Wed 24 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Thu 25 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Fri 26 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Sat 27 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.00
All days
|
Wednesday 24 March 2021
11.00 - 12.15
U-1
URB05a
Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World I
U
Networks:
Economic History
,
Urban
|
Chair:
Kristof Loockx
|
Organizers:
Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx |
Discussant:
Valerie Burton
|
Eduard Page Campos :
The Economic Transformation of the Maritime District of la Barceloneta in an Era of Massive Changes (1840-1916)
Lex Heerma van Voss :
The Port as Sailors’ and Dockers’ Town
Christina Reimann :
The Mutual Impact between Migration and Pleasure Culture in Gothenburg’s Port Area (c. 1880-1925)
Wednesday 24 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
U-2
URB05b
Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World II
U
Networks:
Economic History
,
Urban
|
Chair:
Hilde Greefs
|
Organizers:
Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx |
Discussant:
Beatrice Moring
|
Melanie Holihead :
Heedless of the Consequence: how Sailors’ Women’s Survival Strategies fed the Popular Imagination
Tomas Nilson :
The Landlady as (Social) Network Node in Sailortown, 1880-1930. The Case of Gothenburg
Mathias Seiter :
Challenging Authorities and Boundaries: Sailortowns in German Naval Ports, c. 1871-1918
Wednesday 24 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
U-3
WOM01
Intimate Economic Networks: Women’s Commercial and Investment Agency in the Atlantic and Indian Ocean Worlds
U
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Lucas Haasis
|
Organizer:
Aske Brock
|
Discussant:
Lucas Haasis
|
Aske Brock :
“India has been a Fortunate Place to our Relations”: Intimate Networks of the English East India Company, 1600-1800
Misha Ewen :
‘Women would be Necessary': Women's Networks in the Atlantic in the Early Seventeenth Century
Margaret Hunt :
’Investing’ in Long-distance Voyages: Plebeian Women’s Financial Links to Sailors in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century England
Annika Raapke :
She’s got the Goods - and she knows how to use them: Trickles of Goods and Flows of Power in Women’s Letters from the Eighteenth-century French Colonial World
Wednesday 24 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
U-4
WOM15
Roundtable: Precarious Work between Production and Reproduction
U
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Johanna Annola
|
Organizer:
Eileen Boris
|
Discussants:
Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Anna Frisone, Annelise Orleck, Asli Vatansever |
Thursday 25 March 2021
11.00 - 12.15
U-5
EDU11
Public Education, Curriculum and Nationalism as Second Nature of Modern Mankind
U
Lukas Boser :
From Mathematics to Math Education
Michèle Hofmann :
Universal or National? Transfer of Medical Knowledge into the Classroom
Daniel Tröhler, Rebekka Horlacher :
Rousseau’s Educational Plan of De- and Re-Naturalizing the Child as the Future Citizen of a Free Republic
Thursday 25 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
U-6
ECO17
Household Budgets from Pre-industrial Europe
U
Network:
Economic History
|
Chair:
Jeannette Kamp
|
Organizers:
Bruno Blondé, Wouter Ryckbosch, Tim Soens |
Discussant:
Giovanni Vecchi
|
Bruno Blondé :
The Costs of being Rich: Two Centuries of Elite-spending in the Antwerp Moretus Family, 17th-18th Centuries
Viktor Borisov :
Peasants’ Economic Activities and Wealth in 17th-century Western Siberia: Assessing the Limits of Personal Consumption
Anne Mccants :
Institutional Budgets and Living Standards in Early Modern Amsterdam
Mattia Viale :
Stocks and Flows: Material Culture and Consumption Behaviours in Early Modern Venice (1600-1800)
Thursday 25 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
U-7
POL08
The Affective Glue of European Integration
U
Domenica Dreyer-Plum :
Shaping a European Legal Culture: Ambitions, Dreams and Dreads of Failing and Succeeding Treaties in the 1950s
Taru Haapala :
The European Federalist Movement in 1940s and 50s: how Ideas from Different Political Traditions are Transferred to other Political Spaces
Jenny Hestermann :
Fear and Mistrust as Driving Motors for Early European Integration
Trineke Palm :
A European Army? Emotional Contestation over Europe’s Security Architecture
Anne-Isabelle Richard :
Transnational Networks and Existential Fear in Interwar Europe
Thursday 25 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
U-8
FAM08
East Asian Family History
U
Luc Bulten :
The Colonial Register Inside Out: Indigenous Family Composition and Identity Formation in Eighteenth Century Dutch Colonial Sri Lank
Sangwoo Han, Kijung Kwon & Donggue Lee :
Comparison of Elite Families in the Capital, Urban, and Rural in the 17th Century Korea
Emiko Higami :
The Eugenic Protection Law and a Method of Contraception: Why Japanese could not avoid Mass Abortions?
Sijie Hu :
The Darwinian and the Beckerian Trade-offs of Children in Chinese Families, 1400-1900
Hiroshi Kawaguchi :
Arranged Marriage and Female Labor in the 19th Century, North-eastern Japan
Mary Nagata :
Marriage Practice in the Historical and Contemporary Japanese Family
Friday 26 March 2021
11.00 - 12.15
U-9
WOR05
Global Concepts and Local Contestations: Discussing “Democracy”, “Rights” and “Crisis” in 20th-21st Century Politics
U
Network:
Global History
|
Chair:
Matthias Middell
|
Organizer:
Monica Quirico
|
Discussants:
-
|
Yulia Gradskova :
Women’s International Democratic Federation: Inspiring the Third World’s Women with Achievements of the Soviet Emancipation
Valur Ingimundarson :
Societal Reckoning and National Rebranding: Iceland’s Financial Crisis in a Global Context
Monica Quirico :
Democracy in the Shadow of Hate: Freedom of Expression and Anti-discrimination Struggle in Northern Europe
Friday 26 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
U-10
ETH14
For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
U
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt :
Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Aiko Nishikida, Shingo Hamanaka & Yutaka Takaoka :
Circumstances and Challenges for Return Migration of the Syrian Refugees
Peter Olausson :
Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Friday 26 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
U-11
FAM10
Impact of Wars on Families
U
Silvia Correia :
Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor :
Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Friday 26 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
U-12
FAM12
Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
U
Network:
Family and Demography
|
Chair:
Paulo Teodoro de Matos
|
Organizers:
Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos |
Discussant:
Andrew MacKillop
|
Dries Lyna :
Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen :
Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos :
The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte :
Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone
Saturday 27 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
U-14
FAM14
Migration and Health
U
Network:
Family and Demography
|
Chair:
Isabelle Devos
|
Organizer:
Paul Puschmann
|
Discussant:
Isabelle Devos
|
Rick Mourits, Paul Puschmann :
Exploring Family Factors in the Migrant Mortality Advantage, Zeeland, the Netherlands, 1812-1962
Miyuki Takahashi, Satomi Kurosu :
Were Migrants Healthier than Non-migrants? A Case of Rural and Urban Populations in Early Modern Japan
Kalliopi Vasilaki :
La Ciotat: from a Traditional Maritime Port to an Industrial Centre of Naval Construction
|