To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: room B (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
B-1 - LAB19 : Roundtable:Wobblies of the World
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: David Struthers
Organizer: David StruthersDiscussant: Peter Cole
Marjorie Murphy : Jim Larkin, James Connolly, and the Dublin Lockout of 1913: the Transnational Path of Global Syndicalism
Dominique Pinsolle : How the American Reinterpretation of a French Concept Gave Rise to a New International Conception of Sabotage
Johan Pries : Tracing the Translocal Effects of the Early IWW’s Defeat: P.J. Welinder and “American Syndicalism” in Interwar Sweden



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-2 - THE01 : Historical Consciousness and Public History: a Contested Nexus?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Anna ClarkDiscussants: -
Robbert-Jan Adriaansen : The Play-Element of Historical Culture
Mario Carretero : How to Teach Trump’s Wall? Historical consciousness and representations of national territories
Anna Clark : Intersections of Historical Consciousness: History, Historical Thinking and 'Ordinary Australians'
Maria Grever : The Reality of Fake History and How to Respond: Using Popular Genres to Enhance Critical Historical Consciousness



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
B-3 - THE02 : The Public Dimension of Memory - Concepts, Approaches, Fields of Research
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Franziska Metzger
Organizers: Markus Furrer, Franziska MetzgerDiscussant: Franziska Metzger
Markus Furrer : Remembering and Teaching the Cold War - How does Memory Culture Influence History Teaching?
Nicole Immler : How the Colonial Past became a Colonial Present. Human Rights as a Social Imaginary in the Field of Transitional Justice
Slawomir Kapralski : The Public Sphere of Memory and its Transformation: Social Memory and Distorted Communication
Susanne Popp : Schools and Public History – an Approach of History Didactics
Katarzyna Stoklosa : Public Controversies of Memory with a Focus on Border Regions



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
B-4 - WOR04 : Extensions of the state and cultural encounters in Africa, Asia and Europe from the 17th to the 20th century
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Lars Berge
Organizer: Otso KortekangasDiscussant: Lisa Hellman
Patrik Hettula : Influencing British colonial policy – Expatriate Euro-Africans and the Gold Coast press in the change of the 20th century
Francisca Hoyer : “Records concerning the estates of deceased subjects abroad”: Prussia’s and Wurttemberg’s involvement in their subjects’ migration to the East Indies during the 18th century.
Otso Kortekangas : Inclusions through exclusions. Education of the indigenous Sámi in early twentieth century Norway, Sweden and Finland
Kaarle Wirta : Between optimism and despair: Expectations versus realities of the Danish trade in the Indian Ocean during the 17th century



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
B-5 - THE07 : Meet the Author: Ethan Kleinberg
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: Berber Bevernage, Maria Grever, Ethan Kleinberg, Herman Paul



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-6 - SPE02 : The Great Leveler: Violence and the History of Inequality from the Stone Age to the 21st Century, by Walter Scheidel
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Antiquity , Economic History , Social Inequality , World History Chair: Anne Mccants
Organizer: Neville MorleyDiscussants: Guido Alfani, Lucy Grig, Willem Jongman, Brooks Kaiser, Geoffrey Kron, Wouter Ryckbosch, Walter Scheidel



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
B-7 - THE04 : Economic History, Social Science History and a Historical Social Science
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizer: Norbert FabianDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Norbert Fabian : Structural Network Analyses as Sociohistorical and Didactical Models for a Historical Social Science
Marijn Molema : History, Economy and Policy: what Historians can Learn from social scientists (and vice versa)



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
B-8 - THE05 : Meet the Editors of Rethinking History: What Does it Mean to Rethink History Today?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: Patrick Finney, Kalle PihlainenDiscussants: -



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
B-9 - THE08 : Meet the Editors: State Sponsored History after 1945
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefan Berger, Berber Bevernage, Anna Clark, Maria Grever



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-10 - WOR11 : Where do we stand with Global, World and Transnational History
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Holger Weiss
Leo Lucassen : Understanding working class populism: the social contract as an analytical tool to understand global labour history’
Matthias Middell : Global History and transregional entanglements
Katja Naumann : tba



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
B-11 - THE03 : In the Absence of Grand Narratives: Contemporary Challenges for a Historical Theory of Global Capitalism
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Philipp Reick, Philipp ReickDiscussant: Thomas Welskopp
Lex Heerma van Voss : Smart Institutions or Thick Trade Flows? Why did Capitalism grow around the North Sea, 1500-1700?
Philip Minehan : Avoiding 'Socialism' at all Costs: on the Origins and Ends of Modern Conflict and Warfare
Pedro Romero Marques , Marcelo Milan : The Dynamics of Global Capitalism: the Universal Logic of Accumulation Versus the Logic of National Capitalist Economies



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
B-12 - LAB01 : Roundtable: A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Networks: Labour , Theory , World History Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Stefan Berger, Klaus WeinhauerDiscussants: Christian G. De Vito, Dagmar Ellerbrock, Marcel van der Linden
Stefan Berger , Klaus Weinhauer : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)
Klaus Weinhauer , Stefan Berger : A Phase of Global Revolution (mid 1900s-mid 1920)?



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
B-13 - THE09 : Meet the Editors: Marioa Carretero, Maria Grever an Stefan Berger
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: Stefan Berger, Mario Carretero, Lindsay Gibson, Maria Grever, Chencheng Shen, Holger Thünemann



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
B-14 - WOR08 : What is Holding Societies Together? Social Cohesion and Disintegration in Historical Perspective
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Antje Dietze
Organizers: Antje Dietze, Christiane ReineckeDiscussant: Christiane Reinecke
Almuth Ebke : The English Riots of 1981 and Concepts of Society, Community, and the Nation
Klaus Nathaus : Officially the Happiest People on Earth: how Norway became a Model Nation and its People dealt with Difference and Change, 1945-2017
Helke Rausch : The American Dilemma: Dissection – and Atrophy? – of the American Social Order in the 1930s and 40s



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
B-15 - WOR09 : Human development and international solidarity
LAN/OG/074 Lanyon Building
Network: World History Chair: Christiane Reinecke
Organizers: -Discussant: Matthias Middell
Annika Berg : Global expertise: Discussions on professionalization in early development assistance
Nikolay Kamenov : Cooperative Entanglements and the World Economy of the 20th Century
Kevin O'Sullivan : Los Salvadores? Humanitarian NGOs and solidarity with Latin America, 1979-84