Preliminary Programme

Showing: room M (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-1 ETH22 Refugees
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Margo Anderson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lisa Camichos, Jessica Esposito : The Things they Carried: a Refugee Project
Bethany Hicks : Repatriation of East German Refugees, 1955-1961
Sara Kalm, Frida Boräng & Johannes Lindvall : The Welfare State and the Origins of the International Refugee Regime
Anna Kroupova : Jewish Refugee Camps in Prague Dablice and Hloubetin, 1945-1948
Fabrice Langrognet : Inventing Airport Asylum: the Co-production of a Lawful Pushback Regime in Europe, 1983-1996



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-2 ETH04 Jews, Europe, and the Business of Culture?
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Maja Hultman
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussant: Gideon Reuveni
Moderators: -
Laura Katarina Ekholm : How Eastern European Jewish Diaspora has Shaped the Garment Industry Sweden and Finland
Karin Hofmeester : The Amsterdam Diamond Industry, its Workers and their Trade Union: a Local, European and Global Perspective
Trisha Oakley Kessler : Searching for Refuge and Business Renewal: Jewish Refugee Hat Industrialists and Global Trade Networks 1938-1940
Angelina Palmén : Jews, Business and Bourgeois Feminism 1890-1914: Commerce and the Making of a Cultural Moment?



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-3 ETH12 The History of the European Migration Regime
C24
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Emmanuel Comte Discussants: Marcel Berlinghoff, Philippe Rygiel, Maria Chiara Vinciguerra
Moderators: -
Emmanuel Comte : The History of the European Migration Regime
Leo Lucassen : The Rise of the European Migration Regime and its Paradoxes



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-4 ETH13 Migration and Health
C24
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Health and Environment Chair: Linda Reeder
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Margo Anderson : The 2020 U.S. Census: Trump, the Pandemic, and Threats to Democracy
Olle Jansson : A Reluctant Retreat. Attempts by the Swedish Medical Association to Obstruct the Immigration of Physicians in Early Post-war Sweden
Jose G. Moreno : The Social-Historical and Health Effects Of COVID-19 Among United States Essential Mexican and Latina/o Farmworkers
Aiko Nishikida : Comparative Analysis of Coping Measures for COVID-19 in the Host Countries of Middle Eastern Migrants-Refugees



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-5 ETH07 Negotiating Belonging: Local Administrative Practices of Migration Control in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anne Winter
Organizers: Beate Althammer, Sigrid Wadauer Discussant: Anne Winter
Moderators: -
Beate Althammer : Policing Migrants in Prussian Cities (ca. 1850 to 1914)
Levke Harders : Translating Migration—Negotiating Belonging
Christina Reimann : Migration Policy in Late Nineteenth Century Antwerp and Rotterdam
Sigrid Wadauer : The Bureaucracy of Belonging (Late Habsburg Monarchy/Austria)



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-6 ETH08 Racism and Anti-racism in the 1980s across Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Organizer: Nikolaos Papadogiannis Discussant: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Moderators: -
Jodi Burkett : Opposition to ‘Full-cost’ Fees for Overseas Students: Racist Imagery for Anti-racist Ends?
Katerina Mildnerova : Social Engineering Educational Programme with Namibian children in Czechoslovakia
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Sex Worker Activists, AIDS and Anti-racism in Berlin, 1980s and Early 1990s
Antonino Scalia : Students from Abroad, Political Alliances and Institutional Racism in Italy (1967-1992)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-7 ETH09 Refugee Children during the Long 19th Century
C24
Networks: Education and Childhood , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alexandre Dupont
Organizer: Delphine Diaz Discussant: Alexandre Dupont
Moderators: -
Sylvie Aprile : Children in Exile, Children of Exile; Some Leads, Sources and Political Issues
Delphine Diaz : Mobilizing for Refugee Children in 1914-France
Antonin Durand : Welcoming Families with Children in Post-1848 Piedmont
Alexandre Frondizi : Indicted Children, Transported Children, Exiled Children in France between 1848 and 1871 : towards a Juvenile History of Popular Contention
Romy Sanchez : Children and Youngsters in Cuban 19th Century Separatist Exile: Separation, Life Changes and Discrimination through the Age Lens



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-8 ETH11 Sex Work and Migration in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García
Organizer: Marjolein Schepers Discussant: Betty De Hart
Moderators: -
Stef Adriaenssens : Whoring after what? The First Large-scale Survey Debunks Race Myths about GI Sexual Behaviour in World War II
Marion Pluskota : “Souvenir d’Amsterdam”: World Expos and Migration of Sex Workers in the Late 19th Century
Marjolein Schepers : Trajectories of Sex Workers in Late 19th-century Antwerp



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-9 ETH17a Indentities I
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Emmanuel Comte
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Cigdem Billur Ada : Faith Brings Us Together: Transforming Religious Identity of Nakhichevani Migrants in Istanbul
Irial Glynn : Can the Cultural Backlash Theory Explain Hostile Attitudes to Immigrants in Postwar Britain?
Juliette Ronsin : A Transnational Labour History: the Immigration of (Post) Yugoslav Workers in Peugeot's Factories in Sochaux-Montbéliard (France), from 1965 to Today
Ibrahim Soysüren, Ali Haydar Soysüren : Deporting Culturally” Threatening” People: the Case of the Hippies in 1960s Turkey



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-10 ETH17b Indentities II
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nina Trige Andersen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ritva Kylli : Tastes of Home? – Food History of Finnish American Emigrants in Three Generations
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Émigré Sovietologists from Poland within the Global Experts' Networks during the Cold War
Monica Miscali : Migration and Identity: the Perception of the Self in Italian Female Immigrants from the 1950s until Today
Miika Tervonen : Migrants, Minorities and the Myth of Homogeneity in Finnish National Histories



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-11 ETH01a Cambridge History of Global Migrations New Insights in the History of Global Migrations – Forced, Labour and Business Migrants, 1500-2000
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marcelo Borges
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Catia Antunes
Moderators: -
Guillaume Calafat : Slavery and Captivity as Forms of Global Mobility
Monique Laney : Give Me Your ‘Best and Brightest’: On the Social Impact of Global STEM Migration to the United States
Erik Odegard : Typologies of Migration in European Long-distance Trade
Jeremy Prestholdt : Emigration, Forced Migration, Displacement, and Indian Ocean Africa’s Dual Articulation, 1500-1850



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-12 ETH01b Cambridge History of Global Migrations New Insights into the History of Global Migrations – Settlers, Priests and Refugees
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Marcelo Borges
Moderators: -
Robert Hellyer : Early Modern Japan: a State with Limited Migration
José Pedro Paiva : Migrations of Catholic Clerics 16-18 Centuries
Marlou Schrover : Refugee Migration from a Global and Historical Perspective
Bertrand van Ruymbeke : North America – Migrations and Settlement



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-13 ETH21 In and Out of India
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Irial Glynn
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nilanjana Bhattacharjee : Geographies of Exile: Situating the Motif of ‘Journey’ in Partition Remembrance from Barak Valley
Matthijs Kraijo : Destined to leave Hindostan? Explaining the Motivation behind Repatriation and Settlement of Hindustani Labour Migrants in Suriname, 1873-1940
Gazi Rahman : Spatial History of the Bengali Diasporas in Colonial Singapore
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson, Maaike Derksen : Getting the Children Out: the Work of the Team Penerangan Warga Negara Belanda in Postcolonial Indonesia, 1957-1965
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar : International Boundary Problems between Berubari and Bangladesh (1947-1974)



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-14 ETH15 Race Relations
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alison Fischer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kieran Connell : St Clair Drake and the Trans-Atlantic Ecologies of Race Relations
Jack Crangle : Oral History and the Black Irish Experience: Race, Culture and Nationhood in the Republic of Ireland
Ron Hayduk : Unpacking the Complexities of Immigrant Incorporation in the U.S.
Oran Kennedy : Of Riots and Rescues: an Analysis of Extra-Legal Resistance and the Defense of African American Slave Refugees in the Late Antebellum North
Christopher Roy Zembe : The Hallmarks of Slave Trade and Imperial Legacies: Black African Immigration in Britain



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-15 ETH14 Politics and Regulation
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Fabrice Langrognet
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Rik Hoekstra, Marijke van Faassen : Selected, Refused or Opted Out? Emigration Selection Policies and Migrant Agency
Terry McBride : Scotland’s Foreigners: ‘Official’ Scottishness and ‘Foreign’ Identities, 1914-39
Mark McQuinn : Learning the Lessons of History? A Comparative Analysis of the Use of the New ‘Global Compact for Migration’ to Develop Positive Programmes for Ukrainian and African Migrants to Europe
Philippe Rygiel : Birth of Global Statistics on Migrations 1850-1914
Bogdana Yordanova Todorova : Climate Migration and Challenges before Security


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer