Preliminary Programme

Showing: Urban (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
P-4 URB01 Exploring the Everyday Experience of Urban Space in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
E43
Network: Urban Chair: Christina Reimann
Organizer: Anneleen Arnout Discussant: Sophie Cooper
Moderators: -
Anneleen Arnout : E-motion. Urban Mobility, Life Writing and the ‘Emotional’ Sense of Place of Urban Dwellers in London ca. 1900
Maja Hultman : Everyday Spaces of the Urban ‘Other’: GIS, Quantitative Sources, and Emotions
Jacinta Mallon : Mass Observation and Experiences of Urban Home-loss in Second World War Britain


W-4 URB04 Experiences of Urban Space through Different Media
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Shahal B : Multisensorial Boundaries between Urban and Non-urban: a Study on Playing Film Songs in Private Buses of Kerala, India
Samuel Holleran : Stone, Dirt, and Brick: Ash Remains in the Built Environment
Vladimir Rizov : A Walk in Thomas Annan's Glasgow: Documentary Photography, Class, and Urban Space
Harutyun Vermishyan : Diagnose the "Post-Soviet" by Exploring the Urban Space: the Case of Yerevan



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Q-6 WOM17 The Modern City and Gender Constructions (1890s-1950s)
E44
Networks: Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Maja Hultman
Organizers: Maja Hultman, Christina Reimann Discussant: Christina Reimann
Moderators: -
Sophie Cooper : Liminal Habits: Female Religious Orders and the Transformation of Urban Space, 1850-1900
Susanne Korbel : The Making of Modernity and Gender-Bending: Expressions of Urban Queerness
Rachel Pierce : The Geography of the Racialized Family: Mapping Segregation DC and the Possibilities of Digital History
Judit Vidiella : Haunted Cities: Medium Women in-between Materiality and Spirituality (1853-1910)



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
P-8 WOM19 Transformation, Social and Economic Shifts in Gender Roles in Medieval Towns
E43
Networks: Middle Ages , Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Organizers: Michaela Antonín Malaníková, Anna Molnar Discussant: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Moderators: -
Piotr Lozowski : Women, Money and Independence. Economic Activity of Women in Towns of Late-medieval Poland
Anna Molnar : The Participation and Role of Women in Urban Financial Affairs of Late Medieval Vienna
Zrinka Nikolic Jakus : Making Decisions: Widows and Single Women in Dalmatian Cities
Laura Peris : Women as Creditors in Late Medieval Valencia


W-8 URB05 Urban Development in Early Modern Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Oral History , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aske Laursen Brock : In the Shadow of the Sound Toll: Urban Development in Elsinore, 1550-1700
Karol Lopatecki, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Military Camps as the Seasonal Cities in the Polish-Lithuanian State (16th-17th cc.)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
K-9 ELI09a Urban Elites Emerging and Falling I
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Åberg : Root Threads of Modern Individualism: Moravianism, Social Trust, and the Emerging Middle Classes in Sweden, ca 1760-1840
Maria Rosaria Rescigno : Bureaucratic Elites and Land Management: Abruzzo citeriore in the French Decade (1806-1815). Stories of Emergency
Jose Miguel Sanjuan, Joana Pujades-Mora : The Long Fall from the Skies. Evidences from Downward Mobility on Barcelona Elites during the XVIII and XIX Century



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-10 ELI09b Urban Elites Emerging and Falling II
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Cergol Paradiz, Irena Selišnik : Postwar Ljubljana: Elite Transformation after First World War
Zarko Lazarevic : National and International Business Networks in Interwar Yugoslavia
Sietske van der Veen : Novel Opportunities, Perpetual Barriers. The Integration of the Jewish Dutch Elite (1870-1940)



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-12 URB06 Shopping Centres in Northern Europe: their Emergence and Impact
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Urban Chair: Jan Logemann
Organizers: Per Lundin, Tiina Männistö-Funk Discussant: Jan Logemann
Moderators: -
Klara Arnberg : The Floating Shopping Mall: Notions of Gender, Sexuality, and Nation in the Marketing of Ferry Lines between Sweden and Finland 1970-2020
Per Lundin : The Political Economy of the Swedish Shopping Centre
Jennifer Mack : A Body without a Heart: the Privatization of Swedish Suburban Town Centers
Tiina Männistö-Funk : The Break-through of “Car Markets” in Finland



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-13 URB03 Activism in the City
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Guya Accornero : Social Movements’ Democratic Practices put to the Test of Inequalities: Inclusion and Exclusion in Lisbon’s Struggle for the Right to Housing
Pål Brunnström, Matilda Svensson Chowdhury : Writing Queer History with and about Urban Social Movements
Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Francisco Contreras Pérez : Approach to Urban Corruption in Spain under Francoism (1939-1975). Cultural Roots, Responses and Actors
Brandon Perdomo : Sheddingsomethingshedding
Lucas Poy, Hannes Rolf : Toward a Global History of Rent Strikes



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 TEC07a Premodern Urban Ecologies: Water & Fire in European Built Environments
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Health and Environment , Science & Technology , Urban Chair: Bob Pierik
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: Bob Pierik
Moderators: -
Janna Coomans : Fire Ecologies in Netherlandish Cities
Lavinia Maddaluno : Engineers, Waste Carriers and Water Governmentalities in an Hospital in Early Modern Milan
Jim van der Meulen : Unlimited Streaming: Water Streams as a Contested Economic Resource in the Premodern Low Countries


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer