Wed 23 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 24 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 17.30
Fri 25 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 26 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 23 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
ZD-1
POL33
International intellectual exchanges and spaces of intervention
Prominentenzimmer
Kasper Braskén :
Berlin 1931: Contested spaces and places of international solidarity
Cláudia Ninhos :
The Search for a Cultural, Scientific and Ideological Hegemony.
Maria Zarifi :
Scientific Reconstruction and Socialist Modernism in Post-war Greece
Wednesday 23 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
ZD-3
HEA17
Facing Diseases
Prominentenzimmer
Iris Borowy :
International Politics, Aid and Health: What for German Medical Development Aid?
Staffan Förhammar, Marie Clark Nelson :
Preventing Disability: Motivating the Treatment of Non-pulmonary Tuberculosis in the Early Twentieth Century
Helene Laurent :
Diphtheria, World War II and German Occupation
Wednesday 23 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
ZD-4
SOC20
Famine and Poor Relief on the European Periphery: Ireland and Finland Compared
Prominentenzimmer
Declan Curran, Mary Kelly :
Core-Periphery Dynamics and the Great Irish Famine
Peter Gray :
‘The Great British Famine of 1845-50’? Ireland, the UK and Peripherality in Famine Relief and Philanthropy.
Andrew Newby :
Statebuilding, Peripherality and Famine Relief in Finland, 1867-8
Thursday 24 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
ZD-5
ETH26
The Danube as “Bridge” and Migration Frontier of the Ottoman Empire and its Neighbors, 17th-19th cent.: Europe and the “other Europeans”
Prominentenzimmer
Network:
Ethnicity and Migration
|
Chair:
Olga Katsiardi-Hering
|
Organizer:
Olga Katsiardi-Hering
|
Discussant:
Olga Katsiardi-Hering
|
Constantin Ardeleanu :
Foreign Migrant Communities in the Danubian Ports of Braila and Galati (1829-1914)
Iannis Carras :
Networks and Consolidation: Migration Streams from Southeastern Europe to the Ukraine in the 18th century
Dimitrios Kontogeorgis :
From Tolerance to Exclusion? The Romanian Elites’ Stance towards Immigration to the Danubian Principalities (1829-1880s)
Ikaros Madouvalos :
Greek Immigrants in Central Europe: a Concise Study of Migration Routes from the Balkans to the Territories of the Hungarian Kingdom (from the late 17th to the early 19th Century)
Vladimir Simic :
Migration and Art: Transformations in the Religious Art of the Orthodox Serbs in Habsburg Monarchy in the 18th Century
Thursday 24 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
ZD-6
WOM24 lab6
Feminism in International Labour Organizations in the Cold War Era
Prominentenzimmer
Networks:
Labour
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Geert Van Goethem
|
Organizer:
Dorothy Sue Cobble
|
Discussant:
Susan Zimmermann
|
Dorothy Sue Cobble :
Esther Peterson's Anonymous 1956 ICFTU Pamphlet and Cold War Feminism
Kristen Ghodsee :
State Socialist Women and the ILO during the Cold War
Yevette Richards Jordan :
The ICFTU and Global Women's Organizing in the 1960s: The Difficulties of Turning an Instrument of Propaganda into a Tool of Transformation
Thursday 24 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
ZD-7
LAB34
Round Table: Political Change as a Determinant of Shifting Labour Relations
Prominentenzimmer
Friday 25 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
ZD-9
ETH37
Postcolonial Identity
Prominentenzimmer
Hanan Sabea :
Discourses of Free Flow, Practices of Containment: the Unbound Laboring Body and Migration in Tanzania and Egypt
Timo Särkkä :
Colonial Identity-building in Southern and Central Africa: the Case of Finns 1900–1960
Aniek Smit, Maya Wester :
On the border of the Musi: Dutch expatriates in Indonesia during the process of economic decolonization (1949-1965)
Friday 25 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
ZD-10
ETH30
The Uses and Abuses of the East European Exiled Intellectuals in the West during the Cold War
Prominentenzimmer
Detelina Dineva :
The Master of Several Trades and the Historian: The Stories of Two Exiled Bulgarian Intellectuals during the Cold War Years
Veronika Durin-Hornyik :
Free Europe University in Exile Inc./ Collège de l’Europe libre: Training Youth for U.S. Foreign Policy Purposes in the Cold War (1951-1965)?
Lukasz Gorniok :
The Changing Swedish Migration Policy in the Cold War Climate, 1968-1975
Vessela S. Warner :
Bulgarian Emigrant Writers and Radio Free Europe in the 1970s: The Cases of Dimitar Inkyov and Georgi Markov
Friday 25 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
ZD-11
ETH31
Transnational Regulations and Politics of Migration
Prominentenzimmer
Pär Frohnert :
Helping Communist Refugees in Social Democratic Sweden - the Relief Work of the Red Aid 1933-1943
Christoph Rass :
Did International Norms Make a Difference? Migration Regimes and Temporary Workers Before and After 1973
Philippe Rygiel :
Civil Rights of Foreigners and International Law in Europe during the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century
Sue Silberberg :
Migrants or Settlers? The Nineteenth Century Victorian Jewish Experience
Lina Venturas, Yiannis Papadopoulos Panagiota Tourgeli :
A Transnational History of ICEM
Friday 25 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
ZD-12
CRI21
Threatening the State: Sedition, Treason and Coercion
Prominentenzimmer
Network:
Criminal Justice
|
Chair:
Guus Meershoek
|
Organizer:
Peter Rushton
|
Discussant:
Guus Meershoek
|
Gwenda Morgan :
Treason and the American Revolution: the Dog that did not bark
Thomas Rodgers :
Responding to Threat: Coercion in the Confederation era USA
Helmut Thome :
Applying and Testing Durkheimian Concepts in Explaining Long-term Development of Violent Crime
Ilkay Yilmaz :
Anti-anarchist Policies of Ottoman Empire in the Hamidian Era (1876-1908)
Saturday 26 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
ZD-13
ETH23
Refugee Activism and Protests in Europe and Beyond
Prominentenzimmer
Network:
Ethnicity and Migration
|
Chair:
Stefanie Kron
|
Organizers:
Ilker Atac, Stefanie Kron |
Discussant:
Sieglinde Rosenberger
|
Ilker Atac :
The Politics of Dissensus. Discussing the Refugee Movement in Vienna
Gerda Heck :
Migrant Resistance and Border Conflicts at the Edge of European Borders: Morocco
Heather L. Johnson :
Occupying Asylum? Understanding the Space of Non-Citizenship
Kim Rygiel :
In Life through Death: Border Transgressions, Migrant Solidarities
Saturday 26 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
ZD-14
SOC13
Disability in the Early Modern Society
Prominentenzimmer
Network:
Social Inequality
|
Chair:
Christina Vanja
|
Organizer:
Christina Vanja
|
Discussant:
Elisabeth Lobenwein
|
Bianca Frohne :
Records of Infirmity: Disability and Life Writing in 16th Century Germany
Irmtraut Sahmland :
A Life in Darkness
Angela Schattner :
Disablement as Disability? Public Welfare and the Disabled Poor in Early Modern Germany
Saturday 26 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
ZD-15
REL13
Religious institutions
Prominentenzimmer
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
Silvia Evangelisti
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Silvia Evangelisti
|
Cezar-Iulian Buterez :
Religion, Space and Social Status. Monastery Founders in the Curvature Carpathians, Romania
Liise Lehtsalu :
Eighteenth-Century Italian Third Orders as Generalist Institutions
Michael Schmitt :
The Monasteries of the Diocese of Würzburg as a GIS-project
Saturday 26 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
ZD-16
POL11
The Continuation of Politics with Other Means: War and Protest since World War I
Prominentenzimmer
Daniel Gerster :
West German and US-American Catholics as Anti-War Protestors after the Second World War
Perry Johansson :
Repetition, Resistance, Memory: The Holocaust and the Vietnam War Protests in Europe
Ana Pires, Fernanda Rollo :
The Portuguese Participation in the First World War: between Legitimisation and Political Protest
|