To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 - ASI03 : Labour Exploitation and Labour Activism
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anis Misiyanti : Cigarette Industry in Indonesia during the Revolutionary Period to the Period of Liberal Democracy
Jari Okkonen : Democratizing and Demilitarizing the Past – Japanese Archaeological Heritage and U.S. Occupation Forces in 1945–48


B-10 - MAT07 : Gender, Status and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aris Kafantogias : The Appearance of Vienna’s Middle Classes, Consumption and Group Identity on the Cusp of Industrialization
Iryna Skubii : Ukrainian Male Consumer: between Soviet Ideology and Desire
Merja Uotila : Tailor-made Man. Men’s Clothing in the Early Nineteenth Century Finnish Countryside


C-10 - HEA08 : Sex Education and Reproductive Politics in 20th Century (Eastern) Europe
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Eszter VarsaDiscussants: Agata Ignaciuk, Gabor Szegedi
Zsuzsa Bokor : New Children, New Mothers – Reproduction, Childcare and Hungarian Public Health Programs in the Interwar Transylvania
Dorottya Szikra : The ‘Demographic Crisis’ of the 1960s and the Rise of Public Maternalism: the Adoption of Paid Child Care Leave in Hungary
Eszter Varsa : Sex Advice East and West: Sex Education and Family Planning in Cold War Austria and Hungary
Anita Winkler : Sexual Choices and Reproductive Politics in East and West German Sex Education during the 1960s


E-10 - CRI03 : Justice Administration in Colonial Spaces. Magistrates, Jurisdictions and Conflict
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizer: Nuno CamarinhasDiscussant: Nuno Camarinhas
William Connell : “La Familia Dongo” Prosecution and Detective Work in a Notorious Murder Prosecution in Mexico City, 1789
Sally Hadden : Charleston's Board of Police during the American Revolution (1780-1782): Loyalist or Patriot In Orientation?
Romain Landmeters , Berengere Piret : Belgian Colonial Justice in Congo: Men and Institutions


F-10 - RUR05b : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War (session 2)
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Leen Van Molle
Organizer: Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Leen Van Molle
Óscar Bascuñán Añover : The Social Conflicts in the Nationalisation of Politics in Rural Spain (1875-1931)
Alexandre Dupont : Below and Beyond the States? Boundary Communities and the Control of the Border in the Age of State-building (France-Spain)
Darina Martykanova : Countryside and Modernisation in the Discourse of Turkish Urban Intellectuals in the Early 20th Century
Jordi Planas , Raimon Soler-Becerro : Agricultural Cooperatives, Farmers’ Unions and the Politicisation of the Catalan Countryside in the Early Twentieth Century


G-10 - LAT05 : Methodological Approaches to Researching Memories in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Stefan Rinke
Organizer: Carolina Garay DoigDiscussant: Antje Gunsenheimer
Andrea Cagua Martínez : Echoing Memories and the Radio's Role in the Understanding of the Past
Mónika Contreras Saiz : Methodologies of Historical Consciousness for Televised Remembering Research
Carolina Garay Doig : The Life History and its Connection with Family Biography
Leonardo Pascuti : Holocaust Historical Consciousness in Contemporary Brazil: Social Sciences, Movies and History
Lena Voigtländer : Participatory Action Research and Memory Work


H-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
MST/03/004 Main Site Tower
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding Working Class Populism: the Social Contract as an Analytical Tool to Understand Global Labour History
Matthias Middell : Global History and Transregional Entanglements
Katja Naumann : Histories of International Organisations from a Global Perspective


I-10 - CUL10 : Intangible Cultural Heritage: a (hi)story of Identity and Politics in Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizer: Nikolai VukovDiscussant: Nikolai Vukov
Iglika Mishkova : Traditional Masquerade Games – New Discourses of Interpretation and Influences
Rossitza Ohridska-Olson : National Destination Branding and Intangible Cultural Heritage
Steven Thompson : The ‘Carnival Craze’ in South Wales during the Coal Lockout of 1926


J-10 - SPA04 : Deep Mapping for Historical Research
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Yael Allweil
Organizers: -Discussant: Douglas Brown
David Bodenhamer : Deep Mapping for the Spatial Humanities
Don Lafreniere , Sarah Scarlett & John Arnold & Dan Trepal & Robert Pastel : Public Participatory Historical GIS: Building a Longitudinal Spatial Data Infrastructure of Historic Environments for Scholarship and Community Development
Katie Oxx : Mapping Ghosts in the Historical Philadelphia Landscape Using GIS
Douwe Zeldenrust : Collections as Networks, Uncovering Information Exchanges and Information Networks in the Collections of the Meertens Institute (KNAW)


K-10 - ECO26 : Measuring Wages and Wealth
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Tamas Vonyo
Organizers: -Discussant: Mikolaj Malinowski
Ernesto López , Mario García-Zuñiga : Building Wages in Madrid (1737-1800). On the Complexity of Wage Formation in Preindustrial Times
Jørgen Modalsli : Measuring Long-run Wealth Inequality
Jacob Weisdorf , Jane Humphries : Unreal Wages? A New Empirical Foundation for the Study of Real Income and Economic Growth in England, 1260-1860


L-10 - TEC03 : Science and Technology in Authoritarian Regimes: Implications for STS
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Pedro Ruiz-Castell
Organizers: Pedro Ruiz-Castell, Carlos TaberneroDiscussant: Carlos Tabernero
Dolores Augustine : The German Democratic Republic: a Technological Dictatorship
Lino Camprubí : Authoritarian or Capitalistic? Historical Categories for Spanish Cold War Science
Clara Florensa : Science and Science Communication in the Political Struggle between Different Francoist Factions


M-10 - ELI11 : British Elite Education as Colonial/Global Phenomenon
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: Adam Howard, Jane KenwayDiscussant: Anne Hedén
Robert Anderson : Lyon Playfair and the Irish University Question, 1871-1880
Adam Howard , Patrick Dickert : In Service of the Western World: Pan-African Education with an Elite Context
Jane Kenway , Michael Lazarus : Elite Schools, Class Disavowal and the Mystification of Virtues


N-10 - SOC25 : Economic and Wealth Inequalities in the Long Run
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elizaveta Blagodeteleva , Olga Pavlenko : Income Inequality, Tax Collection, and Tax Evasion in Times of War and Revolution: a Case Study of Moscow
Michael Buchner : Income and Wealth Inequality in 18th Century South-Western Germany
Petri Roikonen , Sakari Heikkinen : Shocks, Growth and Social Classes. Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1920–1966.


O-10 - POL06 : Meet the Author: Karen Offen, The Woman Question in France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920 (Cambridge University Press)
PFC/02/026 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Anne EpsteinDiscussants: Carolyn Eichner, Mary O'Dowd, Jean Pedersen, Sian Reynolds, Florence Rochefort
Karen Offen : The Woman Question in France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920


P-10 - FAM11b : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Mary Louise Nagata
Violetta Hionidou : ‘If we hadn’t left … we would have all died’: Escaping Famine from the Greek Island of Chios, 1941-44
Kenneth Pitarch Calero , Conchi Villar & Toni López-Gay : Being Migrant in Barcelona in 1930: the Case Valencian Immigration in la Barceloneta
Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge : Coping Strategies in Response to Crisis: Family Split and Migration Following Parental Death in the Netherlands, 1863-1910
Dolores Sesma Carlos , Paul Puschman & Jan Kok : The Effects of Internal Migrations on Mortality Outcomes over the Life Course, the Netherlands (1850-1940)


Q-10 - FAM24 : Mortality
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Isabelle Seguy
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Hiroshi Kawaguchi : Large Gap in Smallpox Mortality between Urban and Rural Areas in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, 1880-1900
Satoshi Murayama : Mortality Transitions in Bangladesh since 1990: Kanchanpur Union at Tangail District
Irina Troitskaia , Alexandre Avdeev, Alain Blum : Confessional and Social Differences in Mortality in Russia in the 19th Century


S-10 - SEX11 : Social change and sexual disruption
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Judit Takács
Organizers: -Discussant: Judit Takács
Wannes Dupont : Pinks Perils and Postwar Blues. Homosexuality at Interpol, the WHO and the UN during the long 1950s.
Lena Lennerhed , Jens Rydström : When the State won't do: AIDS and Civil Society in Sweden 1982-2000
Stefan F. Ossmann : Polyamory and the News: How a Decade of Media Coverage Frames a Social Phenomenon


T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter , Hilde Greefs : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880


U-10 - REL06 : Mission History: New Approaches
PFC/03/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussant: Patrick Pasture
Jordan Bratt : Mapping the Gathering: Visualizing Mormonism's Perpetual Emigrating Fund using R
Pia Lundqvist : Missionary Life Stories in the Contact Zone
Igor Sosa Mayor : The Costs of Early Modern Global Expansion for the Religious Orders: a First Approach


V-10 - LAB10a : New Perspectives on International Mining: I
6 CP/01/035 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Stefan Berger
James Jaffe : The Anthropology of Coalminers in the Nineteenth Century
Quentin Outram : The Featherstone Massacre and the People’s Martyrology: an Exploration of Christian Cultures in British Coal Strikes
Robin Philips , Zipeng Zhang : A Dutch Entrepreneur in China: FDI in the Chinese Mining Industry (approx. 1890 – 1920)


W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare


X-10 - WOM14 : Forgotten Women
6UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Kirsti Niskanen
Organizers: -Discussant: Maria Sjöberg
Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera , Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Merike Ristikivi : First Estonian Female Lawyers and their Publications


Z-10 - SOC10b : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (II): Building the Transnational Field of Welfare in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Morgane Labbé
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Fabio Giomi
Linda Guerry : Transnational Mobilizations for a Social Approach to Migration. The Case of the International Migration Service (1921-1939)
Célia Keren : Is a Transnational Social Welfare Programme Possible? The Evacuation of Spanish Children to France, the International Working-Class Movement and the Spanish Republic (1936-1939)
Catherine Maurer : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors: Building the Transnational Field of Social Protection in German and French Cities at the End of the 19th Century
Judith Rainhorn : From the « Social Settlement » to the Public Labor Administration: Dr. Alice Hamilton, a Female Pathway through the American Welfare State under Construction (1889-1935)


ZA-10 - ORA10 : Coping with Personal and Collective Crisis
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Willie Hiatt : Attacking Power in Peru: Blackouts, Technology, and Shining Path Violence
Michael John : “Waiting” and “Expecting” in Austrian Refugee Camps after 1945. Displaced Persons in Collective and Individual Memory
Kate Moore : Coping with Death from Disaster: Magical Thinking as a Mental Architecture for Hope and Denial
Marcin Stasiak : Wounded Body and Biography: Chronology in Life Stories of People with Polio-Related Impairments, Polish Case.