Preliminary Programme

Showing: room K (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
K-1 ELI02a Manors and Modernity. Ownership, Economy and Landscape c1750 to c1950 I
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Martin Dackling
Organizers: Martin Dackling, Brita Planck, Göran Ulväng Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Arne Bugge Amundsen : Norwegian Transformations: Two Manors from Landed Estate to Industrial Centers
Jonathan Finch : The Modern Manor: English Estate Landscapes and the Ethos of Improvement over the Long Eighteenth Century
Yme Kuiper : ‘Our World doesn’t exist Anymore’ .The Rise and Fall of Frisian Noble Estates, 1850-1950
Piet van Cruyningen : The Transformation of Aristocratic Landownership in the Eastern Netherlands, c. 1780 – c. 1850



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-2 ELI02b Manors and Modernity. Ownership, Economy and Landscape c1750 to c1950 II
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Yme Kuiper
Organizers: Martin Dackling, Brita Planck, Göran Ulväng Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Dackling : Nobility, Land and Political Power in Nineteenth Century Sweden
Brita Planck : Why did Mary have to marry Matthew? Deeds of Entail in 18th Century Sweden
Göran Ulväng : Entailed Manors in Sweden – Numbers, Owners and Size 1750 to 2020



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
K-3 ELI01 Elites, Civil Service and Politics: the Role of State Representatives in the Territory in Central and Eastern Europe (1860s–1940s)
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Martin Klecacky
Organizers: Martin Klecacky, Judit Pál Discussant: Vlad Popovici
Moderators: -
Stjepan Matkovic : Politics and Bureaucracy in Kingdoms of Croatia and Slavonia at the Turn of the 20th Century
Ploscaru Nelu Cristian : The Institution of the Prefecture in Romania (1864-1892): Between Political Networks and Social Relations of Patronage
Judit Pál : Changes in the Recruitment of Transylvanian Local Government Representatives (Lord Lieutenants) during and after the First World War
Martin Pekár : The Nature and Role of State Representatives in the Para-fascist Regime of the Slovak State (1939-1945) at the Regional and Local Level
Andrei Sora : A Path to an Ascending Career: the “Delegated Prefects” in Transylvania, 1918–1928



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
K-4 ELI04 Responses in Hard Times. Ruling Emergencies in Mediterranean Cities and Territories
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: Isabella Cecchini, Idamaria Fusco, Geltrude Macrì Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Isabella Cecchini : Business Communities in Hard Times: Venice in the 1620s
Idamaria Fusco : Governing Emergencies in the Kingdom of Naples at the End of the Seventeenth Century
Geltrude Macrì : Urban Patriciate and Emergency Management in Palermo in the First Half of the 17th Century
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Bureaucratic Elites and Land Management: Abruzzo citeriore in the French Decade (1806-1815). Stories of Emergency



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
K-5 ELI05 The Swedish, Ukrainian, and Russian Elites in the Time of the Great Northern War and Its Aftermaths
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizer: Svitlana Potapenko Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Hanna Filipova : Favoritism at the Court of Peter I in the Perspectives of Queer- and Gender Studies
Sari Nauman : Tracing the Networks of the Internally Displaced in Sweden, 1710–1720
Svitlana Potapenko : “As Lived Peter on Earth, He Lives in Heaven in Glory…” or How the Ukrainian Intellectual Mykhailo Kozachynsky Constructed the Image of Peter I in 1740s



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-6 ELI06 WW II and After: from Totalitarian/authoritarian to Liberal/democratic Elites
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marc Gil Garrusta, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : (Dis)Progression of Local Political-administrative Elites in Early Francoism: Analyzing Individual Labor Trajectories in the City Council of Barcelona (Spain) 1939 - 1950
Kaisa Hirvonen : Festivities Serving the Ideology and Constructing the Society: Volksweihnachtsfeier – the Christmas Celebrations of the NSDAP
Adrian Magaldi : Alfonso Osorio: a Biography of Spanish Transition
Ahti Valkonen : The Ideological Evolution of the Finnish Young Liberals in the Context of Student and Youth Radicalism from the 1960’s through to the Early 1980’s



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
K-7 ELI07 Elites in Post-socialist Societies
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mariam Chkhartishvili : The Role of Cultural Elites in the Processes of National Identities’ Forging: The Case of Georgia
Manuchar Guntsadze : Soviet Ideology, Religion and One Song
Georgeta Nazarska, Nina Debruyne : Elites, Non-elites, and Social Transition: a Case Study of Post-Communist Bulgaria
Anna Soulsby : The Formation and Re-Formation of the Managerial Elite in Post-Communist Societies: the Czech Republic



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
K-8 ELI08 Demographics, Child Care and Social Planning
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karl Fuessl : Healing the Wounds: the American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) and the Establishment of Neighborhood Centers in Post-1945 Germany
Ovidiu Iudean, Nicoleta Maria Heged?s : The Presidents of the Orphan Courts in Eastern Hungary and Transylvania, 1876-1914. A Comparative Prosopographic Approach
Laurentiu Radvan : Professionals Settled in Moldavia: Agents of Change and Representatives of the New Urban Elite (Second Part of the 18th Century - First Part of the 19th Century)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
K-9 ELI09a Urban Elites Emerging and Falling I
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Åberg : Root Threads of Modern Individualism: Moravianism, Social Trust, and the Emerging Middle Classes in Sweden, ca 1760-1840
Maria Rosaria Rescigno : Bureaucratic Elites and Land Management: Abruzzo citeriore in the French Decade (1806-1815). Stories of Emergency
Jose Miguel Sanjuan, Joana Pujades-Mora : The Long Fall from the Skies. Evidences from Downward Mobility on Barcelona Elites during the XVIII and XIX Century



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-10 ELI09b Urban Elites Emerging and Falling II
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Cergol Paradiz, Irena Selišnik : Postwar Ljubljana: Elite Transformation after First World War
Zarko Lazarevic : National and International Business Networks in Interwar Yugoslavia
Sietske van der Veen : Novel Opportunities, Perpetual Barriers. The Integration of the Jewish Dutch Elite (1870-1940)



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
K-11 ELI10 Marriages, Alliances and Families
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Grigorios Antoniou : The Athenian Elite, 1945-1980
Alexander Isacsson : To Seek “Familiarity and Affinity with Some Princely Houses and Families”: the Marital Projects of a Swedish Duke in the Late 16th Century
Maria Malatesta, Angelo di Francia : The Transnational Marriage of the Italian Nobility 1861-1943



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
K-12 ELI11 Elites in Modernising Societies, 18th to 19th Centuries: Women, Men, Boys
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Adam Howard, Kevin Michael O'Boy and Clay Bolster : Privileged Brotherhoods: Becoming Men at Elite All-Boys Schools in the United States
Rozemarijn Moes : “An Accurate Account of Everything”: Elite Women’s Accounting Practices in Eighteenth-century Guelders
Mikkel Venborg Pedersen : Travelling with the Duke. Early Tourism around 1800-1850
Cristina Ramos Cobano : Realist Female Writers as Witnesses and Agents of Change in the Process of Reconfiguration of European Elites in the Long 19th Century



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
K-13 ELI12 Competition between and within Elites Groups, 18th to 19th Centuries
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Andrea Bergaz Alvarez : Self-promotional Strategies of a Transnational Agent at the Service of the Hispanic Monarchy: the 3rd Marquis of Los Balbases (1670-1679)
Adrian-Bogdan Ceobanu : From Prefects to Governors. The Situation in Southern Bessarabia in 1878
Radu Nedici : Reverend Canons vs. Venerable Archdeacons: Latin Honorifics, Organizational Practices and Elite Dynamics in the Greek Catholic Church in Transylvania, c. 1750–1800



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-14 ELI13 Elites in Transition in Modern China
B44
Networks: Asia , Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizer: Christian Henriot Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Cécile Armand : The Birth of Global Elites in China: a Data-driven Study of American University Men in Shanghai (1850s-1950s)
Cameron Campbell : Who Ruled China in the 19th Century? Political and military elites in the late Qing
Christian Henriot, Cameron Campbell : Who Ruled China in 1944? Political, Scientific, and Military Elites in the Chinese State at War
James Lee : The Best and the Rest: Comparing Elite Scientific Chinese Academic Researchers with Elite Chinese University Students, 1920-2020



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
K-15 ELI14 Accounting for Consumption – Account Books and the Temporal and Spatial Settings of Early Modern Consumption
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Anne Sophie Overkamp
Organizers: Johanna Ilmakunnas, Anne Sophie Overkamp Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bruno Blondé, Kristine Dyrmann : Managing Count and Countess von Scheel’s Consumption in Copenhagen and at Gammel Estrup Manor House, c. 1754-1772
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Accounting Across and Over Generations: Life-cycle Perspective on Elite Consumption in Eighteenth-century Sweden
Britta Kägler : Accounting for Pleasure: Counting and Managing Expenditures of Cultural Court Life (1650-1750)
Marie Steinrud : Accounting for Acquisitions. Temporal and Spatial Patterns of Elite Consumption in the Accounting Books of the Ironmasters of Bergslagen, Sweden at the Turn of the 19th Century


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer