Preliminary Programme

Showing: room Y (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
Y-1 POL23 Collective Memory & War
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Olli Kleemola Discussant: Hannes Leidinger
Moderators: -
Marika Honkaniemi : From Memories to Collective Memory: Private War Photo Album as a Medium of Memory and Memories
Silja Keva : 2nd World War in Japan’s Political Rhetoric – Focus on Parliamentary Narratives over the Contradictory Memories of War
Olli Kleemola : War Veterans' Organisations and their Role in Forming Collective Memory in Germany and Finland after the WWII



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Y-2 ORA01 Oral History and Methodology
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jesper Johansson : Narratives of Belonging – Intersections of Place, Space and Time in Archived Migrant Narratives from the Collection MIGTALKs
Alexander Prenninger : The Challenges of Secondary Analysis
Irena Saleniece : The Trajectory of Latvian Lives in the Context of Sovietization (1945-1991), in Oral History and Other Types of Historical Source
Samira Saramo : Mapping the Feelings of Finnish Migrant-Settler Places & Stories
Petra Schindler-Wisten : The Role of the Interviewer in Longitudinal Oral History Project



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
Y-3 ORA02 Oral History and Public History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elmar Gams : Kogu Me Lugu - a Collection of Personal Stories of Estonia from the 20th Century
Leslie McCartney : Preserving the Unangax? (Alaska Aleut) Cuttlefish Project Recordings
Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya, Rubén Blanes-Mora : Teaching History through Oral History: an Educational Experience in the Training of History Teachers
Iben Vyff : “It hurts like hell, I tell you” – Oral History and Memories at Museums



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
Y-4 ORA03 Oral History and Family Memory
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tiiu Jaago : Mothers and Daughters: either Intergenerational Conflict or Conciliatory Negotiation?
Michael John : Rich, Philanthropic, Rothschild. Aspects of a Family History and its Perception
Ulla Savolainen : Mnemonic Affordances of Family Photographs: Exploring Memorability of Soviet Repression of Ingrian Finns on Multiple Scales
Radmila Svarickova Slabakova : Family Memories, Oral Histories and the Senses



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
Y-5 ORA04 Oral History and the Challenges of Digitization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Annabel de Ruijter, Jeoffrey van Woensel : Towards a Connected Digital Oral History Collection: Interview Collection (ICNV) Dutch Veterans Institute
Malin Jonsson : Zoom Oral History
Almut Leh : “Oral-History.digital”. How Digitisation affects Archiving, Retrieving and Analysing Life Story Interviews
Dennis Möbus, Lina Franken : Humans and Machines annotating Oral History Interviews. Comparing Machine Generated Topics and Human created Annotations



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Y-6 ORA05 Oral History and Handling Transitions
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bri Gauger, Isabelle Doucet : Everyday Feminism: Connecting the Women’s Movement to Activism in the Built Environment
Nikhil Kumar : Oral History & Political Memories: Using Oral History to Reflect the Change of Politics in South Asia During & Aftermath of India-Pakistan War of 1971
Merike Ristikivi, Katre Luhamaa : Role of Individuals during the Transition: Case-study of Estonia



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
Y-7 WOR10 Meet the Author: Raymond Craib, Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age (PM Press/Spectre 2022)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Global History Chair: Geoffroy de Laforcade
Organizer: Geoffroy de Laforcade Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Raymond Craib : Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
Y-8 ORA06 Oral Histories of Conflicts and their Aftermaths
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ahmad Al-Adarbeh : Al-Dawymeh Massacre
Riku Kauhanen : For Want of a Nail or Acceptance? Experiences and Memories of Carelian Internally Displaced People
Michelle Mouton : Stories Told and Untold: German Memories of the Flight West at the End of the Second World war
Greta Paskociumaite : Memory of Lithuanian Anti-Soviet Partisan War: between Silence and Narration



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
Y-9 ORA07 Listening in. Ethics, Emotions and Relations in the Re-analysis of Interviews
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizer: Andrea Althaus Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Andrea Althaus : From a Distance. Methodological Considerations on the Secondary Analysis of Conversational Dynamics in Oral History Interviews
Linde Apel : Beyond Primary/secondary Dualism. The (Re-)use of Interviews as Research Data
Janine Schemmer : Emotions Connect – Listening and Proximity in the Secondary Analysis of Oral Sources
George J. Severs : The Time of Listening: Emotions and Ethics in Oral History Re-use



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Y-10 ORA09 Economic Transformation in Poland in Biographical Perspective
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizer: Jakub Galeziowski Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Shipbuilders in Transformation(s) – a Polish Case
Jakub Galeziowski : The Origins of the Managers' era or the Escape from a Sinking Ship – Agents of Polonia Firms in Their Oral Histories
Martin Gumiela : Polonia Firms as Familial Networks? The Case Study of „Sofal“ and „Interbau“.
Agata Zysiak : Stories of Success, Stories of Catastrophe – Structural Blindness of Transition in Working-class Textile City of Lodz



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
Y-11 WOM22 Gender and Women's Stories, Narratives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Networks: Culture , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Di Giusto : Paper Women. The Construction of Feminist Identity through Comics in the 1970s
Pauline Mari Hernando : Of Women and Corporeal Experiences: A Critical Inquiry on the Grotesque Politicking in the Philippines
Emily January Petersen : Diverse Histories: Responsibly Expanding Research Practices to Marginalized Communities
Sneha Krishnan : How to tell a Murder Mystery: Race, Domesticity, and Violence in Colonial Madras
Mohamed Malchouch : Moroccan Masculinity as Represented in Captain Riley’s Travel Accounts
Radhika Raghav : Nationalizing the Iconography of Celebrity: the World of Female Impersonators



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
Y-12 ORA08 Oral History in Medicine: Something Special?
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizer: Felicitas Söhner Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christopher Donohue : Oral Histories of Genomics: Between Archives and Contemporary History
Nils Hansson : Expert Interviews in the History of Medicine. More than Old White Men Narratives?
Tanya Karrer : Are Scientific Oral History Interviews with Mentally Impaired People Compatible with YouTube?
Nils Löffelbein : "Special" Conversations - Mentally "Handicapped" People as Contemporary Witnesses in Oral History Interviews
Felicitas Söhner : Interviewing Professionals in a Sensitive Field. Unexpected Perspectives on Everyday Medical Live?



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
Y-13 ORA10 Experiencing Migration via Ego Documents
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Gadi Algazi
Organizers: Deborah Bernstein, Talia Pfefferman Discussant: Gadi Algazi
Moderators: -
Liat Alon : Modernity, Migration and the Family Ego-Documents and the 'Aliya' from Egypt to Israel
Deborah Bernstein : Nationalism and Class in Times of Migration: Letters of Friendship among Immigrating Youth to Palestine, 1920's
Bat-Zion Klorman-Eraqi : Yemeni Jewish Immigrants in Mandate Palestine Preserving their Friendships in a Changing Environment
Esther Meir-Glitzenstein : Nationalism, Family and Personal Life, Shifts in the World of a Young Jewish Woman Immigrant from Iraq to Palestine-Israel in the Late 1940s.



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Y-14 ORA11 Oral Histories - Gender, Class and Social Movements
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Juan Manuel Brito Díaz : Oral History and Sociology of Social Movements. Narratives of Activists for an Interpretation of the Impacts of the Canarian Environmental Movement
Alina Doboszewska : The Experience of Ukrainian Dissident Women of the 1960s-1980s: Resistance and Social Support
Peter Gurney : National Service and the Memory of Class in Post-war Britain
Jonna Katto : Grandmother’s Time: Oral Historical Memory and Gendered Power in Matrilineal Northern Mozambique



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
Y-15 ORA12 Oral Histories of Loss, Living on the Margins and Generational Narratives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alina-Sandra Cucu : Landscape for Good People: Flexible Capitalism and Generational Narratives in Romania
Selma Leydesdorff : When the Early Childhood has been Lost
Birgitte Soland : “I Know What You Think”: Conducting Oral History Interview with People Who Grew Up in Orphanage and Foster Care in Twentieth Century America
Laura Strachan : Bedouin Living on the Margins: Using Oral History to Understand the Effects of an Extended Drought in Southern Jordan


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer