Wed 11 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 12 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 18.30
Fri 13 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 14 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 11 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
N-1
EDU02
Child Saving - Institutions and Moral Judgements
Main Building: Senate
Daniela Marza :
The Child between the State, the Church and the Family – the Case of Transylvania (1850-1918)
Nicoleta Roman :
Shaping Orphan Lives in Wallachia: Customs, Laws and Institutions (1800–1860)
Shurlee Swain :
Florence and Rosamond Davenport Hill and the Development of Boarding out in England and Australia: A Study in Cultural Transmission
Wednesday 11 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
D-2
CRI06
A Century of Belgian Child Protection: Keeping up Appearances?
Boyd Orr: Lecture Theatre D
Jenneke Christiaens, Tinne Geluyckens :
On the Dark Side of the Moon: The Detention of Youngsters in Belgium
Els Dumortier, Aurore François :
Belgian Magdalenes? History of an Aborted Scandal…
Kevin Goris, Sofie De Bus :
The ‘Problem Child’ in Belgian Youth Justice
David Niget :
From Criminal Justice to the Social Clinic. Belgium's Juvenile Justice System and the Circulation of Transnational Models, 1912-1965
N-2
EDU01
Border-crossing in Education: From Networks Building to Local Implementation
Main Building: Senate
Joelle Droux, Damiano Matasci :
Tackling Youth Unemployment, Raising Educational Standards: Transnational Educational Actors and Projects at the ILO in the 1930’s
Valeska Huber :
The Role of International Networks in the Shaping of University Reform in the Middle East, 1850-1950
Ivan Jablonka :
The Globalisation of Child Welfare in Europe and North America (19th-20th c.)
Nora Natchkova, Rita Hofstetter :
The Evolution of International Bureau of Education (IBE) : a Field of Institutionalisation of International Relationships in Education (1925-1946)
Wednesday 11 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
P-3
EDU08
The Decorated School
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Catherine Burke :
The Decorated School: Defining the Subject
Peter Cunningham :
Public art and the Primary School 1920-1960
Jeremy Howard :
Painted, Sculpted, Stitched, Tiled, Metallic, Glazed and Landscaped Schools as Learning Topoi
Shona Kallestrup :
Asger Jorn’s School Decoration in Århus Statsgymnasium, Denmark, 1959-61
Wednesday 11 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
N-4
EDU03
Children and Rights
Main Building: Senate
Frédéric Darbellay, Zoe Moody :
Education and Children’s Rights: an Interdisciplinary and Historical Analysis at the Crossroads
Margot Hillel :
‘“ Maybe Help Make the World a Better Place to Live in”’: Young People as Redemptive Conscience in Australian Books for Young Adults
Ines Meier, J.W. Whitlow, Jr. :
The Rational Child: How the Age of Reason Shaped Children’s Status as Persons
Victoria Shadrina :
Philosophy for Children as a Way to Individuality
Ingrid van der Bij :
Claiming to Protect the Child.
Thursday 12 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
F-5
EDU04
Childhood and (trans-)national philanthropy in 20th century Europe
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Stefania Bernini :
Exporting Solidarity and Norms: Children and UNRRA Workers in Post-war Europe
Christophe Declercq :
Spoiled Pets, the Strange Case of Charity and Belgian Refugee Children in Britain during WW1
Helene Laurent :
The Role of International Relief Organizations in Post-war Finland in the Fight against Tuberculosis in Children
Jennifer Morris :
Vagabond Children, Destitute Mothers and Masses of Milk: UNICEF's Post World War II Food Aid Programs for Children and Mothers
Eszter Varsa :
“The Solution of the Gypsy-question?”: Intersections of Gender and “Race”/Ethnicity in Child Protection in Early State Socialist Hungary
Friday 13 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
Z-9
EDU07
State, Education and Childhood Recovery from 18th to 20th Centuries, the Case of Southern Italy
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 3
Giuliana Boccadamo :
Education and employment of women in the Kingdom of Naples between the 18th and 19th century
Anna Gargano :
Schools in the “Real Albergo dei Poveri” in Naples (18th-19th Centuries)
Lupo Maurizio :
The Recovery of Social Marginality through Education in the Kingdom of Naples between the 18th and 19th Century: A General View.
Rossano Pazzagli :
Agricultural Education in the Kingdom of Naples (18th-19th Centuries)
Raffaella Salvemini :
Marginality and Maritime Education in Southern Italy between the 18th and 19th Century.
Maria Antonietta Selvaggio :
From Urchins to Little Sailors: The Case Study of the Training Ship "Caracciolo", Naples 1913-1928
Friday 13 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
P-10
EDU11
War & Children / Childhood
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Carolyn Kay :
War Propaganda for the Young: Children’s Literature in Germany during The First World War
Orna Naftali :
Embattled Childhoods: Children, Gender and Violence in China of the “Cultural Revolution” Period (1966-76)
Sarah Van Ruyskensvelde :
A School Trip Down Memory Lane - Catholic Education, Pupil’s Memory and World War II in Belgium
Z-10
EDU09
Theory and Youth/Children as a Social Phenomenon
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 3
Hilda Amsing :
Youth as a Social Phenomenon: The Case of the Dutch Socialist Youth Movement (1930s)
Sjaak Braster :
Facebook without Internet. The Hidden Functions of Homework Planners in the Classroom (1950-1990)
Mandy Talhout :
Membership of Youth Organizations: Historical or Structural? A Case Study
Greetje Timmerman :
Youth as a Social Phenomenon: Theory
Friday 13 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
Z-11
EDU10
Voices of Child Saving
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 3
Claire Gallagher :
In the “Schools” on Ellis Island: The Children, Their Classrooms and Experience
Nell Musgrove :
Imagining Foster Mothers – Historical Perspectives
Daniel Nilsson Ranta :
Acting Child In Distress – on Philanthropy, Child Care and Societal Saving Eagerness
Karen Robbins :
Discipline and Polish: Creating Identity through Space at Girls' Reforms Schools in 19th Century America
Andrew Sanders, Val Wood :
One Hundred Voices
Saturday 14 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
M-13
EDU05
Health, Welfare and Children
Main Building: Melville
Mona Gleason :
Children, Sexual Health, and Identity in Canada, 1900 to 1950
Anna Larsson :
Enhancing the Social and Psychological Health of Swedish School Children 1940–1980: Children’s Needs and Expert’s Competences
Bengt Sandin, Mathilda Hallberg :
Visualizing Children´s Bodies in the Welfare State
Saturday 14 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
M-14
EDU06
Special Children
Main Building: Melville
Jeanette Normanton Erry :
‘Excellence is merely a matter of opportunity.’ The role of physical education in schools for the blind in England and Wales in the mid-twentieth century.
Annemieke Van Drenth :
Nineteenth Century Perceptions of Mental Retardation and Child Pathology in the Dutch Context
Pieter Verstraete :
Deaf Sports and the Politics of Identity. The Development of Sport Associations for deaf People in Belgium, 1880-1945
Bart Vranckx, Pieter Fannes :
Creativity in Crisis: A Conceptual Approach of an Educational Discussion
|