To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences


Showing: Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-9 - AFR05 : Urbanism in Central Africa: (Extra)ordinary Ways of Understanding Zambian and Congolese Cities in the 20th Century
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Miles Larmer
Organizer: Iva PesaDiscussant: Miles Larmer
Kristien Geenen : Kolwezi, the City of “Copper Eaters”: Urban Planning Determined by Mining Activities
Rita Kesselring : An Ordinary Player in Town: the Local State in a New Mining Area, Northwestern Province of Zambia
Stephanie Lammert : Spiritual Identities in the Central African Copper Towns, c.1950-1990
Iva Pesa : Farming on the Copperbelt: Urban Agriculture and Central African Urbanism

B-9 - MAT06 : Workers as Consumers: Identities, Practices and Collective Action
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Sean O'Connell
Organizer: Jackie ClarkeDiscussant: Sean O'Connell
Anaïs Albert : Consumption as “Hidden Text” in the 1917 Midinettes’ Strike in Paris
Amélie Beaumont : Producing and Consuming Services: Luxury Hotel Workers as Customers
Jackie Clarke : Mobilising Workers' as Consumers in Post-68 France
Fanny Gallot : Engaging Workers through Cosmetic Products: the Case of l’Oréal in the 1960s and 1970s

C-9 - HEA09 : Social Class and Mental Illness in the Nordic Countries in the 20th Century
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Heike Karge
Organizer: Petteri PietikäinenDiscussant: Heike Karge
Jutta Ahlbeck : Disorderly Bodies and Minds: Female Mental Patients in the Context of Forced Sterilization
Mikko Myllykangas : Unclassified Suicide: the Emergence and Fading of Social Class in the Finnish Suicide Discourse between 1960s and 1990s
Petteri Pietikäinen : Pity the Poor Patient: Small Farmers, Rural Labourers and Industrial Workers in a Mental Hospital in Northern Finland, 1925-1970
Jesper Vaczy Kragh : Changing Social Class Profiles. Drug Abuse in Danish Psychiatry, 1870-1955

D-9 - RUR09 : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Networks: Middle Ages , Rural , Urban Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Nicolas Barla : Political Responses to Food Crises in Narrative Sources. A Methodological and Comparative Analysis of Famine Narratives from the Southern Low Countries (XIth-XVth Century)
Antoine Bonnivert : Facing Food Crises in the Rheno-Mosan Area: the Political Responses of Medieval Bishops
Chantal Camenisch : Aldermen under Compulsion. Subsistence Crises, Coping Strategies and Market Regulation in the Town of Bern (Switzerland) from the 14th to the 16th Century
Stef Espeel : Shock Cities. Food Prices and Access to Food in Flemish Cities during the Age of Shocks (1280-1370)

E-9 - CRI09 : Crime, History and the Empire
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Zoe Alker
Organizers: -Discussant: Zoe Alker
Gerald Daniel Louis : Reformist Ideas, Westminster Debates and the Widening Scope to Transportation of Convicts from the Madras Presidency in 1830s India
Christian G. De Vito : Punishment and Labour Relations. Cuba between Abolition and Empire (1835-1886)
Gerald Groenewald : 'More Beastly than Humanly': Khoikhoi and Criminal Justice at the Cape of Good Hope, 1652-1795
Klaas Stutje : Nusakambangan and the Making of a Notorious Prison Island
Guy Woolnough , Bryan Byers : Convicts’ Pleas for Clemency: a Comparative Study of Penal Systems in Indiana (USA) and England, 1870-1910

F-9 - RUR05a : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War (session 1)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Juan Pan-Montojo
Laurent Brassart : French Revolution and the Dynamics of Nationalisation of Rural Politics on Both Sides of the Northern Border (1789-1830)
Niels Grüne : Participation from a Distance? Paths and Obstacles to Translocal Politics in German Rural Societies (Late 18th to Mid-19th Century)
Florencia Peyrou : Transition to National Politics in the Spanish Rural Society, 1808-1840
Nadine Vivier : Politics in the Village in Nineteenth-century France

G-9 - LAT04 : Maritime Crossings, Continental Networks: Port Cities and Labor Organization in the Southern Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Latin America Chair: Raymond Craib
Organizer: Geoffroy de LaforcadeDiscussant: Lex Heerma van Voss
Geoffroy de Laforcade : La Boca del Riachuelo, Buenos Aires: Webs of Anarchist and Syndicalist Activism in a Local Cosmopolitan Port City Barrio of the Río de la Plata Region
Josh Savala : Pacific Connections and Labor Organizing in Early 20th Century Valparaíso, Chile and Mollendo, Peru
Kirwin Shaffer : Caribbean Ports in the Construction of Anarchist Networks: a Case Study of Canal Zone Anarchists in Panama City and the Panama Canal, 1905-1925

H-9 - RUR16 : Social Organisation and Agricultural Development
MST/03/004 Main Site Tower
Network: Rural Chair: Anton Schuurman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sanjukta Ghosh : Agricultural Improvement and Elite Roles: Colonial Rural India 1921-29.
Peter Gray : The Agrarian Thought of William Sharman Crawford
Sarah Kunkel : Nkrumah’s Farmers: Agricultural Development under State-Capitalism in Ghana
Piotr Miodunka : The Diversity of the Agro-system in Southern Poland to the Mid-19th Century

I-9 - CUL09 : The Methodologies of Media History. Approaches to the Meanings of Media in History
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizer: Jukka KorttiDiscussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Klara Arnberg : The Media History of the “Porn Street”: Methodological Implications
Rasmus Fleischer : Writing the History of Spotify
Jukka Kortti : Revolution or Evolution?

J-9 - URB04 : Spaces and Sites
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Tim Verlaan
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Clare Copley : 17th June 1953: The GDR in the Memorial Landscape
Rita Melro : Palatial Spaces: Functions and Sumptuous Pieces of Decor in the ‘Alcáçova’ of Lisbon (13th-14th Century)
Preston Perluss : The Café Conti and its Sister Café : a Social Biography of Two Café Buildings and their Tenants
Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica : Re-writing the History of Urban Fabric: Autocratic Architectural-urban Statements in Twentieth-century Europe

K-9 - ECO15 : Transnational Connections of Slave-based Activities in the 18th and 19th Century
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Pepijn Brandon
Organizers: Tamira Combrink, Gerhard de Kok, Karin LurvinkDiscussant: Pepijn Brandon
Tamira Combrink : Mapping Slave-based Commodity Chains
Nick Draper : Transnational Slave-ownership in Europe's Caribbean Colonies
Karin Lurvink , Gerhard Kok : International Involvement of Dutch Merchants in the Slave Trade and Insurance of Slavery in the 18th Century
Göran Rydén , Chris Evans : From the Forge to the Field: a Commodity Chain from Scandinavia to the Gold Coast
Anka Steffen : Silesian Serfs and their Contribution to the Atlantic Trade

L-9 - TEC02 : Patents and Innovation in the European Periphery (Spain, Italy and Sweden)
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Alessandro Nuvolari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Andersson , Fredrik Tell : From Fighting Monopolies to Promoting Industry - Patent Laws and Innovation in Sweden 1819-1914
Patricio Saiz : "Use It or Lose It" - Innovation Under Short-Lived Patents: Evidence from 19th Century Working Clauses
Michelangelo Vasta : The Early Phases of the Italian Patent System (1861-1870)

M-9 - ELI09b : Walking the Line between Great Opportunities and Broken Careers: the Administrative and Political Elite in Central and Eastern Europe in the Years 1917-1921 II
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Pavel Kladiwa
Organizers: -Discussant: Pavel Kladiwa
Ewald Hiebl : In the Dawn of Democracy - the Political Elite in the Saline Town Hallein 1890-1925
Roman Holec : Aristocracy as Former Administrative Elite after 1918 on the Slovak Territory
Žarko Lazarevic : Creation of Yugoslavia and the Restructuring of Economic Power in Slovenia (Ideas and Praxis)
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy : Difficulties of Formation of New Local Elite in the Conditions of the Great Russian Revolution of 1917 (on the Example of the Southeast of Russia)
Martin Pekár , Zuzana Tokárová : On the Origin of Slovak National Oriented Political Elite in the Interwar Period – Gejza Fritz (1880-1957)

N-9 - POL24 : Politics in 20th-Century Popular Culture
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sebastien Lazardeux
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastien Lazardeux
Carlos Roos : Historical Development of Global Music: Questions of Positive Freedom
Marek Wierzbicki : Every-day Life under Communist Rule. Towards a Comparative History of Youth in East Central Europe during the Cold War (1946-1989)
Will Wilson : Reworking May Day: Public Holiday Celebration and Advertising in Nazi Germany

O-9 - POL11 : Domestic Counterterrorism in the 1970s
PFC/02/026 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Richard English
Organizer: Daniel ChardDiscussant: Richard English
Daniel Chard : The 1972 Munich Olympics and the United States’ First Muslim Scare
Steve Hewitt : “What are the Numbers and where are they located”? The Evolution of Canadian Domestic Counter-Terrorism, 1972-1982
Natasia Kalajdziovski : Navigating an ‘Acceptable Level of Violence’? Intelligence Surplus and the Moral Responsibility of (In)Action in Northern Ireland
Samantha Newbery : The Recruitment and Handling of Informers for Counter-terrorism in Northern Ireland

P-9 - FAM11a : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) I
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Béatrice Craig
Paulo Teodoro de Matos : The Azorean Intra-mobility in Hard Times. The Impacts of the Liberal Wars on Internal Migrations, thought the Lens of the Cities (1825-1832)
Donggue Lee , Son Byung Giu & Kim Keun Tae : A Study on the Foreigners’ Settlement in Joseon, Korea after the 17th Century
Grazyna Liczbinska : Migration as an Opportunity to find a New Spouse after Widowhood in Catholic and Lutheran
Mateusz Wyzga : Were Peasants able to Move in Feudal Poland? Tracking Determinants of their Internal Migrations, 1500-1800

Q-9 - FAM23b : Long Term Perspectives on Family II
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Mikolaj Szoltysek
Organizers: -Discussant: Siegfried Gruber
Diana-Cristina Bodi : The Role of Elderly in Family and Society
Marius Eppel , Andreea Dancila-Ineoan : The Concealed Instruments of Nation-building: Wives, Daughters, and Widows of the Romanian Middle Clergy in Transylvania during Dualism
Cezary Kuklo , Piotr Guzowski, Rados?aw Poniat : The Influence of the Emancipation Reforms on the Family Size and Structures in 19th-century Polish Lands
Peter Teibenbacher : Laws, Norms and Living Conditions as Background of Demographic Behaviour

R-9 - EDU08 : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Agnès Arp : Forced Adoptions in the GDR, 1965-1990
Andrew Kendrick : Reclaiming Lost Childhoods: Child Care Records and the Historical Abuse of Children in Care in Scotland
David McGinniss , Lauren Bourke : Find and Respect: Discovering Children’s Experiences in the Archives and Beyond
Suellen Murray : Finding Lost Childhoods: Constructing Life History from Childcare Records
Jacob Rasmussen : Negotiating the Childcare Record

S-9 - SEX10 : Sexuality, Race, and Nationhood
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Hera Cook
Organizers: -Discussant: Hera Cook
Davide Giuseppe Colasanto : Sexuality in Allied Occupied Italy: a Transnational Perspective
Niels Nyegaard : Tales of Race and Nation from a Christian Anti-Homosexuality Campaign in Denmark, ca. 1908-11
Annette Timm : Forced Motherhood and Other Instrumentalizations of Female ‘Promiscuity’: Myths, Metaphors, and Comparisons

T-9 - ETH09 : Geographic and Social Mobility in the 19th-Century and early 20th-Century Balkans
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Adrian Guelke
Organizer: Evguenia DavidovaDiscussant: Adrian Guelke
Zeynep Arslan : Making Applicable the Ottoman Population Registers for Late Ottoman Economic, Migration, Ethnicity and Labor History Studies: a Comparison of the Armenian and Muslim Sojourners’ Data
Evguenia Davidova : Circuits of Mobile Workers Within the Nineteenth-Century Balkans
Eleonora Naxidou : Mobile Intellectuals as Agents of Nationalism in the 19th-Century Balkans
Andrew Robarts : Bulgarian Migration, National Consciousness, and Imperial (Re-)Settlement Programs in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans

U-9 - REL05 : Religion and the Body in the North of Europe, c.1400—1700
PFC/03/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Katie Barclay
Organizer: Raisa Maria ToivoDiscussant: Katie Barclay
Louise Nyholm Kallestrup : An Ungodly Body. Embodied Emotions in Danish Witchcraft Prosecutions
Rose-Marie Peake : Kissing the Sacred Wounds – an Expression of Same-sex Desire in Seventeenth-century France?
Karin Sennefelt : The Potency of Prayer: Medicine and Theology in Seventeenth-century Sweden
Raisa Maria Toivo : Taming the Mother of God: Virgin Mary, the Lived Reformation and Bodily Practices in the North?

V-9 - LAB09 : New Perspectives in Unfree Labour History: a Comparative Approach from Antiquity to the Middle Ages
6 CP/01/035 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Antiquity , Labour , Middle Ages Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta SjöbergDiscussant: Jesper Carlsen
Lisa Hagelin : Freedmen, Labour and Masculinity in Ancient Rome
Birgitta Sjöberg : To be Old and Unfree in the Ancient Society
Hedvig von Ehrenheim : Free at Last - and Able to Prove it. Greek Manumission Inscriptions Set up in Sanctuaries

W-9 - LAB24 : Critical Perspectives on the Working Class Movement
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Görkem Akgöz
Organizers: -Discussant: Peyman Jafari
Jule Ehms : The Role and Organization of Women within German Anarcho-Syndicalism
Frances Galt : ‘I was very disillusioned’: Class Divisions in the Women’s Struggle within the Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians (ACTT), 1973-1989
Hazel Perry : ‘Hats off to the Past, Coats off to the Future’, the Missing History of British Trades Councils

X-9 - WOM13 : Women's History Reconstructed
6UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Karen Offen
Organizers: -Discussant: Karen Offen
Kristina Puljizevic : 19th Century Women in Dubrovnik Archives
Natalia Pushkareva : What did Russian Revolution gave for Women? Russian Scholarship 1917-2017 about Women's Participation and Women's Agency Before and During the Russian Revolution
Maria Sjöberg : Digital Biographies and Gender Blind Historiography: from Particular to General
Lisa Spanka : Gender History in Museums - between Demands for Representation and Thinking about New Ways of Storytelling

Y-9 - WOM25 : Gender and Institutional Care
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Mary O'Dowd
Organizers: -Discussant: Pirjo Markkola
Johanna Annola : Poor Relief Records in England and Finland: the Agency and Experiences of Female Workhouse Staff, 1840–1920
Dragica Cec : Experiences of Old Age among Female Poor–relief Recipients in Ljubljana in First Half of 19th Century
Sarah McHugh : The Institutional Care of Ireland's Elderly Female Population, 1845 - 1908

Z-9 - SOC10a : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (I): Building the Field of Social Protection in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Fabio Giomi
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Morgane Labbé
Efi Avdela : “Hand in Hand for the Welfare of Others?”. Voluntary Associations and the State in Twentieth–Century Greece
Axelle Brodiez-Dolino : The Contemporary Extension of the Field of Social Aid: a Public-Private Interaction (France, 1980s-2010s)
Joelle Droux : A Quintessential Mixed Economy? Enduring Boundaries of Private and Public Collaboration in Swiss Child Welfare (1910-1970)

ZA-9 - ORA09 : Time in Oral History and Intergenerational and Transgeneral Memory
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Anne Heimo
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anna Green : Time and Family Narratives
Radmila Svarickova Slabakova : Time and Intergenerational Family Stories