To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: all days
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-1 - AFR01 : Children and Labour in Africa
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chairs: Pedro Goulart, Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Organizers: Pedro Goulart, Joan-Pau Jordà, Elise Van Nederveen MeerkerkDiscussants: Pedro Goulart, Joan-Pau Jordà, Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Kleoniki Alexopoulou : Education and Child Labour as Communicating Vessels: Portuguese Africa (1890s-1970s)
Enriqueta Camps : Childhood, Religion and Gender in Nigeria during the Early Postcolocial Period
Ivo Mhike : White Children and Labour Crisis in Southern Rhodesia in the 1930s
Israel Saibu Abayomi , Cecelia Clement : Child Labour and Crime in Lagos, Nigeria: the Dilema of Endangered Species and Trajectory to Sustainable Development


B-1 - LAB19 : Roundtable:Wobblies of the World
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: David Struthers
Organizer: David StruthersDiscussant: Peter Cole
Marjorie Murphy : Jim Larkin, James Connolly, and the Dublin Lockout of 1913: the Transnational Path of Global Syndicalism
Dominique Pinsolle : How the American Reinterpretation of a French Concept Gave Rise to a New International Conception of Sabotage
Johan Pries : Tracing the Translocal Effects of the Early IWW’s Defeat: P.J. Welinder and “American Syndicalism” in Interwar Sweden


C-1 - MAT04 : Global Goods in Early Modern Europe
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , World History Chair: Janine Maegraith
Organizers: Christine Fertig, John JordanDiscussants: -
Andreia Durães : The Diffusion of Global Goods in Lisbon (1755-1833): the Consumption of Tea, Coffee and Chocolate
Christine Fertig , Henning Bovenkerk : Sweet Coffee, Pretty Scarves, Exotic Spices: Consumption and Trade of Global Goods in Northwestern Germany
John Jordan : The Consumption of Coffee, Tea, and Tobacco in Early Modern Bern
Josef Loeffler : Material Culture and Consumption of Austrian Aristocrats in Religious Exile in the 17th Century


D-1 - HEA01a : Emotions and Subjectivation in Patient-Doctor Relationships: Interdisciplinary and Gender Perspectives (I)
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Pilar León Sanz
Organizers: Pilar León Sanz, Rosa Medina-DomenechDiscussant: Dolores Martin_Moruno
Dresda Emma Méndez de la Brena : Feeling Shattered - Feeling Hopeful: Affective Structures of Pain and the Potentialities of Hope in Online Women’s Chronic Pain Support Groups
Beatriz Pichel : Doctors and Patients in the Photographic Studio
María Rosón : Cultural Memory of HIV/AIDS in Contemporary Spain


E-1 - WOR06 : Close Encounters of the Third World: East European Engagements with the Global South, 1955-1975
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: World History Chair: Luciana-Marioara Jinga
Organizer: Jill MassinoDiscussants: Luciana-Marioara Jinga, Steffi Marung
Madigan Fichter : Imagined Solidarities: Yugoslavia Student Activism and Revolution in the Global South: 1965-1975
Bogdan Iacob : Socialist Health as Alternative Globalization: East European Medical Aid to Vietnam (1955-1962)
Rosamund Johnston : Ambassadors with a Microphone? Czechoslovak Radio’s Foreign Correspondents, 1958-1968
Jill Massino : My Brother’s Keeper: Ordinary Romanians and the Vietnam War


F-1 - CRI01 : Collective Confrontations: Studies from a Nordic Perspective
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Stefan Nyzell
Organizer: Stefan NyzellDiscussant: Stefan Nyzell
Andrés Brink Pinto , Martin Ericsson : A Repertoire of Unrulyness? The Stockholm Easter Riots 1948 and the Limits of Contentious Politics
Anne Hedén : State Visit and Stone Throwing: the Protests against Finnish White Regent Mannerheim in Stockholm in 1919
Matias Kaihovirta : The Culture of Contestation and the Formation of Modern Politics Among Ironworkers in Early 20th century Finland


G-1 - RUR11 : Specialisation or Diversification? Income Strategies of Farmers in Times of Economic Downturn
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Pieter De GraefDiscussants: -
Elisa Botella-Rodríquez : Inward-looking Development in Cuba (1990-2008): Income and Employment Opportunities for Small Farmers
Christiane Cheneaux-Berthelot : Vegetable Growers on the Outskirts of Paris during the 19th Century: Competition or Emulation between Small-scale and Large-scale Agriculture?
Omar Mazzotti : Sharecroppers and Farmers of Romagna facing Agricultural Invasion: Income or Survival Strategies?
Mats Morell : Smallholders’ and Large Estates’ Reaction to Changed Market Conditions in the Late 19th Century


H-1 - MID01 : Kings, Courts, and the People in Medieval Europe
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jelle Haemers
Organizers: Jelle Haemers, Jesus Angel Solorzano-TelecheaDiscussants: -
Maria Dávila : Gender, Space and Power: Representations of Female Authority at the Portuguese Court (1438-1521)
Jesús de Inés Serrano : King and Kingdom’s Words. Communication Types between Castilian Monarchy and Valley Communities during the 15th Century in Asturias de Santillana
Miguel José López-Guadalupe Pallarés : Trade, Merchants and Economic Policies: Commercial Activity at Castile-Leon Estremadura’s Medium-size Councils
Bruno Marconi da Costa : From Revolt to "Revolution" - the Avis Dynastic Crisis as seen from Below (1383-1385)
Annabelle Marin : Do Women Embody the Power of the Elite in Cities? The Role of High Noblewomen in the Process of Urban Hierarchization in Fifteenth-Century Castile


I-1 - CUL01 : Cultural Transfers among Early Modern Courts (16th - 18th Centuries)
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Gloria Franco Rubio
Organizer: Natalia González HerasDiscussant: Gloria Alonso de la Higuera
Stefano Boero : Circulation of Writings and Devotions. Comparisons between Religious Experiences at Court
Natalia González Heras : Material and Inmaterial Cultural Transfers among European Courts: Rome, Madrid and Paris in Eighteenth Century
Juan Jiménez Castillo : The Kingdom of Peru in the European Courts: Cultural and Material Contributions of a Transatlantic Court
Giuseppe Mrozek Eliszezynski : Spanish Viceroys and Neapolitan Nobility. Political Divisions and Cultural Exchanges in the XVII Century (1610-1665)


J-1 - URB01 : Sinful Cities
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: John Davis
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Cristina de Pedro Álvarez : Saucy Madrid. Sexual Behaviors in the Early 20th Century Urban Societies
Tammy Ingram : The Wickedest City in America
Peter Jones : The Strange Case of Ann Copeland Corruption in the Belfast Public Housing Sector 1953-54


K-1 - ECO04 : Comparative Historical Analyses of Economic, Occupational, and Geographical Change in Europe, Latin America, and Canada
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Organizer: Keith SugdenDiscussant: Carmen Sarasua
Marc Badia-Miró : Latin America Occupational Structure: a Case Study of Chile, 1854-1907
M. Erdem Kabadayi , Uygar Karaca : A Comparative Analysis of Regional Economic Development and Urbanisation in Southeast Europe and West Anatolia, 1840-2000
Keith Sugden , Sebastian Keibek & Leigh Shaw-Taylor : Adam Smith Revisited: The Importance of Coal to the Location of the Woollen Manufacture in England Before Mechanization, c. 1500-1800
Roger Sugden : Economic Development and the Long Run Occupational Structure of Canada, British Columbia, and the Okanagan, British Columbia, 1881 - 2011


L-1 - SPA11 : Connectedness
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aleksandra Dul : Popularity and Socialising in Early 19th Century Poland Rural Community
Albertina Ferreira , Fernanda Olival : An Integrated Model to Analyse Geo-temporal Networks
Sebastian Klüsener , Martin Dribe & Francesco Scalone : Social and Spatial Connectivity in the Fertility Transition
Peter Meyer : A Wiki for Linking Records of Aeronautics and Early Aviation, 1800-1916
Diogo Paiva , Francisco Anguita : Filling the Gap: Completing Individual Life Courses by Linking Dutch and American Data


M-1 - ELI01 : Anarchism and Republicanism: Elites
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Ruth Kinna
Organizers: Bert Altena, Ruth KinnaDiscussant: Ruth Kinna
Matthew Adams : Utopian Civic Virtue: Bakunin, Kropotkin and Anarchism's Republican Inheritance?
Bert Altena : Lèse Majesté, Republicanism and the Dangers of Zoology
Federico Ferretti : Anarchism and Republicanism: James Guillaume, Elisée Reclus and the ‘true’ République
Jose Gutierrez : Anarchist Views: Britain-based Activists and Irish Republicanism (1886-1922)
Peter Ryley : Patrick Geddes: Citizenship, Community and Social Evolution. His Theory of Civics


N-1 - POL21 : A Fresh Look at Political Parties in the 19th and 20th Centuries
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anne Heyer : Curse or Blessing? The Emergence of the Mass Party
Sarah John , Don DeBats : Celebrating the Fifteenth Amendment? A Study of Individual Black and White Political Engagement in the Post-Civil War South
Nathaniël Kunkeler : The Organisation of Fascist Myth-making in Sweden and the Netherlands, 1933-40
Patrícia Lucas : Conservatives, or not so much? An Analysis of the Ideology of a Portuguese Monarchic Party


O-1 - POL01 : 1989/91 in the Central and East European Politics of History
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Marius Turda
Organizer: Michal KopecekDiscussant: James Mark
Maria Falina : Narratives of Political Change in Ukraine and Belarus as a Story of State-building and National Emancipation
Michal Kopecek : “Coming to Terms” with the Transitional Past: East Central Europe on the Way from “Liberal Consensus”
Eva Clarita Pettai : Legacies of Political Struggle: Competing Memories and Narratives of Re-independence in the Baltic States
Nikolai Vukov : The Complexities of Geopolitical Belonging and the Politics of History in Bulgaria after 1989


P-1 - FAM16a : Disabilities, Partnership and Family across Time and Space
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , Social Inequality Chair: Sören Edvinsson
Organizer: Lotta VikströmDiscussants: Lisa Dillon, Sonali Shah
Pierre Brasseur : A Calling to Love the Disabled. Jean Adnet and the Failure to Mobilize
Gildas Bregain : The Changing Status of Blind Women in France (1900-1975): from Godly Celibate to Recognized ‘Housewives and Mothers’
Kristin Bylund : Ableist Life-paths, Possible and Impossible Family Formations for People with Dis/abilities in the Pre Peak and Austerity Swedish Welfare State
Karin Ljuslinder , Josefine Wälivaara : Families, Relationships, and Futures: Portrayals of Disability in Swedish Cinema
Paul van Trigt : Equal Reproduction Rights? The Right to have a Family in the United Nations’ Disability Policy since the 1970s


Q-1 - CUL17 : Animals in the Family
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Culture , Family and Demography Chair: Kathleen Kete
Organizer: Jane HamlettDiscussant: Kathleen Kete
Jane Hamlett : 'It was Quite Extraordinary how the Little Animal had Inserted herself into our Lives': Pets in Families and Households in England and Wales, 1837-1939
Claudia Soares : 'The Many Lessons which the Care of Some Gentle, Loveable Animal would give': Animals and Pet keeping in the Waifs and Strays Society, 1881-1914
Julie-Marie Strange : How much is that Doggy in the Window? Pets, the Market, Emotion and Morality in the Long Nineteenth Century
Ingrid Tague : Pets and the Evolution of the Eighteenth-Century Family


R-1 - EDU01 : Exploring the Impact of Constitutional Context and Jurisdictional Difference on the Development of Mechanisms for Addressing Historical Child Abuse: the Challenge of doing Comparative Research
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Pirjo Markkola
Organizer: Johanna SköldDiscussant: Bengt Sandin
Malin Arvidsson , Shurlee Swain, Johanna Sköld : The Role of Commissioned Historiography in Scandinavian State Redress Processes
Adrienne Reilly : Symbolic Reparation – When States decide to Memorialise Historical Child Abuse
Katie Wright , Shurlee Swain & Johanna Sköld : Historical Institutional Abuse Inquiries – Challenges for Comparison and Classification


S-1 - SEX01a : Birth Control Movements and Activism in the Twentieth Century: Transnational Perspectives from Catholic Countries I
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Laura Kelly
Organizers: Agata Ignaciuk, Laura KellyDiscussant: Caroline Rusterholz
Anne-Sophie Crosetti : Pro Vita and Catholic Planned Parenthood: A Conflict on Abortion Right amidst Catholics Groups in Belgium (1960-1970)
Sylwia Kuzma-Markowska : Local and International Activities of the Society for Conscious Motherhood in State-Socialist Poland
Teresa Ortiz-Gómez : Transnational Connections of the Spanish Women’s Health and Family Planning Movements during Francoism and the Beginnings of Democracy (1960-1985)
Lucia Pozzi : Practices, Discourses and Oppositions to Birth Control in Twentieth Century Italy


T-1 - ETH01 : Analysis of Migration Dynamics
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Aviva Ben-Ur , Aviva Ben-Ur : Identity Imperative: Ottoman Jews and Christians in Interwar and Wartime Britain
Frank Caestecker : A Quantitative Analysis of Immigration to Belgium during the Belle Epoque
Denis Scuto : Flight of Jews from Germany to Luxemburg in the 1930s
Claire Zalc : The Interrelations between Migrations and Persecutions during the First Half of the 20th Century: the Migrations of Polish Jews to France during the Interwar Period


U-1 - REL01 : Christian Modernities in Britain and Ireland in the Twentieth Century
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Hugh McLeod
Organizer: John C. WoodDiscussant: Hugh McLeod
Samuel Brewitt-Taylor : The Changing Meanings of ‘Secularization’: Radical Christianity and the Invention of the ‘Secularization’ Teleology in Britain, 1930-1966
Peter Catterall : The Churches and the Rise of Mass Democracy
Gladys Ganiel , Therese Cullen : The Communications Revolution in Ireland and the Changing Role of the Catholic Media: Fr Gerry Reynolds and Intercom, 1969-1975
Alana Harris : Reframing the ‘Laws of Life’? Catholic Doctors, Birth Control Advice and the Evolution of Catholic Sexology, 1923-1963
John C. Wood : “Going Part of the Way together”: Christian Intellectuals, Secularity, and the European Crisis, 1937–1949


V-1 - LAB28 : People, Trade and Society in Sicily and Calabria between Middle and Modern Ages
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Salvatore BottariDiscussants: -
Alessandro Abbate : Expansion and Decline of the Sicilian Manna between the Modern and Contemporary Ages
Giuseppe Campagna : The Slave Trade in a Mediterranean Emporium: Messina in the Early Modern Age
Mirella Mafrici : Calabrian Cities Trading in the Mediterranean between 18th and 19th Centuries
Elisa Vermiglio : Sericulture in Valdemone: Production, Organization and Trade in the Middle Ages


W-1 - LAB15a : Rethinking Oil, Labour and Politics
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Marcel van der Linden
Organizer: Peyman JafariDiscussants: -
Elisabetta Bini : Decolonizing Labor: Oil Workers’ Challenge to American Corporate Politics in Libya, 1950s-1980s
Peyman Jafari : Linkages of Oil and Politics: Oil Strikes and Dual Power in the Iranian Revolution
Gemma Jennings : Oil, Identity and Inequality: a Transnational History of Labour
Jennifer O'Neil , Vaughan Ellis : Unheard Voices of Decline in the Oil Industry
Shira Pinhas : From the ‘a’ in Haifa to the Last ‘k’ in Kirkuk: Oil Workers', Infrastructure and the Structuring of the Post-Ottoman Middle East


X-1 - WOM05 : Loss and Loneliness.
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Montenach
Organizer: Katie BarclayDiscussants: -
Katie Barclay : Loneliness and Community in Early Modern Scotland
Elaine Chalus : Quite Alone? Considering Separation and Loneliness during the Napoleonic Wars
Marjo Kaartinen : “There is a trace of you in the air of that room” – Practices of Coping with Separation from a Friend. The Case of Vera Hjelt (1857–1947)
Nina Koefoed : Marriage, Protestantism and Loneliness
Deborah Leigh Simonton : Voices from Lost Homelands


Y-1 - SOC22 : Fashion, Luxury, Credit and Trust. Early-modern and Modern Bankruptcies in Europe, North America or Elsewhere
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Heiko Droste
Organizers: Heiko Droste, Klas NybergDiscussants: -


Z-1 - ORA01 : Children Born of War in Different Historical and Geopolitical Settings in the 20th Century. Current Research Results, Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Heide Glaesmer
Organizer: Heide GlaesmerDiscussants: -
Marie Kaiser , Heide Glaesmer : The Impact of Life Story Research on its Participants. A Sustainable Approach
Michal Korhel : Expulsion, Maltreatment and Carefree Childhood. Life Stories of Czech-German Children in Early Post-WWII Czechoslovakia
Saskia Mitreuter : A Mixed-method Approach to Analysing Identity Development in German Occupation Children Born after WW II
Sophie Roupetz : Discussing the Attachment Development of Occupation Children Born of Rape after WW II in Germany by using a Mixed-method Approach
Lukas Schretter : Coming to Terms with – or Repressing – the Past. Analysing the Narratives of Children of British Soldiers and Austrian Mothers after WW II
Nastassia Sersté : Children Born of the Vietnam War in Vietnam, in the US and in Europe. Different Life Courses and Social Experiences. Context and Environment as an Issue?


ZA-1 - SOC01 : Biography and Humanitarianism
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Pat Thane
Organizer: Melanie OppenheimerDiscussant: Pat Thane
Joy Damousi : Celia John and Save the Children Fund: Internationalism, Humanitarianism, and Pacifism in the Inter-War Years.
Rebecca Gill , Helen Dampier : Constructing a Humanitarian Self: Emily Hobhouse's Auto/Biographical Traces, 1899 - 1926
Melanie Oppenheimer : ‘In the Service of Others her Life was Spent’: Re-creating the Humanitarian Life of Helen Munro Ferguson & her Impact on the Red Cross Movement in the First Decades of the Twentieth Century
Rosemary Wall : Voluntarism, Politics, and Humanitarianism: the Role of Lord Woolton as the Chair of the Executive Committee of the British Red Cross, 1947-1963



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 - WOR05 : New perspectives on the regional and global connections of the Italo-Ethiopian conflict (1935-36)
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Irma Taddia
Organizers: Lars Berge, Karin PallaverDiscussant: Holger Weiss
Lars Berge : Ethiopia in Swedish Press during the Italo-Ethiopian Conflict 1934-36.
Federica Guazzini : Questioning Flight and Displacement during the Italo-Ethiopian War and its aftermath in a Regional perspective
Karin Pallaver : A weapon of war. The 1935-1936 war in Ethiopia and the Maria Theresa thaler
Neelam Srivastava : Title: A Partisan Press: Radical Print Cultures and the Italo-Ethiopian War of 1935


B-2 - THE01 : Historical Consciousness and Public History: a Contested Nexus?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Anna ClarkDiscussants: -
Robbert-Jan Adriaansen : The Play-Element of Historical Culture
Mario Carretero : How to Teach Trump’s Wall? Historical consciousness and representations of national territories
Anna Clark : Intersections of Historical Consciousness: History, Historical Thinking and 'Ordinary Australians'
Maria Grever : The Reality of Fake History and How to Respond: Using Popular Genres to Enhance Critical Historical Consciousness


C-2 - CRI18 : Crime Victims in the Twentieth-century Justice System
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Louise Jackson
Organizer: Andy KaladelfosDiscussant: Louise Jackson
Robyn Blewer : The Testimony of Child Victims: Reform and Corroboration in Twentieth Century Australia
Andy Kaladelfos : Comparing Victimisation in Trials of Personal and Property Crimes
Tanya Mitchell : Victims in the Summary Courts: Eroding Agency to Increase Effectiveness
Sarah Wilson : Financial Crime and its Victims in ‘Mother England’ and her ‘Unruly Child’


D-2 - HEA01b : Emotions and Subjectivation in Patients-doctors Relationships: Interdisciplinary and Gender Perspectives (II)
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Rosa Medina-Domenech
Organizers: Pilar León Sanz, Rosa Medina-DomenechDiscussant: Beatriz Pichel
Rob Boddice : Negotiated Mercy in the United States: Gender, Emotions and the Council on the Defense of Medical Research’s Public Strategy, 1908-1914
Alina Danet : Doctor-patient Interaction and Gender in Contemporary Spanish Written Press
Pilar León Sanz : ‘A Matter of Confidence’: Trust in the Medical Encounter
Marie Leyder : Exploring the Diaries and Letters of War Nurses: World War I and the Nurse/Patient Relationship
Dolores Martin_Moruno : Who cares about Soldiers’ Suffering? Compassion in Florence Nightingale’s Letters from the Crimea


E-2 - ANT04 : Ancient Social Structures: Patronage and Labour
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: -Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Simone Ciambelli : 'The Roman Patronage, the Potlatch Ceremony and the Gift Theory by Marcel Mauss
Uiran Gebara da Silva : Late Roman Colonate, Patronage and Rural Labor Legislation
Charlotte Van Regenmortel : The Labours of War: Soldiers as Wage Labourers in the Late Classical and Early Hellenistic World


F-2 - CRI02 : Crime and Criminal Justice in Rural Europe (17th-19th centuries)
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Networks: Criminal Justice , Rural Chair: Xavier Rousseaux
Organizer: Dieter BruneelDiscussant: Xavier Rousseaux
Sander Berghmans : Optimising Forest Management by the Arenberg Family in the 18th Century: Making Use of Legal Power in the “Land of Enghien” (Southern Netherlands)
Dieter Bruneel : Liberating the Land? Use-Rights Conflicts and the Limits of Legal Sanction (Southern Netherlands, c. 1800 - c. 1820)
Riikka Miettinen : Pleading Insanity in Criminal Trials: Establishing the Insanity Defense in the Early Modern Swedish and Finnish Rural District Courts (17th Early 18th Century)
Stephan Sander-Faes : Struggling for Existence During ‘Hard Times’: Thievery, Justice, and Survival Strategies in Rural Bohemia, c. 1700


G-2 - WOM02a : Gender in the Global City. New Research on Gendered Urban Spaces I
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Sanne Muurling
Organizer: Danielle van den HeuvelDiscussant: Elizabeth Cohen
Bebio Amaro : Gender and Urban Space in Edo (1600-1850)
Lisa Hellman : The City of Women: the Gendered Spaces of Eighteenth-century Canton
Bob Pierik : Gender in the streets of Amsterdam (1600-1850)
Danielle van den Heuvel : Freedom of the Streets. Some Thoughts on Gender and Urban Space in the Pre-modern Era


H-2 - LAT06 : Traveling Scientists and the Politics of Translating Science in the Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Science & Technology Chair: Brett Troyan
Organizer: Jadwiga E. Pieper MooneyDiscussants: -
Philipp Altmann : Imported Sociology and Local Marxism: Ecuadorian Social Sciences between the Blocs
Benjamin Cowan : Race, Gender, Cold War Fears, and the Subjectivities of Etymology: the Linguistic Purchase of Machismo
Claire Perrott : Volcanologists, Petrologists, and the Power of Parícutin: How a Michoacán Volcano changed Science
Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney : Traveling Experts in the Americas: Doctors, Demographers, and the Deployment of Science in the Cold War
Peter B. Soland : ‘Tickling the Dragon's Tail': Technocracy, Moral Politics, and Nuclear Policy in Latin America


I-2 - CUL02 : Carnival, Class and Gender in the Mediterranean, 18th-20th Centuries
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Steven Thompson
Organizer: Nikos PotamianosDiscussant: Steven Thompson
Stelios Georgiadis : Class and Gender in the Limassol Carnival, 1898-2000
Panayota Noti Klagka : 18th Century Representations of Carnival in Italian Art
Nikos Potamianos : Gender Relations and the Transformation of the Urban Carnival Culture: Athens, 1800-1940
Katerina Sergidou : Seeking the Collective Memory in Cadiz Carnival. Gender Resistance in the Carnival Festivities


J-2 - URB02 : Shaping the City
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: David Do Paço
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ros Costelo : Constructing the Ideal City: Public Works and Spain´s Sanitation Policy in the Philippines in the Nineteenth Century
Carlos Hernández Quero , Rubén Pallol Trigueros : From the Edge. Urban Growth, Social Transformation and New Political Attitudes in Madrid, 1850-1936
Mathias Lerch , Lisa Stegemann : Urban Growth in International Perspective: the Case of Industrializing Zurich 1760–1949
Mika Mäkelä : Urban Renewal of Helsinki´s Kallio District between the 1930s and 1980s


K-2 - ECO05 : Economic Inequality in Preindustrial Europe
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Cormac O'Grada
Organizer: Guido AlfaniDiscussant: Wouter Ryckbosch
Erik Bengtsson : Peasant Aristocrats? Wealth Inequality between Parliamentarians and their Voters in Sweden before 1865
Gabriel Brea Martinez , Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora : (De)composing Inequality along Four Centuries in the Barcelona Area, 1481-1880
Matteo Di Tullio : Long-term Trends in Wealth Inequality and the Rise of the Fiscal-military State in the Republic of Venice (ca. 1450-1800)
Alpay Filiztekin , Hulya Canbakal & Irfan Kokdas : Inequality in the Ottoman Balkans 1660-1840
Walter Scheidel : Income and Wealth Inequality in the Ancient Greco-Roman World: what can we know?


L-2 - WOM01 : Formal and Informal Networks of Migrant Women and Men in Settlement Process (14th-19th Centuries)
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Amy Erickson
Organizer: Beatrice Zucca MichelettoDiscussants: Amy Erickson, Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Vittoria Fiorelli : Stateless Identities
Fabrice Langrognet : Gender in Crossings: Identifications and Networks of Migrant Men and Women in the Plaine-Saint-Denis, 1880-1914
Charmian Mansell : ‘I canne staye away no Longer’: Gendered Patterns of Servant Migration in the Church Court Depositions of Early Modern England
Thomas Verbruggen : The Strategies of Foreign Women and their Employers in the Belgian Domestic Service Labour Market (1850-1910)


M-2 - ELI03 : From State to Local: Governing a Region
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Marja Vuorinen
Micu Cornel Aurelian : Land Owners or Office Workers? Rural Elites in Interwar Romania
Ovidiu Iudean : Building Middling Elites as Part of Minority Nation-building: the Romanian Middle Clergy and Law Graduates from Transylvania during Dualism
Svitlana Potapenko : Serving the Empire? Ukrainian Nobility in Late 18th and Early 20th Centuries
Maciej Tyminski , Piotr Korys & Dariusz Standerski : The Local Communist Party Elites and the Enterprises in the Years 1950-1980


N-2 - POL18 : Non-State Nations and Nationalism: Identity, Agency, Resistance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nupur Chaudhuri
Organizers: -Discussant: Nupur Chaudhuri
Violet Cassy Dove : Indigenous Nationalism in Settler Colonial Contexts: a Re-examination from a Global Perspective
Kennan Ferguson : Indigenous Nations Across Borders
Annarita Gori : Intellectuals, Journalists but, above all, Latin People
Jaime Hervás : National-building and Region-building in Spain: the Construction of the Castilian Regional Identity in Comparative Approach (1880s-1930s)
Gozde Orhan : The Alevi Policy of the Kurdish Movement in Turkey: the Case of Dersim


O-2 - POL02 : A Mutually Beneficial Relationship? Professional Advocacy, Social Movements and Democratization Processes
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Inbal Ofer
Organizers: Tamar Groves, Inbal OferDiscussant: Nikolaos Papadogiannis
Tamar Groves : Adopting Professional Advocacy: Teachers and the Education System in the Late Franco Period
Holger Nehring : Science in Movement: Protests against Nuclear Weapons and Scientific Expertise in the Cold War
Pedro Ramos Pinto : Community Development and the Making of Portugal’s Pre-revolutionary ‘Political Society’, 1960-1974
Roseanna Webster : Encounters Between Women Activists During the Spanish Transition to Democracy


P-2 - FAM16b : Disabilities, Partnership and Family across Time and Space II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Sören Edvinsson
Organizer: Lotta VikströmDiscussants: -
Carol-Ann Howson : Older Parents of Adults with Learning Disabilities: Perspectives on Caregiving and Quality of Life
Fredinah Namatovu , Erling Häggström Lundevaller & Lotta Vikström : The Impact of Disability on Family Formation in Recent Sweden: a Life Course Perspective
Jon Symonds , Daryl Dugdale : Fathers with Learning Disabilities: Experiences of Fatherhood


Q-2 - ETH24 : Captivity in the Napoleonic Wars
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Guido Hausmann
Organizer: Guido HausmannDiscussant: Guido Hausmann
Aleksandr Lavrov : The Lost Soldiers of Suvorov. Russian Prisoners of War of the Swiss Campaign1799
Marie-Pierre Rey : The Prisoners of the Grand Armée in Russia 1812-1814
Sybille Scheipers : ‘I don’t despair at our fate’: Carl von Clausewitz in French Captivity, 1806-1807


R-2 - EDU02 : Missed Opportunities in Child Welfare History: International Perspectives
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Shurlee Swain
Organizer: Nell MusgroveDiscussant: Shurlee Swain
Rebecka Andersen : Child Welfare in a Religious Setting: a Case from Sweden
Frank Golding : Please Sir, Will you be Kind to tell me if I have got Brothers or Sisters…
Pirjo Markkola , Antii Malinen : Child Welfare or Poor Relief? Missed Opportunities in Finland in the 1920s
Nell Musgrove : Foster Homes for Mothers and their Children: a Forgotten Strategy for Preventing Separation


S-2 - SEX01b : Birth Control Practices, Gender and Sexuality in the Twentieth Century Oral Testimonies: Transnational Perspectives from Catholic Countries II
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Oral History , Sexuality Chair: Sylwia Kuzma-Markowska
Organizers: Agata Ignaciuk, Laura KellyDiscussant: Agnieszka Koscianska
Ramón Castejón-Bolea : Feminism, Sexuality and Contraception in the Spanish Periphery, 1980-1982
Agata Ignaciuk : “Mothers – Coffins”? Abortion Culture and Women’s Experiences in State-Socialist Poland (1950s-1980s)
Erin Jessee : “There Are no Other Options:” Rwandan Gender Norms and Family Planning in the 20th Century
Laura Kelly : Birth Control Practices, Class and Access to Contraception in Ireland, C.1950s-1970s


T-2 - ETH02 : Cold War Emigration and Exile: a View from the West
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Organizer: Bethany HicksDiscussants: -
Anna Fin : Displaced Borderland: an Exploration of Relations between Polish and Ukrainian Emigrants in the United States
Bethany Hicks : Invisible Emigration: East German Exiles in the Federal Republic of Germany, 1969-1989.
Katalin Kádár Lynn : The MHBK and Cold War Intelligence: Paper Mills or Valuable Sources?
Beatrice Scutaru : Dynamics of Exile in Cold War France: the Cahiers de l’Est initiative


U-2 - ETH18 : Migrants, Organisations and Institutions
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Chiara Candaele : Parenthood without Borders? Practices of Intercountry Adoption and the Notion of Transnational Parenthood, Belgium (1970-2000)
Marlou Schrover : Supporting Migrants
Eda Sevinin : New Languages, New Hierarchies in Times of a Deep "Shift": Turkish Migration Regime and Islamic-humanitarian Organizations
Andrew Shield : Global Migration and LGBTQ Identities, Media, Networks: 1970s-present
Emeline Vezzu : Assistance and Control of Italian Emigrants by the Italian Authorities in France, after 1945


V-2 - LAB02 : Commercial Farming and Rural Relations in a Global Context
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Rural Chair: Mats Greiff
Organizer: Fredrik LiljaDiscussant: Lars Olsson
Onur Ada : Making the Roads of the Turkish Republic: Resistance of the Peasants against the Road Tax as a Matter of Life and Death
Mark Hailwood : The Gender Division of Labour in Rural England, 1500-1700: New Evidence from Court Depositions
Fredrik Lilja : Land and Labour in Zambia from the 1920s to the 1990s. Settler Farmers, Investments and Resistance towards Proletarianisation
Dionicio Valdés : Entre Boss y Vaca. The New Mexico Dairy Worker from Family Farm to Corporate Industry


W-2 - LAB15b : Rethinking Oil, Labour and Politics II
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizers: -Discussant: Touraj Atabaki
Maral Jefroudi : Embeddedness in the Iranian Oil Industry before Revolution: Labour, Capital , and State
Marta Musso : Algerian Oil Workers' and the Independence War


X-2 - WOM06 : Militant Women. Gender, Class and Militancy in Revolutionary Movements 1916–1920
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Jessica Richter
Organizers: Veronika Helfert, Katharina HermannDiscussants: -
Veronika Helfert : Is there a Female Austrian Revolutionary? On the Configuration of the Revolutionary Worker, 1916–1920
Katharina Hermann : Without a Revolution – Militancy in the Workers Movement in Switzerland during First World War
Matthew Stibbe : Understanding Socialist Women’s Perspectives on Violence and Revolution: the Case of Germany and Austria, 1916–1920
Judith Szapor : Gender, Violence and Militancy: Reactions to Rosa Luxemburg’s Murder in Revolutionary Hungary, 1918–1919


Y-2 - SOC15a : Social Mobility I: Settlers Societies
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Family and Demography , Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elena Bryukhanova : Social and Occupational Identity of the Urban Population in Siberia at the Turn of the XIX-XX Centuries (Based on the 1897 Census Manuscripts)
Heidi Ing : Social Mobility in Colonial South Australia: a Three-generation Study of Occupational and Geographic Mobility
Felix P. Meier zu Selhausen , Marco H.D. van Leeuwen, Jacob Weisdorf : Father-to-Son Mobility in British Africa: Long-Run Evidence from Anglican Marriage Registers, 1880-2010
Simon Seiler , Marco H.D. van Leeuwen : Marriage Ties and Social Mobility. The Cases of Lucerne and Glarus (Switzerland, 1834-75)
Marco H.D. van Leeuwen , Ineke Maas : Who Benefits, Stayers in the Motherland or Movers to the Colonies? Social Mobility and Migration to Algeria 1870-1910.


Z-2 - ORA02 : Narrating the Holocaust in the Post-Soviet Space: Oral History Approach to the Little-known Case Studies
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Linde Apel
Organizer: Irina RebrovaDiscussants: -
Svetlana Amosova : From Experience to Folklorization: Narratives about the Holocaust in Latgale
Iryna Makhouskaya : Microhistorical Approach to the Holocaust History: Case of the Town Mir, Belarus
Irina Rebrova : Toward the Evacuation to the North Caucasus: Voices of the Holocaust Survivors
Johannes-Dieter Steinert : Jewish Child Forced Labourers, 1938-1945: a Workshop Report


ZA-2 - SOC04 : Financing Institutions: Making Money and Making Places in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century England
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lynn Lees
Organizer: David GreenDiscussants: -
David Green : Making Money from Making Places
Susannah Ottaway : Tontines and Tough Decisions: Financing Houses of Industry
Alannah Tomkins : The Business of Poverty: Poor Relief and Local Economies of Welfare



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 - AFR02 : Coerced Labour in Africa: between Past and Present. Analysing Forms of Free and Unfree Labour through the Lenses of Social Sciences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Organizer: Marta ScaglioniDiscussant: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Valerio Colosio : From Slave-reservoir to Labour Reservoir. Trajectories of Exploitation in Central Chad
Emilia Melossi : "Caporalato": Ethnicity and Exploitation in Southern Italy
María José Pont Cháfer : A Changing Landscape of Roads and People in the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast
Marta Scaglioni : The Legacy of Slavery in Tunisia: Blacks' Post-abolitionist Emancipatory Trajectories


B-3 - THE02 : The Public Dimension of Memory - Concepts, Approaches, Fields of Research
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Franziska Metzger
Organizers: Markus Furrer, Franziska MetzgerDiscussant: Franziska Metzger
Markus Furrer : Remembering and Teaching the Cold War - How does Memory Culture Influence History Teaching?
Nicole Immler : How the Colonial Past became a Colonial Present. Human Rights as a Social Imaginary in the Field of Transitional Justice
Slawomir Kapralski : The Public Sphere of Memory and its Transformation: Social Memory and Distorted Communication
Susanne Popp : Schools and Public History – an Approach of History Didactics
Katarzyna Stoklosa : Public Controversies of Memory with a Focus on Border Regions


C-3 - MID11 : Medieval Urban Women in Legal Norms and Social Practice – East Central Europe in Comparison
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Middle Ages , Women and Gender Chair: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Organizer: Michaela Antonín MalaníkováDiscussants: -
Mozejko Beata : Legal Status of Men and Women in Medieval Gdansk as Compared withH Other Polish and Prussian Towns
Irena Benyovsky Latin : Residential Mobility of Patrician Women in Late Medieval Dubrovnik (Ragusa)
Marija Mogorovic Crljenko : The Legal Status of Women in Istrian Coastal Towns in the Late Middle Ages and the Early Modern Period
Nada Zecevic : Maximum vilipendium, dedecus et scandalum? Gender Violence in the Towns in Albania Veneta, 14th-15th c.


D-3 - HEA04 : Medical Market and Social Status of Health Care Agents in Northern Europe 1600–2000
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heini Hakosalo
Organizer: Petteri ImpolaDiscussant: Heini Hakosalo
Sari Aalto : Social Status and the Meaning of University Education in the Modernization Process of Finnish Physicians c. 1880–1970
Petteri Impola : Social Status and Background of Cunning Folk and Unofficial Midwives in the Swedish 17th Century Estate Society
Saara-Maija Kontturi : Status of the First Official Physicians in Finland 1750–1850
Teemu Ryymin : The Dynamics of the Medical Marketplace in Norway, c. 1850-2010


E-3 - ANT01 : Citizenship and the Diversity of Identities in the Ancient World
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Edward Harris
Organizers: Lucia Cecchet, Jakub FilonikDiscussant: Edward Harris
Roger Brock : Civic Subdivisions and Citizen Identity in Ancient Greece
Mirko Canevaro : Greek Citizenship: a Renewed Institutional Approach
Lucia Cecchet : Between Honorific Title, Local Membership and Cosmopolitan Identity. Citizenship in the Greek East under Roman Rule
Jakub Filonik : Public-private Blends for Rhetorical Ends: Addressing Athenian Citizens’ Identities in Public Speeches


F-3 - CRI10 : New Perspectives on Policing
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Louise Jackson
Organizers: -Discussant: Louise Jackson
Joanne Klein : Using Identity and Gender To Shape the English Police Character, 1829-2000
Bart Lentfert , Guus Meershoek : Dutch Colonialism and Police Work on the Netherlands Antilles (1954-2010)
Glenn Svedin : Perspectives on the Birth of the Modern Police
Jack Wever : Professional Journals of the Dutch Police (1947-present)


G-3 - WOM02b : Gender in the Global City: New Research on Gendered Urban Spaces II
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Sanne Muurling
Organizer: Danielle van den HeuvelDiscussant: Elizabeth Cohen
Emma Hart : Men and Women in the Eighteenth-Century British American Provisioning Trade
Miki Sugiura : Selling her Possessions Home: Women's Agencies in the Formation of Urban Space in 18th Century Cape Town
Antonia Weiss : Gender and Urban Nature in the Modernising City
Suze Zijlstra : tba


H-3 - MAT05 : Retailing and Marketing
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Béatrice Craig : Fashion in the Canadian Countryside: Textile Purchases in Lower Canada in the First Half of the 19th Century
Ian Mitchell : Mantles and Myths: Creating an English Department Store, Browns of Chester c. 1870-1945
Leif Runefelt : The Corset and the Mirror in Swedish Advertisements and Swedish Fashion Magazines, 1870-1914
Jure Stojan : ‘Who owns this stuff?’ Marketing History and the Struggle for Consumer Product Identity


I-3 - CUL03 : The Politics of Carnival in Modern Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Nikos Potamianos
Organizer: Steven ThompsonDiscussant: Nikos Potamianos
Dion Georgiou : Dr Stovin's Dismissal: Performance, Authority and Mockery in an Edwardian Suburb
Steven Thompson : The ‘Carnival Craze’ in South Wales during the Coal Lockout of 1926
Regina Zervou : From the Carnival of the Wagers to the Carnival of Civil Servants: Social Transformations through the Rite in a Northern Aegean Community in the 20th Century


J-3 - SPA01 : Urban HGIS
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Justin Colson : Digital Urban Mapping in Research-Led Teaching
Vanni D'Alessio : Crowdsourcing Map for the Analysis and Representation of the History of a Contested City: the Case of 19-20th Century Rijeka/Fiume
Alessandra Ferrighi : The Venetian Ghetto in the Early 19th Century. Urban Transformations over Space and Time
Rogier van Kooten , Iason Jongepier : A socio-spatial Reconstruction of Early Modern Antwerp: Linear Referencing Leads the Way!


K-3 - ECO06 : Energy, Development and Sustainability
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Sofia Henriques
Organizers: Cristián Ducoing, Sofia HenriquesDiscussant: Sofia Henriques
Ann-Kristin Bergquist , Magnus Lindmark : The Growth of the Green Sector in Sweden c 1970-2014
Cristián Ducoing : Machinery Prices and Wealth Measures
Diego Sesma : Water: the Overlooked Energy Resource
Dimitrios Theodoridis : The White Man’s Relief - the Ecological Foundations of British Trade in the Nineteenth Century


L-3 - ECO17 : War, Blockade and the Evolution of Trade and Organization of Trading Networks during the Napoleonic Period
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Pepijn Brandon
Organizer: Marjolein Hart, 'tDiscussant: Christiaan van Bochove
Hilde Greefs : International Trade during a Period of Disruption and Change. The Case of Antwerp, 1795-1815
Marjolein Hart, 't : Wars, Blockades, and Economic Change in the Netherlands, 1795-1813
Johan Joor : Dutch North Sea Fishery in Times of Trouble and Turmoil. Fishing, Smuggling, ‘Forced Communication’ and the Maintenance of Trading Networks by Dutch Fishermen during the Napoleonic Continental Blockade, 1806-1813
Dirk Lueb : Smuggling Networks in the Southern Netherlands during the French Period, 1795 – 1814


M-3 - ELI04 : Urban Hierarchisation Process in Castile. Late Medieval and Early Modern Period
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Middle Ages , Urban Chair: Maria Asenjo-Gonzalez
Organizer: Maria Asenjo-GonzalezDiscussant: Jesus Angel Solorzano-Telechea
Susana Guijarro : Clerical Elites in Late Medieval Castile
David Igual : Merchant Groups and Urban Oligarchies in Late Medieval Castile: Different Models of Interrelationship?
Sean Perrone : The Council of the Cruzada and its Agents: the Limits on Royal Bureaucracy in the Early Sixteenth Century
Ángel Rozas : Merchants between Toledo and Madrid. Family Strategies of Social Mobility


N-3 - ELI16 : Elite Property Strategies: Taxation, Consumption, Business, Finance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Susanna Fellman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Yolanda Blasco-Martel : Financial Elites in Spain in the Mid-nineteenth Century
Nadia Fernandez de Pinedo : Urban Elites: Social Stratification and Consumption Circa 1750
Elena Korchmina : Did Russian Nobles want to pay Taxes before the Napoleonic Invasion?
Shunsuke Nakaoka : The Age of Great Auction –Selling the Fine Art, Reallocation of the Precious Collection, and the Role of Modern Japanese Wealthy Business Elite


O-3 - POL03 : Anarchism and Republicanism: Italy
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ruth Kinna
Organizers: Bert Altena, Ruth KinnaDiscussant: Federico Ferretti
Enrico Acciai : Freedom to Amilcare Cipriani! An 'Anarcho-republican' Campaign in Liberal Italy 1881-1888
Pietro Di Paola : Italian Anarchist Opposition to the Invasion of Libya 1911
Carl Levy : Malatesta and the Republican Legacy, 1860-1932
Davide Turcato : No Rights without Duties: Anarchism and Republicanism in Italy from the Paris Commune to the Red Week


P-3 - SOC27 : Social Fragmentation and New Dividing Lines in the 20th Century
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: Matti Hannikainen, Jeroen TouwenDiscussants: -
Henric Haggqvist : Openness to Trade and Unemployment in the Nordic Countries – Divergences and Convergences, 1920-2000
Matti Hannikainen : Tensions and Compromises between Agrarian and Wage-Work Interests in the Finnish Pension Policy
Ilaria Pavan : A Fascist Heritage? Continuity and Discontinuity in the Italian Welfare State between WWII and the Seventies
Jeroen Touwen : Losing Jobs during a Boom: Unemployment and Foreign Trade in the Netherlands since 1950


Q-3 - FAM03 : 'Mixed Marriages, Binational and Interracial Couples, and Divorce from a Comparative Perspective
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Hanan Kholoussy
Organizers: Julia Moses, Julia MosesDiscussant: Hanan Kholoussy
Sandra Bree , Cristina Munno : Divorce in France and Italy between the End of the 19th Century and the Second World War
Betty de Hart : Chinese Exclusion in Europe? Regulating Dutch-Chinese Marriages in the 1930s and 1940s
Christoph Lorke : Highly Undesired Relations: German-Asian Couples in Germany and Beyond (1900s-1940s)
Julia Moses : From Faith to Race: ‘Mixed Marriage’ and the Politics of Difference in Imperial Germany
Julia Woesthoff : The State’s Response to Intermarriage between ‘German Girls and Orientals’ in Postwar West Germany


R-3 - EDU03 : New Perspectives on School Discipline
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Esbjörn LarssonDiscussant: Michèle Hofmann
Germund Larsson : School Expulsions and the Spatial Significance in Swedish Secondary Schools during the 20th Century
Björn Norlin : Comenius, the Great Didactics, and its Influence on the Area of School Discipline in Seventeenth Century Sweden
Karoliina Puranen : School Discipline, Gender and Social Class in Finnish Secondary Schools in the Early 20th Century


S-3 - WOM12 : Visualising Gender and Sexuality
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deborah Cohen , Lessie Jo Frazier : Gendered Agency in the (Inter)Racialized De-Colonial Erotics of the Global '68
Lessie Jo Frazier : Capitalist Dispossession and Revolutionary Memory: Leftist Women’s Kinship Narratives, Photographic Chronicles, and Poetics
Rosalia Guerrero Cantarell : Rags-to-Riches Narrative in Mexican Cinema
Natalia Knekht : Soviet Woman Image Evolution in Russian Cinema and TV Projects: History and Contemporaneity
Agnes Laba : Families, Fathers and the State – Visualizing Masculinity in Post-war France and Poland


T-3 - ETH03 : Contruction of Immigrant Communities
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Per-Olof Grönberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Per-Olof Grönberg
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : French Immigration and Integration into California between 1880 and 1940, Analyzing their Naturalization Applications from a Gender Perspective
Cigdem Billur Ada : Rise and Fall of Muhacirs: Effects of Turkish Politics and Foreign Policy on the Azerbaijani Émigré Organizations
Olof Blomqvist : Migration through Captivity: Prisoners of War in Uppsala 1706-1716
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Migration Networks, Entrepreneurship and Social Ties between Brazil and Germany in the Nineteenth Century
Terry McBride : Migrants and 'Scottish' State Institutions, 1914-39


U-3 - REL02 : Deviant Devotions? Stigmatic Cults and Lived Religion in Modern Europe
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Mary Heimann
Organizer: Andrea GrausDiscussant: Mary Heimann
Andrea Graus : On Deviance and Religious Cults in Fin-de-siècle France
Leonardo Rossi : “Shocking Devotion”: Sensory Perception, Popular Cult and Religious Practices to Non-approved Stigmatics in Modern Italy. The Case of Palma Mattarelli d’Oria (1825-1888)
Kristof Smeyers : Christ in Curls. Devotion, Ridicule and Mary Ann Girling
Tine Van Osselaer : On Coughing and other Rebellious Acts: the Faithful, the Church and Deviant Devotions in the 19th and early 20th Centuries


V-3 - LAB03 : Democracy, Economy and Employment: Political and Ideological Evolution of Nordic and Iberian Socialists after the Economic Crisis of the 1970s
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Pauli Kettunen
Organizer: Sami OutinenDiscussants: -
Alan Granadino : The Economic Policy of the Portuguese Socialist Party, the Carnation Revolution and the Crises of the 1970s. From Autogestão to Social-Liberalism
Ilkka Kärrylä : From Democratization to Marketization - Social Democrats and Economic Democracy in Finland and Sweden, 1970s-1980s
António Muñoz Sánchez : West German Influence in the Shaping of the Labour Relations in Iberia during the Transitions to Democracy (1975-1980)
Sami Outinen : Vanguards of Social Democratic Third Way Policy: Nordic Social Democrats, Employment and Emerging Economic Globalization 1975?1986


W-3 - LAB18 : Varieties of Resistance: Exploring the Diversity of Strike Action
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Heiner Dribbusch
Organizer: Heiner DribbuschDiscussant: Heiner Dribbusch
Sabrina Apicella : Divided we Stand! Reasons for Strike Participation in Amazon’s Distribution Centers in Germany
Ralph Darlington : Reevaluating the Dynamic Relationship between Leadership and Collective Mobilisation
Stephen Mustchin : Strikes, Workplace Occupations and Resistance to Job Destruction in 1980s Britain: the Gardner, Cammell Laird and Silentnight Strikes in their Wider Context
Sjaak Van der Velden : Diverging Movements, Strike Activity in Developed and Developing Countries
Johanna Wolf : Cross-movement Strike Actions. The Works Council and the Communist Groups at the Bremer Vulkan Shipyard in the 1970s


X-3 - WOM09a : Women’s Wages and Time Allocation in Western Europe during Pre-industrial and Industrial Times (16th- Early 20th Centuries) I
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Manuela Martini
Organizers: Manuela Martini, Anne Montenach, Ariadne SchmidtDiscussants: Raffaella Sarti, Ariadne Schmidt
Imogene Dudley : Women's Wages in the Early Modern South-west of England
Christof Jeggle : Gendered Remuneration? Producing and Selling Linen in Early Modern Münster / Westphalia
Suzanne Lassalle : The Books of Manufacture of Companies: an Observatory of Women Wages in the Silk Industry of Early Modern Florence
Anne Montenach : “The Bazaar Economy of the Trades”: Gender and Wage Systems in the Late Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century Lyon Textile Industry


Y-3 - SOC15b : Social Mobility II:Times of Crisis
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Family and Demography , Social Inequality Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizer: Guido AlfaniDiscussant: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Francesco Ammannati : Social Mobility and Inequality in Post-Black Death Tuscany
Stuart Borsch : Carpe Diem- Ightinâm al-yawm: Mobility and Immobility in Egypt's Landholding System in the Wake of the Black Death
Davide De Franco , Guido Alfani : Plague and Social Mobility in the Sabaudian State (Italy) during the Early Modern Period
Vincent Delabastita , Erik Buyst : A Dramatic Reversal of Fortune: Intergenerational Mobility of Sons and Daughters in 19th-century West Flanders, Belgium
Wouter Ryckbosch : Social Mobility and the Black Death in the Southern Low Countries


Z-3 - ORA03 : Problematizing, Presenting and Publicising LGBT+ Oral Histories
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Sean O'Connell
Organizer: Rachel WallaceDiscussants: -
Riikka Taavetti : Queer Life Stories and Queer Cultural Memory
Amy Tooth Murphy : ‘The Continuous Thread of Revelation’: Chrononormativity and the Challenge of Queer Oral History
Emma Vickers : 'Dry Your Eyes, Princess'
Rachel Wallace : Fear of doing Time: Emotions, Mental Health and Criminality in Belfast before 1982


ZA-3 - SOC05 : Languages and Practices of Difference in Europe and the World
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Gudrun Andersson
Organizers: Mikael Alm, Margaret HuntDiscussant: Margaret Hunt
Mikael Alm : The Nature of Order: Languages of Difference and Social Imaginaries in Late Eighteenth-Century Sweden
Michael Bennett : Theory and Practice in the Construction of Slave Labour Regimes: the Case of the English East India Company, c. 1660-1683
Tobias Larsson : Identifying Responsibility: the Ordering Vocabulary of Sweden’s First Police
Mary O'Dowd : Old Age in Early Modern Ireland: an Agenda?
Victor Wilson : A Transient Maritime Community during the Age of Revolution: Gustavia, St. Barthélemy, 1793–1815


ZC-3 - ELI02 : From Central Power to Local "Powers": the Government of a Territory
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: José Miguel Hernández
Organizer: Idamaria FuscoDiscussant: Saara Hilpinen
Idamaria Fusco : Governing during an Emergency. The Control of the Territory in the 17th-century Southern Italy
Jacopo Lorenzini : Élites and Institutional Trauma. The Officer Corps of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies before, through and after Italian Unification
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Local Finance and Territorial Government in Southern Italy in the 19th Century. Centre vs. Periphery



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 - ASI01 : Borders, Migration, Identity
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Khushboo Chauhan : The Partition of India: a Genocide?
Subhasree Ghosh : Border-Making, Making of Identity: a Case-Study of the Indo-Bangladesh Border, 1947-1971
Raoudha Kammoun : Gender in the Arab World: a Globalized Muddled Issue. Generalization or Ignorance?
Ahmed Mohaebs : Turkmens Minority in Iraq: a Contradiction of Historical and Sociological Backgrounds
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar : Origin and Development of International Boundary Problems between Berubari and Bangladesh (1947-1974)


B-4 - WOR04 : Extensions of the state and cultural encounters in Africa, Asia and Europe from the 17th to the 20th century
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Lars Berge
Organizer: Otso KortekangasDiscussant: Lisa Hellman
Patrik Hettula : Influencing British colonial policy – Expatriate Euro-Africans and the Gold Coast press in the change of the 20th century
Francisca Hoyer : “Records concerning the estates of deceased subjects abroad”: Prussia’s and Wurttemberg’s involvement in their subjects’ migration to the East Indies during the 18th century.
Otso Kortekangas : Inclusions through exclusions. Education of the indigenous Sámi in early twentieth century Norway, Sweden and Finland
Kaarle Wirta : Between optimism and despair: Expectations versus realities of the Danish trade in the Indian Ocean during the 17th century


C-4 - CRI19 : Criminal Offenders in the Twentieth-century Justice System
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizer: Alana PiperDiscussant: Heather Shore
Lisa Featherstone : Medicalising Sexual Offenders: Psychiatry in the Courtroom in Late Twentieth Century Australia
Mark Finnane : True Confessions: their Fall and Rise
Arlie Loughnan : Women’s Responsibility for Crime in Twentieth-century Australia
Alana Piper : Co-offenders before the Courts: the Joinder Effect


D-4 - HEA05 : Non-governmental Organisations, Scientific Associations, International Health Agencies and Governments, and International Health Cooperation during the 20th Century
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Dolores Martin_Moruno
Organizers: María-José Báguena, María-Isabel PorrasDiscussant: Dolores Martin_Moruno
María-José Báguena , María-Isabel Porras : The Impact of the World Health Organisation (WHO) Country Programme E-25 on the Development of Virology in Spain
Rosa Ballester , Esteban Rodriguez Ocaña : Prematurity: Joint Activities WHO-UNICEF in the Field of Child Health Services (1949-1962). A Case Study
Maria Eugenia Galiana , Lucia Pozzi & Josep Bernabeu-Mestre : International Health Cooperation in the Fight against Poverty-related Diseases during the Inter-war Period
Kaisa Harju : Global or Local Strategy? Treatment and Decision Making in Somalia-Finland Tuberculosis Control Project, 1981– 83.
Ben Walker : The Spiritual and Secular in International Health: Medical Missionaries and Development in Ghana, 1919-1983


E-4 - ANT02 : The Political Economy of Ancient Greece
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Networks: Antiquity , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Roland Oetjen
Organizer: Roland OetjenDiscussant: Roland Oetjen
Philipp Bösherz , Lauritz Noack : The Connection of Market Activity and Happiness in Plato's Laws: the Prelude on Retailers as an Example of Plato’s Thoughts on the Importance of Functioning Markets within a Polis
Brooks Kaiser : Resource Economics and Institutions in Ancient Athens
Carl Hampus Lyttkens : A Belligerent Democracy
George Tridimas : Why Ancient Greece Failed to Industrialize: Cost of Energy, Culture and City-State Multiplicity


F-4 - CRI04 : Justice Inscribed on the Body: Maiming Corporal Punishments in Antiquity and in the Middle Ages
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Marion Pluskota
Organizers: Filippo Carlà-Uhink, Christine Alexandra KleinjungDiscussant: Marion Pluskota
Filippo Carlà-Uhink : Castration as Punishment in Ancient Rome
Christine Alexandra Kleinjung : Mutilated Popes and Blinded Bishops. Bodies, Wounds and Clerical Office
Judith Mengler : „…and if the nose is completely shattered and gulped down by the dogs...“. Some Remarks on the Perception and Relation of Corporal Punishment and Injuries in the Treatises of Late Medieval Surgeons
Christian Rollinger : A Wave of Mutilation. Facial Amputation as Punishment in the Late Roman and Early Byzantine Empire


G-4 - RUR10 : Consumption, Food and Social Change
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Rosa CongostDiscussants: -
Gérard Béaur : Patterns of Food Consumption and Social Changes in the Long Run. The Postmortem Inventories of Meaux and the Brie Countryside (1600-1790)
Laurent Heyberger , Laurent Herment : Male Breadwinners’ Food Intakes and Estimations and Height of Conscripts in Nineteenth-century Rural France
Rosa Lluch-Bramon , Maria Soler-Sala : The imposition of bread in the Catalan Countryside in the Middle Ages
Rosa Ros , Rosa Congost & Enric Saguer : Consumption and Social Change. The Humble Social Groups in Rural Catalonia (the Girona Reggion, Eighteenth Century)
Ulrich Schwarz : Variation in Food Consumption Practices in Austria during the Crisis of the 1930s


H-4 - MID02 : The Social History of Devotion and Christianization
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jesus Angel Solorzano-Telechea
Organizers: Jelle Haemers, Jesus Angel Solorzano-TelecheaDiscussants: -
Louise Berglund : Constructing Influence: the Cooperation of Queen Blanche of Namur and Birgitta of Sweden in the 1340s and beyond
Fabrizio De Falco : Educate the Barbarians. The Unsuccessful Irish Church through the Eyes of the Anglo-Norman Invaders (XIIth Cen.)
Anna-Stina Hägglund : Birgittine Monasteries in the Baltic Sea Region and Benefactor Networks
Edoardo Manarini : A Bishop, his Flock, his Books. How to Build a Network for Salvation in Carolingian Italy: Leodoinus and the See of Modena


I-4 - CUL04 : The Heritage of Cultural Opposition in the Former Socialist Countries
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Sándor Horváth
Organizers: Balazs Apor, Balazs AporDiscussant: Sándor Horváth
Balazs Apor : Jokes and Opposition in Hungary in the Stalinist 1950s
Anelia Kassabova : The Power of Images. Non-conformist Art in Bulgaria from the 1960s towards the 1980s
Orysia Kulick : Ukraine and its Dissidents: the ‘Sixtiers’ as Reformers, Rebels, and Freedom Fighters
Tamás Scheibner : "Flying Universities" and Its Functions: Underground Education in Hungary in the 1980s


J-4 - SPA09 : Visitor Encounters with Warfare, Genocide and Slavery
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Laurie Slegtenhorst
Organizers: Ria Dunkley, Laurie SlegtenhorstDiscussant: Norah Karrouche
Michelle Bentley : Conceptualising Genocide: Virtual Expression of Mass Killing at Rwanda
Angela Bermudez : Ten Narrative Keys to De-Normalize Violence in Historical Accounts
Ria Dunkley , Thomas Smith : 'Walking with Romans’. Digital Interpretations of Dissonant Heritage
Thomas Foley : Slavery, Memory, and Reconciliation through Digital Archives
Nour A. Munawar : Media as a Weapon: Representations of Heritage at War in Media during Syria’s Armed Conflict
James Wallis , Shanti Sumartojo : Conflicting Spaces? Encountering Digital Presentations of War in Historical Museum Exhibitions


K-4 - ECO07 : Epidemiological Shocks with not so Inevitable Consequences? Capturing and Explaining the Economic Effects of Pre-industrial Plague Outbreaks
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Health and Environment Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizers: Daniel Curtis, Bram van BesouwDiscussant: Wouter Ryckbosch
Daniel Curtis : Reconstructing Mortality in the Face of Plagues and Warfare during the Seventeenth Century Low Countries
Joris Roosen : Plague, Death-blow or Window of Opportunity? Market Speculation in Times of Plague in the County of Hainaut, 1349-1500
Tarek Sabraa , Stuart Borsch : Charting the Population Effects of the Black Death throughout the Middle East
Nukhet Varlik : The Black Death and its Long Term Political Consequences in the Ottoman Empire


L-4 - TEC06 : New STS Perspectives on Innovation and Resistance
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Viktor Borisov : A Steel Bullet for Russian Army (1760 – 1762): between Magic and Science
Lena Eckert-Erdheim : “Builds Muscles, Dams Tear Ducts”: the Promise of Testosterone in 1938
Francisco Molina Artaloytia : Interaction between Theory and Biography: Homosexuals under the Iberian Dictatorships of the Twentieth Century (1912- 1979)
Roberto Sala : So Similar, So Different. The Institutionalization of Sociology in Germany and the United States in the Early 20th Century
Felicitas Söhner : Social Ethical Implications and their Medical-historical Framework of Human Genetics in Germany – in the Memory of Contemporary Witnesses


M-4 - ELI05 : Family Strategies and Career Possibilities in Composite Monarchies, 16th–18th Centuries
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Jonathan Spangler
Organizers: Veronika Hyden-Hanscho, Klaas Van GelderDiscussant: Jonathan Spangler
Keith Brown : Composite Monarchy and the Scottish Aristocracy: Responses and Strategies during the Anglo-Scottish Regal Union, 1603-1707
Karin Friedrich : Kinship and Power across Borders: Boguslaw Radziwill (1620-1669) as Governor of Ducal Prussia
Veronika Hyden-Hanscho : Transterritorial Families from Border Regions: the Cases of Carretto and Arenberg between Madrid, Brussels and Vienna in the 17th and 18th Centuries
Klaas Van Gelder : Vienna, Naples, and Brussels: the Composite Habsburg Monarchy and the Career Strategies of the Counts of Harrach (1728-1749)


N-4 - POL19 : Citizenship and Loyalty in Europe in the Second Half of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nives Rumenjak
Organizers: -Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Ivan Kosnica : Peace Treaties and the Issue of Loyalty in the First Yugoslav State (1919-1941)
Wladyslaw Peksa , Anna Kociolek - Peksa : Citizenships, Borders and Phantom-borders, Loyalty, Identity, Cooperation and Ethnical Cleansing. Legal Aspects of the Creation Citizenship of a “New” Network of Borders and New States in Central Europe between 1918 and 1945. Polish Example
Ana Victoria Sima : The Manifold Identities of Ordinary Romanians in Transylvania during World War I
Tatiana Teterevleva : Option of Citizenship after 1920 Peace Treaties and the Baltic Natives in the Russian North
Norbert Varga : Hungarian Citizenship Law and Loyalty in the 19th Century


O-4 - POL04 : Anarchists and Antifascism during the 1930s
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bert Altena
Organizer: Tom GoyensDiscussant: Bert Altena
Morris Brodie : ‘Crying in the Wilderness?’: Emma Goldman, the CNT-FAI and the Solidaridad Internacional Antifascista in London
Montse Feu : Jesús González Malo: Antifascism and Anarcho-Syndicalism in the United States
Tom Goyens : Against the Current: Robert Bek-gran and the German Antifascists in New York
Nathan Jun : Historical Development of Antifascist Thought in the Anarchist Milieu


P-4 - FAM04 : The History of Health in European Port Cities
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Hideko Matsuo
Organizer: Angelique JanssensDiscussants: -
Renzo Derosas , Cristina Munno : Nineteenth-century Venice: Mortality and Health Disparities in a Port City
Yannis Gonatidis : Public Health in a New Port City: the Case of Hermoupolis (Syros) in the First Half of the 19th Century (1821-1854)
Angelique Janssens , Evelien Walhout : The Epidemiological Profile of Amsterdam, 1875-1899. An Analysis of Causes of Death and Public Health Interventions
Michail Raftakis : Mortality Patterns in a Greek Port-city, Hermoupolis (1859-1940)


Q-4 - FAM18 : Crisis, Pressure and Adaption over Generations
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: Per Axelsson, Lisa DillonDiscussants: -
Tim Bruckner , Samantha Gailey & Stacey Hallman & Marilyn Amorevieta-Gentil & Lisa Dillon & Alain Gagnon : Epidemic Cycles and Environmental Pressure in Colonial Quebec
Lisa Dillon , Per Axelsson & Lotta Vikström & Sören Edvinsson & Glenn Sandström & Cecily Kelleher : Births Amid Disasters: International Comparisons of the Trans-generational Effect of Historic Climate Crises on Reproductive Outcomes
Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : The Effects of the Volcanic Eruption of Laki in Iceland 1783-1785
Lena Karlsson : Infant Mortality and Birth Seasonality of the Sami and non-Sami populations, 19th-century Sweden
Janet McCalman , Rebecca Kippen : The Great Irish Famine Transported


R-4 - FAM14 : Kinship and Child Mortality
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Christa Matthys
Organizer: Tim RiswickDiscussant: Kai Willführ
Emiko Higami , Ken'ichi Tomobe : Perinatal Mortality and Infant Mortality in Osaka in the Early 20th Century : Influence of Industrialization on Maternal Health
Heejin Park , Bongoh Key : Intergenerational Transmission of Child Mortality in Korea in the Mid-twentieth Century
Paul Puschmann , Katharina E. Pink & Koen Matthijs : The effects of extrinsic early life mortality on individuals’ reproductive outcomes. A case study on Antwerp, Belgium (1846-1920)
Tim Riswick : Between Rivalry and Support: Differences in the Mortality Chances of Brothers and Sisters in Taiwan (1906-1946) and the Netherlands (1863-1910)
Alice Velková : The Effect of Grandmothers on their Grandchildren’s Survival (West Bohemia, 1750-1850)


S-4 - SEX03 : The Varying Effects of Pathologization of Same-sex Sexuality in Four Countries of the Former Austro-Hungarian Empire
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Mark Cornwall
Organizer: Johann Karl KirchknopfDiscussant: Mark Cornwall
Franko Dota : Defining "Unnatural Fornication": Homosexuality in Yugoslav Legal and Medical Debates (1918-1977)
Johann Karl Kirchknopf : ‘Sodomy’ versus ‘Homosexuality’. How the Juridical Practice in 20th Century Austria made Use of Two very Different Interpretative Models
Roman Kuhar : Decriminalization of “Unnatural Fornication” among Men in Post-War Slovenia as a Side Effect of Criminalization of Marital Rape
Judit Takács , Tamás P.Tóth : Liberating Pathologization? The Historical Background of the 1961 Decriminalization of Homosexuality in Hungary


T-4 - ETH07 : The Simultaneity of Belonging: Migrant Letters and the Transnational Social Field
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Félix KrawatzekDiscussants: -
Marcelo Borges : Here, There, and On the Move: Narratives of Space in Migrant Letters
Sonia Cancian : Re/constructing Language and Memories in a Migrant Love Letter Collection: the Intersubjectivities of Multiple Journeys
Félix Krawatzek : Local Conditions and Ideas of Belonging in Migrant Letters
Emma Moreton : Using Corpus Methods to Explore Notions of ‘here’ and ‘there’ in Digitised Migrant Letter Collections
Linda Reeder : Love and Duty: Soldiers and Migrants in Wartime Italy, 1914-1922


U-4 - REL04 : Religion and Economic Resources in a Catholic Society (Portugal, 16th-19th centuries)
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Sarah Moran
Organizer: Isabel dos Guimarães SáDiscussant: Silvia Evangelisti
Paula Bessa : Donations for Portuguese Parish Churches and Chapels in the Sixteenth Century
Luciana Gandelman : Rituals of Exchange: Conflicts over Economic Relations in Daily Life through Felipe III’s Pardon Letters in Portugal (1598-1621)
Ana Mafalda Lopes : "As Soon as God Takes Me: Widows and Provisions for the Afterlife
Isabel dos Guimarães Sá : Material Provisions for Spiritual Concerns: Profane and Sacred Objects in the Afterlife (Porto, 1500-1700)


V-4 - LAB07 : Labour in the Empire: Colonialisms, Modes of Exploitation and Workers’ Experiences in the Colonial City
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Urban Chair: Nitin Varma
Organizers: Zaen Alkazi, Juliana BossletDiscussant: Nitin Varma
Prerna Agarwal : The Resentments of Oppression, the Confidence of Labouring: the Political Potency of the Wartime Experiences of Indian Labour at the Port of Calcutta
Zaen Alkazi : Labour and Decolonisation: Nation-making and Labour Politics on the Cusp of Indian Independence 1945-1947
Juliana Bosslet : Workers’ Experiences in the Colonial City: a Social History of Labour in Luanda, Angola
Naina Manjrekar : Maritime Labour and the End of Empire: the 1946 Naval Mutiny that Shook the Raj
Vidhya Raveendranathan : Powder Mills and Public Works: Labour in Nineteenth Century Madras


W-4 - WOR07 : Geographies of Memory - Space, Violence and Commemoration in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: David Featherstone
Organizer: Daniel WillisDiscussant: Jan Zahorik
Eira Capelan : Popular Monumentality – urban fragments and commemoration practices in Montevideo, Uruguay
Stephanie Mawson : Upland Resistance to Spanish Colonisation in the Seventeenth Century Philippines
Daniel Willis : Between the nation and the landscape: sites of memory and violence from Peru's Internal Armed Conflict (1980-2000)


X-4 - WOM09b : Women’s Wages and Time Allocation in Western Europe during Pre-industrial and Industrial Times (16th- Early 20th Centuries) II
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Cristina Borderías
Organizers: -Discussants: Raffaella Sarti, Ariadne Schmidt
Corinne Boter : Female Wages and the Gender Wage Gap: the Impact of Industrialization on Dutch Women’s Position in the Labour Market Mirrored in the British Experience, 1750-1914
Victoria López Barahona : Wool Hand-Spinning Wages in Eighteenth-Century Inland Spain
Manuela Martini : Gendered Division of Work and Wage Conflicts in the Lyon Slk Trades at the End of the 19th Century


Y-4 - WOM22 : Women's Movement and Activism
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nancy Forestell : Rethinking Canadian Suffrage Politics in the Context of British Settler Colonialism, 1914-1918
Luciana-Marioara Jinga : Women Nurture, Men Protect, or Not? Gender roles in the Transnational Humanitarian Commitment for Children in Romania (1980-2007)
Cristina Scheibe Wolff : Reason and Emotion: Women Activism against Dictatorships in Southern Cone do America. 1968-1985


Z-4 - ORA04 : Understanding AIDS Activism and Public Health Policy in Europe through Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Beate Binder
Organizer: Christopher EwingDiscussant: Cindy Patton
Agata Dziuban , Todd Sekuler : Tracing the Contours of Europe in Oral History Narratives about HIV/AIDS
Christopher Ewing : The Emotions of Anti-Discrimination Activism in the Deutsche AIDS-Hilfe
Ulrike Klöppel , Todd Sekuler : Struggling to Open up the Narrative Harmonization of the AIDS Crisis in Germany
Emily Nicholls : Mapping AIDS Activism and Policy in the UK through Oral History Interviews
Justyna Struzik : Mapping Tensions: Polish HIV/AIDS Activism through the 1990s


ZA-4 - SOC06 : Mutual aid and State Provision: Mutual Insurance, Social Policy and Individual Welfare in Europe in the 19th and 20th Century
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizer: Jonathan Fink-JensenDiscussant: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Lars Fredrik Anderson , Liselotte Eriksson : Adverse/Propitious Selection in Swedish Mutual Health Insurance Societies, 1905-1930
Jonathan Fink-Jensen : Mutual Sickness Insurance Traditions and Social Policy in England and the Netherlands, 1870-1950
Fernando Largo Jiménez : “Cooperate or Perish“. The Public Social Insurances in Spain and the Strategies of the Federation of Friendly Societies of Catalonia



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-5 - ASI04 : A Geo-spatial Analysis of Agricultural Productivity in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Economic History Chair: Michael Pammer
Organizer: Semih CelikDiscussant: Michael Pammer
Ayca Akarcay , Nurhan Davutyan & Sezgin Polat : Agricultural Output and Other Consequences of 1915 in the Turkish Transition from Empire to Republic
Semih Celik , Erdem Kabadayi : Agricultural Productivity in Western and Central Anatolia: a Regional Perspective 1840-1950
Antonis Hadjikyriacou : Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Analysis of Agricultural Production Data from the 1572 Ottoman Fiscal Survey of Cyprus
Alp Yücel Kaya , Yücel Terzibasoglu : Dynamics of Agricultural Productivity and Land Organisation in the Hinterland of Bursa in the Mid-19th Century


B-5 - THE07 : Meet the Author: Ethan Kleinberg
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: Berber Bevernage, Maria Grever, Ethan Kleinberg, Herman Paul


C-5 - MAT01a : Daily Lives and Daily Routines: Spaces, Practices and Material Cultures, c.1650–1850
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: Gudrun Andersson, Jon StobartDiscussants: -
Gudrun Andersson : At Home: Daily Life in a Magistrate’s House in Early Nineteenth-century Sweden
Topi Artukka : Food and Festivities – the Assembly House and Daily Practices in Early 19th Century Finland
Panu Savolainen : Daily Practices of Artificial Light and Nocturnal Culture in 19th Century Nordic Towns
Hannah Wallace : Absent Masters: Servants and Community on the Country House Estate


D-5 - HEA03 : Hazardous Waste?
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Judith Rainhorn
Organizer: Iris BorowyDiscussant: Judith Rainhorn
Iris Borowy : Hazardous Waste: the Birth of a New Concept in International Organizations in the 1980s
Ingun Klepp : Unclean Rinsing-water, Invisible Plastic and Old Beliefs
Simone Müller : Green Data and the Trade in Hazardous Waste
May-Brith Ohman Nielsen : Substances, Systems and Storytellers. Historicizing Hazardous Waste and Waste Management in Norway 1970-2017


E-5 - RUR15 : Political Institutions and Agricultural Intensification in Pre-modern Europe (500 BC – AD 1,200)
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Mario Adamo
Organizer: Mario AdamoDiscussant: Daniel Curtis
Margaret Burr : Peasants to Entrepreneurs? The Intensification of Grain Malting in Roman Hampshire
Young-Chae Kim : Centuriated Luceria: the Problem of Latin Territory under the Gracchan Agrarian Reforms
Tim Sorg : Peopling the Land: Human Capital and Syracusan Land Allotment, 483-380 BCE
Paolo Tomei , Lorenzo Tabarrini : Insecurity of Tenure, Desire for Control. The Long History of Manentes in the Light of Tuscan Medieval Sources (9th-12th Centuries).


F-5 - CRI05 : Legitimacy of Police and Justice in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: Public Perceptions, Contestation and Debates
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Xavier Rousseaux
Organizers: Margo De Koster, Herbert Reinke, Xavier RousseauxDiscussant: Klaus Weinhauer
Margo De Koster : Public Perceptions of the Legitimacy of the Punishment of Collaboration in Post WW II Belgium
Anja Johansen : Struggling for the Moral High-Ground: Police Legitimacy as Battle Ground for Public Debates, Berlin and Paris 1890-1914
Herbert Reinke : From Blue to Green. Policing and Legitimacy Issues in Germany from World War One to the Weimar Republic
Antoon Vrints : War Veterans as Agents of Justice in Belgium, 1918-1925


G-5 - RUR01a : Between Abundance and Scarcity: International Grain Markets in Pre-Industrial Europe (XVI-XIX centuries)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Cormac O'Grada
Organizers: Luca Mocarelli, Giulio OngaroDiscussant: Cormac O'Grada
Daniele Andreozzi : "I grandi commerci portano in groppa i piccoli". Trieste and the Cereal Trade in the XVIII Century (Practices, Merchants, Markets and States)
Andrea Bonoldi , Pier Luigi Novi Inverardi & Isabella Salvador : The Cereal Market in an Alpine Region at the End of the Ancient Regime: Tyrol (1745-1820)
Ida Fazio : Foreign and Domestic Grain Markets meet at the Caricatori: the Sicilian Institutional System of Conservation and Distribution of Wheat
Mikolaj Malinowski : The Power of Consensus: Parlamentarizm and Market Integration in Poland, 1505-1772
Giulio Ongaro , Luca Mocarelli & Fabrizio Constantini & Luciano Maffi : Wheat Prices and Wheat Market in the Republic of Venice and in the State of Milan (XVIIIth Century)


H-5 - WOR10 : Global Actors in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , World History Chair: Bernhard Bayerlein
Organizers: -Discussant: Holger Weiss
Julio Lisandro Cañón Voirin : State Terrorism. The South of the American Continent during the 1970s. A Case of State Terrorism Transnationalization
César Augusto Duque Sánchez : International Exchanges between Historians at Beginings of XXth Century. Study Case of Colombia’s National Academy of History between (1902-1930)
Aruã Lima : Solidarity within Competition: Front Working Class Organizations in Brazil and Argentina (1919-1937)


I-5 - CUL05 : Using Computational Techniques to Account for Cultural Change over Time I
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Joris van Eijnatten
Organizers: Pim Huijnen, Joris van EijnattenDiscussant: Jaap Verheul
Pim Huijnen : Opportunities and Challenges of Data-driven Approaches for the Study of Conceptual Change
Matthias Lemke : Talking Economization. Neoliberal Language in the Post-democracy Era
Jani Marjanen : An Ecosystem of Newspapers: the Life and Death of Finnish Newspapers 1771–1920
Federico Nanni : Studying the Impact of Global Events Using Large-Scale Web Archives


J-5 - SPA02 : Societies in Transition
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Douglas Brown , David R. Green & Kathleen McIlvenna : Geographies of Ill-health among British Postal Workers in the Late Nineteenth Century
Vasilis Gavalas : The Educational Level as Index of Economic and Social Development: the Case of the Borderline Islands of the Aegean Archipelago
Nicholas Gliserman : Measuring Socio-Environmental Spatial Patterns in General James Murray’s 1761 Geographical Survey of the St. Lawrence River Valley
Nicolas Marqué , Jack Thomas : From the Old to the New Regime in Toulouse: Judiciary Professionals in Spatial Perspective, 1790-1830


K-5 - ECO08 : Finance, the State and Development in Independent Africa
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Gareth Austin
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussants: -
Denis Cogneau , Yannick Dupraz, Justine Knebelmann, Sandrine Mesple-Somps : The Evolution of Public Finance from Colonial Times to Today, through Structural Adjustment
Hannan Marwah : Institutional Failure or an Unsustainable Foreign Debt Burden? Financing and Management of Ghana State-owned Electricity Distribution 1960-2002
Chibuike Uche : Nigeria and the Sterling Area 1967-80


L-5 - ECO25 : Financial Markets and Intermediation
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: -Discussant: Christiaan van Bochove
Christos Desyllas : Strange and Powerful Forms of Credit
Adrian Leonard : The Merits of Joint Stock: Floating Marine Insurance Companies on a Bubble
Christopher Pihl : Between Personal and Institutional Trust? The Bank of Sweden in the Seventeenth Century Credit Market
Tonia Ruppenthal , Rosemarie Schade : A Historically Successful Business Model: Financing Benedictine Abbey’s


M-5 - ELI06 : Female Entrepreneurs as Business Elite: Property Rights and Ownership, 18th - 20th Centuries
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: Susana Martínez-Rodríguez, Galina UlyanovaDiscussant: Béatrice Craig
Seven Agir : Towards Understanding Female Entrepreneurship in Turkey: a Historical-Institutional Analysis, 1850-1970
Susana Martínez-Rodríguez : “Who´s that Lady?” The Female Partners in Multiowner Firms in Spain, 1800-1950
Erica Salvaj , Andrea Lluch : Women may be Climbing on Board, but not in First Class: Female Board Participation in Chile and Argentina, 1901-2010
Galina Ulyanova : Female Entrepreneurs as Board Directors and Stakeholders of the Biggest Russian Joint-stock Companies, 1870-1900


N-5 - POL20 : Insurgents, Irregular Fighters, Resistans, or Citizens? Defining, Debating and Remembering the Partisan
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ana Sofia Ferreira
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bernardas Gailius : Another Theory of Partisan
Fedele Greta : The Transitional Justice and the Trials of the Partisans in the Aftermath of World War II in France and Italy
Gianni Perona : National Resistance Movement in Italy: the Roots of a "National" Civil War
Gerben Zaagsma : Jewish Volunteers in the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War


O-5 - POL05 : Authoritarianism and Corporatism in Europe and Latin America
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Antonio Costa Pinto
Organizers: Antonio Costa Pinto, Constantin IordachiDiscussants: Luciano Abreu, Gabriela de Lima Grecco
Constantin Iordachi : Mihail Manoilescu and the Debate over Corporatiism in Interwar Romania
Jose Reis Santos : Self-fashioning of a Conservative Revolutionary: Salazar’s Integral Corporatism and the International Networks of the 1930’s Conservative Revolution
Mario Sznajder : Authoritarianism and Corporatism in Chile: Intellectual Influences
Valerio Torreggiani : From Individual to Function: Ramiro De Maeztu as a Transnational Agent of Corporatism between Spain, United Kingdom and Latin America (1905-1936)


P-5 - FAM06 : Demography, Health and Great War
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , World History Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: Ioan Bolovan, Helena da SilvaDiscussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Elena Crinela Holom : After Four Years of Conflict: Romanian Soldiers from Transylvania and their Families Fighting with the Experience and the Consequences of the First World War
Daniela Marza : The Influence of the Great War on Family Life in Transylvania
Emilia Musumeci : 'Venus at the Front': Syphilis and Prostitution during the WWI in Italy
Nicolas Todd : Transmission of Father’s First Name to Prenatal Orphans during World War One


Q-5 - FAM19 : Family Systems and Kinship Systems: Exploring a Conundrum
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizer: Mikolaj SzoltysekDiscussants: -
Fabrice Boudjaaba : Family Links and Neighborhood in the Context of Urbanization (Paris Suburbs, 19th Cent.)
Réka Gyimesi , Péter Öri : East of the Hajnal-line: Household Structure, First Marriage and Out-migration in Hungary (Zsámbék and Bonyhád in the 1850s and 1860s)
Mary Louise Nagata : Intersecting Communities: Household, Family and Neighborhood in Early Modern Kyoto
Christopher Neumaier : From Patriarchy to Partnership: a Path Not Taken? The Negotiation of Gender Roles in West German Families, 1950s – 1980s
Mikolaj Szoltysek , Radoslaw Poniat & Siegfried Gruber : Family Systems and the “Woman’s Property Complex”: Testing the Unity of Western Eurasia with Historical Census Microdata Samples


R-5 - EDU04 : Popular Education and the Capitalist State in Western Europe, 1800–2015
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Germund Larsson
Organizer: Samuel EdquistDiscussant: Esbjörn Larsson
Anne Berg : Governing the Evolution of Freedom: the Capitalist State and the Making of Popular Education c. 1870 to the 1910s
Jesper Eckhardt Larsen : The Role of ”Folk-” Institutions in Danish and Norwegian State Primary Teacher Recruitment from 1855 to 1967
Samuel Edquist : The Capitalist State and the Making of Civil Society: Government funding of Swedish Popular Education 1911–2015
Johanna Ringarp : Public Governance of Popular Education after 1991


S-5 - SEX05 : New perspectives on British Queer Histories
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Henk de Smaele
Organizer: Matt CookDiscussant: Henk de Smaele
Justin Bengry : “A Spot of Controversy Could Well Turn to Your Advantage”: Profit and Regulation on the Queer Stage and Screen
Alison Oram : Convivial Queer Communities in Four British Cities: 1960s-2010s.
Clare Tebbutt : Not Quite Broadcasting it: Ray Gosling and the Variable Visibility of Queerness in Britain from the Mid-Twentieth Century


T-5 - ETH04a : Comparing the Irish Migration Experience since 1922
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Donald MacRaild
Organizer: Irial GlynnDiscussant: Johanne Devlin Trew
Irial Glynn : Irish Postwar Emigration Compared
Christopher Kissane : Contemporary Irish Emigration in Historical Perspective
Kevin Myers : Migration, Memory and the Making of Educational Multiculturalism among Irish and Afro-Caribbean Communities in Post-war Britain
Miriam Nyhan Grey : Post-war Irish Immigrants in London and New York: a Comparative Lens
Louise Ryan : '...It all depends': a Comparative Analysis of Irish and Polish Highly Qualified Female Migrants Navigating Competing Priorities


U-5 - REL09 : Gendered Responses
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizers: -Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Eider De Dios , Raúl Mínguez Blasco : Catholic and Feminist Identity in Spain during Francoism and Democracy (c 1960-2015)
Tiina Lintunen : Revolution and Religion: the Attitudes of Socialist Rebels towards Religion
Martin Nykvist : Abstinent Masculinity: Christian Responses to the Sexual Revolution in Sweden


V-5 - LAB04a : Domestic Service and Regulation in Colonial Societies
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizer: Nitin VarmaDiscussant: Raffaella Sarti
Shireen Ally : White Mother's Baby, Black Nanny's Maybe? Race and Maternity in Colonial Domestic Service
Claire Lowrie : Protectors or Perpetrators? White Masters and the Colonial Implications of Violence by and towards Domestic Servants in the Northern Territory of Australia and Singapore, 1880s-1930s.
Nitin Sinha : The Power of Failure: Colonial Regulations and Domestic Servants in Early Colonial India
Nitin Varma : Masters of Home: Regulating Master Servant Relationship in Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century India


W-5 - LAB20 : Workers’ Education: Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Fia Sundevall
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas SöderqvistDiscussant: Jane Kenway
Jenny Jansson : Portraying Organized Labor in Workers’ Education: a Comparison of Self-images in German and Swedish Educational Material
Jan Kellershohn : Vocational Retraining and De-industrialisation. Trade Unions, Lifelong Learning and Workers’ Subjectification in Germany during the 1960s
Elena Musiani : Popular Education and Vocational Training in Italy in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century: a Comparative Analysis
Jonas Söderqvist : Social Mobility or Class Formation? Goals and Ambitions among the Students at Brunnsvik Folk College, Sweden 1906-­1920


X-5 - WOM08 : Women Travellers in Europe and Far Beyond (1750-1830): Exploration, Experience, Reflection
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Leonie Hannan
Organizer: Nataliia VoloshkovaDiscussant: Leonie Hannan
Sutapa Dutta : Defining Female Space and Agency: British Women Travelers to India in the Eighteenth Century
Tania Robles Ballesteros : Travelling to Gain Freedom: Germaine de Staël and Exile
Barbara Tetti : Ruins, Remains and Monuments: Charlotte Eaton’s Correspondence from Rome, 1816-1817
Nataliia Voloshkova : 'A Competent Witness': Mary Holderness and her Ethnographic Exploration of Crimea in the Early Nineteenth Century


Y-5 - WOM23 : Constructing Gender
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dijana Dijanic : Politics of Leisure Time
Ramona Mihaila , George Lazaroiu : The Instrumental Function of Gendered Citizenship and Symbolic Politics in the Social Construction of Labor Rights for Migrants
Olga Porshneva : Bolshevik Design of Gender Relations in the Early Soviet Period: Official Discourse and Social Practices (based on Materials from the Urals Region)
Jaswandi Wamburkar : Feminist Thought as Reflected in Women’s Magazines in India (Case Study of ‘Gruhlakshmi’, ‘Navi Gruhlakshmi’ and ‘Mahila’)


Z-5 - ORA05 : Migration, Immigrants and 'the Other' in Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Pål Brunnström : How the Finns became White
Jack Crangle : Interviewing the ‘Other’ in Northern Ireland: Immigrants and Racism in a Sectarian Landscape
Melanie Dejnega : On the Meaning of Migration in Oral Histories. The Example of Ethnic Germans from Central Eastern Europe in Austria
Jesper Johansson , Malin Thor Tureby : The Collection Migration Finland-Sweden (ca 1970-1989) – Positioning and Identification in a Narrative Collection with Finnish Immigrants at the Archive of the Nordic Museum in Sweden
Marcel Thomas : Strangers in the Village: Life Histories, False Memories and 'Newcomers' in Rural Postwar Germany


ZA-5 - SOC03 : Comparative Perspectives on Poor Relief in European Rural Societies 1700 - 1830
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Rural , Social Inequality Chair: Esther Beeckaert
Organizer: Nick Van den BroeckDiscussant: Wouter Ryckbosch
Thijs Lambrecht , Anne Winter : The Determinants of Poor Relief in Early Modern Rural Societies: Western Flanders C. 1700
Luciano Maffi , Giovanni Gregorini & Marco Rochini : Poor Relief Systems in Northern Italy Rural Societies in the 18th Century.
Julie Marfany , Montserrat Carbonell-Esteller & Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : Migration and the Household Economy of the Poor in Catalonia, 1762-1803
Nick Van den Broeck , Giovanni Gregorini & Marco Rochini : Between Regions and Localities: Framing and Explaining Micro-Variations in Rural Poor Relief Practices in the Southern Low Countries (1750-1830)


ZC-5 - LAT01 : Historical Perspectives on Income Distribution in Latin America
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Latin America , Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Paul SegalDiscussants: -
Ingrid Bleynat , Paul Segal : Factor Endowments and the Politics of Income Distribution in Argentina
Isabel Estevez : Examining the Relationship between De-industrialization and Income Inequality in Latin America
Hector Gutierrez Rufrancos , Cecilia Lanata Briones : Latin American Income Inequality in Household Budget Surveys, 1910-1970
Fernando Augusto Mansor de Mattos : The Debate on The Distribution of Income Through the Process of Economic Development in Brazil
Graciela Márquez Colín : Taxation and Inequality. A History of Inheritance Taxes in Mexico, 1821-2018



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 - AFR04 : History and Politics in Portuguese-speaking Africa
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Didier Péclard
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussant: Nuno de Fragoso Vidal
Alexander Keese : Managing the Social Transition Locally: Land, Development, and Local Power under the PAIGC/PAICV Regime in the Barlavento (São Vicente and Santa Antão)
Eric Morier-Genoud : The Catholic Church in Mozambique and World Politics
Augusto Nascimento : The Course of Violence in São Tomé and Príncipe in the Last Half Century
Ana Santos : We fought to Liberate the Country: Memory, Legitimacy and the Enduring Legacy of War in Post-colonial Mozambique


B-6 - SPE02 : The Great Leveler: Violence and the History of Inequality from the Stone Age to the 21st Century, by Walter Scheidel
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Antiquity , Economic History , Social Inequality , World History Chair: Anne Mccants
Organizer: Neville MorleyDiscussants: Guido Alfani, Lucy Grig, Willem Jongman, Brooks Kaiser, Geoffrey Kron, Wouter Ryckbosch, Walter Scheidel


C-6 - MAT01b : Daily Lives and Daily Routines: Spaces, Practices and Material Cultures, c. 1650-1850
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Gudrun Andersson
Organizers: Gudrun Andersson, Jon StobartDiscussants: -
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Spaces and Places for Handiwork at Country Houses in Sweden and Finland, c. 1750–1850
Thomas McGrath , Jon Stobart : Convenient and Ornamental: Producing Domestic Space in Eighteenth-century England
Catherine Richardson , Tara Hamling : Middling Domestic Routines in Seventeenth-century England
Brodie Waddell : Making Sense of Working Life: the Everyday Writings of ‘Ordinary People’ in England, c.1600-1750


D-6 - HEA14 : Healthy and Dangerous Environments
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: May-Brith Ohman Nielsen
Organizers: -Discussant: May-Brith Ohman Nielsen
Abraham Ename Minko : Natural Resources Governance in Africa
Grainne Goodwin : Invading Invalids: British Health Tourists to Algeria in the Late-nineteenth Century
Rosemarie Schade , Tonia Ruppenthal : What's Old is New? What's New is Old? Benedictine Nuns, Sustainability, and Organic Gardening
Amanda Sciampacone : Picturing Disease and the Environment in Nineteenth-Century Britain
Vittorio Tigrino : Coasts and Beaches as Contact Zones: Coastal Communities and Marine Landscapes in Mediterranean Sea, the Case of Liguria (XVIth-XXth c.)


E-6 - MID06 : Certifying Inequalities in Late Medieval Europe. England, Italy and France in Comparative Perspective
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Networks: Middle Ages , Social Inequality Chair: Massimo Vallerani
Organizer: Marta GravelaDiscussant: Massimo Vallerani
James Davis : Social Stratification in the Streets and Markets of Medieval English Towns
Ian Forrest : Inequality and Trustworthiness in Late Medieval England
Marta Gravela : Unequal Citizenship. The Fiscal Assessment of Inequalities in Late Medieval Italy
Clément Lenoble : Microcredit and Inequalities in the Middle Ages


F-6 - CRI06 : Penal Solutions in the Early Twentieth Century Europe
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Zoe Alker
Organizer: Helen JohnstonDiscussant: Margo De Koster
Pamela Cox : The ‘Great Decarceration’: Social and Penal Policy in Early Twentieth Century Britain and its Contemporary Legacies
Elsa Genard : Punish and Care: the Physicians in French Prisons in the Early Twentieth Century
Helen Johnston : Borstal Girls: the Modified System for Female Offenders in England, 1908-1950
Heather Shore : Revisiting the Borstal Experiment, 1908-1982


G-6 - RUR01b : Between Abundance and Scarcity: International Grain Markets in Pre-Industrial Europe (XVI-XIX centuries)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Cormac O'Grada
Organizers: Luca Mocarelli, Giulio OngaroDiscussant: Cormac O'Grada
Alida Clemente , Annastella Carrino : Grain Markets in an Emergency Situation: Circuits, Actors and Institutions during the 1763-64 Famine in the Kingdom of Naples
Pietro Ficarra : Scarcity in a Land of Plenty: the Case of XV-XVI Century Padua
Aleksander Panjek : Urban Merchants vs. Peasant Traders: the Parallel Grain Trade in Early Modern Slovenia
Laura Prosperi : Famine, Staple Trade and Food Habits: what about the Impact of Grain Losses in the Modern Age?
Donatella Strangio : Between Abundance and Scarcity: “Tratte”, Smuggling of Grain, Merchants


H-6 - LAT02a : Latin American State Formation in the Periphery I
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussants: -
Marco Calderon : State Formation, Rural Education and the Transformation of Landscape in the Mexican Countryside: 1910-1940
Brenda Elsey : Harmonious Mothers versus Terrifying Amazons: Gender, Physical Education, and the Chilean State, 1902-1931
Andrés Estefane : Anomalous Territories: Legal Exceptions, Bureaucratic Plurality, and the Colonization Processes in Chile
Alberto Harambour : Capital and Barbarism in the Uttermost Frontiers of Civilization: Transnational Trajectories of State Building in the Amazon Jungle and the Patagonian Channels (1880-1950s)
María José Ortiz Bergia : Health Policies and the Rural Population in Córdoba´s Pampa (1930-1950)


I-6 - CUL06 : Using Computational Techniques to Account for Cultural Change over Time II
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Pim Huijnen
Organizers: Pim Huijnen, Joris van EijnattenDiscussant: Matthias Lemke
Jochen Hung : German Media Discourses in the Interwar Period: Magazines and Time
Mikko Tolonen : Octavo: A Tool for Text and Data Mining ECCO and ESTC
Joris van Eijnatten , Jaap Verheul : Visualising Broadcasts. Do-it-yourself Approaches to Timelines
Christophe Verbruggen : The International Scope of Belgian Socialist Newspapers, 1885-1940: a Digital Approach


J-6 - SPA10 : History in Digital Turn: Practices, Visualizations and Interpretations
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizer: Andrei VolodinDiscussants: -
Øyvind Eide : Historical Narrative, Models, and Media Modalities
Timur Valetov : Making of the Vector Maps Depositary for Russian History GIS-based Researches
Andrei Volodin : How “Digital” Impacts the Research Practices of Historians?


L-6 - THE06 : Anarchism and Republicanism: Theory
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Theory Chair: Bert Altena
Organizers: Bert Altena, Ruth KinnaDiscussant: Carl Levy
Guilherme Falleiros : Federalism in Anarchism, Republicanism and Amerindian Politics
Ruth Kinna , Alex Prichard : Anarchism Violence and Freedom: the Evolution of an Anarchist-republican Debate


M-6 - ELI07 : The European Country House (1880-2000): New and Old Forms of Sociocultural Distinction and Cultural Consumption
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Yme Kuiper
Organizers: José Miguel Hernández, Yme KuiperDiscussants: Michael Seelig, Marja Vuorinen
José Miguel Hernández : Spanish Country House 1900-1950: Symbol of a New High-society?
Daniel Menning : Reviving Country House Culture in Southwestern Germany around 1900
Jonathan Spangler : Leaving the Court - the Uses of the Country House for Princes in the Late Seventeenth Century
Elyze Storms-Smeets : Heritage Lost and Found. The Revival of Country Houses and their Landed Estates in the German-Dutch Border Area in the Post World War II Period
Fred Vogelzang : Old and New Elite Lifestyles in Nineteenth Century Country House Culture


N-6 - ETH22 : EU Migration
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Grazia Biorci : Metaphors and New Visions in “Migration Narrative “ in Italian
Fathi Bourmeche : EU Migration and Mobility in British Press: the ‘Othering’ of Bulgarians and Romanians from 2007 to 2014
Karijn Nijhoff : Dutch Assimilation Versus Migrants’ Hybridism: Narratives of Poles in The Hague
Bogdana Yordanova Todorova : Migrants and the Religious Tolerance in Bulgaria - a Case Study
Matti Välimäki : Under Pressure from International Developments. Refugee Politics of the Finnish Centre Party, the National Coalition Party and the Social Democratic Party, 1973–2015


O-6 - WOM10 : The Two-supporter-model in Early Modern Scandinavia
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Karin Hassan JanssonDiscussant: Amy Erickson
Maria Ågren : The State as Master: Gender, State Formation and Commercialisation in Urban Sweden, 1650-1780
Pirita Frigren : Migrant Work and Supporting a Family: the Case of Finnish Merchant Sailors’ Households, 1830-1870
Sofia Maria Gustafsson : The Soldier’s Wife: The Solid Economic Base for the Swedish Army in the Eighteenth Century
AnnaSara Hammar : Households in Military Service. Changing Living Conditions among Swedish Sailor Families 1650-1750


P-6 - FAM05 : Life Course Approaches to Human Stature
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Jan KokDiscussant: Bernard Harris
Ewout Depauw : Toddlers, Teenagers and Terminal Heights: the Importance of Puberty for Adult Stature, Flanders 1800-76
Jan Kok : Early Life Conditions and Young Adult Height in 19th Century Netherlands
France Portrait , Kristina Thompson : The Association between Body Height and Socio-economic Status of Mid-19th Century Males
Kim Price : Visualising Nineteenth-century Prisoner Health using Twenty-first-century ‘Patient Pathways’
Vincent Tassenaar : Regional Variety in Stature in the Netherlands (1840-1925)


Q-6 - FAM20 : Perspectives on Fertility Decline
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eilidh Garrett : Fertility Decline in England and Wales 1851 and 1911: Two Views from the 1911 Census
Shoko Hirai : Population Growth and Fertility Increase in Pre-Industrial Japan: Infanticide and Sex Ratio at Birth
Bartosz Ogórek : “Because of the Hard Times”. Induced Abortion and Fertility Decline in the Interwar Poland
Péter Öri , Levente Pakot : Fertility Transition in 19th and Early 20th Century Hungary: Spatial and Social Differences at the Micro-level, a Comparative Study
Katerina Piro : The Taboo of Family Planning: Germany’s Fertility Transition in Ego-documents
Alice Reid , Hannaliis Jaadla & Eilidh Garrett : A Spatial Analysis of Fertility Decline in England and Wales, 1851-1911


R-6 - EDU07 : The History of Teachers: Social, Cultural and Economic Perspectives
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Johannes Westberg
Organizer: Johannes WestbergDiscussant: Nancy Beadie
Emil Marklund : Who would become a Teacher? The Socio-economic Origin of Teachers in Northern Sweden 1870-1950
David Mitch : The Influence of School Bureaucratization on Female Teacher Career Patterns: Evidence from early Twentieth Century London
Attila Nóbik : Educational Journals and the Professionalization of Elementary Teaching in Late 19th Century Hungary
Gabriela Wuethrich , Ulrich Woitek : Career and Cash: Swiss Teachers in the Long Nineteenth Century
Helen Young : Community Players: Exploring the Social Significance of Scotland's Rural Teachers through Interdisciplinary Historical Research, 1696-2000


S-6 - SEX06 : Sex and Violence: Prostitution as a Violent Profession?
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García
Organizers: Elwin Hofman, Pieter VanheesDiscussant: Yvonne Svanström
Sonja Dolinsek : Prostitution and Violence in Post-Abolitionist France
Elwin Hofman : Violent Prostitutes: the Dialectics of Resistance in Belgium, 1750-1830
Alexandra Skedzuhn-Safir : Mapping Sex: the Hidden Topography of 19th Century Prostitution in Florence
Pieter Vanhees : A Dangerous Profession? Space, Prostitution and Violence in the Antwerp Port District, 1880-1895


T-6 - ETH04b : Migration from Ireland and its Legacies
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Colin Pooley
Organizer: Colin PooleyDiscussant: Lynn Lees
Johanne Devlin Trew : Diaspora Perspectives on the Future of Ireland in the Shadow of Brexit
Donald MacRaild , Lewis Darwen : Britain’s Irish Famine: Responses to Famine Immigration and Disease, 1846-1849
Mary Anne Poutanen : Irish Hospitality in Montreal: Public Houses as Communication Nodes, 1840-1870
Bronwen Walter : Irish Descentness: Persistence of Difference in the Diaspora


U-6 - REL10 : Religion in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Liise Lehtsalu
Organizers: -Discussant: Liise Lehtsalu
Tobias Budke : European Reformers and their Network(s)
Michael Gasperoni : Confirmands and Godfathers in Central Italy (Rimini – Montefeltro) in Early Modern Times: a Socio-Demographical Approach.
Juan Ibáñez Castro : Judgments on Feminine Religiosity in 17th Century Spain. Women Mystics and Visionaries under Examination in the Writings of Fray Jerónimo Gracián (1604) and Fray Jerónimo Planes (1639)


V-6 - LAB04b : Roundtable: Domestic Service and Regulation in Colonial Societies
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizer: Nitin VarmaDiscussants: Alan Granadino, Victoria Haskins, Raffaella Sarti, Samita Sen


W-6 - LAB21 : Contemporary Labour: Crises, Precariousness, Resistance
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Sjaak Van der Velden
Organizers: -Discussant: Sjaak Van der Velden
Lori Flores : The Laboring and Activist Experiences of Latino Farmworkers' and Maritime Workers' in Maine
Marcelo Mattos , Paulo Terra : Precariousness, Informality and Recent Changes in Brazilian Labour Relations (2000-2016)
Ravi Tripathi : The Historical Transformation of the German Labour Market: Questioning the “German Model”
Aliki Vaxevanoglou : Work and “Underground” Economy in Greece: a Family Affair


X-6 - WOM07 : Secrets and Silences: Exploring the Hidden Lives of Families
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Shurlee Swain
Organizer: Birgitte SolandDiscussant: Shurlee Swain
Christina Benninghaus : Silence: Coping with Infertility in 19th Century Germany
Nara Milanich : Paternity Testing
Birgitte Soland : Vanishing Violence: The Mysterious Disappearance of Wife-Beating in Early-Twentieth Century Denmark
Mari Välimäki : Sons and Their Confidantes. The Relationship Between Sons and Mothers in a 17th Century Nordic Town
Karen Vallgårda : Ugly Intimacies and the Management of Knowledge in Danish 20th Century Divorces


Z-6 - ORA06 : Ethical Problems and Reflections
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Malin Thor Tureby
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jakub Galeziowski : When Historian meets Vulnerability – Methodological and Ethical Dilemmas from the Fieldwork
Gisela Holfter : The Role of Oral History and Life Histories in the Case of German-speaking Exiles in Ireland 1933-1945
Susan Lindholm : Remembering a Time of Crisis: Chilean Hip-hop as Transnational Memory Work


ZA-6 - SOC07 : Nomadic Livelihoods: Norms and Practices of Labour, Peddling, and Mobility in Pre-Industrial Nordic Societies
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Matias Kaihovirta
Organizer: Hanna LindbergDiscussant: Ariadne Schmidt
Theresa Johnsson : Our Not So Peaceful Society: Compulsory Service and Vagrancy in Sweden during the 1830s
Hanna Lindberg , Jutta Ahlbeck : Trading with Strangers. Roma and Karelian Peddlers and the Regulation of Peddling in Nineteenth-Century Finland
Hanne Østhus : Forced into Farm Service? Compulsory Service in Norway in the Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
Vilhelm Vilhelmsson : The Survival Tactics of Vagrants and Daylabourers in 19th Century Rural Iceland



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 - AFR03 : Contemporary Politics in Mozambique and Angola
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Augusto Nascimento
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussant: Alexander Keese
Justin Pearce : History, Legitimacy and Renamo’s Return to Arms in Central Mozambique
Didier Péclard : Nervous Hegemony in Angola. Control, Growth and Resistance in Post-war Politics
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : MPLA’s Angola to the 2020’s
Nikkie Wiegink : Armed Opposition in “these Times of Democracy”: Violence and Politics in Mozambique


B-7 - THE04 : Economic History, Social Science History and a Historical Social Science
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizer: Norbert FabianDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Norbert Fabian : Structural Network Analyses as Sociohistorical and Didactical Models for a Historical Social Science
Marijn Molema : History, Economy and Policy: what Historians can Learn from social scientists (and vice versa)


C-7 - MAT03 : Textile Value Reused
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Lili-Annè Aldman
Organizer: Lena DahrénDiscussant: Mikael Alm
Cecilia Aneer : Fabric Economy and the Reuse of Garments and Textiles at the Court of King Gustav I of Sweden c. 1540-1560
Lena Dahrén : Early Modern Fashionable Golden Bobbin-made Passementerie Reused in Preserved Swedish Church Textiles
Ingela Wahlberg : Interior Valances Made for Weddings Reused as Liturgical Textiles – an Opportunity for Dating?
Elizabeth Walsh : Words and Pictures: Some Purposes of Reusing Lace in the Later Seventeenth Century


D-7 - HEA07 : Psychopaths, the Military, and the State: Managing Maladjustment in War and Long Postwar Periods
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Vanni D'Alessio
Organizer: Vanni D'AlessioDiscussant: Petteri Pietikäinen
Filip Cec : Diagnosing, Treating and Managing Psychopathy in Northern Adriatic 20th Century Postwar Periods
Heike Karge : Between the Psychopath, the Neurotic and the Schizophrenic. Psychiatric Discourse and Clinical Practice in Yugoslavia
Katariina Parhi : Psychopathy in the Finnish Defense Forces, 1918–1939
Mirza Redzic : No ‘Ordinary’ Men? Psychopathy, Wars and Crimes in the Balkans


E-7 - ANT06 : Skeletons, Inscriptions and Tokens: New Developments in (Large-scale) Data Analysis for Ancient Social History
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: -Discussant: Neville Morley
Antonino Crisà : Tokens Galore: Fresh Evidence from Hellenistic and Roman Sicily and the Impact on Local Communities
Willem Jongman , Geertje Klein Goldewijk & Jan Jacobs : A Millennium of Biological Standard of Living: the Roman Empire
Rada Varga , Angela Lumezeanu : The Process of Record Linkage on Roman Epigraphical Sources


F-7 - CRI07 : Race and Justice between Abolitions, from Colonialism to Postcolonialism
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Vivien Miller
Organizer: Alexa NealeDiscussant: Vivien Miller
James Campbell : Race and the Death Penalty in British Overseas Territories, 1965-1991
Christopher Fevre : "Coming up against a Brick Wall?" Black Political Resistance to Policing in London during the 1970s
Marion Pluskota : Punishing the Colonial Citizen. Race, Gender and Penal Practices in the Caribbean after the Abolition of Slavery
Lizzie Seal , Alexa Neale : Race and the Death Penalty in British Overseas Territories, 1965-1991
Jennifer Sessions : Delocalization’ and the Politics of Colonial Justice in France


G-7 - RUR03a : Disseminating Rural Knowledge. Transnational Perspectives on Agricultural Education in the 20th Century
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Education and Childhood , Rural Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Julia TischlerDiscussants: -
Cassandra Mark-Thiesen : Postwar Black Atlantic Development Encounters in Liberia: Rural Education, Race and the Question of Revolution and Social Change
Amalia Ribi-Forclaz : Ruralization, Scientization and Modernization: the International Labour Organization and Agricultural Education in the Interwar Years
Julia Tischler : Agricultural Education, Segregation, and Transnational Knowledge in South Africa, c. 1900-1950
Liesbeth van de Grift : Governing the Rural through Agricultural Education


H-7 - LAT02b : Latin American State Formation in the Periphery II
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussants: -
Natalia Buitron : The Development of a Public, State-reliant, Economy: Mission-led State Formation in Ecuadorian Amazonia
Kim Clark : Reaching Out: the Extension of Ecuadorian Public Health into Two Highland Provinces, 1925-1950
Paulo Drinot : Labour Conflict, Arbitration, and the Labour State in Highland Peru
Elena McGrath : (Re)producing the Nation: State-building in Peripheral Mining Cities after the Bolivian National Revolution, 1952-1985
Elizabeth Shesko : Military Conscription in the Early 20th-Century Bolivian Periphery
Sarah Washbrook : From the ‘Periphery’ to the ‘Centre’: Andean Coffee Development and the Formation of Venezuela’s National State, 1863-1936


I-7 - CUL07 : Cultural Networks over the Cold War boundaries
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Judith Devlin
Organizer: Simo MikkonenDiscussant: Geoffrey Roberts
Sonja Grossmann : All Friends of the Soviet Union United? Virtual and Real Networks of the Friends of the Soviet Union during the Cold War
Pia Koivunen : Who has the Right to Tell about Lenin? The Lenin Museum in Finland as Part of the International Network of Lenin Museums
Simo Mikkonen : Soviet Artistic Networks with the West
Annette Vowinckel : Cold War Photographic Networks


J-7 - URB03 : Integration and Segregation in Urban Settings
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Peter Jones
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jonathan Cane : Never Modern: High-rise Housing for ‘Natives’
David Do Paço : The Community Illusion: Urban Diversity and Circles of Social Belonging in Trieste, 1717-c.1830
Adrian Grant , David Coyles & Brandon Hamber & Greg Lloyd : Housing the Working Classes of Belfast, 1945-1998: the Social, Cultural and Economic Consequences of Political, Sectarian, Security and Classist Forces
Philipp Reick : “We don’t want to move!” Working-class Notions of Urban Belonging in the late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
Monika Stromberger : Architecture as an Expression of Social Segregation: The Eastern and the Western Part of the City of Graz


K-7 - ECO09a : Institutions of Labour Coercion: Towards a Global Perspective I
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Erik Green
Organizer: Mikolaj MalinowskiDiscussant: Gareth Austin
Piotr Guzowski : How to Measure the Level of Serfdom? The Index of Serfdom
Alexander Klein : Understanding Serfdom: Methodology for Limited Access Societies
Mats Olsson , Mikolaj Malinowski : Feudalism and the Economic Development of the Baltic Region


L-7 - ECO18 : Was there Enough Food? Case Studies on the Availability of Foodstuffs in Times of Famine
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Timo Myllyntaus
Organizer: Timo MyllyntausDiscussant: Timo Myllyntaus
Declan Curran : Silver Coin Shortages during the Great Irish Famine (1845-1850) and Sen’s Food Entitlement Approach
Marja Erikson : Harvest Failure but no Famine: a Study of Relief Administration in East Central Sweden, 1840–1847
Gudmundur Jonsson : Food Availability in Iceland during the Famine of 1801–1805
Marten Seppel : How to Define and Determine the End Point of a Famine? The Comparison of Northern European Famines, 1603-1709


M-7 - ELI08 : The Urban Elite at Breaking Points in the Political History of Small European Nations in the 19th and 20th Centuries
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: Martin Pekár, Andrea Pokludova
Organizers: Martin Pekár, Andrea PokludovaDiscussants: Martin Pekár, Andrea Pokludova
Ondrej Ficeri : The Urban Elite as an Agent of Nationalism: the Case Study of a Disputed City Košice/Kassa in the 1st Half of the 20th Century
Brendan Humphreys : Urbanicide as Politicide. Reflections on Urban/Rural Dynamics from Recent Conflicts
Pavel Kladiwa : Rural Towns in Moravia as the Channels of Modernisation Processes at the Turn of the 19th Century
Zuzana Tokárová : Interventions in the Composition of Municipal Self-Governance as an Instrument of Anti-Jewish Measures during the Holocaust Period (Comparative Analysis)
Lili Zach : The Irish Intelligentsia and the Self-determination of Small Nations: Links and Parallels between Ireland and Habsburg Central Europe in the Early Twentieth Century


N-7 - POL22 : Building Societies in the 20th Century
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Kilgannon : A Most Troubling Set of Policies. Provision for the Intellectually Disabled in Ireland, 1947-65
My Klockar Linder : Child-rich, Child-poor, Child-less: Political Concepts and the Mobilization on Swedish Family Policy in the 1930s and 40s
Åsa Melin : Building Society through Education
Hugh Pemberton , Aled Davies & James Freeman : Ideology and Pragmatism in Thatcherite Neoliberalism


O-7 - POL07 : Cancelled Building Transnational Memories: Roundtable
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


P-7 - FAM07 : Midwives and Midwifery at the Nexus between State Interest, Women’s Health, and the Decline in Infant Mortality
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Oana Sorescu-Iudean
Organizers: Luminita Dumanescu, Oana Sorescu-IudeanDiscussant: Christa Matthys
Luminita Dumanescu : The Politics of Birth in Composite States: Midwives in Transylvania (19th – 20th Century)
Minghui Li : Childbirth, Midwives and Communities: Midwifery Transformation in Beijing, 1926-1937
Dolores Ruiz-Berdún : Risky Business: to be a Midwife in Spain after the Spanish Civil War
Claudia Septimia Sabau : Was she the "Certified" Midwife or the "Skilled" One? About Midwives and Midwifery between Legislation and Tradition in the N?s?ud District (1861-1876)


Q-7 - FAM21 : Perspectives on Marriage across Countries and Centuries
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizers: -Discussant: Peter Teibenbacher
Lóránt Bódi : The Documents of Resumption. Marriage Advertisements in the Jewish Newspaper Új Élet between 1945-1952
Mihaela Gotea : Attitudes towards Marital Conflict in Romanian Contemporary Society
Hideko Matsuo , Koen Matthijs : Role of Secularisation on Marriage Seasonality through Daily Marriage Index from 19 th to Early 20th Century, Belgium, Province of West Flanders
Nicholas Michael Sy : Did the Local Elite Intermarry? Measuring Endogamy among the Political Elite in San Pablo, Laguna, 1853–1854


R-7 - EDU05a : School Acts and the Emergence of Modern School Systems I
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: David Mitch
Organizer: Lukas BoserDiscussant: Ingrid Brühwiler
Jeroen Dekker , Hilda Amsing, Inge Wichers : School Acts in a Nation Divided: the Development of Mass Schooling in the Netherlands in the Long 19th Century
Michèle Hofmann , Lucas Boser : E Pluribus Unum: one Swiss School System based on many Cantonal School Acts
Christian Larsen : The Dissemination of True Religiosity and the Promotion of Good Citizenship: the Danish 1814 School Acts and the Rise of Mass Schooling and Nation Building
Martin Viehhauser : Das Schulwesen aber ist und bleibet allezeit ein politicum: the Felbiger School Act and School Reform in the 18th Century Habsburg Monarchy


S-7 - SEX07 : Sex, Knowledge and Expertise in Twentieth Century
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Kirsten Leng
Organizer: April TraskDiscussant: Kirsten Leng
Chiara Beccalossi : Sexology, Hormones and Medical Experiments in the 'Latin Atlantic World': International Networks between Southern Europe and Latin America, c. 1926-1950.
Svanur Petursson : The Changing Face of the Sexual Expert in 1960s and 1970s West Germany
Katie Sutton : Popularising Sexual Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Experts in Interwar German Film
April Trask : Expert Knowledge, the Laboratory and Male Bodies in Germany, 1914-1933


T-7 - ETH06 : Trafficking Problems: the Construction of the International Regulatory Regime to Fight Sex Trafficking
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eileen Boris
Organizers: Jessica Pliley, Jessica PlileyDiscussant: Eileen Boris
Elisa Camiscioli : The Gender of Mobility: Passports, Forgeries, and Migration Control in Between France and Cuba
Eva Payne : Nation, Race, and the 'Trafficked Woman' in the League of Nations Investigations into Sex Trafficking
Jessica Pliley : Sex Trafficking and the Deportation Regime: American Enforcement of International Anti-Trafficking Regulation, 1937-1944
Ilkay Yilmaz : Trafficking Women in the Ottoman Empire (1853-1914)


U-7 - REL12a : The Man Behind the Curtain. The Social Life of Clergy
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Material and Consumer Culture , Religion Chair: Beverly Tjerngren
Organizers: Jon Stobart, Beverly TjerngrenDiscussant: Janine Maegraith
William Gibson : The Finances of the Anglican Episcopate, 1689-1800
Jonas Lindström : The Economic Network of an Eighteenth-century Clergyman
Rosamund Oates : Clerical Hospitality and Sociable Eating in Early Modern England
Jon Stobart : Genteel or Respectable? The Material Culture of Rural Clergy in Late Georgian England


V-7 - LAB06 : Gender, Military Labour and War Labour
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Giulio Ongaro
Organizer: Fia SundevallDiscussant: Aurelia Martín Casares
Anders Ahlbäck : Military Officers as Paragons of Manly Virtue and Incarnations of Manly Vice in the Nordic Countries, circa 1920
Christine de Matos : The Occupied Home: Domestic Work, Gender and Power in the Allied Occupation of Germany, 1945-1950s
Esbjörn Larsson : On the Changing Perceptions of Women’s Role in the Nation’s Defence during the Age of Total War: the Introduction of Defence Service Training for Girls in Sweden during World War II
Fia Sundevall : Gender, Military Labour, and Swedish Cold War Economy: Challenging the ‘Peace Came, Women Left’ Paradigm


W-7 - LAB22 : Labour and Collective Memory: Forgetting, Remembering and Commemorating Labour
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Labour Chair: Fathi Bourmeche
Organizers: -Discussant: Fathi Bourmeche
Irene Diaz , Rubén Vega García-Amaya Caunedo : Facing Plants Closures. Tenneco, Suzuki and Coke Workers in Asturias (2013-2014)
Hans Hulling : Iron Works History: a Matter of Class Interests and Uses of History?
Peter McInnis : A Remembrance of Things Past: the Commemoration of Industrialization and Deindustrialization at the Nova Scotia Museum of Industry
Valerie Wright , Jim Phillips & Jim Tomlinson : The Moral Economy and Deindustrialisation: how Workers in Scotland made Sense of Economic Changes from the 1950s to the 1990s


X-7 - WOM11 : Eastern Approaches to Gender
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Agnès Garcia-Ventura : The Myth of the Mesopotamian “Women’s Language”. Reflecting on the Relationship among Historiographical Myths, Gender Studies and Ancient History
Sophus Helle , Omar N'Shea : Between Soldier and Scholar: Competing Masculinities in Late Assyrian Royal Art
Sonia Wigh : From Rahasya to Lad?d?at – Translating Secrets of Sexuality in Early Modern India


Y-7 - SOC12 : The Concept of the Welfare State and the Mixed Economy of Welfare ca 1930--1980
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizer: Nils EdlingDiscussant: Julia Moses
Nils Edling : The Four Different Welfare States of the Interwar Years
Irene Hardill , Georgina Brewis : Voluntary Action and the State: Debates within England’s Voluntary Organisations in the 1940s
Klaus Petersen , Pauli Kettunen : Welfare State Conceptualizations and the Cold War
Dan Wincott , Paul Chaney : When was the Welfare State? Voluntarism, the State and Welfare Policy, 1945-1980: a Case-Study of Wales


Z-7 - ORA07 : Oral History, Justice and Memory in Post-conflict Societies
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Kirsti Jõesalu
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nanci Adler : Time and Crime without Punishment
David Beorlegui : Time, Memory, Justice. Haunting Spaces in Post-dictatorial Spain. The Prison of Carabanchel and the Case of “La Comuna”
Anna Bryson : Oral History in Post-Conflict Settings: Lessons, Legalities & Limits
Jelena Dureinovic : Doing the History of Memory of the Second World War in Yugoslavia: Mnemonic Hegemony and Vernacular Memories
Samantha Lakin : Justice Beyond the Courtroom: Post-Atrocity History and Memory in Rwanda and Northern Uganda
Ulla Savolainen : Time and Tellability in Oral History: from Extended Silence to Public Acknowledgement of the Internments in Finland


ZA-7 - SOC08 : Regulating the Labouring Poor: Discourses and Practices of Inclusion and Exclusion in 18th and 19th Century Europe
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Nick Van den Broeck
Organizers: Marjolein Schepers, Linn SprossDiscussant: Thijs Lambrecht
Nik Ribianszky : “‘Tell Them that My Dayly Thoughts are with Them as Though I was Amidst Them All’: Friendship among Free People of Color in Natchez, Mississippi, 1779-1870”
Olga Salamatova : Current Charity: Financial Activities of Prikaz Obshchestvennogo Prizrenia (the Social Welfare Board) and Economic Interests of Estate and Socio-Professional Groups in Arkhangelsk Gubernia in the Era of Great Reforms, 1860s-1870s
Marjolein Schepers : The Problematization of Poor Migrants: Discourses Versus Quantitative Data at the Borders of Eighteenth-Century Flanders and France
Linn Spross : The Dangers of a Free Labour Market – Poor-Relief, Mobility and Regulations in Sweden during the 19th Century
Carolina Uppenberg : Gender at Work: Servants and Free Labour in 18th and 19th Century Sweden


ZC-7 - ECO19a : Well-being and Inequality in Modern Europe I
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Herman J. de Jong
Organizers: Herman J. de Jong, María Gómez-León, Stefan NikolicDiscussants: -
Mary E. Cox : Neutrality and Nutrition: Sweden and the First World War
Daniel Gallardo Albarrán , Joost Veenstra : Life Expectancy and the Diffusion of Medical Knowledge in the Long Twentieth Century
Gregori Galofré-Vilà , Bernard Harris : Birth Outcomes, Intergenerational Transfer of Health and Early Life Mortality in Barcelona, 1905-1920



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 - ASI02 : Histories of Contestation and Contested Histories
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
José Miguel Ferreira : (Un)dressing Goa. Identity, Gender and Colonial Tensions at the Dawn of the 19th Century
Dongyoun Hwang : Wartime Collaboration in China (1938-1945) through a Collaborator’s Eyes: an Examination of Zhou Fohai’s Dairies
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson : Colonial Minorities in Young and Old Colonies during the Era of Decolonisation
Jason Paolo Telles : The Cultures of the Peoples of the Philippine Cordillera in Radio Broadcasting in Baguio City, Philippines (1959-2016)


B-8 - THE05 : Meet the Editors of Rethinking History: What Does it Mean to Rethink History Today?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: Patrick Finney, Kalle PihlainenDiscussants: -


C-8 - RUR14 : Growth and Inequality. Explaining Unequal Growth Paths in European Pre-Industrial Societies (Late Middle Ages - 19th Century)
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Rural , Social Inequality Chair: Erik Thoen
Organizer: Davide CristoferiDiscussant: Tim Soens
Ana Avino de Pablo : Inequality and the Evolution of the Land Market(s) within Peasant Societies. An Aspect of the Relations between Economic Growth and Inequality in Late Medieval England (14th-16th c.)
Esther Beeckaert , Eric Vanhoute : Access to Land and Regional Inequalities in Belgium, ca. 1800-1850
Pinar Ceylan : Regional Variations in the Sixteenth Century Western Anatolia
Davide Cristoferi : Inequalities and Growth in the Late Medieval Mezzadria Tuscany (15th-early 16th c.): First Results from an Ongoing Research


D-8 - HEA10 : Spanish Flu 1918/1919 in Austro-Hungarian Provinces Austrian Littoral and Carniola – Scope and Consequences
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Petra Svoljšak
Organizer: Petra SvoljšakDiscussant: Petra Svoljšak
Urska Bratoz : In Search of the Epidemic Records: the Case of 'Spanish Flu' in Koper
Katarina Keber : Spanish Flu in the City of Ljubljana
Iva Milovan Delic : Spanish Flu 1918/1919 in Austrian Littoral: Case Studies of Pula and Pazin
Marlena Plavšic : Spanish Flu and Mental Disorders in the Margraviate of Istria at the End of WWI
Miha Serucnik : Spanish Flu in the Mortuary Records - a Collaborative Study


E-8 - ANT05 : Trust, Inequality and Cult in the Ancient World
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: -Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Irene Salvo : Inequality, Education, and Religion in Classical Athens
Dies van der Linde : Dialectical Patterns and the Roman Imperial Cult


F-8 - CRI08 : Who, When and Why? Urban Crime Scene Investigation in Early Modern Europe and Beyond (16th-19th Centuries)
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Xavier Rousseaux
Organizers: Catherine Denys, Gerrit VerhoevenDiscussant: Gerd Schwerhoff
Catherine Denys : Parisian Inspectors versus Provincial Police Officers in Crime Investigation at the End of the 18th Century. Were their Skills and Methods so Different ?
Vincent Fontana : From the Field to the Office: Judges and Police Officers on the Urban Crime Scene in the Early Nineteenth Century
Gerrit Verhoeven : Class Justice? Early Modern CSI and Social Inequality in Antwerp


G-8 - RUR03b : Disseminating Rural Knowledge. Transnational Perspectives on Agricultural Education in the 20th Century
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Heinrich HartmannDiscussants: -
Kalliopi Geronymaki : Forming Farmers and Citizens. Greek Governmental Planning of Agricultural Professional Training and its Transnational Connotations, 1945-1953
Heinrich Hartmann : Building on Old Institutions. The Agricultural Extension Service and the Village Institutes in Post-war Rural Turkey
Dietmar Müller : Agrarianism in East Central Europe. Co-operatives and the Quest for Transforming Rural Societies


H-8 - MID05 : Transport and Stevedoring in the Medieval European Atlantic
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Middle Ages Chair: Amândio Barros
Organizers: Amândio Barros, Ana María Rivera MedinaDiscussant: Roberto J. González Zalacain
María Álvarez Fernández : In partibus ultramaris. Success and Fragility in Asturian Ports of the Middle Ages (13-16th Centuries)
Hilario Casado Alonso : Transport and Stevedoring Costs in Castilian International Trade during the 15th Century
Fernando Martín Pérez : Market Networks – Networks of Merchants in the Cantabrian Coast in Late Middle Ages
Ana María Rivera Medina : Stevedoring in the Ports of the Bay of Biscay (15th- 16th Centuries)


I-8 - CUL08 : Striving for Recognition, Striving for Power – Opposing Gendered Cultures of Science and the Public Sphere in Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Mineke Bosch
Organizer: Kirsti NiskanenDiscussant: Kaat Wils
Anna Cabanel : Producing and Performing a Persona for ‘University Women’: an Analyse of the Early International Conferences of the International Federation of University Women (1920-1926)
Julia Dahlberg : Empirical Study and Critical Evaluation. Art, Science and Female Intellectual Personae in the 1890’s
Sarah Erman : Networks and Hybrid Personae in Promoting one's Image in the Public Sphere? The Case of the Belgian Botanist Josephine Schouteden-Wéry (1879-1954)
Lisa Svanfeldt-Winter : Synergies and Challenges: Strives for Shared and Individual Academic Recognition in a Collegial Marriage


J-8 - SPA03 : Rural and Environmental
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Networks: Rural , Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Óskar Guðlaugsson , Gudmundur Jonsson : The Household Economy of Early 18th Century Iceland
Yichen Jiang , Frank Lohrberg : Access to Urban Agricultural Heritages(UAH): Elaboration of the Spatial Form Evolution and Historical Characteristics
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Geographical Context of the Population Distribution in Southern Poland at the End of 18th Century – a Case Study
Joshua Rhodes : Using GIS to Uncover and Understand Subtenancy in Seventeenth- to Eighteenth-century England


K-8 - ECO09b : Institutions of Labour Coercion: Towards a Global Perspective II
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Mikolaj Malinowski
Organizer: Erik GreenDiscussant: Gareth Austin
Jutta Bolt , Erik Green : How Important was Labour Coercion for the Success of European Settler Farming in Africa?
Angus Dalrymple-Smith : Comparative Trajectories and Commercial Transitions in Three West African Export Economies 1630 to 1860
Calumet Links : Myth or Fact: the Adaptability of Coerced Labour on the Eighteenth Century Eastern Cape Colonial Frontier
Igor Martins : Slave Trade Act 1807: How does a Slave Import Ban Impacts Slave Purchasing Behavior of Farmers in Cape Colony?


L-8 - TEC01 : Patents and Innovation
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Frank Schipper
Organizer: Alessandro NuvolariDiscussants: -
Ugo Gragnolati : Innovation, Localized Knowledge Spillovers and the British Industrial Revolution, 1700-1850
Mario Holzner , Stefan Jestl : State Capacity and European Technological and Economic Development from 1870 to 1913
Jochen Streb , Sybille Lehman-Hasemeyer : Inventors' Experience and Expectation in the German State of Wuerttemberg, 1818-1866


M-8 - ELI09a : Walking the Line between Great Opportunities and Broken Careers: the Administrative and Political Elite in Central and Eastern Europe in the Years 1917-1921 I
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Pavel Kladiwa
Organizers: Judit Pál, Vlad PopoviciDiscussant: Pavel Kladiwa
Julia A. Bavouzet : The High Civil Servants in the Turmoil of the After War: Technocrats vs. Politicians
Mark Cornwall : Lawyers and their Transition out of the Habsburg Empire
Martin Klecacký : Building up a New State on Old Grounds. Austrian Imperial Bureaucracy in Republican Service
Zinovii Malanii : The Servants of the Vanished Empire: Management Strategies Galician Administration at the Intersection of Habsburg Practices and National Challenges (1918-1921)
Judit Pál , Vlad Popovici : Changes and Continuities in the Civil Service from Transylvania before and after 1919


N-8 - POL23 : Political and Social Movements under Democracy, from Extreme Right to Extreme left
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: -Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Russell Bentley : Populist America: Making it Great again One More Time
Ana Sofia Ferreira : Political Violence in Portuguese Democracy : the FP-25 de Abril
Anders Forsell : Challenging the City: Resistance to Annexation in Rural Sweden, c. 1900-1940.
Sean Heron : History, Hegemony and Antagonism: How the Hegemonic Discourse in Northern Ireland made Concessions to the Civil Rights Movement Impossible
Sebastien Lazardeux : Populist Movements and Representative Democracy: Love it or Leave it


O-8 - POL09 : Contested Cities and Regions 1919-1954
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Urban Chair: Brigitte Le Normand
Organizer: Brigitte Le NormandDiscussant: Brigitte Le Normand
Ivan Jelicic : Searching for a Supranational Solution in an Age of Emerging Nation-States: Fiume/Rijeka in 1918-1924
Daniel Monterescu : The Banality of the Ghetto: Urban Enclaves and Ethnic Mix in Palestine and Israel in the 20th Century
Issam Nasser : Partition Jerusalem: How the Interwar Period Laid the Foundation for Division
William Risch : The Many Faces of Soviet Lviv


P-8 - FAM08 : Child Adoption Practices in the Long 20th Century: Trends and Outcomes
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Caroline Rusterholz
Organizers: Yuliya Hilevych, Jan Kok, Nynke van den Boomen, Evelien WalhoutDiscussant: Paul-André Rosental
Lucy Bland : Britain’s ‘Brown Babies’ of World War II and their Limited Adoption
Sangwoo Han , Byunggiu Son & Keuntae Kim : Result and Effect of Sharing Sons: Adoption and Family System of the 17-19th Century Korea
Ying-Hui Hsieh : Between Rivalry and Support: Differences in the Mortality Chances of Adopted and Non-Adopted Daughters in Taiwan (1906-1946)
Jean-François Mignot : Child Adoption in Western Europe, 1900-2015
Nynke van den Boomen , Jacques Dane & Yuliya Hilevich & Evelien Walhout & Jan Kok : Adoption Practices and Birth Mothers’ Experiences of Forced Adoption in the Netherlands, 1956-1984


Q-8 - FAM23ab : Long Term Perspectives on Family I
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Diana-Cristina Bodi : The Role of Elderly in Family and Society
Shannon Devlin : Sibling Separation in Nineteenth-century Ulster
Marius Eppel , Andreea Dancila-Ineoan : The Concealed Instruments of Nation-building: Wives, Daughters, and Widows of the Romanian Middle Clergy in Transylvania during Dualism
Sigríður Hjördís Jörundsdóttir , Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Coming of Age in an Early 18th Century Agrarian Society. The Case of Iceland
Cezary Kuklo , Piotr Guzowski, Rados?aw Poniat : The Influence of the Emancipation Reforms on the Family Size and Structures in 19th-century Polish Lands
Marzena Liedke : Family Strategies of Aristocratic Kins in the 16th – 18th Centuries. Political Program and Demographic Results.
Peter Teibenbacher : Laws, Norms and Living Conditions as Background of Demographic Behaviour
Raquel Tovar Pulido : Family and Widows in Southern Spain in the Eighteenth Century


R-8 - EDU05b : School Acts and the Emergence of Modern School Systems II
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Ingrid Brühwiler
Organizer: Lukas BoserDiscussant: Patrick Bühler
Nancy Beadie : ‘Hidden’ Governance or Counterfactual Case? Assessing Causes and Consequences of the U.S. Failure to Pass a National Education Act, 1870-1940
Gabriele Capelli : A Struggling Nation in the Making? Liberal Italy and the Cost of Neglecting Primary Education
Nuria Mallorqui : School Acts and Elementary Education in 19th Century Spain
Johannes Westberg : Simple Beginnings: the School Act of 1842 and the Rise of Mass Schooling in Sweden


S-8 - SEX09 : Sexuality and Expertise under State Socialism
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Judit Takács
Organizer: Katerina LiskovaDiscussant: Judit Takács
Natalia Jarska : Modern Marriage and the Culture of Sexual Relations – Experts Shaping Marital Sex in Poland, 1957-1970
Katerina Liskova : Until Divorce do Us Part. Marriage Troubles and the Rise and Fall of Marital Counseling in Late Socialist Czechoslovakia
Lucia Moravanska : Spousal Murder as an Act Threatening the Socialist Way of Life. An Analysis of Criminological Discourse after 1968 in Czechoslovakia
Gabor Szegedi : The Community and the Individual in the Sexological Discourse on Self-Pleasure in Socialist Hungary 1958 – 1985


T-8 - ETH08 : Migrations from a Regional Perspective
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Ute SonnleitnerDiscussants: -
Ida Al Fakir : ’Rise up and Walk!’ The Swedish Church and the Social in Early 20th Century
Verena Lorber : Recruited. Everyday Life of Guest Workers in Styria (1960-1980)
Daniel Nilsson Ranta : Wanted or not – The 1912 remigration from Argentina to Sweden
Ute Sonnleitner : Artists in the Region - Migration, Politics and Business
Sabine Veits-Falk : Visibility and perception of migration history


U-8 - REL12b : The Man Behind the Curtain. The Social Life of Clergy
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Religion Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: Jon Stobart, Beverly TjerngrenDiscussants: -
Jackie Eales : The Social Identity of the Clergy Family in Early Modern England
Craig Kelly : On the Frontline of a Social Disciplinary Revolution: the Case of Church Ministers in Aberdeen and Perth
Beverly Tjerngren : If these Walls could Talk: the Rectory, the Clergy Household, and Social Identity in Early Modern Sweden


V-8 - LAB08 : Labour on the Margins – Gender and the Complexities of Provision 1890-2016
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Dorothy Sue Cobble
Organizer: Yvonne SvanströmDiscussant: Silke Neunsinger
Magaly Rodríguez García : Is Sex Work Work? The Debate Continues (1920s to the Present).
Yvonne Svanström : Unemployed and Forced to Labour: Vagrancy, Legislation and Gender in Sweden 1920s - 1950s
Frode Ulvund : Idle Women? Vagrancy, Forced Labour and Gender in Norway, c 1890-1940
Gillian Wylie : Devoured by a (Celtic) Tiger? Forced Labour in the Context of Ireland's Globalization and Beyond


W-8 - LAB23 : Workers, Employers, Companies: a Dialogue between Labour History and Business History
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Knud Andresen : Multinational Companies in South Africa during Apartheid: a Case of Labour Regulation or of Human Rights?
Linda Clarke , Ian Fitzgerald : Blacklisting and the Free Movement of Labour, with Particular Reference to the British Construction Industry
Jose Rowell Tapac Corpuz : Competition and Rent-Seeking During the Slave Trade: the Royal African Company and Chiefs in the Seventeenth-Century Gold Coast
Jordi Ibarz , Brendan von Briesen : From Corporations to Companies: the Development of Capitalism in Maritime Cargo-handling in the Port of Barcelona (c. 1760-1863)
Rohan Dominic Mathews : Construction Industry in Mumbai: Locating Labour within the Business


X-8 - CUL16 : (Trans)national Feminist Practices in the Nordic Countries since the 1960s
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Networks: Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Trine Rogg Korsvik
Organizers: Heidi Kurvinen, Arja TurunenDiscussant: Trine Rogg Korsvik
Elisabeth Elgán : 1970’s Feminist Activism: Archives vs Testimonies
Heidi Kurvinen : Feminist Practices in Swedish and Finnish Newsrooms 1970–1990: Interpreting Oral Histories and Media Texts
Arja Turunen : “I am a Feminist because I don’t fit in”: Life Stories of Finnish Second Wave Feminists
Hannah Yoken : Transnational Influences & Connections: Exploring Finnish and Swedish Feminist Magazines, 1970s–1990s.


Y-8 - SOC23 : Unwed Motherhood in 18th- and 19th-century History. Contextualizing Pauper and Female Agency
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: Ariadne Schmidt, Griet VermeeschDiscussant: Manon van der Heijden
Loraine Chappuis : Unwed Mothers and their Illegitimate Child in 18th Century Geneva
Ariadne Schmidt , Sanne Muurling & Jeanette Kamp : Unwed Mothers, Urban Institutions and Female Agency in Northern and Southern European Towns
Griet Vermeesch : Contextualising Pauper Agency. Unwed Motherhood in Eighteenth-Century Antwerp
Marian Weevers : Unwed Mothers in the State Labour Institution the Netherlands, Late 19th Century


Z-8 - ORA08 : Methodological Explorations
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Graham Smith
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Andrea Althaus : Second Analysis in Oral History. Old Interviews and New Questions
Linde Apel : Searching for Home. A Secondary Analysis of West-German Jewish/non-Jewish Oral History Interviews
Sabine Kittel : In the Jungle of Truths and Realities: the „Stasi” in Archival Files and in Personal Accounts
Maria Pohn-Lauggas : Remembering in Words, Speaking in Images: Combining Biography Research and Image Analysis
Olga Tabachnikova , Natalia Vinokurova : Narrative Strategies of Russian Scientists: Interview Analysis


ZA-8 - MAT12 : Material Loss in Eighteenth-Century Britain's Homes and Cities
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jane Hamlett
Organizer: Kate SmithDiscussants: -
Leonie Hannan : Investigating Material Worlds and Confronting Absence in Eighteenth-Century Homes
Sara Pennell : Lost in Transit? The Materialities of Domestic Mobility in England, c. 1700-1840
Kate Smith : Lost Property and the Significance of Dispossession in London


ZC-8 - ECO19b : Well-being and Inequality in Modern Europe II
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Herman J. de Jong, Stefan NikolicDiscussants: -
Herman J. de Jong , María Gómez-León : Income Inequality in Germany and Britain, 1900-1950
Giacomo Gabbuti : A Noi! Economic Inequality and the Political Economy of Italian Fascism
Stefan Nikolic , Filip Novokmet : Income Inequality in Eastern Europe, 1900-1950



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-9 - AFR05 : Urbanism in Central Africa: (Extra)ordinary Ways of Understanding Zambian and Congolese Cities in the 20th Century
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Miles Larmer
Organizer: Iva PesaDiscussant: Miles Larmer
Kristien Geenen : Kolwezi, the City of “Copper Eaters”: Urban Planning Determined by Mining Activities
Rita Kesselring : An Ordinary Player in Town: the Local State in a New Mining Area, Northwestern Province of Zambia
Stephanie Lammert : Spiritual Identities in the Central African Copper Towns, c.1950-1990
Iva Pesa : Farming on the Copperbelt: Urban Agriculture and Central African Urbanism


B-9 - THE08 : Meet the Editors: State Sponsored History after 1945
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefan Berger, Berber Bevernage, Anna Clark, Maria Grever


C-9 - MAT06 : Workers as Consumers: Identities, Practices and Collective Action
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Sean O'Connell
Organizer: Jackie ClarkeDiscussant: Sean O'Connell
Anaïs Albert : Consumption as “Hidden Text” in the 1917 Midinettes’ Strike in Paris
Amélie Beaumont : Producing and Consuming Services: Luxury Hotel Workers as Customers
Jackie Clarke : Mobilising Workers' as Consumers in Post-68 France
Fanny Gallot : Engaging Workers through Cosmetic Products: the Case of l’Oréal in the 1960s and 1970s


D-9 - HEA09 : Social Class and Mental Illness in the Nordic Countries in the 20th Century
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heike Karge
Organizer: Petteri PietikäinenDiscussant: Heike Karge
Jutta Ahlbeck : Disorderly Bodies and Minds: Female Mental Patients in the Context of Forced Sterilization
Mikko Myllykangas : Unclassified Suicide: the Emergence and Fading of Social Class in the Finnish Suicide Discourse between 1960s and 1990s
Petteri Pietikäinen : Pity the Poor Patient: Small Farmers, Rural Labourers and Industrial Workers in a Mental Hospital in Northern Finland, 1925-1970
Jesper Vaczy Kragh : Changing Social Class Profiles. Drug Abuse in Danish Psychiatry, 1870-1955


E-9 - RUR16 : Social Organisation and Agricultural Development
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sanjukta Ghosh : Agricultural Improvement and Elite Roles: Colonial Rural India 1921-29.
Peter Gray : The Agrarian Thought of William Sharman Crawford
Sarah Kunkel : Nkrumah’s Farmers: Agricultural Development under State-Capitalism in Ghana
Piotr Miodunka : The Diversity of the Agro-system in Southern Poland to the Mid-19th Century


F-9 - CRI09 : Crime, History and the Empire
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Zoe Alker
Organizers: -Discussant: Zoe Alker
Gerald Daniel Louis : Reformist Ideas, Westminster Debates and the Widening Scope to Transportation of Convicts from the Madras Presidency in 1830s India
Christian G. De Vito : Punishment and Labour Relations. Cuba between Abolition and Empire (1835-1886)
Gerald Groenewald : 'More Beastly than Humanly': Khoikhoi and Criminal Justice at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795
Guy Woolnough , Bryan Byers : Convicts’ Pleas for Clemency: a Comparative Study of Penal Systems in Indiana (USA) and England, 1870-1910


G-9 - RUR05a : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Juan Pan-Montojo
Laurent Brassart : French Revolution and the Dynamics of Nationalisation of Rural Politics on Both Sides of the Northern Border (1789-1830)
Niels Grüne : Participation from a Distance? Paths and Obstacles to Translocal Politics in German Rural Societies (Late 18th to Mid-19th Century)
Florencia Peyrou : Transition to National Politics in the Spanish Rural Society, 1808-1840
Nadine Vivier : Politics in the Village in Nineteenth-century France


H-9 - LAT04 : Maritime Crossings, Continental Networks: Port Cities and Labor Organization in the Southern Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Latin America Chair: Raymond Craib
Organizer: Geoffroy de LaforcadeDiscussants: -
Geoffroy de Laforcade : La Boca del Riachuelo, Buenos Aires: Webs of Anarchist and Syndicalist Activism in a Local Cosmopolitan Port City Barrio of the Río de la Plata Region
Steven Hirsch : Ports, Worker Solidarity, and Competing Labor Internationalisms in Early 20th Century Peru
Josh Savala : Pacific Connections and Labor Organizing in Early 20th Century Valparaíso, Chile and Mollendo, Peru
Kirwin Shaffer : Caribbean Ports in the Construction of Anarchist Networks: a Case Study of Canal Zone Anarchists in Panama City and the Panama Canal, 1905-1925


I-9 - CUL09 : The Methodologies of Media History. Approaches to the Meanings of Media in History
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizer: Jukka KorttiDiscussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Klara Arnberg : The Media History of the “Porn Street”: Methodological Implications
Rasmus Fleischer : Writing the History of Spotify
Jukka Kortti : Revolution or Evolution?
Laura Saarenmaa : Interview as a Media Historical Method


J-9 - URB04 : Spaces and Sites
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Tim Verlaan
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Clare Copley : 17th June 1953: The GDR in the Memorial Landscape
Rita Melro : Palatial Spaces: Functions and Sumptuous Pieces of Decor in the ‘Alcáçova’ of Lisbon (13th-14th Century)
Preston Perluss : The Café Conti and its Sister Café : a Social Biography of Two Café Buildings and their Tenants
Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica : Re-writing the History of Urban Fabric: Autocratic Architectural-urban Statements in Twentieth-century Europe
Mine Topcubasi Cilingiroglu : Investigating Values of a Sacred Place


K-9 - ECO15 : Transnational Connections of Slave-based Activities in the 18th and 19th Century
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Pepijn Brandon
Organizers: Tamira Combrink, Gerhard de Kok, Karin LurvinkDiscussant: Catia Antunes
Tamira Combrink : Mapping Slave-based Commodity Chains
Nick Draper : Transnational Slave-ownership in Europe's Caribbean Colonies
Karin Lurvink , Gerhard Kok : International Involvement of Dutch Merchants in the Slave Trade and Insurance of Slavery in the 18th Century
Göran Rydén , Chris Evans : From the Forge to the Field: a Commodity Chain from Scandinavia to the Gold Coast
Anka Steffen : Silesian Serfs and their Contribution to the Atlantic Trade


L-9 - TEC02 : Patents and Innovation in the European Periphery (Spain, Italy and Sweden)
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Alessandro Nuvolari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Andersson , Fredrik Tell : From Fighting Monopolies to Promoting Industry - Patent Laws and Innovation in Sweden 1819-1914
Patricio Saiz : "Use It or Lose It" - Innovation Under Short-Lived Patents: Evidence from 19th Century Working Clauses
Michelangelo Vasta : The Early Phases of the Italian Patent System (1861-1870)


M-9 - ELI09b : Walking the Line between Great Opportunities and Broken Careers: the Administrative and Political Elite in Central and Eastern Europe in the Years 1917-1921 II
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Pavel Kladiwa
Organizers: -Discussant: Pavel Kladiwa
Ewald Hiebl : In the Dawn of Democracy - the Political Elite in the Saline Town Hallein 1890-1925
Roman Holec : Aristocracy as Former Administrative Elite after 1918 on the Slovak Territory
Žarko Lazarevic : Creation of Yugoslavia and the Restructuring of Economic Power in Slovenia (Ideas and Praxis)
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy : Difficulties of Formation of New Local Elite in the Conditions of the Great Russian Revolution of 1917 (on the Example of the Southeast of Russia)
Martin Pekár , Zuzana Tokárová : On the Origin of Slovak National Oriented Political Elite in the Interwar Period – Gejza Fritz (1880-1957)


N-9 - POL24 : Politics in 20th-Century Popular Culture
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sebastien Lazardeux
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastien Lazardeux
Ivana Polic : The Making of Young Patriots: Children’s Magazines in Post-Yugoslav Croatia (1991-1999)
Carlos Roos : Historical Development of Global Music: Questions of Positive Freedom
Marek Wierzbicki : Every-day Life under Communist Rule. Towards a Comparative History of Youth in East Central Europe during the Cold War (1946-1989)
Will Wilson : Reworking May Day: Public Holiday Celebration and Advertising in Nazi Germany


O-9 - POL11 : Domestic Counterterrorism in the 1970s
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Richard English
Organizer: Daniel ChardDiscussant: Richard English
Daniel Chard : The 1972 Munich Olympics and the United States’ First Muslim Scare
Steve Hewitt : “What are the Numbers and where are they located”? The Evolution of Canadian Domestic Counter-Terrorism, 1972-1982
Natasia Kalajdziovski : Navigating an ‘Acceptable Level of Violence’? Intelligence Surplus and the Moral Responsibility of (In)Action in Northern Ireland
Samantha Newbery : The Recruitment and Handling of Informers for Counter-terrorism in Northern Ireland


P-9 - FAM11 : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) I
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Béatrice Craig
Paulo Teodoro de Matos : The Azorean Intra-mobility in Hard Times. The Impacts of the Liberal Wars on Internal Migrations, thought the Lens of the Cities (1825-1832)
Violetta Hionidou : ‘If we hadn’t left … we would have all died’: Escaping Famine from the Greek Island of Chios, 1941-44
Grazyna Liczbinska : Migration as an Opportunity to find a New Spouse after Widowhood in Catholic and Lutheran
Mateusz Wyzga : Were Peasants able to Move in Feudal Poland? Tracking Determinants of their Internal Migrations, 1500-1800


Q-9 - FAM23b : Long Term Perspectives on Family II
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


R-9 - EDU08a : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records - Session 1
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Jacqueline Wilson
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Andrew Kendrick : Reclaiming Lost Childhoods: Child Care Records and the Historical Abuse of Children in Care in Scotland
Suellen Murray : Finding Lost Childhoods: Constructing Life History from Childcare Records
Jacob Rasmussen : Negotiating the Childcare Record


S-9 - SEX10 : Sexuality, Race, and Nationhood
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Hera Cook
Organizers: -Discussant: Hera Cook
Davide Giuseppe Colasanto : Sexuality in Allied Occupied Italy: a Transnational Perspective
Niels Nyegaard : Tales of Race and Nation from a Christian Anti-Homosexuality Campaign in Denmark, ca. 1908-11
Annette Timm : Forced Motherhood and Other Instrumentalizations of Female ‘Promiscuity’: Myths, Metaphors, and Comparisons


T-9 - ETH09 : Geographic and Social Mobility in the 19th-Century and early 20th-Century Balkans
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Adrian Guelke
Organizer: Evguenia DavidovaDiscussant: Adrian Guelke
Zeynep Arslan : Making Applicable the Ottoman Population Registers for Late Ottoman Economic, Migration, Ethnicity and Labor History Studies: a Comparison of the Armenian and Muslim Sojourners’ Data
Evguenia Davidova : Circuits of Mobile Workers Within the Nineteenth-Century Balkans
Eleonora Naxidou : Mobile Intellectuals as Agents of Nationalism in the 19th-Century Balkans
Andrew Robarts : Bulgarian Migration, National Consciousness, and Imperial (Re-)Settlement Programs in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans
Oliver Schulz : German Colonists in Dobruja in the 19th and Early 20th Century


U-9 - REL05 : Religion and the Body in the North of Europe, c.1400—1700
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Katie Barclay
Organizer: Raisa Maria ToivoDiscussant: Katie Barclay
Sari Katajala-Peltomaa : Taming the Mother of God: Virgin Mary, the Lived Reformation and Bodily Practices in the North?
Louise Nyholm Kallestrup : An Ungodly Body. Embodied Emotions in Danish Witchcraft Prosecutions
Rose-Marie Peake : Kissing the Sacred Wounds – an Expression of Same-sex Desire in Seventeenth-century France?
Karin Sennefelt : The Potency of Prayer: Medicine and Theology in Seventeenth-century Sweden
Raisa Maria Toivo : Taming the Mother of God: Virgin Mary, the Lived Reformation and Bodily Practices in the North?


V-9 - LAB09 : New Perspectives in Unfree Labour History: a Comparative Approach from Antiquity to the Middle Ages
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Antiquity , Labour , Middle Ages Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta SjöbergDiscussant: Jesper Carlsen
Lisa Hagelin : Freedmen, Labour and Masculinity in Ancient Rome
Lena Roos : Unspeakable Abominations. Christian Servants in Jewish Families during the Middle Ages
Birgitta Sjöberg : To be Old and Unfree in the Ancient Society
Hedvig von Ehrenheim : Free at Last - and Able to Prove it. Greek Manumission Inscriptions Set up in Sanctuaries


W-9 - LAB24 : Critical Perspectives on the Working Class Movement
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Görkem Akgöz
Organizers: -Discussant: Peyman Jafari
Jule Ehms : The Role and Organization of Women within German Anarcho-Syndicalism
Frances Galt : ‘I was very disillusioned’: Class Divisions in the Women’s Struggle within the Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians (ACTT), 1973-1989
Ethan Hosking : Partnership, Paternalism and Peace
Hazel Perry : ‘Hats off to the Past, Coats off to the Future’, the Missing History of British Trades Councils


X-9 - WOM13 : Women's History Reconstructed
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Kristina Puljizevic : 19th Century Women in Dubrovnik Archives
Natalia Pushkareva : What did Russian Revolution gave for Women? Russian Scholarship 1917-2017 about Women's Participation and Women's Agency Before and During the Russian Revolution
Maria Sjöberg : Digital Biographies and Gender Blind Historiography: from Particular to General
Lisa Spanka : Gender History in Museums - between Demands for Representation and Thinking about New Ways of Storytelling


Y-9 - WOM25 : Gender and Institutional Care
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Johanna Annola : Poor Relief Records in England and Finland: the Agency and Experiences of Female Workhouse Staff, 1840–1920
Dragica Cec : Experiences of Old Age among Female Poor–relief Recipients in Ljubljana in First Half of 19th Century
Sarah McHugh : The Institutional Care of Ireland's Elderly Female Population, 1845 - 1908


Z-9 - ORA09 : Time in Oral History and Intergenerational and Transgeneral Memory
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Anne Heimo
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jessica Douthwaite : Deep Time in Oral History: what it meant (means?) to be Human in the Era of Nuclear Testing
Anna Green : Time and Family Narratives
Daniela Koleva : Time Markers and Time Perspectives in Life Stories
Radmila Svarickova Slabakova : Time and Intergenerational Family Stories


ZA-9 - SOC10a : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (I): Building the Field of Social Protection in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Fabio Giomi
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Morgane Labbé
Efi Avdela : “Hand in Hand for the Welfare of Others?”. Voluntary Associations and the State in Twentieth–Century Greece
Axelle Brodiez-Dolino : The Contemporary Extension of the Field of Social Aid: a Public-Private Interaction (France, 1980s-2010s)
Joelle Droux : A Quintessential Mixed Economy? Enduring Boundaries of Private and Public Collaboration in Swiss Child Welfare (1910-1970)
Gizem Sivri : Women Prisons and Prisoners in the Late Ottoman Empire


ZC-9 - RUR09a : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises I
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Middle Ages , Rural , Urban Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Nicolas Barla : Political Responses to Food Crises in Narrative Sources. A Methodological and Comparative Analysis of Famine Narratives from the Southern Low Countries (XIth-XVth Century)
Antoine Bonnivert : Facing Food Crises in the Rheno-Mosan Area: the Political Responses of Medieval Bishops
Chantal Camenisch : Aldermen under Compulsion. Subsistence Crises, Coping Strategies and Market Regulation in the Town of Bern (Switzerland) from the 14th to the 16th Century



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 - ASI03 : Labour Exploitation and Labour Activism
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anis Misiyanti : Cigarette Industry in Indonesia during the Revolutionary Period to the Period of Liberal Democracy
Jari Okkonen : Democratizing and Demilitarizing the Past – Japanese Archaeological Heritage and U.S. Occupation Forces in 1945–48
Raka Roy : The City Mapped in Wounds: Workers' Bodies as the Map to Informalising Work in, and as Delhi; from 1980s to the Present


B-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding working class populism: the social contract as an analytical tool to understand global labour history’
Matthias Middell : Global History and transregional entanglements
Katja Naumann : tba


C-10 - MAT07 : Gender, Status and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aris Kafantogias : The Appearance of Vienna’s Middle Classes, Consumption and Group Identity on the Cusp of Industrialization
Nicoleta Roman : Women’s Objects and the Circulation of Goods in Mid-19th Century Romanian Provincial Urban Setting
Iryna Skubii : Ukrainian Male Consumer: between Soviet Ideology and Desire
Merja Uotila : Tailor-made Man. Men’s Clothing in the Early Nineteenth Century Finnish Countryside


D-10 - HEA08 : Sex Education and Reproductive Politics in 20th Century (Eastern) Europe
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Eszter VarsaDiscussants: Agata Ignaciuk, Gabor Szegedi
Zsuzsa Bokor : New Children, New Mothers – Reproduction, Childcare and Hungarian Public Health Programs in the Interwar Transylvania
Dorottya Szikra : The ‘Demographic Crisis’ of the 1960s and the Rise of Public Maternalism: the Adoption of Paid Child Care Leave in Hungary
Eszter Varsa : Sex Advice East and West: Sex Education and Family Planning in Cold War Austria and Hungary
Anita Winkler : Sexual Choices and Reproductive Politics in East and West German Sex Education during the 1960s


F-10 - CRI03 : Justice Administration in Colonial Spaces. Magistrates, Jurisdictions and Conflict
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizer: Nuno CamarinhasDiscussant: Nuno Camarinhas
William Connell : “La Familia Dongo” Prosecution and Detective Work in a Notorious Murder Prosecution in Mexico City, 1789
Elyssa Gage : “Exempt from Passion and all Particular Interest”: Slave-Holders and Enlightened Justice in the Post-Revolutionary French Caribbean, 1802-1830
Sally Hadden : Charleston's Board of Police during the American Revolution (1780-1782): Loyalist or Patriot In Orientation?
Bérengère Piret : Belgian Colonial Justice in Congo: Men and institutions


G-10 - RUR05b : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Leen Van Molle
Organizer: Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Leen Van Molle
Óscar Bascuñán Añover : The Social Conflicts in the Nationalisation of Politics in Rural Spain (1875-1931)
Alexandre Dupont : Below and Beyond the States? Boundary Communities and the Control of the Border in the Age of State-building (France-Spain)
Darina Martykanova : Countryside and Modernisation in the Discourse of Turkish Urban Intellectuals in the Early 20th Century
Jordi Planas , Raimon Soler-Becerro : Agricultural Cooperatives, Farmers’ Unions and the Politicisation of the Catalan Countryside in the Early Twentieth Century


H-10 - LAT05 : Methodological Approaches to Researching Memories in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Stefan Rinke
Organizer: Carolina Garay DoigDiscussant: Antje Gunsenheimer
Andrea Cagua Martínez : Echoing Memories and the Radio's Role in the Understanding of the Past
Mónika Contreras Saiz : Methodologies of Historical Consciousness for Televised Remembering Research
Carolina Garay Doig : The Life History and its Connection with Family Biography
Leonardo Pascuti : Holocaust Historical Consciousness in Contemporary Brazil: Social Sciences, Movies and History
Lena Voigtländer : Participatory Action Research and Memory Work


I-10 - CUL10 : Intangible Cultural Heritage: a (hi)story of Identity and Politics in Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizer: Nikolai VukovDiscussants: -
Valentina Lapiccirella Zingari : Tocatì. An International Festival as an Experience Good to think the Challenges of Intangible Cultural Heritage Poetics and Politics in Italy
Iglika Mishkova : Traditional Masquerade Games – New Discourses of Interpretation and Influences
Rossitza Ohridska-Olson : National Destination Branding and Intangible Cultural Heritage


J-10 - SPA04 : Deep Mapping for Historical Research
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Bodenhamer : Deep Mapping for the Spatial Humanities
Don Lafreniere , Sarah Scarlett & John Arnold & Dan Trepal & Robert Pastel : Public Participatory Historical GIS: Building a Longitudinal Spatial Data Infrastructure of Historic Environments for Scholarship and Community Development
Katie Oxx : Mapping Ghosts in the Historical Philadelphia Landscape Using GIS
James Smith : Conduits of Faith: Deep Mapping Medieval Spiritual Interactions with Water
Douwe Zeldenrust : Collections as Networks, Uncovering Information Exchanges and Information Networks in the Collections of the Meertens Institute (KNAW)


K-10 - ECO26 : Workers as Consumers
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Tamas Vonyo
Organizers: -Discussant: Tamas Vonyo
Ernesto López , Mario García-Zuñiga : Building Wages in Madrid (1737-1800). On the Complexity of Wage Formation in Preindustrial Times
Jørgen Modalsli : Estimating Nineteenth-century Income Mobility
Jacob Weisdorf , Jane Humphries : Unreal Wages? A New Empirical Foundation for the Study of Real Income and Economic Growth in England, 1260-1860


L-10 - TEC03 : Science and Technology in Authoritarian Regimes: Implications for STS
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Pedro Ruiz-Castell
Organizers: Pedro Ruiz-Castell, Carlos TaberneroDiscussant: Carlos Tabernero
Dolores Augustine : The German Democratic Republic: a Technological Dictatorship
Lino Camprubí : Authoritarian or Capitalistic? Historical Categories for Spanish Cold War Science
Clara Florensa : Science and Science Communication in the Political Struggle between Different Francoist Factions
George N. Vlahakis : The Queen, the Junta and the Scientists. What happened with Physics in 1950s’ Greece and Afterwards


M-10 - ELI11 : British Elite Education as Colonial/Global Phenomenon
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: Adam Howard, Jane KenwayDiscussant: Anne Hedén
Robert Anderson : Lyon Playfair and the Irish University Question, 1871-1880
Adam Howard , Patrick Dickert : In Service of the Western World: Pan-African Education with an Elite Context
Jane Kenway , Michael Lazarus : Elite Schools, Class Disavowal and the Mystification of Virtues
Howard Prosser : Heads of the River: the Global Flow of Elites’ Rowing Culture from Oxbridge to Melbourne


N-10 - POL25 : Framing Nationhood and Sovereignty: Identity, Propaganda, Branding
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mats Deland : Sweden at the Geneva and Haag Conferences: a Study of Nineteenth Century Nation Branding
Diego Han : (Anti) Social Brigandage in the Istrian Peninsula between the two World Wars: Identity and Propaganda
Pamela McKane : A Framework of Analysis: Towards an Understanding of the Gendered Constitution of Nations, Nationhoods, and Nationness
Colin Reid : Political Suicide: Revisiting the ‘Death’ of the Irish Parliament, c.1798-1801


O-10 - POL06 : Meet the Author: Karen Offen, The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920 (Cambridge University Press)."
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Anne EpsteinDiscussants: Carolyn Eichner, Anne Epstein, Jean Pedersen, Sian Reynolds, Florence Rochefort
Karen Offen : The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920


P-10 - FAM11b : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Béatrice Craig
Organizers: -Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Ioan Bolovan : The Consequences of the Baby Boom at the End of the 19th Century on Migration in Transylvania
Claudia Contente : Families, Crisis and Migration in Rural Buenos Aires during the Nineteenth Century
Donggue Lee , Son Byung Giu & Kim Keun Tae : A Study on the Foreigners’ Settlement in Joseon, Korea after the 17th Century


Q-10 - FAM24 : Mortality
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Hiroshi Kawaguchi : Large Gap in Smallpox Mortality between Urban and Rural Areas in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, 1880-1900
Satoshi Murayama : Mortality transitions in Bangladesh since 1990: Kanchanpur Union at Tangail District
Levente Pakot : Mortality Differentials and Vulnerability to Economic Stress in Western Hungary, 1828-1934
Irina Troitskaia , Alexandre Avdeev, Alain Blum : Confessional and Social Differences in Mortality in Russia in the 19th Century


R-10 - EDU08b : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records - Session 2
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Suellen Murray
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Agnès Arp : Forced Adoptions in the GDR, 1965-1990
David McGinniss , Lauren Bourke : Find and Respect: discovering children’s experiences in the archives and beyond
Jacqueline Wilson , Ian Boyle : Redress, Records and the Colonial Legal Past: the Equivocal Role of Archives in Determining Reparations.


S-10 - SEX11 : Queer Lives, Queer Communities
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chiara Beccalossi
Organizers: -Discussant: Chiara Beccalossi
Tamara Chaplin : Learning to be Lesbian: Boarding Schools and Female Homosexuality in 1960s France
Lena Lennerhed , Jens Rydström : When the State won't do: AIDS and Civil Society in Sweden 1982-2000
Stefan F. Ossmann : Polyamory and the News: How a Decade of Media Coverage Frames a Social Phenomenon


T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880


U-10 - REL06 : Mission History: New Approaches
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussant: Patrick Pasture
Yanrong Chen : Foot-Washing Narrative from Latin Vulgate in the Seventeenth-Century China
Pia Lundqvist : Missionary Life Stories in the Contact Zone
Farid Md Shaikh : Catholic Missionary Education in Bangladesh: the Case of Congregation of Holy Cross, 1947-2016
Igor Sosa Mayor : The Costs of Early Modern Global Expansion for the Religious Orders: a First Approach


V-10 - LAB10a : New Perspectives on International Mining: I
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Stefan Berger
Peter Alexander : Myth and History: the Massacre at the Marikana Mine
James Jaffe : The Anthropology of Coalminers in the Nineteenth Century
Quentin Outram : The Featherstone Massacre and the People’s Martyrology: an Exploration of Christian Cultures in British Coal Strikes
Robin Philips , Zipeng Zhang : A Dutch Entrepreneur in China: FDI in the Chinese Mining Industry (approx. 1890 – 1920)


W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare


X-10 - WOM14 : Forgotten Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nicola Hille : Gender and Memory: Marie Curie, Lise Meitner, Hedy Lamarr
Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera , Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Patrícia Santos Pedrosa , Lia Antunes : Female Portuguese Architects History: a Fundamental Act of Citizenship
Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya , Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Merike Ristikivi : First Estonian Female Lawyers and their Publications


Y-10 - SOC25 : Economic and Wealth Inequalities in the Long Run
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elizaveta Blagodeteleva , Olga Pavlenko : Income Inequality, Tax Collection, and Tax Evasion in Times of War and Revolution: a Case Study of Moscow
Michael Buchner : Income and Wealth Inequality in 18th Century South-Western Germany
Petri Roikonen , Sakari Heikkinen : Shocks, Growth and Social Classes. Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1920–1966.
Peter Turchin : Inequality in Recent Times


Z-10 - ORA10 : Coping with Personal and Collective Crisis
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Albert Lichtblau
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Amaya Caunedo Dominguez : War and Refugees through Children Eyes in Europe, Today and 80 Year Ago. Comparing Memories from Armed Conflicts of Today to those from Spanish Civil War and World War II
Willie Hiatt : Attacking Power in Peru: Blackouts, Technology, and Shining Path Violence
Michael John : “Waiting” and “Expecting” in Austrian Refugee Camps after 1945. Displaced Persons in Collective and Individual Memory
Kate Moore : Coping with Death from Disaster: Magical Thinking as a Mental Architecture for Hope and Denial
Marcin Stasiak : Wounded Body and Biography: Chronology in Life Stories of People with Polio-Related Impairments, Polish Case.


ZA-10 - SOC10b : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (II): Building the Transnational Field of Welfare in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Morgane Labbé
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Fabio Giomi
Linda Guerry : Transnational Mobilizations for a Social Approach to Migration. The Case of the International Migration Service (1921-1939)
Célia Keren : Is a Transnational Social Welfare Programme Possible? The Evacuation of Spanish Children to France, the International Working-Class Movement and the Spanish Republic (1936-1939)
Catherine Maurer : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors: Building the Transnational Field of Social Protection in German and French Cities at the End of the 19th Century
Judith Rainhorn : From the « Social Settlement » to the Public Labor Administration: Dr. Alice Hamilton, a Female Pathway through the American Welfare State under Construction (1889-1935)


ZC-10 - RUR09b : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises II
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Stef Espeel : Shock Cities. Food Prices and Access to Food in Flemish Cities during the Age of Shocks (1280-1370)
Philip Slavin : 'War, Famine and Death in Frontier Towns: Berwick, Carlisle and Dublin in the 1310s



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 - AFR06 : African Economic Development since Independence: Country Experiences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussant: David Green
Jens Andersson , Martin Andersson : Social Capabilities, Economic Growth and Shrinking in Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal since Independence
Gareth Austin : Ghana, the Perennial Test-Case in Africa’s Dramatic Development History, 1957-2011
Erik Green : Why is Malawi Lagging Behind? A Revision of its Post-colonial “Peasant-based” Economic History
Elen Hillbom : Mauritius: the Post-colonial Success of an African Small Island State


B-11 - THE03 : In the Absence of Grand Narratives: Contemporary Challenges for a Historical Theory of Global Capitalism
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Philipp Reick, Philipp ReickDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Lex Heerma van Voss : Smart Institutions or Thick Trade Flows? Why did Capitalism grow around the North Sea, 1500-1700?
Philip Minehan : Avoiding 'Socialism' at all Costs: on the Origins and Ends of Modern Conflict and Warfare
Pedro Romero Marques , Marcelo Milan : The Dynamics of Global Capitalism: the Universal Logic of Accumulation Versus the Logic of National Capitalist Economies


C-11 - MAT08 : Shaping, Dyeing and Mixing Wool, Linen, Cotton and Silk: Textile Production and Consumption in Europe 1670-1830
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Miki Sugiura
Organizer: Miki SugiuraDiscussant: John Styles
Isabel Bartolomé Rodríguez : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Manuel González Mariscal : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Emilio Pérez Romero : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Alice Reininger : The Cameralist Cloth Factory and the Produced Fabrics in Apatin, 1764-1771
Sally Tuckett : Osnaburg Linens, Woollen Stockings and Printed Cottons: Scottish Textiles on a Global Stage, c.1720-1820


D-11 - HEA11 : The "Healthy" Hospital in Early Modern Austria and Germany
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Christina Vanja
Organizers: Christina Vanja, Alfred WeissDiscussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Fritz Dross : Places, Waters and Airs - Early Modern Leprosaria and Classical Dietetics
Elisabeth Lobenwein , Alfred Stefan Weiss : Staying Healthy in Early Modern Hospitals? Regular Excretions (excreta et secreta), Hygiene and Visiting the Hospital Bath
Sarah Pichlkastner : Healthy Food in Hospitals? The Diet of Inmates in Early Modern Welfare Institutions in Vienna and Lower Austria


E-11 - ANT03 : Poverty, Impoverishment, and Perceptions of Social Status in Antiquity
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Hans KoppDiscussant: Neville Morley
Lucy Grig : Understanding 'Poor Landowners': Reading Ideology and Social Change in Late Antique Southern Gaul
Max Koedijk : Aristocratic Impoverishment and Society in the Late Roman Republic
Hans Kopp : Poverty and the Threat of Impoverishment in Archaic Greek Poetry


F-11 - CRI11 : Crime. Identity and "the Self"
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Helen Johnston
Organizers: -Discussant: Helen Johnston
Martin Bergman : The Discovery, Construction, and Explanation of a Crime–differing Policies in Different Countries
Bonnie Clementsson : Testimonies of Swedish Convicts in 1840
Isabelle Perreault : Interpreting Self-destruction : Iconographic Analysis of Photographs taken by Police on Suicide Scenes, Québec, 1950-1980


G-11 - ETH23 : Migration Control
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eugenia Allier Montaño , Sara Musotti : The 68 in Mexico: New Regards from Exile
Yvette dos Santos : Intermediation and Emigration Policy in the Portuguese Migration during the Interwar Period
Abraham Trejo Terreros : Migrants in Transit during the United States Quota System and State Formation in Post-revolutionary Mexico
Baris Ülker : Exile and Infrastructure as a Route to Modernity


H-11 - MID07a : Land, Houses and Mortgage Credit: towards a Comparative Perspective (1300-1600)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizer: Jaco ZuijderduijnDiscussants: -
Heidi Deneweth : Mortgaging, Economic Development and Inequality. Bruges, 16th and 17th Centuries
Johannes Kaska : Mortgages as Dowers and Dowries in the Late Medieval Lambach Estate (Upper Austria)
Samuel Nussbaum : Mortgages and the Land Market in Vienna’s Wine-Growing Hinterland (Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries)
Michael Schraer : Real Estate and Credit: Jewish Lending in the Crown of Aragon, 1350-1400
Liang Zhao : The Features and Functions of Land-Based Financial Market in Pre-Modern China - a New Framework


I-11 - CUL11 : Constructing and Destructing Cultural Heritage
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Magdalena Elchinova
Organizers: -Discussant: Magdalena Elchinova
Magdalena af Hällström : Dying with Glory
Elizabeth Buckley : Visible and Invisible Cultural Heritage Destruction
Ann-Kathrin McLean : Millennials, Technology and Nazi Past: War Remembrance in the 21st Century
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Travels of Guilt? Organised Youth Travel from West Germany to Israel and Memories of the Holocaust, 1950s-1980s
Valentin Voskresenski : Commemorations, Ritual Practices and Construction of Sacredness: the Cult of Catholic “New Martyrs” in Bulgaria after 1989


J-11 - URB05 : Living and Working in the Postwar City
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Donna Carmichael : Culture-led Urban Regeneration and the Challenge of Inclusive Growth
Erika Hanna : Work Place Wellbeing and Office Space in Ireland, 1958-1998’
Mara Marginean : Apartments for a Youthful Future. Approaches to Housing for Young Urban Workers in the 1970s Romania
Tim Verlaan : The Discovery of Urban Living in Amsterdam 1966-1981


K-11 - ECO12 : The Origins of Neoliberalism: Economic Thought and International Relations in the 1930s
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Hagen Schulz-ForbergDiscussants: -
Martin Beddeleem : Embedding Liberalism within Science: the Epistemological Groundwork of Early Neoliberalism
Marie-Christine Boilard : Revisiting the Invention of Development: Debating the Economic and Social Reconstruction of Europe
Søren Friis : The Peaceful Science? Economics, Politics and Social Science Networking at a Nordic Interwar Think-Tank
Hagen Schulz-Forberg : The Institutional and Intellectual Birth of Neoliberalism


L-11 - ECO03 : Backlash by Nature or Backwardness? Comparison of Estonian and Finnish Famines in the 1860s
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Gudmundur Jonsson
Organizer: Timo MyllyntausDiscussant: Mats Morell
Henrik Forsberg : ‘If They Do Not Want To Work And Suffer, They Must Starve And Die.’ Irish and Finnish Famine Historiography Compared
Antti Häkkinen : The Great Famine of the 1860's in Finland: a Man-made Disaster?
Jan Kunnas : Finnish Agricultural Production Capacity, Import and Export of Food during and at the Dawn of the 1866-1868 Famine: any Lessons for the Present?
Timo Myllyntaus : Substitute Food in Copying with Famines Comparison of Survival Strategies in Preindustrial Estonia and Finland


M-11 - ELI12 : Officers and Gentlemen
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Women and Gender Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Jacopo Lorenzini
Tuula Okkonen : Protecting and Preserving Cultural Heritage in the Context of WWII and an Example of an Exceptional Expert
Konstantinos Raptis : Aristocratic Masculinities in Late 19th and Early 20th Century Central Europe
Alex Snellman : Uniformed Elites: Civil Uniforms as a Form of Imperial Power in Finland 1809–1917
Kati Toivanen : Between two Eras: a Soldier Building the New Autonomous Grand Duchy of Finland
Mikkel Venborg Pedersen : Gentlemen around 1900. Ideals, Culture, Equipment


N-11 - SPE01 : Displacement Does Not Have a Woman's Face: A Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Oral History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizer: Bettina BrandtDiscussants: Bettina Brandt, Anne Epstein, Marianna Muravyeva, Marlou Schrover, Andrea Strutz, Raisa Maria Toivo
Anna Konik , Bettina Brandt : Displacement does not have a Woman’s face: a Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist


O-11 - POL12 : Petitions and E-petitions in Historical Perspective
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sean Connolly
Organizer: Henry MillerDiscussant: Sean Connolly
Jean Gabriel Contamin : Are E-petitions a Continuation or a Break with Traditional Petitioning?
Henry Miller , Richard Huzzey : The Rise and Fall of Petitions to the House of Commons, 1780-1918
Diego Palacios Cerezales : Petitioning for Empire in Napoleonic Europe: the Paradoxes of Top-Down Mobilisation
Ciara Stewart : Petitioning against the Contagious Diseases Acts in Britain and Ireland: a Comparative Perspective


P-11 - FAM11c : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) III
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Mary Louise Nagata
Sally Bould , Roxana di Philippis : Migration of Grandparents
Kenneth Pitarch Calero , Conchi Villar & Toni López-Gay : Being Migrant in Barcelona in 1930: the Case Valencian Immigration in la Barceloneta
Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge : The Impact of Parental Death on the Family’s Decision to Migrate in the Netherlands, 1850-1940
Dolores Sesma Carlos , Paul Puschman & Jan Kok : The Effects of Internal Migrations on Mortality Outcomes over the Life Course, the Netherlands (1850-1940)


Q-11 - FAM15 : The Role of Wealth in Shaping Social Relations in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizers: Margareth Lanzinger, Janine MaegraithDiscussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga
Siglinde Clementi : Seperately Managed and Controlled: the Assets of Women. Marriage Portions, Inheritance and Testamentary Dispositions of Tyrolian Noble Women in the Early Modern Period
Helena Iwasinski : Property Transfers between Family Members of the Lower Nobility in Eighteenth Century
Cinzia Lorandini : Merchant Families and Undivided Patrimonies: a Case Study from the Prince Bishopric of Trento (Eigteenth Century)
Janine Maegraith , Margareth Lanzinger : The Role of Inherited Wealth among Siblings in Early Modern Southern Tyrol


R-11 - EDU10 : Language, Narration and Identitybuilding
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deniz Arzuk Kocadere : A Modern Day Romeo and Juliet? News Coverage of the Sarah and Musa Story in Turkish and British Print Media
Sanne Parlevliet : Narrating the Nation. Ideologies of Identification in Historical Fiction for Children
Branko Šuštar : Education between the Catholic Restoration and Reforms of the Absolutist State in Slovene-Populated Lands in the South of the Habsburg Monarchy from the End of the 16th to the End of the 18th Century
Machteld Venken : What is a Borderland Child? Language Learning in Primary Schools Throughout Europe (1918-1939)


S-11 - SEX12 : Cruising Texts, Cruising Images: towards a Comparative History of Queerness in Europe in the 1970s
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Agnieszka Koscianska
Organizers: Glyn Davis, Agnieszka KoscianskaDiscussant: Tomasz Basiuk
Janin Afken : Generational and Cultural Discrepancies in German Lesbian Magazines of the 1970s
Alberto Berzosa : Cultural Strategies in Queer Spanish Films during the 1970s
Glyn Davis : Screening Queerness: Looking Back at ‘Images of Homosexuality’
Karol Radziszewski , Wojciech Szymanski : Queer (In)visibility in Polish Art of the Late Polish People's Republic


T-11 - ETH11 : Time and Temporality in Migration Control: Intersectional Perspectives
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Johanna Leinonen
Organizers: Johanna Leinonen, Saara PellanderDiscussant: Saara Pellander
Melanie Griffiths : Time and Immigration Control in the UK
Nur Isdah Idris : Permanent Temporariness: Refugees’ Experiences and Governance of Refugee Policy in Indonesia
June Hee Kwon : Rhythms of Migration: Korean Chinese Workers under South Korea’s Visa Regime
Lara Momesso : Marriage, Migration, Life-course, and the Evolution of a Nation: Learning from the Cross-Strait Case
Martijn Stronks : Grasping Legal Time. A Legal and Philosophical Analysis of the Notion of Time in European Migration Law


U-11 - REL07 : Christian Home Missions and Revivals
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jordan Bratt : Mapping the Gathering: Visualizing Mormonism's Perpetual Emigrating Fund using R
Maksim Kail : The Russian Orthodox Church Abroad. 1920s - 1953: Sources and History of Relations with the Moscow Patriarchate
Svein Ivar Langhelle : Self-confident Farmers and Nordic Revivals
Arzu Mammadova : Russia's Religious Policy in the South Caucasus in the 19th Century and its Impact on the Invasion Process
Renata Siuda-Ambroziak : Brazilian Religious Market - Historical and Contemporary Trends and Characteristics
Yvonne Maria Werner : Catholic Mission and Conversion in Scandinavia: Some Reflections on Religion, Modernization, and Identity Construction


V-11 - LAB10b : New Perspectives on International Mining: II
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: James Jaffe
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Quentin Outram
Cosku Celik : Job Opportunity or Conviction?: History and Future of Soma Coal-Mining Community
Gaelle Collombier : ‘Charity Leisure’: Performing for Relief Effort in the Late Nineteenth-century Durham and Northumberland Coalfields
Peter Hodson : "There's bugger all left, except in wor hearts": Durham Pit Closures, Landscape Change and Embedded Memories


W-11 - LAB27 : Worker's Identity in Relation to Work and the Workplace
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: -Discussant: Nitin Varma
Görkem Akgöz : Gender, Labour and National Modernity on the Shop Floor: Representations of Female Factory Workers' in Early Turkish Trade Union Press
Lars Olsson : "The Munsingwear Family" in Minneapolis at War. Class, Gender, and Ethnicity at Work in the Political Economy of Minneapolis in World War I.
Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth : Battles in Tents: Tales of Labour from Indian Circus
Irina Shilnikova : Strikes at the Soviet Industrial Enterprises in 1918-1929: the Dynamics, Causes and Results of Labour Conflicts


X-11 - WOM15 : Violence against Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: -Discussant: Manon van der Heijden
Cinzia Meraviglia , Martina Toma : Femicide in Italy as a Modern Witch-craze?


Y-11 - WOM21 : Women's Network
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vera Bianchi : The Anarchist Women's Groups Syndikalistischer Frauenbund (Syndicalist Women's Union) and Mujeres Libres (Free Women) in the Interwar Period.
Susanna Erlandsson : Gendered Diplomacy in World War II London
Georgeta Nazarska : Social Networks of Educated Female Elites in Bulgaria (first half of 20th century)


Z-11 - ORA11 : Looking Back, Looking Ahead: Perspectives on the Use of Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Nanci Adler
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Fabienne Amlinger : Gender Trouble in the Swiss Federal Palace - an Exhibition Project
Terry Brotherstone , Hugo Manson : Interrogating an Oral Archive over Time: Perspectives on the Uses of the Lives in the Oil Industry Archive, 2002 to 2018
Ene Kõresaar : From Parallel Lives to Integrated Worlds: Oral History and Life Stories as Means of Creating Time in the Museum
Paul Thompson : Revising the Voice of the Past: Oral History Worldwide


ZA-11 - SOC13a : Women in Changing Labour Markets I
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizers: Tymofii Brik, Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Tymofii Brik : Women’s Labor Force Participation the Netherlands during Socio-Economic Modernization.
Joyce Burnette : Why we Should not Measure Female Labor Force Participation Before the Twentieth Century
Sarah Carmichael , Selin Dilli & Auke Rijpma : Women's Work and the Globalisation Process: Structural Change, Institutions, and Culture.


ZC-11 - POL28 : Interpolated. East European Political Activities in Exile during the Cold War
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizer: Anna MazurkiewiczDiscussants: -
Mary Patrice Erdmans : The Construction of Political Identities among Solidarity Refugees
Brigitte Le Normand : Understanding the Politicization of Yugoslav Labour Migrants, 1960-1980
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Research on Cold War Party Politics by applying Theoretical Framework of Political Science
Anna Mazurkiewicz : American uses of Political Exiles during the Cold War
Francis Raska : Keeping the Prague Spring Ideals Alive: Jiri Pelikan and the Listy Group



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 - AFR07 : Control, Discipline and Revolt in Africa, 1900-Present
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mark McQuinn
Organizers: -Discussant: Mark McQuinn
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Cycles of Labour Radicalism in Ethiopia: Causes and Effects, 1960-2010
Djamila Aissat , Yasmina Djafri : Civilization or Subjugation: on Understanding Cultural Trauma the Role of Christian Missionaries in British West Africa
Pedro Cerdeira : African Chiefs under PAIGC Rule – War and Transition in Guinea-Bissau
David Damtar : Imagining Sub-Saharan Gold Mining Communities in Colonial and Post-Colonial Perspectives: the Case of Obuasi in Ghana (1950-1970)
Ermelinda Liberato : The New Angolan Man. The Building of a Concept
Julius Nyiawung : Leveraging from the Shifting Geopolitical Landscape: the Role of the Government in the Adoption of Indigenous HRM Practices in Cameroon
Massimo Zaccaria : Punctuality, Productivity and Profit. Time and Work Ethics in Eritrea's 20th Century: the Local Sources


B-12 - LAB01 : Roundtable: A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Theory , World History Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Stefan Berger, Klaus WeinhauerDiscussants: Christian G. De Vito, Dagmar Ellerbrock, Marcel van der Linden
Stefan Berger , Klaus Weinhauer : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)
Klaus Weinhauer , Stefan Berger : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?


C-12 - MAT09 : Politics and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Irina Mukhina : The Shuttle Trade of the Post-Soviet Russia: a Case Study of Historical and Multi-Disciplinary Research
John Porter : ‘Burn everything British but their Coal’: Boycotts of British Goods in 1930s Ireland
Donald Weber : The Birth of a Commuter Society: Mass Transportation and the Labour Market in Belgium, 1870-1910


D-12 - HEA12 : Managing Infectious Diseases
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Organizer: Ida MilneDiscussant: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
R.G. Divya : Venereal Diseases: Threat to ‘Public Health’? : a Brief Study of 'Public Health', and Sanitary Measures in Nineteenth Century Madras Presidency
Patricia Marsh : ‘A Serious Menace to the Public Health of the City’: Management of the 1918-19 Influenza Pandemic by Belfast Corporation
Ida Milne : Managing the Pandemic Patient: Interpreting the Context of Contemporary Medicine
Kaspar Staub , Joël Floris & Nicole Bender& Gina Gemperle & Frank Rühli : Were Language Borders “Cultural” Barriers for the Spread of Influenza 1889-94 and 1918-19 in the Canton of Bern, Switzerland?


E-12 - LAT07 : New Research on Latin American Politics
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Libertarian Noir: Anarcho-capitalist Archipelagoes of the Americas
Joren Janssens : In Search of the Subaltern Voice a Critical Assessment and Ethnographical Adaption of Subaltern Theory for 20th Century Revolutionary Latin America
Jorge Nallim : History, Memory, and Politics: Contemporary Debates on Human Rights in Argentina
Brett Troyan : Memories of Marxism and the Colombian Indigenous Movement


F-12 - CRI14 : Imprisonment and Penal Cultures
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizers: -Discussant: Heather Shore
Louise E Brangan : Tolerance, Trust and Authoritarianism: Prisons and Political Culture in 1970s Ireland
Roddy Nilsson : "The Walls should be Demolished from the Inside". The Struggle for Prison Democracy in Sweden around 1970
Klaas Stutje : Nusakambangan and the Making of a Notorious Prison Island


G-12 - RUR12 : Crisis in the Countryside: Managing Problems of Food and Agriculture in the Low Countries, 19th-20th Century
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Dries Claeys, Laura EskensDiscussants: -
Dries Claeys : Governing the Reconstruction of the Belgian Countryside after the First World War
Laura Eskens : From Farmers to Forks. Belgium’s Changing Agro-Food Policy of the 1930s
Floor Haalboom : Disease as Disaster: Public Debate about Foot-and-mouth Disease Crises in the 1960s and 2001 in the Netherlands
Anton Schuurman : Three is the Magic Number. Dutch Agriculture and the Crises of 1840s, 1880s and 1930s


H-12 - MID07b : Land, Houses and Mortgage Credit: towards a Comparative Perspective II (1600-1800)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Heidi Deneweth
Organizer: Jaco ZuijderduijnDiscussants: -
Marcella Lorenzini , Giuseppe De Luca : The Rise of Capitalistic Agriculture and the Role of Credit in 18th-century Northern Italy: Mortgages for Canal Building in the Cremona Countryside
José Luis Peña-Mir : Regulation and Reality. Mortgage Credit and Contract Design in Spain from the Ancien Régime to the Liberal State
Richard Yntema : Industrial Finance and the Mortgage Market in Amsterdam during the Dutch Republic
Jaco Zuijderduijn : The Long Walk to Court. Access to Law Courts in East and West


I-12 - CUL12 : Gender, Age and Race in Art, Culture and Journalism
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Emre Güler
Nuno Ferreira : The 4th Marchioness of Alorna (Alcipe) and the Treaty of Old Age
Reetta Hänninen : “I am now the First Man in the Editing Office”. A Female Reporter and the Opportunities in the Field on Journalism in the 1930’s Finland
Elisabeth Kuebler-Wolf : Catharine Sedgwick and ‘Mumbet’: Domestic Intimacy, Race, and Slavery in Antebellum Massachusetts
Isabel Machado : Black Bodies in a White Spectacle: Using Mardi Gras to Understand Racial Relations in Mobile, Alabama in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century


J-12 - SPA08 : Comparing Transport Networks, Geographies of Political and Economic Organisation in England/Wales, France and in the Ottoman Empire 1600-1900
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Organizers: Oliver Dunn, Uygar KaracaDiscussant: Dan Bogart
Eduard J Alvarez-Palau : Multi-modal Models of the Transport Network in England and Wales, 1680-1830-1911
Oliver Dunn : Coastal Shipping and Transport Change in England and Wales, 1680-1830
Turgay Koçak , Grigor Boykov & Uygar Karaca : Transport Networks and Surplus Extraction in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire
Christophe Mimeur : Looking for Endogenous and Exogenous Factors in the Diffusion of the French Railway Network
Osman Özkan , Petrus J. Gerrits & Sinan Çetin : Development of Maritime Trade Networks in the Eastern Mediterranean and their Hinterlands


K-12 - ECO11 : Societal Responses to Food Crises: Revealing Coping Mechanisms in Pre-Industrial Africa, Asia and Europe.
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Michiel de Haas
Organizers: Michiel de Haas, Kostadis PapaioannouDiscussant: Michiel de Haas
Cedric Chambru : Weather Variations, Social Distress and Institutions in Pre-Indusrial France (1661-1789)
Jessica Dijkman : Urban Grain Stocks and Subsidized Bread Distribution in Towns in the Dutch Republic in the 16th-18th Centuries
Kostadis Papaioannou : Resource Endowments and Agricultural Commercialization in Colonial Africa: did Labour Seasonality and Food Security Drive Uganda’s Cotton Revolution?
Bram van Besouw : Warfare and the Rural Market for Recovery: Lease Markets and Sharecroppers in the Guelders River Area, 1520-1543


L-12 - SEX14 : New Books on the History of Sexuality in Europe
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: Alana Harris, Andrew Shield


M-12 - ELI13 : Regimes in Transition: Elite Reorginasation as Symptom of Change
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Marja Vuorinen
Pauli Heikkilä : Federation for Central Europeans? Regional Plans by Eastern European Emigrants during the Cold War
Adrian Magaldi : Clientelism and Elections in Spain. From Franco Dictatorship to Democracy
Kristiina Silvan : From Komsomol to Pro-governmental Youth Organisations: Forging Cadres for Future Political Elites in Russia and Belarus
Anna Soulsby : Organizational Elites: Managerial Survival and Changing Reputations in Post-Communist Societies


N-12 - POL27 : Roundtable: Antifascism in the Nordic Countries: New Perspectives, Comparisons and Transnational Connections
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Johan Lundin
Organizer: Johan LundinDiscussant: Nigel Copsey
Knut Dørum : Conservative Fascist-sympathy and Antifascism in Norway in the 1930s
Matias Kaihovirta : Social Democratic and Conservative Anti-Fascism in Interwar Finland: Karl Harald Wiik and Eirik Hornborg and the Transnational Fascist Threat
Charlie Krautwald : Three Arrows against Swastika: Social Democratic Youth and the Radical Opposition to Fascism in Denmark 1932-35
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir : Antifascism in Iceland during the Interwar Period
Victor Lundberg : The Field of Anti-Fascism in Sweden, 1924-1950


O-12 - POL13 : Two, Three, Many Vietnams": Protest against the Vietnam War as Part of Other Emancipatory and Revolutionary Struggles
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Alexander Sedlmaier
Organizer: Alexander SedlmaierDiscussant: Alexander Sedlmaier
Freia Anders : Between Protest and Belligerency: the West-German Militant Left and the Vietnam War during the Early 1970s
Fabian Hilfrich : Shifting Loyalties: Performing a Transnational Identity in the Vietnam War
Judy Wu : Patsy for President: Cold War Racial Liberalism and the Viet Nam War


P-12 - FAM12 : Socialist Family and Parenting. Ideal, Practices and Traumas
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Melanie Ilic
Organizer: Helene CarlbäckDiscussant: Dalia Lenarte
Helene Carlbäck : Fatherly Emotions in Soviet Russia
Ivana Dobrivojevic : Family Planning in Yugoslavia
Oleg Gorbachev , Lyudmila Mazur : Communal Family as a Socio-Demographic Phenomenon of the Modernity Epoch
Peter Hallama : The “Re-education” of Men: towards Socialist Fathers. Experiences from East Germany
Leena Kurvet-Käosaar : „The Banished People“: Handling the Impact of Deportations on Family in Baltic Women’s Life Narratives
Maija Runcis : Interchangeable Fathers. A Case Study on Divorced Fathers in 1960s Soviet Latvia


Q-12 - ETH17 : Migration and Professionals
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vibha Bhalla , Dr. Ved Gossain : Life in the U.S: Asian Indian Physicians Perspectives
Per-Olof Grönberg , Fay Lundh Nilsson, Lund University : Where did you come from, where did you go? Student Migration to and from Sweden’s Technical Secondary Schools, 1854-1920
Olle Jansson : Organized Interests and the International Mobility of Health Care Professionals. The Case of Organisations for Phycians and Nurses in Sweden
Timo Särkkä : Men of the Congo River: Finnish Sailors in the Service of the Colonial Economy in the Congo, 1885 to 1939
Elena Zaitseva(Baum) : Public Organizations of Russian Scientific Emigration in Paris (an Example of the Russian Academic Group and the Society of Russian Chemists)


R-12 - EDU11 : Play, Gender and Development
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Karin Zetterqvist Nelson
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sara Backman Prytz : Playing House. Gender Socialization in Early Childhood Education. The Case of Sweden ca. 1900-1950
Nihal Lindberg , Mehmet Akif Cingi, Hande Güzel, Bekir Onur : Cultural and Developmental Aspects of Child Play
Kajsa Ohrlander : The Construction of a Male Intellectual. A Feminist Analysis of the Debate over Dialogue Pedagogy in the 1970s Preschool Reform in Sweden
Magda-Elena Samoila : Education of Romanian Elite Girls and Women (1832-1866). Debuts in Formal, Non-formal and Informal Education for Girls and Women


S-12 - SEX13 : Sex and Cultural Expression
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Annette Timm
Organizers: -Discussant: Annette Timm
Bakarne Altonaga : About Prudish Ladies and Meek Men: Sexual Enlightenment in Samaniego’s Erotic Poems El Jardín de Venus
Karla Bessa : Go looking for Flying Saucers in the Sky. Experimental Films and the Shaping of New Sexual and Gendered Borders in the 70's
Michael Rosenfeld : André Gide and Henri Ghéon's Correspondence; the Compartmentalization of Gay Bourgeois Life at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century


T-12 - ETH12 : How to Boot Out Undesired Immigrants? State Practices of Monitoring and Expelling Foreigners during the 19th Century
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: Delphine Diaz, Torsten Feys, Romy SanchezDiscussants: -
Delphine Diaz : Expelling Foreign Refugees from 19th-century France
Torsten Feys : Kicking Out the Unwanted through the Door of their Choosing: Belgian Expulsion Practices during the Long 19th Century
Elie-Benjamin Loyer : Policing Migrants in France Before and After the Great War: Public Order and Migration Control
Romy Sanchez : Expelling Foreigners from Overseas: the Case of Cuba, 1840 - 1880
Hugo Vermeren : Discretionary Power, Exceptional Practices: Irregularities within the French Expulsion Procedures during the 19th-century


U-12 - REL08 : Life Histories
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Yvonne Maria Werner
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mary Clare Martin : Catechising and Family Relationships in Britain, 1740-1870: Instruction, Communication and Denomination
Alexander Maurits : At his Side – the Changing Role of the Pastor’s Wife during the Course of the Twentieth Century
Galina Novikova : Spirituality and Religiosity in Transformation: Lived Orthodoxy in Biographies of Rrthodox Christians in Post-soviet Russia
Ilona Pajari : Cemeteries: Location, Use, and Social and Emotional Significance
Matleena Sopanen : Division of Work between Lay Preachers and Priests of the Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church at the Beginning of the 20th Century


V-12 - LAB12 : Occupations and Labour Relations in the Mediterranean Basin, c. 1800-2000: Portugal, Spain, Italy and Greece in Comparative Perspective
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Karin Hofmeester
Organizers: Paulo Teodoro de Matos, Filipa Ribeiro da SilvaDiscussant: Jan Lucassen
Andrea Caracausi , Giulio Ongaro : Occupational Structure in Early Modern Italy
Hélder Carvalhal , Filipa Ribeiro da Silva & Paulo Teodoro de Matos : Shifts in Occupations and Labour Relations in Portugal, 1800 and Beyond
Jose Miguel Lana : Iberian Occupations and Labour Relations, c.1800-2000: a Regional Approach
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Labour Markets, Guilds, and Artisans’ Mobility in Castille and Aragon (Spain) in the Late Early Modern Period: a Comparison


W-12 - LAB26 : Labour Coercion, Labour Control, Worker's Agency
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dana Landress : "Cheap and Contented Labor": Eugenics and Industrial Dislocation in the Depression-Era South
David Lyddon : Continuities in the Use of the Criminal Law against British and Irish Unions until 1875: Tactical Prosecutions and Sentencing Flexibility
Viola Müller : Slave Refugees on the Labor Markets of the American Urban South, 1800-1860
Paola Revilla : “He sold me and bought me, but I am free because the king says so”: Chiriguanos Held in Bondage Facing the Courts of Justice XVIth-XVIIIth Century Charcas (Bolivia)
Martino Sacchi Landriani : The Salary Regime of Labor in the French Atlantic (XIX Century France – Antilles)


X-12 - WOM04 : Roundtable: Gender Revisited: How Do We Use Gender in Academia and Beyond
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marianna MuravyevaDiscussants: Marie Bennedahl, Eileen Boris, Bettina Brandt, Karen Offen, Andrea Peto, Julia Roth, Raisa Maria Toivo


Y-12 - WOM16 : Modelling the Body: Gender, Representation and Consumtion
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Matleena Frisk : Consumer Products Shaping Gender in the Mid-20th Century Finland: Disposable Menstrual Products and Men’s Deodorants
Conor Heffernan : Body Work, Empowerment and the Female Form: the Case of Irish Physical Culture
Marina Hilber : Female Bodies in Scholarly Practice. On the Representation of Women in Gynaecological and Obstetric Case Studies (1870-1900)
Charlotte Keighron : Barbara Johnson’s Fashion Album: Dress and Female Identity in England, 1746-1823


Z-12 - ORA12 : Letters and Autobiographical Materials in Life Stories
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Kirsi-Maria Hytönen
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deborah Bernstein , Talia Pfefferman : Constructing Subjectivity: Class and Gender in Family
Tiiu Jaago : A Contemporary Glimpse into the Stalinist Period in Estonia: the Dynamics of the Traumatic Experience in Life-story Narratives
Tea Sindbæk Andersen : The Great War as First Person Narratives and Informal Newsfeeds
Penny Summerfield : Historians and the Leter: Historical Practice and Epistolarity since the 1970s
Ilari Taskinen : Male Intimacy in Letters between Finnish World War II Soldiers


ZA-12 - SOC13b : Women in Changing Labour Markets II
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Constance Hsiung : Occupational Mobility and Gender Composition in the U.S., 1971-2009
Nigel Kragten , Marco van Leeuwen & Ineke Maas : Women’s Occupational Status in a Modernizing Society: the Effect of Selective Labour Force Participation in Sweden, 1800-1900
Faustine Perrin , Mickael Benaim : Regional Patterns of Economic Development. A Typology of French Departments during the Industrialization


ZC-12 - FAM01 : Fetus and Stillborn. Handling Corpses, Registration Practices and Family Experience
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Vincent GourdonDiscussants: -
Jolien Gijbels : Life before Death: Stillborn Babies in Belgium (1850-1914)
Vincent Gourdon , Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Stillbirths and Stillbirth Registration in Iceland during the 19th Century
Andreea Iancu : Corrupted Blood, Uncorrupted Soul: Canonical Perspectives on Embryo and their Manuscript Circulation in Wallachia of the 18th Century
Nathalie Sage Pranchere , Vincent Gourdon : Registering and Handling Fetal Corpses: an Urban Policy (Paris, XIXth Century)
Margherita Sulas : “The Right to be Born". Italian Legislation on Abortion



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-13 - AFR08 : African Mobilities in the Long Twentieth Century (1850-2000)
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mirjam de Bruijn
Organizer: Hugo Silveira PereiraDiscussants: -
Nuno Ferrand , Eduardo Beira & Scott Edwards & Fernanda Lages & José Luis Mateus & Anne Mccants : Exploring the Cultural Opportunities of one Century of History, from Deep Sea to Far Jungle: Moçamedes Railway and Lubango Natural History Collections
Hugo Silveira Pereira : Beira Railway – a Technodiplomatic Enigma
M. Luísa Sousa : Modernising Angola and Mozambique during the Colonial Wars: Discourses, Practices and Road Engineering at the Service of the War Effort


B-13 - THE09 : Meet the Editors: Marioa Carretero, Maria Grever an Stefan Berger
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefan Berger, Mario Carretero, Lindsay Gibson, Maria Grever, Chencheng Shen, Holger Thünemann


C-13 - MAT10 : Pre-industrial Textiles: Geographic Mobility, Innovation and Networks
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Lena Dahrén
Organizer: Lili-Annè AldmanDiscussant: Jane Anne Malcolm-Davies
Lili-Annè Aldman : Imitation or Innovation in Textiles: Distinguishing Regional Swedish Production from Imported Textiles c1690-1760
Hanna Bäckström : The Publication and Mediation of Knitting and Crochet Patterns c1800-1850: International Transfer of Norms, Ideals and Values
Cecilia Candréus : Textile Guilds in the Baltic Sea Region - Mobility, Conflict and Collaboration during the 17th Century
Vibe Martens : Industrial Espionage, Privilege and State-supported Textile Manufactures of Eighteenth-century Denmark-Norway


D-13 - HEA13 : International Health Cooperation
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Iris Borowy
Organizers: -Discussant: Iris Borowy
Josep Lluís Barona : Venereal Emergency after WWI. League of Nations Reactions and Spanish Policies
Helena da Silva : The Portuguese Red Cross Hospital in France during World War I
Martin Gorsky , Christopher Sirrs : The International Labour Organisation, Health and Social Security, c.1930-2000
Lourdes Mariño-Gutiérrez , Noelia-María Martin-Espinosa & María-Victoria Caballero-Martínez : The Role of Spanish Philanthropic Organisations in the Control of Contagious Diseases in the Franco Era


E-13 - RUR17 : Rural Families and their Economic Strategies
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Haim Kim , Kwon Nae-Hyun : Strategies for the Survival of Local Elite Families against Natural Disasters in the Mid-18th Century to Early 20th Century
Olaf März : Spatial Aspects of Economic Diversity in Rural and Urban Societies. A Microstructural Comparison in Mid-18th Century Northern Germany
Manoela Pedroza : Some Possibilities of Accumulation Outside Market by Brazilian Tenants in the Nineteenth Century (Imperial Farm of Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, 1808-1888)
Lucas Rappo : Social Ties in Corsier-sur-Vevey (Switzerland) at the End of 18th Century: the Role of Neighbourhood and Kinship


F-13 - CRI13 : Rethinking Criminal Justice
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Joanne Klein
Organizers: -Discussant: Joanne Klein
Alison Adam : The Development of Forensic Science in Scotland in the Twentieth Century
David Churchill , Iain Channing, Henry Yeomans : What is Historical Criminology? Reflections on what it means to think Historically about Crime and Criminal Justice
Guus Meershoek : The Cultural Revolution in Dutch Criminal Justice 1965-1995
Elizabeth Wilburn : How does the Example of the Interwar Period Police-led Boys’ Club Movement inform Modern Approaches to Youth Justice?


G-13 - RUR07a : Policies of Innovation and Technological Change in European Atlantic Agricultures (1945 – 2000)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Rural , Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: Bruno Esperante Paramos, Lourenzo Fernández PrietoDiscussants: -
Alba Díaz Geada : Dairy Specialization in Rural Galiza. Resistances and Adaptations in Capitalist Modernization under Franco Dictatorship
Bruno Esperante Paramos : Policies of Technological Change and Moto-mechanization in the Galician Agriculture 1939-1986
Lourenzo Fernández Prieto : Two Social Behaviour in the Technological Change in 20th Century
Daniel Lanero Táboas : A Successful Experience of Dairy Specialization: the Región of Beira Litoral, 1960 – 1980 (Portugal)


H-13 - MID09a : Management and Transfers of Real Estate by Women in the Pre-industrial Period I (Middle Ages)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Heidi Deneweth
Organizers: Heidi Deneweth, Lies VervaetDiscussant: Ann M Carlos
Andrea Bardyn : Managers or Carriers of Property? A Comparative Perspective on Women’s Participation in Property Markets in Late Medieval Brabant
Helen Manning : Quantifying Women’s Property Ownership during Periods of Parliamentary Enclosure (1750-1850)
Rebecca Mason : Female Proprietorship and the Transfer of Landed Estate by Remarrying Widows in Early Modern Scotland, c.1600-c.1750
Miriam Muller : Women and Land in a Late Medieval Coastal Manor in England, c. 1270 to 1340
Lies Vervaet : Women and the Management of Farms in Flanders, 14th-16th Centuries


I-13 - CUL13 : Politics, Culture and Identity Formation
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Kristina Hodelin-ter Wal
Organizers: -Discussant: Ilona Pajari
Marguerite Corporaal , Lotte Jensen : European Disasters, Identity Formation and Periodical Cultures, 1840-90.
Magdalena Elchinova : Religion and National Politics in Turkey: the Case of an Unrecognized Minority
Anna Huhtala : Role of Death in the Construction of the New Nation—Public Handling of Violent and Accidental Death in Finland in the 1920s and 1930s


J-13 - SPA06 : New Methods for Spatial and Digital History
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ashkan Ashkpour : LOCS AND KEYS: Linked Open Classification System and Opening up Knowledge
Albert Meroño-Peñuela , Albert Meroño-Peñuela & Ashkan Ashkpour & Richard Zijdeman & Rinke Hoekstra : Making Social Science More Reproducible by Encapsulating Access to Linked Data
Bogumil Szady : On the Method of Registering Changes in Religious Administration Units. Spatio-temporal Database for Multiconfessional Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Early Modern Era
Dan Trepal , Don Lafreniere, Sarah Scarlett, John Arnold, Robert Pastel : Historical Spatial Data Infrastructures for Postindustrial Archaeology: the Copper Country HSDI
Tomasz Zwiazek , Michal Gochna : Manuscript, Image and Database. A Digital Approach to Publishing Mass Sources from the Middle Ages and Early Modern Period Using INDXr2


K-13 - ECO13a : Towards an Integrated Quantitative Account of European Economic Development at the Regional Level 1500-1914: the Promise of Occupational Structure. I
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Erik Buyst
Organizers: Sebastian Keibek, Leigh Shaw-TaylorDiscussant: Guido Alfani
Maciej Bukowski , Piotr Korys, Maciej Tyminski : Late Feudalism or Start to Development? Evolution of Regional Occupational Structure of Polish Lands during Partitions (1750-1810)
Sebastian Keibek , Leigh Shaw-Taylor : The Occupational Structure in England and Wales 1580-1911: an Integrated Quantitative Account of Economic Development at National, Regional and Local Levels
Piotr Korys , Maciej Bukowski & Maciej Tyminski : The Road from Serfdom. Regional Occupational Structure of Polish Lands in the Nineteenth Century (1810-1921)
Carmen Sarasua : More Industrial than once thought. Occupational Structure in Eighteenth Century Spain


L-13 - TEC05 : Public Statistics and Quantification Tools to Measure the Rich and the Poor in Europe
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Science & Technology Chair: Cecilia Lanata Briones
Organizers: Cecilia Lanata Briones, Béatrice TouchelayDiscussant: Béatrice Touchelay
Helena Bergman , Johan Edman & Lena Erikson : Scientific State or State Science? The Knowledge-base of Swedish Welfare Research and Welfare Policy 1915–2015
Florence Jany-Catrice : Conflicts in Measuring and Using a Price Index - the Case of France over the Twentieth Century
Andrew Newell , Hector Gutierrez Rufrancos : Inequality among Working Households in Europe, 1890-1960
Benedicte Reynaud : Unemployment and Poverty in Britain (1601-1931): the Counting of the Unemployed
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk , Corinne Boter : Household Consumption in the Dutch Empire, 1890-1930


M-13 - ELI14 : Elites in Transformation: Individual and Family Strategies
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Konstantinos Raptis
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eeva Kotioja : “Lone Soldier of the Women’s Movement”: Family Network as a Source of Social Capital for a Woman of the Intelligentsia in 19th Century Finland
Maria Malatesta : The Nobility, Marriage and the State in the Kingdom of Italy (1861-1943)
Pablo Ortega-del-Cerro , Juan Hernández-Franco : Becoming a Respectable Elite: Cadiz Trade Families in the 19th Century
Jose Miguel Sanjuan : Everything stays in the Family. Intergenerational Transfer of Capital between Elites. Barcelona 1850- 1920
Marie Steinrud : Beyond Patriarchy? Family, Hierarchy and Property among Wives of Swedish Ironmasters during the 18th and 19th Century


N-13 - POL26 : Remembering War and Political Violence: Narratives and Silences, Heroism and Suffering
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: David Kilgannon
Organizers: -Discussant: David Kilgannon
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Politics of Memories: Evolution and Theorization of Political Survivors Memories. Specifics Associations Cases in Isère. 1945-1995
Michal Kofman , Jeffrey Bloodworth : Poland: the 312,000 Square Kilometers Museum
Vaclav Smidrkal : Hierarchies of War Heroism: Czechoslovak World War I Veterans in the Interwar Period
Elena Soler : Nation Building and the Meaning and Uses of Silences in Central and Eastern Europe


O-13 - POL14a : State Building I: the Early Modern State Building Process at the Local and Regional Level.
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Knut Dørum
Organizer: Mats HallenbergDiscussant: Henrik Ågren
Jenni Merovuo : Justification of the Cross-border Congregations from Below
Jørgen Mührmann-Lund : “In Accordance with Particular Circumstances” – the Influence of Danish Towns on the Making and Implementation of Early Modern Police Ordinances
Martin Neuding Skoog : Pride of the Communes? Social Shifts in the 16th Century Recruitment of Peasant Militiamen
Ella Viitaniemi : The Parish Meetings as the Breeding Ground of Democracy in the Late 18th Century


P-13 - FAM09a : Stepfamily Relations in Europe I
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Gabriella Erdélyi
Organizers: Gabriella Erdélyi, Lyndan WarnerDiscussants: -
Grace E. Coolidge , Lyndan Warner : Evolving Families: Realities and Images of Stepfamilies, Remarriage, and Half-siblings in Early Modern Spain
Judit Majorossy : Remarriage and Kinship Networks in Late Medieval Central-European Urban Context
Mónika Mátay : Wicked Stepparents? Myth and Reality - Stories from the Archives
Sophie Ruppel : “I loved him, as if he had been my brother” - Morganatic Half-siblings in Aristocratic Families in Late Seventeenth-Century


Q-13 - FAM25 : The Economic and Demographic Benefits of Family Co-operation- Making the Invisible Visible
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Marie Clark Nelson
Organizer: Beatrice MoringDiscussant: Marie Clark Nelson
Dan Bäcklund , Kristina Lilja : Working children’s impact on family economy during the first decades of the 20th c. in Sweden
Matteo Manfredini : Maternal mortality in 19th and early 20th century Italy Abstract
Beatrice Moring : Economy and the Household – Female Contributions to the Household Economy in 19th and Early 20th Century Finland
Matt Nelson : Improving the Big Woods: Families, Farm Laborers and Neighbors in Nineteenth Century Minnesota
Kai Willführ : The Impact of Kinship on Maternal Mortality


R-13 - EDU12 : Learning Identitybuilding
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Karin Zetterqvist Nelson
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Abigail Branford : New Generations, Old Wounds: Learning History at Home and School in Northern Ireland
Ivan Bulatov : The Ways of Preservation of National Identity among Youth in the First Wave of Russian Emigration
Mehdi Kamus : War Literature for Children and Teenagers: Yes or No? (The Oral History of War Literature Genesis for Children and Teenagers in Iran)
Lampros Papadimas , Anthony L. Smyrnaios : ‘Paidomazoma’: the Gathering of Children during the Greek Civil War, through School Historiography


S-13 - SEX08 : Sexual Violence from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Sarah ToulalanDiscussant: Marianna Muravyeva
Satu Lidman : One Flesh, Two Bodies. The Blurred Lines of Spousal Intimacy and Violence
Angela Muir : Single, Pregnant and Murdered: Narratives of Intimate Partner Homicide in Eighteenth-Century Wales
Christel Radica : Was Child Rape Possible? The Courts and Sexual Violence against Children in Florence in the Nineteenth Century
Sarah Toulalan : Speaking in Signs: Children’s Bodies and Sexual Abuse in Early Modern England


T-13 - REL03 : Gender, Religion and Action in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Religion , Women and Gender Chair: Isabel dos Guimarães Sá
Organizer: Silvia EvangelistiDiscussants: -
Silvia Evangelisti : Imagining Missions in the Early Modern Spanish Empire
Liise Lehtsalu : A Welcome Presence: Third Order Women Religious in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century Bergamo and Bologna
Sarah Moran : Women at Work: Financial Administration at the Court Beguinages of the Low Countries


U-13 - ETH21 : In and Out of Africa
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Africa , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Julien Charnay : Panislamim or Arab Nationalism? Colonial Fear and Shii Lebanese Migrants' Politization in Colonial French West Africa in the Interwar Period
Mirjam de Bruijn : Radicalisation in the History of the Fulbe in West Africa
Francesca Fauri , Donatella Strangio : One-way Trip: Italian Migration and Labour Return from Africa – the Cases of Tunisia and Libya
Catherina Wilson : Moving across the Waters of the Ubangi: a Contemporary Cross-Border History of Mobility in Central Africa


V-13 - LAB13 : Can Changes in Remuneration Cause Changes in Labour Relations?
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Erik Green
Organizer: Karin HofmeesterDiscussant: Erik Green
Michiel de Haas : The Paradox of Low Wages in a Land Abundant Economy: Poverty, Policy and Labour Migration from Colonial Ruanda-Urundi to Buganda
Karin Hofmeester : Brief Introduction
Jan Lucassen , Paulo Teodoro de Matos & Pim de Zwart : Wage Levels and Labour Relations in India and Ceylon c. 1515-1870
Rombert Stapel : Coin Evidence as a Proxy for Spatial and Temporal Changes in Wage Labour in Late Medieval England and Wales


W-13 - WOR01a : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question I
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Marcel van der Linden
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussants: David Mayer, Marcel van der Linden
Joost Augusteijn : The impact of the Irish struggle for independence on the Labour movement in County Mayo 1912-1923
Bernhard Bayerlein : Modelling Internationalisation and Re-Nationalisation in the Name of the Workers: The Communist International, its Ever Changing Workers’ Politics and Global Workers’ Activism, 1919-1943
Eileen Boris : Woman’s Labors and the Definition of the Worker: Legacies of 1919
Peter Cole : The Split between the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) and Red International of Labor Unions (RILU)
Leyla Dakhli : The Mandates on Syria and Palestine, politics without workers?
Reiner Tosstorff : After the War a New Role for Organised Labour? The refounding process of the International Federation of Trade Unions (IFTU) in 1919 and its impact


X-13 - WOM17 : Gender Ideologies and Stereotypes
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Audrey Bonvin : Faith, Family and Feminism Gender Expectations and Perceptions through the Revolution of Moral Re-Armament
Emre Güler : Being a Modern Man: Representations of Masculinity In Early Turkish Republican Novels (1924-1951)
Lenka Kratka : From Independence to Dependence and Back – Everyday Life of Czechoslovak Seafarers’ Wives under State Socialism


Y-13 - SOC24 : Land, Housing, Property and Inheritance: Inequalities in the 19th and 20th Centuries
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mazhar Abbas : Role and Influence of Landed Aristocrats in the General Elections in Pakistan
Martin Dackling : In Search of Fairness: Transformation of Inheritance Rules in Scandinavia, 1800-2000
Sinikka Okkola : Senior Housing – a Case Study of Socio-Economic Inequality in St. John`s, Newfoundland, Canada 1991 to 2011
Kjartan Emil Sigurðsson : The Icelandic "Million Homes Program". Housing and Social Corporativist Agreements 1964-65


Z-13 - ORA13 : Dealing with Emotions in Oral History Work
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Anna Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Kirsi-Maria Hytönen : “My mom was a whore, but I am a good mother”: Emotions Connected to Parenthood in Life Stories of Care Leavers
Sofia Laine , Kirsti Salmi-Niklander : Oral History in the Present Tense? Analysing the Interviews of the Volunteers helping Refugees and Asylum Seekers in Finland
Caoimhe Nic Dhaibheid : Crying for Ireland: Emotion in the Bureau of Military History
Dieter Reinisch : “The best time of my life“: Feelings and Emotions expressed in Oral History Interviews with Former Irish Republican Prisoners
Irena Saleniece : Past Fear in Present Perception


ZA-13 - SOC16 : Business Interests and the Development of the Modern Welfare State
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizers: Pierre Eichenberger, Dennie Oude NijhuisDiscussant: Nils Edling
Pierre Eichenberger : No Monster Like the Beveridge Plan: Employers and the Shaping of the Welfare Mix in Switzerland
Susanna Fellman : Private or Public? Employer Attitudes and Strategies towards Welfare Reforms in Finland in the 1950s and 60s
Dennie Oude Nijhuis : Business Interests and the Development of the Dutch Welfare State
Thomas Paster : Business Interests and the Development of the German Welfare State


ZC-13 - ETH13 : The Making of Nationalised Labour Markets. Restriction and Regulation of Labour Migration vs. Everyday Practice in the 20th Century
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Veronika Helfert
Organizers: Jessica Richter, Anne UnterwurzacherDiscussant: Christoph Rass
Marcel Berlinghoff : Migration.Regime.Change – Origins and Outcome of the European Immigration Stops in the Early 1970s
Thierry Hinger : The “Portuguese Communities” – the Imperial Background of a Central Semantic Figure in Portugal’s Emigration Policy since April 25 1974
Jessica Richter : Nationalising the Agricultural Labour-market: Struggles over Migration Policy in Austria (1919-1938)
Johan Svanberg : Migration at the Crossroads of Internationalism and Nationalism: European Integration, Labour Mobility and International Trade Unionism in the Engineering, Textile and Garment Industry 1947-2009
Anne Unterwurzacher : "Thirty Foreign Workers needed Immediately": the Austrian „Guest Worker“-Scheme in Practice – a Case Study (1962 – 1975)



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 - ETH19 : Refugees and Refugee Policy
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ildiko Barna : Unaccompanied Hungarian Jewish Displaced Children in the IRO Care and Maintenance Program
Emma Meyer : Resettling Burma's Refugees: Labor and Rehabilitation in Visakhapatnam, India, 1941-1948
Aiko Nishikida , Yutaka Takaoka and Shingo Hamanaka : Comparative Study of the Dynamics of the Syrian Refugees in Jordan, Turkey and Sweden
Hanan Sabea : Waiting for the Alternative to arrive: Irregular Migrants as the ‘Savages of the New Era’ at the Shores of the Mediterranean
Teuntje Vosters : NGOs and Refugee Policy in Europe in the 20th Century


B-14 - WOR08 : What is Holding Societies Together? Social Cohesion and Disintegration in Historical Perspective
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Antje Dietze
Organizers: Antje Dietze, Christiane ReineckeDiscussant: Christiane Reinecke
Almuth Ebke : The English Riots of 1981 and Concepts of Society, Community, and the Nation
Klaus Nathaus : Officially the Happiest People on Earth: how Norway became a Model Nation and its People dealt with Difference and Change, 1945-2017
Helke Rausch : The American Dilemma: Dissection – and Atrophy? – of the American Social Order in the 1930s and 40s


C-14 - MAT11 : Energising the Home: the Role of Women in Energy Choices
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Science & Technology Chair: Graeme Gooday
Organizer: Abigail Harrison MooreDiscussant: Graeme Gooday
Abigail Harrison Moore : Suggestions for Domestic Energy Decisions: a Womens’ Guide to Lighting the Home.
Sorcha O'Brien : Electrical Demonstrators and Irish Countrywomen: Official and Voluntary Promotion of Irish Rural Electrification
Ruth Sandwell : Women as Energy Agents: the Case of Rural Canada, 1880-1950
Karen Sayer : Light Assembling and Reflecting Gender in the Provincial English Middle Class Home, 1815-1900


D-14 - HEA16 : Concepts and Perceptions of Health and Disease
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Teemu Ryymin
Organizers: -Discussant: Teemu Ryymin
Stephan Curtis : The Correspondence of a Late 19th- Century Swedish Physician as a Tool to Understanding the Appropriation of Medical Knowledge
Anna Niiranen : ”Such as a Fright or a Dream, to Account for this Freak of Nature”: the Concept of Maternal Impressions in Nineteenth Century Medicine
Helena Tolvhed : The Vegetarian Subject: Vegetarianism as Social Critique, Body Practice and Identity in Sweden, 1900-2015


E-14 - HEA06 : Nutrition, Identity and Improving the Indian Body Politic, 1925-1957
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Organizer: Ashok MalhotraDiscussant: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Catriona Ellis : 'If you cannot feed the Body of a Child you cannot feed the Brain’: Eduation and Nutrition in Late Colonial Madras
Julia Hauser : Internationalism or Nationalism? The World Vegetarian Congress of 1957 in India
Ashok Malhotra : Race, Class, Rats in Robert McCarrison's Coonoor Experiments
Joanna Simonow : Securing India’s Equal Share: American Delegations, the Indian Food Crisis and the World’s Hunger in the Aftermath of the Second World War


F-14 - CRI15 : The Criminal Women
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: David Churchill
Organizers: -Discussant: David Churchill
Haia Shpayer-Makov : Police Encounters with Women in the Streets of British Cities, 1880-1920
Serena Simoni : Queenpins of Organized Crime: Violent Women in Colombia
Jo Turner : Discharged Prisoners’ Aid Societies: Assisting Women Leaving Prison in Late Nineteenth Century England
Charlotte Wildman : Deviant Domesticity: Gender, Crime and the Family in Britain, 1918-1979


G-14 - RUR07b : Policies of Innovation and Technological Change in European Atlantic Agricultures (1945 – 2000)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Mats Morell
Organizers: -Discussant: Fernando Collantes
Derek Byerlee : The Role of Hybrid Maize Technology in European Reconstruction, 1946-60
Pierre Cormu : INRA and Technological Change in France 1946-2000
Margot Lyautey : Fertilizers in France and Germany from the 1930’s to the 1950’s


H-14 - MID09b : Management and Transfers of Real Estate by Women in the Pre-industrial Period II (Economic History)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Lies Vervaet
Organizer: Heidi DenewethDiscussant: Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Amanda Capern : Women, Land and Family: the Case from Early-modern English Wills
Ann M Carlos , Laura Anne Wreshnig : City Women: Women in Housing and Financial Markets. London 1720-1725
Pieter De Reu : The Major Losers of the Land Market? Single Women, Spouses and Widows and the Transfer of Real Estate in Flanders and Württemberg, c. 1750-c. 1850
Elise Dermineur : Women and the Management of Land in Eighteenth-Century France
Juliet Gayton : Transfers of Real Estate by Rural Women Copyholders in Seventeenth Century England


I-14 - CUL14 : Media, Society and Consumer Culture
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: -Discussant: Jukka Kortti
Marusa Pusnik : Histories of Cinemagoing: Ritualization and Early Mediatisation of Slovenian Society
Mari-Leen Tammela : Portraying Party Leaders in Soviet Estonian Cinema from 1940s to 1980s: the Example of Viktor Kingissepp


J-14 - URB06 : Europe’s Democratic Age from Below. Citizens, Social Movements, and the Local in the Establishment and Challenging of the Postwar Model of Democracy
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Theory , Urban Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Pepijn CorduwenerDiscussant: Stefan Berger
Pepijn Corduwener : The Transformation of Political Parties: the Entanglement of Political Parties and the State in Mid-twentieth Century Germany and Italy
Stefan Couperus : Community Life and Neighbourhood Politics in Post-war Coventry and Rotterdam
Camilo Erlichman : Re-Ordering the Working-Class City: Political Discourses of Social Justice in Post-War Turin and Essen
Christian Wicke : The Institutionalization of the Industrial Heritage Movement in the Ruhr, 1968-2018


K-14 - ECO13b : Towards an Integrated Quantitative Account of European Economic Development at the Regional Level 1500-1914: the Promise of Occupational Structure. II
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Sebastian Keibek
Organizers: Sebastian Keibek, Leigh Shaw-TaylorDiscussant: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Erik Buyst : Changes in the Occupational Structure of the Belgian Provinces, 1846-1910
Stanislav Knob : Occupational Structure of Austrian Silesia 1880-1910
Alexis Litvine , Laurent Heyberger : Reconstructing French Occupational Structure before the Censuses. A Case for using Conscription Records (1818-1901)
Michael Pammer : The Occupational Structure of Austrian Districts: a Comparison of Census Records and Church Registers, 1890


L-14 - TEC04 : Scientific and Technological Expertise about Natural Resources: Cases from Russia and Neighboring Countries
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizer: Julia LajusDiscussants: -
Alexandra Bekasova : Emergence of Material Scientists’ Expert Community in Imperial Russia: Intensive Industrial and Transport Network Development, Quality of Construction Materials and “the Cement Question”, 1880-1915
Evgeniya Dolgova : Was the Scientific Community in the USSR Communist (?): Statistical Documents on Scientists in 1929-1937
Julia Lajus : Concept of ‘Natural Resources’ and Changing Attitudes towards Resources and its Users in the Russian Empire and the Soviet Union
Jonathan Oldfield : The Commission for the Study of the Natural Productive Forces of Russia (KEPS) and the Development of Russian Geography, 1915-1930


M-14 - ELI15 : Elites as Frontiers
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Micu Cornel Aurelian
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aappo Kähönen : Border Control as Tool of State-building of Finnish and Russian Elites 1917–2017
Radu Nedici : Re-catholicization and Elite Formation: Financing the Parish Clergy in the Eastern Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy before Josephism
Liviu Pilat : Moldavian Elites and the Ottoman Lifestyle in the Sixteenth Century
Imre Szakál : Strategies and Tactics of Adaptation and Resistance of the Administrative Elite of Berehovo in the First Decade of the First Czechoslovakian Republic


N-14 - POL29 : Sovereignty and Political Representation during the Restoration Period: Belgium and the Netherlands in Comparative Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Henk de Smaele
Organizers: Brecht Deseure, Christophe MaesDiscussant: Henk de Smaele
Maarten Colette : Putting Sovereignty on the Map: A Rethinking of Rousseau
Brecht Deseure : The Notion of National Sovereignty in the Belgian Constitution of 1831
Eva van Vugt : The Invisible Notion of Sovereignty in the Dutch Constitution – a Historical Study into the Conceptual Foundation of the Representative System in the Netherlands


O-14 - POL14b : State Building from Below II: Negotiations and Protests in the State Building: the Lay People in Discourse with the Crown
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Knut Dørum
Organizer: Mats HallenbergDiscussant: Magne Njåstad
Trond Bjerkås : ‘Taxing our Dear Subjects’ - Tax Protests and Negotiations in the Aftermath of the Great Northern War
Johan Holm : Publicness in Early Modern Sweden: Peasant Protest and the Politicization of the Old Regime
Kimmo Katajala : Conquered Provinces “from Below” in the Swedish Great Power of the 17th Century – Case Province of Kexholm
Sari Nauman : Trusting the Untrustworthy. Oaths in Political Conflicts in Early Modern Sweden


P-14 - FAM09b : Stepfamily Relations in Europe II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Lyndan Warner
Organizers: Gabriella Erdélyi, Lyndan WarnerDiscussant: Lyndan Warner
Maria Cannon : ‘For my Ladies your Daughters, and for my Lady’s Daughters’: Bonds of Affection between the Children of Blended Families in Early Modern England
Gabriella Erdélyi : Negotiating Aristocratic Stepfamily Relations in Early Modern Habsburg Hungary and Transylvania
Tim Stretton : Stepchildren and Inheritance in England 1500-1833
Adrienn Szilágyi : Interests and Emotions: the Making of Noble Stepfamilies and Kinship Networks in the First Half of the 19th Century.


Q-14 - WOM20 : Religion and Gender
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dominika Gruziel : European Roman Catholic Social Reformers’ “Turn to Habit” as a Strategy of Developing Modern Pious Womanhood at the Turn of the XIX and XX Century
David Martínez Vilches : The Immaculate Conception as a Model of Femininity in Nineteenth-century Spain: a Gender Perspective


R-14 - EDU13 : Streetchildren, Media and Institutions
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Stephen Lassonde
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Maria Papathanasiou : Street Children in European Cities during the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries: Looking into the Pages of Late Imperial Austrian Press
Joana Paulino : Abandoning Children in the Second Half of 19th Century Lisbon: Continuities and Changes
Bengt Sandin : Street Children in Urban Stockholm


S-14 - SEX04 : Monitoring Teenage Sexuality in Europe in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Anne-Françoise Praz
Organizers: Yuliya Hilevych, Caroline RusterholzDiscussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Sean Brady : “Our One Continuing Problem is that of the Protesters:” Religion, Reproductive Rights and the Controversies of the Brook Advisory Clinic in Northern Ireland in the 1990s.’
Yuliya Hilevych , Evelien Walhout : From Adoption to Abortion. Experiences of Teenage Sexuality through the Eyes of Dutch Birth Parents in the Post-War Decades, 1956-1984
Agnieszka Koscianska : An Adolescent Writes to a Sex Educator. What does the Mail Counseling Center Answer? Dealing with Teenage Sexuality during Late State Socialism in Poland
Caroline Rusterholz : Counselling Teenagers around Sexual Issues: the Opening of the Brook Advisory Centres in London


T-14 - ETH15 : Where do Migrants and Refugees Belong? Understanding Migration and Settlement in Twentieth-century Britain
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Gavin SchafferDiscussants: -
Agata Blaszczyk : The Polish Resettlement Bill and Polish Resettlement Camps – the Experience of British Migrant Settlement Policy after the Second World War
Sarah Hackett : ‘Rethinking Muslim Integration in Britain: a Rural Perspective’
Samantha Knapton : ‘I was a Polish Dog… now I am wretched Pole’: Problems with Housing Polish Displaced Persons in the British Zone of Occupation, 1945-1951
Gavin Schaffer : British Jews and Aliyah: Belief and Belonging in Postwar Jewish History
Marc Tommasi : Settling in the ‘Auld Reekie’: Work Commutes and Neighbour Effects


U-14 - WOM24 : Gender, Migration and Mobility
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Carolyn Eichner : Reconceptualizing Frenchness: Feminists and Late 19th-Century Global Empire"
Allyson Hobbs : Safe Travels: African American Women and the Myth of the “Open Road” in Mid- Twentieth Century America
Conchi Villar : Female Immigration in an Industrial City of Southern Europe, Barcelona 1930
Onur Yamaner : Syrian Women Refugees in Turkey: Mothers as New Providers, Young Girls as Second Wives with the Focus on Gender based Discrimination


V-14 - LAB14 : Rethinking Labour in Eastern Europe: Workers under State Socialism
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Anikó Eszter Bartha
Organizers: Anikó Eszter Bartha, Tibor ValuchDiscussant: Anikó Eszter Bartha
Anna Delius : Vernacular Human Rights under State Socialism: Negotiating Labor Rights in Polish Workers’ Press in the 1980s
Oksana Klymenko : The Image of the “New” Woman in the Soviet Memoirs about the «Building of Socialism»
Natalia Koulinka : Workers' Life in the Soviet Union
Tibor Valuch