Preliminary Programme

Showing: room E (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
E-1 ECO01 Economic History and Sustainability
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Cristián Ducoing Discussant: Marc Badia-Miró
Moderators: -
Per Hallén : Company Organization and Technological Change in Scandinavian Fishing until 1945
Eoin McLaughlin : Tracing Sustainability in the Long Run
M. del Mar Rubio-Varras : Adjusted Net Savings in Latin America (1880– 2020). Stylized Facts on Natural Resource Dependence and Development



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
E-2 ECO02 Historical Legacies of the Cash Crop Boom
B22
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Thomas Westland Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gareth Austin : The Political Economy of Growth in Beverage-Crop Economies in Independent Africa: Ghana and Kenya Compared, 1973-1983
Michiel de Haas : Africa and the ‘New History of Capitalism’: Colonialism, Coercion and Cotton, 1820-1960
Thomas Westland : The Colonial Commodity Lottery: Linkages from Agriculture to Industry in the Tropics, c.1950-1970



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
E-3 ECO04 New Uses of Individual Financial Instruments in Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Trade
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Janine Maegraith
Organizers: Craig Muldrew, Joris van den Tol Discussant: Elise Dermineur Reuterswärd
Moderators: -
Craig Muldrew : Measuring the Use of Inland Bills in Early Eighteenth Century England
Ellen Nye : Tax Farming Assignments as Credit Instruments in an Ottoman Era of Fiscal Innovation, 1690-1720.
Moto Takahashi : Savings Institutions in Eighteenth Century Japan
Joris van den Tol : Capital Colony: Credit on Barbados, 1634-1659



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
E-4 ECO19 The Causes and Effects of Economic Inequality since 1700
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alfonso Diez Minguela, Alicia Gómez-Tello & Francisco J. Beltrán Tapia & Julio Martinez-Galarraga & Daniel A. Tirado-Fabregat : State Capacity and the Uneven Cost of Nation Building: Language Mismatch and Literacy Levels in Valenciaaaa
Jonas Geweke, Katja Rost & Malte Doehne : Determinants of Early Modern State Capacity: the Case of Swiss City-States, 1650-1798
Mikolaj Malinowski : Incredible Commitment: Oligarchy and State Failure in the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
Gianni Marciante : When Nation Building Goes South: Draft Evasion, Government Repression, and the Origins of the Sicilian Mafia



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
E-5 ECO15 Measuring and Comparing Past Economic Performances
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Junhao Cao : Property Rights and Agricultural Growth in Northwest Europe and Beyond, c. 1300-1800
Mario Holzner : Estimation of the Gross Domestic Product in Prussia from 1688-1806
Elena Korchmina, Mikolaj Malinowski : Income and its Extraction in Tzarist Russia in a Global Perspective
Svante Prado, Erik Bengtsson & Jakob Molinder : New Estimates of Swedish Historical National Accounts from the Income Side, 1860–1910



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
E-6 ECO06 Technology, Work, and Wellbeing
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Alexandra de Pleijt
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Alexandra de Pleijt
Moderators: -
Daniel Gallardo Albarran : Capital, Productivity, and Human Welfare
Benjamin Schneider : The Race Between Productivity and Job Quality: British and American Cotton Spinning, 1830–1910
Guy Solomon : Work, Occupational Change, and Technological Adoption: Britain, 1851–1911
Hillary Vipond : Technological Change and Labour Displacement in Historical Perspective



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
E-7 ECO07a The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe I
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mauro Carboni : Early Steps of Eldercare in Early Modern Italy: Bologna’s Asylum for Septuagenerians
Heidi Deneweth : Patterns of Cohabitation for and with the Elderly in Bruges and Brussels during the 18th Century
Ludwig Pelzl : Old Age, Social Mobility and Saving in South Germany, 17th to 18th Centuries



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
E-8 ECO07b The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe II
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thomas Max Safley : Financing Eldercare: the Transformation of Financial Markets and Changing Approaches to Old Age in Early Modern Germany
Anton Svensson : Old Age and Retirement in Premodern Stockholm
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Three Logics of Premodern Commercial Retirement



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
E-9 ECO09 The Territories of the Illicit in the Colonial Situation (19th-20th Centuries)
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Nicola Schalkowski
Organizer: Béatrice Touchelay Discussant: Sandra Bott
Moderators: -
Thomas Claré : Opium Smuggling as Transgression: a Socio-economic History of Fraud Practices in French Indochina (1898-1940)
Aparajita Mukhopadhyay : Transient Borders of Licit and Illicit: a case Study of Railway Crime in 19th Century British India
Léa Renard, Raffaela Pfaff : Negotiating the Boundary between Licit and Illicit Labour Coercion in the Colonial Situation: the ILO Committee of Experts on Native Labour (1927-1938)
Ned Richardson-Little : Guns Through the Grey Zone: Imperial Germany’s Support and Sabotage of Controls over the Arms Trade to Africa and the Middle East, 1890-1914



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
E-10 ECO18 Economic Development and Well-being of Workers
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Mikolaj Malinowski
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonatan Andersson : Staying or Leaving the Local Labour Market: the Migration Decisions of Young Adults During the Second Industrial Revolution in Sweden
Miquel Faus Faus : Rethinking Real Wages in the “Golden Age” of Labour: New Perspectives for the Study of Living Standards in Medieval Valencia (14th-15th Centuries)
Robin Philips, Bas van Leeuwen : Evidence on Worktime and Working Conditions in the Netherlands at the End of the 19th Century
Stephan Sander-Faes : Dead Ideas Walking: Agrarian Dualism and the “Little Divergence” Revisited



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
E-11 ECO10 Transitions in African Trade and Health
B22
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Felix Meier zu Selhausen
Organizers: Felix Meier zu Selhausen, Federico Tadei Discussant: Gareth Austin
Moderators: -
Jutta Bolt : The Health of Nations: Long-run Patterns of Disease in Africa
Ewout Frankema : Africa’s Mineral Revolution in a Long-Term Trade Perspective
Federico Tadei : Crops, Prices or Policies? Why Commodity Exports in British and French West Africa Diverged after the 1880s
Bram van Besouw : Export Expansion and Colonial Coercion in British Africa during the Great Depression



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
E-12 ECO16 Industries and Industrial Development in the Long 19th Century
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Corinne Boter, Katharine Frederick : Local Consumer Preferences and Living Standards: a Comparative Study of Textile Households’ Consumption Patterns in the Northern and Southern United States, 1888-1890
Aditi Dixit : Industrial Development, State Policies, and Trade Relations: a Comparison between India and Japan, ca 1850 to 1940
Stylianos Panagiotidis, - : The Formation of a New Empire: Analyzing the German Coal and Steel Industry 1871-1914
Dimitrios Theodoridis : A Comparative Analysis of Indigo Cultivation in the US and India, 1750-1835



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
E-13 ECO12 Economic Development, Demographic and Technological Change
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Johanne Arnfred : Women as Artisan Proprietors in Southern Sweden, 1840-1880
Adrien Montalbo : State Intervention, Education Supply and Economic Growth in Nineteenth- Century France
Nuno Palma, Jaime Reis, Lisbeth Rodrigues : Historical Gender Discrimination does not Explain Comparative Western European Development: Evidence from Portugal, 1300-1900
Jacob Weisdorf, Katharina Mühlhoff (UCM3) : Technological Change and the Child Quantity-quality Trade-off



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
E-14 ECO13 Demand and Supply on Early Modern Credit Markets
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elise Dermineur Reuterswärd : Credit and the Poor in Pre-Industrial France
Christos Desyllas : Special Historical Perspectives of Credit and Solidarity
Alberto Feenstra : Innkeepers and other Middlemen. Financial Intermediation in Early-modern Dutch Debt
Christie Swanepoel : Intertwined Vines: Homophily among French Huguenots in Eighteenth-century Cape Colony



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
E-15 ECO14 Financial Institutions and the Tax Office in Modern Markets
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Staffan Albinsson : Jenny Lind's Financial Legacy
Paolo Bozzi : Towards a New Fiscal Contract. Taxation, Inflation and Politics in Italy (ca. 1960-1990)
Nurhan Davutyan : The Penetration of European Banking into Ottoman Lands during the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century
Enrique Jorge Sotelo : Politicians, Bankers and the Great Depression: the Spanish Banking Crisis of 1931


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer