To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-5 - ASI04 : A Geo-spatial Analysis of Agricultural Productivity in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Economic History Chair: Michael Pammer
Organizer: Semih CelikDiscussant: Michael Pammer
Ayca Akarcay , Nurhan Davutyan & Sezgin Polat : Agricultural Output and Other Consequences of 1915 in the Turkish Transition from Empire to Republic
Semih Celik , Erdem Kabadayi : Agricultural Productivity in Western and Central Anatolia: a Regional Perspective 1840-1950
Antonis Hadjikyriacou : Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Analysis of Agricultural Production Data from the 1572 Ottoman Fiscal Survey of Cyprus


B-5 - MAT01a : Daily Lives and Daily Routines: Spaces, Practices and Material Cultures, c.1650–1850
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: Gudrun Andersson, Jon StobartDiscussants: -
Gudrun Andersson : At Home: Daily Life in a Magistrate’s House in Early Nineteenth-century Sweden
Topi Artukka : Food and Festivities – the Assembly House and Daily Practices in Early 19th Century Finland
Panu Savolainen : Daily Practices of Artificial Light and Nocturnal Culture in 19th Century Nordic Towns
Hannah Wallace : Absent Masters: Servants and Community on the Country House Estate


D-5 - RUR15 : Political Institutions and Agricultural Intensification in Pre-modern Europe (500 BC – AD 1,200)
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Mario Adamo
Organizer: Mario AdamoDiscussant: Daniel Curtis
Margaret Burr : Peasants to Entrepreneurs? The Intensification of Grain Malting in Roman Hampshire
Tim Sorg : Peopling the Land: Human Capital and Syracusan Land Allotment, 483-380 BCE
Paolo Tomei , Lorenzo Tabarrini : Insecurity of Tenure, Desire for Control. The Long History of Manentes in the Light of Tuscan Medieval Sources (9th-12th Centuries).


E-5 - CRI05 : Legitimacy of Police and Justice in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries: Public Perceptions, Contestation and Debates
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Xavier Rousseaux
Organizers: Margo De Koster, Herbert Reinke, Xavier RousseauxDiscussant: Klaus Weinhauer
Margo De Koster : Public Perceptions of the Legitimacy of the Punishment of Collaboration in Post WW II Belgium
Anja Johansen : Struggling for the Moral High-Ground: Police Legitimacy as Battle Ground for Public Debates, Berlin and Paris 1890-1914
Herbert Reinke : From Blue to Green. Policing and Legitimacy Issues in Germany from World War One to the Weimar Republic


F-5 - RUR01a : Between Abundance and Scarcity: International Grain Markets in Pre-Industrial Europe (XVI-XIX centuries) (session 1)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Cormac O'Grada
Organizers: Luca Mocarelli, Giulio OngaroDiscussant: Cormac O'Grada
Daniele Andreozzi : "I grandi commerci portano in groppa i piccoli". Trieste and the Cereal Trade in the XVIII Century (Practices, Merchants, Markets and States)
Andrea Bonoldi , Pier Luigi Novi Inverardi & Isabella Salvador : The Cereal Market in an Alpine Region at the End of the Ancient Regime: Tyrol (1745-1820)
Alida Clemente , Annastella Carrino : Grain Markets in an Emergency Situation: Circuits, Actors and Institutions during the 1763-64 Famine in the Kingdom of Naples
Ida Fazio : Foreign and Domestic Grain Markets meet at the Caricatori: the Sicilian Institutional System of Conservation and Distribution of Wheat
Mikolaj Malinowski : The Power of Consensus: Parlamentarizm and Market Integration in Poland, 1505-1772
Giulio Ongaro , Luca Mocarelli & Fabrizio Constantini & Luciano Maffi : Wheat Prices and Wheat Market in the Republic of Venice and in the State of Milan (XVIIIth Century)


I-5 - CUL05 : Using Computational Techniques to Account for Cultural Change over Time I
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Jaap Verheul
Organizers: Pim Huijnen, Joris van EijnattenDiscussant: Jaap Verheul
Pim Huijnen : Opportunities and Challenges of Data-driven Approaches for the Study of Conceptual Change
Jani Marjanen : An Ecosystem of Newspapers: the Life and Death of Finnish Newspapers 1771–1920
Federico Nanni : Studying the Impact of Global Events Using Large-Scale Web Archives
Mikko Tolonen : Octavo: A Tool for Text and Data Mining ECCO and ESTC
Joris van Eijnatten , Jaap Verheul : Visualising Broadcasts. Do-it-yourself Approaches to Timelines


J-5 - SPA02 : Societies in Transition
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Eduard J Alvarez-Palau
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastian Klüsener
Douglas Brown , David R. Green & Kathleen McIlvenna : Geographies of Ill-health among British Postal Workers in the Late Nineteenth Century
Nicolas Marqué , Jack Thomas : From the Old to the New Regime in Toulouse: Judiciary Professionals in Spatial Perspective, 1790-1830
Tamas Vonyo : Rebuilding Germany: The spatial analysis of refugee settlement, social housing and homeowhership in postwar Germany


K-5 - ECO08 : Finance, the State and Development in Independent Africa
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Gareth Austin
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussants: -
Denis Cogneau , Yannick Dupraz, Justine Knebelmann, Sandrine Mesple-Somps : The Evolution of Public Finance from Colonial Times to Today, through Structural Adjustment
Hanaan Marwah : Institutional Failure or an Unsustainable Foreign Debt Burden? Financing and Management of Ghana State-owned Electricity Distribution 1960-2002
Chibuike Uche : Nigeria and the Sterling Area 1967-80


L-5 - ECO25 : Financial Markets and Intermediation
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: -Discussant: Christiaan van Bochove
Christos Desyllas : Strange and Powerful Forms of Credit
Adrian Leonard : The Merits of Joint Stock: Floating Marine Insurance Companies on a Bubble
Christopher Pihl : Between Personal and Institutional Trust? The Bank of Sweden in the Seventeenth Century Credit Market
Tonia Ruppenthal , Rosemarie Schade : A Historically Successful Business Model: Financing Benedictine Abbey’s


M-5 - ELI06 : Female Entrepreneurs as Business Elite: Property Rights and Ownership, 18th - 20th Centuries
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Elites and Forerunners , Women and Gender Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: Susana Martínez-Rodríguez, Galina UlyanovaDiscussant: Béatrice Craig
Susana Martínez-Rodríguez : Business Enterprises with Female Partners in Spain. Evidence from the First 50 Years of the Spanish Business Register
Galina Ulyanova : Female Entrepreneurs as Board Directors and Stakeholders of the Biggest Russian Joint-stock Companies, 1870-1900


N-5 - POL20 : Insurgents, Irregular Fighters, Resistants, or Citizens? Defining, Debating and Remembering the Partisan
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Radka Sustrova
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bernardas Gailius : Another Theory of Partisan
Fedele Greta : The Transitional Justice and the Trials of the Partisans in the Aftermath of World War II in France and Italy
Gianni Perona : National Resistance Movement in Italy: the Roots of a "National" Civil War
Gerben Zaagsma : Jewish Volunteers in the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War


O-5 - FAM18 : Crisis, Pressure and Adaption over Generations
PFC/02/026 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Organizers: Per Axelsson, Lisa DillonDiscussant: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Tim Bruckner , Samantha Gailey & Stacey Hallman & Marilyn Amorevieta-Gentil & Lisa Dillon & Alain Gagnon : Epidemic Cycles and Environmental Pressure in Colonial Quebec
Lisa Dillon , Per Axelsson & Lotta Vikström & Sören Edvinsson & Glenn Sandström & Cecily Kelleher : Births Amid Disasters: International Comparisons of the Trans-generational Effect of Historic Climate Crises on Reproductive Outcomes
Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : The Effects of the Volcanic Eruption of Laki in Iceland 1783-1785
Lena Karlsson : Infant Mortality and Birth Seasonality of the Sami and non-Sami populations, 19th-century Sweden


P-5 - FAM06 : Demography, Health and Great War
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , World History Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Helena da SilvaDiscussant: Luminita Dumanescu
Elena Crinela Holom : After Four Years of Conflict: Romanian Soldiers from Transylvania and their Families Fighting with the Experience and the Consequences of the First World War
Daniela Marza : The Influence of the Great War on Family Life in Transylvania
Emilia Musumeci : 'Venus at the Front': Syphilis and Prostitution during the WWI in Italy


Q-5 - WOM23 : Constructing Gender
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Helena Bergman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dijana Dijanic : Politics of Leisure Time
Ramona Mihaila , George Lazaroiu : The Instrumental Function of Gendered Citizenship and Symbolic Politics in the Social Construction of Labor Rights for Migrants
Olga Porshneva : Bolshevik Design of Gender Relations in the Early Soviet Period: Official Discourse and Social Practices (based on Materials from the Urals Region)


R-5 - EDU04 : Popular Education and the Capitalist State in Western Europe, 1800–2015
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Germund Larsson
Organizer: Samuel EdquistDiscussant: Esbjörn Larsson
Anne Berg : Governing the Evolution of Freedom: the Capitalist State and the Making of Popular Education c. 1870 to the 1910s
Jesper Eckhardt Larsen : The Role of ”Folk-” Institutions in Danish and Norwegian State Primary Teacher Recruitment from 1855 to 1967
Samuel Edquist : The Capitalist State and the Making of Civil Society: Government funding of Swedish Popular Education 1911–2015
Johanna Ringarp : Public Governance of Popular Education after 1991


S-5 - SEX05 : Cancelled: Queering Sex on Screen
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


T-5 - ETH04a : Comparing the Irish Migration Experience since 1922
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Donald MacRaild
Organizer: Irial GlynnDiscussant: Johanne Devlin Trew
Irial Glynn : Irish Postwar Emigration Compared
Kevin Myers : Migration, Memory and the Making of Educational Multiculturalism among Irish and Afro-Caribbean Communities in Post-war Britain
Miriam Nyhan Grey : Post-war Irish Immigrants in London and New York: a Comparative Lens


U-5 - FAM19 : Family Systems and Kinship Systems: Exploring a Conundrum
PFC/03/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Violetta Hionidou
Organizer: Mikolaj SzoltysekDiscussant: Jean-François Mignot
Réka Gyimesi , Péter Öri : East of the Hajnal-line: Household Structure, First Marriage and Out-migration in Hungary (Zsámbék and Bonyhád in the 1850s and 1860s)
Mary Louise Nagata : Intersecting Communities: Household, Family and Neighborhood in Early Modern Kyoto
Christopher Neumaier : From Patriarchy to Partnership: a Path Not Taken? The Negotiation of Gender Roles in West German Families, 1950s – 1980s
Mikolaj Szoltysek , Radoslaw Poniat & Siegfried Gruber : Family Systems and the “Woman’s Property Complex”: Testing the Unity of Western Eurasia with Historical Census Microdata Samples


V-5 - LAB04a : Domestic Service and Regulation in Colonial Societies
6 CP/01/035 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizer: Nitin VarmaDiscussant: Raffaella Sarti
Shireen Ally : White Mother's Baby, Black Nanny's Maybe? Race and Maternity in Colonial Domestic Service
Claire Lowrie : Protectors or Perpetrators? White Masters and the Colonial Implications of Violence by and towards Domestic Servants in the Northern Territory of Australia and Singapore, 1880s-1930s.
Nitin Sinha : The Power of Failure: Colonial Regulations and Domestic Servants in Early Colonial India
Nitin Varma : Masters of Home: Regulating Master Servant Relationship in Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century India


W-5 - LAB20 : Workers’ Education: Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Fia Sundevall
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas SöderqvistDiscussant: Jane Kenway
Jenny Jansson : Portraying Organized Labor in Workers’ Education: a Comparison of Self-images in German and Swedish Educational Material
Jan Kellershohn : Vocational Retraining and De-industrialisation. Trade Unions, Lifelong Learning and Workers’ Subjectification in Germany during the 1960s
Elena Musiani : Popular Education and Vocational Training in Italy in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century: a Comparative Analysis
Jonas Söderqvist : Social Mobility or Class Formation? Goals and Ambitions among the Students at Brunnsvik Folk College, Sweden 1906-­1920


X-5 - WOM08 : Women Travellers in Europe and Far Beyond (1750-1830): Exploration, Experience, Reflection
6UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Leonie Hannan
Organizer: Nataliia VoloshkovaDiscussant: Leonie Hannan
Sutapa Dutta : Defining Female Space and Agency: British Women Travelers to India in the Eighteenth Century
Tania Robles Ballesteros : Travelling to Gain Freedom: Germaine de Staël and Exile
Barbare Tetti : Ruins, Remains and Monuments: Charlotte Eaton’s Correspondence from Rome, 1816-1817
Nataliia Voloshkova : 'A Competent Witness': Mary Holderness and her Ethnographic Exploration of Crimea in the Early Nineteenth Century


Z-5 - SOC03 : Comparative Perspectives on Poor Relief in European Rural Societies 1700 - 1830
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Rural , Social Inequality Chair: Esther Beeckaert
Organizer: Nick Van den BroeckDiscussant: Wouter Ryckbosch
Thijs Lambrecht , Anne Winter : The Determinants of Poor Relief in Early Modern Rural Societies: Western Flanders C. 1700
Luciano Maffi , Giovanni Gregorini & Marco Rochini : Poor Relief Systems in Northern Italy Rural Societies in the 18th Century.
Julie Marfany , Montserrat Carbonell-Esteller & Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : Migration and the Household Economy of the Poor in Catalonia, 1762-1803
Nick Van den Broeck : Between Regions and Localities: Framing and Explaining Micro-Variations in Rural Poor Relief Practices in the Southern Low Countries (1750-1830)


ZA-5 - ORA05 : Migration, Immigrants and 'the Other' in Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Michael John
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Pål Brunnström : How the Finns became White
Jack Crangle : Interviewing the ‘Other’ in Northern Ireland: Immigrants and Racism in a Sectarian Landscape
Jesper Johansson , Malin Thor Tureby : The Collection Migration Finland-Sweden (ca 1970-1989) – Positioning and Identification in a Narrative Collection with Finnish Immigrants at the Archive of the Nordic Museum in Sweden
Marcel Thomas : Strangers in the Village: Life Histories, False Memories and 'Newcomers' in Rural Postwar Germany