To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: World History (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
C-1 - MAT04 : Global Goods in Early Modern Europe
OSCR Lanyon Building
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , World History Chair: Janine Maegraith
Organizers: Christine Fertig, John JordanDiscussants: -
Andreia Durães : The Diffusion of Global Goods in Lisbon (1755-1833): the Consumption of Tea, Coffee and Chocolate
Christine Fertig , Henning Bovenkerk : Sweet Coffee, Pretty Scarves, Exotic Spices: Consumption and Trade of Global Goods in Northwestern Germany
John Jordan : The Consumption of Coffee, Tea, and Tobacco in Early Modern Bern
Josef Loeffler : Material Culture and Consumption of Austrian Aristocrats in Religious Exile in the 17th Century


E-1 - WOR06 : Close Encounters of the Third World: East European Engagements with the Global South, 1955-1975
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: World History Chair: Luciana-Marioara Jinga
Organizer: Jill MassinoDiscussants: Luciana-Marioara Jinga, Steffi Marung
Madigan Fichter : Imagined Solidarities: Yugoslavia Student Activism and Revolution in the Global South: 1965-1975
Bogdan Iacob : Socialist Health as Alternative Globalization: East European Medical Aid to Vietnam (1955-1962)
Rosamund Johnston : Ambassadors with a Microphone? Czechoslovak Radio’s Foreign Correspondents, 1958-1968
Jill Massino : My Brother’s Keeper: Ordinary Romanians and the Vietnam War



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 - WOR05 : New perspectives on the regional and global connections of the Italo-Ethiopian conflict (1935-36)
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Irma Taddia
Organizers: Lars Berge, Karin PallaverDiscussant: Holger Weiss
Lars Berge : Ethiopia in Swedish Press during the Italo-Ethiopian Conflict 1934-36.
Federica Guazzini : Questioning Flight and Displacement during the Italo-Ethiopian War and its aftermath in a Regional perspective
Karin Pallaver : A weapon of war. The 1935-1936 war in Ethiopia and the Maria Theresa thaler
Neelam Srivastava : Title: A Partisan Press: Radical Print Cultures and the Italo-Ethiopian War of 1935



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
B-4 - WOR04 : Extensions of the state and cultural encounters in Africa, Asia and Europe from the 17th to the 20th century
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Lars Berge
Organizer: Otso KortekangasDiscussant: Lisa Hellman
Patrik Hettula : Influencing British colonial policy – Expatriate Euro-Africans and the Gold Coast press in the change of the 20th century
Francisca Hoyer : “Records concerning the estates of deceased subjects abroad”: Prussia’s and Wurttemberg’s involvement in their subjects’ migration to the East Indies during the 18th century.
Otso Kortekangas : Inclusions through exclusions. Education of the indigenous Sámi in early twentieth century Norway, Sweden and Finland
Kaarle Wirta : Between optimism and despair: Expectations versus realities of the Danish trade in the Indian Ocean during the 17th century


W-4 - WOR07 : Geographies of Memory - Space, Violence and Commemoration in Transnational Perspective
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: David Featherstone
Organizer: Daniel WillisDiscussant: Jan Zahorik
Eira Capelan : Popular Monumentality – urban fragments and commemoration practices in Montevideo, Uruguay
Stephanie Mawson : Upland Resistance to Spanish Colonisation in the Seventeenth Century Philippines
Daniel Willis : Between the nation and the landscape: sites of memory and violence from Peru's Internal Armed Conflict (1980-2000)



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
H-5 - WOR10 : Global Actors in Latin America
MAP/OG/018 Maths and Physics
Networks: Latin America , World History Chair: Bernhard Bayerlein
Organizers: -Discussant: Holger Weiss
Julio Lisandro Cañón Voirin : State Terrorism. The South of the American Continent during the 1970s. A Case of State Terrorism Transnationalization
César Augusto Duque Sánchez : International Exchanges between Historians at Beginings of XXth Century. Study Case of Colombia’s National Academy of History between (1902-1930)
Aruã Lima : Solidarity within Competition: Front Working Class Organizations in Brazil and Argentina (1919-1937)


P-5 - FAM06 : Demography, Health and Great War
PFC/02/025 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Family and Demography , World History Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: Ioan Bolovan, Helena da SilvaDiscussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Elena Crinela Holom : After Four Years of Conflict: Romanian Soldiers from Transylvania and their Families Fighting with the Experience and the Consequences of the First World War
Daniela Marza : The Influence of the Great War on Family Life in Transylvania
Emilia Musumeci : 'Venus at the Front': Syphilis and Prostitution during the WWI in Italy
Nicolas Todd : Transmission of Father’s First Name to Prenatal Orphans during World War One



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-6 - SPE02 : The Great Leveler: Violence and the History of Inequality from the Stone Age to the 21st Century, by Walter Scheidel
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Antiquity , Economic History , Social Inequality , World History Chair: Anne Mccants
Organizer: Neville MorleyDiscussants: Guido Alfani, Lucy Grig, Willem Jongman, Brooks Kaiser, Geoffrey Kron, Wouter Ryckbosch, Walter Scheidel



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding working class populism: the social contract as an analytical tool to understand global labour history’
Matthias Middell : Global History and transregional entanglements
Katja Naumann : tba



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
B-12 - LAB01 : Roundtable: A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Theory , World History Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Stefan Berger, Klaus WeinhauerDiscussants: Christian G. De Vito, Dagmar Ellerbrock, Marcel van der Linden
Stefan Berger , Klaus Weinhauer : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)
Klaus Weinhauer , Stefan Berger : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
W-13 - WOR01a : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question I
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Marcel van der Linden
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussants: David Mayer, Marcel van der Linden
Joost Augusteijn : The impact of the Irish struggle for independence on the Labour movement in County Mayo 1912-1923
Bernhard Bayerlein : Modelling Internationalisation and Re-Nationalisation in the Name of the Workers: The Communist International, its Ever Changing Workers’ Politics and Global Workers’ Activism, 1919-1943
Eileen Boris : Woman’s Labors and the Definition of the Worker: Legacies of 1919
Peter Cole : The Split between the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) and Red International of Labor Unions (RILU)
Leyla Dakhli : The Mandates on Syria and Palestine, politics without workers?
Reiner Tosstorff : After the War a New Role for Organised Labour? The refounding process of the International Federation of Trade Unions (IFTU) in 1919 and its impact



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-14 - WOR08 : What is Holding Societies Together? Social Cohesion and Disintegration in Historical Perspective
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Antje Dietze
Organizers: Antje Dietze, Christiane ReineckeDiscussant: Christiane Reinecke
Almuth Ebke : The English Riots of 1981 and Concepts of Society, Community, and the Nation
Klaus Nathaus : Officially the Happiest People on Earth: how Norway became a Model Nation and its People dealt with Difference and Change, 1945-2017
Helke Rausch : The American Dilemma: Dissection – and Atrophy? – of the American Social Order in the 1930s and 40s


W-14 - WOR01b : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question II
6CP/01/037 6 Collega Park/ School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Lars Berggren
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussants: -
Stefano Bellucci : The African Long Century of Labour and Labour Internationalism in African Politics and Societies
Claude Chevalyere : The Legacy of Slavery in 20th Century China
Bodhisattva Kar : Accumulation of the Primitive: ILO, Slavery Committee, and the Archival Cut of “Unfree Labour”
Daniel Maul : The ILO and the world(s) of colonial labour 1919-1947
Limin Teh : Free/Unfree Labor and National Sovereignty: Republican China and the ILO in the Interwar Years
Holger Weiss : Radicalizing Colonial Seamen – Anticolonial and Anti-Imperialist Agitation and Propaganda of the International of Seamen and Harbour Workers and its Predecessors, ca 1921–1935



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
B-15 - WOR09 : Human development and international solidarity
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Christiane Reinecke
Organizers: -Discussant: Matthias Middell
Annika Berg : Global expertise: Discussions on professionalization in early development assistance
Nikolay Kamenov : Cooperative Entanglements and the World Economy of the 20th Century
Kevin O'Sullivan : Los Salvadores? Humanitarian NGOs and solidarity with Latin America, 1979-84


N-15 - WOR03 : Antifascism in a Global Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Kasper Brasken, David FeatherstoneDiscussant: Benjamin Zachariah
Kasper Brasken : Towards a Visual History of the Global Antifascist Movement: Strategies, Transfers and Cross Cultural Translations, 1923-1939
David Featherstone : Anti-Colonialism and Maritime Anti-Fascisms: The Workers’ Sanctions Movement and the Transnational Opposition to the Italian invasion of Ethiopia
Jonathan Hyslop : German Communist Lives in Africa: Gottfried Lessing from Colonial Rhodesia to Amin's Uganda
Sandra Pujals : 'Con saludos comunistas' : The Caribbean Bureau of the Comintern, the anti-imperialist radical network, and the anti-war effort in Latin America, 1930-1935


V-15 - LAB17 : Transformations in Labour and Labour Control in the Age of Revolution
6CP/01/035 6 College park, School of Sociology
Networks: Labour , World History Chair: Marjolein Hart, 't
Organizers: Pepijn Brandon, Niklas FrykmanDiscussant: Marjolein Hart, 't
Pepijn Brandon : Workplace Wars: Rebellious Shipwrights and Rationalizing Managers in Naval Shipyards during the Age of Revolutions
Niklas Frykman : To be like a Stationary Navy: Empire and Naval Governance in the Age of Revolution
Johan Heinsen : The Riot of 1817: Convict Labour and Resistance in Denmark
Evelyn Jennings : Indenture in Nineteenth-Century Spanish Cuba
Nicole Ulrich : Contesting Labour Freedom at the Cape Colony in the Age of Revolution: Disorderly European Servants and the Changing Colonial Labour Regime, c. 1795- 1815