Wed 30 March
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 31 March
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Fri 1 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 2 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 30 March 2016
8.30 - 10.30
D-1
MAT01
Country House and Comfort in Early-Modern Europe
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Johanna Ilmakunnas :
Comfort, Sociability and Skills: Gendered Elite Handiwork in Eighteenth-century Swedish and Finnish Country Houses
Cristina Prytz :
The Appearance of Comfort: Personal Reflections on Comfort in England and Sweden in the 1780s
Jon Stobart :
The Discomforts of Home, or How to Endure Life in the English Country House
Wednesday 30 March 2016
11.00 - 13.00
D-2
ECO12
Understanding Economic Regions in Northern Europe, 14th-18th c.
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Network:
Economic History
|
Chair:
Jacob Weisdorf
|
Organizer:
Angela Huang
|
Discussant:
Lars Boerner
|
David Chilosi, Max Schulze & Oliver Volckart :
Decomposing Trading Costs: Capital and Wheat Market Integration in Central Europe, 1350-1800
Philipp Hoehn :
Dealing with conflict – Legal pluralism and economic regions in pre-modern northern Europe (ca. 1350-1650)
Angela Huang :
An Institutional Analysis of Northern European Commodity Trade, 12th-16th c.
Ulla Kypta :
Hierarchy and Network, Factors and Friends: the Principal-Agent Problem in Pre-Modern Trade
Wednesday 30 March 2016
14.00 - 16.00
D-3
MAT03
Living Standards and Material Culture in Pre-industrial Europe: a Perspective from Building Craftsmen
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Heidi Deneweth, Anne McCants :
Building Wealth? The Material Culture of Building Craftsmen in Early Modern Amsterdam and Antwerp (16th-18th Centuries)
Andreia Durães :
Experiencing Prosperity and Adversity (Lisbon, 1750-1833)
Sebastian Keibek :
From Inventories to Households: what Removing Inventories' Social Bias Reveals about Eighteenth-century English Consumption
Wouter Ryckbosch :
A Material Culture Approach to Living Standards in Flanders & Brabant (Belgium), 14th-18th Centuries
Judy Stephenson :
Inequality within the Trades: Variance in Wealth and Living Standards among Masons and Carpenters in London, 1650 – 1800
Wednesday 30 March 2016
16.30 - 18.30
D-4
ETH06a
Exile, Deportation and Penal Transportation in the Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth Centuries: Perspectives from the Colonies I
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Anabela Francisca do Nascimento Cunha :
Stereotypes about Exiles in Angola, 1892-1932
Lorraine Paterson :
Ethnoscapes of Exile: Political Deportees from Indochina in a Colonial Asian World
Katherine Roscoe :
"Convict Mechanics", "Double-Dyed Malefactors" and "Aboriginal Offenders". Island Networks of Penal Expulsion in Colonial Australia
Minako Sakata :
Unwilling Mobility: Labour Mobilization and Forced Relocation in the Japanese Empire, 1875-1945
Thursday 31 March 2016
8.30 - 10.30
D-5
ETH06b
Exile, Deportation, and Penal Transportation in the Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth Centuries: Perspectives from the Colonies II
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Network:
Ethnicity and Migration
|
Chair:
Hamish Maxwell-Stewart
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Hamish Maxwell-Stewart
|
Christian De Vito :
Coolies, Slaves, "Incorregibles" and "Laborantes". Practices of Exile, Deportation and Penal Transportation from Colonial Cuba (1850s-1880s)
Francesca Di Pasquale :
Libyan Deportees in Italy during the Colonial Era (1911-1943)
Emre Erol :
From ‘Heartland’ to ‘Borderland’ the Ottoman Political Centre’s Changing Perceptions of the Western Anatolian Coast and the Resulting Displacement Policies
Zhanna Popova :
Siberian Exile and the Policies of Empire
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar :
Influx of Refugees and Rise of Problems in Jalpaiguri District after Partition
Thursday 31 March 2016
11.00 - 13.00
D-6
MAT06
Transregional Consumers and Actors: Navigating the Local and Global in Central Europe
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Anne Sophie Overkamp :
Markets and Hinterlands: the Transregional Connections of the Wupper Valley in the Age of Revolutions
Maria Pakucs :
“Turkish” Textiles in South-Eastern Europe: Circulation and Distribution in the Early Modern Period
Gabi Schopf :
Connecting Swiss Cotton Printer and Global Consumer: Merchants and Sales Agents in Atlantic Port Cities
Thursday 31 March 2016
14.00 - 16.00
D-7
MAT05
The Mobility of Objects Across Boundaries, AD 1000-1700
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Julie De Groot :
The Sense of Sight: Mirrors in Sixteenth Century Bruges Homes
Jennifer Hillman :
Relic Translations and Sacred History in seventeenth-century France
Thomas Pickles :
The Mobility of Objects 1000-1700: Some Historical Paradigms
Katherine Wilson :
Choice, Concealment and Settings. The Chest in the Medieval Urban Theatre
Thursday 31 March 2016
16.30 - 18.30
D-8
WOR13
Situating transnational actors
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Friederike Kind-Kovács
|
Organizers:
Antje Dietze, Katja Naumann |
Discussants:
-
|
Antje Dietze, Katja Naumann :
'Introduction: Transnational Actors - Research Perspectives'
Maciej Górny :
A Racial Triangle: Physical Anthropology and Race Theories between Germans, Jews, and Poles
Katja Naumann, Antje Dietze :
'Introduction: Transnational Actors - Research Perspectives'
Clemens Six :
In search of the transnational mind: Intellectuals and artists between Bengal and Tokyo around 1900
Phillip Wagner :
National Socialist Internationalisms? Karl Strölin between international engagement and domestic lobbying, 1938-1945
Friday 1 April 2016
8.30 - 10.30
D-9
MAT02
Dowries and Morning Gifts: a Comparative Perspective on Women and Property in Early Modern Italy and Sweden
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Mia Korpiola :
Sanctioning Insubordination: Denial of Dowry and Patrimony in Early Modern Sweden
Liise Lehtsalu :
Monastic Dowry Politics in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century Bologna
Tuula Rantala :
Widows and Morning Gift Property in Late Medieval Sweden
Beatrice Zucca Micheletto :
A Family Matter or a Woman's Choice? Kin Relationships, Female ork and Charity Institutions in Italian Dowry System (Turin, 18th Century)
Friday 1 April 2016
11.00 - 13.00
D-10
MAT07
New Materials in the Old World. European Encounters with Exotic Substances
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Christine Fertig :
Rhubarb, Cinchona, Devil’s Dung: Exotic Substances in Northwestern Germany (18th/19th Centuries)
Wouter Klein :
The Hidden History of a Famous Drug: Tracing the Adoption and Acculturation of Peruvian Bark in Early Modern Western Europe (1650-1720)
Pia Lundqvist :
A Question of Taste – Consumption of Colonial Goods and Alcohol in Three Swedish Nineteenth-Century Novels
Friday 1 April 2016
14.00 - 16.00
D-11
MAT08
Public and Private Consumption in Modern Europe
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Lynn Abrams, Valerie Wright :
It was “a Wee Bit Class” to live in a High Flat’: Living High in Post-war Glasgow c. 1950-75
Dorella Dinardo, Angela Carbone & Annamaria Gaetana de Pinto :
Social structures and consumer cultural in Southern Italy (19th-20th centuries)
Ute Hasenoehrl :
Empires of Light and Darkness: Explorations on the Social Consumption and Meaning of Artificial Light in the British Empire
Preston Perluss :
Smoke, Mirrors and Mirth. Cafés, Comestibles and High Spirits in 18th Century Paris
Marie Ulväng, Inger Jonsson :
New Commodities, New Habits and Changing Household Strategies in Sweden 1880-1930
Friday 1 April 2016
16.30 - 18.30
D-12
MAT09
Shifts in the Global Commodity Chain of Luxury Commodities (Silver, Diamonds, Glass Beads, Fur and Ivory) and their Consequences for Labour Relations and Environment
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Networks:
Labour
,
Material and Consumer Culture
|
Chair:
Ulbe Bosma
|
Organizer:
Karin Hofmeester
|
Discussants:
Rossana Barragán, Ulbe Bosma, Robrecht Declercq, Karin Hofmeester, Karin Pallaver, Filipa Ribeiro da Silva |
Saturday 2 April 2016
8.30 - 10.30
D-13
WOM20
Female Bodies and Sexuality: Historical and Global Perspectives
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Antonella Cagnolati :
Unleashed Witches and Loving Grannies. The Body of the Elderly Woman between External Spaces and Domestic Intimacy (XVI-XVII Centuries)
Lessie Jo Frazier, Deborah Cohen :
Gender and Sex in the Global 1968
Elaheh Hatami :
Gendered Bodies in Motion: Representation of Iranian Women Dancers in Public Places of Tehran
Yannis Yannitsiotis :
Modern Spatialities: Gender, Sexuality, and the Senses in the Seaside Resort New Faliron of Piraeus, 1890-1920
Saturday 2 April 2016
11.00 - 13.00
D-14
AFR02
Boat People: Past and Present
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Marcel Berlinghoff :
Vietnamese Boat People – A Counterflow in European Refugee Restriction?
Irial Glynn :
Comparing the Politics of ‘Boat People’ in Italy and Australia Since the Early 1990s
Saturday 2 April 2016
14.00 - 16.00
D-15
WOM22
Masculinities, Power and Misogyny in the Twentieth Century
Aula 1, Nivel 0
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Lessie Jo Frazier
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Lessie Jo Frazier
|
Anders Ottosson :
Herstories Hiding One History? The Lost Masculinity of American Physical Therapy ca 1900
Stephen Patnode :
Globalising Hegemonic Masculinity in 1950s and 1960s Corporate America
Mina Roces :
Wife Abduction and Filipino Masculinities in the Sugar Plantations of 1920s-1930s Hawaii
|