To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: room Z (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
Z-1 - SOC01 : Biography and Humanitarianism
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Pat Thane
Organizer: Melanie OppenheimerDiscussant: Pat Thane
Joy Damousi : Celia John and Save the Children Fund: Internationalism, Humanitarianism, and Pacifism in the Inter-War Years.
Rebecca Gill , Helen Dampier : Constructing a Humanitarian Self: Emily Hobhouse's Auto/Biographical Traces, 1899 - 1926
Melanie Oppenheimer : ‘In the Service of Others her Life was Spent’: Re-creating the Humanitarian Life of Helen Munro Ferguson & her Impact on the Red Cross Movement in the First Decades of the Twentieth Century
Rosemary Wall : Voluntarism, Politics, and Humanitarianism: the Role of Lord Woolton as the Chair of the Executive Committee of the British Red Cross, 1943-1963



Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
Z-2 - SOC04 : Financing Institutions: Making Money and Making Places in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century England
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lynn Lees
Organizer: David GreenDiscussants: -
Douglas Brown : ‘The caprice of a local Board of Guardians’: Geographies of new poor law procurement in England and Wales
David Green : Making Money from Making Places
Alannah Tomkins : The Business of Poverty: Poor Relief and Local Economies of Welfare



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
Z-3 - SOC05 : Languages and Practices of Difference in Europe and the World
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Gudrun Andersson
Organizers: Mikael Alm, Margaret HuntDiscussant: Margaret Hunt
Mikael Alm : The Nature of Order: Languages of Difference and Social Imaginaries in Late Eighteenth-Century Sweden
Michael Bennett : Theory and Practice in the Construction of Slave Labour Regimes: the Case of the English East India Company, c. 1660-1683
Tobias Larsson : Identifying Responsibility: the Ordering Vocabulary of Sweden’s First Police
Mary O'Dowd : Old Age in Early Modern Ireland: an Agenda?
Victor Wilson : A Transient Maritime Community during the Age of Revolution: Gustavia, St. Barthélemy, 1793–1815



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
Z-4 - SOC06 : Mutual aid and State Provision: Mutual Insurance, Social Policy and Individual Welfare in Europe in the 19th and 20th Century
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizer: Jonathan Fink-JensenDiscussant: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Lars Fredrik Anderson , Liselotte Eriksson : Adverse/Propitious Selection in Swedish Mutual Health Insurance Societies, 1905-1930
Jonathan Fink-Jensen : Mutual Sickness Insurance Traditions and Social Policy in England and the Netherlands, 1870-1950
Fernando Largo Jiménez : “Cooperate or Perish“. The Public Social Insurances in Spain and the Strategies of the Federation of Friendly Societies of Catalonia



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
Z-5 - SOC03 : Comparative Perspectives on Poor Relief in European Rural Societies 1700 - 1830
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Rural , Social Inequality Chair: Esther Beeckaert
Organizer: Nick Van den BroeckDiscussant: Wouter Ryckbosch
Thijs Lambrecht , Anne Winter : The Determinants of Poor Relief in Early Modern Rural Societies: Western Flanders C. 1700
Luciano Maffi , Giovanni Gregorini & Marco Rochini : Poor Relief Systems in Northern Italy Rural Societies in the 18th Century.
Julie Marfany , Montserrat Carbonell-Esteller & Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : Migration and the Household Economy of the Poor in Catalonia, 1762-1803
Nick Van den Broeck : Between Regions and Localities: Framing and Explaining Micro-Variations in Rural Poor Relief Practices in the Southern Low Countries (1750-1830)



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
Z-6 - SOC07 : Nomadic Livelihoods: Norms and Practices of Labour, Peddling, and Mobility in Pre-Industrial Nordic Societies
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Matias Kaihovirta
Organizer: Hanna LindbergDiscussant: Ariadne Schmidt
Theresa Johnsson : Our Not So Peaceful Society: Compulsory Service and Vagrancy in Sweden during the 1830s
Hanna Lindberg , Jutta Ahlbeck : Trading with Strangers. Roma and Karelian Peddlers and the Regulation of Peddling in Nineteenth-Century Finland
Hanne Østhus : Forced into Farm Service? Compulsory Service in Norway in the Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries
Vilhelm Vilhelmsson : The Survival Tactics of Vagrants and Daylabourers in 19th Century Rural Iceland



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
Z-7 - SOC08 : Regulating the Labouring Poor: Discourses and Practices of Inclusion and Exclusion in 18th and 19th Century Europe
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Nick Van den Broeck
Organizers: Marjolein Schepers, Linn SprossDiscussant: Thijs Lambrecht
Marjolein Schepers : The Problematization of Poor Migrants: Discourses Versus Quantitative Data at the Borders of Eighteenth-Century Flanders and France
Linn Spross : The Dangers of a Free Labour Market – Poor-Relief, Mobility and Regulations in Sweden during the 19th Century
Carolina Uppenberg : Gender at Work: Servants and Free Labour in 18th and 19th Century Sweden



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
Z-8 - MAT12 : Material Loss in Eighteenth-Century Britain's Homes and Cities
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jane Hamlett
Organizer: Kate SmithDiscussants: -
Leonie Hannan : Investigating Material Worlds and Confronting Absence in Eighteenth-Century Homes
Sara Pennell : Lost in Transit? The Materialities of Domestic Mobility in England, c. 1700-1840
Kate Smith : Lost Property and the Significance of Dispossession in London



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
Z-9 - SOC10a : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (I): Building the Field of Social Protection in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Fabio Giomi
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Morgane Labbé
Efi Avdela : “Hand in Hand for the Welfare of Others?”. Voluntary Associations and the State in Twentieth–Century Greece
Axelle Brodiez-Dolino : The Contemporary Extension of the Field of Social Aid: a Public-Private Interaction (France, 1980s-2010s)
Joelle Droux : A Quintessential Mixed Economy? Enduring Boundaries of Private and Public Collaboration in Swiss Child Welfare (1910-1970)



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
Z-10 - SOC10b : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors (II): Building the Transnational Field of Welfare in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Morgane Labbé
Organizers: Fabio Giomi, Célia Keren, Morgane LabbéDiscussant: Fabio Giomi
Linda Guerry : Transnational Mobilizations for a Social Approach to Migration. The Case of the International Migration Service (1921-1939)
Célia Keren : Is a Transnational Social Welfare Programme Possible? The Evacuation of Spanish Children to France, the International Working-Class Movement and the Spanish Republic (1936-1939)
Catherine Maurer : The Co-Constitution of Public and Private Actors: Building the Transnational Field of Social Protection in German and French Cities at the End of the 19th Century
Judith Rainhorn : From the « Social Settlement » to the Public Labor Administration: Dr. Alice Hamilton, a Female Pathway through the American Welfare State under Construction (1889-1935)



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
Z-11 - SOC13 : Women in Changing Labour Markets
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizers: Tymofii Brik, Marco H.D. van LeeuwenDiscussants: -
Tymofii Brik : Women’s Labor Force Participation the Netherlands during Socio-Economic Modernization.
Joyce Burnette : Why we Should not Measure Female Labor Force Participation Before the Twentieth Century
Sarah Carmichael , Selin Dilli & Auke Rijpma : Women's Work and the Globalisation Process: Structural Change, Institutions, and Culture.
Constance Hsiung : Occupational Mobility and Gender Composition in the U.S., 1971-2009
Nigel Kragten , Marco van Leeuwen & Ineke Maas : Women’s Occupational Status in a Modernizing Society: the Effect of Selective Labour Force Participation in Sweden, 1800-1900



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
Z-12 - FAM01 : Fetus and Stillborn. Handling Corpses, Registration Practices and Family Experience
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Matthias Rosenbaum-Feldbrügge
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Vincent GourdonDiscussant: Sören Edvinsson
Jolien Gijbels : Life before Death: Stillborn Babies in Belgium (1850-1914)
Vincent Gourdon , Ólöf Garðarsdóttir : Stillbirths and Stillbirth Registration in Iceland during the 19th Century
Nathalie Sage Pranchere , Vincent Gourdon : Registering and Handling Fetal Corpses: an Urban Policy (Paris, XIXth Century)



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
Z-13 - SOC16 : Business Interests and the Development of the Modern Welfare State
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Lex Heerma van Voss
Organizers: Pierre Eichenberger, Dennie Oude NijhuisDiscussant: Nils Edling
Pierre Eichenberger : No Monster Like the Beveridge Plan: Employers and the Shaping of the Welfare Mix in Switzerland
Susanna Fellman : Private or Public? Employer Attitudes and Strategies towards Welfare Reforms in Finland in the 1950s and 60s
Dennie Oude Nijhuis : Business Interests and the Development of the Dutch Welfare State
Thomas Paster : Business Interests and the Development of the German Welfare State



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
Z-14 - SOC17 : Social Stratification and Mobility
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: David Kilgannon
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Raluca Botos : Education as a Vehicle for Social Mobility in 19th Century in Transylvania a Comparative View on Romanians and Hungarians in the Gurghiu Valley.
Sudhi Mandloi : Social Inequality, Stratification and the Hindu Social Order: the Socio-Cultural Mobility among the Mahar Community
Anne Mccants , Dan Seligson : Polygamy, Social Institutions and Long Run Economic Growth
Ulla Rosén : Marital Status, Gender and Class.



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
Z-15 - SOC18 : Welfare Institutions
Music Lecture Theatre School of Music
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Peter Gray
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Thomas M. Adams : 18th Century Bienfaisance and 16th Century Benefaciendum
Ingrid de Zwarte : Fighting Vulnerability: Child Feeding Initiatives during the Dutch Hunger Winter, 1944-45
Carole Holohan : Understanding Poverty in the Republic of Ireland: the Influence of the Second Vatican Council.