Preliminary Programme

Showing: Spatial and Digital History (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-2 SPA02 Complex Source Analysis
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gabriel Brea-Martinez, Jordi Tur Escandell & Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora : Socioeconomic Mobility in the Long Run in Southern Europe: the Area of Barcelona, 16th- 19th Centuries
Ulf Christian Ewert, Leif Scheuermann & Susanne Rau : Contemporary Perceptions of Trade: a Spatial Analysis of Trade Fair Calendars Published in the 16th and 17th Century
Maelle Le Roux : “A Midnight of Utter Despair”: Representations of the Irish Civil War in the Capuchin Annual Periodical (1930-1977)
Johan Malmstedt : The Same Old Song: Harmonic Complexity in Parliamentary Speeches, 1978 - 1988



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 SPA01 Archives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Milan Balaban, Jan Herman : Digital Archive of the Bata Company
Katerina Capková : Romani Voices in Research of the Genocide of Sinti and Roma
Gerben Zaagsma : Uncovering the Forgotten Roots of Digital History: the Association for History and Computing
Douwe Zeldenrust : Managing Humanities Research Data and Collections, the Records Continuum Model and the Collections of the Meertens Institute



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-6 SPA03 Digital Methods
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Yael Allweil, Kartikeya Date : Developing a Digital Humanities Approach to Future Archiving: Mass Visual Images of the Built Environment and Future _ ARChive
Isabel María Gómez-Trigueros : The GIS-GIT as Technological Resources for the Teaching and Learning of History
Don Lafreniere, Scarlett, Sarah & Trepal, Dan & Williams, Ryan & Juip, James & Pastel, Robert & Kitalong, Karla : Deep Mapping meets Public Participatory HGIS: the Next Generation of the Keweenaw Time Traveler



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-7 SPA04 Linked Data
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trent Alexander, Katie R. Genadek : The Missing Link: Data Capture Technology and the Making of a Longitudinal U.S. Census Infrastructure
Auke Rijpma, Xander Wilcke & Richard Zijdeman & Rick Mourits : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Rombert Stapel, Ivo Zandhuis : The Crumb Trail from Aggregate to Observations. Linked Data to Replicate Calculations of Population Sizes in the Low Countries



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-9 SPA05a Spatial History I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michal Gochna : The Entanglement of Space, Narratives and Maps. The Digital Representation of Karol Perthées’ Sketches of the Parishes of the Polish Kingdom from the 2nd half of the 18th Century.
Hrvoje Kekez, Branimir Brgles : Using Historical GIS and Corpus based Methods in Research of Historical Topography and Toponymy
Isabelle Seguy, . Litvine & T. Thévenin & P. Mille & C. Mimeur, R. Boissard & H. El Gouj, D. Hare & A. Starzec : An Introduction to the COMMUNES Project: Historical GIS of Municipalities and multimodal transport networks in France (18th century-present)



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-10 SPA05b Spatial History II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Peter Banks : Propaganda Journeys to 'Real' and 'Imagined' Spaces of the GDR's Poliomyelitis Vaccination Campaign: East Berlin
Irina Mukhina : GULAG Spaces in Public Memory: Tourist Sites Reimagined
Igor Sosa : Natural Disasters and Early Modern Catholic Expansion (1550-1750): a First Approach using GIS Techniques



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-11 SPA06 Urban History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Duncan Gager : Reluctant Suburbanites? The Case of the Middle Class in Victorian London
Iason Jongepier, Rogier van Kooten : Social-spatial Reorientation in Antwerp, 1600-1800. Using a HISGIS ‘Laboratory’ to Study the (Un)changing Nature of Early Modern Urban Environments
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Social Mobility in the Early Modern Town. A Spatial Approach
Michal Slomski : The Apple does not Fall Far from the Tree. Family Ties as a Factor Shaping Socio-spatial Relations in Small Pre-industrial Town: Case of Dolsk (Poland) in the First Half of the 17th Century


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer