To bring together scholars who explain historical phenomena using the methods of the social sciences

Programme

Showing: room W (all days)
Wed 4 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 5 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30
    19.00 - 20.15
    20.30 - 22.00

Fri 6 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 7 April
    8.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 4 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
W-2 - LAB15 : Rethinking Oil, Labour and Politics II
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Touraj Atabaki
Organizer: Peyman JafariDiscussants: -
Peyman Jafari : Linkages of Oil and Politics: Oil Strikes and Dual Power in the Iranian Revolution
Maral Jefroudi : Embeddedness in the Iranian Oil Industry before Revolution: Labour, Capital , and State
Gemma Jennings : Oil, Identity and Inequality: a Transnational History of Labour
Marta Musso : Algerian Oil Workers' and the Independence War
Shira Pinhas : From the ‘a’ in Haifa to the Last ‘k’ in Kirkuk: Oil Workers', Infrastructure and the Structuring of the Post-Ottoman Middle East



Wednesday 4 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 - LAB18 : Varieties of Resistance: Exploring the Diversity of Strike Action
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Heiner Dribbusch
Organizer: Heiner DribbuschDiscussant: Heiner Dribbusch
Ralph Darlington : Reevaluating the Dynamic Relationship between Leadership and Collective Mobilisation
Stephen Mustchin : Strikes, Workplace Occupations and Resistance to Job Destruction in 1980s Britain: the Gardner, Cammell Laird and Silentnight Strikes in their Wider Context
Sjaak Van der Velden : Diverging Movements, Strike Activity in Developed and Developing Countries
Johanna Wolf : Cross-movement Strike Actions. The Works Council and the Communist Groups at the Bremer Vulkan Shipyard in the 1970s



Wednesday 4 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
W-4 - WOM22 : Women's Movement and Activism
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Lessie Jo Frazier
Organizers: -Discussant: Henk de Smaele
Nancy Forestell : Rethinking Canadian Suffrage Politics in the Context of British Settler Colonialism, 1914-1918
Luciana-Marioara Jinga : Women Nurture, Men Protect, or Not? Gender Roles in the Transnational Humanitarian Commitment for Children in Romania (1980-2007)
Cristina Scheibe Wolff : Reason and Emotion: Women Activism against Dictatorships in Southern Cone do America. 1968-1985



Thursday 5 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
W-5 - LAB20 : Workers’ Education: Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Fia Sundevall
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas SöderqvistDiscussant: Jane Kenway
Jenny Jansson : Portraying Organized Labor in Workers’ Education: a Comparison of Self-images in German and Swedish Educational Material
Jan Kellershohn : Vocational Retraining and De-industrialisation. Trade Unions, Lifelong Learning and Workers’ Subjectification in Germany during the 1960s
Elena Musiani : Popular Education and Vocational Training in Italy in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century: a Comparative Analysis
Jonas Söderqvist : Social Mobility or Class Formation? Goals and Ambitions among the Students at Brunnsvik Folk College, Sweden 1906-­1920



Thursday 5 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
W-6 - LAB21 : Contemporary Labour: Crises, Precariousness, Resistance
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Sjaak Van der Velden
Organizers: -Discussant: Sjaak Van der Velden
Lori Flores : The Laboring and Activist Experiences of Latino Farmworkers' and Maritime Workers' in Maine
Marcelo Mattos , Paulo Terra : Precariousness, Informality and Recent Changes in Brazilian Labour Relations (2000-2016)
Aliki Vaxevanoglou : Work and “Underground” Economy in Greece: a Family Affair



Thursday 5 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
W-7 - LAB22 : Labour and Collective Memory: Forgetting, Remembering and Commemorating Labour
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Labour Chair: Fathi Bourmeche
Organizers: -Discussant: Fathi Bourmeche
Irene Diaz , Rubén Vega García-Amaya Caunedo : Facing Plants Closures. Tenneco, Suzuki and Coke Workers in Asturias (2013-2014)
Hans Hulling : Iron Works History: a Matter of Class Interests and Uses of History?
Peter McInnis : A Remembrance of Things Past: the Commemoration of Industrialization and Deindustrialization at the Nova Scotia Museum of Industry
Valerie Wright , Jim Phillips & Jim Tomlinson : The Moral Economy and Deindustrialisation: how Workers in Scotland made Sense of Economic Changes from the 1950s to the 1990s



Thursday 5 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
W-8 - LAB23 : Workers, Employers, Companies: a Dialogue between Labour History and Business History
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: -Discussants: -
Knud Andresen : Multinational Companies in South Africa during Apartheid: a Case of Labour Regulation or of Human Rights?
Linda Clarke , Ian Fitzgerald : Blacklisting and the Free Movement of Labour, with Particular Reference to the British Construction Industry
Jose Rowell Tapac Corpuz : Competition and Rent-Seeking During the Slave Trade: the Royal African Company and Chiefs in the Seventeenth-Century Gold Coast
Jordi Ibarz , Brendan von Briesen : From Corporations to Companies: the Development of Capitalism in Maritime Cargo-handling in the Port of Barcelona (c. 1760-1863)



Friday 6 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
W-9 - LAB24 : Critical Perspectives on the Working Class Movement
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Görkem Akgöz
Organizers: -Discussant: Peyman Jafari
Jule Ehms : The Role and Organization of Women within German Anarcho-Syndicalism
Frances Galt : ‘I was very disillusioned’: Class Divisions in the Women’s Struggle within the Association of Cinematograph, Television and Allied Technicians (ACTT), 1973-1989
Hazel Perry : ‘Hats off to the Past, Coats off to the Future’, the Missing History of British Trades Councils



Friday 6 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
W-10 - LAB25 : Labour in Transnational Perspective
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Networks: Culture , Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Adrian Grant
Organizers: -Discussant: Adrian Grant
Touraj Atabaki : The Profintern and the Labour Militancy in Interwar Iran
Laura Cerasi : The Metamorphic Citizenship of Labour: its Emergence as Political-institutional Concept during the Inter-war Crisis in Italy and France
Paco Ruzzante : The International Labour Organisation and Southern Europe. Transnational Influences on the Welfare Systems of Italy and Spain, 1945-1960s
Niall Whelehan : From the Irish Land League to Argentine Anarchism: the Transnational Life of John Creaghe (1842-1920)
Kenyon Zimmer : Dispersing Subversion: Transnational Impacts of America's First Red Scare



Friday 6 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
W-11 - LAB27 : Worker's Identity in Relation to Work and the Workplace
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: -Discussant: Nitin Varma
Görkem Akgöz : Gender, Labour and National Modernity on the Shop Floor: Representations of Female Factory Workers' in Early Turkish Trade Union Press
Lars Olsson : "The Munsingwear Family" in Minneapolis at War. Class, Gender, and Ethnicity at Work in the Political Economy of Minneapolis in World War I.
Irina Shilnikova : Strikes at the Soviet Industrial Enterprises in 1918-1929: the Dynamics, Causes and Results of Labour Conflicts



Friday 6 April 2018 16.30 - 18.30
W-12 - LAB26 : Labour Coercion, Labour Control, Worker's Agency
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: -Discussants: -
David Lyddon : Continuities in the Use of the Criminal Law against British and Irish Unions until 1875: Tactical Prosecutions and Sentencing Flexibility
Viola Müller : Slave Refugees on the Labor Markets of the American Urban South, 1800-1860
Paola Revilla : “He sold me and bought me, but I am free because the king says so”: Chiriguanos Held in Bondage Facing the Courts of Justice XVIth-XVIIIth Century Charcas (Bolivia)
Martino Sacchi Landriani : The Salary Regime of Labor in the French Atlantic (XIX Century France – Antilles)



Saturday 7 April 2018 8.30 - 10.30
W-13 - WOR01a : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question I
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussant: David Mayer
Joost Augusteijn : The impact of the Irish struggle for independence on the Labour movement in County Mayo 1912-1923
Bernhard Bayerlein : Modelling Internationalisation and Re-Nationalisation in the Name of the Workers: The Communist International, its Ever Changing Workers’ Politics and Global Workers’ Activism, 1919-1943
Stefano Bellucci : The African Long Century of Labour and Labour Internationalism in African Politics and Societies
Leyla Dakhli : The Mandates on Syria and Palestine, politics without workers?
Daniel Maul : The ILO and the world(s) of colonial labour 1919-1947



Saturday 7 April 2018 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 - WOR01b : 1919-2019, the Long Century of Labour and the Internationalisation of the Labour Question II
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: World History Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Holger WeissDiscussant: Lars Berggren
Eileen Boris : Woman’s Labors and the Definition of the Worker: Legacies of 1919
Peter Cole : The Split between the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) and Red International of Labor Unions (RILU)
Limin Teh : Free/Unfree Labor and National Sovereignty: Republican China and the ILO in the Interwar Years
Holger Weiss : Radicalizing Colonial Seamen – Anticolonial and Anti-Imperialist Agitation and Propaganda of the International of Seamen and Harbour Workers and its Predecessors, ca 1921–1935



Saturday 7 April 2018 14.00 - 16.00
W-15 - ECO16 : Transnational Entanglements of Railways in European Centrally Planned Economies. Forms of Intrabloc and East-West Relations.
6 CP/01/037 6 College Park, School of Sociology
Network: Economic History Chair: Uwe Müller
Organizers: Falk Flade, Uwe MüllerDiscussant: Ralf Roth
Horváth Csaba : Leak in the Iron Curtain. The Operation of the Austrian-Hungarian GYSEV and the Fertövidéki Local Railway on the Borderline of two World Orders
Falk Flade : The Role of the OSJD in International Rail Transport in Eastern Europe
Zsuzsa Frisnyák : The Soviet Influence in the Operation of the Hungarian Railways
Dawid Keller : Polish State Railways - a Socialist Colossus with Feet of Clay (1945-1989)?