To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Preliminary Programme

Showing: room T (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-1 - ETH01 : Analysis of Migration Dynamics
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: -Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Aviva Ben-Ur , Aviva Ben-Ur : Identity Imperative: Ottoman Jews and Christians in Interwar and Wartime Britain
Frank Caestecker : A Quantitative Analysis of Immigration to Belgium during the Belle Epoque
Denis Scuto : Flight of Jews from Germany to Luxemburg in the 1930s
Claire Zalc : The Interrelations between Migrations and Persecutions during the First Half of the 20th Century: the Migrations of Polish Jews to France during the Interwar Period



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
T-2 - ETH02 : Cold War Emigration and Exile: a View from the West
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Organizer: Bethany HicksDiscussants: -
Anna Fin : Displaced Borderland: an Exploration of Relations between Polish and Ukrainian Emigrants in the United States
Bethany Hicks : Invisible Emigration: East German Exiles in the Federal Republic of Germany, 1969-1989.
Katalin Kádár Lynn : The MHBK and Cold War Intelligence: Paper Mills or Valuable Sources?
Beatrice Scutaru : Dynamics of Exile in Cold War France: the Cahiers de l’Est initiative



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-3 - ETH03 : Contruction of Immigrant Communities
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Per-Olof Grönberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Per-Olof Grönberg
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : French Immigration and Integration into California between 1880 and 1940, Analyzing their Naturalization Applications from a Gender Perspective
Cigdem Billur Ada : Rise and Fall of Muhacirs: Effects of Turkish Politics and Foreign Policy on the Azerbaijani Émigré Organizations
Olof Blomqvist : Migration through Captivity: Prisoners of War in Uppsala 1706-1716
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Migration Networks, Entrepreneurship and Social Ties between Brazil and Germany in the Nineteenth Century
Terry McBride : Migrants and 'Scottish' State Institutions, 1914-39



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
T-4 - ETH07 : The Simultaneity of Belonging: Migrant Letters and the Transnational Social Field
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Félix KrawatzekDiscussants: -
Marcelo Borges : Here, There, and On the Move: Narratives of Space in Migrant Letters
Sonia Cancian : Re/constructing Language and Memories in a Migrant Love Letter Collection: the Intersubjectivities of Multiple Journeys
Félix Krawatzek : Local Conditions and Ideas of Belonging in Migrant Letters
Emma Moreton : Using Corpus Methods to Explore Notions of ‘here’ and ‘there’ in Digitised Migrant Letter Collections
Linda Reeder : Love and Duty: Soldiers and Migrants in Wartime Italy, 1914-1922



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-5 - ETH04a : Comparing the Irish Migration Experience since 1922
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Donald MacRaild
Organizer: Irial GlynnDiscussant: Johanne Devlin Trew
Irial Glynn : Irish Postwar Emigration Compared
Christopher Kissane : Contemporary Irish Emigration in Historical Perspective
Kevin Myers : Migration, Memory and the Making of Educational Multiculturalism among Irish and Afro-Caribbean Communities in Post-war Britain
Miriam Nyhan Grey : Post-war Irish Immigrants in London and New York: a Comparative Lens
Louise Ryan : '...It all depends': a Comparative Analysis of Irish and Polish Highly Qualified Female Migrants Navigating Competing Priorities



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
T-6 - ETH04b : Migration from Ireland and its Legacies
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Colin Pooley
Organizer: Colin PooleyDiscussant: Lynn Lees
Johanne Devlin Trew : Diaspora Perspectives on the Future of Ireland in the Shadow of Brexit
Donald MacRaild , Lewis Darwen : Britain’s Irish Famine: Responses to Famine Immigration and Disease, 1846-1849
Mary Anne Poutanen : Irish Hospitality in Montreal: Public Houses as Communication Nodes, 1840-1870
Bronwen Walter : Irish Descentness: Persistence of Difference in the Diaspora



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-7 - ETH06 : Trafficking Problems: the Construction of the International Regulatory Regime to Fight Sex Trafficking
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eileen Boris
Organizers: Jessica Pliley, Jessica PlileyDiscussant: Eileen Boris
Elisa Camiscioli : The Gender of Mobility: Passports, Forgeries, and Migration Control in Between France and Cuba
Eva Payne : Nation, Race, and the 'Trafficked Woman' in the League of Nations Investigations into Sex Trafficking
Jessica Pliley : Sex Trafficking and the Deportation Regime: American Enforcement of International Anti-Trafficking Regulation, 1937-1944
Ilkay Yilmaz : Trafficking Women in the Ottoman Empire (1853-1914)



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
T-8 - ETH08 : Migrations from a Regional Perspective
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Ute SonnleitnerDiscussants: -
Ida Al Fakir : ’Rise up and Walk!’ The Swedish Church and the Social in Early 20th Century
Verena Lorber : Recruited. Everyday Life of Guest Workers in Styria (1960-1980)
Daniel Nilsson Ranta : Wanted or not – The 1912 remigration from Argentina to Sweden
Ute Sonnleitner : Artists in the Region - Migration, Politics and Business
Sabine Veits-Falk : Visibility and perception of migration history



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-9 - ETH09 : Geographic and Social Mobility in the 19th-Century and early 20th-Century Balkans
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Adrian Guelke
Organizer: Evguenia DavidovaDiscussant: Adrian Guelke
Zeynep Arslan : Making Applicable the Ottoman Population Registers for Late Ottoman Economic, Migration, Ethnicity and Labor History Studies: a Comparison of the Armenian and Muslim Sojourners’ Data
Evguenia Davidova : Circuits of Mobile Workers Within the Nineteenth-Century Balkans
Eleonora Naxidou : Mobile Intellectuals as Agents of Nationalism in the 19th-Century Balkans
Andrew Robarts : Bulgarian Migration, National Consciousness, and Imperial (Re-)Settlement Programs in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans
Oliver Schulz : German Colonists in Dobruja in the 19th and Early 20th Century



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
T-10 - ETH10 : Migrant Labour for the Port. Recruitment Areas of Port Cities in a Comparative Perspective (1700-1900)
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Hilde GreefsDiscussant: Matthias van Rossum
Claire Boer : Professional Trajectories and Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Seafarers in Provence during the 18th Century
Virginia Hoel : Adrift in the World Port: Norwegian Seamen Ashore in Antwerp and Rotterdam (1864 to ca. 1920)
Kristof Loockx : Migration and Employment: Foreign Seamen in the Port of Antwerp (1850-1914)
Anne Winter : Trajectories and Flows during the ‘Mobility Transition': Spatial Recruitment Patterns of Foreign Newcomers to Antwerp, 1850-1880



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-11 - ETH11 : Time and Temporality in Migration Control: Intersectional Perspectives
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Johanna Leinonen
Organizers: Johanna Leinonen, Saara PellanderDiscussant: Saara Pellander
Melanie Griffiths : Time and Immigration Control in the UK
Nur Isdah Idris : Permanent Temporariness: Refugees’ Experiences and Governance of Refugee Policy in Indonesia
June Hee Kwon : Rhythms of Migration: Korean Chinese Workers under South Korea’s Visa Regime
Lara Momesso : Marriage, Migration, Life-course, and the Evolution of a Nation: Learning from the Cross-Strait Case
Martijn Stronks : Grasping Legal Time. A Legal and Philosophical Analysis of the Notion of Time in European Migration Law



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
T-12 - ETH12 : How to Boot Out Undesired Immigrants? State Practices of Monitoring and Expelling Foreigners during the 19th Century
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: Delphine Diaz, Torsten Feys, Romy SanchezDiscussants: -
Delphine Diaz : Expelling Foreign Refugees from 19th-century France
Torsten Feys : Kicking Out the Unwanted through the Door of their Choosing: Belgian Expulsion Practices during the Long 19th Century
Elie-Benjamin Loyer : Policing Migrants in France Before and After the Great War: Public Order and Migration Control
Romy Sanchez : Expelling Foreigners from Overseas: the Case of Cuba, 1840 - 1880
Hugo Vermeren : Discretionary Power, Exceptional Practices: Irregularities within the French Expulsion Procedures during the 19th-century



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
T-13 - REL03 : Gender, Religion and Action in Early Modern Europe
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Networks: Religion , Women and Gender Chair: Isabel dos Guimarães Sá
Organizer: Silvia EvangelistiDiscussants: -
Silvia Evangelisti : Imagining Missions in the Early Modern Spanish Empire
Liise Lehtsalu : A Welcome Presence: Third Order Women Religious in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century Bergamo and Bologna
Sarah Moran : Women at Work: Financial Administration at the Court Beguinages of the Low Countries



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
T-14 - ETH15 : Where do Migrants and Refugees Belong? Understanding Migration and Settlement in Twentieth-century Britain
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Gavin SchafferDiscussants: -
Agata Blaszczyk : The Polish Resettlement Bill and Polish Resettlement Camps – the Experience of British Migrant Settlement Policy after the Second World War
Sarah Hackett : ‘Rethinking Muslim Integration in Britain: a Rural Perspective’
Samantha Knapton : ‘I was a Polish Dog… now I am wretched Pole’: Problems with Housing Polish Displaced Persons in the British Zone of Occupation, 1945-1951
Gavin Schaffer : British Jews and Aliyah: Belief and Belonging in Postwar Jewish History
Marc Tommasi : Settling in the ‘Auld Reekie’: Work Commutes and Neighbour Effects



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
T-15 - ETH16 : Short-distance and Internal Migration
PFC/03/011 Sir Peter Froggatt Centre
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Per-Olof Grönberg
Organizers: -Discussant: Per-Olof Grönberg
Martin Andersson : Peasant Migration and Landholding Regimes: the Case of Seventeenth-century Sweden
Josef Grulich : The Transformation of the Migration Strategies of the Rural Population during the Second Half of the 18th Century. The Royal Town and Domain of Ceske Budejovice. A Case Study
Myron Gutmann : Moving West: who Moved to California in the 1930s, where they came from, and why we think they moved
Peter Olausson : Migration into the Outskirts: a Swedish Example from the 17th Century Woodlands of Värmland
Colin Pooley , Marilyn Pooley : Young Women on the Move: Britain c1880-1950