Preliminary Programme

Showing: room C (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-1 CUL01 (Un)familiar Ground. Unravelling the Links between (Trans)nationalism and Tourism (18th-20th Century)
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Christina Reimann
Organizers: Andreas Stynen, Gerrit Verhoeven Discussant: Christina Reimann
Moderators: -
Sune Bechmann Pedersen : Planning for Transnational Travel: Postwar Tourism Boosters and the Reconstruction of Europe
Wiebke Kolbe : Transnationalism and Nationalism at European Spas in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Andreas Stynen : Opponents on the Same Grounds. Conflicting Tourist Organizations in Interwar Belgium
Gerrit Verhoeven : Which Belgium do we sell? Discussions on Tourism Marketing and Nationalism (1930-’80)



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-2 CUL11 Tourism, Culture and Memory from 1880 until 1940: the Role of Tourism in Shaping the European Culture and Memory
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Donatella Strangio
Organizer: Patrizia Battilani Discussant: Donatella Strangio
Moderators: -
Patrizia Battilani : Cultural Tourism and the Organization and Promotion of Museums at the Turn of the 20th Century
Steve Hagimont : Tourist Development, Modernization and Search for Authenticity in the Pyrenees (around 1880-1940)
Petra Kavrecic : Memorial Practices and Tourism in the Borderland Territory of Western Slovenia. The Case of WWI Battlefield
Carlos Larrinaga : Tourism and the Universal Exhibitions as a Cultural Phenomenon in Spain (1888-1929)



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-3 CUL10 Soviet Cultural and Education Policy
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: Christina Engelmann, Tobias Haberkorn, Ingrid Miethe Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christina Engelmann : “Self-education will therefore remain very important here in Russia for a long time”: Nadezhda K. Krupskaya and Soviet Education Policy
Tobias Haberkorn : Moscow’s Proletarian Museums: Education through Art of the Past
Franziska Haug : Alexandra Kollontai on the New Collective Type of Family and the Principle of Mutual Education as a Precondition for the Liberation of Women
Ingrid Miethe : “I don’t know which is more helpful, speaking up or keeping silent”: Clara Zetkin’s Perception of Developments in the Soviet Union



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-4 CUL04 Changing Historical Culture: Narrating a Nation in a State of Flux
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizer: Jukka Kortti Discussant: Stefan Berger
Moderators: -
Rami Mähkä : Ice Hockey as Finnish Cultural History’
Aleksi Marti : A Defence Victory or a Broken Mirror? Upper Secondary School Students´Narratives on Finland and the Role of Finns in the Second World War
Mari Viita-aho : The Finnish National Museum Redefining its Practices in ‘The Story of Finland’-exhibition



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-5 CUL05 Colonial Knowledges in the Baltic Sea Region
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: John Hennessey
Organizers: Johanna Skurnik, Mikko Toivanen, Mikko Toivanen Discussants: John Hennessey, John Hennessey
Moderators: -
Marta Grzechnik : Colonial Knowledge in Interwar Poland: the Case of the Maritime and Colonial League
Mads Langballe Jensen : The Law of Nature and Nations and the Shaping of Danish Colonial Knowledge on the Guinea Coast in the 1770s and 1780s
Johanna Skurnik : Publishing Global Knowledges and Popularizing Colonial Geographies in Finland in the 1920s
Mikko Toivanen, Lisa Hellmann : Coerced Circulation of Knowledge: 18th-century Swedish Prisoners of War in Russia and Central Asia



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-6 CUL06 Heritages of Hunger: Legacies of European Famines in Education, Art and Musealization
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Ingrid De Zwarte
Organizer: Marguerite Corporaal Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anne-Lise Bobeldijk : Teaching the Holodomor: a Comparative Analysis of a Changing Victim/perpetrator Narrative in the Memory of the Holodomor in Post-Soviet Ukraine
Miguel Ángel Del Arco Blanco : The Spanish Years of Hunger (1939-52): the Lack of Musealisation of a Traumatic Past
Lotte Jensen : Famine and ‘Hongersnood’: Literary Legacies of the 1845-47 Food Crises in Ireland and the Netherlands.
Anne van Mourik : Germans as Victims of WWII: the Representation of Hunger Legacies in German Textbooks (1950-2000)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-7 CUL07 Historical and Theoretical Perspectives on Women's Strikes
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizer: Valgerdur Palmadottir Discussant: Katarina Leppänen
Moderators: -
Julia Kubisa, Katarzyna Rakowska : Was it a Strike? Notes on the Polish Women‘s Strike and the Strike of Parents of Persons with Disabilities
Heidi Kurvinen : The Strike for Equality (1970) in the Nordic Media
Valgerdur Palmadottir : Struggle or Celebration? Solidarity and Conflicts in the Organisation of the Women's Day off in Iceland in 1975
Eva Schmitz : Fleeting Solidarity: Two Women's Strikes in Sweden in 1974



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-8 CUL08 How to Use ‘Dissonant Heritage’ in Tourism
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Moderators: -
Carlo Baderna : A Difficult Heritage from Fascist Era: the Case of Bolzano
Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini : The Social Republic on Lake Garda: from the Removal to the Critical Recovery of a Dissonant Heritage for Tourism
Maija Rozite : Holocaust Related Sites in Latvia: between Dark Past and Tourism Development
Neelan Srivastava : A Forgotten Rome: Excavating Italy’s Postcolonial Archive



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-9 CUL09a Past Futures I: an Individual Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Jeroen Puttevils
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sara Budts : Secularization of Future Thinking in Practice: a Comparison between English and French Merchant Letters (16th-18th Century)
Sanne Hermans : The Foundation of a Joint Future: the Relation between Trust and Temporality in the Correspondence of the Dutch Merchant Claes van Adrichem, 1585–1597
Annika Raapke : One Step Ahead. Women of Colour, the Future, and Unorthodox Trading Practices in the 18th Century French Caribbean
Jasper van der Steen : Dynastic Extinction as a Calculated Risk. Planning for the Future in the Premodern House of Nassau



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-10 CUL09b Past Futures II: an Institutional Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussant: Jeroen Puttevils
Moderators: -
Tilman Haug : ‘Nothing of its kind has ever appeared before in the World’ – Financial Projects, Lotteries and the Construction of Economic Futures in Early Eighteenth-century Germany
Jamie Pietruska : “Weather is the Nation’s Business”: Public Good, Private Enterprise, and Epistemic Authority in U.S. Weather and Hurricane Forecasting
Joris van Eijnatten : Something Happened to the Future (2). Reconstructing Temporalities in Dutch newspapers, 1750-1990



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-11 CUL02 Anarchist and Anti-Authoritarian Cultural Politics in Europe and the Americas, Late 1800s-Late 1900s
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Kirwin Shaffer
Organizers: Kirwin Shaffer, Kirwin Shaffer Discussant: Rosalía Romero
Moderators: -
Allan Antliff : Cosmopolitan Anarchy—Ananda Coomarswamy on Walt Whitman
Constance Bantman : Anarchist Cultural Politics in France before 1914 and its Global Dissemination
Montse Feu : Antifascist Graphic Art in U.S. Hispanic Periodicals (1936-1975)
María Migueláñez Martínez : Anarchist Publishing in the Americas. Strategies, Rhythms of Production, and Cross-border Circulation of Books and Knowledge in the Continental Libertarian Movement (1890-1910)
Louie Dean Valencia : Acting Up in Post-Franco Spain: Dismantling the Queerphobic State during the HIV/AIDS Crisis



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-12 CUL03 Anarchist Arts and Cultural Politics in Latin America, Late 1800s-Mid 1900s
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Montse Feu
Organizers: Kirwin Shaffer, Kirwin Shaffer Discussant: María Migueláñez Martínez
Moderators: -
Geoffroy de Laforcade : Framing Cultural Politics in Diverse Working-Class Traditions: Anarchism and Narratives of Time, Place and Supra-National Identity in Argentina
Steven Hirsch : Peruvian Anarchist Cultural Politics (1890s-1920s): Gazing toward South America and the Andes
Rosalía Romero : Women, Anarcha-Feminism, and the Avant-Garde in Brazil and Mexico, 1910s-1920s
Kirwin Shaffer : The Cultural Politics of Anarchist Literature, Art, and Graphics in Cold War Cuba, 1950-1961



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-13 CUL12 Historiographic Approaches to Eastern Europe
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Stepan Blinder : In Ordinem, qui est Modus Agendi: Reconceptualizing Spatial Navigation in the University Libraries of the Early Modern Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
Dénes Legeza : The Impact of 'Promise of Rewards' on the Creation of Works
Maria Tatar-Dan : Culture, Tourism and National Identity in Transylvania in the Interwar Period
Anca Elisabeta Tatay, Ana Catan-Spenchiu : Text and Image in Old Romanian Books on Napoleonic Wars Printed in Buda (1814-1815)
Nikolai Vukov : Cultures of Remembrance, Politics of Commemoration: Transborder Memorial Visits to the Sites of Bulgaria’s Participation in World War II



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-14 CUL13 Politics, Identity and Activism: Historiographic Discourses
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Moderators: -
Reetta Hänninen : First and Only. Tekla Hultin’s Self-identity as a Pioneering Female Journalist and a Politician
Taichi Kochiya : Disorder and Boykott around Beer in 19th Century Germany
Anna Stein : Why can't we be like the Vikings?
Keira Williams : “Hell Has Overtook You”: Sex, Race, Music, and Violence in Mid-Century Myrtle Beach, South Carolina



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-15 CUL14 Rethinking Tradition: Folklore, Rituals and Arts
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kristian Aarup : Between Creatures and Traditions – a Study on the Notion and Materiality of Danish Folklore
Federica Calabrese : The Glastonbury Goddess Temple: Spaces of Life, Consumption, Ancestral Rituals in a Contemporary Context
Ana Machado : The ‘Irmandade de Santa Cecília de Lisboa’ in the International Context: Crossed Views on Guilds and Confraternities of Musicians in Europe and Brazil
Inez Beatriz Martins Gonçalves : The Global Circulation of Musicians, Instruments and Repertories in the Long 19th Century: Luigi Maria Smido, an Italian Musician in Brazil
Kobi Peled : Negev Bedouin Poetry as a Social Art of Memory


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer