Preliminary Programme

Showing: room U (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-1 RUR01 Agricultural Improvement and Foreign Models: How Agricultural Improvement in Germany and Russia Got on Track
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Göran Rydén
Organizers: Marten Seppel, Keith Tribe Discussant: Göran Rydén
Moderators: -
Tracy Dennison : Improving the Crown Demesnes: Land Reform in Russia and in Prussia
Verena Lehmbrock : Untangling the Histories of Economy and Science: the Personae of Agricultural Improvement
Marten Seppel : Prussian, Danish and other Foreign Models in the Debates over Serfdom and Agricultural Improvement in the Baltic Provinces of Russia, 1750-1820
Keith Tribe : Setting an Example: Representations of English Agriculture in the Later Eighteenth Century



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
U-2 RUR03 Connecting Social History with Environmental Sciences: the Reclamation of Exmoor Project
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Henry French Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Leonard Baker : Internal Colonialism on Exmoor, c. 1818 – 1880.
Henry French : Tenant-Farmers and the Reclamation of Exmoor, 1840-1886.
Ralph Fyfe : Historical Knowledge and Contemporary Landscape Management
Francis Rowney : Nineteenth-Century Agricultural ‘Improvements’ Transformed Moorland Ecosystems on Exmoor: Insights from Palaeoecological Analyses



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
U-3 RUR02 Compulsory Labour in Premodern Rural Europe
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Julia Heinemann
Organizers: Martin Andersson, Carolina Uppenberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Andersson : Compulsory Labour by the Landless Poor in Sixteenth-century Sweden
Jordan Claridge : Free and Unfree Labour on Medieval English Demesnes
Kilian Harrer : Enforcing the Industrious Revolution: Holidays, Fasting, and Compulsory Labour in Eighteenth-Century Poland-Lithuania
Marian Niedermayr : Compulsory Labour in Lower Austrian Manorial Agriculture, 1550-1750
Göran Rydén : Female Work in Swedish Eighteenth Century Iron Making: a Concealed Aspect of Compulsory Labour
Carolina Uppenberg : Contracted Coercion. The Swedish Crofter Institution in a Gender Perspective



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
U-4 RUR04 Elementary Agricultural Education: Practices, Cultures, and Policies (19th-20th Cent.)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Luciano Maffi
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Omar Mazzotti Discussant: Luciano Maffi
Moderators: -
Omar Mazzotti : The Agricultural Education in Italian Primary Schools: Culture, Institutions and Policies (1861-1914)
Attila Nóbik : "What can a Teacher do in the Field of Beekeeping?" Elementary Teachers in an Apiculture Journal



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-5 RUR05 Farming and Environmental Sustainability in the Later Middle Ages
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Arnoud Jensen Discussant: Maika de Keyzer
Moderators: -
Arnoud Jensen : Environmental Stewardship and Short-Term Leasehold in the Low Countries, 1200-1400.
Thijs Lambrecht : The Late Medieval Crisis and the Efflorescence of Wildlife in the Low Countries, c. 1350 – c. 1450.
Riccardo Rao : The Management of Woods and Meadows in Medieval Alps (Valtellina, 1200-1500)
Alexandra Sapoznik : To what Extent was High-yielding Peasant Agriculture Sustainable? A Case Study of England in the 14th Century



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
U-6 RUR06 Peasant Communities and Class Differentiation in Contemporary History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Lisandro Cañón, Alba Díaz Geada Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alba Díaz Geada : Class Inequality in the Galician Peasant Communities of the 20th Century: an Approach from Anthropological Perspectives
Geoff Goodwin : Land, Water, and Class: Class Differentiation in Indigenous Communities in Highland Ecuador
Antonio Linares : Farmers, Farm Workers and Day Laborers: Internal Differences in Agrarian Society from an Anthropometric Perspective
Carlos Tejerizo-García : From Peasantries to Working Class: a Contemporary Archeology of Social Inequality in Casaio (Carballeda de Valdeorras, Ourense)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
U-7 RUR07 Rural and Outdoors Tourism: a Prospective of Social and Economic Development in Marginal Areas (XIX-XXI)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Carlo Baderna
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Carlo Baderna
Moderators: -
Paolo Carelli : Television goes Rural. Strategies and Representation of Sustainable and Rural Places in Italian Television System
Maria Paola Pasini, Luciano Maffi : Rural and Outdoor Tourism. History, Experiences and Prospectives in a Marginal Area in Lombardy (Italy). The Case of Valsabbia (XX-XXI)
Xerardo Pereiro : Rural Tourism in Postpandemic Times: the Case of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro (Portugal)
Xose Manuel Santos : Rural Development along the Way of Saint-James in Galicia (Spain)



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
U-8 WOR08 Contributions to the History of Empire and Imperialism
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizer: Matthias Middell Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Fatemeh Masjedi : A German Factory in Early Twentieth-Century Iran: PETAG and the Effects on the Formation of Labor and Social Relations
Orit Miller-Katav : The "Farhud" – its Influence on Iraqian Jews and their Decision to make Aliya
Kim Renzon Palgan, Kim Renzon Palgan & Gian Lloyd Pocot & Rovic Dave Madamba & Trixy Marie Macaraeg : Setting the Course: the Norms and Institutions behind President Millard Fillmore’s Gunboat Diplomacy Strategy to Japan, 1783-1852
Alex Zukas : Herman Moll and the Entangled Cartography of the British Empire, 1690-1730



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-9 WOR02 Military Actors and Networks of Aid, Trade and Solidarity in the Global Cold War I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Vaclav Smidrkal
Organizer: Rosamund Johnston Discussant: Steffi Marung
Moderators: -
Matyas Borovsky : Military Technical Assistance: Czechoslovak Arms and Experts in Qaddafi's Libya
Anna Calori : Aiding Peace, Trading for War? Yugoslavia, Cuba and military exchanges in the Non-Aligned Movement
Jelena Dureinovic : Orthopaedics for the Revolution: Veterans’ Internationalism and Yugoslav Aid to Liberation Movements in Africa
Rosamund Johnston : Czechoslovakia’s Arms Towns as the Global Cold War’s “Home Front”
Natalia Telepneva : Czechoslovak Security Training for Africa: the Case of the Party for the Liberation of Guinea-Bissau and Cape Verde



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
U-10 WOR06 Resistance to Imperialism and Nationalism at Times of Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Raymond Craib : Selfish-Determination: Libertarian Imperialism in the Age of Decolonization
Ole Birk Laursen : Asia against War and Reaction: Anti-Militarism, Anti-Fascism, and Anti-Colonialism in the Interwar Period
Talha Minhas : Practices of Comparing in late Colonial and Modern Nationalist Historiography in Pakistan (1850-1980): Calling for a Global History in Pakistan through a Practice-theoretical Approach to Anti-Nationalist Historiography



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
U-11 WOR03 Philanthropy and Field Work in the Age of Revolutions (circa 1780s-1830)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: Matilde Cazzola, Megan Maruschke Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jacopo Bonasera : Andrew Bell’s Experiment in Philanthropic Education
Matilde Cazzola : The Philanthropic Origins of Social Science in Britain (Late 18th - Early 19th Centuries)
Miriam Franchina : A French Catholic Undercurrent of Abolitionism Between Senegal And Haiti? Abbé Giudicelli’s Critique of the Slave Trade in the 1820s
Megan Maruschke : Ethnic Benevolent Societies in Philadelphia during the Age of Refugees, 1790s-1820s



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
U-12 WOR04 World History: Questions, Methods and Cases
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Janken Myrdal, Janken Myrdal Discussant: Poul Holm
Moderators: -
Martin Gabriel : Insect Dye and Samurai – Cochineal from New Spain as Global Commodity
Arne Jarrick : The Dynamics of Law-making in World History
Bartosz Matyja : Defining Global Hierarchies in the 1960s-1970s Socialist Poland
Janken Myrdal : Popular revolts in Europe and China during the Middle Ages



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-13 WOR05 Borderlands, Violence and Knowledge Production
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Holger Weiss, Ilkay Yilmaz Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aditya Kiran Kakati : Worlds of War: Social Memory of ‘Global’ and ‘Total’ Wars in the Indo-Burmese and Bangladesh Borderworlds
Carmen Winkel : Saudi and Kuwaiti Women’s Experiences of the Gulf War: Narratives and Omissions
Ilkay Yilmaz : Politics and Re-planing the Eastern Borderland during the Late Ottoman Empire



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
U-14 WOR07 Contributions to the History of Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Norbert Götz : Civil Society without Boundaries: Nordic Humanitarianism facing the Biafra Crisis
John Hennessey, Michelle Gordon : Popular Imperialism and Genocide Studies: Multidisciplinary Methods for Understanding the Political Underpinnings of Colonial Violence
Silvia Pizzirani, Pasquale Menditto : Rise and Fall of a Myth. The Change in Perception of the Vietnam War in Italian Popular Culture (1973-1979)
Bill Sharman : A German Village for Biafran Children in Gabon: a Microhistory of Global Humanitarianism, 1968-1975
Donatella Strangio, Francesca Fauri : Migration between Italy and Africa (and Vice Versa) in the Long Run (1861-1970)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer