Preliminary Programme

Showing: room G (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
G-1 LAB09 Labour, Capital, and Class: Comparative Perspectives from the Atlantic Fringe, 19th and 20th Centuries
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Stephan Curtis
Organizer: Stewart Lawrence Discussant: Stephan Curtis
Moderators: -
Michael Kirkpatrick : The Abolition of Forced Labour in Nineteenth Century Guatemala
Kurt Korneski : Class, Place, and Diplomacy in the Gulf of St. Lawrence Fisheries, 1815-54.
Stewart Lawrence : “It Was Their El Dorado”: the Stratification of Stockholm’s Working Class and Drinking as a Form of Resistance at the End of the Nineteenth Century
Lachlan MacKinnon : Industrial Policy in Transnational Perspective: the Development Ethos in Deindustrializing Nova Scotia, 1956-1963



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
G-2 LAB02 Disputed Endings: How Labour Relations were Terminated in Pre-Industrial Europe
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Jane Whittle
Organizers: Taylor Aucoin, James Fisher Discussant: Jane Whittle
Moderators: -
Taylor Aucoin : Unfinished Business: Mediating Servant Wage Disputes and Broken Contracts through the English Labour Laws, 1563-1700
James Fisher : Premature Exits? The Termination of Compulsory Apprenticeships before the Statutory Age of Expiry in England 1600-1750
Teresa Petrik : Taking the Disobedient to Court: Uncovering Mechanisms of Coercion and Autonomy in 17th and 18th Century Austrian Servant Legislation
Vilhelm Vilhelmsson : Strategies of Exit: Absconding from Service in Nineteenth-century Iceland



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
G-3 LAB08 Labour, Capital and European Integration
B24
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Johan Svanberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Susanne Berghofer : The Swedish Textile and Clothing Industry – Crises and Opportunities as European Markets Opened, and International Trade Barriers Diminished
Marvin Schnippering : The German Trade Union Confederation (DGB) and the Balancing Act between German Interests and a European Spirit
Brian Shaev : Transnational Socialism, Welfare, and Social Policy in the early European Communities
Johan Svanberg : Trade-Union Internationalism in the Textile and Garment Sector and European Integration



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
G-4 LAB04 Histories of Minimum Wage Struggles
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizer: Silke Neunsinger Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Andreas Admasie : Lineages of Minimum Wages in Ethiopia
Silke Neunsinger : Minimum Wages in the Indian Bidi Industry - a Journey from Ahmedabad to Geneva
Shobhana Warrier : MInimum Wages in India during the 1st Half of the 20th Century



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
G-5 LAB19 The Great War and its Impact: Labour and Product History in Comparative and Interdisciplinary Perspective
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Svatopluk Herc
Organizer: Ondrej Sevecek Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Jemelka : The Great War and the Cisleithania Footwear Industry from the Perspective of Labour History
Jan Vondracek : Local Administration and the Supply of Labor in the First and Second World Wars in Bohemia
Michaela Závodná : Smile and Keep Quiet - the Transformation of the Concept of Woman and Work in the First Half of the 20th Century in Selected Industries – a Case Study



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
G-6 LAB20 The Representations of Labor as Bodily Experience: Senses, Spaces, Objects and Industrial Heritage in the Making
B24
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Marta Kurkowska-Budzan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marta Kurkowska-Budzan, Jakub Muchowski : The Coal Mining Heritage in the Making: Narratives of Bodily Experiences of Work
Frank Meyer : The Ironworks as a Sensory Experience
Anu Printsmann : Inner Workings of the Landscapes of Brown Gold
Kirsti Salmi-Niklander, Pete Pesonen : “Duck Lamps” and “Homers”. Changes and Continuities in the Oral Histories Related with Norms, Hierarchies and Tacit Knowledge in Högfors Ironworks during the 20th Century



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
G-7 LAB21 The Representations of Women at Work in a Transnational Perspective during the Dictatorships in Italy, Portugal, and Brazil
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Paulo Alves
Organizer: Virginia Baptista Discussant: Jaqueline Zarbato
Moderators: -
Virginia Baptista : Representations on the Women's Work and Activism in Portugal during the Dictatorship
Elisabetta Girotto : The Factory of Consensus. The Representation of Women in Italian Fascist Cinematographic Propaganda
Lucinéia Martins : Women in Struggle under the Brazilian Dictatorial Repression (1964-1985)



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
G-8 LAB24 Women in Industrial Action
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ralph Darlington : Working Class Women’s Active Participation in the 1910-14 British Labour Revolt
Hazel Perry : ‘A Little Judgement and Ordinary Human Kindness.’ The Interwar Period, Women Workers, and the Peterborough (UK) Celta Mill Strike, 1928
Jason Russell : The Causes and Consequences of 1960s Public Sector Unionization in the United States and Canada
Büsra Sati, Görkem Akgöz : Caught in between Patriarchy and the Cold War: the Institutionalisation of Gender Politics in Turkish Trade Unions, 1975-1981



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
G-9 LAB14a Punitive Labour (Im)Mobilizations: towards a Comparative Global Agenda (I)
B24
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Lisa Hellman
Organizer: Mònica Ginés Blasi Discussant: Lisa Hellman
Moderators: -
John Chuchiak : Paying the Price of God: Ecclesiastical Forced Labor Practices and the Punitive Concept of Penas Saludables for the Crime of Idolatry in the Bishopric of Yucatan, 1563-1821
Bonnie Clementsson : Navigating around Forced Labour in the Early 1800s with Examples from Sweden
Nabhojeet Sen : Punishment, Coercion and (Im)mobility: Western India, c. 1730s-1818.
Nitin Varma : The Making of a Labour Regime: 1860s and Indentured Coolies on cColonial Plantations in India



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
G-10 LAB14b Punitive Labour (Im)Mobilizations: towards a Comparative Global Agenda (II)
B24
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizer: Mònica Ginés Blasi Discussant: Christian G. De Vito
Moderators: -
Anas Ansar : Navigating Il/legality, Im/mobility and Labour Coercion: the Rohingya Refugees in Malaysia
Robert Baum : Cattle Raiding, Raiding Rice Paddies, and the Development of Slavery in Stateless Societies: the Diola of Southern Senegal
Mònica Ginés Blasi : Punitive Indentured Im/mobilization: Yucateco and Chinese Prisoners of War in Cuban Plantations (1847-1860s)
Ludolf Pelizaeus : Coercion Labour for Prisoners of War and Minorities as a Means of Enforcing “Utility” in the Holy Roman Empire 1670-1790



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
G-11 LAB16 Roundtable: Durable Inequality and Work in Amsterdam and the Dutch Colonial Empire 18th-20th Centuries
B24
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussants: Alexander Geelen, Joris Kok, Samantha Sint Nicolaas, Hanna te Velde, Eva van der Heijden
Moderators: -



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
G-12 LAB18 Socialism and Internationalism: Old and New Perspectives on the History of the Second International
B24
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: Elisa Marcobelli, Lucas Poy
Organizers: Elisa Marcobelli, Lucas Poy Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Natalie Behrends : The Riddle: the Second International and Jewish (Inter?)Nationalism
Kevin J. Callahan : The Practice of International Socialism: the Example of Austrian Socialist Victor Adler during the Second International, 1889-1914
Nicolas Delalande : The Age of Workers' Solidarity
Jean-Numa Ducange : A Transnational Approach to French Socialism: the Case of Jean Jaurès (1859-1914)



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
G-13 LAB25 Workplace Matters!
B24
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jule Ehms : Revolutionary Syndicalism on the Shop Floor – The Strike Pattern of the Freie Arbeiter-Union Deutschlands (Free Workers’ Union of Germany)
Sophia Friedel : The German Co-determination Model in a Transnational Perspective - between Demarcation and Rapprochement
Pete Hodson : Gallaher’s Tobacco: Work, Industry and Gender in Northern Ireland
Bridget Kenny : Lift Labour and City Space: Race, Gender and Skill in the Labour of Elevator Maintenance, Repair and Operation in Johannesburg, South Africa, 1950s-1970s
Tomas Widing : Social Reform or Revolution? The Communist Party of Sweden and Trade Union Practice (1943–1953)



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
G-14 LAB17 Roundtable: Work, Inequality and Conflicts Opportunity and Challenges for an Open Global and Long-term Perspective on Labour Conflicts
B24
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Karin Hofmeester
Organizers: - Discussants: Jens Aurich, Stefano Bellucci, Rosa Kösters, Silke Neunsinger, Matthias van Rossum
Moderators: -



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
G-15 LAB26 Space and Scale in Labour Organisation
B24
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Linda Clarke : Municipal Socialism: its Distinct Development in Britain
Anna Conrad : Workplace Democracy between 1975 and 2000 – Gaps between Talk and Action
Arvand Mirsafian : A Struggle for Production: Workers and Politics of Rationalization in Sweden in the 1930s
Canan Ozcan Eliacik : The Development of the Lebanese Trade Union Movement and its Relationship with International Organizations (1920-75)
Kyle Zarif : A New Trade Unionism for a New World Order: the Politics of Labour in the Defence Economy between Britain and Saudi Arabia, 1979-1990


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer