Programme

Showing: Tuesday 26 February 2008 (entire day)
Tue 26 February
    14.15
    16.30

Wed 27 February
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Thu 28 February
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Fri 29 February
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

Sat 1 March
    8.30
    10.45
    14.15
    16.30

All days
Tuesday 26 February 2008 14.15
A-1 POL02 European Citizenship and Civil Society I
Cave A
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne van Wageningen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Oonagh Breen : European Regulation of Charitable Organisations in the Twenty-First Century: The path less taken?
Annette Schrauwen : EU citizenship, free movement and solidarity
Lia Versteegh : The European Citizen: a Brick Stone to European Integration


B-1 ELI01 The academe as an elite arena I: Early Modern Period to First World War
Cave B
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Robert Anderson
Organizer: Marja Jalava Discussant: Robert Anderson
Moderators: -
Laurence Brockliss, Michael Moss : Advancing with the Army, the formation of the professional elite
Daniel Flueckiger : Elite transformation and Democratization
Jan Eivind Myhre : The Cradle of Elites - the University of Oslo in the 19th Century
László Szögi : The Hungarian University and Academical System as Cultural Mediator in Eastern Europe in the 18th-19th Centuries


C-1 RUR01 Changing the rural in the Early Modern Period
Cave C
Network: Rural Chair: Anton Schuurman
Organizers: - Discussant: Anton Schuurman
Moderators: -
Gareth Austin : Moneylending and Witchcraft: The Moral Economy of Accumulation in Colonial Asante (Ghana)
Isabelle Devos : Environment, health and rural welfare in Flanders, 1700-1850
Per Hallén : Standard of living of farmers and rural workers in Sweden 1750-1900.
Clif Hubby : Violence and Local Society in Late Medieval Bavaria: A Look at the Evidence
Reinoud Vermoesen : Rural commercialisation of Inner Flanders (17th-18th century)


D-1 WOM11 Gender and Modernization in Balkan Societies
Cave D
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Berteke M.L. Waaldijk
Organizers: - Discussant: Berteke M.L. Waaldijk
Moderators: -
Serpil Cakir : Women's Movement in Turkey: Historical Process and Changing Paradigms
Krassimira Daskalova : Women within the "communication circuit" in Modern Bulgaria (1878-1944)
Dubravka Stojanovic : Misogyny as Modernization? The Case of Belgrade Vaudvilles 1890-1914
Polly Thanailaki : The role of women's press in the shaping of female model in the 19th century Greek society


E-1 ELI14 Mobilities, integration and formalisation of social relationships in the urban context
Cave E
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Family and Demography Chair: Kari-Matti Piilahti
Organizer: Vincent Gourdon Discussant: François-Joseph Ruggiu
Moderators: -
Guido Alfani : Immigrants and formalisation of social ties in Ivrea. XVIth-XVIIth Centuries
Etienne Couriol : How urban newcomers use spiritual kinships : Lyons in the seventeenth and the eighteenth centuries
Antonio Irigoyen : Clergy as migrant receiver in Early Modern Spain
Stéphane Minvielle : Formalisation of social relationships in urban context : The integration of migrants in 18th century Bordeaux


F-1 AFR05 Knowledge, Health and Utilities in colonial and Post-colonial Africa
Sala Leite de Vasconcelos
Network: Africa Chair: E. Ike Udogu
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Bohman : Framing the Water Challenge - Institutional Change within the Ghanaian Water Supply and Sanitation Sector 1957 - 2005
Markku Hokkanen : Reflections of microscopic gaze – tensions in colonial imaginations in Central Africa
Ana Roque : Knowledge and use of medical herbs and plants in the central Coast of Mozambique in the late 19th century. Contribution for a better understanding of the present day situation
Tundé Zack-Williams : African Leadership, Nation State and the Weberian Project


G-1 HEA01 Recent Public Health I: Research and Strategies
Amphitheatre 2
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Signild Vallgårda
Organizers: Virginia Berridge, Signild Vallgårda Discussant: Virginia Berridge
Moderators: -
Luc Berlivet : In the shadow of biomedicine. The transformation of public health research in France, 1941-1978
Ivana Dobrivojevic Tomic : Health and Hygiene Situation in Yugoslavia 1945 - 1955
Alex Mold : Health Consumerism and Public Health in Britain Since the 1960s: The Role of Patient Consumer Groups
Sabine Schleiermacher : The Impact on Public Health of Return Medical Refugees in the Eastern Part of Germany after World War II
Sigrid Stoeckel : The Individual: the medical viewpoint versus the public health perspective in post-war Western Germany and Great Britain


I-1 URB01 Urban Description and Urban Form (Portugal, 1800-1950)
Room 2.1
Network: Urban Chair: Magda Pinheiro
Organizers: - Discussant: Magda Pinheiro
Moderators: -
Paula Raquel Ferreira : The city of scholars
Nuno Pinheiro : Lisbon in films and photos
Conceição Tiago : The urban frontiers
Maria João Vaz : Unsecured places and disorder
Frédéric Vidal : Lisbon in city directory and city guide at 19th


J-1 CUL01 Dynamic Reconstruction of the Past in Societies of Transition
Room 3.1
Network: Culture Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizers: Miglena Ivanova, Nikolai Vukov Discussant: Nikolai Vukov
Moderators: -
Miglena Ivanova : Inscribing Global Identities into the Urban Space. Recent Bulgarian Graffiti Writers and their Identity Construction
Marusa Pusnik : Mediating Communism: Slovenian Media Coverage of the Recent Past and Historical Reprogramming
Sylvia Stancheva : (Re)presenting History in Museums in post-socialist Bulgaria


L-1 POL01 Postwar Europe
Room 5.1
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ido de Haan
Organizers: - Discussant: Ido de Haan
Moderators: -
Sophie Bollen : Unworthy to Serve the Nation. The professional purge of the government administration after Word War II in Belgium.
Maria Kyriakidou, Sotiris Themistokleous : The ‘invisible’ resistance and the long road to democratization in post-war Greece
Russel Lemmons : “Fight like Thälmann:” The April 1986 Dedication of the Ernst Thälmann Memorial,Political Memory and Legitimacy in the German Democratic Republic
Diogo Moreira, José Reis Santos & José Tavares Castilho : Parliamentary Elites and Political Regime: Theoretical Implications of the Portuguese Case
Liesbeth van de Grift : From Fascism to Communism – The ‘purificaton’ of the security apparatus in Romania (1944-1948)


M-1 WOR01 World Regions in Transnational Perspective
Room 5.2
Network: World History Chair: Katja Naumann
Organizers: - Discussant: Katja Naumann
Moderators: -
Jan-Frederik Abbeloos : Whose multinational? The relationship between British and Belgian national interests in the Union Minière du Haut-Katanga (1906-1925).
Maria Hidvegi : Marketing strategies and economic nationalism in the interwar years
Sarah Lemmen : Czechs in the world: National representations and global encounters, 1890-1938
Mathias Mesenhoeller : Poland and the Polish Diaspora Communities in the 20th century


N-1 FAM0I Construction of Blood I: Kinship Discourses from the Middle Ages to the Baroque, Part 1: Cultural Methaphors of Incorporation
Room 6.1
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Simon Teuscher
Organizer: David Warren Sabean Discussant: Gérard Delille
Moderators: -
Anita Guerreau-Jalabert : Flesh and Incorporation in Medieval Texts
Max S. Hering Torres : "Purity of Blood" in Early Modern Spain
Bernhard Jussen : Considerations on the semantics of sanguis and consanguinitas in the Middle Ages
David Warren Sabean : Theological and literary discourses of blood in Baroque Culture


O-1 ETH10 Emigration, Flight and Expulsion - Multiple Reasons and Settings of Migration around World War II
Room 7.1
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Heinrich Berger
Organizers: - Discussant: Johannes-Dieter Steinert
Moderators: -
Traude Bollauf : Escape from Nazi–Austria and Germany to England through a Domestic Permit
Siegfried Mattl : Migration and community-building in Vienna after 1945
Barbara Stelzl-Marx : Stalin's long arm: Soviet forced labourerers in the "Third Reich" and their fate after 1945
Andrea Strutz : Labour migration from Austria to Canada after World War II


P-1 CRI01 Military Justice
Room 8.1
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: René Lévy
Organizer: René Lévy Discussant: René Lévy
Moderators: -
Guillaume Baclin : "Unpatriotics " facing military jurisdictions. Belgian military justice at the end of World War One (1918-1919)
Bob Lilly, Bobbie Ticknor & Brandy Girton : Murder in the Military: US Soldiers in the European Theater of Operations, WW II
Stephen Miller : "Duty or Crime?: Defining Acceptable Behavior in the British Army in South Africa, 1899-1902"


Q-1 LAB27 Gender and Labour
Amphitheatre 3
Network: Labour Chair: Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk
Organizers: - Discussant: Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk
Moderators: -
Christine Collette : 'The Newer Eve': women, feminists and the Labour Party
Carles Enrech : Gender and textile trade unionism in Spain (1840-1923)
Jordi Ibarz : The sexual division of work in the glass industry in Spain (1884-1931)


S-1 ANT05 Social Order in Antiquity
Instituto de Arte
Network: Antiquity Chair: Nicholas Fisher
Organizers: - Discussant: Nicholas Fisher
Moderators: -
Natalie Angel : Beyond the Pale: Lower Class Women in Ancient Roman Society
António Joaquim Ramos Dos Santos : 'Social Order in Ancient Babylonia
Hans Van Wees : 'Social (dis)order in archaic Greece'.


T-1 THE07 Ways of Constructing the Other in Norway - past and present
Room 9
Network: Theory Chair: Claudia Lenz
Organizers: - Discussant: Claudia Lenz
Moderators: -
Cora Alexa Døving : when your group becomes your destiny - stereotypes and identity politics
Øivind Kopperud : “He didn’t mean to harm any good Norwegian” – the acquittal of Knut Rød, one of the organisers of the Norwegian Jew’s deportation to Auschwitz
Irene Levin : Norwegian Jews being "the others" of the Nation?


U-1 EDU11 Gender and professionalism in teaching
Room10.2
Networks: Education and Childhood , Women and Gender Chair: Frank Simon
Organizers: - Discussant: Annemieke Van Drenth
Moderators: -
Isabela Cabral Félix De Sousa, Cristiane N. Braga & Cristina A. Ferreira & Telma M. Frutuoso & Diego S. Vargas : The female predominance of a vocational and scientific program in Brazil for high school students
Bart Hellinckx, Marc Depaepe & Frank Simon : The educational work of women religious: a historiographical survey
Maria Mogarro : Social Origins and Teacher Training: Female Students at Teacher Training Schools in the second half of the 19th Century in Portugal
Lies Van Rompaey, Marc Depaepe & Frank Simon : A different kind of activism: the position of catholic women teachers in their union. Belgium, 1950-1965.


V-1 WOM02 Feminism and Transnationalism I: Transnational Networks and National Contexts
Room 2.10
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Women and Gender Chair: Francisca De Haan
Organizer: Julie Carlier Discussant: Ulla Wikander
Moderators: -
Maria Anastasopoulou : The American Influence on Callirrhoe Parren at the turn of the 19th Century Greece
Julie Carlier : Shaping Belgian feminism. Transnational transfers and the forging of a national women’s movement (ca.1890-1918)
Carolyn Eichner : "The Veil and the Vote: Race, Sexuality, and Feminist Imperialism in Late 19th Century France"
Rochelle Ruthchild : Russian Feminists: From Global Sisterhood to Silence
Judith P. Zinsser : Gendering Transnational Topics: Benefits and Liabilities


Y-1 LAB28 Stalinization and Beyond: Problems of International Communist History
Room 2.14
Network: Labour Chair: Matthew Worley
Organizer: Matthew Worley Discussant: Kevin Morgan
Moderators: -
Aldo Agosti : Stalinization and the Italian Communist Party
Norman Laporte : Proletarian Tribunes: Thalmann and Pollitt
Tauno Saarela : Comparative Communisms: The Scandinavian Example
Brigitte Studer : Stalinization: Balance Sheet of a Complex Notion



Tuesday 26 February 2008 16.30
B-2 ELI02 The academe as an elite arena II: Postwar period
Cave B
Networks: Elites and forerunners , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Xu Li
Organizer: Marja Jalava Discussant: Xu Li
Moderators: -
Robert Anderson : University Expansion, Elites and Democratization in Britain since 1945
Kim Helsvig : Norwegian academia: From social democratic egalitarianism to competitive elitism?
Marja Jalava : Cultural Revolution or Bureaucratic Jargon? - The Finnish Reform of Degrees in the 1970s
Maria Teresa Tomas Rangil : How Did the Homo Oeconomicus Became an Homo bellicus? Economics and International Relations Theory in the 1980s and 1990s.


C-2 CRI03 Homicide on the Long Run: The Belgian Case
Cave C
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Pete King
Organizer: Aude Musin Discussant: Pete King
Moderators: -
Bernard Dauven, Xavier Rousseaux : Homicide on the long run : a regional case : Brabant (1350-2000)
Aude Musin : Homicide on the Long Run : a Regional Case (Namur, 1360-1860)
Frédéric Vesentini : Homicide on the Long Run : the Belgian Case (1830-1990)


D-2 WOR07 Gender History in Transnational Perspectiv (roundtable)
Cave D
Networks: Women and Gender , World History Chair: Judith P. Zinsser
Organizers: - Discussant: Judith P. Zinsser
Moderators: -
Ann Allen : "Lost in Translation? Gender History in National and Transnational Perspective."
Swapna Banerjee : The Father and the Child : Fatherhood as a Vector of Masculinity in Colonial India
Anne Cova : "Women and Associativism in France, Italy, and Portugal, 1900-1945"
Jennifer Morris : Father to the World's Children: The United Nations Children's Fund


E-2 ORA01 Family and intergenerational transmission of stories
Cave E
Network: Oral History Chair: Mary Chamberlain
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christien Brinkgreve : Involvement, Truth, Detachment: The Narrative of My Mother.
Alena Kozlova : The influence of traumatic expierience of the family history on female fate of the second generation
Patricie Kubackova : Between us is (not only) an ocean – biographical narrations of Czech women living in the USA. (A research based on a method of oral history and conversation analysis.)


F-2 ORA21 Mauthausen in Transnational Memories and Narrations
Sala Leite de Vasconcelos
Network: Oral History Chair: Gerhard Botz
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Polish Mauthausen Narratives across Time and Context
Regina Fritz : Expressions of Euphemism in Narratives of Hungarian Holocaust Survivors
Alexander Prenninger : The Verbalization of Experiences in Context Specific Narratives
Irina Scherbakowa : The Memories’ hard labor
Karin Stoegner : Life Story Interviews and the „Truth of Memory” in the Perspective of Walter Benjamin


G-2 HEA02 Recent Public Health II: Policies
Amphitheatre 2
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Sigrid Stoeckel
Organizers: Virginia Berridge, Signild Vallgårda Discussant: Sigrid Stoeckel
Moderators: -
Virginia Berridge : The history of post war UK public health : a neglected area?
Marjaana Niemi : Health education for forest labourers and career women
Udo Schagen : Democratic Health System and Public Health: Debates in Exile and Post-War Realities
Signild Vallgårda : From universalism to needs assessment. Public health in Denmark and Sweden from 1930s and onwards


H-2 ETH38 Emigration, immigration and identity
Room 1.1
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga
Organizers: - Discussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga
Moderators: -
Daniel Killoren : Movement, Settlement and the Negotiation of Citizenship: Migrant Networks in the 19th Century U.S./Mexico Borderland
Daniel Marcos : The Capelinhos Volcano and the Azorean Immigration to the USA (1958-1965)
Miriam Debieux Rosa, Taeco Carignato & Sandra Berta : Immigrants, migrants and refugees and the wandering condition of the desire


I-2 SOC02 Coding occupations across cultures
Room 2.1
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Ineke Maas
Organizers: - Discussant: Sören Edvinsson
Moderators: -
Tarcisio Botelho : Census categories of difference: occupation, race and social condition in 19th century Brazil
María Inés Moraes, Raquel Pollero : Occupational categories in a pastoral-oriented agricultural economical structure: Uruguay on the first half of the 19th century
María Paula Parolo : Adaptation of HISCO to the registered occupational categories in the census of population of Tucumán (Argentine) in first half of nineteenth century.
Raquel Pollero, María Inés Moraes : Occupational categories in a pastoral-oriented agricultural economical structure: Uruguay on the first half of the 19th century
Vladimir Vladimirov : HISCO and history of occupations in Russia


J-2 ELI08 Elite decadence: an image or an actuality?
Room 3.1
Network: Elites and forerunners Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marja Vuorinen Discussant: Marianna Muravyeva
Moderators: -
Henry French, Mark Rothery : Practices of politeness: changing norms of masculinity in English landed society, 1660-1800
Sarah Toulalan : Children and sexuality in early modern England
Marja Vuorinen : Decadence as a projection: a tool for criticism


K-2 RUR02 From tradition to modernization
Room 4
Network: Rural Chair: Piet van Cruyningen
Organizers: - Discussant: Piet van Cruyningen
Moderators: -
Conceição Andrade Martins : Population and Agrarian system in 18th century Alentejo
Hervé Bennezon : A village close to Paris, Montreuil during the reign of King Louis XIV
Jose Marques : Household, land transmission and heritage in northern Portugal (Terra da Maia 1800-1950)
Florent Merot : Paris and his countryside : the originality of the landscape in the Vallée de Montmorency in the XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries
Merja Uotila, Maare Valtonen : Entrepreneurial activities in a pre-industrial society: Artisans and industrialists in Finnish countryside


L-2 POL23 European citizenship and civil society II
Room 5.1
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizers: - Discussant: Jose Reis Santos
Moderators: -
Veit Bader : Conplex legitimacy in ‘compound polities’: the case of the EU
Daniel Melo : The third sector and the city: public policies, citizenship, and sustainability in Portugal
Thomas Pfister : From activated to active citizenship. The need for participatory citizenship practices in new modes of governance
Maryse Ramambason : Democratization in Russia The 1993 Constitutional Conference : The stakes of the installation of a new space of deliberations
Anne van Wageningen : Citizens as members of a state; an institutional approach concerning multiple citizenship


M-2 POL19 The ethos of commercial and political advocacy in twentieth-century Europe
Room 5.2
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Lawrence Black
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Veronique Pouillard : France and Belgium (1910-1950): From the Early Debates on Advertising in the Public Space to the Late Adoption of PR Expertise.
Corey Ross : Advertising, Publicity and Politics in Inter-war Germany
Stefan Schwarzkopf : Professionalisation, “Americanisation”, and the cult of rationality in an age of extremes: changing practices and identities in British marketing communication, 1920s-1960s
Dominic Wring : Selling Politics Like Soap Powder? Electioneering in Inter-war Britain


N-2 TEC03 Children, health and hygiene - Europe 1880-1960 - Continuity or change?
Room 6.1
Networks: Education and Childhood , Health and Environment , Technology Chair: Teemu Sakari Ryymin
Organizer: Ning De Coninck-Smith Discussant: Teemu Sakari Ryymin
Moderators: -
Astri Andresen : Children’s hygiene in post-tuberculosis society: the Nordic countries 1945-1960s
Nelleke Bakker : 'Health colonies' for children and the fear of tuberculosis in the Netherlands 1883-1955
Josep Lluís Barona : Meals, open air and sanatoria: preventing children tuberculosis in Spain (1892-1936)
Ning De Coninck-Smith : Health, art and architecture - Vintersbølle children’s sanatorium 1934-1937.


Q-2 FAIII FAMIII: Widowhood and Remarriage
Amphitheatre 3
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Margarida Durães
Organizer: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux Discussant: John A. Dickinson
Moderators: -
Johanna Andersson Raeder : Widowhood and remarriage amongst the swedish nobility during the Middle Ages
Béatrice Craig : From Custumals to Code Napoléon: Impact of legal changes on women's access to and control of property
Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux : Well-Being and widows in early-modern France
Aoi Okada, Satomi Kurosu & Miyuki Takahashi : Widowhood and Remarriage in Northeastern Japan: Rural-Urban Comparison 1716-1870


S-2 REL02 Confessional Identities
Instituto de Arte
Network: Religion Chair: Bruno Boute
Organizers: - Discussant: Bruno Boute
Moderators: -
Geoff Baker : Reading the Confessional Divide in Early Modern England.
Larry Harwood : Motivation for the Military and Money in the cause of Religion: English Soldiers in the Netherlands and America, 1585-1640
Jewel Spangler : The Richmond Theatre Fire of 1811: A Case Study of American Disaster as Evangelical Opportunity


T-2 FAMII Construction of Blood II : Genealogies, Rules of Succession and Representations of Rules of Heredity
Room 9
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Christopher H. Johnson
Organizer: David Warren Sabean Discussant: Francesca Trivellato
Moderators: -
Bernard Derouet : Blood in Law and Jurisprudence in Sixteenth and Seventeenth-Century France
Michaela Hohkamp : “Consanguinitas as a concept of power in early modern European historiography”.
Simon Teuscher : Flesh and Blood in Medieval Treatises on the 'Arbor Consanguinitatis'
John Waller : Ideologies of Bloodlines from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Century


U-2 HIS01 Towards a historical GIS for Europe
Room10.2
Network: Chair: Paul Ell
Organizer: Andreas Kunz Discussant: David Bodenhamer
Moderators: -
Ian Gregory : Towards a Historical GIS of Europe: Existing resources and future prospects
Andreas Kunz : A Historical GIS of the German states in the 19th Century: A model for a European historical GIS?
Silke Marburg : Dynastic Networks of Europe in a GIS Context
Alejandro Simon, Jordi Marti-Henneberg : Railways network and population distribution in the Iberian Peninsula (1850-2000). Towards an European Railways GIS.


V-2 WOM03 Feminism and Transnationalism II: Transnational Feminism and International Politics
Room 2.10
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Women and Gender Chair: Jose Moya
Organizer: Julie Carlier Discussant: Francisca De Haan
Moderators: -
Carol Faulkner : The World's Anti-Slavery Convention and the Origins of Women's Rights
Brigitte Rath : Forgotten Networks: Olga Misars Engagement in the Austrian Feminist Peace Movement (transnational and national networks)
Victoria Rowe : Women's Transnational Organizing: Feminist and Humanitarian Interventions in the League of Nations' Commission for the Protection of Women and Children in the Near East
Ulla Wikander : Women over national borders against night work prohibition,


W-2 THE01 The Writing of National Histories in 19th and 20th Century Europe
Room 2.12
Network: Theory Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: - Discussant: Matthias Middell
Moderators: -
Stefan Berger, Christoph Conrad : National Historical Cultures in Comparative Perspective: An Outline
Chris Lorenz, Stefan Berger : Nation and Society: Ethnicity, Race, Class, Religion and Gender
Andrew Mycock : Education, identity and empire? History teaching in multi-national post-imperial Britain
Ilaria Porciani, Jo Tollebeek : The Instiitutionalisation and Professionalisation of Historical Writing


X-2 URB02 Twentieth-Century British Cities; Realities and Imaginings
Room 2.13
Network: Urban Chair: John Davis
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
James Chapman : They Came to A City: 1944 and wartime British cinema
Kenneth Collins : TB in Glasgow : the Jewish Immigrant Experience
Krista Cowman : The land the heroes wanted: soldiers' views of the city in letters from the Western Front
Simon Gunn : The lost world of British Urban Modernism, c.1945-1970


Y-2 LAB02 Strikes
Room 2.14
Network: Labour Chair: David Lyddon
Organizers: Heiner Dribbusch, Sjaak Van der Velden Discussant: David Lyddon
Moderators: -
Peter Birke : Strikes, Social Conflicts and Social Movement in Scandinavia since the 1990’s
Heiner Dribbusch : Strikes and employer militancy: balance of power and industrial conflict in the German public sector since 1990
Sjaak Van der Velden : Strikes and living strategies


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer