Wed 11 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 12 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 18.30
Fri 13 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 14 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 11 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
I-1
WOR02
East Central Europe and Global History
Main Building: Humanities
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Matthias Middell
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Susan Zimmermann
|
Beata Hock :
Inscribing Socialist Eastern Europe into a Socialist World through Art
Isabella Löhr :
Transnational Civil Society Networks and Academic Refugees from East Central Europe in the Cold War
Attila Melegh :
Trojan Horses: ‘Reform’-discourses Relinking Local and Global Hierarchies in State Socialist Hungary in the 1970s and 1980s
Katja Naumann :
Poland, Hungary and Czechoslovakia in the International Labour Organization
Raluca Maria Popa :
International Activism of State Socialist Women’s Organizations in the 1970s: Shaping the UN Women’s Agenda
R-1
POL16
Imperial and Post-imperial Visions
Maths Building: 203
Laura Cerasi :
The Necessary Empire. Italian Colonialism between Anglophilia and Anglophobia, from the Adwa Defeat (1896) to the Conquest of Addis Ababa (1936)
Zuzana Polackova, Pieter van Duin :
The Bewilderment of a Scottish Historian: R.W. Seton-Watson and the Hungarian Minority in Slovakia, 1918-1923
Stefan Vogt :
Zionism and “Weltpolitik” in Wilhelmine Germany
Wednesday 11 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
M-2
WOR01
Natives as Missionaries
Main Building: Melville
Networks:
Religion
,
World History
|
Chair:
David Lindenfeld
|
Organizer:
David Lindenfeld
|
Discussant:
David Lindenfeld
|
Jin-heon Jung :
Korean Protestant Aspirations: Korean Mega-church Founders' Conversion Narratives
Ulrike Kirchberger :
The Pupils of Eleazar Wheelock's "Indian Charity School" as Native Missionaries in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World
Xiaojing Wang :
“For the Salvation of Our Fellow Men”: A Study of the Chinese Home Missionary Society (1918-1948)
Emma Wild-Wood :
Powerful Words: Revd Apolo Kivebulaya, a Broker of Social and Intellectual Change (1895-1933)
Wednesday 11 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
M-3
WOR10
Humanitarianism and the Media, 1900-1930
Main Building: Melville
Networks:
Labour
,
World History
|
Chair:
Thomas Lindenberger
|
Organizers:
Volker Barth, Daniel Roger Maul |
Discussant:
Thomas Lindenberger
|
Volker Barth :
The San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906: Humanitarian Intervention, the Local Press, and the World Communication Order
Friederike Kind-Kovács :
Picturing the Poor Child: Photography as Social Politics of (Trans)national Child Philanthropy in Interwar Hungary
Daniel Roger Maul :
Selling "Red" Relief - American and British Quakers and Famine Relief in the Soviet Union 1921-
Carl Emil Vogt :
Fridtjof Nansen's Humanitarianism and the Media
Wednesday 11 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
M-4
WOR05
Making Europe. Technology and Transformations 1850-2000
Main Building: Melville
Networks:
Technology
,
World History
|
Chair:
Frank Schipper
|
Organizers:
Matthias Middell, Erik Van der Vleuten |
Discussants:
Matthias Middell, Ruth Oldenziel |
Andreas Fickers, Pascal Griset :
Eventing Europe.
Johan Schot :
The Origins of a European Technocracy, or the Governing of Europe by experts
Philip Scranton :
Introduction to the Making Europe book series
Erik Van der Vleuten :
Infrastructuring Europe: Technology, Society, and Nature in Transition
Thursday 12 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
M-5
WOR06
Mastering Space: Shifting Patterns of Territorialization in the Habsburg Monarchy and the Ottoman Empire since the 18th century
Main Building: Melville
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Uwe Müller
|
Organizer:
Steffi Marung
|
Discussant:
Frank Hadler
|
Isa Blumi :
Inserted Ambitions: The Impact of Imperial Borderland Politics on the 19th Century Balkans
Andreas Helmedach :
Towards a Modern Transport System: Roads, Rivers and Railways as Promoters of Integration and Differentiation in the Habsburg Monarchy since the 18th Century
Steffi Marung :
Mastering Space, Shifting Patterns of Territorialization. Introduction into Conceptual Considerations.
Anton Tantner :
Counting the People: Street Numbers and Population Statistics in the Habsburg Monarchy in the 18th Century
Thursday 12 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
H-6
LAB17
Global History: Methods, Practices, Problems
Main Building: Forehall
Networks:
Labour
,
World History
|
Chair:
Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Organizer:
Silke Neunsinger
|
Discussant:
Marcel van der Linden
|
Rossana Barragán :
Global Entanglements in the debate about the 'Slave-Indian' mita work of Potosi and its end, 1790-1812
Silke Neunsinger, Mary Hilson :
Towards a Global History of Consumer Co-operation, 1800-2010
Raquel Varela :
In the Same Boat? Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Workers around the World (1950-2010). A Project on Global Labour History
Friday 13 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
W-9
ECO10
Beyond Empires: Self Organizing Cross Imperial Networks vs Institutional Empires, 1500-1800 I Mechanisms and Processes
Maths Building: 417
Networks:
Economics
,
World History
|
Chair:
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
|
Organizers:
Catia Antunes, Amélia Polónia |
Discussants:
-
|
Catia Antunes, Amelia Polonia :
Beyond Empires: Self-Organizing Cross-Imperial Economic Networks vs Institutional Empires, 1500-1800
Alexander Bick :
Informal Networks within Institutions: Noblemen at the States General
Jessica Roitman :
Creating Confusion in the Colonies: Negotiating Nationality across Imperial Boundaries
Daniel Strum :
Netherlandish Insurers and Ibero-Jewish Policyholders: Reviewing the Information Asymmetry Problem in Business Relationships Beyond Religious and Ethnic Affiliations
Y-9
WOR08
Towards a History of the Future? Historicizing Anticipation, Future Knowledge, and Expertise I
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 2
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Jakob Vogel
|
Organizer:
Jenny Andersson
|
Discussants:
-
|
Jenny Andersson, Egle Rindceviziute :
The Political Life of Prediction. The Future as a Space of Scientific World Governance in the Cold War Era
Jean-Baptiste Fressoz :
From Past Matters of Law to Actual Matters of Fact: the “Expert Revolution and our Historicity Regime towards Nature
Frédéric Graber :
A History of "Projects" as Socio-political Objects
Paul Warde, Sverker Sörlin :
Expertise for the Future: the Emergence of ‘Relevant Knowledge’ in Environmental Predictions and Global Change, c.1920-1970.
Friday 13 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
F-10
WOR04
Meet the Author. Dominic Sachsenmaier: Global Perspectives on Global History: Theories and Approaches in a Connected World
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
David Lindenfeld
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
Patrick Manning, Matthias Middell, Dominic Sachsenmaier, Luo Xu |
W-10
ECO11
Beyond Empires: Self Organizing Cross Imperial Networks vs Institutional Empires, 1500-1800 II The European Context
Maths Building: 417
Networks:
Economics
,
World History
|
Chair:
Catia Antunes
|
Organizers:
Catia Antunes, Amélia Polónia |
Discussant:
Amélia Polónia
|
Ana Crespo Solana :
Networks between Transnational Systems: Theoretical Rapprochements in the Case of the Hispanic Atlantic World (XVII-XVIIIe)
Ana Sofia Ribeiro :
The Evolution of Norms in Trade and Financial Networks in the First Global Age. The Case Study of Simon Ruiz’s Network (Second Half of the 16th Century)
Siobhan Talbott :
There is Many English and Severall Scots that you Might Deall with.’ Self-organizing European Entrepreneurial Networks in the Long Seventeenth Century: The Case Study of Britain and France
Y-10
WOR09
Towards a History of the Future? Historicizing Anticipation, Future Knowledge, and Expertise II
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 2
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Jenny Andersson
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Jakob Vogel
|
Holger Nehring :
Perceptions of ‘Crisis’, the Semantics of Time and the Technopolitics of the West German Peace Movements during the 1980s
Elke Seefried :
Futures Studies of the 1960s and early 1970s: From Creating Futures to Predicting Doom?
Elodie Vieille Blanchard :
Technoscientific Cornucopian Futures versus Doomsday Futures: Forecasting and Modelling in the Debate over the Limits to Growth
Friday 13 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
W-11
ECO12
Beyond Empires: Self Organizing Cross Imperial Networks vs Institutional Empires, 1500-1800 III The Atlantic Context
Maths Building: 417
Networks:
Economics
,
World History
|
Chair:
Amélia Polónia
|
Organizers:
Catia Antunes, Amélia Polónia |
Discussant:
Catia Antunes
|
Bram Hoonhout :
'Subprime Mortgages in the Caribbean: the Financial Opportunities Illegal Trade Created, 1740-1815
Silvia Marzagalli :
The French Colonies in the Late 18th Century, or the Necessity of Cross-imperial and Foreign Trade
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva :
Trans-imperial and Cross-cultural Networks for the Slave Trade, 1580s-1800s
Friday 13 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
W-12
ECO13
Beyond Empires: Self Organizing Cross Imperial Networks vs Institutional Empires, 1500-1800 IV The Indian Ocean and Beyond
Maths Building: 417
Networks:
Economics
,
World History
|
Chair:
Catia Antunes
|
Organizers:
Catia Antunes, Amélia Polónia |
Discussant:
Amélia Polónia
|
Michael Kempe :
The „Pirate Round“. Self-Organizing and Illegal Economic Networks beyond Empires around 1700
Leos Muller :
Trading with Asia without a Colonial Empire. Swedish Merchant Networks and Chartered Company Trade, 1750-1800
Chris Nierstrasz :
In the Shadow of the Companies, Empires of trade in the orient and informal entrepreneurship, 1600-1800
Guido Van Meersbergen :
“The Nature of the People and their Government”: The Role of Cultural Perceptions of Trustworthiness in Dutch and English East India Company Commercial and Diplomatic Strategies
Saturday 14 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
K-13
WOR07
Public Diplomacy and Civil Society: Experience of 19th and 20th Centuries
Main Building: Gilbert Scott Conference Rooms 250
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Steffi Marung
|
Organizer:
Mikhail Lipkin
|
Discussant:
Michael Kandiah
|
Ekaterina Grantseva :
Russia and Spain: Intellectual contacts and transformation of the countries' image
Mikhail Lipkin :
British public organizations and a phenomena of public diplomacy during Soviet-British cultural "indian summer" on the edge of 1950s-1960-s
Elena Mironova :
Council of Ambassadors of Russians Abroad as an example of social diplomacy.
Denis Sekirinskiy :
The American press as an element of public diplomacy and an instrument for shaping the image of the late Soviet Union
Samuil Volfson :
The role of non-governmental organizations in the development of US foreign policy in 1920s
Saturday 14 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
Z-14
POL12
Institutions, Identity and the Politics of Cultural Heritage
Wolfson Medical Building: Seminar room 3
Martina Becker :
Delineation by the Architecture Office: The İnşaât ve Tamirât Müdürlüğü in the Ottoman Empire and the early Turkish Republic
Anja Hansen :
Archival Access: The Dutch Case
Michael Karabinos :
The Post-Colonial Archival Transformation
Vanja Lozic :
Museums and the Making of ‘Ourselves’ in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Saturday 14 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
I-16
WOR03
Knowing the Others in Empires without Colonies - Latin American Studies in the Habsburg Monarchie and its Succeeding states
Main Building: Humanities
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
Katja Naumann
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Torsten Loschke
|
Jana Lenghardtová :
Latin American Area Studies in Slovakia
Ursula Prutsch :
Latin American Studies in Austria from 1918 to 1960
Renata Siuda-Ambroziak :
Latin American Studies in Poland
|