Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 AFR05 Africa's Postcolonial Histories
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizer: Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Tunde Adeleke : Africa and the Challenges of her Diasporas: Stokely Carmichael and Walter Rodney
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : Left and Right in MPLA’s Façade Socialism
Catherina Wilson, Mirjam De Bruijn & Janemary Ruhundwa : Strangers in the City: (Un)welcoming Attitudes towards Refugees in Contemporary Urban Tanzania


B-8 LAB31 Free and Unfree
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chair: Bridget Kenny
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Tewodros Gebre, No : Convict Labour in Ethiopia: the Case of Shoa Robit and Ziway Prisons
Nayanjyoti Kalita : Impressment in a British Empire’s Frontier: Forced Labour and Administration in Colonial Lushai Hills
Krista Lillemets : Modern Working Class at Large in Historical Capitalism


C-8 CUL08 How to Use ‘Dissonant Heritage’ in Tourism
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Carlo Baderna : A Difficult Heritage from Fascist Era: the Case of Bolzano
Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini : The Social Republic on Lake Garda: from the Removal to the Critical Recovery of a Dissonant Heritage for Tourism
Maija Rozite, Aija Van der Steina : Holocaust Related Sites in Latvia: between Dark Past and Tourism Development
Neelan Srivastava : A Forgotten Rome: Excavating Italy’s Postcolonial Archive


D-8 ASI02 Urban Gendered Violence in a South Asian City in a Comparative Perspective
B21
Networks: Asia , Women and Gender Chair: Sneha Krishnan
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Nandini Gooptu : The Hyper-masculine Violent City, Class and Gender
Garima Jaju : To-be-Wife, Wife and 'Wife': Negotiating Violence and Social Hopes of Marital becoming in a 'Modernising' City
Taanya Kapoor : “Managing” Violence before it takes Place: Everyday Fear, “Justified Anger” and Confined Freedoms in Gurgaon’s Gated Complexes
Shannon Philip : Trapped in a Luxury Prison within a ‘Dangerous City’: Narratives of COVID-19, Gendered Violence, the Home and the City amongst Middle-class South African Women


E-8 ECO07b The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe II
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Heidi Deneweth
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Thomas Max Safley : Financing Eldercare: the Transformation of Financial Markets and Changing Approaches to Old Age in Early Modern Germany
Anton Svensson : Old Age and Retirement in Premodern Stockholm
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Three Logics of Premodern Commercial Retirement


F-8 LAB12 Political Ideals, Legal Practices and Conflicting Rationales: how Disabled People Navigated Social Policies
B23
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Gareth Millward
Organizers: Nathanje Dijkstra, Nathanje Dijkstra Discussant: Gareth Millward
Nathanje Dijkstra : Lacking Bodies and Social Barriers. (In)capacity to Work enacted by Disabled Workers in the Context of the Dutch Industrial Injuries Insurance Act, 1901-1967
Carlos Martins : Bottom-up Activism at the Dawn of Democracy: the Case of the Portuguese Disabled Colonial War Veterans in 1974-1975
Stephanie van Dam : Petitioning the Metropole: Workers’ Injury Compensation in the British Empire, 1930-1945
Paul van Trigt : Transcending the Social Policy / Human Rights Divide. Self-advocates and the Making of Global Disability Policies, 1981-2011


G-8 LAB24 Women in Industrial Action
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Silke Neunsinger
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Ralph Darlington : Working Class Women’s Active Participation in the 1910-14 British Labour Revolt
Hazel Perry : ‘A Little Judgement and Ordinary Human Kindness.’ The Interwar Period, Women Workers, and the Peterborough (UK) Celta Mill Strike, 1928
Jason Russell : The Causes and Consequences of 1960s Public Sector Unionization in the United States and Canada
Büsra Sati, Görkem Akgöz : Caught in between Patriarchy and the Cold War: the Institutionalisation of Gender Politics in Turkish Trade Unions, 1975-1981


H-8 CRI08 Criminal Justice and War
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Sharon Kowalsky
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Bettina Blum : Policing Transnational Urban Spaces. Royal Military Police and German Civil Police in German Garrison Towns, 1955-1990
Helen Johnston : The English Prison System 1939-1945: Security, Prisoners and Trust
Haia Shpayer-Makov : Policing the Peace Movement during the Great War
Karol Siemaszko : Crimes of Soldiers in the Lubusz Land after World War II (1945 - 1946)


I-8 THE04 Who Controls the Past? Tangled Histories, Present Pasts – A Rethinking History Roundtable
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Patrick Finney, Kalle Pihlainen Discussants: Anna Clark, Patrick Finney, Claire Norton, Kalle Pihlainen


J-8 POL18 Political Corruption and Modernity. Europe and Latin America in a Transtanional Perspective (19th and 20th Centuries)
B34
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Maria Gemma Rubí Casals
Organizers: - Discussant: Cristina Ramos Cobano
Francisco Contreras Pérz : Anti-corruption Waves and Mass Political Mobilization at the Beginning of the 20th Century: a Paradigmatic National Case
Marta Fernández Peña : Electoral Scandals in Peru during the Second Half of Nineteenth Century
Oriol Luján, Maria Gemma Rubí : Electoral Protests in Modern Spain: Beyond the Evidence of Fraud
Joan Torrents Juncà : To Pull the “Plug” on Corruption. The Debate on Parliamentary Remuneration and Incompatibilities during the Second Spanish Republic (1931-1936)


K-8 ELI08 Demographics, Child Care and Social Planning
B44 (Z)
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Karl Fuessl : Healing the Wounds: the American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) and the Establishment of Neighborhood Centers in Post-1945 Germany
Ovidiu Iudean, Nicoleta Maria Heged?s : The Presidents of the Orphan Courts in Eastern Hungary and Transylvania, 1876-1914. A Comparative Prosopographic Approach
Laurentiu Radvan : Professionals Settled in Moldavia: Agents of Change and Representatives of the New Urban Elite (Second Part of the 18th Century - First Part of the 19th Century)


L-8 FAM16 Social and Cultural Determinants of Infant Mortality in the Past: New Insights from across Europe
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: Rosella Rettaroli, Rosella Rettaroli
Organizers: Lucia Pozzi, Francesco Scalone Discussant: Rosella Rettaroli
Maria Hiltunen, Johan Junkka : Religious Differences in Cause-specific Post-perinatal Mortality. A sibling study of northern Sweden, 1860-1892
Stanislao Mazzoni, Michel Oris & Diego Ramiro- Fariñas : Mothers of the Capital: Poverty, Infant Mortality and Reproductive Health in Madrid (1916-1926)
Lucia Pozzi, Liam Kennedy & Michail Raftakis : Infant Mortality in a Deeply Divided Society: Belfast and Northern Ireland in the First Half of the 20th Century
Francesco Scalone, Gabriele Rulu : Social, Religious and Cultural Differences in Infant Mortality in a Group of Historical German Villages
Evelien Walhout, Frans van Poppel : Region or Rome? Explaining High Infant Mortality in the Late 19th- and early 20th-Century Dutch Catholic South: the Effects of Region and Religion


M-8 ETH11 Sex Work and Migration in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García
Organizer: Marjolein Schepers Discussant: Betty De Hart
Stef Adriaenssens : Whoring after what? The First Large-scale Survey Debunks Race Myths about GI Sexual Behaviour in World War II
Marion Pluskota : “Souvenir d’Amsterdam”: World Expos and Migration of Sex Workers in the Late 19th Century
Marjolein Schepers : Trajectories of Sex Workers in Late 19th-century Antwerp


N-8 ETH23 Refugee Migration
C32
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Urban Immigrant Elites in the South of Rio Grande do Sul: Transnational Networks in the Second Half of the 19th Century
Hillel Eyal : Female Migration in the Spanish Empire: Domestic and Transatlantic Flows in the 18th Century
Thomas Mareite : A Benevolent Empire: Exile and Politics of Relief in Havana (1790-1810)
Oswaldo Truzzi : Multigenerational Migratory Paths and Settling of Foreign Immigrants in Western São Paulo (1880-1950)


O-8 EDU07b Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part II
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Mervi Kaarninen
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund Discussant: Ning de Coninck-Smith
Íris Ellenberger : The Intersections of Education, Feminism and Desire in Early 20th Century Iceland
Gro Hagemann : Urban and Rural in Norwegian Domestic Science Schools 1860-1930
Johanna Overud : “Now it has happened!”: the Entry/return of Women in the Chimney-sweeper Profession in Sweden during the 1970’s
Karoliina Puranen-Impola : Teachers and the Practice of Punishing Pupils: The Case of the Early Twentieth Century Finland


P-8 WOM19 Transformation, Social and Economic Shifts in Gender Roles in Medieval Towns
E43
Networks: Middle Ages , Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Organizers: Michaela Antonín Malaníková, Anna Molnar Discussant: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Piotr Lozowski : Women, Money and Independence. Economic Activity of Women in Towns of Late-medieval Poland
Anna Molnar : The Participation and Role of Women in Urban Financial Affairs of Late Medieval Vienna
Zrinka Nikolic Jakus : Making Decisions: Widows and Single Women in Dalmatian Cities
Laura Peris : Women as Creditors in Late Medieval Valencia


Q-8 MAT05 The Old German Empire in 18th Century Global Trade
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Ilja Van Damme
Organizers: Christine Fertig, Christine Fertig Discussants: -
Christine Fertig : Exotic Substances in Northwest Germany. Trade and Knowledge Production in the 18th Century
Felicia Gottmann : “Prussians” Trading to the East Indies in the 1750s
Magnus Ressel : A Colonial History of Provincial Germany from Below: a Value Chain Analysis of Colonial Products from Bordeaux into Central Europe
Jutta Wimmler : Berlin goes Global: Insights from the Dyestuffs Trade, c. 1720-1760


R-8 HEA07 Responses to Pandemics and Long-Term Impacts
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Jessica Dimka : The Long-Term Mental Health Effects of Influenza Pandemics: Protocol and Preliminary Results of a Systematic Review
Ida Milne : Oral Histories of the 1918–19 Influenza Pandemic: how Helpful are they to Understand the Impact of Pandemic Illness on Post Pandemic Life?
Vibeke Narverud Nyborg : Different Approaches to Using Public Health Legislation as Means in Fighting the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 – the Case of Norway
Laura Radatz : The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Inequality: Lessons from the Past


S-8 FAM06 Guardians of Children, Custodians of Wealth, Opponents of Widowed Parents (16th to 18th Century)
SEB salen (Z)
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Craig Muldrew
Organizer: Janine Maegraith Discussant: Siglinde Clementi
Matthias Donabaum : Guardianship between State Administration and Familial Interests. Lower Austria c. 1700-1790
Margareth Lanzinger, Janine Maegraith : Contexts of Guardianship, Mothers’ Wealth and Gender-specific Lines of Conflict
Manuel Mozer : Guardians for Orphans in Württemberg – Substitute Father, Educator, Asset Manager
Riccardo Rossi : Guardians in Transition? Guardianships between Geographical Distance and Social Propinquity in the Italian-speaking Three Leagues, 1639-1798


T-8 WOM09 Engendering Cultural Memory. Ancient Women as Educational and Social Role Models since the 18th Century CE
Volvosalen
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agnès Garcia-Ventura
Organizers: Kerstin Droß-Krüpe, Agnès Garcia-Ventura Discussant: Kerstin Droß-Krüpe
Mireia López-Bertran : The Phoenician Princess Jezebel through the Lenses of the Western Visual Culture
Michaela Oberhuber : Why Men should Educate Women. Bianca Laura Saibantes’ Considerations about “Womanly Pride” and her Use of Ancient Women as Role Models
Frances Pinnock : The Teaching of History and Geography in Italian Schools, or the Creation of Stereotypes
Kordula Schnegg : Teaching Females to be Good Wives and Mothers: Cornelia and the Enlightenment of Europe


U-8 WOR08 Contributions to the History of Empire and Imperialism
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizer: Matthias Middell Discussants: -
Fatemeh Masjedi : A German Factory in Early Twentieth-Century Iran: PETAG and the Effects on the Formation of Labor and Social Relations
Orit Miller-Katav : The "Farhud" – its Influence on Iraqian Jews and their Decision to make Aliya
Kim Renzon Palgan, Kim Renzon Palgan & Gian Lloyd Pocot & Rovic Dave Madamba & Trixy Marie Macaraeg : Setting the Course: the Norms and Institutions behind President Millard Fillmore’s Gunboat Diplomacy Strategy to Japan, 1783-1852
Alex Zukas : Herman Moll and the Entangled Cartography of the British Empire, 1690-1730


V-8 SOC08b Social Politics in European Borderlands, 1870s-1990s: a Comparative and Transnational Study (Sociobord) Session II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Dominika Gruziel
Organizer: Laura Downs Discussants: -
Laura Downs : “Enemy peoples now joined in brotherhood” : Gender, Social Action and Nationalist Politics in the Upper Adriatic, 1919-1950
John Paul Newman : Yugoslav War Veterans 1945-1961: Some Thoughts on Associations, Families, the State, and the Borderlands
Tetyana Zhurzhenko : Soviet War Veterans in Late Stalinist Lviv (1944-1953)


W-8 URB05 Urban Development in Early Modern Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chair: Stephan Sander-Faes
Organizers: - Discussant: Erik Odegard
Aske Laursen Brock : In the Shadow of the Sound Toll: Urban Development in Elsinore, 1550-1700
Karol Lopatecki, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Military Camps as the Seasonal Cities in the Polish-Lithuanian State (16th-17th cc.)


X-8 POL07 New Perspectives on Internationalism. Writing the History of the European Counter-Revolution in the 19th Century
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136 (Z)
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sylvie Aprile
Organizer: Simon Sarlin Discussants: -
Laura Di Fiore : Transnational Networks of Political Control: the Example of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies
Alexandre Dupont : Global Agents of the Counterrevolution
Pedro Rújula López : Counter-Revolution as a Transnational Network: Old Structures and New Link
Simon Sarlin : Women, Gender and Counter-revolutionary Internationalism
Pierre Triomphe : From National to International Commitment, French Royalists and Civil Wars in Portugal and Spain in the Early 1830’s


Y-8 ORA10 Experiencing Migration via Ego Documents
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Gadi Algazi
Organizers: Deborah Bernstein, Talia Pfefferman Discussant: Gadi Algazi
Liat Alon : Modernity, Migration and the Family Ego-Documents and the 'Aliya' from Egypt to Israel
Deborah Bernstein, Talia Pfefferman : Nationalism and Class in Times of Migration: Letters of Friendship among Immigrating Youth to Palestine, 1920's
Bat-Zion Klorman-Eraqi : Yemeni Jewish Immigrants in Mandate Palestine Preserving their Friendships in a Changing Environment
Esther Meir-Glitzenstein : Nationalism, Family and Personal Life, Shifts in the World of a Young Jewish Woman Immigrant from Iraq to Palestine-Israel in the Late 1940s.


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer