To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: Ethnicity and Migration (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-1 - ETH01 : Analysis of Migration Dynamics
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Aviva Ben-Ur , Aviva Ben-Ur : Identity Imperative: Ottoman Jews and Christians in Interwar and Wartime Britain
Frank Caestecker : A Quantitative Analysis of Immigration to Belgium during the Belle Epoque
Denis Scuto : Flight of Jews from Germany to Luxemburg in the 1930s
Claire Zalc : The Interrelations between Migrations and Persecutions during the First Half of the 20th Century: the Migrations of Polish Jews to France during the Interwar Period



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
Q-2 - ETH24 : Captivity in the Napoleonic Wars
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Guido Hausmann
Organizer: Guido HausmannDiscussant: Guido Hausmann
Aleksandr Lavrov : The Lost Soldiers of Suvorov. Russian Prisoners of War of the Swiss Campaign1799
Marie-Pierre Rey : The Prisoners of the Grand Armée in Russia 1812-1814
Sybille Scheipers : ‘I don’t despair at our fate’: Carl von Clausewitz in French Captivity, 1806-1807


T-2 - ETH02 : Cold War Emigration and Exile: a View from the West
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Organizer: Bethany HicksDiscussants: -
Anna Fin : Displaced Borderland: an Exploration of Relations between Polish and Ukrainian Emigrants in the United States
Bethany Hicks : Invisible Emigration: East German Exiles in the Federal Republic of Germany, 1969-1989.
Katalin Kádár Lynn : The MHBK and Cold War Intelligence: Paper Mills or Valuable Sources?
Beatrice Scutaru : Dynamics of Exile in Cold War France: the Cahiers de l’Est initiative


U-2 - ETH18 : Migrants, Organisations and Institutions
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Chiara Candaele : Parenthood without Borders? Practices of Intercountry Adoption and the Notion of Transnational Parenthood, Belgium (1970-2000)
Marlou Schrover : Supporting Migrants
Eda Sevinin : New Languages, New Hierarchies in Times of a Deep "Shift": Turkish Migration Regime and Islamic-humanitarian Organizations
Andrew Shield : Global Migration and LGBTQ Identities, Media, Networks: 1970s-present
Emeline Vezzu : Assistance and Control of Italian Emigrants by the Italian Authorities in France, after 1945



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-3 - ETH03 : Contruction of Immigrant Communities
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Per-Olof Grönberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Per-Olof Grönberg
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : French Immigration and Integration into California between 1880 and 1940, Analyzing their Naturalization Applications from a Gender Perspective
Cigdem Billur Ada : Rise and Fall of Muhacirs: Effects of Turkish Politics and Foreign Policy on the Azerbaijani Émigré Organizations
Olof Blomqvist : Migration through Captivity: Prisoners of War in Uppsala 1706-1716
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Migration Networks, Entrepreneurship and Social Ties between Brazil and Germany in the Nineteenth Century
Terry McBride : Migrants and 'Scottish' State Institutions, 1914-39



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 - ASI01 : Borders, Migration, Identity
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Khushboo Chauhan : The Partition of India: a Genocide?
Subhasree Ghosh : Border-Making, Making of Identity: a Case-Study of the Indo-Bangladesh Border, 1947-1971
Raoudha Kammoun : Gender in the Arab World: a Globalized Muddled Issue. Generalization or Ignorance?
Ahmed Mohaebs : Turkmens Minority in Iraq: a Contradiction of Historical and Sociological Backgrounds
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar : Origin and Development of International Boundary Problems between Berubari and Bangladesh (1947-1974)


N-4 - POL19 : Citizenship and Loyalty in Europe in the Second Half of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nives Rumenjak
Organizers: -Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Ivan Kosnica : Peace Treaties and the Issue of Loyalty in the First Yugoslav State (1919-1941)
Wladyslaw Peksa , Anna Kociolek - Peksa : Citizenships, Borders and Phantom-borders, Loyalty, Identity, Cooperation and Ethnical Cleansing. Legal Aspects of the Creation Citizenship of a “New” Network of Borders and New States in Central Europe between 1918 and 1945. Polish Example
Ana Victoria Sima : The Manifold Identities of Ordinary Romanians in Transylvania during World War I
Tatiana Teterevleva : Option of Citizenship after 1920 Peace Treaties and the Baltic Natives in the Russian North
Norbert Varga : Hungarian Citizenship Law and Loyalty in the 19th Century


T-4 - ETH07 : The Simultaneity of Belonging: Migrant Letters and the Transnational Social Field
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Félix KrawatzekDiscussants: -
Marcelo Borges : Here, There, and On the Move: Narratives of Space in Migrant Letters
Sonia Cancian : Re/constructing Language and Memories in a Migrant Love Letter Collection: the Intersubjectivities of Multiple Journeys
Félix Krawatzek : Local Conditions and Ideas of Belonging in Migrant Letters
Emma Moreton : Using Corpus Methods to Explore Notions of ‘here’ and ‘there’ in Digitised Migrant Letter Collections
Linda Reeder : Love and Duty: Soldiers and Migrants in Wartime Italy, 1914-1922



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-5 - ETH04a : Comparing the Irish Migration Experience since 1922
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Donald MacRaild
Organizer: Irial GlynnDiscussant: Johanne Devlin Trew
Irial Glynn : Irish Postwar Emigration Compared
Christopher Kissane : Contemporary Irish Emigration in Historical Perspective
Kevin Myers : Migration, Memory and the Making of Educational Multiculturalism among Irish and Afro-Caribbean Communities in Post-war Britain
Miriam Nyhan Grey : Post-war Irish Immigrants in London and New York: a Comparative Lens
Louise Ryan : '...It all depends': a Comparative Analysis of Irish and Polish Highly Qualified Female Migrants Navigating Competing Priorities



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-6 - ETH22 : EU Migration
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Grazia Biorci : Metaphors and New Visions in “Migration Narrative “ in Italian
Fathi Bourmeche : EU Migration and Mobility in British Press: the ‘Othering’ of Bulgarians and Romanians from 2007 to 2014
Karijn Nijhoff : Dutch Assimilation Versus Migrants’ Hybridism: Narratives of Poles in The Hague
Bogdana Yordanova Todorova : Migrants and the Religious Tolerance in Bulgaria - a Case Study
Matti Välimäki : Under Pressure from International Developments. Refugee Politics of the Finnish Centre Party, the National Coalition Party and the Social Democratic Party, 1973–2015


T-6 - ETH04b : Migration from Ireland and its Legacies
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Colin Pooley
Organizer: Colin PooleyDiscussant: Lynn Lees
Johanne Devlin Trew : Diaspora Perspectives on the Future of Ireland in the Shadow of Brexit
Donald MacRaild , Lewis Darwen : Britain’s Irish Famine: Responses to Famine Immigration and Disease, 1846-1849
Mary Anne Poutanen : Irish Hospitality in Montreal: Public Houses as Communication Nodes, 1840-1870
Bronwen Walter : Irish Descentness: Persistence of Difference in the Diaspora



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-7 - ETH06 : Trafficking Problems: the Construction of the International Regulatory Regime to Fight Sex Trafficking
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eileen Boris
Organizers: Jessica Pliley, Jessica PlileyDiscussant: Eileen Boris
Elisa Camiscioli : The Gender of Mobility: Passports, Forgeries, and Migration Control in Between France and Cuba
Eva Payne : Nation, Race, and the 'Trafficked Woman' in the League of Nations Investigations into Sex Trafficking
Jessica Pliley : Sex Trafficking and the Deportation Regime: American Enforcement of International Anti-Trafficking Regulation, 1937-1944
Ilkay Yilmaz : Trafficking Women in the Ottoman Empire (1853-1914)



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 - ASI02 : Histories of Contestation and Contested Histories
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
José Miguel Ferreira : (Un)dressing Goa. Identity, Gender and Colonial Tensions at the Dawn of the 19th Century
Dongyoun Hwang : Wartime Collaboration in China (1938-1945) through a Collaborator’s Eyes: an Examination of Zhou Fohai’s Dairies
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson : Colonial Minorities in Young and Old Colonies during the Era of Decolonisation
Jason Paolo Telles : The Cultures of the Peoples of the Philippine Cordillera in Radio Broadcasting in Baguio City, Philippines (1959-2016)


T-8 - ETH08 : Migrations from a Regional Perspective
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Ute SonnleitnerDiscussants: -
Ida Al Fakir : ’Rise up and Walk!’ The Swedish Church and the Social in Early 20th Century
Verena Lorber : Recruited. Everyday Life of Guest Workers in Styria (1960-1980)
Daniel Nilsson Ranta : Wanted or not – The 1912 remigration from Argentina to Sweden
Ute Sonnleitner : Artists in the Region - Migration, Politics and Business
Sabine Veits-Falk : Visibility and perception of migration history



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-9 - ETH09 : Geographic and Social Mobility in the 19th-Century and early 20th-Century Balkans
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Adrian Guelke
Organizer: Evguenia DavidovaDiscussant: Adrian Guelke
Zeynep Arslan : Making Applicable the Ottoman Population Registers for Late Ottoman Economic, Migration, Ethnicity and Labor History Studies: a Comparison of the Armenian and Muslim Sojourners’ Data
Evguenia Davidova : Circuits of Mobile Workers Within the Nineteenth-Century Balkans
Eleonora Naxidou : Mobile Intellectuals as Agents of Nationalism in the 19th-Century Balkans
Andrew Robarts : Bulgarian Migration, National Consciousness, and Imperial (Re-)Settlement Programs in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans
Oliver Schulz : German Colonists in Dobruja in the 19th and Early 20th Century



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880


W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
G-11 - ETH23 : Migration Control
MAP/OG/017 Maths and Physics
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Eugenia Allier Montaño , Sara Musotti : The 68 in Mexico: New Regards from Exile
Yvette dos Santos : Intermediation and Emigration Policy in the Portuguese Migration during the Interwar Period
Abraham Trejo Terreros : Migrants in Transit during the United States Quota System and State Formation in Post-revolutionary Mexico
Baris Ülker : Exile and Infrastructure as a Route to Modernity


N-11 - SPE01 : Displacement Does Not Have a Woman's Face: A Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Oral History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizer: Bettina BrandtDiscussants: Bettina Brandt, Anne Epstein, Marianna Muravyeva, Marlou Schrover, Andrea Strutz, Raisa Maria Toivo
Anna Konik , Bettina Brandt : Displacement does not have a Woman’s face: a Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist


T-11 - ETH11 : Time and Temporality in Migration Control: Intersectional Perspectives
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Johanna Leinonen
Organizers: Johanna Leinonen, Saara PellanderDiscussant: Saara Pellander
Melanie Griffiths : Time and Immigration Control in the UK
Nur Isdah Idris : Permanent Temporariness: Refugees’ Experiences and Governance of Refugee Policy in Indonesia
June Hee Kwon : Rhythms of Migration: Korean Chinese Workers under South Korea’s Visa Regime
Lara Momesso : Marriage, Migration, Life-course, and the Evolution of a Nation: Learning from the Cross-Strait Case
Martijn Stronks : Grasping Legal Time. A Legal and Philosophical Analysis of the Notion of Time in European Migration Law


ZC-11 - POL28 : Interpolated. East European Political Activities in Exile during the Cold War
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizer: Anna MazurkiewiczDiscussants: -
Mary Patrice Erdmans : The Construction of Political Identities among Solidarity Refugees
Brigitte Le Normand : Understanding the Politicization of Yugoslav Labour Migrants, 1960-1980
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Research on Cold War Party Politics by applying Theoretical Framework of Political Science
Anna Mazurkiewicz : American uses of Political Exiles during the Cold War
Francis Raska : Keeping the Prague Spring Ideals Alive: Jiri Pelikan and the Listy Group



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
L-12 - SEX14 : New Books on the History of Sexuality in Europe
PFC/02/013 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: Alana Harris, Andrew Shield


Q-12 - ETH17 : Migration and Professionals
PFC/03/005 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Vibha Bhalla , Dr. Ved Gossain : Life in the U.S: Asian Indian Physicians Perspectives
Per-Olof Grönberg , Fay Lundh Nilsson, Lund University : Where did you come from, where did you go? Student Migration to and from Sweden’s Technical Secondary Schools, 1854-1920
Olle Jansson : Organized Interests and the International Mobility of Health Care Professionals. The Case of Organisations for Phycians and Nurses in Sweden
Timo Särkkä : Men of the Congo River: Finnish Sailors in the Service of the Colonial Economy in the Congo, 1885 to 1939
Elena Zaitseva(Baum) : Public Organizations of Russian Scientific Emigration in Paris (an Example of the Russian Academic Group and the Society of Russian Chemists)


T-12 - ETH12 : How to Boot Out Undesired Immigrants? State Practices of Monitoring and Expelling Foreigners during the 19th Century
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: Delphine Diaz, Torsten Feys, Romy SanchezDiscussants: -
Delphine Diaz : Expelling Foreign Refugees from 19th-century France
Torsten Feys : Kicking Out the Unwanted through the Door of their Choosing: Belgian Expulsion Practices during the Long 19th Century
Elie-Benjamin Loyer : Policing Migrants in France Before and After the Great War: Public Order and Migration Control
Romy Sanchez : Expelling Foreigners from Overseas: the Case of Cuba, 1840 - 1880
Hugo Vermeren : Discretionary Power, Exceptional Practices: Irregularities within the French Expulsion Procedures during the 19th-century



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
U-13 - ETH21 : In and Out of Africa
PFC/03/030 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Africa , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Julien Charnay : Panislamim or Arab Nationalism? Colonial Fear and Shii Lebanese Migrants' Politization in Colonial French West Africa in the Interwar Period
Mirjam de Bruijn : Radicalisation in the History of the Fulbe in West Africa
Francesca Fauri , Donatella Strangio : One-way Trip: Italian Migration and Labour Return from Africa – the Cases of Tunisia and Libya
Catherina Wilson : Moving across the Waters of the Ubangi: a Contemporary Cross-Border History of Mobility in Central Africa


ZC-13 - ETH13 : The Making of Nationalised Labour Markets. Restriction and Regulation of Labour Migration vs. Everyday Practice in the 20th Century
PFC/03/028 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Veronika Helfert
Organizers: Jessica Richter, Anne UnterwurzacherDiscussant: Christoph Rass
Marcel Berlinghoff : Migration.Regime.Change – Origins and Outcome of the European Immigration Stops in the Early 1970s
Thierry Hinger : The “Portuguese Communities” – the Imperial Background of a Central Semantic Figure in Portugal’s Emigration Policy since April 25 1974
Jessica Richter : Nationalising the Agricultural Labour-market: Struggles over Migration Policy in Austria (1919-1938)
Johan Svanberg : Migration at the Crossroads of Internationalism and Nationalism: European Integration, Labour Mobility and International Trade Unionism in the Engineering, Textile and Garment Industry 1947-2009
Anne Unterwurzacher : "Thirty Foreign Workers needed Immediately": the Austrian „Guest Worker“-Scheme in Practice – a Case Study (1962 – 1975)



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 - ETH19 : Refugees and Refugee Policy
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ildiko Barna : Unaccompanied Hungarian Jewish Displaced Children in the IRO Care and Maintenance Program
Emma Meyer : Resettling Burma's Refugees: Labor and Rehabilitation in Visakhapatnam, India, 1941-1948
Aiko Nishikida , Yutaka Takaoka and Shingo Hamanaka : Comparative Study of the Dynamics of the Syrian Refugees in Jordan, Turkey and Sweden
Hanan Sabea : Waiting for the Alternative to arrive: Irregular Migrants as the ‘Savages of the New Era’ at the Shores of the Mediterranean
Teuntje Vosters : NGOs and Refugee Policy in Europe in the 20th Century


T-14 - ETH15 : Where do Migrants and Refugees Belong? Understanding Migration and Settlement in Twentieth-century Britain
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Gavin SchafferDiscussants: -
Agata Blaszczyk : The Polish Resettlement Bill and Polish Resettlement Camps – the Experience of British Migrant Settlement Policy after the Second World War
Sarah Hackett : ‘Rethinking Muslim Integration in Britain: a Rural Perspective’
Samantha Knapton : ‘I was a Polish Dog… now I am wretched Pole’: Problems with Housing Polish Displaced Persons in the British Zone of Occupation, 1945-1951
Gavin Schaffer : British Jews and Aliyah: Belief and Belonging in Postwar Jewish History
Marc Tommasi : Settling in the ‘Auld Reekie’: Work Commutes and Neighbour Effects



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-15 - ETH20 : Migrants Communities
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nataliya Bezborodova : Sense of Place: Imagined Places, Home or Exile? A Case Study of an Eastern Orthodox Christian Community in Newfoundland
Spela Drnovsek Zorko : “We’ve always had the Same Attitude”: on Translating ‘Bosnia’ into ‘Britain’ among Former Yugoslav Migrants
Kristina Hodelin-ter Wal : The Intersection of Christianity, Migration, and Mobility in the Long Nineteenth Century: the Ceylonese Tamils of Malaya, 1816-1985
Oran Kennedy : Impelled Migrations: Black Refugees, Insecurity, and the Search for Independence in Upper Canada, 1820-1860
Tuomas Martikainen : Historical and Contemporary Islam in Finland


T-15 - ETH16 : Short-distance and Internal Migration
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Per-Olof Grönberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Per-Olof Grönberg
Martin Andersson : Peasant Migration and Landholding Regimes: the Case of Seventeenth-century Sweden
Josef Grulich : The Transformation of the Migration Strategies of the Rural Population during the Second Half of the 18th Century. The Royal Town and Domain of Ceske Budejovice. A Case Study
Myron Gutmann : Moving West: who Moved to California in the 1930s, where they came from, and why we think they moved
Peter Olausson : Migration into the Outskirts: a Swedish Example from the 17th Century Woodlands of Värmland
Colin Pooley , Marilyn Pooley : Young Women on the Move: Britain c1880-1950