To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 - AFR03 : Contemporary Politics in Mozambique and Angola
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Augusto Nascimento
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussant: Alexander Keese
Justin Pearce : History, Legitimacy and Renamo’s Return to Arms in Central Mozambique
Didier Péclard : Nervous Hegemony in Angola. Control, Growth and Resistance in Post-war Politics
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : MPLA’s Angola to the 2020’s
Nikkie Wiegink : Armed Opposition in “these Times of Democracy”: Violence and Politics in Mozambique


B-7 - THE04 : Economic History, Social Science History and a Historical Social Science
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizer: Norbert FabianDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Norbert Fabian : Structural Network Analyses as Sociohistorical and Didactical Models for a Historical Social Science
Marijn Molema : History, Economy and Policy: what Historians can Learn from social scientists (and vice versa)


C-7 - MAT03 : Textile Value Reused
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Lili-Annè Aldman
Organizer: Lena DahrénDiscussant: Mikael Alm
Cecilia Aneer : Fabric Economy and the Reuse of Garments and Textiles at the Court of King Gustav I of Sweden c. 1540-1560
Lena Dahrén : Early Modern Fashionable Golden Bobbin-made Passementerie Reused in Preserved Swedish Church Textiles
Ingela Wahlberg : Interior Valances Made for Weddings Reused as Liturgical Textiles – an Opportunity for Dating?
Elizabeth Walsh : Words and Pictures: Some Purposes of Reusing Lace in the Later Seventeenth Century


D-7 - HEA07 : Psychopaths, the Military, and the State: Managing Maladjustment in War and Long Postwar Periods
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Vanni D'Alessio
Organizer: Vanni D'AlessioDiscussant: Petteri Pietikäinen
Filip Cec : Diagnosing, Treating and Managing Psychopathy in Northern Adriatic 20th Century Postwar Periods
Heike Karge : Between the Psychopath, the Neurotic and the Schizophrenic. Psychiatric Discourse and Clinical Practice in Yugoslavia
Katariina Parhi : Psychopathy in the Finnish Defense Forces, 1918–1939
Mirza Redzic : No ‘Ordinary’ Men? Psychopathy, Wars and Crimes in the Balkans


E-7 - ANT06 : Skeletons, Inscriptions and Tokens: New Developments in (Large-scale) Data Analysis for Ancient Social History
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: -Discussant: Neville Morley
Antonino Crisà : Tokens Galore: Fresh Evidence from Hellenistic and Roman Sicily and the Impact on Local Communities
Willem Jongman , Geertje Klein Goldewijk & Jan Jacobs : A Millennium of Biological Standard of Living: the Roman Empire
Rada Varga , Angela Lumezeanu : The Process of Record Linkage on Roman Epigraphical Sources


F-7 - CRI07 : Race and Justice between Abolitions, from Colonialism to Postcolonialism
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Vivien Miller
Organizer: Alexa NealeDiscussant: Vivien Miller
James Campbell : Race and the Death Penalty in British Overseas Territories, 1965-1991
Christopher Fevre : "Coming up against a Brick Wall?" Black Political Resistance to Policing in London during the 1970s
Marion Pluskota : Punishing the Colonial Citizen. Race, Gender and Penal Practices in the Caribbean after the Abolition of Slavery
Lizzie Seal , Alexa Neale : Race and the Death Penalty in British Overseas Territories, 1965-1991
Jennifer Sessions : Delocalization’ and the Politics of Colonial Justice in France


G-7 - RUR03a : Disseminating Rural Knowledge. Transnational Perspectives on Agricultural Education in the 20th Century
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Education and Childhood , Rural Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Julia TischlerDiscussants: -
Cassandra Mark-Thiesen : Postwar Black Atlantic Development Encounters in Liberia: Rural Education, Race and the Question of Revolution and Social Change
Amalia Ribi-Forclaz : Ruralization, Scientization and Modernization: the International Labour Organization and Agricultural Education in the Interwar Years
Julia Tischler : Agricultural Education, Segregation, and Transnational Knowledge in South Africa, c. 1900-1950
Liesbeth van de Grift : Governing the Rural through Agricultural Education


H-7 - LAT02b : Latin American State Formation in the Periphery II
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussants: -
Natalia Buitron : The Development of a Public, State-reliant, Economy: Mission-led State Formation in Ecuadorian Amazonia
Kim Clark : Reaching Out: the Extension of Ecuadorian Public Health into Two Highland Provinces, 1925-1950
Paulo Drinot : Labour Conflict, Arbitration, and the Labour State in Highland Peru
Elena McGrath : (Re)producing the Nation: State-building in Peripheral Mining Cities after the Bolivian National Revolution, 1952-1985
Elizabeth Shesko : Military Conscription in the Early 20th-Century Bolivian Periphery
Sarah Washbrook : From the ‘Periphery’ to the ‘Centre’: Andean Coffee Development and the Formation of Venezuela’s National State, 1863-1936


I-7 - CUL07 : Cultural Networks over the Cold War boundaries
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Judith Devlin
Organizer: Simo MikkonenDiscussant: Geoffrey Roberts
Sonja Grossmann : All Friends of the Soviet Union United? Virtual and Real Networks of the Friends of the Soviet Union during the Cold War
Pia Koivunen : Who has the Right to Tell about Lenin? The Lenin Museum in Finland as Part of the International Network of Lenin Museums
Simo Mikkonen : Soviet Artistic Networks with the West
Annette Vowinckel : Cold War Photographic Networks


J-7 - URB03 : Integration and Segregation in Urban Settings
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Peter Jones
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jonathan Cane : Never Modern: High-rise Housing for ‘Natives’
David Do Paço : The Community Illusion: Urban Diversity and Circles of Social Belonging in Trieste, 1717-c.1830
Adrian Grant , David Coyles & Brandon Hamber & Greg Lloyd : Housing the Working Classes of Belfast, 1945-1998: the Social, Cultural and Economic Consequences of Political, Sectarian, Security and Classist Forces
Philipp Reick : “We don’t want to move!” Working-class Notions of Urban Belonging in the late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
Monika Stromberger : Architecture as an Expression of Social Segregation: The Eastern and the Western Part of the City of Graz


K-7 - ECO09a : Institutions of Labour Coercion: Towards a Global Perspective I
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Erik Green
Organizer: Mikolaj MalinowskiDiscussant: Gareth Austin
Piotr Guzowski : How to Measure the Level of Serfdom? The Index of Serfdom
Alexander Klein : Understanding Serfdom: Methodology for Limited Access Societies
Mats Olsson , Mikolaj Malinowski : Feudalism and the Economic Development of the Baltic Region


L-7 - ECO18 : Was there Enough Food? Case Studies on the Availability of Foodstuffs in Times of Famine
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Timo Myllyntaus
Organizer: Timo MyllyntausDiscussant: Timo Myllyntaus
Declan Curran : Silver Coin Shortages during the Great Irish Famine (1845-1850) and Sen’s Food Entitlement Approach
Marja Erikson : Harvest Failure but no Famine: a Study of Relief Administration in East Central Sweden, 1840–1847
Gudmundur Jonsson : Food Availability in Iceland during the Famine of 1801–1805
Marten Seppel : How to Define and Determine the End Point of a Famine? The Comparison of Northern European Famines, 1603-1709


M-7 - ELI08 : The Urban Elite at Breaking Points in the Political History of Small European Nations in the 19th and 20th Centuries
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: Martin Pekár, Andrea Pokludova
Organizers: Martin Pekár, Andrea PokludovaDiscussants: Martin Pekár, Andrea Pokludova
Ondrej Ficeri : The Urban Elite as an Agent of Nationalism: the Case Study of a Disputed City Košice/Kassa in the 1st Half of the 20th Century
Brendan Humphreys : Urbanicide as Politicide. Reflections on Urban/Rural Dynamics from Recent Conflicts
Pavel Kladiwa : Rural Towns in Moravia as the Channels of Modernisation Processes at the Turn of the 19th Century
Zuzana Tokárová : Interventions in the Composition of Municipal Self-Governance as an Instrument of Anti-Jewish Measures during the Holocaust Period (Comparative Analysis)
Lili Zach : The Irish Intelligentsia and the Self-determination of Small Nations: Links and Parallels between Ireland and Habsburg Central Europe in the Early Twentieth Century


N-7 - POL22 : Building Societies in the 20th Century
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Kilgannon : A Most Troubling Set of Policies. Provision for the Intellectually Disabled in Ireland, 1947-65
My Klockar Linder : Child-rich, Child-poor, Child-less: Political Concepts and the Mobilization on Swedish Family Policy in the 1930s and 40s
Åsa Melin : Building Society through Education
Hugh Pemberton , Aled Davies & James Freeman : Ideology and Pragmatism in Thatcherite Neoliberalism


O-7 - POL07 : Cancelled Building Transnational Memories: Roundtable
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


P-7 - FAM07 : Midwives and Midwifery at the Nexus between State Interest, Women’s Health, and the Decline in Infant Mortality
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Oana Sorescu-Iudean
Organizers: Luminita Dumanescu, Oana Sorescu-IudeanDiscussant: Christa Matthys
Luminita Dumanescu : The Politics of Birth in Composite States: Midwives in Transylvania (19th – 20th Century)
Minghui Li : Childbirth, Midwives and Communities: Midwifery Transformation in Beijing, 1926-1937
Dolores Ruiz-Berdún : Risky Business: to be a Midwife in Spain after the Spanish Civil War
Claudia Septimia Sabau : Was she the "Certified" Midwife or the "Skilled" One? About Midwives and Midwifery between Legislation and Tradition in the N?s?ud District (1861-1876)


Q-7 - FAM21 : Perspectives on Marriage across Countries and Centuries
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizers: -Discussant: Peter Teibenbacher
Lóránt Bódi : The Documents of Resumption. Marriage Advertisements in the Jewish Newspaper Új Élet between 1945-1952
Mihaela Gotea : Attitudes towards Marital Conflict in Romanian Contemporary Society
Hideko Matsuo , Koen Matthijs : Role of Secularisation on Marriage Seasonality through Daily Marriage Index from 19 th to Early 20th Century, Belgium, Province of West Flanders
Nicholas Michael Sy : Did the Local Elite Intermarry? Measuring Endogamy among the Political Elite in San Pablo, Laguna, 1853–1854


R-7 - EDU05a : School Acts and the Emergence of Modern School Systems I
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: David Mitch
Organizer: Lukas BoserDiscussant: Ingrid Brühwiler
Jeroen Dekker , Hilda Amsing, Inge Wichers : School Acts in a Nation Divided: the Development of Mass Schooling in the Netherlands in the Long 19th Century
Michèle Hofmann , Lucas Boser : E Pluribus Unum: one Swiss School System based on many Cantonal School Acts
Christian Larsen : The Dissemination of True Religiosity and the Promotion of Good Citizenship: the Danish 1814 School Acts and the Rise of Mass Schooling and Nation Building
Martin Viehhauser : Das Schulwesen aber ist und bleibet allezeit ein politicum: the Felbiger School Act and School Reform in the 18th Century Habsburg Monarchy


S-7 - SEX07 : Sex, Knowledge and Expertise in Twentieth Century
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Kirsten Leng
Organizer: April TraskDiscussant: Kirsten Leng
Chiara Beccalossi : Sexology, Hormones and Medical Experiments in the 'Latin Atlantic World': International Networks between Southern Europe and Latin America, c. 1926-1950.
Svanur Petursson : The Changing Face of the Sexual Expert in 1960s and 1970s West Germany
Katie Sutton : Popularising Sexual Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Experts in Interwar German Film
April Trask : Expert Knowledge, the Laboratory and Male Bodies in Germany, 1914-1933


T-7 - ETH06 : Trafficking Problems: the Construction of the International Regulatory Regime to Fight Sex Trafficking
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eileen Boris
Organizers: Jessica Pliley, Jessica PlileyDiscussant: Eileen Boris
Elisa Camiscioli : The Gender of Mobility: Passports, Forgeries, and Migration Control in Between France and Cuba
Eva Payne : Nation, Race, and the 'Trafficked Woman' in the League of Nations Investigations into Sex Trafficking
Jessica Pliley : Sex Trafficking and the Deportation Regime: American Enforcement of International Anti-Trafficking Regulation, 1937-1944
Ilkay Yilmaz : Trafficking Women in the Ottoman Empire (1853-1914)


U-7 - REL12a : The Man Behind the Curtain. The Social Life of Clergy
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Material and Consumer Culture , Religion Chair: Beverly Tjerngren
Organizers: Jon Stobart, Beverly TjerngrenDiscussant: Janine Maegraith
William Gibson : The Finances of the Anglican Episcopate, 1689-1800
Jonas Lindström : The Economic Network of an Eighteenth-century Clergyman
Rosamund Oates : Clerical Hospitality and Sociable Eating in Early Modern England
Jon Stobart : Genteel or Respectable? The Material Culture of Rural Clergy in Late Georgian England


V-7 - LAB06 : Gender, Military Labour and War Labour
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Giulio Ongaro
Organizer: Fia SundevallDiscussant: Aurelia Martín Casares
Anders Ahlbäck : Military Officers as Paragons of Manly Virtue and Incarnations of Manly Vice in the Nordic Countries, circa 1920
Christine de Matos : The Occupied Home: Domestic Work, Gender and Power in the Allied Occupation of Germany, 1945-1950s
Esbjörn Larsson : On the Changing Perceptions of Women’s Role in the Nation’s Defence during the Age of Total War: the Introduction of Defence Service Training for Girls in Sweden during World War II
Fia Sundevall : Gender, Military Labour, and Swedish Cold War Economy: Challenging the ‘Peace Came, Women Left’ Paradigm


W-7 - LAB22 : Labour and Collective Memory: Forgetting, Remembering and Commemorating Labour
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Labour Chair: Fathi Bourmeche
Organizers: -Discussant: Fathi Bourmeche
Irene Diaz , Rubén Vega García-Amaya Caunedo : Facing Plants Closures. Tenneco, Suzuki and Coke Workers in Asturias (2013-2014)
Hans Hulling : Iron Works History: a Matter of Class Interests and Uses of History?
Peter McInnis : A Remembrance of Things Past: the Commemoration of Industrialization and Deindustrialization at the Nova Scotia Museum of Industry
Valerie Wright , Jim Phillips & Jim Tomlinson : The Moral Economy and Deindustrialisation: how Workers in Scotland made Sense of Economic Changes from the 1950s to the 1990s


X-7 - WOM11 : Eastern Approaches to Gender
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Agnès Garcia-Ventura : The Myth of the Mesopotamian “Women’s Language”. Reflecting on the Relationship among Historiographical Myths, Gender Studies and Ancient History
Sophus Helle , Omar N'Shea : Between Soldier and Scholar: Competing Masculinities in Late Assyrian Royal Art
Sonia Wigh : From Rahasya to Lad?d?at – Translating Secrets of Sexuality in Early Modern India


Y-7 - SOC12 : The Concept of the Welfare State and the Mixed Economy of Welfare ca 1930--1980
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizer: Nils EdlingDiscussant: Julia Moses
Nils Edling : The Four Different Welfare States of the Interwar Years
Irene Hardill , Georgina Brewis : Voluntary Action and the State: Debates within England’s Voluntary Organisations in the 1940s
Klaus Petersen , Pauli Kettunen : Welfare State Conceptualizations and the Cold War
Dan Wincott , Paul Chaney : When was the Welfare State? Voluntarism, the State and Welfare Policy, 1945-1980: a Case-Study of Wales


Z-7 - ORA07 : Oral History, Justice and Memory in Post-conflict Societies
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Kirsti Jõesalu
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nanci Adler : Time and Crime without Punishment
David Beorlegui : Time, Memory, Justice. Haunting Spaces in Post-dictatorial Spain. The Prison of Carabanchel and the Case of “La Comuna”
Anna Bryson : Oral History in Post-Conflict Settings: Lessons, Legalities & Limits
Jelena Dureinovic : Doing the History of Memory of the Second World War in Yugoslavia: Mnemonic Hegemony and Vernacular Memories
Samantha Lakin : Justice Beyond the Courtroom: Post-Atrocity History and Memory in Rwanda and Northern Uganda
Ulla Savolainen : Time and Tellability in Oral History: from Extended Silence to Public Acknowledgement of the Internments in Finland


ZA-7 - SOC08 : Regulating the Labouring Poor: Discourses and Practices of Inclusion and Exclusion in 18th and 19th Century Europe
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Nick Van den Broeck
Organizers: Marjolein Schepers, Linn SprossDiscussant: Thijs Lambrecht
Nik Ribianszky : “‘Tell Them that My Dayly Thoughts are with Them as Though I was Amidst Them All’: Friendship among Free People of Color in Natchez, Mississippi, 1779-1870”
Olga Salamatova : Current Charity: Financial Activities of Prikaz Obshchestvennogo Prizrenia (the Social Welfare Board) and Economic Interests of Estate and Socio-Professional Groups in Arkhangelsk Gubernia in the Era of Great Reforms, 1860s-1870s
Marjolein Schepers : The Problematization of Poor Migrants: Discourses Versus Quantitative Data at the Borders of Eighteenth-Century Flanders and France
Linn Spross : The Dangers of a Free Labour Market – Poor-Relief, Mobility and Regulations in Sweden during the 19th Century
Carolina Uppenberg : Gender at Work: Servants and Free Labour in 18th and 19th Century Sweden


ZC-7 - ECO19a : Well-being and Inequality in Modern Europe I
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Herman J. de Jong
Organizers: Herman J. de Jong, María Gómez-León, Stefan NikolicDiscussants: -
Mary E. Cox : Neutrality and Nutrition: Sweden and the First World War
Daniel Gallardo Albarrán , Joost Veenstra : Life Expectancy and the Diffusion of Medical Knowledge in the Long Twentieth Century
Gregori Galofré-Vilà , Bernard Harris : Birth Outcomes, Intergenerational Transfer of Health and Early Life Mortality in Barcelona, 1905-1920