To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: Wednesday 23 April 2014 (entire day)
Wed 23 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 24 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 17.30

Fri 25 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 26 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 23 April 2014 8.30 - 10.30
A-1 - ETH15 : Key Words in European Migration Discourses
Hörsaal 07 raised ground floor
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Melani Schroeter
Organizer: Melani SchroeterDiscussants: -
Grazia Biorci : From the Other Shore of the Mediterranean Sea: Migration Matters in Northern-African Press
Andreas Blaette : Multicultural Society and Multikulturelle Gesellschaft in British and German Newspaper Discourse
Charlotte Taylor : Discourse Keywords of Migration: Community and Comunita’ in UK and Italian Newspapers
Marie Veniard : Intégration and Integration in French and German Newspaper Discourse


B-1 - CRI01 : Formal and Informal Police Cooperation in Western Europe, 19th-20th Centuries
Hörsaal 16 raised ground floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Chris A. Williams
Organizers: Jonas Campion, Jos SmeetsDiscussant: Chris A. Williams
Jonas Campion : When Gendarmes meet Gendarmes. Belgian Gendarmes and their Foreigner Colleagues during the Interwar
Beatrice de Graaf : The Making of a European Security Culture: Police and Judicial Cooperation at the Mixed Courts of Egypt, 1875-1914
Paul Knepper : Legal History and Social Science History: The League of Nations, the New York Prosecutor and the Case of 'the Mysterious 18-R'
Jos Smeets : The Strange Case of the International Criminal. A Dutch View on International Crime 1919-1930


C-1 - WOM25 cri4 : Crime and Gender in Comparative Perspective 1600-1900
Hörsaal 21 raised groud floor
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Gerald Groenewald
Organizer: Ariadne SchmidtDiscussant: Mary Gibson
Jeannette Kamp : A New Perspective on Gender and Crime: the Case of Frankfurt am Main 1600-1800
Sanne Muurling : Crime and Gender in Bologna, 1600-1796
Marion Pluskota : Crime, Gender and Statistics in 19th Century Western Europe
Ariadne Schmidt : Crime and Gender in Dutch Towns in the Early Modern Period
Manon van der Heijden , Marion Pluskota : Violence and Gender in 18th and 19th C. Holland


D-1 - LAB38 : Round Table: Women's ILO: Transnational Networks, Working Conditions, Gender Equality
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Network: Labour Chair: Dorothea Hoehtker
Organizer: Susan ZimmermannDiscussants: Eileen Boris, Dorothy Sue Cobble, Olga Sanmiguel-Valderrama


E-1 - ETH10 : Employment, Integration and Probationary Citizenship in Europe
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Cátia Teixeira
Organizers: Albert Kraler, Sieglinde RosenbergerDiscussant: Geert Van Goethem
Blanca Garces-Mascarenas , Sébastien Chavin : Becoming Less Illegal: Undocumented Migrants, Civic Performance and Legal Deservingness
Albert Kraler , Alexandra König : Employment and Membership – Exploring Employment Careers of Regularized Migrants in Selected EU Member States
Sieglinde Rosenberger , Carla Küffner : Precarious Membership Rights of Un-deported Migrants


F-1 - SEX13 : Sex and `the Other' in Germany and Britain during and after the Second World War
Elise Richtersaal first floor
Network: Sexuality Chair: Christa Hämmerle
Organizers: -Discussant: Peter Becker
Lucy Bland : Interracial Relationships and the ‘Brown Baby’ Problem: Black GIs, White British Women and their Mixed Race Offspring in 2nd World War Britain
Elissa Maïlander : For Better or Worse? Narratives of Divorce in Germany, 1945 – 1951
Cornelie Usborne : Sleeping with the Enemy. German Women and Prisoners of War in the Second World War


G-1 - ECO05 : Regional Service Economies in the Baltic-North Sea Area during the Age of Mercantilism
Hörsaal 23 first floor
Network: Economic History Chair: Philipp Roessner
Organizers: -Discussant: Javier Cuenca-Esteban
Jari Ojala : Converging the North European Trade, 17th to 19th Century: New Evidence from the Danish Sound
Klas Rönnbäck : Productivity Change in Early Modern Shipping – the Speed of Shipping in the Baltic Trades
Werner Scheltjens : The Changing Structure of Stettin’s International Trade and its Impact on the Pomeranian Littoral in the 18th Century
Toshiaki Tamaki , Yuta Kikuchi : The Commercial Significance of Hamburg: From 1730s to French Revolutionary Wars
George M. Welling : Comparing Amsterdam’s Atlantic and Baltic Trade in the Last Quarter of the 18th Century


H-1 - ECO14a : Social Mobility 1
Hörsaal 27 first floor
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Zoltán Lippényi
Organizers: -Discussant: Zoltán Lippényi
Sofie De Veirman , Helena Haage, Lotta Vikström : Deaf and Unwanted? Marriage Opportunities of the Hearing Impaired. A Comparative Case-study of 19th-century Flanders and Sweden
Wouter Marchand : Aims and Effects of 200 Years of Student Grants in the Netherlands, 1815-2015
Levente Pakot : Family Size and Intergenerational Social Mobility: a Micro-level Study of Two Communities in Western Hungary 1850-1948
Paul Puschmann , Jan Kok, Per-Olof Grönberg & Koen Matthijs : A Life Course Approach to Social Mobility among Migrants in Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Northwestern European Port Cities - Antwerp, Rotterdam and Stockholm -
Hendrik Tieke : Social Agents in a Small Town before the Third Reich - How to Combine Stratification and Network Analysis


I-1 - LAB07 : France and International Communism, 1920-1943
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Tim ReesDiscussants: -
Tom Beaumont : The View from Paris: The French State and Perceptions of International Communism, 1919-1939.
Kevin Morgan : Victims or Resistance? Paris as Anti-fascist Capital and the Thälmann Committees of the 1930s
Gianni Perona : Italian Communists in the 1920s and 1930s between France and Italy
Tim Rees : The French Connection: the Spanish Communist Party and France, 1923-1931
Giulia Strippoli : Communist Parties in Portugal, Italy and France: a Comparative Analysis of the Political Elites


J-1 - LAB32 : Working Class Identities
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: Touraj Atabaki
Organizer: Christian G. De VitoDiscussant: Christian G. De Vito
Görkem Akgöz : The Discursive Formation of the “Turkish Worker”: Nationalism and Working-Class Politics in Early Republican Turkey
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : A Communist Association in Protests: the ADIRP Isère in the Name of the Political Militancy and a Particular Memories’ Attitude. 1945-1968
Matias Kaihovirta : On ”the Lost Causes and Blind Alleys” of Swedish-speaking Workers in Finland 1900–1930. Micro-history and Identity in the Study of Working-class Political Activism
Dimitra Lampropoulou : From Day Work to Night School: Laboring Youth and Social Change in Post-war Greece.


K-1 - CUL01 : Another Greece: Unexplored Aspects of 19th and 20th-century German Philhellenism
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network: Culture Chair: Jan Vermeiren
Organizer: Helen RocheDiscussant: Richard Wetzell
Lara Day : The Disparate Nature of the Philhellenist Ideal in the Work of Artistic Polemicists Arthur Moeller van den Bruck, Karl Scheffler and Paul Schultze-Naumburg
Norman Domeier : The Invention of the Hypervirile Homosexual: Military, Homosexual and Philhellenist Discourses c. 1900
Sebastian Matzner : The Renaissance of Eros Uranios: Benedict Friedländer, the ‘Gemeinschaft der Eigenen’, and Counter-cultural Philhellenism in Fin-de-Siècle Germany
Helen Roche : ‘Anti-Enlightenment’: National Socialist Educators’ Troubled Relationship with Humanism and the Philhellenist Tradition


M-1 - LAB28 : International Labour Movements and (post-)dictatorship
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizer: Raquel VarelaDiscussant: Jenny Jansson
Victoria Basualdo : The Impact and Role of International Labor Solidarity in Cases of Extreme Repression: an Analysis of the International Labor Movement during the Argentine Dictatorship (1976-1983)
Larissa Corrêa : Brazilian and American Labour Relations during the Civil-Military Dictatorship (1964-1978)
Vilja Hulden : The AFL-CIO and Portuguese Labor in the Wake of the 1974 Coup
Adrian Zimmermann : The International Labour Movement’s Struggle against Crisis and Fascism


N-1 - WOM13 : Gender, Colonialism and Political Independence
Hörsaal 33 first floor
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizers: -Discussant: Bettina Brandt
Sevil Cakir Kilincoglu : Being a Guerrilla Woman in Iran and Turkey
Carolyn Eichner : Civilizational Temporalities in Distant Geographies: Feminist Perceptions of Empire in Late-19th Century France
Seth Meisel : Women’s Petitions and Political Culture in Early Independence Argentina


O-1 - ETH01 : Between Local Autonomy and National Policy: Regulating Migration in European Cities, 1750-1914
Hörsaal 41 first floor
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Urban Chair: Anne Winter
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Anne WinterDiscussant: Helena Wray
Alexander Coppens : Bringing Migration Policies into Practice: The Role of Local Authorities in Dealing with Foreigners in Brussels in the Nineteenth Century
Ellen Debackere : Between Local Autonomy and National Migration Policy : Dealing with ‘Foreigners’ in Antwerp during the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century
Louise Falcini , Tim Hitchcock & Adam Crymble : Vagrant London in the Late Eighteenth Century
Jennifer Kain : “There can be Little Doubt that this Man was Perfectly Sane when he left England”: Attempts by New Zealand’s Agent-Generals to Select Migrants with ‘Sound Minds’ in the 1870s
Vicky Vanruysseveldt , Rik Vercammen : From Central Policy to Local Practice: The problem of vagrancy and mendicancy in Belgium (1880-1910)


P-1 - SEX01 : Biography and Sexuality in the Twentieth Century: Methodological Problems for the Historian
SR 1 Geschichte first floor
Network: Sexuality Chair: Geertje Mak
Organizer: Mark CornwallDiscussant: Geertje Mak
Mark Cornwall : Conflating Homosexuality and Treason: the Case of Colonel Redl
Dan Healey : What Goes on Tour: the Queer Diary of Soviet Singer Vadim Kozin
Clare Tebbutt : Diagnosing Absence: the Risks of Using Medical Case Studies as Biography
Theo Van Der Meer : Constructing a Biography of Pieter Meertens


Q-1 - ORA01 : Memories of WW2 Traumas
SR IOGF first floor
Network: Oral History Chair: Anna Wylegala
Organizer: Anna WylegalaDiscussant: Dobrochna Kalwa
Gelinada Grinchenko : Trauma as Prescription: Public Discourse and Personal Experience of Forced Labour during WWII
Eva Maria Klos : „Die Uniform war verhasst, egal welche“ - Forced Recruitment (1942-1945) in Oral History Interviews
Roman B. Kremer : Justification and Remorse in Post-World War II Political Autobiographies
Alexandra Wachter : The Last Heroes of Leningrad. Traumatic Memories in the Soviet Setting


R-1 - ELI03 : Aristocracy, Literature and Film: Images, Fields and Practices of Aristocrats in 20th Century Europe
Hörsaal 42 second floor
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizer: Yme KuiperDiscussant: Marja Vuorinen
Yme Kuiper : The Fame of a Masterwork. Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa's The Leopard as Research Paradigm for Elite Studies
Maria Malatesta : A Noble in Search of Nobility. The Aristocratic World in the Films, Scripts, Writings by Luchino Visconti
Giacomo Manzoli : The Aristocratic Imprinting of Italian Cinema and its Influence on Contemporary Italian Filmakers during the Second Half of the 20th Century: from Rossellini to Garrone
Michael Seelig : Remembering a Noble World Now Lost: Collective Memory in the Autobiographies of Nobles in the Weimar Republic
Daniel Thiel : Semantics of Aristocracy in Novels of the Weimar Republic


S-1 - SPA01 : Historical Geographies of Oppression, Conflict and International Relations
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Primavera Driessen Gruber
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastian Klüsener
Alexandra Athanasopoulou : The Parliamentary Delegation as a Reflection of the European Parliament’s Geographies
Damir Josipovic : Piran Bay Dispute: from the Invention of Boundary to Border Conflict
Jean Luc Pinol : Mapping the Deportation of Jewish Children in France


T-1 - FAM09 : Similarities and Differences between Joint Family Societies
Hörsaal 46 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Péter Öri
Organizer: Siegfried GruberDiscussant: Siegfried Gruber
Mimoza Dushi : Way of Life and Family Organization in Albanian Society according to Moral Codes, XV – XX Centuries
Gentiana Kera : Household Formation in Urban Albania: the Case of Interwar Tirana
Mikolaj Szoltysek : Residence Patterns and Demographic Constraints on Living Arrangements: the Case of Historical Eastern Europe
Irina Troitskaia , Galina Ulyanova & Alexandre Avdeev : Social Class Differences in Household Structures: Moscow and its Outskirts
Mei Zhu , Byung giu Son : Joint Family in 17-19th Century's Korea Household Register


U-1 - FAM16 : Early Modern Migration and Family Continuity in Eurasian West and East Ends
Hörsaal 47 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Beatrice Moring
Organizers: Shoko Hirai, Satoshi MurayamaDiscussant: Beatrice Moring
Josef Grulich : The Migration of a Rural Population to the Town in the Era of Modernization: the Parish of Ceske Budejovice, 1750-1824
Shoko Hirai : Household Continuity and Migration in Japanese Farming Villages
Satoshi Murayama : Regional Demographic Changes Caused by Natural and Human Disasters in Early Modern Times.
Moto(yasu) Takahashi : Migration and Family Continuity in Kami-shiojiri village, Ueda, Nagano, Japan in the Later 18th and 19th Centuries


V-1 - RUR01 : Waste into Manure. The Recycling of Urban Waste in Agriculture (16th-20th Century)
Hörsaal 48 second floor
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussant: Tim Soens
Pieter De Graef : The Sprawl of Urban Manure. A Micro-perspective on the Allocation and Recycling of Urban Waste in the Rural Economy of Early Modern Flanders
Sylvia Gierlinger : Pollution vs. Valuable Resource: Sewage in 19th Century Vienna
Marion W. Gray : The Berlin Rieselfelder: Intended and Unintended Consequences
Laurent Herment : 'Trash and Manure in Paris in the middle of the nineteenth century. "La société anonyme des vidanges et engrais"'.


W-1 - MAT03 : Global Luxury Commodities: Production, Exchange, Consumption and Valuation
Hörsaal 50 second floor
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , World History Chair: Beverly Lemire
Organizer: Karin HofmeesterDiscussant: Beverly Lemire
Bernd Stephan Grewe : Towards a Global History of Luxury: Transcultural and Decentered Perspectives on a Global Phenomenon
Karin Hofmeester : Diamonds: a Global Luxury Commodity Shaping Global Connections
Karin Pallaver : "The Mysterious End of the World in Which Beads are Found under Ground": Venetian Glass Beads in 19th-Century East Africa
Giorgio Riello : From Luxury to Fashionable Necessity: The Success of Cotton Textiles in the First Global Age


X-1 - HEA01 : At the Mercy of Natural and Supernatural Forces. Health, Mind and Suicide in a Historical Perspective
UR2 Germanistik second floor
Network: Health and Environment Chair: David Lederer
Organizer: Riikka MiettinenDiscussant: Maria T. Brancaccio
Alexander Kästner : At the Mercy of Relatives and Neighbours. Suicide Prevention in Electoral Saxony
Evelyne Luef : Fighting Demons, Spirits and Evil Thoughts. Attempts at Suicide Prevention and Care in Early Modern Austria and Sweden
Riikka Miettinen : ‘The great gains that endured him night and day forced him into this’. Physical Illness and Suicides in Early Modern Sweden
Anu Salmela : In a Moment of Madness? Women, Insanity, and Suicide in Late 19th-Century Finland


Y-1 - SOC04 : Early Modern Poor Relief
UR3 Germanistik second floor
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Julie Marfany
Organizers: -Discussant: Julie Marfany
Magdalena Díaz Hernández : Indian and Black Slaves: the Miserable as a Social Concept of Resistance against the Injustice in Veracruz in the 18th Century
Olga Salamatova : The Corn and Trade Crises and the Making Welfare System in Late Elizabethan and Early Stuart England, 1590s-1640.


Z-1 - HEA15 : The Modern Therapeutic Bath under Social, Medical and Economic Aspects
UR4 Germanistik second floor
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Alfred Weiss
Organizer: Alfred WeissDiscussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Elke Hammer-Luza : The Spa as a Commercial Enterprise. The Beginnings of Commercialization by using the Example of Styria in the First Half of the 19th Century
Elisabeth Lobenwein : « Suivrai vos conseils et attendrai en philosophie d’apprendre mon sort et probablement de toute l’Europe à la Gastein (26.05.1798) ». Prince Archbishop Colloredo’s Visits to the Spa Town Gastein.
Andrea Puehringer : From “Montecarlization” to “Medicalization” – the Case of Bad Homburg vor der Hoehe
Christina Vanja : Women as Visitors of Spas (18th and 19th Centuries)


ZA-1 - THE03 : The Practical Past
Hörsaal 24 basement
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: -Discussant: Herman Paul
Broos Delanote : The Practical Past and the Ethics of History
Anton Froeyman : When the Past Becomes Practical: Consensus and/or Recognition in Historical Debate
Kalle Pihlainen : History as Recreation: Relating Professional and Popular Pasts
Kenan Van De Mieroop : The Emplotment of the “Memory Boom”: How the Historical Past has Subsumed the Practical Past


ZB-1 - POL06 : Grey areas of sovereignty
Hörsaal 26 basement
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: -Discussant: Ido de Haan
Kennan Ferguson : Native American Nationhood: a Counter-history of Sovereignty
Ivan Kosnica : Exclusion and Local Citizenship in Croatia-Slavonia from 1868 to 1918
Virginie Roiron : From “Responsible Government” to Full Sovereignty: the Impact of WW1 on the Constitutional Evolution of the British Self-governing Empire
Klaas Van Gelder : Alleged Continuity? Legitimizing the Transfer of Sovereignty and the Establishment of Austrian Rule in the Southern Netherlands after the Peace of Utrecht


ZC-1 - URB04 : Urban Communities in Europe, 1300-1650: New Social and Economic Perspectives
UR Altre Geschichte
Network: Urban Chairs: Justin Colson, Arie van Steensel
Organizers: Justin Colson, Arie van SteenselDiscussants: Justin Colson, Maarten Prak, Arie van Steensel
Philip Hoffmann-Rehnitz : Media Change, ‘Communicative Capital’ and the Social and Political Development of Guilds in Urban Communities (ca. 1400-1650)
Dennis Hormuth : Social, Economic and Political Inclusion and Distinction in Late 17th-century Riga: the Great Guild’s Bench of Elders
Carla Roth : Fama in Foro. Oral Networks of Information in Sixteenth-century St. Gallen
Yannis Smarnakis , Eleni Tounta : The Making of a Political Community: a Reappraisal of the Zealot Revolt in Late Byzantine Thessaloniki (1342-1350)
John Tester : Social Networks, Capital, and Collateral in Early Modern Saxony


ZD-1 - POL33 : International intellectual exchanges and spaces of intervention
Prominentenzimmer
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ann-Christina Knudsen
Organizers: -Discussant: Nils Arne Sørensen
Kasper Braskén : Berlin 1931: Contested spaces and places of international solidarity
Cláudia Ninhos : The Search for a Cultural, Scientific and Ideological Hegemony.
Maria Zarifi : Scientific Reconstruction and Socialist Modernism in Post-war Greece



Wednesday 23 April 2014 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 - WOR16 : Transnational Social History
Hörsaal 07 raised ground floor
Network: World History Chair: Florencia Peyrou
Organizer: Florencia PeyrouDiscussants: -
Olavi Fält : Global and Networked Science: Yokohama as a Stage for Western Science in the World during the Early 1870s
Hugo García : Anti-fascism as a Transnational Culture: the Case of Spain during the 1930s
Juan Luis Simal : Exile and Transnational History, 1775-1848.
Mercedes Yusta : The Unión de Mujeres Españolas and the Women International Democratic Federation: Transnational Women’s Activism in the Struggle against Francoism


B-2 - CRI02 : Circulations, Forms of Reception and Transformation of the Juvenile Court Model in the Later 20th Century
Hörsaal 16 raised ground floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: David Niget
Organizer: Joelle DrouxDiscussant: David Niget
Joelle Droux : The International Union for Child Welfare as a Go-between for the Transnational Diffusion of the Western Juvenile Court Model (1945-1975)
François Fenchel , Jean Trépanier : Young Adults or Old Juveniles? The Impact of Raising the Age of Criminal Majority on the Montreal Juvenile Court in the 1940s
Amelie Nuq : Protecting and Reforming? The Approach of Juvenile Delinquency in Franco’s Spain (1939-1975)
Guillaume Perissol : “The Quality of Mercy is not Strain'd”. Ideological and Repressive Modes of Juvenile Justice. A Comparison between Paris and Boston in the mid-Twentieth Century


C-2 - CRI15 : Special session: The Work and Contribution of Pieter Spierenburg
Hörsaal 21 raised groud floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Anja Johansen
Organizer: Anja JohansenDiscussants: Falk Bretschneider, Anja Johansen, Eric Johnson, Manon van der Heijden


D-2 - ETH21 : Regulation, education and identity
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Networks: Education and Childhood , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Dariusz Stola
Organizer: Dorota PraszalowiczDiscussant: Dariusz Stola
Sarah Hackett : The Integration of Former Guest-worker Communities in Bremen: The Importance of Family & Education
Małgorzata Irek : Is there Future in the Past? Polish Saturday Schools in the UK and the Challenges of Modern Society
Fay Lundh Nilsson , Per-Olof Grönberg : Permitted? Non-Nordic Citizens Applying for Work-permits in Sweden 1946-1950
Agnieszka Malek , Dorota Praszalowicz : Educational Strategies Old and New: Poles and Their Children in the United Kingdom since the WWII.


E-2 - ETH16 : Migration & Sedentarism: Perspectives on Austrian Migration History
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Karin Maria Schmidlechner
Organizer: Ute SonnleitnerDiscussant: Karin Maria Schmidlechner
Luise Artner : Two Generations of Female Polish Migrants in Vienna and their Identities
Manfred Pfaffenthaler : The Local Evidence of Global Phenomena: Migration Movements and Transit Areas
Robert Pichler : The Ambivalence towards Return: A Case-study of Albanian Migrants in a Macedonian Village
Ute Sonnleitner : Moving Artists - Reflecting Performing Arts and Migration 1850-1950


F-2 - ANT01 : Ancient Economy: Back to the Sources
Elise Richtersaal first floor
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Monika FrassDiscussants: -
Monika Frass : Buying Behavior and Retail Trade in the Plays of Aristophanes
Herbert Grassl : Saving Behaviour in Antiquity
Georg Nightingale : Mycenaean Economy: Selected Socio-economic Interactions
Mareike Tonisch , Reinhard Wolters : Prices in Roman Latin Inscriptions


G-2 - ECO01 : GDP, Sustainability, Well-Being, and Clio Infra: A Long-Term Economic Historical Perspective
Hörsaal 23 first floor
Networks: Economic History , World History Chair: Jan Luiten van Zanden
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jutta Bolt : Comparing Current and Constant GDP Series across Time and Space: Presenting a Historical Dataset on Nominal GDP for a Global Set of Countries
Kees Klein Goldewijk : Environmental Sustainability Indicators over the Past 500 Years


H-2 - ECO14b : Social Mobility 2: in the North Atlantic, 1850-1911
Hörsaal 27 first floor
Networks: Economic History , Social Inequality Chair: Gunnar Thorvaldsen
Organizers: -Discussant: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Kris Inwood , Luiza Antonie, Robert Evan and Peter Baskerville : Social Mobility in Canada, Great Britain, and the United States, 1850-1911
Evan Roberts , Peter Baskerville & Kris Inwood : Social Mobility in Canada, Great Britain, and the United States, 1850-1911
Ulla Rosén : A “Peasant Road to Agrarian Capitalism”
Kevin Schürer , Tatiana Penkova : Principal Component Analysis and Cluster Analysis of Household Structure and Variation in England and Wales, 1881


I-2 - LAB09 : Labor Relations in Portugal and in the Lusophone World: 1800-2000: Continuity and Change: 1800-2000
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: David Mayer
Organizer: Paulo TerraDiscussant: Karin Hofmeester
Paulo Teodoro de Matos : Demography and Labour Relations in Portuguese India. The Cross-sections of 1850, 1900 and 1950
Marcelo Mattos , Paulo Terra : Brazilian Labour Relations in XXI Century
António Paço : The Callaghan Government (1976-79), Europe and Portugal’s Application to Join the EEC
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva : Labour Relations in Portuguese Mozambique, 1800-1950
Raquel Varela , Joanna Alcântara, Sónia Ferreira, Ana Rajado & Cátia Teixeira : Labor Relations in Portugal: 1900-2011


J-2 - ASI01 : The Confluence of the Social Sciences and History in the Study of Chinese Religion
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network: Asia Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizer: Gene CooperDiscussants: -
Shin-yi Chao : Our Lady on the Mountain: a Case Study of the Revival of Communal Religion in Rural Northern China
Adam Chau : A Religious Public Sphere?: The Formation of the ‘Religion Sector’ in Modern China
Gene Cooper : At the Confluence of History and Ethnography: The Saga of Hugong Dadi
Ping Yao : Religious Faith and Everyday Experience of Tang Dynasty Buddhist Women


K-2 - WOM15 : Women's Political Activism between the Local and the Global
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: -Discussant: Anne Epstein
Judit Acsády , Zsolt Mészáros : The Reception of VIIth IWSA Congress in Budapest, 1913. Media Representations of the Local and the International Press
Marie Hammond-Callaghan : 'Two Peace Movements' under the Cold War Divide: the Challenges of Maternalism, Progressivism and Non-alignment in the Voice of Women, U.K. in the Early 1960s
Barbara Molony : Transnational Japanese Feminisms


L-2 - WOM04 : Academia and the Construction of Scientific Personae: Transnational and National Perspectives
Hörsaal 31 first floor
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Mineke Bosch
Organizers: Mineke Bosch, Kirsti NiskanenDiscussant: Claudia Ulbrich
Annika Berg : The Multiple Personae of Hanna Rydh, 1891-1964
Florence Binard : Charlotte Cowdroy and 'Wasted Womanhood' in the Inter-war Britain
Kirsti Niskanen : Scientific Personae in Cultural Encounters – A Project Presentation
Kaat Wils , Truus Van Bosstraeten & Pieter Huistra : Scientific Personae in the Making. Travel Reports from Fellows of the Belgian American Educational Foundation, 1920-1940


M-2 - LAB21 : The Transformation of Labour under State Socialism
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks: Labour , Theory Chair: Irina Novichenko
Organizers: Gijs Kessler, Marsha Siefert, Susan ZimmermannDiscussant: Andrea Komlosy
Chiara Bonfiglioli : Textile Workers during and after Yugoslavia: from Self-management to Post-socialism
Alina-Sandra Cucu : “Fordism Without Assembly Lines” and Labour Control in Early Socialist Romania, 1949- 1953
Nigel Swain : Collectivisation and the Development of ‘Socialist Wage Labour’ in Hungarian Agriculture, 1946-77.
Zsuzsanna Varga : Americanization of a Soviet-type Agriculture: the Case of Hungary in the 1970s


N-2 - WOM23 MAT7 : Convents, Consumption and Material Culture in Early Modern Central Europe
Hörsaal 33 first floor
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Ute Stroebele
Organizer: Janine MaegraithDiscussants: Sofia Murhem, Göran Ulväng
Veronika Capská : Books and Prints “pro foro externo” Published by Convents in the Early Modern Habsburg Monarchy
Ellinor Forster : The Self-conception of Convents and Chapters in Early Modern Times Reflected in their Material Culture
Janine Maegraith : Sugar, Spices and Coffee: Exotic Comestibles within Convent Walls and Changes in Consumption Pattern. The Case of Gutenzell 1670 – 1812
Christine Schneider : Between Monastic Vow and Economic Constraint: How Poor does a Nun have to be?
Igor Sosa Mayor : ‘Hygienisation’ of the Home? Sacred Objects in House Chapels and their Ecclesiastical Control


O-2 - ETH02 : Border Controls, Mobility Regime and Identification of Migrants in Early Modern and Modern Times
Hörsaal 41 first floor
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Leo Lucassen
Organizers: Ilsen About, Josef Ehmer, Jovan PešaljDiscussants: Fikret Adanir, Josef Ehmer
Ilsen About : Passportization? International Migration and Legality of Border-Crossing in Interwar Western Europe.
Pavel Himl : Within the Borders and not Belonging
Jovan Pešalj : Mobility Regime on the Habsburg-Ottoman Border in the Eighteenth Century
Tuula Rekola : On the Margins of the Estate Society: ‘Gypsies’, ‘Vagrants’ and ‘Gypsy Vagrants’ in Finland in the Early Nineteenth Century
Miika Tervonen : Bordering the Folkhemmet: Expelling Policy and Nation-building in Finland, Sweden and Denmark, c.1880-1950


P-2 - SEX03 : Science, Sexuality, and Transnational Circulation in the 20th Century
SR 1 Geschichte first floor
Network: Sexuality Chair: Sarah Marks
Organizers: Teri Chettiar, Kirsten LengDiscussants: -
Teri Chettiar : Stable Families and the Making of “World Citizens”: on the Post-1945 Transnational Circulation of Marriage Counseling
Kirsten Leng : Practicing Sexology in Exile: the (Im)possibilities of Creating Viable Lives and Knowledges After Emigration
Noemi Willemen : Liberating the Paedophile (1970-1990): a Discursive Analysis


Q-2 - ORA02 : Mediating Ruptures and Silences in the Memory of the 1960s and 1970s in Europe
SR IOGF first floor
Network: Oral History Chair: Sofia Serenelli
Organizers: -Discussant: Sofia Serenelli
Rebecca Clifford : Narrating ‘1968’: Between Dominant Images and Memories of Personal Crisis
Andrea Davis : 'I'm from nowhere really': Ruptured Narratives of Family Origins among Anti-Francoist Militants
Andrea Hajek : Silences and Dominant Narratives of Motherhood and Abortion in the Memories of Women Activists in 1970s Italy
Katharina Karcher : Sisters in Arms? Female Participation in Leftist Political Violence in the Federal Republic of Germany Since 1970


R-2 - ELI07 : Parliamentary Elites in Central and South-Eastern Europe before the Great War
Hörsaal 42 second floor
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Victor Karady
Organizers: Silvia Marton, Judit PálDiscussant: Victor Karady
Franz Adlgasser : The Austrian Parliament before 1918: A Multinational Political Elite in Transition
András Cieger : „Living off politics” Elite Careers between Professionalism and Popularity
Silvia Marton : Becoming Political Professionals. Members of Parliament in Romania (1866-1914)
Judit Pál , Vlad Popovici : Generation Shifts within the Parliamentary Elite from Eastern Hungary and Transylvania (1867-1918)


S-2 - SPA02 : No Road is built to Nowhere? Roles of Transport and Communication Infrastructures in Space and Time
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Ian Gregory
Organizers: -Discussant: Ian Gregory
Markus Breier : The Way is the Goal - a GIS Approach to Historical Road Modelling
Patricia Ferreira Lopes : Analysis of the Railroad Heritage of Andalucía through the Application of a Geographic Information System. Strategies for Management
Thomas Thevenin , RS Schwartz & Christophe Mimeur : Spatial Distortions of Transportation Infrastructures


T-2 - FAM10 : Studying Innovative Demographic Behavior using Sequence Analysis
Hörsaal 46 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Gilbert Ritschard
Organizer: Ward NeyrinckDiscussant: Gilbert Ritschard
Tom Kleinepier , Helga de Valk : Life Paths of Polish Migrants in the Netherlands: Timing and Sequencing of Events
Ward Neyrinck , Koen Matthijs : Innovative Parental Careers as a Response to Declining Infant and Child Mortality. A Sequence Analysis of the 19th and 20th Century Population of the District of Antwerp
Ingrid Schockaert , Pötter Ulrich : Context and Education: a Study of Diverging Work-care Trajectories using Sequence Analysis


U-2 - FAM17 : Revisiting Fertility Transition in Southern Europe based on Individual Data
Hörsaal 47 second floor
Networks: Family and Demography , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Diego Ramiro-Fariñas
Organizers: Lucia Pozzi, Diego Ramiro-FariñasDiscussant: Diego Ramiro-Fariñas
Daniel Devolder , Roser Nicolau Ros : Spatial Fertility Differentials in Spain Duration the Demographic Transition with a Focus on Childlessness
Alessio Fornasin , Marco Breschi, Matteo Manfredini & Massimo Esposito : Reproductive Change in Transitional Italy: Insights from the Italian Fertility Survey of 1961
Stanislao Mazzoni : The Interactions between Fertility and Child Mortality in the Sardinian Demographic Transition. New Micro-level Evidences for Alghero (1866-1935)
Elisabetta Petracci , Rosella Rettaroli, Alessandra Samoggia, Francesco Scalone : First hints of fertility transition in a Northern rural Italian area (1900-1940)


V-2 - RUR02 : Animal Husbandry in the 19th and 20th Centuries: Production, Importance and Conceptualization in Belgium, Scandinavia and the UK
Hörsaal 48 second floor
Network: Rural Chair: Abigail Woods
Organizer: Carin MartiinDiscussant: Abigail Woods
Maren Jonasson : Colliding Rationalities, Merging Realities: the 'Improvement' of Animal Husbandry in Finland as Depicted at Agricultural Meetings and Exhibitions 1840s to 1930s
Carin Martiin : Milk Production in Sweden from the 1860s to 1960s: Hundred Years of Different Parallel Production Systems
Karen Sayer : Perceptions of Change and the Emergence of Rural 'Modernity' in Britain 1900-2001
Yves Segers : The Influence of World War I on Livestock Improvement in Belgium, 1910-1920s


W-2 - MAT04 : Global Trade and European Fashion: People and Commodities in the Transformation of European Material Culture, c. 1500-1800
Hörsaal 50 second floor
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Michael North
Organizer: Beverly LemireDiscussants: -
Christine Fertig , Ulrich Pfister : Coffee, Mind and Body: Stories of Globalization and Consumption, Hamburg, 18th Century
Veronika Hyden-Hanscho : Beaver Hats in Vienna: Global Dimensions of French Commodities, c. 1650-1750
Beverly Lemire : A Question of Trousers: Mariners and Empire in the Crafting of Democratic Male Dress in Britain, c. 1600-1820
Renate Pieper : Red and Blue: New Colours from a New World (1550-1650)


X-2 - HEA02 : Biomedical Innovation and Health
UR2 Germanistik second floor
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heiner Fangerau
Organizers: -Discussant: Heiner Fangerau
Chris Crenner : Sham Surgery and Surgical Innovation
Debora Frommeld : The Body-Mass-Index (BMI) as a Biomedical Innovation: the Development of Body Weight Measurement
Jeremy Greene : Imitation and Innovation: a Brief History of the Me-too Drug
Antje Kampf : Probing the Social Acceptance of Biomedical Innovation: Early Cancer Detection Tests and the Public in Germany 1960s-1980s


Y-2 - SOC06 : Economies and Emotion: Kinship, Work, Poverty and Deprivation in Nineteenth Century Britain
UR3 Germanistik second floor
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Vincent
Organizer: Megan DoolittleDiscussant: David Vincent
Megan Doolittle : Work and the Workhouse: Gender, Labour and the Poor Law in Local Context 1880-1914
Donna Loftus : Work and Poverty: Family Strategies and Economic Theories in Late Nineteenth-century England
Helen Rogers : Trouble in the Family? Kinship, Work, and Friendship in the Lives of Convict Boys, Transported c. 1836-46
Julie-Marie Strange : Love and Want: Fatherhood, Unemployment and Attachment in the Late-Victorian and Edwardian Family


Z-2 - HEA16 : Occupational Health between the 18th and 20th Century
UR4 Germanistik second floor
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Iris Borowy
Organizers: -Discussant: Iris Borowy
Daniel Blackie : Disability, Work, and Class in British Coalmining Communities, 1780–1880
Mike Mantin : Coalmining and the National Scheme for Disabled ex-Servicemen after World War I
Alfredo Menendez-Navarro : Asbestos, Cancer and Workers’ Mobilizations during the Transition to Democracy in Spain
Judith Rainhorn : Reassessing the History of Occupational Health and Safety through the Template of the Prohibition of hite Lead. A Transnational Perspective


ZA-2 - POL32 : (Old) Antisemitism in the 21st Century? France, Great Britain, the Netherlands and Austria
Hörsaal 24 basement
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Albert Lichtblau
Organizers: -Discussant: Margit Reiter
Bernadette Edtmaier : Antisemitism in Austrian Turkish communities
Helga Embacher : Antisemitism and “Homemade Terrorism”. Debates about Antisemitism and Radical Islam in the UK
Alexandra Preitschopf : Voix des Banlieues (Voices of the Suburbs). Political Criticism, Self-victimisation and Muslim Anti-semitism expressed in French Rap Lyrics
Annemarike Stremmelaar : What is Islamic about “Muslim Antisemitism”? Turkish-Dutch Antisemitism since the 1980s


ZB-2 - POL12 : Twentieth Century Citizenship Claims
Hörsaal 26 basement
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Virginie Roiron
Organizers: -Discussant: Virginie Roiron
Per Boberg : Organising Spaces for Interaction: Immigrant Actorship and the Development of Welfare Services to Accommodate Immigrants’ Needs in a Swedish Locality 1951-1991
Kate Bradley : All Equal under the Law? The Media, the Legal Profession and Citizens’ Access to Legal Advice in Mid-twentieth Century Britain, c.1942-1965
Ida Ohlsson Al Fakir : Gatekeeping Spaces - Grey Areas in the Shaping of New Swedish Citizens


ZC-2 - URB12 : Economies of Urban Religious Memory: Central European Towns in a Comparative Perspective (14c-16c)
UR Altre Geschichte
Networks: Religion , Urban Chair: Christina Lutter
Organizer: Károly GodaDiscussants: -
Elisabeth Gruber : Social Attachment in and between Central European Towns and Cities: Kinship, Friendship and Donations in Last Wills and Legal Records
Katerina Hornícková : “...uczinil pamatku po smrti geo a ke czti a chwale bozi.” Creating Memory with Inscriptions in Bohemian and Austrian Towns (14c-16c)
Judit Majorossy : How Far Local Memory Can Reach? Creating Memory through Testamentary Donations in West Hungarian Towns (Late 14th – Early 16th c.)
Sarah Rudolf : The Seven Deadly Sins and Socialisation Ideals: Growing up in French Seventeenth-Century Urban Society
Maria Theisen : Illuminated Books as Pious Donations ? Pious Donations as a Joint Effort



Wednesday 23 April 2014 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 - WOR01a : Anarchists, Marxists, and Nationalists in the Colonial and Postcolonial World, 1870s-1940s: Antagonisms, Solidarities, and Syntheses I
Hörsaal 07 raised ground floor
Network: World History Chair: Lucien van der Walt
Organizers: Steven Hirsch, Lucien van der WaltDiscussant: Lucien van der Walt
Anthony Gorman : United in Anti-imperialism: Coordination, Cooperation and Conflict between Anarchists and Nationalists in Egypt 1907-1922
Dongyoun Hwang : Korean Anarchists and the Question of the National United Front in 1930s-40s China
Tom Marling : Too Peaceful, Too Constructive: A Contextualised Approach to Anarcho-syndicalism in the Chinese Labour Movement 1918-1922


B-3 - CRI03 : Police in Comparative Perspective, 1750-1850
Hörsaal 16 raised ground floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: René Lévy
Organizer: René LévyDiscussant: René Lévy
Emmanuel Blanchard : The National Guard in Oran (c. 1840-1870): Urban Vigilante or Military Unit?
Catherine Denys : Comparing Police Systems in Paris and Brussels during the 18th Century
Anja Johansen : Archetypes, Models and Variations: a Discussion of a Weberian Approach to Nineteenth-century Police Models
Aurélien Lignereux : From National Policing to Imperial Policing: the Gendarmic Experience in Napoleonic Europe
Haia Shpayer-Makov : France as the 'Other' in Public Debates about Police Detection in Late Victorian England


C-3 - CRI19 : Crime Networks, Organisation and Enforcement
Hörsaal 21 raised groud floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizers: -Discussant: Heather Shore
Tamas Bezsenyi : Organized Crime during the Socialist Period in Hungary
Nell Darby : Crime on the River: the Thames Water Police, 1798-1839
Georgina Laragy : The Pawnshop in the Nineteenth Century Industrial City
Fredrik Nilsson : The Cultural Dynamics of the Illegal Liquor Traffic. An Study of Transnational Criminal Networks in the Baltic Sea Area 1918-1939


D-3 - FAM29 : Family Transformation, Gender and Social Change: Traditional Ethos and the Zionist Utopia
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Deborah S. Bernstein
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sylvie Fogiel - Bijaoui : The Social Construction of the Private and Public Spheres in Socialist Settlements (Kibbutz and Moshav) 1910-1948.
Aviva Halamish : Changing Perceptions of Family's Role in the Kibbutz: A Leader's Perspective
Bat-Zion Klorman-Eraqi : Nineteenth-Century Yemeni Jewish Family and the Position of Women: Patriarchal Ethos on the verge of Change
Esther Meir-Glitzenstein : Mother-Daughter Relations and the Transition in the Status of Jewish Iraqi Women in Iraq and in Israel


E-3 - LAT01 : The Politics of Science in Latin America
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network: Latin America Chair: Rossana Barragán
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussant: Rossana Barragán
Kim Clark : The Politics of Public Health in Ecuador, 1908-1948
Michela Coletta : Treating the Pathologies of Modernity: Psychiatry, Criminology and National Progress in Early-twentieth Century Argentina
Paulo Drinot : The Regulation of Prostitution and the Sexual Question in Peru, c. 1850-1900
Thomas Rath : Cow Killers and Informal Empire: U.S. Perspectives on Foot-and-Mouth Disease in Mexico, 1946-1955


F-3 - ANT02 : Elites and the Urban Food Supply in the Roman World
Elise Richtersaal first floor
Network: Antiquity Chair: Peter Stabel
Organizers: Research Network Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Arjan ZuiderhoekDiscussant: Peter Stabel
Christopher Dickenson : The Politics of the Marketplace in Roman Period Greek Cities
Loonis Logghe : Contended Rations: Plebs, their Tribunes, and the Politics of Grain Laws in the Late Roman Republic
Nicolas Solonakis : Elites and the Urban Food Supply in Roman Asia Minor: Intervention and Generosity
Arjan Zuiderhoek : Markets, Generosity and Trust: Civic Benefactions and the Urban Food Supply in the Roman East


G-3 - ECO02 : Fighting Monopolies, Defying Empires 1500-1750: a Comparative Overview of Free Agents and Informal Empires in the Atlantic, the Indian and the Pacific Seaboard
Hörsaal 23 first floor
Network: Economic History Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: -Discussant: Amélia Polónia
Kate Ekama , Erik Odegard : Geographies of Opposition: Interaction between Free Agents and the Dutch East and West India Companies
Alejandro Garcia Monton : Protecting Privileges, Contesting Exclusion: Clashing Transatlantic Networks within and across 17th Century Empires
Ana Sofia Ribeiro : Spreading Trading Investment around the Globe. A Comparative Study of Portuguese Merchants’ Cooperative Strategies in the East and in the Atlantic, 1580-1640
Joris van den Tol : Empire State of Mind: Colonial Collaboration between Free Agents and Dutch State Chartered Companies in Formosa and Brazil


H-3 - ECO17 edu : Private and/or Public Funding of Schools?
Hörsaal 27 first floor
Networks: Economic History , Education and Childhood Chair: David Mitch
Organizer: Ingrid BrühwilerDiscussant: David Mitch
Ingrid Brühwiler : Teachers’ Salaries and their Diverse Funding: Swiss Examples from c. 1800 - 1850
Gabriele Cappelli : One Size (didn’t) fit All: Municipal Institutions, Fiscal Capacity and Primary Schooling in Italy’s Provinces, c. 1871 – 1911
Madeleine Michaëlsson : Funding of Elementary Schools at Swedish Ironwork Communities, 1850-1930
Johannes Westberg : Taxation, Loans and Donations: the Funding of Swedish Schoolhouses, 1840-1900


I-3 - LAB01a : A Comparative Historical Analysis of Occupational Change across Eurasia, 1840–1940 I
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Social Inequality , World History Chair: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Organizer: M. Erdem KabadayiDiscussant: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Erik Buyst : Changing Occupational Structure and the Industrial Revolution in Belgium, 1846-1910
Dimitrios Kopanas , Leda Papastefenaki : Occupational and Structural Change in Greece, 1840 – 1940, A Gender Perspective
Alexis Litvine : Assessing Changes in the Occupational Structure of France during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Richard Zijdeman : Female Labour Force Participation in the Netherlands (1850-1922)


J-3 - ASI02 : Beyond Subaltern Studies: New Approaches to the Study of Ideas in South Asia
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network: Asia Chair: Nandini Gooptu
Organizer: Rochana BajpaiDiscussants: -
Rochana Bajpai : India's Constitutional Settlement
Tobias Berger : Non-state Justice & “the Rule of Law”: Local Responses to Global Liberalism in Bangladesh
Matthew Nelson : Voting for Impunity: On the Conceptual Limits of Democracy
Rahul Rao : Marxism v. Postcolonialism: queering the debate


K-3 - CUL03 : Book-keeping and Book-keepers: a New Approach to Court Culture in Medieval and Early Modern Ages
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network: Culture Chair: Florence Berland
Organizers: -Discussant: Pauline Lemaigre-Gaffier
Eric Hassler : Using and diffusing accountancy: The Vienna court bookkeeping as seen through the court almanacs (1702-1770)
Christelle Loubet : The Court of Mahaut, Countess of Artois (1302-1329), through its Bookkeeping Practices
John McEwan : Accounting for Goods: Administering the Purchase of Luxury Items at the English Court, c.1220-1300
Jonathan Spangler : 'Constructing a Multi-focal Courtly Space: Women of the House of Orléans as Satellites of the Sun King'


L-3 - WOM03 : Women Promoting Women at the Chicago World Fair (1893): Representations, Politics and National Identities
Hörsaal 31 first floor
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Neil Armstrong
Organizers: -Discussant: Susan Zimmermann
Myriam Boussahba-Bravard : How International/national Structuring and Labeling Mattered at Chicago in 1893
Mark Meigs : From Cult of Domesticity to High Culture: Women Artists and Collectors at the World Columbian Exposition
Hélène Périvier , Rebecca Rogers : Madame Pégard and “la Statistique générale de la femme française” at the Chicago World Fair: Speaking the Language of Social Science


M-3 - LAB17 : Selling Sex in the City 1600-2000: Comparisons
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Lex Heerma van VossDiscussants: -
Sue Gronewold : Prostitution in Shanghai, China 17th-21st Centuries
Maja Mechant : Prostitutes Social Profiles
Magaly Rodríguez García : Trafficking for Prostitution
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk : Gender and Prostitution


N-3 - THE01a : The Scholarly Self (I). Moral and Epistemic virtues
Hörsaal 33 first floor
Network: Theory Chair: Herman Paul
Organizers: Camille Creyghton, Sarah KeymeulenDiscussant: Herman Paul
Camille Creyghton : Moral and Epistemic Virtues: the Two Sides of the Same Persona in Gabriel Monod
Pieter Huistra : From History-minded Bourgeois to Bourgeois Historians? Dutch Academic History Education in the Nineteenth Century
Sarah Keymeulen : An Integrated Man: Henri Pirenne as the Emblem of Moral and Epistemic Virtues


O-3 - ETH17 : Migration & Socialist Countries after 1940
Hörsaal 41 first floor
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bethany Hicks : Safety Valve or Pressure Cooker? State Policies for Legal Emigration in the GDR, 1973-1985.
Leslie Page Moch , Lewis Siegelbaum : Regimes and Repertoires of Migration in 20th-Century Russia: Refugees and Evacuees
Dariusz Stola : Opening a Non-exit State: The Evolution of the 'Passport Policy' in Communist Poland


P-3 - SEX07 : An Era of Liberation? The 1960s and 1970s
SR 1 Geschichte first floor
Network: Sexuality Chair: Martin Gössl
Organizers: -Discussant: Martin Gössl
Karla Bessa : Soft Porn and Seduction by Humour. A Transnational Way to mix Sex and Comedy in Film
Lena Lennerhed : Sex and Politics. The Swedish Debate on Wilhelm Reich in the 1960´s and 1970´s
Kari Nordberg : Between Sexual Radicalism and Christianity: Norwegian Sex Education in the 1970s


Q-3 - ORA03 : Displaced Jewish Refugees: Sustaining Memories
SR IOGF first floor
Network: Oral History Chair: Alexander Von Plato
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bea Lewkowicz : Curating Rupture: Reflections on the Making of an Oral History Exhibition on Austrian Jewish Refugees
Cordula Lissner : My Brother and Me. Silences in Today's Stories of the Kindertransport
Philipp Mettauer : Uprooted?! Forced Emigration in Family’s Memory.


R-3 - ELI01a : A Taste for Luxury in Sweden, Finland and Russia, c. 1750–1850 – Luxury and National Taste I
Hörsaal 42 second floor
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Johanna Ilmakunnas
Organizers: Ulla Ijäs, Johanna IlmakunnasDiscussant: Jon Stobart
Ulla Ijäs : The Mania of Copying the Luxury of St. Petersburg in the Late 18th and Early 19th Century Vyborg, Russia/Finland
Sofia Murhem , Göran Ulväng : To Buy a Plate. Retail and Shopping for Porcelain and Faience in Stockholm during the 18th Century
Marie Steinrud : To Bring Delight to a Nose: The Swedish Ironmasters and their Network of Commissioners
Lauri Suurmaa , Raimo Pullat : Probate Inventories as Sources for the Study of the History of Luxury in Estonian Towns in the Early Modern Period (18th Century)


S-3 - SPA09 : Historical Explorations of the Domain Dark Archive
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Jan Vermeiren
Organizer: Richard DeswarteDiscussant: Tim Hitchcock
Richard Deswarte : Exploring and Uncovering British Euroscepticism in the Dark Archive
Martin Gorsky : Public Health in English Local Government, 2001-2012: using the AADDA to Explore Web Representations and Practices
Helen Taylor : Sentiment Analysis and the Reception of the Liverpool Poets


T-3 - FAM01a : Female Heads of Household and Sources for Finding Them I
Hörsaal 46 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Claudia Contente
Organizers: María Cristina Cacopardo, Claudia ContenteDiscussant: María Cristina Cacopardo
Xiana Bueno-Garcia , Elena Vidal-Coso : Families Headed by Women in Times of Economic Expansion Crisis: the Case of Latin-American Migrants in Spain
Kyung Ran Kim , Mei Zhu : The Reality and Feature of Female Household Heads in Household Register of Late Joseon Dynasty
Monica Miscali , Francisco García González : Female Heads of Household in a Comparative Prospective: the Case of South of Spain and South of Italy in the XIXth Century
Jean Louis Rallu : Estimating Numbers and Poverty Status of Female Household Heads


U-3 - FAM19 : Changing Northern Societies Mirrored in Pre-WWII Censuses
Hörsaal 47 second floor
Networks: Family and Demography , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Per Axelsson
Organizer: Gunnar ThorvaldsenDiscussants: Hilde L. Sommerseth, Gunnar Thorvaldsen
Leonid Borodkin : Peasants' Migrations in Russia/USSR in the First Quarter of the 20th Century: Analysis of the 1926 Census Data Using GIS
Elena Bryukhanova , Vladimirov Vladimir & Dmitry Sarafanov : Professions and Occupations in Siberia in the Late 19th - Early 20th Centuries
Elena Glavatskaya : Family Forms among the Ethnic Groups on the Yamal Peninsula: Polygamy and Extended Kinships according to the 1926-7 Polar Census.
Liudmila Mazur , Oleg Gorbachev : Family History in Census-like and Survey Type Source Materials from Soviet Time
Timur Valetov , Andrei Volodin : GIS Analysis of the Russian Imperial and Soviet Aggregate Censuses


V-3 - RUR03 : History of the Emergence of the Modern Dairy Industry
Hörsaal 48 second floor
Network: Rural Chair: Carin Martiin
Organizers: Markus Lampe, Eoin McLaughlin, Paul SharpDiscussant: Carin Martiin
Markus Lampe : The Productivity and Efficiency Effects of Revolutionary Change in Agriculture
Eoin McLaughlin , Ingrid Henriksen & Paul Sharp : Contracts and Cooperation: the Relative Failure of Irish Dairying Reconsidered
Paul Sharp : How the Danes discovered Britain: the Rise of the Danish Dairy Export Industry form the 1830s


W-3 - ELI19a : Developing Distinction: Objects and Practices I
Hörsaal 50 second floor
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: -Discussant: My Hellsing
Marko Hakanen , Ulla Koskinen : Noble Displays: Emerging Material Culture of the Swedish Aristocracy 1500-1700
Sophie Holm : Rank or Status? Foreign Envoys as Part of the Political Elite in Stockholm during the Diet of 1746–1747
Marjorie Meiss-Even : Some Conclusions on Aristocratic Material Culture in Renaissance France
Konstantinos Raptis : Mobile Elites: Moving High Nobles and Aristocratic Travelling Culture in Central Europe from the Late 19th Century into the Interwar Period
Charlotta Wolff : Cosmopolitan opera, politics and popular taste: French opéra-comique in Northern Europe, ca. 1760-??1800


X-3 - HEA03 : Borders and Peripheries in Modern Medicine
UR2 Germanistik second floor
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heini Hakosalo
Organizer: Stephan CurtisDiscussant: Heini Hakosalo
Stephan Curtis : Education, Travel and the Creation of Medical Knowledge in 19th-century Sweden
Marianne Junila : Poor Little Mites of the North: the Child Health Care Politics in Postwar Finland
Ulrika Lagerlöf Nilsson : Open or Closed Borders? Swedish Midwives' Skills and Practice in the Late 1800s
Anders Ottosson : The Popularity of Gynaecological Massage and Women's Health around 1900


Y-3 - SOC14 : Mutual Aid in Comparative Perspective
UR3 Germanistik second floor
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Bernard Harris
Organizers: -Discussant: Bernard Harris
Jackie Gulland : Witnesses of Truth and Moral Cowards: Discourses of Morality in Appeals about Sickness Benefits in the Early 20th Century UK
Julie Marfany : Mutual Aid in Early Modern Spain: Guilds, Confraternities and Public Granaries
Gerrit Verhoeven : The Tearing Tissue: Family, Friends, Neighbours, and the Resilience of Social Relations (Antwerp 1750-'95)


Z-3 - URB10a : Urban Memory, Language and the Social History of Politics (15th-17th Centuries) I
UR4 Germanistik second floor
Networks: Middle Ages , Urban Chair: Mario Damen
Organizers: Mario Damen, Jelle Haemers, Valerie VranckenDiscussants: -
Christian Kuhn : Mockery and Pamphlets in the Early Modern Public Sphere
Adam Morton : "From Mockery to Death: Stephen College's 'The Raree Show' - Libel and Death in Restoration England"
Valeria Van Camp : Li papiers de memores de ce que li eskevins de Mons ont besongniet. A Study of Social Groups and How they were Perceived by the Political Elite of Mons in the 15th Century
Tineke Van Gassen : The Archives of the City: the Social Memory of Fifteenth-century Ghent


ZB-3 - POL13 : Political Parties in Transition
Hörsaal 26 basement
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nuno Severiano Teixeira
Organizers: -Discussant: Jose Reis Santos
Herwig De Lannoy : The Nationalization of Politics. Analysis on the Local Level of the Process of Nationalization of Politics in Belgium (1830-1976)
Anders Forsell : The Local Origins of Political Parties
Zuzana Polackova , Pieter van Duin : Between Socialism and Nationalism: The „Nationalisation“ of Slovak and Hungarian Social Democracy, 1890-1914.
Vit Simral : Financing Political Competition in the Czech Lands, 1907-1938
Keviuya Sote : Political Consciousness, Nationalism, and the Emergence of Political Parties: the Case of Nagaland


ZD-3 - HEA17 : Facing Diseases
Prominentenzimmer
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Josep Lluís Barona
Organizers: -Discussant: Josep Lluís Barona
Iris Borowy : International Politics, Aid and Health: What for German Medical Development Aid?
Staffan Förhammar , Marie Clark Nelson : Preventing Disability: Motivating the Treatment of Non-pulmonary Tuberculosis in the Early Twentieth Century
Helene Laurent : Diphtheria, World War II and German Occupation



Wednesday 23 April 2014 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 - WOR01b : Anarchists, Marxists, and Nationalists in the Colonial and Postcolonial World, 1870s-1940s: Antagonisms, Solidarities, and Syntheses II
Hörsaal 07 raised ground floor
Network: World History Chair: Steven Hirsch
Organizers: Steven Hirsch, Lucien van der WaltDiscussant: Steven Hirsch
Ole Birk Laursen : South Asian Anarchism in Britain: Anarchism, National Liberation and Anti-colonial Resistances
David Struthers : The Baja Raids: International Solidarity and Imperial Contradiction in the Cosmopolitan U.S.-Mexico Borderlands, 1910-1912
Lucien van der Walt : "One Great Union of Skilled and Unskilled Workers, South of the Zambezi": Garveyism, Liberalism and Revolutionary Syndicalism in the Industrial and Commercial Workers Union of Africa, 1919-1949


B-4 - CRI05 : Crossing the Line: European Police Culture across Ranks
Hörsaal 16 raised ground floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: John C. Wood
Organizers: -Discussant: John C. Wood
David Churchill : From ‘Blue Locust’ to ‘British Bobby’? Relations between Police and Public in Leeds, 1850-1900
Jonathan Dunnage : Gender and Sexuality in the Italian Police, 1900-1940
Joanne Klein : The 1902 Liverpool Police Scandal: the Public Exposure of Conspiracy, False Imprisonment, and Desperation to Hide Corruption
Stefan Nyzell : The Policeman as a Worker - or Not? International Impulses and National Developments within the Swedish Police, ca 1850-1940
Heather Shore : “I was Twenty-five Years: in the Police, and am Now in the Employ of Her Majesty's Mint”: James Brannan, the Metropolitan Police and Coining Cases in Victorian London


C-4 - CRI07 : Disciplining Youth after the Second World War
Hörsaal 21 raised groud floor
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Kaisa Vehkalahti
Organizer: Louise JacksonDiscussant: Kaisa Vehkalahti
Efi Avdela : ‘Master of Himself and Useful to Society’: Reforming Juveniles in Post-war Greece
Aurore François : Too Good for us? Evaluation, Courts Practices and Civic (Re)education of Young Belgian Collaborators after World War II
Louise Jackson : Family, Home and Discipline in Britain 1945-70: the Evidence of the Juvenile Courts
Tamara Myers : Wearing the Badge: Paternalism and Policing Boys in Postwar Canada


D-4 - AFR01 : Children and Migration in Africa
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Networks: Africa , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Elodie Razy
Organizer: Elodie RazyDiscussant: Elodie Razy
Jessica Cammaert : “I Want to Follow Kwaku”: Colonial Courts and the Feminization of Child Pawning along the North-eastern Borderlands of Ghana, 1941
Lacy Ferrell : Educational Migration and the Northern Territories of Colonial Ghana, c. 1900-1950
Sacha Hepburn : Child Migration, Gender and Domestic Labour in Post-colonial Zambia: Oral Histories of Female Domestic Workers


E-4 - LAT02 : Histories of State Formation in Latin America: Knowledge, Expertise and Modern Government in Latin America
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network: Latin America Chair: Paulo Drinot
Organizer: Thomas MaierDiscussant: Paulo Drinot
Sönke Bauck : The Anti-alcohol Movement in the Southern Cone (c. 1870-1940)
Ombeline Dagicour : Leguiist State and Territories: How to Build National Identity by Promoting Tourism in Peru, 1900-1930.
Cecilia Lanata Briones : Explaining the Methodological Failures of the 1918 and the 1933 Argentine Cost of Living Indices
Thomas Maier : Shaping Labour Reform- Welfare in Argentina before Perón and the Transnationality of Social Knowledge Production


F-4 - ANT03 : Pre-industrial Textile Industry in a Comparative Perspective.
Elise Richtersaal first floor
Network: Antiquity Chair: Paul Erdkamp
Organizers: Ruben Menten-Plesters, Research Network Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP)Discussant: Paul Erdkamp
Kerstin Droß-Krüpe : Supply and Demand - Textile Economics in Graeco-Roman Egypt
Yaacov Lev : "The Textile Consumption of the Fatimid Court (10th-12th c.) and the Textile Industries of Egypt"
Ruben Menten-Plesters : Social Relations in the Textile Industry of Roman Egypt
José Nieto Sanchez , Victoria López Barahona : The Costumes of Popular Classes in 18th Century Madrid


G-4 - ECO03 : Roundtable: Re-Thinking Merchants and Institutions in the Medieval and Early Modern European Economy, 1250–1650
Hörsaal 23 first floor
Network: Economic History Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Flavio Miranda, Justyna Wubs-MrozewiczDiscussant: Andrea Caracausi
Angela Huang : From ‘Merchants Good’ to Trademark: Institutions in Medieval Textile Trade.
Carsten Jahnke : The Hanse, a Merchant Institution for Cross-cultural Trade in the Eastern Baltic?
Christof Jeggle : Institutions and Organizations in Seventeenth-Century Transalpine Trade
Ulla Kypta : Coping with Divergence: Merchants and their Institutions at the Boundary between Lower and Higher Germany
Flavio Miranda : Merchants and Institutions in Fifteenth-Century Portugal
Justyna Wubs-Mrozewicz : 'Institutions of (Mercantile) Conflict Resolution. The Case of a Hanseatic Town (Danzig) in Context'


H-4 - EDU01 : War Children in the War and the Post-war
Hörsaal 27 first floor
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Dirk Schumann
Organizer: Machteld VenkenDiscussants: -
Melanie Dejnega : Remembering Life before Evacuation, Flight and Expulsion. Childhood as Narrative Pattern in Life Stories of “German Expellees” in Austria
Ismee Tames : Children of Dutch Nazi-Collaborators in Postwar Society
Machteld Venken , Maren Roeger : War Children in the Post-war: An Introduction
Anna Wylegala : Children's Experience of the Deportation and Cultural Adaptation: Comparative Study of Biographical Narratives from Poland and Ukraine


I-4 - LAB01b : A Comparative Historical Analysis of Occupational Change Across Eurasia, 1840–1940 II
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Social Inequality , World History Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizer: M. Erdem KabadayiDiscussant: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
M. Erdem Kabadayi , Esin Uyar & Berkay Kucukbaslar : Occupational and Structural Change from the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic
Gijs Kessler , Timur Valetov : Occupational Change and Industrialization: from Russia to the Soviet Union (1897-1959)
Osamu Saito , Yoshifumi Usami : Changing Composition of the Workforce in British India, 1881-1931: with Special Reference to the Relationship between Principal and Subsidiary Occupations
Tokihiko Settsu , Osamu Saito : Changing Occupational Structure and Sectoral Labour Productivity Differentials in Japan’s Economic Growth before World War II


J-4 - LAB33 : Trade Unions in International Perspective
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: Aad Blok
Organizers: -Discussant: Bert Altena
Ralph Darlington : The Scope and Limits of Radical Political Unionism: The Case of the RMT Union in Britain
Jenny Jansson : Trade Union Leaders as Identity Entrepreneurs? Managing Identity Re-formation in the Swedish Trade Union Movement
Gabriela Scodeller : The Cold War in Latin America: its Implications on Workers’ Education
Richard Whiting : Trade Unions Reform and National Experiences in the 20th Century


K-4 - CUL06 : Bridges of Culture. The Balkans at the Crossroads of Civilizations
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


L-4 - URB06 : Shaping the Post-war City: Europe East and West
Hörsaal 31 first floor
Network: Urban Chair: Joel Rast
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ivana Dobrivojevic : Cheap Flats for Everyone? Housing in Yugoslavia 1945–1955
Liliana Iuga : Negligible Heritage: Negotiating “Socialist Urban Transformation” in the Historic City Center of Ia?i in the 1970s
Matej Spurný : Transformation of the City of Most
Philipp Ther : The Transformation of Central European Capital Cities: Berlin, Prague, Warsaw and Vienna since the late 1980s in Comparison
Christine Wall : Sculpting Urban Concrete: Building the South Bank Arts Complex 1961-5


M-4 - LAB19 : Strikes and Labour Unrest – Exploring a Multifaceted Territory
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network: Labour Chair: Giulia Strippoli
Organizer: Heiner DribbuschDiscussant: Raquel Varela
Peter Ackers : The Forward March of Collective Bargaining: Hugh Clegg and the Historiography of British Trade Unions
Heiner Dribbusch , Ingrid Artus : Strikes in France and Germany – Different Cultures but Similar Developments?
David Lyddon , Xuebing Cao : Reconstructing and Analysing the 2010 Strike Movement in the Chinese Car Industry
Sjaak van der Velden : The Collection of Strike Data Using Data Digging
Kurt Vandaele : Still Consistent Country Differences in Strike Patterns? Recent Trends in Strike Volume Since the Austerity Regime in Western Europe


N-4 - THE01b : The Scholarly Self (II): Epistemic Virtues and Emotional Dispositions
Hörsaal 33 first floor
Network: Theory Chair: Pieter Huistra
Organizers: Christine Ottner, Herman PaulDiscussant: Pieter Huistra
Barbara Boisits : The Reverberation of Adolescent Emotional Conditions: Guido Adler’s Book on Richard Wagner
Christine Ottner : The Eagle’s Eye: Criticism and Emotion in Austrian Scholarly Historical Book Reviews
Herman Paul : Why Epistemic Virtues Require Passion, Love, and Desire: a Nineteenth-Century View


O-4 - ETH18 : Migration and Migrant Communities in 18th and 19th Century Central European Cities
Hörsaal 41 first floor
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Urban Chair: Annemarie Steidl
Organizers: -Discussant: Margareth Lanzinger
Tullia Catalan : The Jewish Community of Trieste during the Habsburg Empire: from Tradition to Modernity (1781-1918)
Wladimir Fischer : No Need for Community? South Slav Migrants in Vienna around 1900
Aleksej Kalc : Immigration and Immigrant Communities in 18th Century Trieste
Borut Klabjan : Czechs and the City. Identities, Loyalties and Assimilations of the Czech Community in Habsburg Trieste


P-4 - SEX02 : Children, Sex, Crime and Violence
SR 1 Geschichte first floor
Network: Sexuality Chair: Dan Healey
Organizers: -Discussant: Dan Healey
Stacey Hynd : Forced Marriage and Sexual Slavery among Girl Soldiers in African Conflicts, c. 1980-2010
Gijsbert Pols : Sexual Abuse and Narrative
Sarah Toulalan : Children Raping Children? Boys and Child Rape in Early Modern England


Q-4 - ORA04 : Shoah Memories: Remembrance and Memory Frames
SR IOGF first floor
Network: Oral History Chair: Nanci Adler
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Primavera Driessen Gruber : Closing the Gap - Elly Braun Schlesinger's Oral History Interviews
Karen Frostig : Ruptured Memory, Traumatic Memory and Repressed Memory: New Methodologies of Bearing Witness to Human Atrocities under National Socialism
Brigitte Halbmayr , Helga Amesberger : “9/11” and the Kosovo War in the Narratives of National Socialist Concentration Camp Survivors.
Pothiti Hantzaroula : Memory as a Form of Public Sociality of Jewish Survivors in Greece: Gender, Ethnicity and Class in the Construction of Survivors’ Identity after the Shoah


R-4 - ELI01b : A Taste for Luxury in France, Spain and Britain, c. 1750–1900 – Luxury and National Taste II
Hörsaal 42 second floor
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Ulla Ijäs
Organizers: Johanna Ilmakunnas, Jon StobartDiscussant: Henrika Tandefelt
Kerry Bristol : A Tale of Two Sales: Sir Rowland Winn and No.11 St James’s Square, London, 1766-1785
Natacha Coquery : Luxury Goods beyond Boundaries. The Parisian Market during the French Revolution
Nadia Fernandez de Pinedo , Corinne Thépaut- Cabasse : A taste for French style in the Bourbon Spain: eating, drinking and clothing in Madrid (1740’s)
Johanna Ilmakunnas : ‘Luxury of Needlework. Elite Women, Material Culture and Handicrafts in French Eighteenth-century Paintings
Jon Stobart : ‘A Very English Affair? Furnishing the Hanoverian English Country House’


S-4 - SPA10 : Digital Atlases of Historical Sources in Eastern and Central Europe - Methods and Practices (session I)
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Michael Schmitt
Organizer: Michael SchmittDiscussant: Marek Slon
Guido Minini , Daniela Carrion, Federica Cengarle, Federica Migliaccio, Francesco Somaini, Francesca De Pinto, Simona Pizzuto : A Tax Registers Database for a GIS on the Geography of Southern Italy at the End of the Middle Ages
Markus Naser , Catarina Seeger : 200th Anniversary of Unterfranken being a part of Bavaria: A GIS-based atlas project
Bogumil Szady : Atlas of Sources and Materials for the History of Old Poland
Tomasz Zwiazek : The Digital Atlas of Early Modern Poland: the GIS Edition of the 16th Century Tax Registers


T-4 - FAM01b : Female Heads of Household and Sources for Finding Them II
Hörsaal 46 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: María Cristina Cacopardo
Organizer: Claudia ContenteDiscussant: Claudia Contente
Isabelle Devos , Sofie De Langhe : Spinster Clustering in the Bruges Countryside, Early 19th Century
Rolf Gehrmann : Female Heads of Households in Germany, as Represented by a Sample from the 1846 Census
Mary Louise Nagata : Female Heads of Household and Sources for Finding Them in 19th Century Kyoto, Japan
Veronica Villarespe , Carlos Quintanilla : Female Heads of Household and Oportunidades Programme in Mexico


U-4 - FAM18 : The Century of the Child: Public Health for Infant and School Children in Europe during the Early 20th Century
Hörsaal 47 second floor
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jörg Vögele
Organizers: Timo Heimerdinger, Jörg VögeleDiscussant: Timo Heimerdinger
Loftur Guttormsson , Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Public Health Measures for the Benefit of Infants and School-children. The Case of Reykjavík 1910-1930
Catherine Rollet : French Experience on Infant Welfare between 1890 and 1914
Beata Szczepanska : The School Hygiene In The Polish Second Republic (1918-1939)


V-4 - RUR04 : The Agrarian-Industrial Knowledge Society – a New Approach for a Better Understanding of the Interactions between Industrial Societies and their Agricultural Sectors
Hörsaal 48 second floor
Network: Rural Chair: Ernst Langthaler
Organizer: Peter MoserDiscussants: Peter Moser, Anton Schuurman, Jakob Vogel, Verena Winiwarter


W-4 - ELI19b : Developing Distinction: Objects and Practices II
Hörsaal 50 second floor
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Charlotta Wolff
Organizers: -Discussant: Charlotta Wolff
Dominique Bauer : The Artificial Interior in Nineteenth Century Literature as a Code of Bourgeois Culture
Thomas Bryant : Governmental Catering, Public Dining and Social Disciplining – The Concept of “Political Culinarism” on the Example of “Stew Sundays” in Nazi Germany
Georgeta Nazarska : Women in Bulgarian Pre-Socialist Reputational Elites
Kekke Stadin : The Formal Call as Bourgeoise Distinction


X-4 - LAB39 : New Contours in Industrial Relations: Secondary Analysis of Case Studies Conducted since the 1960s
UR2 Germanistik second floor
Network: Labour Chair: Lutz Rafael
Organizer: Peter BirkeDiscussant: Nicole Mayer-Ahuja
Peter Birke : Sociological Research Institute at the University of Göttingen: Autonomous Workers – Workers Autonomy?
Felix Bluhm : “Good Work” as Everyday Practice: Appropriation of the Work Situation by Industrial Workers
Jon Lawrence : Worker’s Testimony and the Sociological Reification of the Manual/Non-Manual Distinction in 1960ies Britain
Ole Johnny Olsen : Identity Formation for Post-Tayloristic Work Organizations in Norwegian Industry
Wiebke Wiede : "Good Work" Without Work: The Perspective of the Unemployed


Y-4 - SOC12 : Migration and Inequality in Colonial Societies
UR3 Germanistik second floor
Networks: Asia , Social Inequality Chair: Ulbe Bosma
Organizer: Lynn LeesDiscussant: Ulbe Bosma
Lynn Lees : Urban Civil Society and the Blurring of Racial Inequalities in British Malaya, 1900-1940
Natasha Pairaudeau : Mobility and Multiple Struggles for Equality within the French Empire: the Shaping and Practice of Colonial Citizenship in French India and Indochina
Jennifer Sessions : Debating Settler Sovereignty in Fin-de-Siècle French Algeria


Z-4 - URB10b : Urban Memory, Language and the Social History of Politics (15th-17th Centuries) II
UR4 Germanistik second floor
Networks: Middle Ages , Urban Chair: Jelle Haemers
Organizers: Mario Damen, Jelle Haemers, Valerie VranckenDiscussants: -
Frederik Buylaert , Jelle Haemers : Nobility as a Commemorative Performance. The Lord of Dadizele between the City and the State in the Fifteenth-century Low Countries
Mario Damen : Patricians, knights or nobles? Historiography and identity in late medieval Antwerp
Felicia Rosu : The Decree of the Country: Constitutional Language and Practices in Early Modern East Central Europe
Valerie Vrancken : Ideology and Politics: the Joyous Entries of Brabant (14th-15th Centuries)


ZA-4 - REL03 : Roundtable: Comparison of Death Cultures
Hörsaal 24 basement
Networks: Culture , Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizer: Maarten DuijvendakDiscussants: -
Maarten Duijvendak : Fama Post Mortum - Funerals as Society Events in a Border Region
Alexander Holthuis : Spanish Flu and Funerary Culture in the Northern-Netherlands 1918-1919
Sonja König : Die Gruft Dornum - eine Häuptlingsgruft in Ostfriesland
Bart Ramakers : Tombstone Poetry in a Context


ZB-4 - POL14 : Contesting the Consensus – Debating Democracy in Postwar Western Europe
Hörsaal 26 basement
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jan Vermeiren
Organizers: Pepijn Corduwener, Koen van ZonDiscussant: Jan Vermeiren
Pepijn Corduwener : 'The Dull Decade Reconsidered. Political power and competing conceptions of democracy in Western Europe's 1950s
Ido de Haan : 'Functional democracy: political representation outside parliament in the Netherlands and beyond, 1870-2013'
Ann-Christina Knudsen : Democratic Representation in the European Parliament. A Tale of Two Committees, 1955-1979
Ben Rayder : Democracy and its Discontents: The Opposition of Extreme Left- and Right-Wing Parties to Liberal, Parliamentary Democracy in Post-War West Germany
Koen van Zon : In Search of Purpose. The European Parliament Pursuing European Elections, 1952-1960


ZC-4 - HEA09 : Health, Society, Family: Biometric Approaches to Child Welfare
UR Altre Geschichte
Networks: Health and Environment , Social Inequality Chair: David Meredith
Organizer: Deborah OxleyDiscussant: Hamish Maxwell-Stewart
Vellore Arthi , Jane Humphries : Gender-Differential Investment in Infant Nutrition and Health: Evidence from a Marylebone Maternity Hospital
Antonio D. Cámara : From Chromosomes to Societies: What, Why and How of a Biosocial Approach to the Past. The Example of Sexual Size Dimorphism
Mary Cox : Hunger Games: How the Allied Blockade in WWI deprived German Children of Nutrition and Allied Food Aid Subsequently saved them
Deborah Oxley , Sara Horrell : Factory Figures: Evidence for Gender Bias and Bargaining within Households in 19th Century Britain
Eric Schneider : The Mortality Transition and Biological Living Standards in Boston in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries


ZD-4 - SOC20 : Famine and Poor Relief on the European Periphery: Ireland and Finland Compared
Prominentenzimmer
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Mitch
Organizers: -Discussant: David Green
Declan Curran , Mary Kelly : Core-Periphery Dynamics and the Great Irish Famine
Peter Gray : ‘The Great British Famine of 1845-50’? Ireland, the UK and Peripherality in Famine Relief and Philanthropy.
Andrew Newby : Statebuilding, Peripherality and Famine Relief in Finland, 1867-8