Programme

Showing: Wednesday 22 March 2006 (entire day)
Wed 22 March
    8:30
    10:45
    14:15
    16:30

Thu 23 March
    8:30
    10:45
    14:15
    16:30

Fri 24 March
    8:30
    10:45
    14:15
    16:30

Sat 25 March
    8:30
    10:45
    14:15
    16:30

All days
Wednesday 22 March 2006 8:30
A-1 SOC01 Care, Discipline and Training in Orphanages and Other Charitable Institutions in the 17th and 18th centuries
Room A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas Adams
Organizer: Thomas Adams Discussant: Thomas Adams
Moderators: -
Alysa Levene : The Survival Prospects of European Foundlings: the London Foundling Hospital and the Spedale degli Innocenti of Florence, 1741-77
Laurence Marcoult : Work for the Idle Poor? Realities of “The Great Confinement” at the Hôpital-Général of Paris in the Eighteenth Century
Thomas Max Safley : Controversies over Child Care and Discipline in Eighteenth-Century Germany
Valentina Tikoff : Exploitation or Education: The Labor of Seville’s Orphanage Wards, 1681-1831


B-1 ETH20 Gender and Migration I
Room B
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marlou Schrover
Organizers: - Discussant: Marlou Schrover
Moderators: -
Betty de Hart : Dual Citizenship and Identity
Donna Gabaccia : Gender and Interdisciplinary Field-Building in
Eleonore Kofman : Gendered Migrations, Social Reproduction and Welfare Regimes: new dialogues and directions
Deniz Ünsal : The Multicultural Ordeal: Race, Nation and Sexuality in Dutch Postcoloniality


D-1 ORA16 Anchoring Memory: Space, Place, Object
Room D
Network: Oral History Chair: Selma Leydesdorff
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Graciela De Garay : Building a persuasive professional public discourse to build the Mexican modernist city of the 20th century
Leyla Neyzi : Narrating Memory at Home and in the Street: Conflict over Identity in a Historic Neighborhood in Istanbul
Katrina Powell : Public and Private Memories of Displacement: Narrating Removal and Relocation


E-1 RUR04 Elites and progress in agriculture
Room E
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Rural Chair: Nadine Vivier
Organizers: - Discussant: Nadine Vivier
Moderators: -
Laurent Bourquin : Country Gentlemen and Noble Agronomists. Agriculture and Noble Identity in Modern France (XVIth-XVIIIth Century)
Stefan Brakensiek : Experts and progress in agriculture, Germany 1750-1850
Richard W Hoyle : Landowning elites and progress in English agriculture, 1500-1800
María Dolores Muñoz Dueñas : Élites, liberal reformation and development in Spanish agriculture (1750-1868)


F-1 HEA01 Big People
Room F
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Sanjoy Bhattacharya
Organizers: - Discussant: Patrick Zylberman
Moderators: -
Anne Hardy, Nils Rosdahl : Building confidence in biological products: Thorvald Madsen, Denmark and International Health between the wars
Socrates Litsios : Selskar 'Mike' Gunn (1883-1944): A born imaginative Leader
Lion Murard : Health policy between the international and the local: Jacques Parisot in Nancy and Geneva (1919-1939)
Esteban Rodriguez Ocaña : Gustavo Pittalugia (1876-1956): Science as a weapon for social reform in time of crisis


G-1 POL17 Justice and Statebuilding I
Room G
Networks: Criminal Justice , Chair: Matthijs Lok
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Zacharoula Kouki : The right to Reform and the reform of Right: the show trials of the late 60s in the Soviet Union
Dimitris Kousouris : Justice, Ideology and Politics of Liberation: The Winners' Law as Established by the Trials of Collaborators and War Criminals. Greece, Italy and France
Michail Sotiropoulos : State building through Law formation: the role of university (law) professors in the case of 19th century Greece and Italy


I-1 POL01 Europe at Liberation : Western Europe
Room A-2
Network: Chair: Ido de Haan
Organizer: Nele Beyens Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nele Beyens : Contending for Power after the Dutch Liberation
Peter Romijn, Remco Raben : Political transitions in wartime and postwar Europe and Asia: the Dutch and Indonesian cases compared
Johannes-Dieter Steinert : British Humanitarian Assistance in Northwest Europe during and after the Second World War


J-1 THE02 "Lieux de memoire" in Europe: National Receptions and Appropriations of a Historiographical Concept
Room J
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sarah Gensburger : "Les lieux de mémoire" in France: from a concept to a realm of memory
Chantal Kesteloot : Belgian "lieux de mémoire": an impossible project?
Sonja Kmec : "Lieux de mémoire" in Luxembourg: (de)constructing "identities"
Benoît Majerus : "Lieux de mémoire" - a European paradigm?


K-1 WOM23 Varieties of Feminism I: International Perspectives
Room K
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Bonnie Smith
Organizers: - Discussant: Bonnie Smith
Moderators: -
Florence Binard : Biology, Sexuality and the Sexual Order in Relation to Feminism in the 1920s in Great Britain
Silke Neunsinger, Pernilla Jonsson : Feminine Finances. Funding the socialist and bourgeois women's movement - a transnational approach
Anne Revillard : Bringing the movement within the state: the Comité du Travail féminin (1965-1981), or the unknown origins of French state feminism


L-1 FAM01 International Families I. Aristocratic Networks and Court Societies
Room L
Network: Family and Demography Chair: David Warren Sabean
Organizer: David Warren Sabean Discussant: Simon Teuscher
Moderators: -
Katrin Keller : Permanent Ties? Familial Networks at the Courts of Dresden and Vienna
Ciaran O'scea : The Assimilation and Identity Formation of an Irish Minority in Early Seventeenth-Century Castile
Gabriel Piterberg : Ottoman Political Households: An Alternative Model of Kinship
Matt Vester : The Courtly Ties of a Renaissance Transalpine Dynasty: The Savoie-Nemours


M-1 ASI01 Colonialism, law and policy
Room M
Network: Asia Chair: Ratna Saptari
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Leela Sami : Famines, Public Health and Colonial Medicine: A Study of Madras Presidency 1858-1880
Mitra Sharafi : Creating Legal India: Colonialism and the Judicial Committee of the Privy Council
Gerry van Klinken : Indirect rule, ethnicity and ethnic criminality in late colonial Indonesia


N-1 HIS01 Advances in Historical GIS I
Room N
Network: Chair: Andreas Kunz
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Onno Boonstra, Luuk Schreven : Deriving temporal statistics from municipalities with changing boundaries
Martyn Jessop : Historical GIS: Are we there yet?
Torsten Wiedemann, Eric Vanhaute : The Belgian HISGIS


O-1 FAM09 Specific mortality patterns
Room O
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Olof Gardarsdottir
Moderators: -
Gayle Davis : Stillbirth Registration and Conceptions of the Newborn, c.1900-1950
Andrew Hinde, Michael Edgar : Death on a strange isle: mortality among the stone workers of the Isle of Purbeck in southern England, 1850-1900
Alice Reid : Infant life chances in nineteenth century urban and rural Scottish communities
Robert C.H. Shell : Poverty and Aids or is it Aids and poverty? The historical demography of HIV in the poorest province of South Africa, 1988 to 2001
Maria Wisselgren : Victim or Pioneer? The Role of the Mother in the Hospitalization of Childbirth in Sweden


P-1 FAM05 Jack Goody revisited
Room P
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Mary Louise Nagata
Organizer: Mary Louise Nagata Discussants: Anne-Lise Head, Isabel Moll-Blanes
Moderators: -
Christa Matthys, Eric Vanhaute : A ‘silent class’ and a ‘quiet revolution’. The role of female domestic servants in Flanders’ fertility decline.
David Luke Robichaux : Jack Goody and John Hajnal in Mexico: The Mesoamerican developmental cycle and its demographic implications


Q-1 CRI01 Experiences with delinquency and the justice system
Room N1-O1
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Jean Trépanier
Organizer: Jean Trépanier Discussant: Jean Trépanier
Moderators: -
Marcela Aranguiz : Juvenile Courts at the Beginning of the XXth Century: New Practice or More of the Same?
Lee Polansky : “One of the Worst Little Creatures I Ever Came in Contact With”: The Delinquent Girl and the Juvenile Justice System in Georgia, 1914-1924
Lotta Vikström : Causes and Consequences of Individual Misconduct in the Past: Juvenile Delinquents and Their Demographic Path Compared to that of 'Ordinary' Youths in the Nineteenth-Century Sundsvall Region, Sweded


R-1 ElI01 ELI01: Enlightened Loyalties: Conceptual Construction of Social Identities in Europe
Room R
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Pasi Ihalainen
Organizers: - Discussant: Britt-Inger Johansson
Moderators: -
Peter Hallberg : The Making of "the Middle Classes": Ideology and Identity Formation in the Age of Democractic Revolutions
Jouko Nurmiainen : Particular interests in common good. Finnish politicians, fatherland and nation in the 18th century
Jon Stobart : Who were the urban gentry? A social elite in English provincial towns, 1680-1760
Charlotta Wolff : Love of fatherland and hate of sovereignty. Aristocratic philosophy of state in 18th-century Sweden


S-1 ORA01 Three Generations Telling and Re-telling the Second World War in Europe
Room S
Network: Oral History Chair: Mary Chamberlain
Organizers: - Discussant: Ugur Ungor
Moderators: -
Nicole Burgermeister : Communicating memories of WWII in Switzerland
Olaf Jensen, Dr. Sabine Moller : Communicating memories of WWII in group-discussions across Europe
Claudia Lenz : Leaving the nation towards mankind? The transformation of the national master narrative on WWII in Norwegian families
Isabella Matauschek, Hans Marks : Victimisation in Dutch and Danish Narratives of the Second World War


T-1 REL03 Religion, Economy and Welfare
Room T
Network: Religion Chair: Joris van Eijnatten
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Máté Botos : Economic thought and religious mind: Catholic economists in the 19th Century
William Issel : Catholic Labor Activism: The Career of Bishop Hugh A. Donohoe in California
Annika Sandén : Welfare in Early Modern Sweden?
Max Voegler : From Poor Relief to the 'Social Question': The Roman Catholic Church in Upper Austria, 1850-1914


U-1 ETH01 Children and migration: Imperial, National and Multicultural Contexts
Room U
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Brian Gratton
Organizers: - Discussant: Brian Gratton
Moderators: -
Dirk Hoerder : Education for a Lifeworld or for an Imperial Construct: Schooling in the British Empire, 1930s to 1960s
Jacqueline Knoerr : When German Children Come "Home". Experiences of (Re-)migration and some Remarks about the "TCK"-Issue
Irina Schmitt : 'I am who you think I am' ('Ich bin der der du denkst der ich bin') - Cultural self-positioning of young people with and without migration experiences in Germany and Canada
Adam Walaszek : Immigrant Children, Orphan Asylums and Social Control in the United States' Progressive Era


W-1 LAB25 Socialist ideals
Committee Room 2
Network: Labour Chair: David De Vries
Organizers: - Discussant: Wayne Thorpe
Moderators: -
Rui Manuel Brás : Getting to the socialist Promised Land. A study case on the Lisbon tobacco workers (XIX-XX centuries).
Casey Harison : The Paris Commune: Meanings and Lessons in the Era of the Russian Revolution of 1905
Joan Meyers : Forging Economic Democracy: A Case Study of Workplace Diversity, Autonomy, and Reward



Wednesday 22 March 2006 10:45
A-2 FAM23 Children and childhood in European Institutions
Room A
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Kirsi Warpula
Organizer: Kirsi Warpula Discussant: Kirsi Warpula
Moderators: -
Ida Bull : Children in orphanage – between religion and work training
Sara Hansson : Institutional functions meet individual rights. The care for mentally retarded children in 1950's Sweden
Djurdja Hrzenjak : Delicate residents of Laibach. Analysis of a foundling hospital protocol.


B-2 ETH21 Gender and migration II
Room B
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eileen Yeo
Organizers: - Discussant: Eileen Yeo
Moderators: -
Leslie Page Moch : Women and Men in Paris, 1870-1939: Gender and Migration
Marlou Schrover : Theories on gender and migration


C-2 CUL17 Audiovisual representation of war I
Room C
Network: Culture Chair: Jose Garcia Aviles
Organizers: - Discussant: Jose Garcia Aviles
Moderators: -
Fátima Gil : The image of Spanish women in the pro-Franco non-fiction film during the Civil War
Maria Antonia Paz Rebollo : Information as Show: Pre-Iraq War on Spanish TV
Araceli Rodríguez Mateos : The representation of war in the Spanish newsreel NO-DO
María Ulled : Watching War. Irak’s War Photographies on spanish newspapers


D-2 ECO01 Growth & Inequality
Room D
Networks: Economics , Social Inequality Chair: Paul M Hohenberg
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joerg Baten, Dorothee Crayen : Inequality and Growth
Concha Betran, Maria A. Pons & Javier Ferri : Wage Inequality and Globalisation: What can we learn from the Past?: A calibration general equilibrium model approach
Bruno Blondé, G. Verbist : Economic growth and social inequality in the early modern Southern Netherlands


E-2 AFR01 African Memories and Identities
Room E
Network: Africa Chair: E. Ike Udogu
Organizers: - Discussant: E. Ike Udogu
Moderators: -
Tunde Adeleke : The Identity Question among Black Americans in the Post-Civil Rights era.
Meryem Ayan : Narrating Memories
Peter Jones : The German State, Missions and Schooling in German East Africa (1882 - 1914): Transposing the ideologies of the metropol: The concept of 'Volk"
Theeophilus O Ogbhemhe : Patriarchal Construction fo African Feminism


F-2 HEA02 State interventions and private negotiations in the practice of colonial medicine
Room F
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Rosa Medina-Domenech
Organizers: - Discussant: Rosa Medina-Domenech
Moderators: -
Nandini Bhattacharya : "Tropical Aggregation of Labour?" Contested territories in the tea plantation enclaves in colonial Bengal, India
Sanjoy Bhattacharya : Marking the limits of state power?: Reassessing the dynamics of smallpox vaccination in British India, 1857-1947
Kai Khiun Liew : “Everybody’s business becomes nobody’s business.” Demarcating responsibilities of public health in the Rubber plantations of British Malaya (1900s-1942)
Kavita Sivaramakrishnan : Contesting the claims of Colonial'scientific' medicine: Indigenous Medical Practitioners and the politics of recasting scientificauthority in British Colonial India (1890-1940)


G-2 WOM19 Roundtable: Women and Investment
Room G
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Kirsti Niskanen
Organizers: - Discussant: Maria Ågren
Moderators: -
Mary Beth Combs : A Measure of Legal Independence: The Married Women's Property Act and the Portfolio Allocations of British Wives
David Green : Women providing for women: money, emotion and duty 1800-1870
Stefania Licini : Women as investors, some evidence from the case of Milan, Italy (1860-1900)
Josephine Maltby, Janette Rutterford : “A nesting instinct”? Women investors and risk in England 1800-1930
Alastair Owens : Feathering the nest: property, investment and the English bourgeois household 1800-1860
Stephanie Wyse : Gender, wealth and margins of empire: women's financial decision making in New Zealand c.1890 to 1950


H-2 CUL02 Consumer Culture
Room H
Network: Culture Chair: Marsha Siefert
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tina Dingel : "A respite from fashion (Urlaub von der Mode)“ – Fashion and gender in German men’s everyday lives from the 1920s to the 1950s
Marija Grujic : Reconstructing the Consumer Identity: Memories of Popular music consumption in Serbia in the Nineties
Hanna Kuusi : Domesticating Design – Male Designers and Female Consumers in the 1950s’ Finland


I-2 POL02 Europe at liberation: Eastern Europe
Room A-2
Network: Chair: Ido de Haan
Organizer: Liesbeth van de Grift Discussant: Ido de Haan
Moderators: -
Vieru Mihaela : The National Liberal Party of Romania and Communism
Dietrich Orlow : "Short-Term Illusions in Central Europe: The 'Eastern Orientation' and the Non-Communist Left in Austria and Germany, 1945-1948"
Ioannis Sygkelos : National discourse as a factor legitimising a communist regime [Bulgaria 1944-1948]
Liesbeth van de Grift : Political Reconstruction in East Germany and Romania after WW II


J-2 ETH35 Integrating the Other in France: The Banlieues Riots in International Perspective
Room J
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Eric Kaufmann
Organizers: - Discussants: Nancy L. Green, Eric Kaufmann, Pontus Odmalm, Olivier Richomme
Moderators: -


K-2 GEO01 Spaces of Sexual Citizenship 1. Gender
Room K
Network: Chair: Stuart Basten
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francesca Moore : Abortion, citizenship and women’s rights in industrial England
Christine Petto : 'For the Service of my Husband': The Widow-mapmakers of early modern Europe
Richard Smith : Servile status and extra-marital sex in medieval English rural communities


L-2 FAM02 International Families II: Transnationality and the Nation-State 1700-1850
Room L
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jon Mathieu
Organizer: Christopher H. Johnson Discussant: Christopher H. Johnson
Moderators: -
Jacqueline Letzter : The Emigration of the Stier Family from Antwerp: Sizing Up American-style Happiness in an Age of Revolution (1794-1804)
Arnout Mertens : Religion, State, and Nation. Belgian Pedigreed Nobles in the United Kingdom of the Netherlands, 1814-1830/9
Christine Philliou : Families of Empires and Nations: Transforming Ottoman Politics in Southeastern Europe One Family at a Time, 1750-1850
Jonathan Spangler : Spreading the Bets: Multi-National Aristocratic Kinship Networks in a Changing Political Environment (1500-1815)


M-2 ETH03 Ethnic Elders, family, work and retirement
Room M
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Ulla Rosén
Organizers: - Discussant: Ulla Rosén
Moderators: -
Anita Böcker : Residence and social security strategies of former guest workers: The case of Turkish immigrants in the Netherlands
Lisa Dillon, Jon Moen : Nativity, ethnicity and men’s retirement in turn-of-the-century Canada and the United States
Brian Gratton, Myron P. Gutmann : The Perils of Family Support: Aging Immigrants
Jay Kleinberg : European Women, Age and the U.S. Labor Market, 1880 – 1990


N-2 HIS02 Advances in Historical GIS II
Room N
Network: Chair: Onno Boonstra
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Peter Doorn : Landscape and settlement location since prehistory in Aetolia, Central Greece
Andreas Kunz : HGIS Germany: A spatio-historical information system as a platform for social and economic statistics
George Vascik : Agrarianism in the North German Marschlands: a comparative study of local political cultures in East Friesland, Oldenburg, and Stade


O-2 RUR03 Reshaping identities in rural Europe in the 20th century
Room O
Network: Rural Chair: Anton Schuurman
Organizers: - Discussant: Anton Schuurman
Moderators: -
Miguel Cabo Villaverde : Written words in an oral world: press and social change in Galicia, 1900-1936
Francisco Cobo Romero, Teresa Maria Ortega Lopez : Political Languages and Cultures of Mobilisation. The Heterogenious Social Support to the Francoist Regime in the Rural Andalusia (1936-1948)
Ernst Langthaler : Constructing the Peasantry: Discourses of Identity and Difference in an Austrian Rural Community, 1938-1945
Will Wilson : The Making of the Nazi Countryside: The Reich Food Estate Exhibition and the professionalization of agriculture in Nazi Germany, 1933-39.


P-2 NAT01 Borders and Nations
Room P
Network: Chair: Ad Knotter
Organizers: - Discussants: Martin van der Velde, Ton Zwaan
Moderators: -
John Ashbrook : The goat or the bull?: The politicization of national and regional identities in the Croatian Istrian borderland in the 1990s
Sophie Bouwens : Communicating on commuting. Cross-border labour from the Dutch to the German part of the Euregio Meuse-Rhine in the Dutch regional press, 1955-2000
Huib Ernste : Borders beyond identity politics


Q-2 CRI02 Juvenile probation: one denomination, different realities
Room N1-O1
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Tamara Myers
Organizer: Jean Trépanier Discussant: Tamara Myers
Moderators: -
Eric Pierre : Probation in the 1912 French Law: Controversies and Implementation
Jean Trépanier : Probation at the Montreal Juvenile Delinquents Court, 1912-1950: rhetoric and reality
Ingrid van der Bij : Roots of change. Dutch civil juvenile justice in the fifties at the district court of Groningen.


R-2 ORA02 Remembrance and Cultural Patterns: Individual memory, official offers and collective patterns of memory of slave and forced labourers
Room R
Network: Oral History Chair: Alexander Von Plato
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Narrating slave- and forced labour in Poland.
Gelinada Grinchenko : Ostarbeiters of the Third Reich: commemoration strategies
Christoph Thonfeld : Homecoming across Europe - former slave and forced labourers on the move


S-2 EDU01 Narratives of Education
Room S
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Piet Verhesschen
Organizer: Ning De Coninck-Smith Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ning De Coninck-Smith : Schooling for life? Narratives and educational systems, Denmark 1945-2005
Bethany Rogers : Alternative Routes to Teaching: Voices from the National Teacher Corps (NTC)
Patricia Thane : Life Narratives of British Women Graduates


T-2 MID06 Medieval nobility: rulership, social practices and artistic patronage
Room T
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Ana Maria S.A. Rodrigues
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maria Joao Branco : Teresa of Portugal, Mathilda of Flanders: on the footsteps of a Countess of Flanders (12th –13th century
Tuula Hockman : Northern Loyalty: Marriages of Scandinavian nobility in the Middle Ages
Delphine Jeannot : The books of Agnes of Burgundy, duchess of Bourbon (about 1407-1476)


U-2 SOC06 Poverty and Poor Relief in Europe
Room U
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas Max Safley
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Beata Csibor : Child poverty in the 21 century
Carl Griffin : Terror, Violence and Social Policy: Parochial Responses to Popular Protest in Rural England, 1830-31
Samantha Shave : A User's Perspective of Welfare: Individuals’ Life Experiences during the old Poor Law



Wednesday 22 March 2006 14:15
A-3 RUR01 State and Agriculture in Europe
Room A
Network: Rural Chair: Miguel Cabo Villaverde
Organizers: - Discussant: Ernst Langthaler
Moderators: -
Aikaterini Aroni-Tsichli : The crisis of current in Greece : Protectionism and social conflicts, 1892-1905
Juan Carmona, James Simpson : Economies of scale and obstacles to land reform, the case of Andalucía, 1931-36.
Michael Turner, John Beckett : The End of the Old Order? The Land Question and the Burden of Ownership in the UK, c.1880-c.1925


B-3 ETH04 Immigrants and citizens: twentieth century Jewish migration and absorption in comparative perspective
Room B
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Tobias Brinkmann
Organizers: - Discussant: Stanley Nadel
Moderators: -
Nora Faires : Jewish Refugees in Autotown: Two Waves of Immigrants to Flint, Michigan
Fred Lazin : American Quotas and Soviet Jews: The Case of Soviet Jewish Refugees in 1989
Melanie Shell-Weiss : Jews and Immigrants: The Miami Response to Post-1980 Refugees from the Soviet Union, Cuba and Haiti
Marina Zeltser-Shorer : Barter of Identities: Soviet Jews in Germany, U.S. and Israel


C-3 FAM35 Children mortality in European Institutions
Room C
Networks: Education and Childhood , Family and Demography Chair: Kirsi Warpula
Organizers: Diego Ramiro-Fariñas, Kirsi Warpula Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Carlo Corsini : Infant abandonment in Florence, 1840-1842
Vicente Pérez-Moreda : "How many foundlings were abandoned in Spain?"
Diego Ramiro-Fariñas : Childhood mortality and foundlings in Madrid, 1900-1930.


D-3 ETH22 Gender and migration III
Room D
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Sarah van Walsum
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lynette Jackson : From Kakuma to Rogers Park: Gendered Narratives of Displacement and Home
Leo Lucassen : Mixed marriages and assimilation: Exogamy and the role of ethnicity, religion, class and gender among German migrants in the Netherlands (1870-1940)
Eileen Yeo : Gender in Diaspora: Home and Homeland among the Irish and the Jews in Britain and America
Bediz Yilmaz : Women organize, children earn: Survival strategies of poor migrant households living in an Istanbul slum


E-3 POL12 From disaster to democracy: differenent approaches to Spain 1898-1975
Room E
Network: Chair: Francisco Segado
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francisco Acosta Ramírez, Salvador Cruz Artacho : From subversion to negotiation: Political socialization in rural Andalusia
Fernando Furquim De Camargo : The Conservative Ideology of José Antonio Primo de Rivera 1931-1936
Andrew H. Lee, From Disaster To Democracy: Different Approaches To Spain, 1898-1975 : The Conscious Mother and The Natural Child in the Novelas of Federica Montseny


F-3 FAM22 Spiritual kinship in urban context
Room F
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Virginie De Luca
Organizer: Vincent Gourdon Discussant: François-Joseph Ruggiu
Moderators: -
Guido Alfani : Spiritual Kinship and the others. Ivrea, 1480-1620
Annick Foucrier-Binda : Baptisms at Notre-Dame des Victoires, San Francisco, California, and the networks of a community of French immigrants (1856-1880)
Francisco García González, Cosme Jesús Gómez : Fictive kinship and social networks in meridional Spain ( Albacete, 1750-1850)
Vincent Gourdon : Families and baptisms in great cities : Paris and Rome in the XIXth century.


G-3 MID07 Urban Elites and Aristocratic behaviour in the 15th and 16th centuries Spanish Kingdoms I: Status and Privilige
Room G
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Middle Ages Chair: Tuula Hockman
Organizer: María Asenjo-González Discussant: Peter Stabel
Moderators: -
María Asenjo-González : Aristocratic ambitions in Oligarchic Urban Society: Social and political consequences in Fifteenth-Century Castilian Towns
Angel Galán Sanchez : "Hidalgos moriscos": from Muslims merchants and fuqaha to Christian Nobles in the Kingdom of Granada
José Antonio Jara Fuente : Performing Aristocratic Roles? The Building Process of Status and Privilege in Fifteenth-Century Castilian Towns
Eloisa Ramírez-Vaquero : The elites of Pamplona at the end of the Middle Ages


H-3 FAM03 International Families III. Contested Nationality
Room H
Networks: Family and Demography , Oral History Chair: Christopher H. Johnson
Organizer: Christopher H. Johnson Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Moderators: -
Mary Chamberlain : Family, Identity and Nation: Transnational Narratives from the Caribbean, 1937-1967
Paloma Gay Y Blasco : Intercountry Adoption Patterns and the Creation of Novel Diaspora
Cyril Grange : The Marriages of Upper-Class Jewish Parisian Families: From a European to a National Matrimonial Market 1800-1940


I-3 THE10 Historiography, comparison and national identity
Room A-2
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Eugenia Afinoguenova : Pedro de Madrazo's Theory of History and the Representations of the Spanish Nation in the Prado Museum, 1843-1910.
Daniela Saxer : The emergence of new objects of historical knowledge: The «Schweizerische Urkundenregister» as factual history (1850-1880)
Allan Smith : Circumstance Differs and Circumstance Counts: The National/Transnational Interface in European/North American Historical Writing
Stephen Tuck : Looking Backwards, Thinking Forwards: the present-minded focus of modern American historical writing."
Galia Valtchinova : “Let me tell you the truth…”: ‘Balkan’ Antiquity in historiography, fiction, and visionary experience


J-3 LAB04 Strikes in an international perspective 1970-2000: Germany, Great Britain and Denmark
Room J
Network: Labour Chair: Brigitte Lestrade
Organizer: Heiner Dribbusch Discussant: Sjaak Van der Velden
Moderators: -
Heiner Dribbusch : Strikes in Germany 1969-2004
Dave Lyddon : Strikes in the United Kingdom, 1970-2000


K-3 FAM27 Marriages and social networks in rural and "rurban" context
Room K
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joseph Goy
Organizer: Gérard Béaur Discussant: Gérard Béaur
Moderators: -
Rolande Bonnain-Dulon : Pyrenean migrants living and marrying in Paris in 1900
Anne-Lise Head : Marriage, social networks and the occupational mobility of sedentary and migrant families in a Swiss urban context (19th - early 20th c.)
Margareth Lanzinger : Kinship Marriages and Social Networks in the Diocese of Brixen in the 19th Century
Jean-Pierre Pélissier, Danièle Rébaudo : What had become the children of rural parents ?


L-3 CRI03 Controling Juvenile offenders
Room L
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Jeroen Dekker
Organizers: - Discussant: Jeroen Dekker
Moderators: -
Joelle Droux : Constructing juvenile Delinquency as a national mental Health Problem: a Case Study (Geneva, Switzerland, 1900-1950)
David Meeres : Policing ‘wayward’ youth: law, society and youth criminality in Berlin 1939 – 1953
Tamara Myers : Clearing the Streets of / for the Youth: A History of Canadian Curfew Law


M-3 GEO02 Spaces of Sexual Citizenship 2: Regulation
Room M
Network: Chair: Gerry Kearns
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
David Beckingham, Philip Howell : Regulating the Spaces of Sexual and Parasexual Citizenship in Turn of the
Michael Brown : Political obligation & disease ecology: the city politics of sexually transmitted infection in Seattle
Phil Hubbard, Jane Scoular, Roger Matthews & Laura Agustin : Regulating the spaces of sexual citizenship: sex work in the EU
Stephen Legg : Spaces of colonial sex work: debates over the urban segregation of prostitutes in 20th century colonial India.


N-3 ECO02 Increasing or decreasing inequality
Room N
Network: Economics Chair: Ulbe Bosma
Organizers: - Discussants: Joerg Baten, David Mitch
Moderators: -
Peter Foldvari, Bas Van Leeuwen : Economic growth in three worlds: On the efficiency of human capital in the USA, Hungary and Indonesia
Ewout Frankema : The Double Income Gap: Relative sector and factor income shares in twentieth century Latin America
Daan Marks : The service sector and economic growth in Indonesia from an international perspective
Jan-Pieter Smits : Exploring international differences in economic performance from a “social capital” perspective: 1910-2000


O-3 TEC05 Normalizing Society and Technology
Room O
Network: Technology Chair: Cornelis Disco
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Patrick Kammerer : The Digitalization of the Mobile Phone -The GSM Standardization as a Successful Learning ProcessThe Digitalization of the Mobile Phone
Otto Kroesen, Wim Ravesteijn : Inspired standardization: technology and revolution in the Netherlands 1550-1700
Wim Ravesteijn, Otto Kroesen : A cascade of inspiration: a new perspective on the periodization of European history


P-3 WOM07 Migration, Marriage, and National Identity
Room P
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Christiane Harzig
Organizers: - Discussant: Christiane Harzig
Moderators: -
Suzanne Morton : The Nation Building of Everyday Life: Atlantic Canadian Women in Montreal, 1880-1940
Josefa Schriever-Baldoz : Forget-Me-Not: A Historiography of 'Inangbayan' as the Philippine Trope of the Nation-State
Maija Urponen : Gender, nation and transnational marriages in the 1950s' Finland
Marguerite Van Die : 'What God hath joined...': Perspectives on Marriage and Divorce in late Victorian Canada


Q-3 CRI04 Representation of Police in mid-Twentieth Century
Room N1-O1
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Mary Gibson
Organizers: Jonathan Dunnage, Joanne Klein Discussant: Mary Gibson
Moderators: -
Jonathan Dunnage : The ‘fascistization’ of the Italian police: representations of fascism and the forces of law and order in police literature
Joanne Klein : Ideal Policemen - Real Policemen: the contradictions of training to be an English constable, 1900-1939
Nadine Rossol : From 'Republican Soldiers' to 'Friends and Helpers': The Involvement of the Police in State Representation in Germany 1926-1936


R-3 ELI03 Cultural Networking, Identities and Sociability in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Room R
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: - Discussant: Charlotta Wolff
Moderators: -
Bård Frydenlund : The Norwegian Anker-family in relation to Danish, Swedish and British trade and politics 1780-1820
Göran Norrby : Noble Identities in 19th Century Sweden
Douglas Palmer : The Sacred Heart and Sociability: The Clerical Elite of the Eighteenth-Century Jansenism
Edwin van Meerkerk : The Learned Journal as a Cultural Network in the Enlightenment


S-3 CRI16 Justice and Statebuilding II
Room S
Networks: Criminal Justice , Chair: Peter Romijn
Organizer: Sophie Bollen Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sophie Bollen : The professional purge of female employees at the Belgian Regie voor Telegrafie en Telefonie (RTT) (Department of Telecommunications) after World War II: a gender analysis of epuration files
Machteld De Metsenaere : Women and the repression of collaboration in Belgium after the Second World War
Matthijs Lok : The politics of oblivion and the purges of Napoleonic officials in Restauration France and the Netherlands (1813-1830)


T-3 HEA04 Marketing Health
Room T
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Bernard Harris
Organizers: - Discussant: Bernard Harris
Moderators: -
Iris Borowy : The Effect of World Depression: How to safeguard Public Health with Little Money
Ximo Guillem-Llobat : Medicine and Economy in saccharin regulation
Riitta Oittinen : “Why are flesh and blood so cheap but bread so expensive? “ - Health, Class Struggle and Political Argumentation in Early 20th Century Finland


U-3 CUL06 Audiovisual representation of war II
Room U
Network: Culture Chair: Maria Antonia Paz Rebollo
Organizers: - Discussant: Jose Garcia Aviles
Moderators: -
José Cabeza : Spanish earth (Joris Ivens, 1937) without Spanish audiences: the failure of a narrative style in the Spanish Civil War (1936-39)
Javier Cervera Gil : Spanish Civil War in the cinema after Franco‘s system
Javier Ortiz-Echagüe, Julio Montero : The first War photographed in Spain: Images of the Second Carlist War.
Antonio Sánchez-Escalonilla : The Psychosis of the Cold War in the Science-Fiction Films of the 50s


V-3 LAB18 Labour and the State
Committee Room 1
Network: Labour Chair: Ursula Langkau-Alex
Organizers: - Discussant: Ursula Langkau-Alex
Moderators: -
Shani Bar-On : Textile workers and State building: A new town in Israel, 1955-1967
Emanuela Grama : Creating “the Science of the Nation”: Politics of Class, Labor and Gender of the Social Service program, 1930s Romania
Agustin Santella : Labor mobilization and political violence. Villa Constitución contentions, Argentina 1970-1975.


W-3 HIS03 Online access to old data - impetus for new research
Committee Room 2
Network: Chair: Olof Gardarsdottir
Organizers: - Discussant: Anders Brändström
Moderators: -
Tatyana Doorn-Moisseenko : Russian Archives: New Possibilities for Research
Elena Glavatskaya : Ethnohistorical mapping: Indigenous peoples of Northwestern Siberia
Gunnar Thorvaldsen : The North Atlantic Population Project



Wednesday 22 March 2006 16:30
A-4 ECO09 Explorations in Economic History
Room A
Network: Economics Chair: Joerg Baten
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anne Mccants : Public Goods versus Private Spending:Surplus production, capital accumulation, and monumental architecture in Medieval Europe
Daniel Schiffman : Monetary Instability and the Evolution of Jewish Monetary Doctrine: The Ottoman Empire, 1500-1700


B-4 ETH33 Jewish migrants, refugees and survivors 1930-1950s
Room B
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Michael G. Esch
Organizers: - Discussant: Michael G. Esch
Moderators: -
Orly Caroline Meron : Ethnic Economy and Niches: Jewish Entrepreneurship in Salonica (1922)
Yair Seltenreich : Efforts of Jewish Immigration to Syria and Lebanon during the 1930s: Social Aspects
Gerben Zaagsma : Eastern European Jewish communists in Paris in the 1930s.


C-4 ETH23 Gender and Migration IV
Room C
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Margo Anderson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michelle Small : The Feminization of Migration and Labour Market Segmentation
Nikolina Sretenova : Female Scientists on the Move: Catching up Societies in Transition
Lambrini Styliou : The Albanian Family: Negotiating gendered ideologies and practices


D-4 CUL03 Art and the representation of power
Room D
Network: Culture Chair: Fiona Smith
Organizers: - Discussant: Fiona Smith
Moderators: -
Eva Deak : Clothing and Social Representation in Early Modern Transylvania: the Court of Gabriel Bethlen and Catherine of Brandenburg (1613-1630)
Britt-Inger Johansson : Housing a Dynasty: Architecture as a tool for monarchical representation in early 19th century Sweden
Joy Kearney : De Hondecoeter, the Dutch East India Company and exotic fauna in art
Per Widén : Dynastic Histories. Art museums in early 19th century Sweden


E-4 LAT05 Global Labour and Commodity Production
Room E
Networks: Asia , Latin America Chair: Touraj Atabaki
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ulbe Bosma : Global Labour and Commodity Production
Norbert Ortmayr : Demographic changes in 19th and 20th century Trinidad
Willem Van Schendel : Blue Feet: Indigo Producers in India (1800-1860)


F-4 ORA07 Healthcare: Personal and Organisational Narratives
Room F
Network: Oral History Chair: Graham Smith
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Erzsebet Barat : Feminist Rethinking of Narratology for Life Story Reserach
Philippe Denis : Interviewing children in the context of AIDS. A critical reflection on the practice of the Memory Box Programme in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Anu Kajamaa : “Employees narrated Memories as a valuable Resource in organizational Change and Development of Hospital Work


G-4 WOM05 Russian Women's Rights
Room G
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizers: - Discussant: Natalia Novikova
Moderators: -
Natalia Pushkareva : Feminism in Russia: Two Centuries of History
Rochelle Ruthchild : The Myth of 'Bourgeois' Feminism in Russia, 1905-1917
Igor Shkolnikov : Women's Liberation Movement in Russia in the Light of British Women's Suffrage.
Olga Shnyrova : "If woman deserves to mount the scaffold, she deserves to enter the parliament": Women's Eguality Union and struggle for political rights of women during the first Russian revolution


H-4 RUR05 Rural societies facing social change: European case studies from the 19th century
Room H
Network: Rural Chair: Anton Schuurman
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ulla Aatsinki : Revival and labour movement in a rural society
Fernando Collantes : A mobile history: peasants, markets and institutions in marginal Europe (1800-2000)
Anuleena Kimanen : Explaining Religious Revivalism in a Northern Karelian Village - A Microhistorical Approach
Tatjana Tönsmeyer : Aristocracy and rural population in the second half of the 19th century in England and Bohemia


I-4 POL06 Corruption
Room A-2
Network: Chair: Robert von Friedeburg
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mario Damen : Courtly or corrupt behaviour? Gifts and gratuities in Holland at the end of the Middle Ages
Geert Janssen : Patronage and corruption
Pieter Wagenaar, Otto Van Der Meij : Villain or victim? A 17th Century Dutch bailiff and the moral dilemmas he faced


J-4 LAB07 Strikes in International Perspective II: Belgium, the Netherlands and France
Room J
Network: Labour Chair: Dave Lyddon
Organizer: Heiner Dribbusch Discussant: Heiner Dribbusch
Moderators: -
Brigitte Lestrade : Strike activity in France (1970-2000)
Sjaak Van der Velden : Strike movements in the Netherlands, 1970-2000
Kurt Vandaele : The withering away of strikes in Belgium. The merits of social dialogue or statistical blindness?


K-4 MID08 Urban elites and artistocratic behaviour in the 15th and 16th centuries Spanish Kingdoms II: Privilige Merchant elite and aristocratic manners
Room K
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Middle Ages Chair: María Asenjo-González
Organizer: María Asenjo-González Discussant: Peter Stabel
Moderators: -
Damien Coulon : Ruling Class and Trade at the Later Middle Ages
Yolanda Guerrero Navarrete : “Gentlemen-Merchant” in the XVth century urban Castilian: forms of life and social aspirations.
David Igual : Social advancement of merchant elite in the cities of Valence Kingdom
Flocel Sabate : The treason of the medieval bourgeoisie: a mutation of values or a bibliographic myth?


L-4 LAB09 Diamond Workers at War and the relocation of the diamond industry: Belgium, Germany and Palestine
Room L
Network: Labour Chair: Karin Hofmeester
Organizer: David De Vries Discussant: Karin Hofmeester
Moderators: -
David De Vries : Capital, labor and international politics: The Palestine diamond industry, 1937-1947
Eric Laureys : The German diamond industry under nazi rule
Veerle Vanden Daelen : The revival of the Antwerp Diamond Trade after the Second World War: A Jewish affair?


M-4 URB01 Cities and Urban Unrest, 1500-2000
Room M
Network: Urban Chair: Shane Ewen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
T.K. Vinod Kumar : Administrative Response to Public unrest in the Malabar
Lars Nilsson, Mats Berglund : City authorities and public unrest in Stockholm 1500-2000
Jelle van Lottum, Harm Kaal : A tumultuous town: the Amsterdam City Government and Public Unrest, 1848-2000
Joseph Julius Varga : “For Speaking Jewish in a Jewish Neighborhood”: Civil Rights and Community/Police Relations During the Post-War Red Scare, 1919-1922.


N-4 FAM06 Infant mortality and gender
Room N
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Sølvi Sogner
Organizers: - Discussant: Sølvi Sogner
Moderators: -
Kristina Bohman : Infant mortality in Ådalen, Sweden 1870 – 1910
Anders Brändström, John Rogers & Sören Edvinsson : Who were the winners - infant girls or infant boys? A study of infant mortality in nineteenth century Sweden
Janet McCalman : ‘Social Parenthood’ and Adult Survival Time in Australia: 1857-1985
Patricia Thornton, Sherry Olson : ‘This wicked city’ : intra-urban and urban / rural contrasts in sex-differences in youth mortality in late 19th century Montreal.


O-4 FAM17 Marriage patterns according to death in parental generation
Room O
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Richard Wall
Organizer: Richard Wall Discussant: Richard Wall
Moderators: -
Eilidh Garrett, Ros Davies : Death knell and wedding bells’; the relationship between parental death and the timing of marriage in nineteenth century Scotland, an urban-rural comparison.
Carola Lipp, Astrid Reinecke : Marriage, death and division in a region with partible inheritance
Beatrice Moring : Family organisation and re-organisation in the pre-industrial Nordic countries
Paulo Teodoro De Matos : The Demography of Portuguese Goa, India: 1720-1830. Subsidies for its study.


P-4 GEO03 Spaces of Sexual Citizenship 3. Identity
Room P
Network: Chair: Matthew Hannah
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kath Browne, Andrew Church : Count me in too!: The margins of Brighton and Hove's "gay capital"
Adrian Mulligan, Sallie Marston : Shamrocks and Shenanigans: the St. Patrick’s Day Parades of New York City.
Andy Tucker : "Gay" on the Cape : Sexual identities and gay activities in Cape Town, South Africa.


Q-4 CRI05 Policing & Transition to Democracy
Room N1-O1
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Maurice Punch
Organizer: Gerald Blaney Discussant: Maurice Punch
Moderators: -
Gerald Blaney : Trying to put a square peg into a round hole. The police and the Spanish transition to democracy, 1976-1986
Diego Palacios Cerezales : Fascist lackeys or just police officers? Dealing with police past during Portuguese transition to democracy.


R-4 ELI04 Church and Nation in Late Eighteenth-Century Protestant Europe
Room R
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Religion Chair: Charlotta Wolff
Organizers: - Discussant: Joris van Eijnatten
Moderators: -
Michael Bregnsbo : Church, Clergy and National and Ethnical Identity within the Danish Composite Monarchy in late eighteenth Century
Pasi Ihalainen : Clerical Constructions of National Community in Late-Eighteenth-Century Northern Europe: Comparisons Between England, The Netherlands, France, Prussia and Sweden
Carl Joachim Östlund : The monarchy and the rhetoric of the nation in Swedish pulpits during the late-eighteenth century
Peter van Rooden : Religion and Nationalism in the Dutch Republic


S-4 TEC01 Designing Modern Childhood: Toys and Food
Room S
Networks: Culture , Education and Childhood , Technology Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Ning De Coninck-Smith Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aaron Alcorn : Packaging Modernity: Model Airplanes, Model boys, and the Culture of Making in the United States
Rudolf Dekker : Changes in the Appreciation of Toys and Play in Dutch Childhood Memoirs, 17th-20th Centuries.
Maria Papathanasiou : Poor children’s material cultures in the german-speaking world (1880-1940)


T-4 LAB10 Horse racing and gambling I: ethnicity, class and gender
Room T
Network: Labour Chair: Janet Winters
Organizer: Mats Greiff Discussant: Susanna Hedenborg
Moderators: -
Åsa Bonn : The pictures of the gypsies in Finnish horse journals 1924 to 1965
Mats Greiff : From "Horsemanship" to "Softhanded Nursing". Gender Relations within Swedish Harness Racing 1930-2005
Chris Mcconville : “An erratic journey?" Gender, race and national identity at the Melbourne Cup Carnival 1960-1979
Wray Vamplew : Captains Courageous: The Gentleman Rider in British Racing 1866-1914


U-4 FAM26 Marriages and social networks in urban context
Room U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Gérard Béaur
Organizer: Gérard Béaur Discussant: Joseph Goy
Moderators: -
Tom Ericsson : Integration and social networks. The lutherans in revolutionary Paris 1789-1797
Christine Fertig : Urban markets and rural marriage networks: Social Networks in two Westphalian parishes (19th century).
Harm Nijboer, Yme Kuiper : Merchants, Mennonites & Marriage. Commercial, social and family networks in the Dutch port town of Harlingen in the 17th and 18th century.
Sylvie Perrier : Remarriage and Social Networks in the Toulouse Region in the XVIIIth Century
François-Joseph Ruggiu, Vincent Gourdon : The choice of witnesses at the civil wedding in the XIXth Century among the countries with Napoleonic Code heritage


W-4 REL02 Survival Strategies of Religious Minorities
Committee Room 2
Network: Religion Chair: David Appleby
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Geoff Baker : Catholic networking in seventeenth century Lancashire: The social survival of William Blundell
Ekaterina Emeliantseva : Situative Religiousness: Everyday Strategies of Religious Nonconformists. Warsaw Frankists and St. Petersburg Chlysty in Comparison (1750-1850)
Zanda Mankusa : Lutheran network in the Soviet Union 1945-1985
Hilda Nissimi : Judeoconversas and Mashhadi Women – A Common Fate or Worlds Apart? Familistic Values and Gender Roles in Crypto-Faith Communities.


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer