To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: room E (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
E-1 - WOR06 : Close Encounters of the Third World: East European Engagements with the Global South, 1955-1975
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: World History Chair: Luciana-Marioara Jinga
Organizer: Jill MassinoDiscussants: Luciana-Marioara Jinga, Steffi Marung
Madigan Fichter : Imagined Solidarities: Yugoslavia Student Activism and Revolution in the Global South: 1965-1975
Bogdan Iacob : Socialist Health as Alternative Globalization: East European Medical Aid to Vietnam (1955-1962)
Rosamund Johnston : Ambassadors with a Microphone? Czechoslovak Radio’s Foreign Correspondents, 1958-1968
Jill Massino : My Brother’s Keeper: Ordinary Romanians and the Vietnam War



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
E-2 - ANT04 : Ancient Social Structures: Patronage and Labour
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: -Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Simone Ciambelli : 'The Roman Patronage, the Potlatch Ceremony and the Gift Theory by Marcel Mauss
Uiran Gebara da Silva : Late Roman Colonate, Patronage and Rural Labor Legislation
Charlotte Van Regenmortel : The Labours of War: Soldiers as Wage Labourers in the Late Classical and Early Hellenistic World



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
E-3 - ANT01 : Citizenship and the Diversity of Identities in the Ancient World
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Edward Harris
Organizers: Lucia Cecchet, Jakub FilonikDiscussant: Edward Harris
Roger Brock : Civic Subdivisions and Citizen Identity in Ancient Greece
Mirko Canevaro : Greek Citizenship: a Renewed Institutional Approach
Lucia Cecchet : Between Honorific Title, Local Membership and Cosmopolitan Identity. Citizenship in the Greek East under Roman Rule
Jakub Filonik : Public-private Blends for Rhetorical Ends: Addressing Athenian Citizens’ Identities in Public Speeches



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
E-4 - ANT02 : The Political Economy of Ancient Greece
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Networks: Antiquity , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Roland Oetjen
Organizer: Roland OetjenDiscussant: Roland Oetjen
Philipp Bösherz , Lauritz Noack : The Connection of Market Activity and Happiness in Plato's Laws: the Prelude on Retailers as an Example of Plato’s Thoughts on the Importance of Functioning Markets within a Polis
Brooks Kaiser : Resource Economics and Institutions in Ancient Athens
Carl Hampus Lyttkens : A Belligerent Democracy
George Tridimas : Why Ancient Greece Failed to Industrialize: Cost of Energy, Culture and City-State Multiplicity



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
E-5 - RUR15 : Political Institutions and Agricultural Intensification in Pre-modern Europe (500 BC – AD 1,200)
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chair: Mario Adamo
Organizer: Mario AdamoDiscussant: Daniel Curtis
Margaret Burr : Peasants to Entrepreneurs? The Intensification of Grain Malting in Roman Hampshire
Young-Chae Kim : Centuriated Luceria: the Problem of Latin Territory under the Gracchan Agrarian Reforms
Tim Sorg : Peopling the Land: Human Capital and Syracusan Land Allotment, 483-380 BCE
Paolo Tomei , Lorenzo Tabarrini : Insecurity of Tenure, Desire for Control. The Long History of Manentes in the Light of Tuscan Medieval Sources (9th-12th Centuries).



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
E-6 - MID06 : Certifying Inequalities in Late Medieval Europe. England, Italy and France in Comparative Perspective
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Networks: Middle Ages , Social Inequality Chair: Massimo Vallerani
Organizer: Marta GravelaDiscussant: Massimo Vallerani
James Davis : Social Stratification in the Streets and Markets of Medieval English Towns
Ian Forrest : Inequality and Trustworthiness in Late Medieval England
Marta Gravela : Unequal Citizenship. The Fiscal Assessment of Inequalities in Late Medieval Italy
Clément Lenoble : Microcredit and Inequalities in the Middle Ages



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
E-7 - ANT06 : Skeletons, Inscriptions and Tokens: New Developments in (Large-scale) Data Analysis for Ancient Social History
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: -Discussant: Neville Morley
Antonino Crisà : Tokens Galore: Fresh Evidence from Hellenistic and Roman Sicily and the Impact on Local Communities
Willem Jongman , Geertje Klein Goldewijk & Jan Jacobs : A Millennium of Biological Standard of Living: the Roman Empire
Rada Varga , Angela Lumezeanu : The Process of Record Linkage on Roman Epigraphical Sources



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
E-8 - ANT05 : Trust, Inequality and Cult in the Ancient World
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: -Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Irene Salvo : Inequality, Education, and Religion in Classical Athens
Dies van der Linde : Dialectical Patterns and the Roman Imperial Cult



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
E-9 - RUR16 : Social Organisation and Agricultural Development
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Sanjukta Ghosh : Agricultural Improvement and Elite Roles: Colonial Rural India 1921-29.
Peter Gray : The Agrarian Thought of William Sharman Crawford
Sarah Kunkel : Nkrumah’s Farmers: Agricultural Development under State-Capitalism in Ghana
Piotr Miodunka : The Diversity of the Agro-system in Southern Poland to the Mid-19th Century



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
E-11 - ANT03 : Poverty, Impoverishment, and Perceptions of Social Status in Antiquity
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Hans KoppDiscussant: Neville Morley
Lucy Grig : Understanding 'Poor Landowners': Reading Ideology and Social Change in Late Antique Southern Gaul
Max Koedijk : Aristocratic Impoverishment and Society in the Late Roman Republic
Hans Kopp : Poverty and the Threat of Impoverishment in Archaic Greek Poetry



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
E-12 - LAT07 : New Research on Latin American Politics
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Latin America Chair: Jadwiga E. Pieper Mooney
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Libertarian Noir: Anarcho-capitalist Archipelagoes of the Americas
Joren Janssens : In Search of the Subaltern Voice a Critical Assessment and Ethnographical Adaption of Subaltern Theory for 20th Century Revolutionary Latin America
Jorge Nallim : History, Memory, and Politics: Contemporary Debates on Human Rights in Argentina
Brett Troyan : Memories of Marxism and the Colombian Indigenous Movement



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
E-13 - RUR17 : Rural Families and their Economic Strategies
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Haim Kim , Kwon Nae-Hyun : Strategies for the Survival of Local Elite Families against Natural Disasters in the Mid-18th Century to Early 20th Century
Olaf März : Spatial Aspects of Economic Diversity in Rural and Urban Societies. A Microstructural Comparison in Mid-18th Century Northern Germany
Manoela Pedroza : Some Possibilities of Accumulation Outside Market by Brazilian Tenants in the Nineteenth Century (Imperial Farm of Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, 1808-1888)
Lucas Rappo : Social Ties in Corsier-sur-Vevey (Switzerland) at the End of 18th Century: the Role of Neighbourhood and Kinship



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
E-14 - HEA06 : Nutrition, Identity and Improving the Indian Body Politic, 1925-1957
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Organizer: Ashok MalhotraDiscussant: Harald Fischer-Tiné
Catriona Ellis : 'If you cannot feed the Body of a Child you cannot feed the Brain’: Eduation and Nutrition in Late Colonial Madras
Julia Hauser : Internationalism or Nationalism? The World Vegetarian Congress of 1957 in India
Ashok Malhotra : Race, Class, Rats in Robert McCarrison's Coonoor Experiments
Joanna Simonow : Securing India’s Equal Share: American Delegations, the Indian Food Crisis and the World’s Hunger in the Aftermath of the Second World War



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
E-15 - CRI17 : War and its Impacts: Twentieth Century European and Global Contexts
MAP/OG/005 Maths and Physics
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Marion Pluskota
Organizers: -Discussant: Marion Pluskota
Desiree Biehl : Politics of Memory after War Rape in Bosnia: are Women not Worth remembering as Victims of War?
Pieter Leloup : A Historical Perspective on Terrorism in Belgium. Panic, Threat and Insecurity, and its Policy Effects
Mikhail Nakonechnyi : GULAG Forgotten Victims: Early Release on Medical Grounds 1930-1955
Hashim Salman : The Transitional Justice and Necessaries of the Post-2003 Transitional Phase in Iraq
Karol Siemaszko : Criminals and Criminality on the so–called Recovered Territories (Poland) after the End of WW II (1945-1950) in the Light of Judicature of the Selected Polish Regional Courts