To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: Latin America (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
G-2 - LAT06 : Traveling Scientists and the Politics of Translating Science in the Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Science & Technology Chair: Brett Troyan
Organizer: Jadwiga E. Pieper MooneyDiscussants: -
Philipp Altmann : Imported Sociology and Local Marxism: Ecuadorian Social Sciences between the Blocs
Benjamin Cowan : Race, Gender, Cold War Fears, and the Subjectivities of Etymology: the Linguistic Purchase of Machismo
Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney : Traveling Experts in the Americas: Doctors, Demographers, and the Deployment of Science in the Cold War
Peter B. Soland : ‘Tickling the Dragon's Tail': Technocracy, Moral Politics, and Nuclear Policy in Latin America



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
G-6 - LAT02a : Latin American State Formation in the Periphery I
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussants: -
Marco Calderon : State Formation, Rural Education and the Transformation of Landscape in the Mexican Countryside: 1910-1940
Brenda Elsey : Harmonious Mothers versus Terrifying Amazons: Gender, Physical Education, and the Chilean State, 1902-1931
Andrés Estefane : Anomalous Territories: Legal Exceptions, Bureaucratic Plurality, and the Colonization Processes in Chile
Alberto Harambour : Capital and Barbarism in the Uttermost Frontiers of Civilization: Transnational Trajectories of State Building in the Amazon Jungle and the Patagonian Channels (1880-1950s)
María José Ortiz Bergia : Health Policies and the Rural Population in Córdoba´s Pampa (1930-1950)



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
G-7 - LAT02b : Latin American State Formation in the Periphery II
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jorge Nallim
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo DrinotDiscussants: -
Julio Lisandro Cañón Voirin : State Terrorism. The South of the American Continent during the 1970s. A Case of State Terrorism Transnationalization
Kim Clark : Reaching Out: the Extension of Ecuadorian Public Health into Two Highland Provinces, 1925-1950
Paulo Drinot : Labour Conflict, Arbitration, and the Labour State in Highland Peru
Hector Gutierrez Rufrancos , Cecilia Lanata Briones : Latin American Income Inequality in Household Budget Surveys, 1910-1970
Elizabeth Shesko : Military Conscription in the Early 20th-Century Bolivian Periphery



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
G-9 - LAT04 : Maritime Crossings, Continental Networks: Port Cities and Labor Organization in the Southern Americas
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Labour , Latin America Chair: Raymond Craib
Organizer: Geoffroy de LaforcadeDiscussant: Lex Heerma van Voss
Geoffroy de Laforcade : La Boca del Riachuelo, Buenos Aires: Webs of Anarchist and Syndicalist Activism in a Local Cosmopolitan Port City Barrio of the Río de la Plata Region
Josh Savala : Pacific Connections and Labor Organizing in Early 20th Century Valparaíso, Chile and Mollendo, Peru
Kirwin Shaffer : Caribbean Ports in the Construction of Anarchist Networks: a Case Study of Canal Zone Anarchists in Panama City and the Panama Canal, 1905-1925



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
G-10 - LAT05 : Methodological Approaches to Researching Memories in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Stefan Rinke
Organizer: Carolina Garay DoigDiscussant: Antje Gunsenheimer
Andrea Cagua Martínez : Echoing Memories and the Radio's Role in the Understanding of the Past
Mónika Contreras Saiz : Methodologies of Historical Consciousness for Televised Remembering Research
Carolina Garay Doig : The Life History and its Connection with Family Biography
Leonardo Pascuti : Holocaust Historical Consciousness in Contemporary Brazil: Social Sciences, Movies and History
Lena Voigtländer : Participatory Action Research and Memory Work



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
D-12 - LAT07 : New Research on Latin American Politics
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Libertarian Noir: Anarcho-capitalist Archipelagoes of the Americas
Joren Janssens : In Search of the Subaltern Voice a Critical Assessment and Ethnographical Adaption of Subaltern Theory for 20th Century Revolutionary Latin America
Jorge Nallim : History, Memory, and Politics: Contemporary Debates on Human Rights in Argentina
Brett Troyan : Memories of Marxism and the Colombian Indigenous Movement