Wed 23 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 24 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 17.30
Fri 25 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 26 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 23 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
D-1
LAB38
Round Table: Women's ILO: Transnational Networks, Working Conditions, Gender Equality
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Dorothea Hoehtker
|
Organizer:
Susan Zimmermann
|
Discussants:
Eileen Boris, Dorothy Sue Cobble, Olga Sanmiguel-Valderrama |
E-1
ETH10
Employment, Integration and Probationary Citizenship in Europe
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Blanca Garces-Mascarenas, Sébastien Chavin :
Becoming Less Illegal: Undocumented Migrants, Civic Performance and Legal Deservingness
Albert Kraler, Alexandra König :
Employment and Membership – Exploring Employment Careers of Regularized Migrants in Selected EU Member States
Sieglinde Rosenberger, Carla Küffner :
Precarious Membership Rights of Un-deported Migrants
I-1
LAB07
France and International Communism, 1920-1943
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Tom Beaumont :
The View from Paris: The French State and Perceptions of International Communism, 1919-1939.
Kevin Morgan :
Victims or Resistance? Paris as Anti-fascist Capital and the Thälmann Committees of the 1930s
Gianni Perona :
Italian Communists in the 1920s and 1930s between France and Italy
Tim Rees :
The French Connection: the Spanish Communist Party and France, 1923-1931
Giulia Strippoli :
Communist Parties in Portugal, Italy and France: a Comparative Analysis of the Political Elites
J-1
LAB32
Working Class Identities
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Touraj Atabaki
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Christian De Vito
|
Görkem Akgöz :
The Discursive Formation of the “Turkish Worker”: Nationalism and Working-Class Politics in Early Republican Turkey
Karin Dupinay-Bedford :
A Communist Association in Protests: the ADIRP Isère in the Name of the Political Militancy and a Particular Memories’ Attitude. 1945-1968
Matias Kaihovirta :
On ”the Lost Causes and Blind Alleys” of Swedish-speaking Workers in Finland 1900–1930. Micro-history and Identity in the Study of Working-class Political Activism
Dimitra Lampropoulou :
From Day Work to Night School: Laboring Youth and Social Change in Post-war Greece.
M-1
LAB28
International Labour Movements and (post-)dictatorship
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Jeroen Touwen
|
Organizer:
Raquel Varela
|
Discussant:
Jenny Jansson
|
Victoria Basualdo :
The Impact and Role of International Labor Solidarity in Cases of Extreme Repression: an Analysis of the International Labor Movement during the Argentine Dictatorship (1976-1983)
Larissa Corrêa :
Brazilian and American Labour Relations during the Civil-Military Dictatorship (1964-1978)
Vilja Hulden :
The AFL-CIO and Portuguese Labor in the Wake of the 1974 Coup
Adrian Zimmermann :
The International Labour Movement’s Struggle against Crisis and Fascism
Wednesday 23 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
I-2
LAB09
Labor Relations in Portugal and in the Lusophone World: 1800-2000: Continuity and Change: 1800-2000
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
David Mayer
|
Organizer:
Paulo Terra
|
Discussant:
Karin Hofmeester
|
Marcelo Mattos, Paulo Terra :
Brazilian Labour Relations in XXI Century
António Paço :
The Callaghan Government (1976-79), Europe and Portugal’s Application to Join the EEC
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva :
Labour Relations in Portuguese Mozambique, 1800-1950
Paulo Teodoro de Matos :
Demography and Labour Relations in Portuguese India. The Cross-sections of 1850, 1900 and 1950
Raquel Varela, Joanna Alcântara, Sónia Ferreira, Ana Rajado & Cátia Teixeira :
Labor Relations in Portugal: 1900-2011
M-2
LAB21
The Transformation of Labour under State Socialism
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Theory
|
Chair:
Irina Novichenko
|
Organizers:
Gijs Kessler, Marsha Siefert, Susan Zimmermann |
Discussant:
Andrea Komlosy
|
Chiara Bonfiglioli :
Textile Workers during and after Yugoslavia: from Self-management to Post-socialism
Alina-Sandra Cucu :
“Fordism Without Assembly Lines” and Labour Control in Early Socialist Romania, 1949- 1953
Nigel Swain :
Collectivisation and the Development of ‘Socialist Wage Labour’ in Hungarian Agriculture, 1946-77.
Zsuzsanna Varga :
Americanization of a Soviet-type Agriculture: the Case of Hungary in the 1970s
Wednesday 23 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
I-3
LAB01a
A Comparative Historical Analysis of Occupational Change across Eurasia, 1840–1940 I
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Erik Buyst :
Changing Occupational Structure and the Industrial Revolution in Belgium, 1846-1910
Dimitrios Kopanas, Leda Papastefenaki :
Occupational and Structural Change in Greece, 1840 – 1940, A Gender Perspective
Alexis Litvine :
Assessing Changes in the Occupational Structure of France during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
M-3
LAB17
Selling Sex in the City 1600-2000: Comparisons
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Stefano Bellucci
|
Organizer:
Lex Heerma van Voss
|
Discussants:
-
|
Sue Gronewold :
Prostitution in Shanghai, China 17th-21st Centuries
Maja Mechant :
Prostitutes Social Profiles
Magaly Rodríguez García :
Trafficking for Prostitution
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk :
Gender and Prostitution
Wednesday 23 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
I-4
LAB01b
A Comparative Historical Analysis of Occupational Change Across Eurasia, 1840–1940 II
Hörsaal 28 first floor
M. Erdem Kabadayi, Esin Uyar & Berkay Kucukbaslar :
Occupational and Structural Change from the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic
Gijs Kessler, Timur Valetov :
Occupational Change and Industrialization: from Russia to the Soviet Union (1897-1959)
Osamu Saito, Yoshifumi Usami :
Changing Composition of the Workforce in British India, 1881-1931: with Special Reference to the Relationship between Principal and Subsidiary Occupations
Tokihiko Settsu, Osamu Saito :
Changing Occupational Structure and Sectoral Labour Productivity Differentials in Japan’s Economic Growth before World War II
J-4
LAB33
Trade Unions in International Perspective
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Aad Blok
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Bert Altena
|
Ralph Darlington :
The Scope and Limits of Radical Political Unionism: The Case of the RMT Union in Britain
Jenny Jansson :
Trade Union Leaders as Identity Entrepreneurs? Managing Identity Re-formation in the Swedish Trade Union Movement
Gabriela Scodeller :
The Cold War in Latin America: its Implications on Workers’ Education
Richard Whiting :
Trade Unions Reform and National Experiences in the 20th Century
M-4
LAB19
Strikes and Labour Unrest – Exploring a Multifaceted Territory
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Giulia Strippoli
|
Organizer:
Heiner Dribbusch
|
Discussant:
Raquel Varela
|
Peter Ackers :
The Forward March of Collective Bargaining: Hugh Clegg and the Historiography of British Trade Unions
Heiner Dribbusch, Ingrid Artus :
Strikes in France and Germany – Different Cultures but Similar Developments?
David Lyddon, Xuebing Cao :
Reconstructing and Analysing the 2010 Strike Movement in the Chinese Car Industry
Sjaak van der Velden :
The Collection of Strike Data Using Data Digging
Kurt Vandaele :
Still Consistent Country Differences in Strike Patterns? Recent Trends in Strike Volume Since the Austerity Regime in Western Europe
X-4
LAB39
New Contours in Industrial Relations: Secondary Analysis of Case Studies Conducted since the 1960s
UR2 Germanistik second floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Lutz Rafael
|
Organizer:
Peter Birke
|
Discussant:
Nicole Mayer-Ahuja
|
Peter Birke :
Sociological Research Institute at the University of Göttingen: Autonomous Workers – Workers Autonomy?
Felix Bluhm :
“Good Work” as Everyday Practice: Appropriation of the Work Situation by Industrial Workers
Jon Lawrence :
Worker’s Testimony and the Sociological Reification of the Manual/Non-Manual Distinction in 1960ies Britain
Ole Johnny Olsen :
Identity Formation for Post-Tayloristic Work Organizations in Norwegian Industry
Wiebke Wiede :
"Good Work" Without Work: The Perspective of the Unemployed
Thursday 24 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
I-5
LAB03
Anarchists in Space: Spatial Concepts in Anarchist Studies
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Antonis Drakonakis :
Space and Society of Greek Anarchism: a Socio-spatial Anatomy of the Greek Anarchist Movement in the 21th Century
Tom Goyens :
The Choreography of Anarchism: Historians and the Mapping of a Movement
Saul Newman :
Situating Anarchism: Spaces of Desire and Politics in Nineteenth Century Radical Thought
J-5
AFR02 lab
Mobility of People, Labour and Goods in and from the Horn of Africa: Past and Present of a Transnational Circulation
Hörsaal 29 first floor
Networks:
Africa
,
Labour
|
Chair:
Christian De Vito
|
Organizer:
Stefano Bellucci
|
Discussant:
Paulo Teodoro de Matos
|
Samuel Andreas Admasie :
The making and unmaking of a multinational working class: Organisational expressions of class formation in the Highlands of the Horn 1960-78
Stefano Bellucci :
Wage Labour without Capital: An Analysis of Italy's failed Attempts at Settling National Workers in Colonial Eritrea
Marina de Regt :
Gender and Mobility between Ethiopia and the Arabian Peninsula: An Anthropological Perspective
Massimo Zaccaria :
Short Distance Migration in the Red Sear Region and the Libyan War, 1912-1935
M-5
LAB16
Round Table: Bringing Eastern Europe into Global Labor History
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Marsha Siefert
|
Organizers:
Gijs Kessler, Marsha Siefert, Susan Zimmermann |
Discussant:
Gopalan Balachandran
|
Andrea Komlosy :
Backwardness, Peripheralization, or Path Difference?
Sabine Rutar :
Labor Relations and Social Protests in the Shipyard on the Italo-Yugoslav Border During the Cold War
Alessandro Stanziani :
Russian serfdom and its aftermath: beyond Kula and Gershenkron
Andrei Volodin :
Factory/labour Inspectorate as a Comparative Model for East European Labour Relations
Thursday 24 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
I-6
LAB04a
Das Haus/Households in Practice I
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Joachim Eibach :
Doing House and Neighbourhood
Göran Rydén :
Between the Divine and the Individual: Household Practices at Different Levels in Eighteenth-Century Swedish Society
Panu Savolainen :
The Spatial Shaping of Early Modern Household in an 18th Century Swedish Provincial Town
Jane Whittle :
Gender, Work and the Household in Rural England c.1500-c.1700
M-6
LAB20
The Gendered Normalisation of Work (Late 19th and 20th Centuries)
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Sigrid Wadauer
|
Organizers:
Jessica Richter, Irina Vana |
Discussant:
Deborah Simonton
|
Jessica Richter :
Producing Household Labourers – Domestics and Farm Hands in Austria (1918-1938)
Celine Schoeni :
Economic Crises and Gendered Normalisation of Work
Irina Vana :
The Making of “Female Labour” by Official Labour Market Policies and the Usage of Public Labour Offices by Men and Women (Austria 1880-1938)
ZD-6
WOM24 lab6
Feminism in International Labour Organizations in the Cold War Era
Prominentenzimmer
Networks:
Labour
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Geert Van Goethem
|
Organizer:
Dorothy Sue Cobble
|
Discussant:
Susan Zimmermann
|
Dorothy Sue Cobble :
Esther Peterson's Anonymous 1956 ICFTU Pamphlet and Cold War Feminism
Kristen Ghodsee :
State Socialist Women and the ILO during the Cold War
Yevette Richards Jordan :
The ICFTU and Global Women's Organizing in the 1960s: The Difficulties of Turning an Instrument of Propaganda into a Tool of Transformation
Thursday 24 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
I-7
LAB04b
Das Haus/Households in Practice II
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Karin Hassan Jansson :
Households in Practice: Agency and Authority in Early Modern Sweden
Dag Lindström :
House, Households and Spaces in 18th Century Swedish Towns
Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen :
From Household to Streets: Female Food Sellers in 18th Century Turku (Åbo)
M-7
LAB25
Work in the Knowledge Society
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Theory
|
Chair:
Thomas Welskopp
|
Organizers:
Peter-Paul Baenziger, Brigitta Bernet |
Discussant:
Thomas Welskopp
|
Peter-Paul Baenziger :
A Consumerist Knowledge Society? Work (Ethic), Bodies, and Consumption, c. 1950-1990.
Brigitta Bernet :
Human Capital as Resource of the Knowledge Society.
Eloisa Betti :
Precarious Work as a Historical Phenomenon: a Gendered Global Approach
Olivier Giraud :
Decentralizing Production, Dismantling the Company, Reinventing the Labor Contract?
ZD-7
LAB34
Round Table: Political Change as a Determinant of Shifting Labour Relations
Prominentenzimmer
Friday 25 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
I-9
LAB08
Imperial Connections and Household Labour Relations
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Corinne Boter :
The Dynamics of the Household. Labour Division in Dutch Households 1830-1940.
Louella de Graaf :
Between Forced Labor and Market Work. Javanese Households, the Allocation of Labor and Time, and Consumption under Colonial Rule, 1830-1970
Michiel de Haas :
Measuring African Rural Welfare: A Reconstruction of Ugandan Rural Living Standards in the 1920s-30s
Steffen Rimner :
When Opium Enters the Household: the Division of Labor, Paternal Drug Consumption and Familial Impoverishment in India and China, c. 1880-1900
M-9
LAB26 mig
Migration and Ethnicity in Coalfield History (worldwide)
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Diethelm Blecking :
Between Disintegration, Community Formation (Spoleczenstwo) and Integration – the Role of Sport for Polish Migrants to Germany in the Rhineland/Westphalen Industrial Area 1899-1939
Marion Fontaine :
Football, Immigration and Identity in the French Mining Communities: the Case of the “Nord” and the “Lorraine” Coalfields (1930’-1960’)
Philip Slaby :
“Dissimilarity Breeds Contempt: Mines, Foreigners, and the State in Interwar France”
Clarice Gontarski Speranza :
Struggles and Assimilation: the Role of European Workers in Brazilian Coal Mining (São Jerônimo, RS, 1850-1950)
S-9
RUR18 lb13
Mobilization and Stabilization of Rural Labor Force
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Rural
|
Chair:
Stéphanie Barral
|
Organizer:
Stéphanie Barral
|
Discussant:
Benoit Daviron
|
Mustafa Aslan :
Between the Sheet and the Hangar: The Housing Issue of Kurdish Seasonal Workers in Turkey
Guillaume Vadot :
Living and Struggling in a Plantation: Housing, Wage Labor and Labor Struggles in a Post Structural Adjustment Plan Agro-industrial Plantation in Cameroon
Wessel Visser :
"Marikana has come to the Farms!!!" The Socio-economic Impact of the November 2012-January 2013 Agricultural Strike in the Western Cape, South Africa
Friday 25 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
I-10
LAB10
Labour and Survival on the Soviet Home Front During World War II
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Dan Healey
|
Organizer:
Donald Filtzer
|
Discussant:
Dan Healey
|
Jean-Paul Depretto :
"Forced Labour in the Urals During World War II (1940-1945)
Donald Filtzer :
"The Impact of World War II on the Soviet Union’s Home Front Urban Population"
Wendy Goldman :
“The Evacuation of Soviet Industry: Dismantling and Rebuilding the Industrial Base”
Johannes-Dieter Steinert :
Polish and Soviet Child Forced Labourers in Nazi Germany and German Occupied Eastern Europe
M-10
LAB22a
Translocal- and Micro-Histories of Global Labour I: Global lives
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Christian De Vito
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Andrea Caracausi
|
Eleonora Canepari :
Transnational “Ordinary” Lives. Migrant Workers between Birthplace and Arrival City (Rome, 16th-17th Centuries)
Giuseppe Marcocci :
Mission as Global Labour: Pedro Fernandes Sardinha from Goa to Bahia, 1545-1556
Antonio Negro :
Visualizing the Anonymous Other: Labouring People in Visual Sources across Borders
Lara Putnam :
Microhistory and the Transnational Routes of Racialized Labor
Friday 25 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
I-11
LAB11
Learning and Training Patterns of Skilled Labour Force in Preindustrial Europe (14th-18th Centuries)
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
|
Organizer:
Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
|
Discussant:
Anna Bellavitis
|
Annelies De Bie :
Human Capital from a Household Perspective: Knowledge Investments in Early Modern Antwerp
Raoul De Kerf, Bert De Munck :
Wandering about the Learning Market
Ruben Schalk :
From Orphan to Artisan: the Training of Orphaned Boys in Leiden during the 18th and 19th Century
Matthieu Scherman :
Apprenticeship of Florentine Merchants-bankers: the Example of the 15th Century London Salviati Bank
Constanta Vintila-Ghitulescu :
Seduced by the Work/Seduced by the Men. Romanian Childhood and Their Apprentice Experiences the XVIIIth century
M-11
LAB22b
Translocal- and Micro-Histories of Global Labour II
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Victoria Basualdo
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Henrique Espada Lima
|
Touraj Atabaki :
Far from Home, but at Home: Indian Migrant Workers in the Iranian Oil Industry
Allyson Hobbs :
The 1949 Negro Motorist Green Book Revisited: a Microhistory of the Great Migration
Nicoletta Rolla :
Skilled Migrant Workers vis-à-vis State and City Institutions (Turin, 18th Century)
Achim von Oppen :
Translocality over Time: Lake Tanganyika as a Crossroad of East and Central African Labour Histories.
Friday 25 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
I-12
LAB12
Meet the Authors: Robert Waters & Geert Van Goethem: American Labor's Global Ambassadors
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Marcel van der Linden
|
Organizers:
Geert Van Goethem, Robert Waters |
Discussants:
Magaly Rodríguez García, Marcel van der Linden |
M-12
LAB22c
Translocal- and Micro-Histories of Global Labour III: Theory and Methodology
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Arjan Zuiderhoek
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Arjan Zuiderhoek
|
Christian De Vito :
Micro spatial-history of labour
Sigurdur Gylfi Magnusson :
The Concept of the Singularization of History within the Global Space and Scale – An Approach in Microhistory
Ekaterini Mitsiou, Johannes Preiser-Kapeller :
Moving Hands: Types and Scales of Labour Mobility in the Late Medieval Eastern Mediterranean (1200-1500 CE)
Saturday 26 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
I-13
LAB13
Performing and Avoiding Work
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Josef Ehmer
|
Organizers:
Therese Garstenauer, Sigrid Wadauer |
Discussant:
Sigrid Wadauer
|
Therese Garstenauer :
Under Suspicion of Underperforming? Austrian Civil Servants in the First Half of the 20th Century
Stephan Hochleithner :
To Work or Not to Work – Organisation of Activities in Non-European Contexts
Alexandra Oberländer :
Contemplating Work, Exhausting Leisure: Soviet Working Attitudes Reconsidered (1953-1980)
M-13
LAB30
Dock Workers Histories Worldwide
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Paulo Terra
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
George Ackers :
Craft & Career: Shipwrights in the Royal Dockyards, Chatham, Kent
Marco Caligari :
Globalization and the Dock Workers of Genoa: Container, Work Process and New Geography (1969-’89)
Miguel Suárez Bosa :
Contenairization of New Techniques and Changes in Work Organization at the Port of Las Palmas
Brendan von Briesen :
Sharing the Load: Professional Differentiation and the Social Organization of Maritime Cargo Labour in Early 19th Century Barcelona
Saturday 26 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
I-14
LAB14 mid
Quality Control in Pre-Modern Eurasian Economies
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Middle Ages
|
Chair:
Markus Cerman
|
Organizers:
Jessica Dijkman, Christine Moll Murata |
Discussant:
Bert De Munck
|
Andrea Caracausi :
Has Quality Control been a Matter for Guilds? Evidence from the Guild Courts in Early Modern Italy
Jessica Dijkman, Maarten Prak :
How to Become a Master Craftsman? Guild Regulation of Professional Training and Qualification in Late Medieval and Early Modern Europe and the Near East’
Christine Moll Murata :
Quality Control in Chinese Textile Guilds’
M-14
LAB37
Rural Labour Strategies in Industrialising Eastern Europe: Migration and Alternatives
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Rural
|
Chair:
Marsha Siefert
|
Organizers:
Gijs Kessler, Marsha Siefert, Susan Zimmermann |
Discussant:
Lewis Siegelbaum
|
Irina Novichenko :
The Study of European Co-operation and Practice of Co-operation in Russia (1890s-1920s)
Yukimura Sakon :
Russian and Asian Immigrants in the Russian Far East: 1860-1914
Saturday 26 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
I-15
LAB18
Slavery and 'Free' Labour: Entangled Transitions in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Networks:
Africa
,
Labour
|
Chair:
Marcelo Mattos
|
Organizer:
Gareth Austin
|
Discussant:
Andreas Eckert
|
Gareth Austin :
“Coercion and the Market: Transitions to and from Slavery in Sub-Saharan Africa, ca.1807-ca.1936”
Marcela Echeverri :
Slavery and Politics in New Granada, 1809-1824
Henrique Espada Lima :
The Invention of Free Labor in Brazil : Slavery, Contract and Law
Benedetta Rossi :
Trajectories of Emancipation in West Africa’s Labour History: Slave Descendants as Working Classes in the Making?
Alessandro Stanziani :
Debt, Labour and Bondage: English Servants versus Indentured Immigrants on Mauritius, from the Late Eighteenth to Early Twentieth Century
M-15
LAB27
Between Craft and Wage Labour
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Organizer:
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Discussant:
Jan Lucassen
|
Linda Clarke :
The End of Craft Labour: New Occupations and Mechanization of the Post-war Construction Labour Process in Britain
Ekaterina Kirillova :
Value and Price of the Right to be a Master (Reims, 17th Century)
Maria Papathanassiou :
“Middle Class” Manual Workers? Looking into the Working Lives of Journeymen-confectioners in 19th- Century Europe.
Mercè Renom, Àngels Solà :
The Autonomous Silk Artisan Women of Barcelona: “filempueres” and “tafetaneres” in the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries
Patricia Van den Eeckhout :
Waiters before the Second World War: Workers or Small Entrepreneurs?
S-15
LAB36a
Work and Property in Europe: Households and Communities (1500-1900)
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Networks:
Economic History
,
Labour
|
Chair:
Fabrice Boudjaaba
|
Organizer:
Fabrice Boudjaaba
|
Discussant:
Luca Mocarelli
|
Lorena Álvarez Delgado :
Friendship and Charity as Ingredients to Enlarge Family Links. Patronage and Artificial Kinship in 16th-Century Northern Spain.
Maria Luisa Ferrari, Gloria Vivenza :
Property, Labour and Society: Patterns of Organization and Hierarchy in Italy and Great Britain
Dimitris Kalantzopoulos :
Domestic Work in Cyprus, 1900-1955: Motivations, Working Conditions and Colonial Institutional Framework
Claudio Lorenzini :
Who Practises in the Wood? Community Ties and Work in the Alpine Area of the Republic of Venice in Modern Age
Saturday 26 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
H-16
LAB31 wom
Gender and Work in the 20th Century in Comparative Perspective
Hörsaal 27 first floor
Networks:
Labour
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Organizer:
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Discussant:
Angelique Janssens
|
Cristina Borderias :
Women’ s Work, Household Labour Strategies and Family Income in Modern Catalonia
Sarah Christie :
Behind the Banners: Equal Pay and Social Change in New Zealand 1945-1972
Stéphanie Lachat :
The Good Mother Works in a Factory - Class, Sex and Nationality on the Watch-making Labor Market (1870-1970)
Lars Olsson :
Class, Gender, and Ethnicity at War. Labor Relations at the Northwestern Knitting Company/the Munsingwear Inc. and Politics in Minneapolis during WW1.
Conchi Villar :
Women’s Labour Trajectories in Barcelona: from the Twenties to Nowadays
I-16
LAB35
Labor Relations, Recruitment and Risk in Eastern Europe
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Alessandro Stanziani
|
Organizers:
Gijs Kessler, Marsha Siefert, Susan Zimmermann |
Discussant:
Marsha Siefert
|
Ulf Brunnbauer, Visar Nonaj :
Finding Workers to Build Socialism: Recruiting for the Steel Factories in Kremikovci (Bulgaria) and Elbasan (Albania) during Communism
Adrian Grama :
Labor’s Risks: Solidarity, Work Accidents and the Insurantial Imaginary in Socialist Romania,1947-1989
Thomas Lindenberger :
Havarien: Large Industrial Accidents and Labor Relations in Communist East Germany
Ulrike Schult :
Labor Relations in Self Managed Socialism: the Yugoslav Motor Vehicle Industry during the 1960s-1980s
M-16
LAB29
Culture, Community, and the Working Class
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Culture
,
Labour
,
Urban
|
Chair:
Görkem Akgöz
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Paulo Terra
|
Bhaswati Bhattacharya :
Simple People, High Principles: Indian Coffee Workers' Co-operative Society, 1958-2010
Paulo Fontes :
The “Red Pugilism”: Communists, Boxing and Working Class Culture in São Paulo, Brazil
Monica Graciela Gatica :
The Experience of the Chilean Workers in Chubut's NE.
Janine Lanza :
Laughing the Master Down: Emotions and Eighteenth Century Guilds
S-16
LAB36b
Work and Property in Europe: Appropriations and Commodification (1500-1900)
Hörsaal 45 second floor
Networks:
Economic History
,
Labour
|
Chair:
Michela Barbot
|
Organizer:
Michela Barbot
|
Discussant:
Andrea Caracausi
|
Daniele Andreozzi, Loredana Paraniti :
The Fluid Divergencies. Property and Work in Trieste (1850 - 1900)
Joern Janssen :
Dynamics of Historical Transformation of Labour-Property Relations in Europe.
Niccolò Mignemi :
Claiming for Land and Labour: Tenant Farming Co-operatives in Italy at the Beginning of 20th Century
|