To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: room N (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-1 - POL21 : A Fresh Look at Political Parties in the 19th and 20th Centuries
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Anne Heyer : Curse or Blessing? The Emergence of the Mass Party
Sarah John , Don DeBats : Celebrating the Fifteenth Amendment? A Study of Individual Black and White Political Engagement in the Post-Civil War South
Nathaniël Kunkeler : The Organisation of Fascist Myth-making in Sweden and the Netherlands, 1933-40
Patrícia Lucas : Conservatives, or not so much? An Analysis of the Ideology of a Portuguese Monarchic Party



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-2 - POL18 : Non-State Nations and Nationalism: Identity, Agency, Resistance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nupur Chaudhuri
Organizers: -Discussant: Nupur Chaudhuri
Violet Cassy Dove : Indigenous Nationalism in Settler Colonial Contexts: a Re-examination from a Global Perspective
Kennan Ferguson : Indigenous Nations Across Borders
Annarita Gori : Intellectuals, Journalists but, above all, Latin People
Jaime Hervás : National-building and Region-building in Spain: the Construction of the Castilian Regional Identity in Comparative Approach (1880s-1930s)
Gozde Orhan : The Alevi Policy of the Kurdish Movement in Turkey: the Case of Dersim



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-3 - ELI16 : Elite Property Strategies: Taxation, Consumption, Business, Finance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Susanna Fellman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Yolanda Blasco-Martel : Financial Elites in Spain in the Mid-nineteenth Century
Nadia Fernandez de Pinedo : Urban Elites: Social Stratification and Consumption Circa 1750
Elena Korchmina : Did Russian Nobles want to pay Taxes before the Napoleonic Invasion?
Shunsuke Nakaoka : The Age of Great Auction –Selling the Fine Art, Reallocation of the Precious Collection, and the Role of Modern Japanese Wealthy Business Elite



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
N-4 - POL19 : Citizenship and Loyalty in Europe in the Second Half of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nives Rumenjak
Organizers: -Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Ivan Kosnica : Peace Treaties and the Issue of Loyalty in the First Yugoslav State (1919-1941)
Wladyslaw Peksa , Anna Kociolek - Peksa : Citizenships, Borders and Phantom-borders, Loyalty, Identity, Cooperation and Ethnical Cleansing. Legal Aspects of the Creation Citizenship of a “New” Network of Borders and New States in Central Europe between 1918 and 1945. Polish Example
Ana Victoria Sima : The Manifold Identities of Ordinary Romanians in Transylvania during World War I
Tatiana Teterevleva : Option of Citizenship after 1920 Peace Treaties and the Baltic Natives in the Russian North
Norbert Varga : Hungarian Citizenship Law and Loyalty in the 19th Century



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-5 - POL20 : Insurgents, Irregular Fighters, Resistans, or Citizens? Defining, Debating and Remembering the Partisan
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ana Sofia Ferreira
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bernardas Gailius : Another Theory of Partisan
Fedele Greta : The Transitional Justice and the Trials of the Partisans in the Aftermath of World War II in France and Italy
Gianni Perona : National Resistance Movement in Italy: the Roots of a "National" Civil War
Gerben Zaagsma : Jewish Volunteers in the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-6 - ETH22 : EU Migration
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Grazia Biorci : Metaphors and New Visions in “Migration Narrative “ in Italian
Fathi Bourmeche : EU Migration and Mobility in British Press: the ‘Othering’ of Bulgarians and Romanians from 2007 to 2014
Karijn Nijhoff : Dutch Assimilation Versus Migrants’ Hybridism: Narratives of Poles in The Hague
Bogdana Yordanova Todorova : Migrants and the Religious Tolerance in Bulgaria - a Case Study
Matti Välimäki : Under Pressure from International Developments. Refugee Politics of the Finnish Centre Party, the National Coalition Party and the Social Democratic Party, 1973–2015



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-7 - POL22 : Building Societies in the 20th Century
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Kilgannon : A Most Troubling Set of Policies. Provision for the Intellectually Disabled in Ireland, 1947-65
My Klockar Linder : Child-rich, Child-poor, Child-less: Political Concepts and the Mobilization on Swedish Family Policy in the 1930s and 40s
Åsa Melin : Building Society through Education
Hugh Pemberton , Aled Davies & James Freeman : Ideology and Pragmatism in Thatcherite Neoliberalism



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
N-8 - POL23 : Political and Social Movements under Democracy, from Extreme Right to Extreme left
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: -Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Russell Bentley : Populist America: Making it Great again One More Time
Ana Sofia Ferreira : Political Violence in Portuguese Democracy : the FP-25 de Abril
Anders Forsell : Challenging the City: Resistance to Annexation in Rural Sweden, c. 1900-1940.
Sean Heron : History, Hegemony and Antagonism: How the Hegemonic Discourse in Northern Ireland made Concessions to the Civil Rights Movement Impossible
Sebastien Lazardeux : Populist Movements and Representative Democracy: Love it or Leave it



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-9 - POL24 : Politics in 20th-Century Popular Culture
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sebastien Lazardeux
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastien Lazardeux
Ivana Polic : The Making of Young Patriots: Children’s Magazines in Post-Yugoslav Croatia (1991-1999)
Carlos Roos : Historical Development of Global Music: Questions of Positive Freedom
Marek Wierzbicki : Every-day Life under Communist Rule. Towards a Comparative History of Youth in East Central Europe during the Cold War (1946-1989)
Will Wilson : Reworking May Day: Public Holiday Celebration and Advertising in Nazi Germany



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-10 - POL25 : Framing Nationhood and Sovereignty: Identity, Propaganda, Branding
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Mats Deland : Sweden at the Geneva and Haag Conferences: a Study of Nineteenth Century Nation Branding
Diego Han : (Anti) Social Brigandage in the Istrian Peninsula between the two World Wars: Identity and Propaganda
Pamela McKane : A Framework of Analysis: Towards an Understanding of the Gendered Constitution of Nations, Nationhoods, and Nationness
Colin Reid : Political Suicide: Revisiting the ‘Death’ of the Irish Parliament, c.1798-1801



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-11 - SPE01 : Displacement Does Not Have a Woman's Face: A Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Oral History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizer: Bettina BrandtDiscussants: Bettina Brandt, Anne Epstein, Marianna Muravyeva, Marlou Schrover, Andrea Strutz, Raisa Maria Toivo
Anna Konik , Bettina Brandt : Displacement does not have a Woman’s face: a Conversation between Historians and a Visual Artist



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
N-12 - POL27 : Roundtable: Antifascism in the Nordic Countries: New Perspectives, Comparisons and Transnational Connections
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Johan Lundin
Organizer: Johan LundinDiscussant: Nigel Copsey
Knut Dørum : Conservative Fascist-sympathy and Antifascism in Norway in the 1930s
Matias Kaihovirta : Social Democratic and Conservative Anti-Fascism in Interwar Finland: Karl Harald Wiik and Eirik Hornborg and the Transnational Fascist Threat
Charlie Krautwald : Three Arrows against Swastika: Social Democratic Youth and the Radical Opposition to Fascism in Denmark 1932-35
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir : Antifascism in Iceland during the Interwar Period
Victor Lundberg : The Field of Anti-Fascism in Sweden, 1924-1950



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-13 - POL26 : Remembering War and Political Violence: Narratives and Silences, Heroism and Suffering
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: David Kilgannon
Organizers: -Discussant: David Kilgannon
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Politics of Memories: Evolution and Theorization of Political Survivors Memories. Specifics Associations Cases in Isère. 1945-1995
Michal Kofman , Jeffrey Bloodworth : Poland: the 312,000 Square Kilometers Museum
Vaclav Smidrkal : Hierarchies of War Heroism: Czechoslovak World War I Veterans in the Interwar Period
Elena Soler : Nation Building and the Meaning and Uses of Silences in Central and Eastern Europe



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-14 - POL29 : Sovereignty and Political Representation during the Restoration Period: Belgium and the Netherlands in Comparative Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Henk de Smaele
Organizers: Brecht Deseure, Christophe MaesDiscussant: Henk de Smaele
Maarten Colette : Putting Sovereignty on the Map: A Rethinking of Rousseau
Brecht Deseure : The Notion of National Sovereignty in the Belgian Constitution of 1831
Eva van Vugt : The Invisible Notion of Sovereignty in the Dutch Constitution – a Historical Study into the Conceptual Foundation of the Representative System in the Netherlands



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-15 - WOR03 : Antifascism in a Global Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Kasper Brasken, David FeatherstoneDiscussant: Benjamin Zachariah
Kasper Brasken : Towards a Visual History of the Global Antifascist Movement: Strategies, Transfers and Cross Cultural Translations, 1923-1939
David Featherstone : Anti-Colonialism and Maritime Anti-Fascisms: The Workers’ Sanctions Movement and the Transnational Opposition to the Italian invasion of Ethiopia
Jonathan Hyslop : German Communist Lives in Africa: Gottfried Lessing from Colonial Rhodesia to Amin's Uganda
Sandra Pujals : 'Con saludos comunistas' : The Caribbean Bureau of the Comintern, the anti-imperialist radical network, and the anti-war effort in Latin America, 1930-1935