To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: room N (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-2 - POL18 : Non-State Nations and Nationalism: Identity, Agency, Resistance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Nupur Chaudhuri
Organizers: -Discussant: Nupur Chaudhuri
Kennan Ferguson : Indigenous Nations Across Borders
Annarita Gori : Intellectuals, Journalists but, above all, Latin People
Jaime Hervás : National-building and Region-building in Spain: the Construction of the Castilian Regional Identity in Comparative Approach (1880s-1930s)
Gozde Orhan : The Alevi Policy of the Kurdish Movement in Turkey: the Case of Dersim



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-3 - ELI16 : Elite Property Strategies: Taxation, Consumption, Business, Finance
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Economic History , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Susanna Fellman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Nadia Fernandez de Pinedo : Urban Elites: Social Stratification and Consumption Circa 1750
Elena Korchmina : Did Russian Nobles want to pay Taxes before the Napoleonic Invasion?
Shunsuke Nakaoka : The Age of Great Auction –Selling the Fine Art, Reallocation of the Precious Collection, and the Role of Modern Japanese Wealthy Business Elite



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-5 - POL20 : Insurgents, Irregular Fighters, Resistants, or Citizens? Defining, Debating and Remembering the Partisan
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Radka Sustrova
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Bernardas Gailius : Another Theory of Partisan
Fedele Greta : The Transitional Justice and the Trials of the Partisans in the Aftermath of World War II in France and Italy
Gianni Perona : National Resistance Movement in Italy: the Roots of a "National" Civil War
Gerben Zaagsma : Jewish Volunteers in the International Brigades during the Spanish Civil War



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-6 - ETH22 : EU Migration
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marcel Berlinghoff
Organizers: -Discussant: Marcel Berlinghoff
Fathi Bourmeche : EU Migration and Mobility in British Press: the ‘Othering’ of Bulgarians and Romanians from 2007 to 2014
Karijn Nijhoff : Dutch Assimilation Versus Migrants’ Hybridism: Narratives of Poles in The Hague
Matti Välimäki : Under Pressure from International Developments. Refugee Politics of the Finnish Centre Party, the National Coalition Party and the Social Democratic Party, 1973–2015



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-7 - POL22 : Building Societies in the 20th Century
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Susanna Fellman
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Kilgannon : A Most Troubling Set of Policies. Provision for the Intellectually Disabled in Ireland, 1947-65
My Klockar Linder : Child-rich, Child-poor, Child-less: Political Concepts and the Mobilization on Swedish Family Policy in the 1930s and 40s
Åsa Melin : Building Society through Education



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-9 - POL24 : Politics in 20th-Century Popular Culture
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sebastien Lazardeux
Organizers: -Discussant: Sebastien Lazardeux
Carlos Roos : Historical Development of Global Music: Questions of Positive Freedom
Marek Wierzbicki : Every-day Life under Communist Rule. Towards a Comparative History of Youth in East Central Europe during the Cold War (1946-1989)
Will Wilson : Reworking May Day: Public Holiday Celebration and Advertising in Nazi Germany



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
N-10 - SOC25 : Economic and Wealth Inequalities in the Long Run
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Social Inequality Chair: David Green
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Elizaveta Blagodeteleva , Olga Pavlenko : Income Inequality, Tax Collection, and Tax Evasion in Times of War and Revolution: a Case Study of Moscow
Michael Buchner : Income and Wealth Inequality in 18th Century South-Western Germany
Petri Roikonen , Sakari Heikkinen : Shocks, Growth and Social Classes. Income and Wealth Inequality in Finland, 1920–1966.



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
N-12 - POL27 : Roundtable: Antifascism in the Nordic Countries: New Perspectives, Comparisons and Transnational Connections
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Johan Lundin
Organizer: Johan LundinDiscussant: Nigel Copsey
Knut Dørum : Conservative Fascist-sympathy and Antifascism in Norway in the 1930s
Matias Kaihovirta : Social Democratic and Conservative Anti-Fascism in Interwar Finland: Karl Harald Wiik and Eirik Hornborg and the Transnational Fascist Threat
Charlie Krautwald : Three Arrows against Swastika: Social Democratic Youth and the Radical Opposition to Fascism in Denmark 1932-35
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir : Antifascism in Iceland during the Interwar Period



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
N-13 - POL26 : Remembering War and Political Violence: Narratives and Silences, Heroism and Suffering
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: David Kilgannon
Organizers: -Discussant: David Kilgannon
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Politics of Memories: Evolution and Theorization of Political Survivors Memories. Specifics Associations Cases in Isère. 1945-1995
Vaclav Smidrkal : Hierarchies of War Heroism: Czechoslovak World War I Veterans in the Interwar Period



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
N-15 - WOR03 : Antifascism in a Global Perspective
PFC/02/018 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Kasper Brasken, David FeatherstoneDiscussant: Benjamin Zachariah
Kasper Brasken : Towards a Visual History of the Global Antifascist Movement: Strategies, Transfers and Cross Cultural Translations, 1923-1939
David Featherstone : Anti-Colonialism and Maritime Anti-Fascisms: the Workers’ Sanctions Movement and the Transnational Opposition to the Italian invasion of Ethiopia
Jonathan Hyslop : German Communist Lives in Africa: Gottfried Lessing from Colonial Rhodesia to Amin's Uganda
Sandra Pujals : 'Con saludos comunistas': the Caribbean Bureau of the Comintern, the Anti-imperialist Radical Network, and the Anti-war Effort in Latin America, 1930-1935