To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences


Showing: Africa (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-1 - AFR01 : Roundtable: Labour, Education and Children in Africa
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Organizers: Pedro Goulart, Joan-Pau Jordà, Elise Van Nederveen MeerkerkDiscussant: Erik Green
Kleoniki Alexopoulou : Education and Child Labour as Communicating Vessels: Portuguese Africa (1890s-1970s)
Pedro Goulart : Child Labour, Agency and Africa’s Colonial System
Joan-Pau Jordà : The Race for Education in Africa

Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 - AFR02 : Coerced Labour in Africa: between Past and Present. Analysing Forms of Free and Unfree Labour through the Lenses of Social Sciences
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Organizer: Marta ScaglioniDiscussant: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Valerio Colosio : From Slave-reservoir to Labour Reservoir. Trajectories of Exploitation in Central Chad
Emilia Melossi : "Caporalato": Ethnicity and Exploitation in Southern Italy
María José Pont Cháfer : A Changing Landscape of Roads and People in the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast
Marta Scaglioni : The Legacy of Slavery in Tunisia: Blacks' Post-abolitionist Emancipatory Trajectories

Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 - AFR03 : Contemporary Politics in Mozambique and Angola
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mirjam de Bruijn
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussants: -
Alexander Keese : Managing the Social Transition Locally: Land, Development, and Local Power under the PAIGC/PAICV Regime in the Barlavento (São Vicente and Santa Antão)
Eric Morier-Genoud : The Catholic Church in Mozambique and World Politics
Augusto Nascimento : The Course of Violence in São Tomé and Príncipe in the Last Half Century
Justin Pearce : History, Legitimacy and Renamo’s Return to Arms in Central Mozambique
Didier Péclard : Nervous Hegemony in Angola. Control, Growth and Resistance in Post-war Politics
Nikkie Wiegink : Armed Opposition in “these Times of Democracy”: Violence and Politics in Mozambique

Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-9 - AFR05 : Urbanism in Central Africa: (Extra)ordinary Ways of Understanding Zambian and Congolese Cities in the 20th Century
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Miles Larmer
Organizer: Iva PesaDiscussant: Miles Larmer
Kristien Geenen : Kolwezi, the City of “Copper Eaters”: Urban Planning Determined by Mining Activities
Rita Kesselring : An Ordinary Player in Town: the Local State in a New Mining Area, Northwestern Province of Zambia
Stephanie Lammert : Spiritual Identities in the Central African Copper Towns, c.1950-1990
Iva Pesa : Farming on the Copperbelt: Urban Agriculture and Central African Urbanism

Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 - AFR06 : African Economic Development since Independence: Country Experiences
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Chibuike Uche
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussant: David Green
Gareth Austin : Ghana, the Perennial Test-Case in Africa’s Dramatic Development History, 1957-2011
Erik Green : Why is Malawi Lagging Behind? A Revision of its Post-colonial “Peasant-based” Economic History
Elen Hillbom : Mauritius: the Post-colonial Success of an African Small Island State

Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 - AFR07 : Control, Discipline and Revolt in Africa, 1900-Present
LAN/OG/049 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mark McQuinn
Organizers: -Discussant: Mark McQuinn
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Cycles of Labour Radicalism in Ethiopia: Causes and Effects, 1960-2010
Pedro Cerdeira : African Chiefs under PAIGC Rule – War and Transition in Guinea-Bissau
David Damtar : Imagining Sub-Saharan Gold Mining Communities in Colonial and Post-Colonial Perspectives: the Case of Obuasi in Ghana (1950-1970)

Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
M-14 - ETH21 : In and Out of Africa
PFC/02/017 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Africa , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Mark McQuinn
Organizers: -Discussant: Mark McQuinn
Julien Charnay : Panislamim or Arab Nationalism? Colonial Fear and Shii Lebanese Migrants' Politization in Colonial French West Africa in the Interwar Period
Mirjam de Bruijn : Radicalisation in the History of the Fulbe in West Africa
Francesca Fauri , Donatella Strangio : One-way Trip: Italian Migration and Labour Return from Africa – the Cases of Tunisia and Libya
Catherina Wilson : Moving across the Waters of the Ubangi: a Contemporary Cross-Border History of Mobility in Central Africa