Tue 26 February
14.15
16.30
Wed 27 February
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Thu 28 February
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Fri 29 February
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Sat 1 March
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
All days
|
Tuesday 26 February 2008
14.15
Y-1
LAB28
Stalinization and Beyond: Problems of International Communist History
Room 2.14
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Matthew Worley
|
Organizer:
Matthew Worley
|
Discussant:
Kevin Morgan
|
Aldo Agosti :
Stalinization and the Italian Communist Party
Norman Laporte :
Proletarian Tribunes: Thalmann and Pollitt
Tauno Saarela :
Comparative Communisms: The Scandinavian Example
Brigitte Studer :
Stalinization: Balance Sheet of a Complex Notion
Tuesday 26 February 2008
16.30
Y-2
LAB02
Strikes
Room 2.14
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
David Lyddon
|
Organizers:
Heiner Dribbusch, Sjaak Van der Velden |
Discussant:
David Lyddon
|
Peter Birke :
Strikes, Social Conflicts and Social Movement in Scandinavia since the 1990’s
Heiner Dribbusch :
Strikes and employer militancy: balance of power and industrial conflict in the German public sector since 1990
Sjaak Van der Velden :
Strikes and living strategies
Wednesday 27 February 2008
8.30
Y-3
WOM04
Feminism and Transnationalism III: Transnational Feminism in Latin America
Room 2.14
Isabela Campoi :
Brazilian first wave feminism and transnationalism
Jose Moya :
Dangerous Women in the Land of the Tango: Anarchist Feminism in Buenos Aires, 1890-1914
Jadwiga Pieper Mooney :
Women’s Coalition-building and Collective Empowerment: Transnational Feminism Under Military Rule in Chile, 1973-1990
Wednesday 27 February 2008
10.45
Y-4
POL11
Socialist nationalism
Room 2.14
Hester Barron :
Exploring identities: Gandhi and the British working classes in interwar Lancashire
Ioannis Sygkelos :
Marxism and Nationalism: The Development of their Symbiosis
Stefan Vogt :
Socialist Nationalism against National Socialism? The “Young Right” in Weimar Social Democracy and the Rise of Nazism
Lorna Zukas :
Globalization, Colonialization and the Rise of Socialism as a Precursor of Nationalism in Africa
Wednesday 27 February 2008
14.15
Y-5
WOM16
Gender in the Early Modern World
Room 2.14
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Krassimira Daskalova
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Krassimira Daskalova
|
Ulrike Gleixner :
Gender as a Medium of “expanding Piety”. The Protestant Mission to India in the 18th Century.
Janine Lanza :
Family wealth and marriage settlements of siblings in early modern Paris
Maritere Lopez :
The Art of Courtship in Early Modern Conduct Manuals
Daniel Murphree :
Conquistadores, Huguenots, and Sexuality: Constructing Gender in the Florida Borderlands, 1513-1573
Gabriele Pieri :
"Competent boys" and "obedient girls": Female Role Models in Catechisms and School Bibles in early modern Germany (16th to early 19th century)
Wednesday 27 February 2008
16.30
Y-6
ETH04
The Cold War and the Integration of Migrants
Room 2.14
Eric Limbach :
Migration, interrupted: a refugee camp disturbance on the margins of the Cold War in Europe
Cecilia Notini :
The Cold War, refugees and national security: Sweden’s handling of Eastern European refugees 1945 – 1968
Eric Payseur :
“God Bless Reagan” and “God help Canada”: The Polish Canadian Action Group’s Campaign in Toronto and Ottawa during the 1980s
Machteld Venken :
Experiencing Disturbed Transnationalism in a Cold War Context. Migrants from behind the Iron Curtain in Belgium (1945-1989/91)
Thursday 28 February 2008
8.30
Y-7
SEX13
Eugenics in theory and practice
Room 2.14
Network:
Sexuality
|
Chair:
Annette Timm
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Annette Timm
|
Jana Husmann-Kastein :
History of Sexuality - History of Racism. Intersections of Race and Gender in European scientific and occult Racial Theories 1800-1925.
Angus Mclaren :
Design for Living
Alison Redick :
The Science of Identity
Thursday 28 February 2008
10.45
Y-8
REL01
Competing Identities: Gender and Religion
Room 2.14
Networks:
Religion
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Ariadne Schmidt
|
Organizers:
Karin Hofmeester, Ariadne Schmidt |
Discussant:
Karin Hofmeester
|
Bojan Aleksov :
Women in Religious Movements in Yugoslavia
Silvia Evangelisti :
Failed Jesuitesses: Gender, Religion, and Politics in Early Modern Europe
Ji Li :
Letters from Manchuria: Gender, Writing and Confession in Nineteenth-century Rural China
Cecilia Winterhalter :
St. Thérèse of Lisieux and the 19th. Century
Thursday 28 February 2008
14.15
Y-9
AFR04
Colonialism and Its Relics in Africa
Room 2.14
Network:
Africa
|
Chair:
Tundé Zack-Williams
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Tundé Zack-Williams
|
Judith Byfield :
Feeding the Troops: Abeokuta (Nigeria) and World War II
Patrick Mbajekwe :
Onitsha and Its Neighbors: Urbanization, Communal Relations and Boundary Disputes in Eastern Nigeria
E. Ike Udogu :
Historicizing the Discourse on African International Law and a Concise Overview of the Cameroon-Nigeria Bakassi Peninsula Dispute
Natascha Wyss :
Social strategies for access to education in southern rural Mozambique during colonial time
Thursday 28 February 2008
16.30
Y-10
NMWOM
Network meeting: Women and Gender
Room 2.14
Friday 29 February 2008
8.30
Y-11
CRI25
Down by law? Social exclusion and outlawing
Room 2.14
Network:
Criminal Justice
|
Chair:
Francis Dodsworth
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Francis Dodsworth
|
Corinne Gaudin :
Community sanctions and state justice: Village banishment in late-Imperial Russia
Elmar Henrich :
The Adjudication of Bounty Hunters' Claims in an Early Modern Italian Republic
Kariin Sundsback :
Criminality, Social Networks and Integration in the Norwegian Society of Amsterdam, 1640-1700
Gilles Vandal :
Whites and Afro-Americans under Slavery: The Enforcement
Friday 29 February 2008
10.45
Y-12
LAB10
Communist strategies
Room 2.14
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Magaly Rodríguez García
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Kevin Morgan
|
Andrée Lévesque :
The Weakest Link: French-Canadian Communists before 1940
Ester Reiter :
A Shenerer un beserer velt: Building a beautiful future, Gender and Class in the Pro Communist Jewish Left in Canada, 1920-1950
Raquel Varela :
Avante and the Portuguese Communist Party (PCP) in the Portuguese revolution of 25 April 1974 to 25 November 1975
Friday 29 February 2008
14.15
Y-13
LAT06
Emerging States and New Forms of Citizenship in Latin America
Room 2.14
Network:
Latin America
|
Chair:
Michael Gonzales
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
José María Aguilera-Manzano :
The Literature in the construction of the "Cuban Identity”, 1823-1845
David Cahill :
Revenant Messianism and Subaltern Genocide: Political Violence in the Andes 1730-1830
Seth Meisel :
Petitioning and Political Citizenship in Early Independence Argentina
Fábio Faria Mendes :
Internal Passports: Personal Identification and State Building in XIXth Century Brazil
Friday 29 February 2008
16.30
Y-14
WOM13
Understanding the Aging Female Body: 1500-1900
Room 2.14
Lynn Botelho :
‘Cough, Creaks, and Shuffling Feet: The Gender-Neutral Nature of Old Age in English Household Medicine, 1500-1700’.
Kathryn de Medeiros :
From Reproduction to New Production: The Shift in Focus on Older Women’s Bodies in Gerontological Discourse After World War Two
Elizabeth Hurren :
'Aged, Female and Poor in an English World-Without-Welfare, c. 1870-1900'.
Anne Kugler :
“Vigor and Virtue: Women, Aging, Body, and Mind”
Saturday 1 March 2008
8.30
Y-15
LAB21
Labour Internationalism; studies from Vaxjo
Room 2.14
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Eszter Bartha
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Eszter Bartha
|
Fredrik Håkansson :
Globalization and Industrial Relations. A Case Study of the Western Flat Glass Industry in 1969
Lars Hansson :
Migration within the pulp and paper industry in Finland and Sweden
Jesper Johansson :
Union Solidarity in Exchange for adaptation. Immigration Policy within the Swedish Trade Union Confederation (LO) during the 1970s
Johan Svanberg :
"After 36 hours stay we started directly at the shopfloor": Case study of recruitment of Yugoslavian workers to a company in Sweden, 1969-70
Saturday 1 March 2008
10.45
Y-16
WOM25
Round Table: Female Labour Market Participation and Economic Growth
Room 2.14
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chairs:
Danielle van den Heuvel, Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk |
Organizers:
Danielle van den Heuvel, Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk |
Discussants:
Joyce Burnette, Tine De Moor, Marjatta Rahikainen, Carmen Sarasua, Ariadne Schmidt, Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen |
|