Preliminary Programme

Showing: room W (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-2 SPA02 Complex Source Analysis
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gabriel Brea-Martinez, Jordi Tur Escandell & Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora : Socioeconomic Mobility in the Long Run in Southern Europe: the Area of Barcelona, 16th- 19th Centuries
Ulf Christian Ewert, Leif Scheuermann & Susanne Rau : Contemporary Perceptions of Trade: a Spatial Analysis of Trade Fair Calendars Published in the 16th and 17th Century
Maelle Le Roux : “A Midnight of Utter Despair”: Representations of the Irish Civil War in the Capuchin Annual Periodical (1930-1977)
Johan Malmstedt : The Same Old Song: Harmonic Complexity in Parliamentary Speeches, 1978 - 1988



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 SPA01 Archives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Milan Balaban, Jan Herman : Digital Archive of the Bata Company
Katerina Capková : Romani Voices in Research of the Genocide of Sinti and Roma
Gerben Zaagsma : Uncovering the Forgotten Roots of Digital History: the Association for History and Computing
Douwe Zeldenrust : Managing Humanities Research Data and Collections, the Records Continuum Model and the Collections of the Meertens Institute



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-4 URB04 Experiences of Urban Space through Different Media
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Shahal B : Multisensorial Boundaries between Urban and Non-urban: a Study on Playing Film Songs in Private Buses of Kerala, India
Samuel Holleran : Stone, Dirt, and Brick: Ash Remains in the Built Environment
Vladimir Rizov : A Walk in Thomas Annan's Glasgow: Documentary Photography, Class, and Urban Space
Harutyun Vermishyan : Diagnose the "Post-Soviet" by Exploring the Urban Space: the Case of Yerevan



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-5 POL17 Beyond the Municipality: toward a New Reading of Local Politics (14th-19th Centuries)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Luigi Provero
Organizer: Vittorio Tigrino Discussant: Luigi Provero
Moderators: -
Elena Corniolo : Territory, Communities and Churches in the South-Western Alps: Varaita Valley between 15th and 17th Century
Alessio Fiore : Communities, Lords and Local Frameworks (Piedmont, 1300-1500)
Matteo Tacca : Communities and Local Powers in the Old Regime Piedmont. The Case of the Vercelli Plain
Vittorio Tigrino : Municipalities, Local Political Space and Collective Property in North-western Italy (18th-19th C.)



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-6 SPA03 Digital Methods
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Yael Allweil, Kartikeya Date : Developing a Digital Humanities Approach to Future Archiving: Mass Visual Images of the Built Environment and Future _ ARChive
Isabel María Gómez-Trigueros : The GIS-GIT as Technological Resources for the Teaching and Learning of History
Don Lafreniere, Scarlett, Sarah & Trepal, Dan & Williams, Ryan & Juip, James & Pastel, Robert & Kitalong, Karla : Deep Mapping meets Public Participatory HGIS: the Next Generation of the Keweenaw Time Traveler



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-7 SPA04 Linked Data
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trent Alexander, Katie R. Genadek : The Missing Link: Data Capture Technology and the Making of a Longitudinal U.S. Census Infrastructure
Auke Rijpma, Xander Wilcke & Richard Zijdeman & Rick Mourits : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Rombert Stapel, Ivo Zandhuis : The Crumb Trail from Aggregate to Observations. Linked Data to Replicate Calculations of Population Sizes in the Low Countries



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-8 URB05 Urban Development in Early Modern Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Oral History , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aske Laursen Brock : In the Shadow of the Sound Toll: Urban Development in Elsinore, 1550-1700
Karol Lopatecki, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Military Camps as the Seasonal Cities in the Polish-Lithuanian State (16th-17th cc.)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-9 SPA05a Spatial History I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michal Gochna : The Entanglement of Space, Narratives and Maps. The Digital Representation of Karol Perthées’ Sketches of the Parishes of the Polish Kingdom from the 2nd half of the 18th Century.
Hrvoje Kekez, Branimir Brgles : Using Historical GIS and Corpus based Methods in Research of Historical Topography and Toponymy
Isabelle Seguy, . Litvine & T. Thévenin & P. Mille & C. Mimeur, R. Boissard & H. El Gouj, D. Hare & A. Starzec : An Introduction to the COMMUNES Project: Historical GIS of Municipalities and multimodal transport networks in France (18th century-present)



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-10 SPA05b Spatial History II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Peter Banks : Propaganda Journeys to 'Real' and 'Imagined' Spaces of the GDR's Poliomyelitis Vaccination Campaign: East Berlin
Irina Mukhina : GULAG Spaces in Public Memory: Tourist Sites Reimagined
Igor Sosa : Natural Disasters and Early Modern Catholic Expansion (1550-1750): a First Approach using GIS Techniques



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-11 SPA06 Urban History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Duncan Gager : Reluctant Suburbanites? The Case of the Middle Class in Victorian London
Iason Jongepier, Rogier van Kooten : Social-spatial Reorientation in Antwerp, 1600-1800. Using a HISGIS ‘Laboratory’ to Study the (Un)changing Nature of Early Modern Urban Environments
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Social Mobility in the Early Modern Town. A Spatial Approach
Michal Slomski : The Apple does not Fall Far from the Tree. Family Ties as a Factor Shaping Socio-spatial Relations in Small Pre-industrial Town: Case of Dolsk (Poland) in the First Half of the 17th Century



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-12 URB06 Shopping Centres in Northern Europe: their Emergence and Impact
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Urban Chair: Jan Logemann
Organizers: Per Lundin, Tiina Männistö-Funk Discussant: Jan Logemann
Moderators: -
Klara Arnberg : The Floating Shopping Mall: Notions of Gender, Sexuality, and Nation in the Marketing of Ferry Lines between Sweden and Finland 1970-2020
Per Lundin : The Political Economy of the Swedish Shopping Centre
Jennifer Mack : A Body without a Heart: the Privatization of Swedish Suburban Town Centers
Tiina Männistö-Funk : The Break-through of “Car Markets” in Finland



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-13 URB03 Activism in the City
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Guya Accornero : Social Movements’ Democratic Practices put to the Test of Inequalities: Inclusion and Exclusion in Lisbon’s Struggle for the Right to Housing
Pål Brunnström, Matilda Svensson Chowdhury : Writing Queer History with and about Urban Social Movements
Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Francisco Contreras Pérez : Approach to Urban Corruption in Spain under Francoism (1939-1975). Cultural Roots, Responses and Actors
Brandon Perdomo : Sheddingsomethingshedding
Lucas Poy, Hannes Rolf : Toward a Global History of Rent Strikes



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 TEC07a Premodern Urban Ecologies: Water & Fire in European Built Environments
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Health and Environment , Science & Technology , Urban Chair: Bob Pierik
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: Bob Pierik
Moderators: -
Janna Coomans : Fire Ecologies in Netherlandish Cities
Lavinia Maddaluno : Engineers, Waste Carriers and Water Governmentalities in an Hospital in Early Modern Milan
Jim van der Meulen : Unlimited Streaming: Water Streams as a Contested Economic Resource in the Premodern Low Countries



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-15 TEC07b Dispensing and Drinking Early Modern Waters. The History of a Complex Consumable
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Armel Cornu : Drinking Mineral Waters in Eighteenth-Century France: a Study of Popular Practices through the Network of Water Distributors
David Gentilcore : Acquaroli: The Role of Water-Carriers in Early Modern Venice
Merit Hondelink : Water: a Culinary Ingredient in Early Modern Dutch Printed Cookbooks
Bob Pierik : Early Modern Amsterdam’s Hydrological Assemblage: Everyday Practices of Urban Water


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer