To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00 (single time slot)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 - AFR06 : African Economic Development since Independence: Country Experiences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussant: David Green
Jens Andersson , Martin Andersson : Social Capabilities, Economic Growth and Shrinking in Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal since Independence
Gareth Austin : Ghana, the Perennial Test-Case in Africa’s Dramatic Development History, 1957-2011
Erik Green : Why is Malawi Lagging Behind? A Revision of its Post-colonial “Peasant-based” Economic History
Elen Hillbom : Mauritius: the Post-colonial Success of an African Small Island State


B-11 - THE03 : In the Absence of Grand Narratives: Contemporary Challenges for a Historical Theory of Global Capitalism
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Philipp Reick, Philipp ReickDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Lex Heerma van Voss : Smart Institutions or Thick Trade Flows? Why did Capitalism grow around the North Sea, 1500-1700?
Philip Minehan : Avoiding 'Socialism' at all Costs: on the Origins and Ends of Modern Conflict and Warfare
Pedro Romero Marques , Marcelo Milan : The Dynamics of Global Capitalism: the Universal Logic of Accumulation Versus the Logic of National Capitalist Economies


C-11 - MAT08 : Shaping, Dyeing and Mixing Wool, Linen, Cotton and Silk: Textile Production and Consumption in Europe 1670-1830
OSCR Lanyon Building
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Miki Sugiura
Organizer: Miki SugiuraDiscussant: John Styles
Isabel Bartolomé Rodríguez : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Manuel González Mariscal : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Emilio Pérez Romero : The Textile Consumption in Seville 1679-1827
Alice Reininger : The Cameralist Cloth Factory and the Produced Fabrics in Apatin, 1764-1771
Sally Tuckett : Osnaburg Linens, Woollen Stockings and Printed Cottons: Scottish Textiles on a Global Stage, c.1720-1820


D-11 - HEA11 : The "Healthy" Hospital in Early Modern Austria and Germany
Senate Room Lanyon Building
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Christina Vanja
Organizers: Christina Vanja, Alfred WeissDiscussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Fritz Dross : Places, Waters and Airs - Early Modern Leprosaria and Classical Dietetics
Elisabeth Lobenwein , Alfred Stefan Weiss : Staying Healthy in Early Modern Hospitals? Regular Excretions (excreta et secreta), Hygiene and Visiting the Hospital Bath
Sarah Pichlkastner : Healthy Food in Hospitals? The Diet of Inmates in Early Modern Welfare Institutions in Vienna and Lower Austria


E-11 - ANT03 : Poverty, Impoverishment, and Perceptions of Social Status in Antiquity
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Hans KoppDiscussant: Neville Morley
Lucy Grig : Understanding 'Poor Landowners': Reading Ideology and Social Change in Late Antique Southern Gaul
Max Koedijk : Aristocratic Impoverishment and Society in the Late Roman Republic
Hans Kopp : Poverty and the Threat of Impoverishment in Archaic Greek Poetry


F-11 - CRI11 : Crime. Identity and "the Self"
MAP/OG/006 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Helen Johnston
Organizers: -Discussant: Helen Johnston
Martin Bergman : The Discovery, Construction, and Explanation of a Crime–differing Policies in Different Countries
Bonnie Clementsson : Testimonies of Swedish Convicts in 1840
Isabelle Perreault : Interpreting Self-destruction : Iconographic Analysis of Photographs taken by Police on Suicide Scenes, Québec, 1950-1980


G-11 - ETH23 : Migration Control
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eugenia Allier Montaño , Sara Musotti : The 68 in Mexico: New Regards from Exile
Yvette dos Santos : Intermediation and Emigration Policy in the Portuguese Migration during the Interwar Period
Abraham Trejo Terreros : Migrants in Transit during the United States Quota System and State Formation in Post-revolutionary Mexico
Baris Ülker : Exile and Infrastructure as a Route to Modernity


H-11 - MID07a : Land, Houses and Mortgage Credit: towards a Comparative Perspective (1300-1600)
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Economic History , Middle Ages Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizer: Jaco ZuijderduijnDiscussants: -
Heidi Deneweth : Mortgaging, Economic Development and Inequality. Bruges, 16th and 17th Centuries
Johannes Kaska : Mortgages as Dowers and Dowries in the Late Medieval Lambach Estate (Upper Austria)
Samuel Nussbaum : Mortgages and the Land Market in Vienna’s Wine-Growing Hinterland (Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries)
Michael Schraer : Real Estate and Credit: Jewish Lending in the Crown of Aragon, 1350-1400
Liang Zhao : The Features and Functions of Land-Based Financial Market in Pre-Modern China - a New Framework


I-11 - CUL11 : Constructing and Destructing Cultural Heritage
MST/OG/009 Main Site Tower
Network: Culture Chair: Magdalena Elchinova
Organizers: -Discussant: Magdalena Elchinova
Magdalena af Hällström : Dying with Glory
Elizabeth Buckley : Visible and Invisible Cultural Heritage Destruction
Ann-Kathrin McLean : Millennials, Technology and Nazi Past: War Remembrance in the 21st Century
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Travels of Guilt? Organised Youth Travel from West Germany to Israel and Memories of the Holocaust, 1950s-1980s
Valentin Voskresenski : Commemorations, Ritual Practices and Construction of Sacredness: the Cult of Catholic “New Martyrs” in Bulgaria after 1989


J-11 - URB05 : Living and Working in the Postwar City
MST/OG/010 Main Site Tower
Network: Urban Chair: Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Donna Carmichael : Culture-led Urban Regeneration and the Challenge of Inclusive Growth
Erika Hanna : Work Place Wellbeing and Office Space in Ireland, 1958-1998’
Mara Marginean : Apartments for a Youthful Future. Approaches to Housing for Young Urban Workers in the 1970s Romania
Tim Verlaan : The Discovery of Urban Living in Amsterdam 1966-1981


K-11 - ECO12 : The Origins of Neoliberalism: Economic Thought and International Relations in the 1930s
PFC/02/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Hagen Schulz-ForbergDiscussants: -
Martin Beddeleem : Embedding Liberalism within Science: the Epistemological Groundwork of Early Neoliberalism
Marie-Christine Boilard : Revisiting the Invention of Development: Debating the Economic and Social Reconstruction of Europe
Søren Friis : The Peaceful Science? Economics, Politics and Social Science Networking at a Nordic Interwar Think-Tank
Hagen Schulz-Forberg : The Institutional and Intellectual Birth of Neoliberalism


L-11 - ECO03 : Backlash by Nature or Backwardness? Comparison of Estonian and Finnish Famines in the 1860s
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Economic History Chair: Gudmundur Jonsson
Organizer: Timo MyllyntausDiscussant: Mats Morell
Henrik Forsberg : ‘If They Do Not Want To Work And Suffer, They Must Starve And Die.’ Irish and Finnish Famine Historiography Compared
Antti Häkkinen : The Great Famine of the 1860's in Finland: a Man-made Disaster?
Jan Kunnas : Finnish Agricultural Production Capacity, Import and Export of Food during and at the Dawn of the 1866-1868 Famine: any Lessons for the Present?
Timo Myllyntaus : Substitute Food in Copying with Famines Comparison of Survival Strategies in Preindustrial Estonia and Finland


M-11 - ELI12 : Officers and Gentlemen
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Women and Gender Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: -Discussant: Jacopo Lorenzini
Tuula Okkonen : Protecting and Preserving Cultural Heritage in the Context of WWII and an Example of an Exceptional Expert
Konstantinos Raptis : Aristocratic Masculinities in Late 19th and Early 20th Century Central Europe
Alex Snellman : Uniformed Elites: Civil Uniforms as a Form of Imperial Power in Finland 1809–1917
Kati Toivanen : Between two Eras: a Soldier Building the New Autonomous Grand Duchy of Finland
Mikkel Venborg Pedersen : Gentlemen around 1900. Ideals, Culture, Equipment


N-11 - SPE01 : Displacement Does Not Have a Woman's Face: A Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Oral History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizer: Bettina BrandtDiscussants: Bettina Brandt, Anne Epstein, Marianna Muravyeva, Marlou Schrover, Andrea Strutz, Raisa Maria Toivo
Anna Konik , Bettina Brandt : Displacement does not have a Woman’s face: a Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist


O-11 - POL12 : Petitions and E-petitions in Historical Perspective
PFC/02/016 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sean Connolly
Organizer: Henry MillerDiscussant: Sean Connolly
Jean Gabriel Contamin : Are E-petitions a Continuation or a Break with Traditional Petitioning?
Henry Miller , Richard Huzzey : The Rise and Fall of Petitions to the House of Commons, 1780-1918
Diego Palacios Cerezales : Petitioning for Empire in Napoleonic Europe: the Paradoxes of Top-Down Mobilisation
Ciara Stewart : Petitioning against the Contagious Diseases Acts in Britain and Ireland: a Comparative Perspective


P-11 - FAM11c : Crisis and Family as a Main Incentive to Migrate (15th-21th Centuries) III
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-ChamouxDiscussant: Mary Louise Nagata
Sally Bould , Roxana di Philippis : Migration of Grandparents
Kenneth Pitarch Calero , Conchi Villar & Toni López-Gay : Being Migrant in Barcelona in 1930: the Case Valencian Immigration in la Barceloneta
Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge : The Impact of Parental Death on the Family’s Decision to Migrate in the Netherlands, 1850-1940
Dolores Sesma Carlos , Paul Puschman & Jan Kok : The Effects of Internal Migrations on Mortality Outcomes over the Life Course, the Netherlands (1850-1940)


Q-11 - FAM15 : The Role of Wealth in Shaping Social Relations in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Raffaella Sarti
Organizers: Margareth Lanzinger, Janine MaegraithDiscussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga
Siglinde Clementi : Seperately Managed and Controlled: the Assets of Women. Marriage Portions, Inheritance and Testamentary Dispositions of Tyrolian Noble Women in the Early Modern Period
Helena Iwasinski : Property Transfers between Family Members of the Lower Nobility in Eighteenth Century
Cinzia Lorandini : Merchant Families and Undivided Patrimonies: a Case Study from the Prince Bishopric of Trento (Eigteenth Century)
Janine Maegraith , Margareth Lanzinger : The Role of Inherited Wealth among Siblings in Early Modern Southern Tyrol


R-11 - EDU10 : Language, Narration and Identitybuilding
PFC/03/006A Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Deniz Arzuk Kocadere : A Modern Day Romeo and Juliet? News Coverage of the Sarah and Musa Story in Turkish and British Print Media
Sanne Parlevliet : Narrating the Nation. Ideologies of Identification in Historical Fiction for Children
Branko Šuštar : Education between the Catholic Restoration and Reforms of the Absolutist State in Slovene-Populated Lands in the South of the Habsburg Monarchy from the End of the 16th to the End of the 18th Century
Machteld Venken : What is a Borderland Child? Language Learning in Primary Schools Throughout Europe (1918-1939)


S-11 - SEX12 : Cruising Texts, Cruising Images: towards a Comparative History of Queerness in Europe in the 1970s
PFC/03/006B Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Sexuality Chair: Agnieszka Koscianska
Organizers: Glyn Davis, Agnieszka KoscianskaDiscussant: Tomasz Basiuk
Janin Afken : Generational and Cultural Discrepancies in German Lesbian Magazines of the 1970s
Alberto Berzosa : Cultural Strategies in Queer Spanish Films during the 1970s
Glyn Davis : Screening Queerness: Looking Back at ‘Images of Homosexuality’
Karol Radziszewski , Wojciech Szymanski : Queer (In)visibility in Polish Art of the Late Polish People's Republic


T-11 - ETH11 : Time and Temporality in Migration Control: Intersectional Perspectives
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Johanna Leinonen
Organizers: Johanna Leinonen, Saara PellanderDiscussant: Saara Pellander
Melanie Griffiths : Time and Immigration Control in the UK
Nur Isdah Idris : Permanent Temporariness: Refugees’ Experiences and Governance of Refugee Policy in Indonesia
June Hee Kwon : Rhythms of Migration: Korean Chinese Workers under South Korea’s Visa Regime
Lara Momesso : Marriage, Migration, Life-course, and the Evolution of a Nation: Learning from the Cross-Strait Case
Martijn Stronks : Grasping Legal Time. A Legal and Philosophical Analysis of the Notion of Time in European Migration Law


U-11 - REL07 : Christian Home Missions and Revivals
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Religion Chair: Patrick Pasture
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Jordan Bratt : Mapping the Gathering: Visualizing Mormonism's Perpetual Emigrating Fund using R
Maksim Kail : The Russian Orthodox Church Abroad. 1920s - 1953: Sources and History of Relations with the Moscow Patriarchate
Svein Ivar Langhelle : Self-confident Farmers and Nordic Revivals
Arzu Mammadova : Russia's Religious Policy in the South Caucasus in the 19th Century and its Impact on the Invasion Process
Renata Siuda-Ambroziak : Brazilian Religious Market - Historical and Contemporary Trends and Characteristics
Yvonne Maria Werner : Catholic Mission and Conversion in Scandinavia: Some Reflections on Religion, Modernization, and Identity Construction


V-11 - LAB10b : New Perspectives on International Mining: II
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: James Jaffe
Organizer: James JaffeDiscussant: Quentin Outram
Cosku Celik : Job Opportunity or Conviction?: History and Future of Soma Coal-Mining Community
Gaelle Collombier : ‘Charity Leisure’: Performing for Relief Effort in the Late Nineteenth-century Durham and Northumberland Coalfields
Peter Hodson : "There's bugger all left, except in wor hearts": Durham Pit Closures, Landscape Change and Embedded Memories


W-11 - LAB27 : Worker's Identity in Relation to Work and the Workplace
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: -Discussant: Nitin Varma
Görkem Akgöz : Gender, Labour and National Modernity on the Shop Floor: Representations of Female Factory Workers' in Early Turkish Trade Union Press
Lars Olsson : "The Munsingwear Family" in Minneapolis at War. Class, Gender, and Ethnicity at Work in the Political Economy of Minneapolis in World War I.
Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth : Battles in Tents: Tales of Labour from Indian Circus
Irina Shilnikova : Strikes at the Soviet Industrial Enterprises in 1918-1929: the Dynamics, Causes and Results of Labour Conflicts


X-11 - WOM15 : Violence against Women
8UQ/OG/006 University Square
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: -Discussant: Manon van der Heijden
Cinzia Meraviglia , Martina Toma : Femicide in Italy as a Modern Witch-craze?


Y-11 - WOM21 : Women's Network
11UQ/01/010 University Square
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vera Bianchi : The Anarchist Women's Groups Syndikalistischer Frauenbund (Syndicalist Women's Union) and Mujeres Libres (Free Women) in the Interwar Period.
Susanna Erlandsson : Gendered Diplomacy in World War II London
Georgeta Nazarska : Social Networks of Educated Female Elites in Bulgaria (first half of 20th century)


Z-11 - ORA11 : Looking Back, Looking Ahead: Perspectives on the Use of Oral History
Mc Mordie Hall School of Music
Network: Oral History Chair: Nanci Adler
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Fabienne Amlinger : Gender Trouble in the Swiss Federal Palace - an Exhibition Project
Terry Brotherstone , Hugo Manson : Interrogating an Oral Archive over Time: Perspectives on the Uses of the Lives in the Oil Industry Archive, 2002 to 2018
Ene Kõresaar : From Parallel Lives to Integrated Worlds: Oral History and Life Stories as Means of Creating Time in the Museum
Paul Thompson : Revising the Voice of the Past: Oral History Worldwide


ZA-11 - SOC13a : Women in Changing Labour Markets I
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizers: Tymofii Brik, Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Tymofii Brik : Women’s Labor Force Participation the Netherlands during Socio-Economic Modernization.
Joyce Burnette : Why we Should not Measure Female Labor Force Participation Before the Twentieth Century
Sarah Carmichael , Selin Dilli & Auke Rijpma : Women's Work and the Globalisation Process: Structural Change, Institutions, and Culture.


ZC-11 - POL28 : Interpolated. East European Political Activities in Exile during the Cold War
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizer: Anna MazurkiewiczDiscussants: -
Mary Patrice Erdmans : The Construction of Political Identities among Solidarity Refugees
Brigitte Le Normand : Understanding the Politicization of Yugoslav Labour Migrants, 1960-1980
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Research on Cold War Party Politics by applying Theoretical Framework of Political Science
Anna Mazurkiewicz : American uses of Political Exiles during the Cold War
Francis Raska : Keeping the Prague Spring Ideals Alive: Jiri Pelikan and the Listy Group