To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 - ETH19 : Refugees and Refugee Policy
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ildiko Barna : Unaccompanied Hungarian Jewish Displaced Children in the IRO Care and Maintenance Program
Emma Meyer : Resettling Burma's Refugees: Labor and Rehabilitation in Visakhapatnam, India, 1941-1948
Aiko Nishikida , Yutaka Takaoka and Shingo Hamanaka : Comparative Study of the Dynamics of the Syrian Refugees in Jordan, Turkey and Sweden
Hanan Sabea : Waiting for the Alternative to arrive: Irregular Migrants as the ‘Savages of the New Era’ at the Shores of the Mediterranean
Teuntje Vosters : NGOs and Refugee Policy in Europe in the 20th Century


B-14 - WOR08 : What is Holding Societies Together? Social Cohesion and Disintegration in Historical Perspective
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Antje Dietze
Organizers: Antje Dietze, Christiane ReineckeDiscussant: Christiane Reinecke
Almuth Ebke : The English Riots of 1981 and Concepts of Society, Community, and the Nation
Klaus Nathaus : Officially the Happiest People on Earth: how Norway became a Model Nation and its People dealt with Difference and Change, 1945-2017
Helke Rausch : The American Dilemma: Dissection – and Atrophy? – of the American Social Order in the 1930s and 40s


C-14 - MAT11 : Energising the Home: the Role of Women in Energy Choices
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Science & Technology Chair: Graeme Gooday
Organizer: Abigail Harrison MooreDiscussant: Graeme Gooday
Abigail Harrison Moore : Suggestions for Domestic Energy Decisions: a Womens’ Guide to Lighting the Home.
Sorcha O'Brien : Electrical Demonstrators and Irish Countrywomen: Official and Voluntary Promotion of Irish Rural Electrification
Ruth Sandwell : Women as Energy Agents: the Case of Rural Canada, 1880-1950
Karen Sayer : Light Assembling and Reflecting Gender in the Provincial English Middle Class Home, 1815-1900


D-14 - HEA16 : Concepts and Perceptions of Health and Disease
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Teemu Ryymin
Organizers: -Discussant: Teemu Ryymin
Stephan Curtis : The Correspondence of a Late 19th- Century Swedish Physician as a Tool to Understanding the Appropriation of Medical Knowledge
Anna Niiranen : ”Such as a Fright or a Dream, to Account for this Freak of Nature”: the Concept of Maternal Impressions in Nineteenth Century Medicine
Helena Tolvhed : The Vegetarian Subject: Vegetarianism as Social Critique, Body Practice and Identity in Sweden, 1900-2015


E-14 - HEA06 : Nutrition, Identity and Improving the Indian Body Politic, 1925-1957
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Organizer: Ashok MalhotraDiscussant: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Catriona Ellis : 'If you cannot feed the Body of a Child you cannot feed the Brain’: Eduation and Nutrition in Late Colonial Madras
Julia Hauser : Internationalism or Nationalism? The World Vegetarian Congress of 1957 in India
Ashok Malhotra : Race, Class, Rats in Robert McCarrison's Coonoor Experiments
Joanna Simonow : Securing India’s Equal Share: American Delegations, the Indian Food Crisis and the World’s Hunger in the Aftermath of the Second World War


F-14 - CRI15 : The Criminal Women
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: David Churchill
Organizers: -Discussant: David Churchill
Haia Shpayer-Makov : Police Encounters with Women in the Streets of British Cities, 1880-1920
Serena Simoni : Queenpins of Organized Crime: Violent Women in Colombia
Jo Turner : Discharged Prisoners’ Aid Societies: Assisting Women Leaving Prison in Late Nineteenth Century England
Charlotte Wildman : Deviant Domesticity: Gender, Crime and the Family in Britain, 1918-1979


G-14 - RUR07b : Policies of Innovation and Technological Change in European Atlantic Agricultures (1945 – 2000)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Mats Morell
Organizers: -Discussant: Fernando Collantes
Derek Byerlee : The Role of Hybrid Maize Technology in European Reconstruction, 1946-60
Pierre Cormu : INRA and Technological Change in France 1946-2000
Margot Lyautey : Fertilizers in France and Germany from the 1930’s to the 1950’s


H-14 - MID09b : Management and Transfers of Real Estate by Women in the Pre-industrial Period II (Economic History)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Lies Vervaet
Organizer: Heidi DenewethDiscussant: Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Amanda Capern : Women, Land and Family: the Case from Early-modern English Wills
Ann M Carlos , Laura Anne Wreshnig : City Women: Women in Housing and Financial Markets. London 1720-1725
Pieter De Reu : The Major Losers of the Land Market? Single Women, Spouses and Widows and the Transfer of Real Estate in Flanders and Württemberg, c. 1750-c. 1850
Elise Dermineur : Women and the Management of Land in Eighteenth-Century France
Juliet Gayton : Transfers of Real Estate by Rural Women Copyholders in Seventeenth Century England


I-14 - CUL14 : Media, Society and Consumer Culture
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: -Discussant: Jukka Kortti
Marusa Pusnik : Histories of Cinemagoing: Ritualization and Early Mediatisation of Slovenian Society
Mari-Leen Tammela : Portraying Party Leaders in Soviet Estonian Cinema from 1940s to 1980s: the Example of Viktor Kingissepp


J-14 - URB06 : Europe’s Democratic Age from Below. Citizens, Social Movements, and the Local in the Establishment and Challenging of the Postwar Model of Democracy
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Theory , Urban Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Pepijn CorduwenerDiscussant: Stefan Berger
Pepijn Corduwener : The Transformation of Political Parties: the Entanglement of Political Parties and the State in Mid-twentieth Century Germany and Italy
Stefan Couperus : Community Life and Neighbourhood Politics in Post-war Coventry and Rotterdam
Camilo Erlichman : Re-Ordering the Working-Class City: Political Discourses of Social Justice in Post-War Turin and Essen
Christian Wicke : The Institutionalization of the Industrial Heritage Movement in the Ruhr, 1968-2018


K-14 - ECO13b : Towards an Integrated Quantitative Account of European Economic Development at the Regional Level 1500-1914: the Promise of Occupational Structure. II
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Sebastian Keibek
Organizers: Sebastian Keibek, Leigh Shaw-TaylorDiscussant: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Erik Buyst : Changes in the Occupational Structure of the Belgian Provinces, 1846-1910
Stanislav Knob : Occupational Structure of Austrian Silesia 1880-1910
Alexis Litvine , Laurent Heyberger : Reconstructing French Occupational Structure before the Censuses. A Case for using Conscription Records (1818-1901)
Michael Pammer : The Occupational Structure of Austrian Districts: a Comparison of Census Records and Church Registers, 1890


L-14 - TEC04 : Scientific and Technological Expertise about Natural Resources: Cases from Russia and Neighboring Countries
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizer: Julia LajusDiscussants: -
Alexandra Bekasova : Emergence of Material Scientists’ Expert Community in Imperial Russia: Intensive Industrial and Transport Network Development, Quality of Construction Materials and “the Cement Question”, 1880-1915
Evgeniya Dolgova : Was the Scientific Community in the USSR Communist (?): Statistical Documents on Scientists in 1929-1937
Julia Lajus : Concept of ‘Natural Resources’ and Changing Attitudes towards Resources and its Users in the Russian Empire and the Soviet Union
Jonathan Oldfield : The Commission for the Study of the Natural Productive Forces of Russia (KEPS) and the Development of Russian Geography, 1915-1930


M-14 - ELI15 : Elites as Frontiers
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Micu Cornel Aurelian
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aappo Kähönen : Border Control as Tool of State-building of Finnish and Russian Elites 1917–2017
Radu Nedici : Re-catholicization and Elite Formation: Financing the Parish Clergy in the Eastern Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy before Josephism
Liviu Pilat : Moldavian Elites and the Ottoman Lifestyle in the Sixteenth Century
Imre Szakál : Strategies and Tactics of Adaptation and Resistance of the Administrative Elite of Berehovo in the First Decade of the First Czechoslovakian Republic


N-14 - POL29 : Sovereignty and Political Representation during the Restoration Period: Belgium and the Netherlands in Comparative Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Henk de Smaele
Organizers: Brecht Deseure, Christophe MaesDiscussant: Henk de Smaele
Maarten Colette : Putting Sovereignty on the Map: A Rethinking of Rousseau
Brecht Deseure : The Notion of National Sovereignty in the Belgian Constitution of 1831
Eva van Vugt : The Invisible Notion of Sovereignty in the Dutch Constitution – a Historical Study into the Conceptual Foundation of the Representative System in the Netherlands


O-14 - POL14b : State Building from Below II: Negotiations and Protests in the State Building: the Lay People in Discourse with the Crown
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Knut Dørum
Organizer: Mats HallenbergDiscussant: Magne Njåstad
Trond Bjerkås : ‘Taxing our Dear Subjects’ - Tax Protests and Negotiations in the Aftermath of the Great Northern War
Johan Holm : Publicness in Early Modern Sweden: Peasant Protest and the Politicization of the Old Regime
Kimmo Katajala : Conquered Provinces “from Below” in the Swedish Great Power of the 17th Century – Case Province of Kexholm
Sari Nauman : Trusting the Untrustworthy. Oaths in Political Conflicts in Early Modern Sweden


P-14 - FAM09b : Stepfamily Relations in Europe II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Lyndan Warner
Organizers: Gabriella Erdélyi, Lyndan WarnerDiscussant: Lyndan Warner
Maria Cannon : ‘For my Ladies your Daughters, and for my Lady’s Daughters’: Bonds of Affection between the Children of Blended Families in Early Modern England
Gabriella Erdélyi : Negotiating Aristocratic Stepfamily Relations in Early Modern Habsburg Hungary and Transylvania
Tim Stretton : Stepchildren and Inheritance in England 1500-1833
Adrienn Szilágyi : Interests and Emotions: the Making of Noble Stepfamilies and Kinship Networks in the First Half of the 19th Century.


Q-14 - WOM20 : Religion and Gender
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dominika Gruziel : European Roman Catholic Social Reformers’ “Turn to Habit” as a Strategy of Developing Modern Pious Womanhood at the Turn of the XIX and XX Century
David Martínez Vilches : The Immaculate Conception as a Model of Femininity in Nineteenth-century Spain: a Gender Perspective


R-14 - EDU13 : Streetchildren, Media and Institutions
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Stephen Lassonde
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Maria Papathanasiou : Street Children in European Cities during the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries: Looking into the Pages of Late Imperial Austrian Press
Joana Paulino : Abandoning Children in the Second Half of 19th Century Lisbon: Continuities and Changes
Bengt Sandin : Street Children in Urban Stockholm


S-14 - SEX04 : Monitoring Teenage Sexuality in Europe in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Anne-Françoise Praz
Organizers: Yuliya Hilevych, Caroline RusterholzDiscussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Sean Brady : “Our One Continuing Problem is that of the Protesters:” Religion, Reproductive Rights and the Controversies of the Brook Advisory Clinic in Northern Ireland in the 1990s.’
Yuliya Hilevych , Evelien Walhout : From Adoption to Abortion. Experiences of Teenage Sexuality through the Eyes of Dutch Birth Parents in the Post-War Decades, 1956-1984
Agnieszka Koscianska : An Adolescent Writes to a Sex Educator. What does the Mail Counseling Center Answer? Dealing with Teenage Sexuality during Late State Socialism in Poland
Caroline Rusterholz : Counselling Teenagers around Sexual Issues: the Opening of the Brook Advisory Centres in London


T-14 - ETH15 : Where do Migrants and Refugees Belong? Understanding Migration and Settlement in Twentieth-century Britain
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Gavin SchafferDiscussants: -
Agata Blaszczyk : The Polish Resettlement Bill and Polish Resettlement Camps – the Experience of British Migrant Settlement Policy after the Second World War
Sarah Hackett : ‘Rethinking Muslim Integration in Britain: a Rural Perspective’
Samantha Knapton : ‘I was a Polish Dog… now I am wretched Pole’: Problems with Housing Polish Displaced Persons in the British Zone of Occupation, 1945-1951
Gavin Schaffer : British Jews and Aliyah: Belief and Belonging in Postwar Jewish History
Marc Tommasi : Settling in the ‘Auld Reekie’: Work Commutes and Neighbour Effects


U-14 - WOM24 : Gender, Migration and Mobility
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Carolyn Eichner : Reconceptualizing Frenchness: Feminists and Late 19th-Century Global Empire"
Allyson Hobbs : Safe Travels: African American Women and the Myth of the “Open Road” in Mid- Twentieth Century America
Conchi Villar : Female Immigration in an Industrial City of Southern Europe, Barcelona 1930
Onur Yamaner : Syrian Women Refugees in Turkey: Mothers as New Providers, Young Girls as Second Wives with the Focus on Gender based Discrimination


V-14 - LAB14 : Rethinking Labour in Eastern Europe: Workers under State Socialism
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Anikó Eszter Bartha
Organizers: Anikó Eszter Bartha, Tibor ValuchDiscussant: Anikó Eszter Bartha
Anna Delius : Vernacular Human Rights under State Socialism: Negotiating Labor Rights in Polish Workers’ Press in the 1980s
Oksana Klymenko : The Image of the “New” Woman in the Soviet Memoirs about the «Building of Socialism»
Natalia Koulinka : Workers' Life in the Soviet Union
Tibor Valuch : Everyday Life of Hungarian Factory Workers after WWII
Hubert Wilk : Driving towards Socialism. Workers', Cars and State. Case of Poland


W-14 - WOR01b : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question II
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Lars Berggren
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussants: -
Stefano Bellucci : The African Long Century of Labour and Labour Internationalism in African Politics and Societies
Claude Chevalyere : The Legacy of Slavery in 20th Century China
Bodhisattva Kar : Accumulation of the Primitive: ILO, Slavery Committee, and the Archival Cut of “Unfree Labour”
Daniel Maul : The ILO and the world(s) of colonial labour 1919-1947
Limin Teh : Free/Unfree Labor and National Sovereignty: Republican China and the ILO in the Interwar Years
Holger Weiss : Radicalizing Colonial Seamen – Anticolonial and Anti-Imperialist Agitation and Propaganda of the International of Seamen and Harbour Workers and its Predecessors, ca 1921–1935


X-14 - WOM18 : Oral Histories and Representaion of Women's Work
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eloisa Betti , Liliosa Azara : Women and Mines in Sardinia Island (1920-1970): Archives, Oral History and Audio-visual Sources
Pilar Dominguez Prats , Pilar Dominguez : The Representation of Labor in the International Labor Organization (ILO) through Autobiographical Accounts of two Union Leaders Women


Y-14 - SOC17 : Social Stratification and Mobility
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: David Kilgannon
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raluca Botos : Education as a Vehicle for Social Mobility in 19th Century in Transylvania a Comparative View on Romanians and Hungarians in the Gurghiu Valley.
Sudhi Mandloi : Social Inequality, Stratification and the Hindu Social Order: the Socio-Cultural Mobility among the Mahar Community
Wouter Marchand , Winnie van Dijk, John Eric Humphries : The Multi-Generational Returns to Higher Education. The Case of Higher-Education Scholarships in the Netherlands in the 20th Century
Anne Mccants , Dan Seligson : Polygamy, Social Institutions and Long Run Economic Growth
Ulla Rosén : Marital Status, Gender and Class.


Z-14 - ORA14 : Constructing Community History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Jesper Johansson
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Brenda Gaydosh : Genocide Case Study: Cambodian Association of Greater Philadelphia
Essi Jouhki : ‘It gave courage to go forward and participate’ – Memories and Recollections of Student Communities in Post-war Finland
Leslie McCartney : Gwich’in Elders Life Stories: 20 Years in the Making
Claudia Graciela Perez , Monica Graciela Gatica : The Rawson Harbor and its Past. And Evocation from the Present
Christine Wall : Lost Lesbian Spaces: Memories of an Urban Community in 1970s London


ZA-14 - THE11 : Right-Wing Populisms – the Old and the New
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Maren Lytje : Right-Wing Populisms – the Old and the New (B)
Susi Meret : Right-Wing Populisms – the Old and the New (A)
Martin Ottovay Jørgensen : Right-Wing Populisms in the International Sphere –Old and New (C)


ZC-14 - SPA05 : Text Mining and GIS
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ruth Byrne : The Language of Immigration in the Victorian Press: A Corpus Approach
Ian Gregory : Using Corpus Linguistics to Investigate the Geography of the Perception of Diseases in the Nineteenth Century
Matti La Mela : Diffusion and Conflict: Spatial Analysis of Wild Berry-picking in the Nordic Area in the Late Nineteenth Century
François Dominic Laramée : Important Matters from Afar: Curiosity about America in Late Ancien Régime French Print Media
Robert Schwartz : The Discovery of Overfishing: Sea Fishing in Britain and France, 1850-1914