To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 - ASI03 : Labour Exploitation and Labour Activism
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anis Misiyanti : Cigarette Industry in Indonesia during the Revolutionary Period to the Period of Liberal Democracy
Jari Okkonen : Democratizing and Demilitarizing the Past – Japanese Archaeological Heritage and U.S. Occupation Forces in 1945–48
Raka Roy : The City Mapped in Wounds: Workers' Bodies as the Map to Informalising Work in, and as Delhi; from 1980s to the Present


B-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding working class populism: the social contract as an analytical tool to understand global labour history’
Matthias Middell : Global History and transregional entanglements
Katja Naumann : tba


C-10 - MAT07 : Gender, Status and Consumption
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Women and Gender Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Aris Kafantogias : The Appearance of Vienna’s Middle Classes, Consumption and Group Identity on the Cusp of Industrialization
Nicoleta Roman : Women’s Objects and the Circulation of Goods in Mid-19th Century Romanian Provincial Urban Setting
Iryna Skubii : Ukrainian Male Consumer: between Soviet Ideology and Desire
Merja Uotila : Tailor-made Man. Men’s Clothing in the Early Nineteenth Century Finnish Countryside


D-10 - HEA08 : Sex Education and Reproductive Politics in 20th Century (Eastern) Europe
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Eszter VarsaDiscussants: Agata Ignaciuk, Gabor Szegedi
Zsuzsa Bokor : New Children, New Mothers – Reproduction, Childcare and Hungarian Public Health Programs in the Interwar Transylvania
Dorottya Szikra : The ‘Demographic Crisis’ of the 1960s and the Rise of Public Maternalism: the Adoption of Paid Child Care Leave in Hungary
Eszter Varsa : Sex Advice East and West: Sex Education and Family Planning in Cold War Austria and Hungary
Anita Winkler : Sexual Choices and Reproductive Politics in East and West German Sex Education during the 1960s


F-10 - CRI03 : Justice Administration in Colonial Spaces. Magistrates, Jurisdictions and Conflict
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Heather Shore
Organizer: Nuno CamarinhasDiscussant: Nuno Camarinhas
William Connell : “La Familia Dongo” Prosecution and Detective Work in a Notorious Murder Prosecution in Mexico City, 1789
Elyssa Gage : “Exempt from Passion and all Particular Interest”: Slave-Holders and Enlightened Justice in the Post-Revolutionary French Caribbean, 1802-1830
Sally Hadden : Charleston's Board of Police during the American Revolution (1780-1782): Loyalist or Patriot In Orientation?
Bérengère Piret : Belgian Colonial Justice in Congo: Men and institutions


G-10 - RUR05b : The Nationalisation of Rural Politics in Europe, from the French Revolution to the Second World War
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Rural Chair: Leen Van Molle
Organizer: Leen Van MolleDiscussant: Leen Van Molle
Óscar Bascuñán Añover : The Social Conflicts in the Nationalisation of Politics in Rural Spain (1875-1931)
Alexandre Dupont : Below and Beyond the States? Boundary Communities and the Control of the Border in the Age of State-building (France-Spain)
Darina Martykanova : Countryside and Modernisation in the Discourse of Turkish Urban Intellectuals in the Early 20th Century
Jordi Planas , Raimon Soler-Becerro : Agricultural Cooperatives, Farmers’ Unions and the Politicisation of the Catalan Countryside in the Early Twentieth Century


H-10 - LAT05 : Methodological Approaches to Researching Memories in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Stefan Rinke
Organizer: Carolina Garay DoigDiscussant: Antje Gunsenheimer
Andrea Cagua Martínez : Echoing Memories and the Radio's Role in the Understanding of the Past
Mónika Contreras Saiz : Methodologies of Historical Consciousness for Televised Remembering Research
Carolina Garay Doig : The Life History and its Connection with Family Biography
Leonardo Pascuti : Holocaust Historical Consciousness in Contemporary Brazil: Social Sciences, Movies and History
Lena Voigtländer : Participatory Action Research and Memory Work


I-10 - CUL10 : Intangible Cultural Heritage: a (hi)story of Identity and Politics in Europe
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizer: Nikolai VukovDiscussants: -
Valentina Lapiccirella Zingari : Tocatì. An International Festival as an Experience Good to think the Challenges of Intangible Cultural Heritage Poetics and Politics in Italy
Iglika Mishkova : Traditional Masquerade Games – New Discourses of Interpretation and Influences
Rossitza Ohridska-Olson : National Destination Branding and Intangible Cultural Heritage


J-10 - SPA04 : Deep Mapping for Historical Research
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Bodenhamer : Deep Mapping for the Spatial Humanities
Don Lafreniere , Sarah Scarlett & John Arnold & Dan Trepal & Robert Pastel : Public Participatory Historical GIS: Building a Longitudinal Spatial Data Infrastructure of Historic Environments for Scholarship and Community Development
Katie Oxx : Mapping Ghosts in the Historical Philadelphia Landscape Using GIS
James Smith : Conduits of Faith: Deep Mapping Medieval Spiritual Interactions with Water
Douwe Zeldenrust : Collections as Networks, Uncovering Information Exchanges and Information Networks in the Collections of the Meertens Institute (KNAW)


K-10 - ECO26 : Workers as Consumers
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Tamas Vonyo
Organizers: -Discussant: Tamas Vonyo
Ernesto López , Mario García-Zuñiga : Building Wages in Madrid (1737-1800). On the Complexity of Wage Formation in Preindustrial Times
Jørgen Modalsli : Estimating Nineteenth-century Income Mobility
Jacob Weisdorf , Jane Humphries : Unreal Wages? A New Empirical Foundation for the Study of Real Income and Economic Growth in England, 1260-1860


L-10 - TEC03 : Science and Technology in Authoritarian Regimes: Implications for STS
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Pedro Ruiz-Castell
Organizers: Pedro Ruiz-Castell, Carlos TaberneroDiscussant: Carlos Tabernero
Dolores Augustine : The German Democratic Republic: a Technological Dictatorship
Lino Camprubí : Authoritarian or Capitalistic? Historical Categories for Spanish Cold War Science
Clara Florensa : Science and Science Communication in the Political Struggle between Different Francoist Factions
George N. Vlahakis : The Queen, the Junta and the Scientists. What happened with Physics in 1950s’ Greece and Afterwards


M-10 - ELI11 : British Elite Education as Colonial/Global Phenomenon
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Education and Childhood , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizers: Adam Howard, Jane KenwayDiscussant: Anne Hedén
Robert Anderson : Lyon Playfair and the Irish University Question, 1871-1880
Adam Howard , Patrick Dickert : In Service of the Western World: Pan-African Education with an Elite Context
Jane Kenway , Michael Lazarus : Elite Schools, Class Disavowal and the Mystification of Virtues
Howard Prosser : Heads of the River: the Global Flow of Elites’ Rowing Culture from Oxbridge to Melbourne


N-10 - POL25 : Framing Nationhood and Sovereignty: Identity, Propaganda, Branding
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mats Deland : Sweden at the Geneva and Haag Conferences: a Study of Nineteenth Century Nation Branding
Diego Han : (Anti) Social Brigandage in the Istrian Peninsula between the two World Wars: Identity and Propaganda
Pamela McKane : A Framework of Analysis: Towards an Understanding of the Gendered Constitution of Nations, Nationhoods, and Nationness
Colin Reid : Political Suicide: Revisiting the ‘Death’ of the Irish Parliament, c.1798-1801


O-10 - POL06 : Meet the Author: Karen Offen, The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920 (Cambridge University Press)."
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Anne EpsteinDiscussants: Carolyn Eichner, Anne Epstein, Jean Pedersen, Sian Reynolds, Florence Rochefort
Karen Offen : The Woman Question in Modern France, 1400 - 1870 and Debating the Woman Question in the French Third Republic, 1870-1920


P-10 - FAM11b : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) II
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Béatrice Craig
Organizers: -Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Ioan Bolovan : The Consequences of the Baby Boom at the End of the 19th Century on Migration in Transylvania
Claudia Contente : Families, Crisis and Migration in Rural Buenos Aires during the Nineteenth Century
Donggue Lee , Son Byung Giu & Kim Keun Tae : A Study on the Foreigners’ Settlement in Joseon, Korea after the 17th Century


Q-10 - FAM24 : Mortality
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Hiroshi Kawaguchi : Large Gap in Smallpox Mortality between Urban and Rural Areas in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, 1880-1900
Satoshi Murayama : Mortality transitions in Bangladesh since 1990: Kanchanpur Union at Tangail District
Levente Pakot : Mortality Differentials and Vulnerability to Economic Stress in Western Hungary, 1828-1934
Irina Troitskaia , Alexandre Avdeev, Alain Blum : Confessional and Social Differences in Mortality in Russia in the 19th Century


R-10 - EDU08b : The Politics, Policy and Practice of Childcare Records - Session 2
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Suellen Murray
Organizer: Suellen MurrayDiscussants: -
Agnès Arp : Forced Adoptions in the GDR, 1965-1990
David McGinniss , Lauren Bourke : Find and Respect: discovering children’s experiences in the archives and beyond
Jacqueline Wilson , Ian Boyle : Redress, Records and the Colonial Legal Past: the Equivocal Role of Archives in Determining Reparations.


S-10 - SEX11 : Queer Lives, Queer Communities
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chiara Beccalossi
Organizers: -Discussant: Chiara Beccalossi
Tamara Chaplin : Learning to be Lesbian: Boarding Schools and Female Homosexuality in 1960s France
Lena Lennerhed , Jens Rydström : When the State won't do: AIDS and Civil Society in Sweden 1982-2000
Stefan F. Ossmann : Polyamory and the News: How a Decade of Media Coverage Frames a Social Phenomenon


T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880


U-10 - REL06 : Mission History: New Approaches
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussant: Patrick Pasture
Yanrong Chen : Foot-Washing Narrative from Latin Vulgate in the Seventeenth-Century China
Pia Lundqvist : Missionary Life Stories in the Contact Zone
Farid Md Shaikh : Catholic Missionary Education in Bangladesh: the Case of Congregation of Holy Cross, 1947-2016
Igor Sosa Mayor : The Costs of Early Modern Global Expansion for the Religious Orders: a First Approach


V-10 - LAB10a : New Perspectives on International Mining: I
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Stefan Berger
Peter Alexander : Myth and History: the Massacre at the Marikana Mine
James Jaffe : The Anthropology of Coalminers in the Nineteenth Century
Quentin Outram : The Featherstone Massacre and the People’s Martyrology: an Exploration of Christian Cultures in British Coal Strikes
Robin Philips , Zipeng Zhang : A Dutch Entrepreneur in China: FDI in the Chinese Mining Industry (approx. 1890 – 1920)


W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare


X-10 - WOM14 : Forgotten Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nicola Hille : Gender and Memory: Marie Curie, Lise Meitner, Hedy Lamarr
Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera , Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Patrícia Santos Pedrosa , Lia Antunes : Female Portuguese Architects History: a Fundamental Act of Citizenship
Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya , Juan Ramón Moreno-Vera : Woman, War and Art. Women Invisibility during the Napoleonic Occupation of Spain (1807-14): a QR Experience in History Education
Merike Ristikivi : First Estonian Female Lawyers and their Publications


Y-10 - SOC25 : Economic and Wealth Inequalities in the Long Run
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elizaveta Blagodeteleva , Olga Pavlenko : Income Inequality, Tax Collection, and Tax Evasion in Times of War and Revolution: a Case Study of Moscow
Michael Buchner : Income and Wealth Inequality in 18th Century South-Western Germany
Petri Roikonen , Sakari Heikkinen : Shocks, Growth and Social Classes. Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1920–1966.
Peter Turchin : Inequality in Recent Times


Z-10 - ORA10 : Coping with Personal and Collective Crisis
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Albert Lichtblau
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Amaya Caunedo Dominguez : War and Refugees through Children Eyes in Europe, Today and 80 Year Ago. Comparing Memories from Armed Conflicts of Today to those from Spanish Civil War and World War II
Willie Hiatt : Attacking Power in Peru: Blackouts, Technology, and Shining Path Violence
Michael John : “Waiting” and “Expecting” in Austrian Refugee Camps after 1945. Displaced Persons in Collective and Individual Memory
Kate Moore : Coping with Death from Disaster: Magical Thinking as a Mental Architecture for Hope and Denial
Marcin Stasiak : Wounded Body and Biography: Chronology in Life Stories of People with Polio-Related Impairments, Polish Case.


ZA-10 - SOC10b : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (II): Building the Transnational Field of Welfare in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Morgane Labbé
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Fabio Giomi
Linda Guerry : Transnational Mobilizations for a Social Approach to Migration. The Case of the International Migration Service (1921-1939)
Célia Keren : Is a Transnational Social Welfare Programme Possible? The Evacuation of Spanish Children to France, the International Working-Class Movement and the Spanish Republic (1936-1939)
Catherine Maurer : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors: Building the Transnational Field of Social Protection in German and French Cities at the End of the 19th Century
Judith Rainhorn : From the « Social Settlement » to the Public Labor Administration: Dr. Alice Hamilton, a Female Pathway through the American Welfare State under Construction (1889-1935)


ZC-10 - RUR09b : Shock Cities: Medieval Cities Managing Food Crises II
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Tim SoensDiscussants: -
Stef Espeel : Shock Cities. Food Prices and Access to Food in Flemish Cities during the Age of Shocks (1280-1370)
Philip Slavin : 'War, Famine and Death in Frontier Towns: Berwick, Carlisle and Dublin in the 1310s