To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 6 April 2018 (entire day)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-9 - AFR05 : Urbanism in Central Africa: (Extra)ordinary Ways of Understanding Zambian and Congolese Cities in the 20th Century
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Miles Larmer
Organizer: Iva PesaDiscussant: Miles Larmer
Kristien Geenen : Kolwezi, the City of “Copper Eaters”: Urban Planning Determined by Mining Activities
Rita Kesselring : An Ordinary Player in Town: the Local State in a New Mining Area, Northwestern Province of Zambia
Stephanie Lammert : Spiritual Identities in the Central African Copper Towns, c.1950-1990
Iva Pesa : Farming on the Copperbelt: Urban Agriculture and Central African Urbanism


B-9 - THE08 : Meet the Editors: State Sponsored History after 1945
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefan Berger, Berber Bevernage, Anna Clark, Maria Grever


C-9 - MAT06 : Workers as Consumers: Identities, Practices and Collective Action
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Sean O'Connell
Organizer: Jackie ClarkeDiscussant: Sean O'Connell
Anaïs Albert : Consumption as “Hidden Text” in the 1917 Midinettes’ Strike in Paris
Amélie Beaumont : Producing and Consuming Services: Luxury Hotel Workers as Customers
Jackie Clarke : Mobilising Workers' as Consumers in Post-68 France
Fanny Gallot : Engaging Workers through Cosmetic Products: the Case of l’Oréal in the 1960s and 1970s


D-9 - HEA09 : Social Class and Mental Illness in the Nordic Countries in the 20th Century
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heike Karge
Organizer: Petteri PietikäinenDiscussant: Heike Karge
Jutta Ahlbeck : Disorderly Bodies and Minds: Female Mental Patients in the Context of Forced Sterilization
Mikko Myllykangas : Unclassified Suicide: the Emergence and Fading of Social Class in the Finnish Suicide Discourse between 1960s and 1990s
Petteri Pietikäinen : Pity the Poor Patient: Small Farmers, Rural Labourers and Industrial Workers in a Mental Hospital in Northern Finland, 1925-1970
Jesper Vaczy Kragh : Changing Social Class Profiles. Drug Abuse in Danish Psychiatry, 1870-1955


E-9 - RUR16 : Social Organisation and Agricultural Development
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sanjukta Ghosh : Agricultural Improvement and Elite Roles: Colonial Rural India 1921-29.
Peter Gray : The Agrarian Thought of William Sharman Crawford
Sarah Kunkel : Nkrumah’s Farmers: Agricultural Development under State-Capitalism in Ghana
Piotr Miodunka : The Diversity of the Agro-system in Southern Poland to the Mid-19th Century


F-9 - CRI09 : Crime, History and the Empire
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Zoe Alker
Organizers: -Discussant: Zoe Alker
Gerald Daniel Louis : Reformist Ideas, Westminster Debates and the Widening Scope to Transportation of Convicts from the Madras Presidency in 1830s India
Christian G. De Vito : Punishment and Labour Relations. Cuba between Abolition and Empire (1835-1886)
Gerald Groenewald : 'More Beastly than Humanly': Khoikhoi and Criminal Justice at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795
Guy Woolnough , Bryan Byers : Convicts’ Pleas for Clemency: a Comparative Study of Penal Systems in Indiana (USA) and England, 1870-1910


G-9 - RUR05a : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Juan Pan-Montojo
Laurent Brassart : French Revolution and the Dynamics of Nationalisation of Rural Politics on Both Sides of the Northern Border (1789-1830)
Niels Grüne : Participation from a Distance? Paths and Obstacles to Translocal Politics in German Rural Societies (Late 18th to Mid-19th Century)
Florencia Peyrou : Transition to National Politics in the Spanish Rural Society, 1808-1840
Nadine Vivier : Politics in the Village in Nineteenth-century France


H-9 - LAT04 : Maritime Crossings, Continental Networks: Port Cities and Labor Organization in the Southern Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Latin America Chair: Raymond Craib
Organizer: Geoffroy de LaforcadeDiscussants: -
Geoffroy de Laforcade : La Boca del Riachuelo, Buenos Aires: Webs of Anarchist and Syndicalist Activism in a Local Cosmopolitan Port City Barrio of the Río de la Plata Region
Steven Hirsch : Ports, Worker Solidarity, and Competing Labor Internationalisms in Early 20th Century Peru
Josh Savala : Pacific Connections and Labor Organizing in Early 20th Century Valparaíso, Chile and Mollendo, Peru
Kirwin Shaffer : Caribbean Ports in the Construction of Anarchist Networks: a Case Study of Canal Zone Anarchists in Panama City and the Panama Canal, 1905-1925


I-9 - CUL09 : The Methodologies of Media History. Approaches to the Meanings of Media in History
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizer: Jukka KorttiDiscussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Klara Arnberg : The Media History of the “Porn Street”: Methodological Implications
Rasmus Fleischer : Writing the History of Spotify
Jukka Kortti : Revolution or Evolution?
Laura Saarenmaa : Interview as a Media Historical Method


J-9 - URB04 : Spaces and Sites
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Tim Verlaan
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Clare Copley : 17th June 1953: The GDR in the Memorial Landscape
Rita Melro : Palatial Spaces: Functions and Sumptuous Pieces of Decor in the ‘Alcáçova’ of Lisbon (13th-14th Century)
Preston Perluss : The Café Conti and its Sister Café : a Social Biography of Two Café Buildings and their Tenants
Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica : Re-writing the History of Urban Fabric: Autocratic Architectural-urban Statements in Twentieth-century Europe
Mine Topcubasi Cilingiroglu : Investigating Values of a Sacred Place


K-9 - ECO15 : Transnational Connections of Slave-based Activities in the 18th and 19th Century
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Pepijn Brandon
Organizers: Tamira Combrink, Gerhard de Kok, Karin LurvinkDiscussant: Catia Antunes
Tamira Combrink : Mapping Slave-based Commodity Chains
Nick Draper : Transnational Slave-ownership in Europe's Caribbean Colonies
Karin Lurvink , Gerhard Kok : International Involvement of Dutch Merchants in the Slave Trade and Insurance of Slavery in the 18th Century
Göran Rydén , Chris Evans : From the Forge to the Field: a Commodity Chain from Scandinavia to the Gold Coast
Anka Steffen : Silesian Serfs and their Contribution to the Atlantic Trade


L-9 - TEC02 : Patents and Innovation in the European Periphery (Spain, Italy and Sweden)
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Alessandro Nuvolari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Andersson , Fredrik Tell : From Fighting Monopolies to Promoting Industry - Patent Laws and Innovation in Sweden 1819-1914
Patricio Saiz : "Use It or Lose It" - Innovation Under Short-Lived Patents: Evidence from 19th Century Working Clauses
Michelangelo Vasta : The Early Phases of the Italian Patent System (1861-1870)


M-9 - ELI09b : Walking the Line between Great Opportunities and Broken Careers: the Administrative and Political Elite in Central and Eastern Europe in the Years 1917-1921 II
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Pavel Kladiwa
Organizers: -Discussant: Pavel Kladiwa
Ewald Hiebl : In the Dawn of Democracy - the Political Elite in the Saline Town Hallein 1890-1925
Roman Holec : Aristocracy as Former Administrative Elite after 1918 on the Slovak Territory
Žarko Lazarevic : Creation of Yugoslavia and the Restructuring of Economic Power in Slovenia (Ideas and Praxis)
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy : Difficulties of Formation of New Local Elite in the Conditions of the Great Russian Revolution of 1917 (on the Example of the Southeast of Russia)
Martin Pekár , Zuzana Tokárová : On the Origin of Slovak National Oriented Political Elite in the Interwar Period – Gejza Fritz (1880-1957)


N-9 - POL24 : Politics in 20th-Century Popular Culture
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sebastien Lazardeux
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastien Lazardeux
Ivana Polic : The Making of Young Patriots: Children’s Magazines in Post-Yugoslav Croatia (1991-1999)
Carlos Roos : Historical Development of Global Music: Questions of Positive Freedom
Marek Wierzbicki : Every-day Life under Communist Rule. Towards a Comparative History of Youth in East Central Europe during the Cold War (1946-1989)
Will Wilson : Reworking May Day: Public Holiday Celebration and Advertising in Nazi Germany


O-9 - POL11 : Domestic Counterterrorism in the 1970s
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Richard English
Organizer: Daniel ChardDiscussant: Richard English
Daniel Chard : The 1972 Munich Olympics and the United States’ First Muslim Scare
Steve Hewitt : “What are the Numbers and where are they located”? The Evolution of Canadian Domestic Counter-Terrorism, 1972-1982
Natasia Kalajdziovski : Navigating an ‘Acceptable Level of Violence’? Intelligence Surplus and the Moral Responsibility of (In)Action in Northern Ireland
Samantha Newbery : The Recruitment and Handling of Informers for Counter-terrorism in Northern Ireland


P-9 - FAM11 : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) I
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Béatrice Craig
Paulo Teodoro de Matos : The Azorean Intra-mobility in Hard Times. The Impacts of the Liberal Wars on Internal Migrations, thought the Lens of the Cities (1825-1832)
Violetta Hionidou : ‘If we hadn’t left … we would have all died’: Escaping Famine from the Greek Island of Chios, 1941-44
Grazyna Liczbinska : Migration as an Opportunity to find a New Spouse after Widowhood in Catholic and Lutheran
Mateusz Wyzga : Were Peasants able to Move in Feudal Poland? Tracking Determinants of their Internal Migrations, 1500-1800


Q-9 - FAM23b : Long Term Perspectives on Family II
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -


R-9 - EDU08a : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records - Session 1
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Jacqueline Wilson
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Andrew Kendrick : Reclaiming Lost Childhoods: Child Care Records and the Historical Abuse of Children in Care in Scotland
Suellen Murray : Finding Lost Childhoods: Constructing Life History from Childcare Records
Jacob Rasmussen : Negotiating the Childcare Record


S-9 - SEX10 : Sexuality, Race, and Nationhood
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Hera Cook
Organizers: -Discussant: Hera Cook
Davide Giuseppe Colasanto : Sexuality in Allied Occupied Italy: a Transnational Perspective
Niels Nyegaard : Tales of Race and Nation from a Christian Anti-Homosexuality Campaign in Denmark, ca. 1908-11
Annette Timm : Forced Motherhood and Other Instrumentalizations of Female ‘Promiscuity’: Myths, Metaphors, and Comparisons


T-9 - ETH09 : Geographic and Social Mobility in the 19th-Century and early 20th-Century Balkans
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Adrian Guelke
Organizer: Evguenia DavidovaDiscussant: Adrian Guelke
Zeynep Arslan : Making Applicable the Ottoman Population Registers for Late Ottoman Economic, Migration, Ethnicity and Labor History Studies: a Comparison of the Armenian and Muslim Sojourners’ Data
Evguenia Davidova : Circuits of Mobile Workers Within the Nineteenth-Century Balkans
Eleonora Naxidou : Mobile Intellectuals as Agents of Nationalism in the 19th-Century Balkans
Andrew Robarts : Bulgarian Migration, National Consciousness, and Imperial (Re-)Settlement Programs in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans
Oliver Schulz : German Colonists in Dobruja in the 19th and Early 20th Century


U-9 - REL05 : Religion and the Body in the North of Europe, c.1400—1700
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Katie Barclay
Organizer: Raisa Maria ToivoDiscussant: Katie Barclay
Sari Katajala-Peltomaa : Taming the Mother of God: Virgin Mary, the Lived Reformation and Bodily Practices in the North?
Louise Nyholm Kallestrup : An Ungodly Body. Embodied Emotions in Danish Witchcraft Prosecutions
Rose-Marie Peake : Kissing the Sacred Wounds – an Expression of Same-sex Desire in Seventeenth-century France?
Karin Sennefelt : The Potency of Prayer: Medicine and Theology in Seventeenth-century Sweden
Raisa Maria Toivo : Taming the Mother of God: Virgin Mary, the Lived Reformation and Bodily Practices in the North?


V-9 - LAB09 : New Perspectives in Unfree Labour History: a Comparative Approach from Antiquity to the Middle Ages
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Antiquity , Labour , Middle Ages Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta SjöbergDiscussant: Jesper Carlsen
Lisa Hagelin : Freedmen, Labour and Masculinity in Ancient Rome
Lena Roos : Unspeakable Abominations. Christian Servants in Jewish Families during the Middle Ages
Birgitta Sjöberg : To be Old and Unfree in the Ancient Society
Hedvig von Ehrenheim : Free at Last - and Able to Prove it. Greek Manumission Inscriptions Set up in Sanctuaries


W-9 - LAB24 : Critical Perspectives on the Working Class Movement
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Görkem Akgöz
Organizers: -Discussant: Peyman Jafari
Jule Ehms : The Role and Organization of Women within German Anarcho-Syndicalism
Frances Galt : ‘I was very disillusioned’: Class Divisions in the Women’s Struggle within the Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians (ACTT), 1973-1989
Ethan Hosking : Partnership, Paternalism and Peace
Hazel Perry : ‘Hats off to the Past, Coats off to the Future’, the Missing History of British Trades Councils


X-9 - WOM13 : Women's History Reconstructed
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Kristina Puljizevic : 19th Century Women in Dubrovnik Archives
Natalia Pushkareva : What did Russian Revolution gave for Women? Russian Scholarship 1917-2017 about Women's Participation and Women's Agency Before and During the Russian Revolution
Maria Sjöberg : Digital Biographies and Gender Blind Historiography: from Particular to General
Lisa Spanka : Gender History in Museums - between Demands for Representation and Thinking about New Ways of Storytelling


Y-9 - WOM25 : Gender and Institutional Care
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Johanna Annola : Poor Relief Records in England and Finland: the Agency and Experiences of Female Workhouse Staff, 1840–1920
Dragica Cec : Experiences of Old Age among Female Poor–relief Recipients in Ljubljana in First Half of 19th Century
Sarah McHugh : The Institutional Care of Ireland's Elderly Female Population, 1845 - 1908


Z-9 - ORA09 : Time in Oral History and Intergenerational and Transgeneral Memory
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Anne Heimo
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jessica Douthwaite : Deep Time in Oral History: what it meant (means?) to be Human in the Era of Nuclear Testing
Anna Green : Time and Family Narratives
Daniela Koleva : Time Markers and Time Perspectives in Life Stories
Radmila Svarickova Slabakova : Time and Intergenerational Family Stories


ZA-9 - SOC10a : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (I): Building the Field of Social Protection in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Fabio Giomi
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Morgane Labbé
Efi Avdela : “Hand in Hand for the Welfare of Others?”. Voluntary Associations and the State in Twentieth–Century Greece
Axelle Brodiez-Dolino : The Contemporary Extension of the Field of Social Aid: a Public-Private Interaction (France, 1980s-2010s)
Joelle Droux : A Quintessential Mixed Economy? Enduring Boundaries of Private and Public Collaboration in Swiss Child Welfare (1910-1970)
Gizem Sivri : Women Prisons and Prisoners in the Late Ottoman Empire


ZC-9 - RUR09a : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises I
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Middle Ages , Rural , Urban Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Nicolas Barla : Political Responses to Food Crises in Narrative Sources. A Methodological and Comparative Analysis of Famine Narratives from the Southern Low Countries (XIth-XVth Century)
Antoine Bonnivert : Facing Food Crises in the Rheno-Mosan Area: the Political Responses of Medieval Bishops
Chantal Camenisch : Aldermen under Compulsion. Subsistence Crises, Coping Strategies and Market Regulation in the Town of Bern (Switzerland) from the 14th to the 16th Century



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 - ASI03 : Labour Exploitation and Labour Activism
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anis Misiyanti : Cigarette Industry in Indonesia during the Revolutionary Period to the Period of Liberal Democracy
Jari Okkonen : Democratizing and Demilitarizing the Past – Japanese Archaeological Heritage and U.S. Occupation Forces in 1945–48
Raka Roy : The City Mapped in Wounds: Workers' Bodies as the Map to Informalising Work in, and as Delhi; from 1980s to the Present


B-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding working class populism: the social contract as an analytical tool to understand global labour history’
Matthias Middell : Global History and transregional entanglements
Katja Naumann : tba


C-10 - MAT07 : Gender, Status and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aris Kafantogias : The Appearance of Vienna’s Middle Classes, Consumption and Group Identity on the Cusp of Industrialization
Nicoleta Roman : Women’s Objects and the Circulation of Goods in Mid-19th Century Romanian Provincial Urban Setting
Iryna Skubii : Ukrainian Male Consumer: between Soviet Ideology and Desire
Merja Uotila : Tailor-made Man. Men’s Clothing in the Early Nineteenth Century Finnish Countryside


D-10 - HEA08 : Sex Education and Reproductive Politics in 20th Century (Eastern) Europe
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Eszter VarsaDiscussants: Agata Ignaciuk, Gabor Szegedi
Zsuzsa Bokor : New Children, New Mothers – Reproduction, Childcare and Hungarian Public Health Programs in the Interwar Transylvania
Dorottya Szikra : The ‘Demographic Crisis’ of the 1960s and the Rise of Public Maternalism: the Adoption of Paid Child Care Leave in Hungary
Eszter Varsa : Sex Advice East and West: Sex Education and Family Planning in Cold War Austria and Hungary
Anita Winkler : Sexual Choices and Reproductive Politics in East and West German Sex Education during the 1960s


F-10 - CRI03 : Justice Administration in Colonial Spaces. Magistrates, Jurisdictions and Conflict
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizer: Nuno CamarinhasDiscussant: Nuno Camarinhas
William Connell : “La Familia Dongo” Prosecution and Detective Work in a Notorious Murder Prosecution in Mexico City, 1789
Elyssa Gage : “Exempt from Passion and all Particular Interest”: Slave-Holders and Enlightened Justice in the Post-Revolutionary French Caribbean, 1802-1830
Sally Hadden : Charleston's Board of Police during the American Revolution (1780-1782): Loyalist or Patriot In Orientation?
Bérengère Piret : Belgian Colonial Justice in Congo: Men and institutions


G-10 - RUR05b : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Leen Van Molle
Organizer: Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Leen Van Molle
Óscar Bascuñán Añover : The Social Conflicts in the Nationalisation of Politics in Rural Spain (1875-1931)
Alexandre Dupont : Below and Beyond the States? Boundary Communities and the Control of the Border in the Age of State-building (France-Spain)
Darina Martykanova : Countryside and Modernisation in the Discourse of Turkish Urban Intellectuals in the Early 20th Century
Jordi Planas , Raimon Soler-Becerro : Agricultural Cooperatives, Farmers’ Unions and the Politicisation of the Catalan Countryside in the Early Twentieth Century


H-10 - LAT05 : Methodological Approaches to Researching Memories in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Stefan Rinke
Organizer: Carolina Garay DoigDiscussant: Antje Gunsenheimer
Andrea Cagua Martínez : Echoing Memories and the Radio's Role in the Understanding of the Past
Mónika Contreras Saiz : Methodologies of Historical Consciousness for Televised Remembering Research
Carolina Garay Doig : The Life History and its Connection with Family Biography
Leonardo Pascuti : Holocaust Historical Consciousness in Contemporary Brazil: Social Sciences, Movies and History
Lena Voigtländer : Participatory Action Research and Memory Work


I-10 - CUL10 : Intangible Cultural Heritage: a (hi)story of Identity and Politics in Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizer: Nikolai VukovDiscussants: -
Valentina Lapiccirella Zingari : Tocatì. An International Festival as an Experience Good to think the Challenges of Intangible Cultural Heritage Poetics and Politics in Italy
Iglika Mishkova : Traditional Masquerade Games – New Discourses of Interpretation and Influences
Rossitza Ohridska-Olson : National Destination Branding and Intangible Cultural Heritage


J-10 - SPA04 : Deep Mapping for Historical Research
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Bodenhamer : Deep Mapping for the Spatial Humanities
Don Lafreniere , Sarah Scarlett & John Arnold & Dan Trepal & Robert Pastel : Public Participatory Historical GIS: Building a Longitudinal Spatial Data Infrastructure of Historic Environments for Scholarship and Community Development
Katie Oxx : Mapping Ghosts in the Historical Philadelphia Landscape Using GIS
James Smith : Conduits of Faith: Deep Mapping Medieval Spiritual Interactions with Water
Douwe Zeldenrust : Collections as Networks, Uncovering Information Exchanges and Information Networks in the Collections of the Meertens Institute (KNAW)


K-10 - ECO26 : Workers as Consumers
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Tamas Vonyo
Organizers: -Discussant: Tamas Vonyo
Ernesto López , Mario García-Zuñiga : Building Wages in Madrid (1737-1800). On the Complexity of Wage Formation in Preindustrial Times
Jørgen Modalsli : Estimating Nineteenth-century Income Mobility
Jacob Weisdorf , Jane Humphries : Unreal Wages? A New Empirical Foundation for the Study of Real Income and Economic Growth in England, 1260-1860


L-10 - TEC03 : Science and Technology in Authoritarian Regimes: Implications for STS
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Pedro Ruiz-Castell
Organizers: Pedro Ruiz-Castell, Carlos TaberneroDiscussant: Carlos Tabernero
Dolores Augustine : The German Democratic Republic: a Technological Dictatorship
Lino Camprubí : Authoritarian or Capitalistic? Historical Categories for Spanish Cold War Science
Clara Florensa : Science and Science Communication in the Political Struggle between Different Francoist Factions
George N. Vlahakis : The Queen, the Junta and the Scientists. What happened with Physics in 1950s’ Greece and Afterwards


M-10 - ELI11 : British Elite Education as Colonial/Global Phenomenon
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: Adam Howard, Jane KenwayDiscussant: Anne Hedén
Robert Anderson : Lyon Playfair and the Irish University Question, 1871-1880
Adam Howard , Patrick Dickert : In Service of the Western World: Pan-African Education with an Elite Context
Jane Kenway , Michael Lazarus : Elite Schools, Class Disavowal and the Mystification of Virtues
Howard Prosser : Heads of the River: the Global Flow of Elites’ Rowing Culture from Oxbridge to Melbourne


N-10 - POL25 : Framing Nationhood and Sovereignty: Identity, Propaganda, Branding
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mats Deland : Sweden at the Geneva and Haag Conferences: a Study of Nineteenth Century Nation Branding
Diego Han : (Anti) Social Brigandage in the Istrian Peninsula between the two World Wars: Identity and Propaganda
Pamela McKane : A Framework of Analysis: Towards an Understanding of the Gendered Constitution of Nations, Nationhoods, and Nationness
Colin Reid : Political Suicide: Revisiting the ‘Death’ of the Irish Parliament, c.1798-1801


O-10 - POL06 : Meet the Author: Karen Offen, The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920 (Cambridge University Press)."
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Anne EpsteinDiscussants: Carolyn Eichner, Anne Epstein, Jean Pedersen, Sian Reynolds, Florence Rochefort
Karen Offen : The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920


P-10 - FAM11b : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Béatrice Craig
Organizers: -Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Ioan Bolovan : The Consequences of the Baby Boom at the End of the 19th Century on Migration in Transylvania
Claudia Contente : Families, Crisis and Migration in Rural Buenos Aires during the Nineteenth Century
Donggue Lee , Son Byung Giu & Kim Keun Tae : A Study on the Foreigners’ Settlement in Joseon, Korea after the 17th Century


Q-10 - FAM24 : Mortality
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Hiroshi Kawaguchi : Large Gap in Smallpox Mortality between Urban and Rural Areas in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, 1880-1900
Satoshi Murayama : Mortality transitions in Bangladesh since 1990: Kanchanpur Union at Tangail District
Levente Pakot : Mortality Differentials and Vulnerability to Economic Stress in Western Hungary, 1828-1934
Irina Troitskaia , Alexandre Avdeev, Alain Blum : Confessional and Social Differences in Mortality in Russia in the 19th Century


R-10 - EDU08b : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records - Session 2
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Suellen Murray
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Agnès Arp : Forced Adoptions in the GDR, 1965-1990
David McGinniss , Lauren Bourke : Find and Respect: discovering children’s experiences in the archives and beyond
Jacqueline Wilson , Ian Boyle : Redress, Records and the Colonial Legal Past: the Equivocal Role of Archives in Determining Reparations.


S-10 - SEX11 : Queer Lives, Queer Communities
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chiara Beccalossi
Organizers: -Discussant: Chiara Beccalossi
Tamara Chaplin : Learning to be Lesbian: Boarding Schools and Female Homosexuality in 1960s France
Lena Lennerhed , Jens Rydström : When the State won't do: AIDS and Civil Society in Sweden 1982-2000
Stefan F. Ossmann : Polyamory and the News: How a Decade of Media Coverage Frames a Social Phenomenon


T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880


U-10 - REL06 : Mission History: New Approaches
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussant: Patrick Pasture
Yanrong Chen : Foot-Washing Narrative from Latin Vulgate in the Seventeenth-Century China
Pia Lundqvist : Missionary Life Stories in the Contact Zone
Farid Md Shaikh : Catholic Missionary Education in Bangladesh: the Case of Congregation of Holy Cross, 1947-2016
Igor Sosa Mayor : The Costs of Early Modern Global Expansion for the Religious Orders: a First Approach


V-10 - LAB10a : New Perspectives on International Mining: I
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Stefan Berger
Peter Alexander : Myth and History: the Massacre at the Marikana Mine
James Jaffe : The Anthropology of Coalminers in the Nineteenth Century
Quentin Outram : The Featherstone Massacre and the People’s Martyrology: an Exploration of Christian Cultures in British Coal Strikes
Robin Philips , Zipeng Zhang : A Dutch Entrepreneur in China: FDI in the Chinese Mining Industry (approx. 1890 – 1920)


W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare


X-10 - WOM14 : Forgotten Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nicola Hille : Gender and Memory: Marie Curie, Lise Meitner, Hedy Lamarr
Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera , Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Patrícia Santos Pedrosa , Lia Antunes : Female Portuguese Architects History: a Fundamental Act of Citizenship
Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya , Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Merike Ristikivi : First Estonian Female Lawyers and their Publications


Y-10 - SOC25 : Economic and Wealth Inequalities in the Long Run
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elizaveta Blagodeteleva , Olga Pavlenko : Income Inequality, Tax Collection, and Tax Evasion in Times of War and Revolution: a Case Study of Moscow
Michael Buchner : Income and Wealth Inequality in 18th Century South-Western Germany
Petri Roikonen , Sakari Heikkinen : Shocks, Growth and Social Classes. Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1920–1966.
Peter Turchin : Inequality in Recent Times


Z-10 - ORA10 : Coping with Personal and Collective Crisis
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Albert Lichtblau
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Amaya Caunedo Dominguez : War and Refugees through Children Eyes in Europe, Today and 80 Year Ago. Comparing Memories from Armed Conflicts of Today to those from Spanish Civil War and World War II
Willie Hiatt : Attacking Power in Peru: Blackouts, Technology, and Shining Path Violence
Michael John : “Waiting” and “Expecting” in Austrian Refugee Camps after 1945. Displaced Persons in Collective and Individual Memory
Kate Moore : Coping with Death from Disaster: Magical Thinking as a Mental Architecture for Hope and Denial
Marcin Stasiak : Wounded Body and Biography: Chronology in Life Stories of People with Polio-Related Impairments, Polish Case.


ZA-10 - SOC10b : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (II): Building the Transnational Field of Welfare in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Morgane Labbé
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Fabio Giomi
Linda Guerry : Transnational Mobilizations for a Social Approach to Migration. The Case of the International Migration Service (1921-1939)
Célia Keren : Is a Transnational Social Welfare Programme Possible? The Evacuation of Spanish Children to France, the International Working-Class Movement and the Spanish Republic (1936-1939)
Catherine Maurer : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors: Building the Transnational Field of Social Protection in German and French Cities at the End of the 19th Century
Judith Rainhorn : From the « Social Settlement » to the Public Labor Administration: Dr. Alice Hamilton, a Female Pathway through the American Welfare State under Construction (1889-1935)


ZC-10 - RUR09b : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises II
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Stef Espeel : Shock Cities. Food Prices and Access to Food in Flemish Cities during the Age of Shocks (1280-1370)
Philip Slavin : 'War, Famine and Death in Frontier Towns: Berwick, Carlisle and Dublin in the 1310s



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 - AFR06 : African Economic Development since Independence: Country Experiences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussant: David Green
Jens Andersson , Martin Andersson : Social Capabilities, Economic Growth and Shrinking in Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal since Independence
Gareth Austin : Ghana, the Perennial Test-Case in Africa’s Dramatic Development History, 1957-2011
Erik Green : Why is Malawi Lagging Behind? A Revision of its Post-colonial “Peasant-based” Economic History
Elen Hillbom : Mauritius: the Post-colonial Success of an African Small Island State


B-11 - THE03 : In the Absence of Grand Narratives: Contemporary Challenges for a Historical Theory of Global Capitalism
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Philipp Reick, Philipp ReickDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Lex Heerma van Voss : Smart Institutions or Thick Trade Flows? Why did Capitalism grow around the North Sea, 1500-1700?
Philip Minehan : Avoiding 'Socialism' at all Costs: on the Origins and Ends of Modern Conflict and Warfare
Pedro Romero Marques , Marcelo Milan : The Dynamics of Global Capitalism: the Universal Logic of Accumulation Versus the Logic of National Capitalist Economies


C-11 - MAT08 : Shaping, Dyeing and Mixing Wool, Linen, Cotton and Silk: Textile Production and Consumption in Europe 1670-1830
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Miki Sugiura
Organizer: Miki SugiuraDiscussant: John Styles
Isabel Bartolomé Rodríguez : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Manuel González Mariscal : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Emilio Pérez Romero : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Alice Reininger : The Cameralist Cloth Factory and the Produced Fabrics in Apatin, 1764-1771
Sally Tuckett : Osnaburg Linens, Woollen Stockings and Printed Cottons: Scottish Textiles on a Global Stage, c.1720-1820


D-11 - HEA11 : The "Healthy" Hospital in Early Modern Austria and Germany
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Christina Vanja
Organizers: Christina Vanja, Alfred WeissDiscussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Fritz Dross : Places, Waters and Airs - Early Modern Leprosaria and Classical Dietetics
Elisabeth Lobenwein , Alfred Stefan Weiss : Staying Healthy in Early Modern Hospitals? Regular Excretions (excreta et secreta), Hygiene and Visiting the Hospital Bath
Sarah Pichlkastner : Healthy Food in Hospitals? The Diet of Inmates in Early Modern Welfare Institutions in Vienna and Lower Austria


E-11 - ANT03 : Poverty, Impoverishment, and Perceptions of Social Status in Antiquity
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Hans KoppDiscussant: Neville Morley
Lucy Grig : Understanding 'Poor Landowners': Reading Ideology and Social Change in Late Antique Southern Gaul
Max Koedijk : Aristocratic Impoverishment and Society in the Late Roman Republic
Hans Kopp : Poverty and the Threat of Impoverishment in Archaic Greek Poetry


F-11 - CRI11 : Crime. Identity and "the Self"
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Helen Johnston
Organizers: -Discussant: Helen Johnston
Martin Bergman : The Discovery, Construction, and Explanation of a Crime–differing Policies in Different Countries
Bonnie Clementsson : Testimonies of Swedish Convicts in 1840
Isabelle Perreault : Interpreting Self-destruction : Iconographic Analysis of Photographs taken by Police on Suicide Scenes, Québec, 1950-1980


G-11 - ETH23 : Migration Control
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eugenia Allier Montaño , Sara Musotti : The 68 in Mexico: New Regards from Exile
Yvette dos Santos : Intermediation and Emigration Policy in the Portuguese Migration during the Interwar Period
Abraham Trejo Terreros : Migrants in Transit during the United States Quota System and State Formation in Post-revolutionary Mexico
Baris Ülker : Exile and Infrastructure as a Route to Modernity


H-11 - MID07a : Land, Houses and Mortgage Credit: towards a Comparative Perspective (1300-1600)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizer: Jaco ZuijderduijnDiscussants: -
Heidi Deneweth : Mortgaging, Economic Development and Inequality. Bruges, 16th and 17th Centuries
Johannes Kaska : Mortgages as Dowers and Dowries in the Late Medieval Lambach Estate (Upper Austria)
Samuel Nussbaum : Mortgages and the Land Market in Vienna’s Wine-Growing Hinterland (Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries)
Michael Schraer : Real Estate and Credit: Jewish Lending in the Crown of Aragon, 1350-1400
Liang Zhao : The Features and Functions of Land-Based Financial Market in Pre-Modern China - a New Framework


I-11 - CUL11 : Constructing and Destructing Cultural Heritage
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Magdalena Elchinova
Organizers: -Discussant: Magdalena Elchinova
Magdalena af Hällström : Dying with Glory
Elizabeth Buckley : Visible and Invisible Cultural Heritage Destruction
Ann-Kathrin McLean : Millennials, Technology and Nazi Past: War Remembrance in the 21st Century
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Travels of Guilt? Organised Youth Travel from West Germany to Israel and Memories of the Holocaust, 1950s-1980s
Valentin Voskresenski : Commemorations, Ritual Practices and Construction of Sacredness: the Cult of Catholic “New Martyrs” in Bulgaria after 1989


J-11 - URB05 : Living and Working in the Postwar City
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Donna Carmichael : Culture-led Urban Regeneration and the Challenge of Inclusive Growth
Erika Hanna : Work Place Wellbeing and Office Space in Ireland, 1958-1998’
Mara Marginean : Apartments for a Youthful Future. Approaches to Housing for Young Urban Workers in the 1970s Romania
Tim Verlaan : The Discovery of Urban Living in Amsterdam 1966-1981


K-11 - ECO12 : The Origins of Neoliberalism: Economic Thought and International Relations in the 1930s
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Hagen Schulz-ForbergDiscussants: -
Martin Beddeleem : Embedding Liberalism within Science: the Epistemological Groundwork of Early Neoliberalism
Marie-Christine Boilard : Revisiting the Invention of Development: Debating the Economic and Social Reconstruction of Europe
Søren Friis : The Peaceful Science? Economics, Politics and Social Science Networking at a Nordic Interwar Think-Tank
Hagen Schulz-Forberg : The Institutional and Intellectual Birth of Neoliberalism


L-11 - ECO03 : Backlash by Nature or Backwardness? Comparison of Estonian and Finnish Famines in the 1860s
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Gudmundur Jonsson
Organizer: Timo MyllyntausDiscussant: Mats Morell
Henrik Forsberg : ‘If They Do Not Want To Work And Suffer, They Must Starve And Die.’ Irish and Finnish Famine Historiography Compared
Antti Häkkinen : The Great Famine of the 1860's in Finland: a Man-made Disaster?
Jan Kunnas : Finnish Agricultural Production Capacity, Import and Export of Food during and at the Dawn of the 1866-1868 Famine: any Lessons for the Present?
Timo Myllyntaus : Substitute Food in Copying with Famines Comparison of Survival Strategies in Preindustrial Estonia and Finland


M-11 - ELI12 : Officers and Gentlemen
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Women and Gender Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Jacopo Lorenzini
Tuula Okkonen : Protecting and Preserving Cultural Heritage in the Context of WWII and an Example of an Exceptional Expert
Konstantinos Raptis : Aristocratic Masculinities in Late 19th and Early 20th Century Central Europe
Alex Snellman : Uniformed Elites: Civil Uniforms as a Form of Imperial Power in Finland 1809–1917
Kati Toivanen : Between two Eras: a Soldier Building the New Autonomous Grand Duchy of Finland
Mikkel Venborg Pedersen : Gentlemen around 1900. Ideals, Culture, Equipment


N-11 - SPE01 : Displacement Does Not Have a Woman's Face: A Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Oral History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizer: Bettina BrandtDiscussants: Bettina Brandt, Anne Epstein, Marianna Muravyeva, Marlou Schrover, Andrea Strutz, Raisa Maria Toivo
Anna Konik , Bettina Brandt : Displacement does not have a Woman’s face: a Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist


O-11 - POL12 : Petitions and E-petitions in Historical Perspective
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sean Connolly
Organizer: Henry MillerDiscussant: Sean Connolly
Jean Gabriel Contamin : Are E-petitions a Continuation or a Break with Traditional Petitioning?
Henry Miller , Richard Huzzey : The Rise and Fall of Petitions to the House of Commons, 1780-1918
Diego Palacios Cerezales : Petitioning for Empire in Napoleonic Europe: the Paradoxes of Top-Down Mobilisation
Ciara Stewart : Petitioning against the Contagious Diseases Acts in Britain and Ireland: a Comparative Perspective


P-11 - FAM11c : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) III
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Mary Louise Nagata
Sally Bould , Roxana di Philippis : Migration of Grandparents
Kenneth Pitarch Calero , Conchi Villar & Toni López-Gay : Being Migrant in Barcelona in 1930: the Case Valencian Immigration in la Barceloneta
Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge : The Impact of Parental Death on the Family’s Decision to Migrate in the Netherlands, 1850-1940
Dolores Sesma Carlos , Paul Puschman & Jan Kok : The Effects of Internal Migrations on Mortality Outcomes over the Life Course, the Netherlands (1850-1940)


Q-11 - FAM15 : The Role of Wealth in Shaping Social Relations in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizers: Margareth Lanzinger, Janine MaegraithDiscussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga
Siglinde Clementi : Seperately Managed and Controlled: the Assets of Women. Marriage Portions, Inheritance and Testamentary Dispositions of Tyrolian Noble Women in the Early Modern Period
Helena Iwasinski : Property Transfers between Family Members of the Lower Nobility in Eighteenth Century
Cinzia Lorandini : Merchant Families and Undivided Patrimonies: a Case Study from the Prince Bishopric of Trento (Eigteenth Century)
Janine Maegraith , Margareth Lanzinger : The Role of Inherited Wealth among Siblings in Early Modern Southern Tyrol


R-11 - EDU10 : Language, Narration and Identitybuilding
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deniz Arzuk Kocadere : A Modern Day Romeo and Juliet? News Coverage of the Sarah and Musa Story in Turkish and British Print Media
Sanne Parlevliet : Narrating the Nation. Ideologies of Identification in Historical Fiction for Children
Branko Šuštar : Education between the Catholic Restoration and Reforms of the Absolutist State in Slovene-Populated Lands in the South of the Habsburg Monarchy from the End of the 16th to the End of the 18th Century
Machteld Venken : What is a Borderland Child? Language Learning in Primary Schools Throughout Europe (1918-1939)


S-11 - SEX12 : Cruising Texts, Cruising Images: towards a Comparative History of Queerness in Europe in the 1970s
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Agnieszka Koscianska
Organizers: Glyn Davis, Agnieszka KoscianskaDiscussant: Tomasz Basiuk
Janin Afken : Generational and Cultural Discrepancies in German Lesbian Magazines of the 1970s
Alberto Berzosa : Cultural Strategies in Queer Spanish Films during the 1970s
Glyn Davis : Screening Queerness: Looking Back at ‘Images of Homosexuality’
Karol Radziszewski , Wojciech Szymanski : Queer (In)visibility in Polish Art of the Late Polish People's Republic


T-11 - ETH11 : Time and Temporality in Migration Control: Intersectional Perspectives
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Johanna Leinonen
Organizers: Johanna Leinonen, Saara PellanderDiscussant: Saara Pellander
Melanie Griffiths : Time and Immigration Control in the UK
Nur Isdah Idris : Permanent Temporariness: Refugees’ Experiences and Governance of Refugee Policy in Indonesia
June Hee Kwon : Rhythms of Migration: Korean Chinese Workers under South Korea’s Visa Regime
Lara Momesso : Marriage, Migration, Life-course, and the Evolution of a Nation: Learning from the Cross-Strait Case
Martijn Stronks : Grasping Legal Time. A Legal and Philosophical Analysis of the Notion of Time in European Migration Law


U-11 - REL07 : Christian Home Missions and Revivals
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jordan Bratt : Mapping the Gathering: Visualizing Mormonism's Perpetual Emigrating Fund using R
Maksim Kail : The Russian Orthodox Church Abroad. 1920s - 1953: Sources and History of Relations with the Moscow Patriarchate
Svein Ivar Langhelle : Self-confident Farmers and Nordic Revivals
Arzu Mammadova : Russia's Religious Policy in the South Caucasus in the 19th Century and its Impact on the Invasion Process
Renata Siuda-Ambroziak : Brazilian Religious Market - Historical and Contemporary Trends and Characteristics
Yvonne Maria Werner : Catholic Mission and Conversion in Scandinavia: Some Reflections on Religion, Modernization, and Identity Construction


V-11 - LAB10b : New Perspectives on International Mining: II
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: James Jaffe
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Quentin Outram
Cosku Celik : Job Opportunity or Conviction?: History and Future of Soma Coal-Mining Community
Gaelle Collombier : ‘Charity Leisure’: Performing for Relief Effort in the Late Nineteenth-century Durham and Northumberland Coalfields
Peter Hodson : "There's bugger all left, except in wor hearts": Durham Pit Closures, Landscape Change and Embedded Memories


W-11 - LAB27 : Worker's Identity in Relation to Work and the Workplace
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: -Discussant: Nitin Varma
Görkem Akgöz : Gender, Labour and National Modernity on the Shop Floor: Representations of Female Factory Workers' in Early Turkish Trade Union Press
Lars Olsson : "The Munsingwear Family" in Minneapolis at War. Class, Gender, and Ethnicity at Work in the Political Economy of Minneapolis in World War I.
Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth : Battles in Tents: Tales of Labour from Indian Circus
Irina Shilnikova : Strikes at the Soviet Industrial Enterprises in 1918-1929: the Dynamics, Causes and Results of Labour Conflicts


X-11 - WOM15 : Violence against Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: -Discussant: Manon van der Heijden
Cinzia Meraviglia , Martina Toma : Femicide in Italy as a Modern Witch-craze?


Y-11 - WOM21 : Women's Network
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vera Bianchi : The Anarchist Women's Groups Syndikalistischer Frauenbund (Syndicalist Women's Union) and Mujeres Libres (Free Women) in the Interwar Period.
Susanna Erlandsson : Gendered Diplomacy in World War II London
Georgeta Nazarska : Social Networks of Educated Female Elites in Bulgaria (first half of 20th century)


Z-11 - ORA11 : Looking Back, Looking Ahead: Perspectives on the Use of Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Nanci Adler
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Fabienne Amlinger : Gender Trouble in the Swiss Federal Palace - an Exhibition Project
Terry Brotherstone , Hugo Manson : Interrogating an Oral Archive over Time: Perspectives on the Uses of the Lives in the Oil Industry Archive, 2002 to 2018
Ene Kõresaar : From Parallel Lives to Integrated Worlds: Oral History and Life Stories as Means of Creating Time in the Museum
Paul Thompson : Revising the Voice of the Past: Oral History Worldwide


ZA-11 - SOC13a : Women in Changing Labour Markets I
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizers: Tymofii Brik, Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Tymofii Brik : Women’s Labor Force Participation the Netherlands during Socio-Economic Modernization.
Joyce Burnette : Why we Should not Measure Female Labor Force Participation Before the Twentieth Century
Sarah Carmichael , Selin Dilli & Auke Rijpma : Women's Work and the Globalisation Process: Structural Change, Institutions, and Culture.


ZC-11 - POL28 : Interpolated. East European Political Activities in Exile during the Cold War
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizer: Anna MazurkiewiczDiscussants: -
Mary Patrice Erdmans : The Construction of Political Identities among Solidarity Refugees
Brigitte Le Normand : Understanding the Politicization of Yugoslav Labour Migrants, 1960-1980
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Research on Cold War Party Politics by applying Theoretical Framework of Political Science
Anna Mazurkiewicz : American uses of Political Exiles during the Cold War
Francis Raska : Keeping the Prague Spring Ideals Alive: Jiri Pelikan and the Listy Group



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 - AFR07 : Control, Discipline and Revolt in Africa, 1900-Present
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mark McQuinn
Organizers: -Discussant: Mark McQuinn
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Cycles of Labour Radicalism in Ethiopia: Causes and Effects, 1960-2010
Djamila Aissat , Yasmina Djafri : Civilization or Subjugation: on Understanding Cultural Trauma the Role of Christian Missionaries in British West Africa
Pedro Cerdeira : African Chiefs under PAIGC Rule – War and Transition in Guinea-Bissau
David Damtar : Imagining Sub-Saharan Gold Mining Communities in Colonial and Post-Colonial Perspectives: the Case of Obuasi in Ghana (1950-1970)
Ermelinda Liberato : The New Angolan Man. The Building of a Concept
Julius Nyiawung : Leveraging from the Shifting Geopolitical Landscape: the Role of the Government in the Adoption of Indigenous HRM Practices in Cameroon
Massimo Zaccaria : Punctuality, Productivity and Profit. Time and Work Ethics in Eritrea's 20th Century: the Local Sources


B-12 - LAB01 : Roundtable: A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Theory , World History Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Stefan Berger, Klaus WeinhauerDiscussants: Christian G. De Vito, Dagmar Ellerbrock, Marcel van der Linden
Stefan Berger , Klaus Weinhauer : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)
Klaus Weinhauer , Stefan Berger : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?


C-12 - MAT09 : Politics and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Irina Mukhina : The Shuttle Trade of the Post-Soviet Russia: a Case Study of Historical and Multi-Disciplinary Research
John Porter : ‘Burn everything British but their Coal’: Boycotts of British Goods in 1930s Ireland
Donald Weber : The Birth of a Commuter Society: Mass Transportation and the Labour Market in Belgium, 1870-1910


D-12 - HEA12 : Managing Infectious Diseases
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Organizer: Ida MilneDiscussant: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
R.G. Divya : Venereal Diseases: Threat to ‘Public Health’? : a Brief Study of 'Public Health', and Sanitary Measures in Nineteenth Century Madras Presidency
Patricia Marsh : ‘A Serious Menace to the Public Health of the City’: Management of the 1918-19 Influenza Pandemic by Belfast Corporation
Ida Milne : Managing the Pandemic Patient: Interpreting the Context of Contemporary Medicine
Kaspar Staub , Joël Floris & Nicole Bender& Gina Gemperle & Frank Rühli : Were Language Borders “Cultural” Barriers for the Spread of Influenza 1889-94 and 1918-19 in the Canton of Bern, Switzerland?


E-12 - LAT07 : New Research on Latin American Politics
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Libertarian Noir: Anarcho-capitalist Archipelagoes of the Americas
Joren Janssens : In Search of the Subaltern Voice a Critical Assessment and Ethnographical Adaption of Subaltern Theory for 20th Century Revolutionary Latin America
Jorge Nallim : History, Memory, and Politics: Contemporary Debates on Human Rights in Argentina
Brett Troyan : Memories of Marxism and the Colombian Indigenous Movement


F-12 - CRI14 : Imprisonment and Penal Cultures
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizers: -Discussant: Heather Shore
Louise E Brangan : Tolerance, Trust and Authoritarianism: Prisons and Political Culture in 1970s Ireland
Roddy Nilsson : "The Walls should be Demolished from the Inside". The Struggle for Prison Democracy in Sweden around 1970
Klaas Stutje : Nusakambangan and the Making of a Notorious Prison Island


G-12 - RUR12 : Crisis in the Countryside: Managing Problems of Food and Agriculture in the Low Countries, 19th-20th Century
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Dries Claeys, Laura EskensDiscussants: -
Dries Claeys : Governing the Reconstruction of the Belgian Countryside after the First World War
Laura Eskens : From Farmers to Forks. Belgium’s Changing Agro-Food Policy of the 1930s
Floor Haalboom : Disease as Disaster: Public Debate about Foot-and-mouth Disease Crises in the 1960s and 2001 in the Netherlands
Anton Schuurman : Three is the Magic Number. Dutch Agriculture and the Crises of 1840s, 1880s and 1930s


H-12 - MID07b : Land, Houses and Mortgage Credit: towards a Comparative Perspective II (1600-1800)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Heidi Deneweth
Organizer: Jaco ZuijderduijnDiscussants: -
Marcella Lorenzini , Giuseppe De Luca : The Rise of Capitalistic Agriculture and the Role of Credit in 18th-century Northern Italy: Mortgages for Canal Building in the Cremona Countryside
José Luis Peña-Mir : Regulation and Reality. Mortgage Credit and Contract Design in Spain from the Ancien Régime to the Liberal State
Richard Yntema : Industrial Finance and the Mortgage Market in Amsterdam during the Dutch Republic
Jaco Zuijderduijn : The Long Walk to Court. Access to Law Courts in East and West


I-12 - CUL12 : Gender, Age and Race in Art, Culture and Journalism
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Emre Güler
Nuno Ferreira : The 4th Marchioness of Alorna (Alcipe) and the Treaty of Old Age
Reetta Hänninen : “I am now the First Man in the Editing Office”. A Female Reporter and the Opportunities in the Field on Journalism in the 1930’s Finland
Elisabeth Kuebler-Wolf : Catharine Sedgwick and ‘Mumbet’: Domestic Intimacy, Race, and Slavery in Antebellum Massachusetts
Isabel Machado : Black Bodies in a White Spectacle: Using Mardi Gras to Understand Racial Relations in Mobile, Alabama in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century


J-12 - SPA08 : Comparing Transport Networks, Geographies of Political and Economic Organisation in England/Wales, France and in the Ottoman Empire 1600-1900
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Organizers: Oliver Dunn, Uygar KaracaDiscussant: Dan Bogart
Eduard J Alvarez-Palau : Multi-modal Models of the Transport Network in England and Wales, 1680-1830-1911
Oliver Dunn : Coastal Shipping and Transport Change in England and Wales, 1680-1830
Turgay Koçak , Grigor Boykov & Uygar Karaca : Transport Networks and Surplus Extraction in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire
Christophe Mimeur : Looking for Endogenous and Exogenous Factors in the Diffusion of the French Railway Network
Osman Özkan , Petrus J. Gerrits & Sinan Çetin : Development of Maritime Trade Networks in the Eastern Mediterranean and their Hinterlands


K-12 - ECO11 : Societal Responses to Food Crises: Revealing Coping Mechanisms in Pre-Industrial Africa, Asia and Europe.
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Michiel de Haas
Organizers: Michiel de Haas, Kostadis PapaioannouDiscussant: Michiel de Haas
Cedric Chambru : Weather Variations, Social Distress and Institutions in Pre-Indusrial France (1661-1789)
Jessica Dijkman : Urban Grain Stocks and Subsidized Bread Distribution in Towns in the Dutch Republic in the 16th-18th Centuries
Kostadis Papaioannou : Resource Endowments and Agricultural Commercialization in Colonial Africa: did Labour Seasonality and Food Security Drive Uganda’s Cotton Revolution?
Bram van Besouw : Warfare and the Rural Market for Recovery: Lease Markets and Sharecroppers in the Guelders River Area, 1520-1543


L-12 - SEX14 : New Books on the History of Sexuality in Europe
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: Alana Harris, Andrew Shield


M-12 - ELI13 : Regimes in Transition: Elite Reorginasation as Symptom of Change
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Marja Vuorinen
Pauli Heikkilä : Federation for Central Europeans? Regional Plans by Eastern European Emigrants during the Cold War
Adrian Magaldi : Clientelism and Elections in Spain. From Franco Dictatorship to Democracy
Kristiina Silvan : From Komsomol to Pro-governmental Youth Organisations: Forging Cadres for Future Political Elites in Russia and Belarus
Anna Soulsby : Organizational Elites: Managerial Survival and Changing Reputations in Post-Communist Societies


N-12 - POL27 : Roundtable: Antifascism in the Nordic Countries: New Perspectives, Comparisons and Transnational Connections
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Johan Lundin
Organizer: Johan LundinDiscussant: Nigel Copsey
Knut Dørum : Conservative Fascist-sympathy and Antifascism in Norway in the 1930s
Matias Kaihovirta : Social Democratic and Conservative Anti-Fascism in Interwar Finland: Karl Harald Wiik and Eirik Hornborg and the Transnational Fascist Threat
Charlie Krautwald : Three Arrows against Swastika: Social Democratic Youth and the Radical Opposition to Fascism in Denmark 1932-35
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir : Antifascism in Iceland during the Interwar Period
Victor Lundberg : The Field of Anti-Fascism in Sweden, 1924-1950


O-12 - POL13 : Two, Three, Many Vietnams": Protest against the Vietnam War as Part of Other Emancipatory and Revolutionary Struggles
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Alexander Sedlmaier
Organizer: Alexander SedlmaierDiscussant: Alexander Sedlmaier
Freia Anders : Between Protest and Belligerency: the West-German Militant Left and the Vietnam War during the Early 1970s
Fabian Hilfrich : Shifting Loyalties: Performing a Transnational Identity in the Vietnam War
Judy Wu : Patsy for President: Cold War Racial Liberalism and the Viet Nam War


P-12 - FAM12 : Socialist Family and Parenting. Ideal, Practices and Traumas
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Melanie Ilic
Organizer: Helene CarlbäckDiscussant: Dalia Lenarte
Helene Carlbäck : Fatherly Emotions in Soviet Russia
Ivana Dobrivojevic : Family Planning in Yugoslavia
Oleg Gorbachev , Lyudmila Mazur : Communal Family as a Socio-Demographic Phenomenon of the Modernity Epoch
Peter Hallama : The “Re-education” of Men: towards Socialist Fathers. Experiences from East Germany
Leena Kurvet-Käosaar : „The Banished People“: Handling the Impact of Deportations on Family in Baltic Women’s Life Narratives
Maija Runcis : Interchangeable Fathers. A Case Study on Divorced Fathers in 1960s Soviet Latvia


Q-12 - ETH17 : Migration and Professionals
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vibha Bhalla , Dr. Ved Gossain : Life in the U.S: Asian Indian Physicians Perspectives
Per-Olof Grönberg , Fay Lundh Nilsson, Lund University : Where did you come from, where did you go? Student Migration to and from Sweden’s Technical Secondary Schools, 1854-1920
Olle Jansson : Organized Interests and the International Mobility of Health Care Professionals. The Case of Organisations for Phycians and Nurses in Sweden
Timo Särkkä : Men of the Congo River: Finnish Sailors in the Service of the Colonial Economy in the Congo, 1885 to 1939
Elena Zaitseva(Baum) : Public Organizations of Russian Scientific Emigration in Paris (an Example of the Russian Academic Group and the Society of Russian Chemists)


R-12 - EDU11 : Play, Gender and Development
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Karin Zetterqvist Nelson
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sara Backman Prytz : Playing House. Gender Socialization in Early Childhood Education. The Case of Sweden ca. 1900-1950
Nihal Lindberg , Mehmet Akif Cingi, Hande Güzel, Bekir Onur : Cultural and Developmental Aspects of Child Play
Kajsa Ohrlander : The Construction of a Male Intellectual. A Feminist Analysis of the Debate over Dialogue Pedagogy in the 1970s Preschool Reform in Sweden
Magda-Elena Samoila : Education of Romanian Elite Girls and Women (1832-1866). Debuts in Formal, Non-formal and Informal Education for Girls and Women


S-12 - SEX13 : Sex and Cultural Expression
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Annette Timm
Organizers: -Discussant: Annette Timm
Bakarne Altonaga : About Prudish Ladies and Meek Men: Sexual Enlightenment in Samaniego’s Erotic Poems El Jardín de Venus
Karla Bessa : Go looking for Flying Saucers in the Sky. Experimental Films and the Shaping of New Sexual and Gendered Borders in the 70's
Michael Rosenfeld : André Gide and Henri Ghéon's Correspondence; the Compartmentalization of Gay Bourgeois Life at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century


T-12 - ETH12 : How to Boot Out Undesired Immigrants? State Practices of Monitoring and Expelling Foreigners during the 19th Century
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: Delphine Diaz, Torsten Feys, Romy SanchezDiscussants: -
Delphine Diaz : Expelling Foreign Refugees from 19th-century France
Torsten Feys : Kicking Out the Unwanted through the Door of their Choosing: Belgian Expulsion Practices during the Long 19th Century
Elie-Benjamin Loyer : Policing Migrants in France Before and After the Great War: Public Order and Migration Control
Romy Sanchez : Expelling Foreigners from Overseas: the Case of Cuba, 1840 - 1880
Hugo Vermeren : Discretionary Power, Exceptional Practices: Irregularities within the French Expulsion Procedures during the 19th-century


U-12 - REL08 : Life Histories
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Yvonne Maria Werner
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mary Clare Martin : Catechising and Family Relationships in Britain, 1740-1870: Instruction, Communication and Denomination
Alexander Maurits : At his Side – the Changing Role of the Pastor’s Wife during the Course of the Twentieth Century
Galina Novikova : Spirituality and Religiosity in Transformation: Lived Orthodoxy in Biographies of Rrthodox Christians in Post-soviet Russia
Ilona Pajari : Cemeteries: Location, Use, and Social and Emotional Significance
Matleena Sopanen : Division of Work between Lay Preachers and Priests of the Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church at the Beginning of the 20th Century


V-12 - LAB12 : Occupations and Labour Relations in the Mediterranean Basin, c. 1800-2000: Portugal, Spain, Italy and Greece in Comparative Perspective
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Karin Hofmeester
Organizers: Paulo Teodoro de Matos, Filipa Ribeiro da SilvaDiscussant: Jan Lucassen
Andrea Caracausi , Giulio Ongaro : Occupational Structure in Early Modern Italy
Hélder Carvalhal , Filipa Ribeiro da Silva & Paulo Teodoro de Matos : Shifts in Occupations and Labour Relations in Portugal, 1800 and Beyond
Jose Miguel Lana : Iberian Occupations and Labour Relations, c.1800-2000: a Regional Approach
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Labour Markets, Guilds, and Artisans’ Mobility in Castille and Aragon (Spain) in the Late Early Modern Period: a Comparison


W-12 - LAB26 : Labour Coercion, Labour Control, Worker's Agency
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Dana Landress : "Cheap and Contented Labor": Eugenics and Industrial Dislocation in the Depression-Era South
David Lyddon : Continuities in the Use of the Criminal Law against British and Irish Unions until 1875: Tactical Prosecutions and Sentencing Flexibility
Viola Müller : Slave Refugees on the Labor Markets of the American Urban South, 1800-1860
Paola Revilla : “He sold me and bought me, but I am free because the king says so”: Chiriguanos Held in Bondage Facing the Courts of Justice XVIth-XVIIIth Century Charcas (Bolivia)
Martino Sacchi Landriani : The Salary Regime of Labor in the French Atlantic (XIX Century France – Antilles)


X-12 - WOM04 : Roundtable: Gender Revisited: How Do We Use Gender in Academia and Beyond
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marianna MuravyevaDiscussants: Marie Bennedahl, Eileen Boris, Bettina Brandt, Karen Offen, Andrea Peto, Julia Roth, Raisa Maria Toivo


Y-12 - WOM16 : Modelling the Body: Gender, Representation and Consumtion
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Matleena Frisk : Consumer Products Shaping Gender in the Mid-20th Century Finland: Disposable Menstrual Products and Men’s Deodorants
Conor Heffernan : Body Work, Empowerment and the Female Form: the Case of Irish Physical Culture
Marina Hilber : Female Bodies in Scholarly Practice. On the Representation of Women in Gynaecological and Obstetric Case Studies (1870-1900)
Charlotte Keighron : Barbara Johnson’s Fashion Album: Dress and Female Identity in England, 1746-1823


Z-12 - ORA12 : Letters and Autobiographical Materials in Life Stories
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Kirsi-Maria Hytönen
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deborah Bernstein , Talia Pfefferman : Constructing Subjectivity: Class and Gender in Family
Tiiu Jaago : A Contemporary Glimpse into the Stalinist Period in Estonia: the Dynamics of the Traumatic Experience in Life-story Narratives
Tea Sindbæk Andersen : The Great War as First Person Narratives and Informal Newsfeeds
Penny Summerfield : Historians and the Leter: Historical Practice and Epistolarity since the 1970s
Ilari Taskinen : Male Intimacy in Letters between Finnish World War II Soldiers


ZA-12 - SOC13b : Women in Changing Labour Markets II
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Constance Hsiung : Occupational Mobility and Gender Composition in the U.S., 1971-2009
Nigel Kragten , Marco van Leeuwen & Ineke Maas : Women’s Occupational Status in a Modernizing Society: the Effect of Selective Labour Force Participation in Sweden, 1800-1900
Faustine Perrin , Mickael Benaim : Regional Patterns of Economic Development. A Typology of French Departments during the Industrialization


ZC-12 - FAM01 : Fetus and Stillborn. Handling Corpses, Registration Practices and Family Experience
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Vincent GourdonDiscussants: -
Jolien Gijbels : Life before Death: Stillborn Babies in Belgium (1850-1914)
Vincent Gourdon , Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Stillbirths and Stillbirth Registration in Iceland during the 19th Century
Andreea Iancu : Corrupted Blood, Uncorrupted Soul: Canonical Perspectives on Embryo and their Manuscript Circulation in Wallachia of the 18th Century
Nathalie Sage Pranchere , Vincent Gourdon : Registering and Handling Fetal Corpses: an Urban Policy (Paris, XIXth Century)
Margherita Sulas : “The Right to be Born". Italian Legislation on Abortion