Preliminary Programme

Showing: room C (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-2 RUR10 Lordship and Serfdom from the 16th to the 20th Century
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Rural Chair: Arnoud Jensen
Organizers: - Discussant: Arnoud Jensen
Florin Nicolae Ardelean : Rural Militias: the Conscription of Peasant-Soldiers in Transylvania during the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century
Branimir Brgles : Freedom and Coertion: Serfs between the Adriatic and the Alps
Piotr Pomianowski : Peasants' Rights to Land in the Duchy of Warsaw and in the Congress Kingdom of Poland
Jasper Subba : Land Reforms and Agrarian Change in Post-Colonial Sikkim, 1949-2016.



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-3 CUL10 Soviet Cultural and Education Policy
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Verena März
Organizers: Christina Engelmann, Tobias Haberkorn, Ingrid Miethe Discussants: -
Christina Engelmann : “Self-education will therefore remain very important here in Russia for a long time”: Nadezhda K. Krupskaya and Soviet Education Policy
Tobias Haberkorn : Moscow’s Proletarian Museums: Education through Art of the Past
Franziska Haug : Alexandra Kollontai on the New Collective Type of Family and the Principle of Mutual Education as a Precondition for the Liberation of Women
Ingrid Miethe : “I don’t know which is more helpful, speaking up or keeping silent”: Clara Zetkin’s Perception of Developments in the Soviet Union



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-4 CUL04 Changing Historical Culture: Narrating a Nation in a State of Flux
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizer: Jukka Kortti Discussant: Stefan Berger
Aleksi Marti : A Defence Victory or a Broken Mirror? Upper Secondary School Students´Narratives on Finland and the Role of Finns in the Second World War
Mari Viita-aho : The Finnish National Museum Redefining its Practices in ‘The Story of Finland’-exhibition



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-5 CUL05 Colonial Knowledges in the Baltic Sea Region
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: John Hennessey
Organizers: Johanna Skurnik, Mikko Toivanen Discussant: John Hennessey
Marta Grzechnik : Colonial Knowledge in Interwar Poland: the Case of the Maritime and Colonial League
Mads Langballe Jensen : The Law of Nature and Nations and the Shaping of Danish Colonial Knowledge on the Guinea Coast in the 1770s and 1780s
Johanna Skurnik : Publishing Global Knowledges and Popularizing Colonial Geographies in Finland in the 1920s
Mikko Toivanen, Lisa Hellmann : Coerced Circulation of Knowledge: 18th-century Swedish Prisoners of War in Russia and Central Asia



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-6 FAM11 Methodological Advances in Social and Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Rick Mourits
Organizer: Rick Mourits Discussants: -
Trygve Andersen, Narae Park & Bjørn-Richard Pedersen & Hilde Sommerseth & Lars-Ailo Bongo : From Rule-based to ML-based Linking of Norwegian Population Censuses from the 19th and 20th Centuries
Bjorn-Richard Pedersen, Hilde Sommerseth & Lars Ailo Bongo : Manual Review and Correction of ML Transcribed Occupational Codes from the Norwegian Population Census of 1950
Xander Wilcke, Auke Rijpma & Richard Zijdeman & Rick Mourits : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Lee Williamson, Eilidh Garrett : Methods and Findings from the Creating the Scottish Historic Population Database (SHPD): Auto-coding of Deaths (to ICD-10) and Occupations (to HISCO) from Large Training Datasets
Richard Zijdeman : burgerLinker - Civil Registries Linking Tool



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-7 CUL07 Historical and Theoretical Perspectives on Women's Strikes
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Katarina Leppänen
Organizer: Valgerdur Palmadottir Discussant: Katarina Leppänen
Julia Kubisa, Katarzyna Rakowska : Was it a Strike? Notes on the Polish Women‘s Strike and the Strike of Parents of Persons with Disabilities
Heidi Kurvinen : The Strike for Equality (1970) in the Nordic Media
Valgerdur Palmadottir : Struggle or Celebration? Solidarity and Conflicts in the Organisation of the Women's Day off in Iceland in 1975
Eva Schmitz : Fleeting Solidarity: Two Women's Strikes in Sweden in 1974



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-8 CUL08 How to Use ‘Dissonant Heritage’ in Tourism
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Carlo Baderna : A Difficult Heritage from Fascist Era: the Case of Bolzano
Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini : The Social Republic on Lake Garda: from the Removal to the Critical Recovery of a Dissonant Heritage for Tourism
Maija Rozite, Aija Van der Steina : Holocaust Related Sites in Latvia: between Dark Past and Tourism Development
Neelam Srivastava : A Forgotten Rome: Excavating Italy’s Postcolonial Archive



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-9 CUL09a Past Futures I: an Individual Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Jeroen Puttevils
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussants: -
Sara Budts, Elisabeth Heijmans : Secularization of Future Thinking in Practice: a Comparison between English and French Merchant Letters (16th-18th Century)
Sanne Hermans : The Foundation of a Joint Future: the Relation between Trust and Temporality in the Correspondence of the Dutch Merchant Claes van Adrichem, 1585–1597
Jasper van der Steen : Dynastic Extinction as a Calculated Risk. Planning for the Future in the Premodern House of Nassau



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-10 CUL09b Past Futures II: an Institutional Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussant: Jeroen Puttevils
Tilman Haug : ‘Nothing of its kind has ever appeared before in the World’ – Financial Projects, Lotteries and the Construction of Economic Futures in Early Eighteenth-century Germany
Jamie Pietruska : “Weather is the Nation’s Business”: Public Good, Private Enterprise, and Epistemic Authority in U.S. Weather and Hurricane Forecasting
Joris van Eijnatten, Pim Huijnen : Something Happened to the Future (2). Reconstructing Temporalities in Dutch newspapers, 1750-1990



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
C-11 ETH16 Theory
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Brigitte Le Normand
Organizers: - Discussant: Brigitte Le Normand
Alison Fischer : Shadowboxing: ‘Minority Policy’ and Marginalization of Race in the Dutch Metropole
Stefan Manser-Egli : Shared Values as an Integration Requirement: the Complicity of Social Science
Anna-Lisa Müller : Constructing Migration and Otherness. Understanding the Social Power of Classifications and Statistics
Silvia Pedraza : Transnationalism among Immigrants: Economic, Political, Cultural
Dorota Praszalowicz : Poles in Seattle 1890-2020: toward a Conceptualization of Immigrant Experience



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
C-12 CUL03 Anarchist Arts and Cultural Politics in Latin America, Late 1800s-Mid 1900s
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Kenyon Zimmer
Organizer: Kirwin Shaffer Discussant: María Migueláñez Martínez
Geoffroy de Laforcade : Framing Cultural Politics in Diverse Working-Class Traditions: Anarchism and Narratives of Time, Place and Supra-National Identity in Argentina
Steven Hirsch : Peruvian Anarchist Cultural Politics (1890s-1920s): Gazing toward South America and the Andes
Rosalía Romero : Women, Anarcha-Feminism, and the Avant-Garde in Brazil and Mexico, 1910s-1920s
Kirwin Shaffer : The Cultural Politics of Anarchist Literature, Art, and Graphics in Cold War Cuba, 1950-1961



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
C-13 CUL12 Historiographic Approaches to Eastern Europe
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Carolina García Sanz
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Stepan Blinder : In Ordinem, qui est Modus Agendi: Reconceptualizing Spatial Navigation in the University Libraries of the Early Modern Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
Dénes Legeza : The Impact of 'Promise of Rewards' on the Creation of Works
Maria Tatar-Dan : Culture, Tourism and National Identity in Transylvania in the Interwar Period
Anca Elisabeta Tatay, Ana Catan-Spenchiu : Text and Image in Old Romanian Books on Napoleonic Wars Printed in Buda (1814-1815)
Nikolai Vukov : Cultures of Remembrance, Politics of Commemoration: Transborder Memorial Visits to the Sites of Bulgaria’s Participation in World War II



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
C-14 CUL13 Politics, Identity and Activism: Historiographic Discourses
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Reetta Hänninen : First and Only. Tekla Hultin’s Self-identity as a Pioneering Female Journalist and a Politician
Taichi Kochiya : Disorder and Boykott around Beer in 19th Century Germany
Anna Stein : Why can't we be like the Vikings?
Keira Williams : “Hell Has Overtook You”: Sex, Race, Music, and Violence in Mid-Century Myrtle Beach, South Carolina


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer