusse : Mammon meets the Gods: Dutch attitude towards Asian trading and religious practices
Ivana Elbl : The Bull Romanus Pontifex of 1454 and the Early European Trading in Sub-Saharan Atlantic Africa
Roxani Margariti : Coins and Commerce: the numismatics of the Indian Ocean's trading networks, 10th-13th centuries


G-4 - SOC17 : Hands on session on coding historical occupations
Computerroom D4, Pauli
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Richard Zijdeman
Organizer: Richard ZijdemanDiscussants: -


H-4 - TEC04 : Economy 2: Railways, Agricultural Development and Urbanization in Britain, France and Spain, 1840-1970
Hortazaal, Pauli
Networks: , Technology Chair: Anne Mccants
Organizers: -Discussant: Anne Mccants
Ian Gregory : Where Can I Get the Train? Accessibility to Railway Transport in Great Britain, 1840-1950
Laia Mojica Gasol : Measuring the impact of railways on urbanization through GIS: a case study of the Iberian Peninsula and France.
Robert Schwartz , Ian Gregory : Railways and Agrarian Change in Rural Britain and France, 1850-1914
Thomas Thevenin , Arnaud Banos : Exploring space and time dimensions of agriculture and population change in France, 1830 to1930


I-4 - SEX02 : Sexualities against the political orthodoxies
Room D1, Pauli
Network: Sexuality Chair: David Churchill
Organizers: -Discussant: David Churchill
Sebastian Buckle : 'The Coming of Age of the English Gay and Lesbian Movement": Section 28 and the Struggle for its Repeal
Peter Edelberg : The De-dramatization of Homosexuality in Denmark 1945 - 80
Lesley Hall : Interwar British women pushing at the boundaries: beyond the Me Tarzan, You Jane, Let's Make Babies paradigm
Jens Rydström : Scandinavian Disjunctures: Disability, citizenship and sexuality in Denmark and Sweden, from 1925 to the present day
Ana Cristina Santos : Queering ‘the family’? Fifteen years of LGBT activism in Portugal


J-4 - REL04 : Material Religion in Early Modern Europe: Images, Objects and Spaces
Room D11, Pauli
Network: Religion Chair: Simon Ditchfield
Organizer: Silvia EvangelistiDiscussant: Simon Ditchfield
Paula Bessa : Uses of images: Late Medieval wall paintings in Portuguese parish churches
Silvia De Renzi : Bad air at the Collegio Romano: physicians and the health of communities in Counter Reformation Rome
Silvia Evangelisti : Devotional objects, and the senses in early modern Italy
Tara Hamling : Old Robert’s Girdle: Visual and Material Props for Protestant Piety in Post-Reformation Britain


K-4 - ETH21 : History, Memory and Migration II
Room D13, Pauli
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: J. Olaf Kleist
Organizers: Irial Glynn, J. Olaf KleistDiscussant: J. Olaf Kleist
Irial Glynn : What role has a country’s migration history in its migration present? Immigration debates in Ireland and Italy compared.
Mary Hickman : Past Immigrations, Contemporary Representations: in UK life narrative interviews
Christopher Kennedy : Death and Despair, Prosperity and Plenty: Irish Visions of America
José Lingna Nafafé : African Migrants: Past and Integration in Northern Europe
Kevin Myers : Cultures of history: minority histories and the politics of the past in post-war Britain


L-4 - HIS05 : GIS, the Middle Ages and Early Modern Time
Room D14, Pauli
Networks: , Middle Ages Chair: Ian Gregory
Organizers: -Discussant: Ian Gregory
Tim Bisschops : GIS and real property: a view of Antwerp before its Golden Age (ca 1390–1430)
Joachim Laczny : The late medieval ruler Frederick III (1440–1493) on the journey – the creation of the itinerary using a Historical GIS (his-GIS)
Lies Vervaet : Using GIS in a research on the correlation between the socio-economic features and the geographical aspects of a rural village in Early Modern Flanders


M-4 - POL04 : Communism and National Legitimacy in Central and Eastern Europe, 1945-1989
Baertsoenzaal, Pauli
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Muriel Blaive
Organizer: Martin MeviusDiscussant: Muriel Blaive
Stefano Bottoni : Reassessing the Communist Takeover in Romania: Violence, State-building, National Legitmacy
Celia Donert : Wandering about Europe: Communism, Nationalism and "Gypsies" in Postwar Austria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Romania
Martin Mevius : “Defending Our Historical and Political Interests”: the Hungarian Communist Party and the 'History of Transylvania'
Markus Wien : National Legitimacies and Nation Building in Communist Bulgaria


N-4 - ELI06 : Academic elites after World War II: nationalists, democrats, technocrats
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Carolina Rodríguez-López
Organizers: Marja Jalava, Jussi VälimaaDiscussants: Carolina Rodríguez-López, Jussi Välimaa
Pieter Dhondt : Democratisation of university education in Belgium: wishful thinking or reality?
Marja Jalava : Higher Education and the Question of Equality in the Post-World War II Nordic Welfare States
Per Lundin , Niklas Stenlås : The Reform Technocrats: Identifying the Nation Building Elite in Post-War Sweden
Kazimierz Musial : Elitist turn in higher education in the context of recent reforms in the Nordic countries


O-4 - ANT03 : Quantifying the Roman Economy
Auditorium D3, Pauli
Network: Antiquity Chair: Alan Bowman
Organizers: -Discussant: Alan Bowman
Hannah Friedman : Atmospheric pollution proxies for Roman metal production
Dario Nappo : The scale of Roman wine exports to Arabia and India
Ben Russell : Trends in the production and distribution of sculpted stone
Andrew Wilson : Quantifying growth and contraction in the Roman economy


P-4 - FAM22 : Family Foundations II. Gender and Property Devolution
Auditorium D5, Pauli
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Christopher H. Johnson
Organizer: David Warren SabeanDiscussant: Jon Mathieu
Randi Deguilhem : Women’s Family Foundations in Late Ottoman Damascus: Identifying the Endowers, Understanding their Objectives
Beshara Doumani : The Waqf Foundation as a Family Charter
Nada Moumtaz : Family and Philanthropic Waqfs in 19th century Beirut
David Warren Sabean : Revival of Patrilineage and Family Foundations in Late-Nineteenth-Century Germany


Q-4 - RUR05 : Wills and Marriage Contracts in impartible Inheritence System
Atelier R2, Pauli
Networks: Family and Demography , Rural Chair: Joseph Goy
Organizer: Joseph GoyDiscussant: Gérard Béaur
Rolande Bonnain-Dulon : From macro to micro, marriage contracts a key for social history
Anne-Lise Head-König : The undivided farm in Switzerland before and after the implementation of the 1912 Swiss Civil Code: ways and means to attain this objective
Gertrude Langer-Ostrawsky , Margareth Lanzinger : Joint or separate? Marriage contracts and the consequences of different marital property regimes in the Habsburg Empire in the 18th Century
Rosa Ros : The decline of impartible inheritance system. The example of Sant Feliu de Guíxols (Catalonia), 1780-1860


R-4 - MAT03 : Homemaking, Cherishing and the Senses
Atelier R3, Pauli
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Paddy Dolan
Organizers: -Discussant: Paddy Dolan
Kennan Ferguson : Eating the Nation
Pia Lundqvist , Christer Ahlberger : Consumption fantasies in modern literature 1820-1860
Sara Pennell : Home is where the hearth is? Exploring the uses and means of the hearth in Restoration & later Stuart London (17th c.)
Margaret Ponsonby : A Home of One's Own? Spinsters, Bachelors and the Consumption of Homemaking in the Long 18th Century
Natalie Scholz : Whose authority reigns in the living room? Contested meanings of the past and the present in West German discourses on ‘Wohnkultur’ during the 1950s


S-4 - THE03 : Gender and Conceptualization of Work
M101, Marissal
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussant: Thomas Welskopp
Kerstin Bornholdt : Gendering sports and physiology: The concept of work in work and sport physiology
Synne Corell : Conceptualizations of work in the writing of national history
Hege Roll-Hansen : The gendering of work in Norwegian official statistics 1865 - 1930


T-4 - WOM14 : Women and the Military Establishment
M202, Marissal
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Beate Fieseler
Organizers: -Discussant: Simona Slanicka
Maria Sjöberg : Women in Campaigns 1550-1850 Household and Homosociality in the Swedish Army
Carol (Kira) Stevens : Soldiers' Wives in early 18th century Russia
Fia Sundevall : “Please note: No amazons wanted!”. Continuity and change in Swedish women’s military work 1865–1965


U-4 - SOC13 : New Perspectives on Early Modern Poor Relief II
M207, Marissal
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Isabel Guimarães Sá
Organizers: -Discussant: Isabel Guimarães Sá
Thomas M. Adams : Juan Luis Vives and the Traditions of Welfare Reform
Julie Marfany : Responses to poverty in Catalonia: hospitals, charitable funds and outdoor relief (c.1750-1820)
Olga Salamatova : Ideology of ‘the common weal’ and Implementation of the Poor Law in Early Stuart England


V-4 - ETH04 : Exclusion and Integration of Migrants and Refugees in Twentieth Century Britain
M209, Marissal
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Panikos Panayi
Organizer: Panikos PanayiDiscussant: Panikos Panayi
David Dee : ‘I’m afraid we have a Jewish quota’ – Golf, Anti-Semitism and Anglo-Jewry 1900-1980
Gavin Schaffer : The Boundaries of Britishness: Jewish Refugees and the War Effort
Wendy Ugolini : Narratives of ‘Unbelonging’: Recovering Italian Scottish Experience
Quyen Vo : The reception of the Hungarian and British refugees in Britain, 1956-57


W-4 - CUL04 : Oral Communication in History: Problems and Methodology
M210, Marissal
Network: Culture Chair: Frank Bösch
Organizers: -Discussant: Frank Bösch
Filippo De Vivo : Studying communication in early modern Italy: Possibilities and pitfalls
Brigitte Mral : Methodological Problems Concerning Women's Rhetoric in the 19th Century
Arjan Van Dixhoorn : Intermediality of oral communication in the early modern world
Joris van Eijnatten : Eighteenth and Nineteenth-Century Audiences: Diffuse, Simple and Mass


X-4 - URB02 : Theorizing Gateway
M211, Marissal
Network: Urban Chair: Robert Sweeny
Organizer: Michael-W. SerruysDiscussant: Takashi Okunishi
Giovanni Favero : Inter-modal nodes in different ages: a case study.
Per Hallén : Gateway cities – connecting to the world
Harm Kaal , Abdel El Makhloufi : From airfield to airport: An Institutionalist approach of the early development of the Schiphol airport; 1916-1940
Takashi Okunishi : From consumption center to gateway city: Ghent and grain circulation
Michael-W. Serruys : Trade flows, transport networks and urban systems: the search for a theoretic framework


Y-4 - ORA04 : Teaching and Using Oral History
M212, Marissal
Network: Oral History Chair: Almut Leh
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Agnes Khoo : Why Oral History matters and the teaching of oral histories - incorporating oral histories in undergraduate social science learning - Asian University for Women as a case study
Hana Pelikanova : How to Teach „Complex“ Oral History - Oral History as a M.A. studies. A Prague Example
Miroslav Vanek : Between the conservatists“ and the „investigators“. Oral history in the Czech Republic 15 years after and its current problems


Z-4 - TEC01 : The Development of New Consumer Cultures
M204, Marissal
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Technology Chair: Dick Van Lente
Organizers: -Discussant: Lesley Whitworth
Gabriele Balbi : How (relevant social) groups matter. The early Italian Telephone case study
Clive Edwards : Developing new markets in the European furniture industry through the use of lamination and bentwood design and technology, 1830-1880
Alberto Grandi : The refrigeration industry and changes in food consumption
Hiroki Shin , Colin Divall : Rapid travel in comfort: quality of passenger experience in the history of Britain's railways