To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: room A (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-1 - AFR01 : Children and Labour in Africa
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chairs: Pedro Goulart, Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Organizers: Pedro Goulart, Joan-Pau Jordà, Elise Van Nederveen MeerkerkDiscussants: Pedro Goulart, Joan-Pau Jordà, Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
Kleoniki Alexopoulou : Education and Child Labour as Communicating Vessels: Portuguese Africa (1890s-1970s)
Enriqueta Camps : Childhood, Religion and Gender in Nigeria during the Early Postcolocial Period
Ivo Mhike : White Children and Labour Crisis in Southern Rhodesia in the 1930s
Israel Saibu Abayomi , Cecelia Clement : Child Labour and Crime in Lagos, Nigeria: the Dilema of Endangered Species and Trajectory to Sustainable Development



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 - WOR05 : New perspectives on the regional and global connections of the Italo-Ethiopian conflict (1935-36)
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Irma Taddia
Organizers: Lars Berge, Karin PallaverDiscussant: Holger Weiss
Lars Berge : Ethiopia in Swedish Press during the Italo-Ethiopian Conflict 1934-36.
Federica Guazzini : Questioning Flight and Displacement during the Italo-Ethiopian War and its aftermath in a Regional perspective
Karin Pallaver : A weapon of war. The 1935-1936 war in Ethiopia and the Maria Theresa thaler
Neelam Srivastava : Title: A Partisan Press: Radical Print Cultures and the Italo-Ethiopian War of 1935



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 - AFR02 : Coerced Labour in Africa: between Past and Present. Analysing Forms of Free and Unfree Labour through the Lenses of Social Sciences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Organizer: Marta ScaglioniDiscussant: Carlos Fallas Santamaria
Valerio Colosio : From Slave-reservoir to Labour Reservoir. Trajectories of Exploitation in Central Chad
Emilia Melossi : "Caporalato": Ethnicity and Exploitation in Southern Italy
María José Pont Cháfer : A Changing Landscape of Roads and People in the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast
Marta Scaglioni : The Legacy of Slavery in Tunisia: Blacks' Post-abolitionist Emancipatory Trajectories



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 - ASI01 : Borders, Migration, Identity
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Khushboo Chauhan : The Partition of India: a Genocide?
Subhasree Ghosh : Border-Making, Making of Identity: a Case-Study of the Indo-Bangladesh Border, 1947-1971
Raoudha Kammoun : Gender in the Arab World: a Globalized Muddled Issue. Generalization or Ignorance?
Ahmed Mohaebs : Turkmens Minority in Iraq: a Contradiction of Historical and Sociological Backgrounds
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar : Origin and Development of International Boundary Problems between Berubari and Bangladesh (1947-1974)



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-5 - ASI04 : A Geo-spatial Analysis of Agricultural Productivity in the Ottoman Empire and Turkey
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Economic History Chair: Michael Pammer
Organizer: Semih CelikDiscussant: Michael Pammer
Ayca Akarcay , Nurhan Davutyan & Sezgin Polat : Agricultural Output and Other Consequences of 1915 in the Turkish Transition from Empire to Republic
Semih Celik , Erdem Kabadayi : Agricultural Productivity in Western and Central Anatolia: a Regional Perspective 1840-1950
Antonis Hadjikyriacou : Digital Elevation Model (DEM) Analysis of Agricultural Production Data from the 1572 Ottoman Fiscal Survey of Cyprus
Alp Yücel Kaya , Yücel Terzibasoglu : Dynamics of Agricultural Productivity and Land Organisation in the Hinterland of Bursa in the Mid-19th Century



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 - AFR04 : History and Politics in Portuguese-speaking Africa
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Didier Péclard
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussant: Nuno de Fragoso Vidal
Alexander Keese : Managing the Social Transition Locally: Land, Development, and Local Power under the PAIGC/PAICV Regime in the Barlavento (São Vicente and Santa Antão)
Eric Morier-Genoud : The Catholic Church in Mozambique and World Politics
Augusto Nascimento : The Course of Violence in São Tomé and Príncipe in the Last Half Century
Ana Santos : We fought to Liberate the Country: Memory, Legitimacy and the Enduring Legacy of War in Post-colonial Mozambique



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 - AFR03 : Contemporary Politics in Mozambique and Angola
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Augusto Nascimento
Organizer: Eric Morier-GenoudDiscussant: Alexander Keese
Justin Pearce : History, Legitimacy and Renamo’s Return to Arms in Central Mozambique
Didier Péclard : Nervous Hegemony in Angola. Control, Growth and Resistance in Post-war Politics
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : MPLA’s Angola to the 2020’s
Nikkie Wiegink : Armed Opposition in “these Times of Democracy”: Violence and Politics in Mozambique



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 - ASI02 : Histories of Contestation and Contested Histories
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
José Miguel Ferreira : (Un)dressing Goa. Identity, Gender and Colonial Tensions at the Dawn of the 19th Century
Dongyoun Hwang : Wartime Collaboration in China (1938-1945) through a Collaborator’s Eyes: an Examination of Zhou Fohai’s Dairies
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson : Colonial Minorities in Young and Old Colonies during the Era of Decolonisation
Jason Paolo Telles : The Cultures of the Peoples of the Philippine Cordillera in Radio Broadcasting in Baguio City, Philippines (1959-2016)



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-9 - AFR05 : Urbanism in Central Africa: (Extra)ordinary Ways of Understanding Zambian and Congolese Cities in the 20th Century
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Miles Larmer
Organizer: Iva PesaDiscussant: Miles Larmer
Kristien Geenen : Kolwezi, the City of “Copper Eaters”: Urban Planning Determined by Mining Activities
Rita Kesselring : An Ordinary Player in Town: the Local State in a New Mining Area, Northwestern Province of Zambia
Stephanie Lammert : Spiritual Identities in the Central African Copper Towns, c.1950-1990
Iva Pesa : Farming on the Copperbelt: Urban Agriculture and Central African Urbanism



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 - ASI03 : Labour Exploitation and Labour Activism
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anis Misiyanti : Cigarette Industry in Indonesia during the Revolutionary Period to the Period of Liberal Democracy
Jari Okkonen : Democratizing and Demilitarizing the Past – Japanese Archaeological Heritage and U.S. Occupation Forces in 1945–48
Raka Roy : The City Mapped in Wounds: Workers' Bodies as the Map to Informalising Work in, and as Delhi; from 1980s to the Present



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 - AFR06 : African Economic Development since Independence: Country Experiences
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth AustinDiscussant: David Green
Jens Andersson , Martin Andersson : Social Capabilities, Economic Growth and Shrinking in Côte d'Ivoire and Senegal since Independence
Gareth Austin : Ghana, the Perennial Test-Case in Africa’s Dramatic Development History, 1957-2011
Erik Green : Why is Malawi Lagging Behind? A Revision of its Post-colonial “Peasant-based” Economic History
Elen Hillbom : Mauritius: the Post-colonial Success of an African Small Island State



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 - AFR07 : Control, Discipline and Revolt in Africa, 1900-Present
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mark McQuinn
Organizers: -Discussant: Mark McQuinn
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Cycles of Labour Radicalism in Ethiopia: Causes and Effects, 1960-2010
Djamila Aissat , Yasmina Djafri : Civilization or Subjugation: on Understanding Cultural Trauma the Role of Christian Missionaries in British West Africa
Pedro Cerdeira : African Chiefs under PAIGC Rule – War and Transition in Guinea-Bissau
David Damtar : Imagining Sub-Saharan Gold Mining Communities in Colonial and Post-Colonial Perspectives: the Case of Obuasi in Ghana (1950-1970)
Ermelinda Liberato : The New Angolan Man. The Building of a Concept
Julius Nyiawung : Leveraging from the Shifting Geopolitical Landscape: the Role of the Government in the Adoption of Indigenous HRM Practices in Cameroon
Massimo Zaccaria : Punctuality, Productivity and Profit. Time and Work Ethics in Eritrea's 20th Century: the Local Sources



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
A-13 - AFR08 : African Mobilities in the Long Twentieth Century (1850-2000)
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Africa Chair: Mirjam de Bruijn
Organizer: Hugo Silveira PereiraDiscussants: -
Nuno Ferrand , Eduardo Beira & Scott Edwards & Fernanda Lages & José Luis Mateus & Anne Mccants : Exploring the Cultural Opportunities of one Century of History, from Deep Sea to Far Jungle: Moçamedes Railway and Lubango Natural History Collections
Hugo Silveira Pereira : Beira Railway – a Technodiplomatic Enigma
M. Luísa Sousa : Modernising Angola and Mozambique during the Colonial Wars: Discourses, Practices and Road Engineering at the Service of the War Effort



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 - ETH19 : Refugees and Refugee Policy
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Ildiko Barna : Unaccompanied Hungarian Jewish Displaced Children in the IRO Care and Maintenance Program
Emma Meyer : Resettling Burma's Refugees: Labor and Rehabilitation in Visakhapatnam, India, 1941-1948
Aiko Nishikida , Yutaka Takaoka and Shingo Hamanaka : Comparative Study of the Dynamics of the Syrian Refugees in Jordan, Turkey and Sweden
Hanan Sabea : Waiting for the Alternative to arrive: Irregular Migrants as the ‘Savages of the New Era’ at the Shores of the Mediterranean
Teuntje Vosters : NGOs and Refugee Policy in Europe in the 20th Century



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
A-15 - ETH20 : Migrants Communities
LAN/OG/047 Lanyon Building
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nataliya Bezborodova : Sense of Place: Imagined Places, Home or Exile? A Case Study of an Eastern Orthodox Christian Community in Newfoundland
Spela Drnovsek Zorko : “We’ve always had the Same Attitude”: on Translating ‘Bosnia’ into ‘Britain’ among Former Yugoslav Migrants
Kristina Hodelin-ter Wal : The Intersection of Christianity, Migration, and Mobility in the Long Nineteenth Century: the Ceylonese Tamils of Malaya, 1816-1985
Oran Kennedy : Impelled Migrations: Black Refugees, Insecurity, and the Search for Independence in Upper Canada, 1820-1860
Tuomas Martikainen : Historical and Contemporary Islam in Finland