Preliminary Programme

Showing: Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 REL08 Religious Books: Censorship and Innovation
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Religion Chair: Jakob Evertsson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Urban Claesson : Household(s) in Nordic Catechisms - Variations upon a Theme by Luther
Svein Langhelle : «Proven and Accepted» Books
John Wood : Making the Word New (again): the Bible for Today (1941) and “Modern” Christianity


B-14 WOM25 Women in Business and Work
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Ivelina Masheva
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Cecilia Candréus : Wife, Widow and Daughter– Occupational Roles within a Family Business
Nuray Ocakli : Hundred and Twenty Widows in the Late Medieval Kastoria: Being a Wife, Contributing the Household Economy and Becoming the Householder
Lisard Palau Elcacho : Work, Wages and Gender. Reconstructing the Women’s Work in the Cotton Industrial Colonies of Catalonia during the First Decades of the Twentieth Century
Claudia Graciela Perez, Mónica Graciela Gatica : Silvina Contreras, First Woman at the Helm of the Rawson Yellow Fleet


C-14 CUL13 Politics, Identity and Activism: Historiographic Discourses
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Heidi Kurvinen
Reetta Hänninen : First and Only. Tekla Hultin’s Self-identity as a Pioneering Female Journalist and a Politician
Taichi Kochiya : Disorder and Boykott around Beer in 19th Century Germany
Anna Stein : Why can't we be like the Vikings?
Keira Williams : “Hell Has Overtook You”: Sex, Race, Music, and Violence in Mid-Century Myrtle Beach, South Carolina


D-14 RUR05 Farming and Environmental Sustainability in the Later Middle Ages
B21
Network: Rural Chair: Tim Soens
Organizer: Arnoud Jensen Discussant: Maika de Keyzer
Arnoud Jensen : Environmental Stewardship and Short-Term Leasehold in the Low Countries, 1200-1400.
Thijs Lambrecht : The Late Medieval Crisis and the Efflorescence of Wildlife in the Low Countries, c. 1350 – c. 1450.
Riccardo Rao : The Management of Woods and Meadows in Medieval Alps (Valtellina, 1200-1500)
Alexandra Sapoznik : To what Extent was High-yielding Peasant Agriculture Sustainable? A Case Study of England in the 14th Century


E-14 ECO13 Demand and Supply on Early Modern Credit Markets
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Elise Dermineur Reuterswärd : Credit and the Poor in Pre-Industrial France
Christos Desyllas : Special Historical Perspectives of Credit and Solidarity
Alberto Feenstra : Innkeepers and other Middlemen. Financial Intermediation in Early-modern Dutch Debt
Christie Swanepoel : Intertwined Vines: Homophily among French Huguenots in Eighteenth-century Cape Colony


F-14 SEX09 Latin Sexologies: Beyond the Northern Science of Sex
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alessio Ponzio
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Chiara Beccalossi : Beyond the Binary: Scientific Thinking about Sex 1900-1950
Francesca Campani : Savage Sexualities. Detecting and Disseminating Primitive Sexual Behaviours in the Second Half of Nineteenth Century Italy
Felipe Caro Romero : The Genitals of the Republic. A History of Heterosexuality and Castration in XIX Century Colombia
Ramón Castejón-Bolea, Ángela Segura-Arenas : Let´s Talk about Sex: Sex Education, Masculinities and Family Planning Centres in Spain (1979-1985)
Stefano Poggi : Medical Representations of Intersexuality in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Italy.
Marie Walin : Imperfections, Deformities or ‘Monstrosities’: the Physical Causes of Impotence in Nineteenth Century Spain


G-14 LAB17 Roundtable: Work, Inequality and Conflicts Opportunity and Challenges for an Open Global and Long-term Perspective on Labour Conflicts
B24
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Karin Hofmeester
Organizers: - Discussants: Jens Aurich, Stefano Bellucci, Rosa Kösters, Silke Neunsinger, Matthias van Rossum


H-14 LAT02 Studying Violence in Modern Mexico: Some Methods and Results
B32
Network: Latin America Chair: Alan Knight
Organizers: Paul Gillingham, Paul Gillingham Discussant: Alan Knight
Paul Gillingham : The Spy Who Came In With a Cold: Overstating Security Competence in Mexico
Romain Le Cour Grandmaison : Cogs in the Wheel: Brokerage, Order and Violence in Mexico
Gema Santamaría : At War Against the Infidels: Religion, Violence, and Politics in Post-Revolutionary Mexico (1930-1960)
Ben Smith : Arbiters of Impunity, Agents of Coercion: State, Crime, and Violence in Mexico, 1920-2000


I-14 RUR09 The Work Patterns of Wives and Husbands in Rural Households: New Perspectives on the Gender Division of Labour
B33
Network: Rural Chair: Carolina Uppenberg
Organizer: Jane Whittle Discussant: Carolina Uppenberg
Hannah Robb : Families Working in the Fields; Evidence from Tithe Disputes c.1550-1700
Hilde Sandvik : Wives, Husbands and the Household Economy in Rural Norway in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Jane Whittle : Gender, Life-cycle, and Family Employment: Paid Labour in England’s Rural Economy, 1480-1680


J-14 ANT09 Material and Cultural Approaches
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas Leibundgut : The Bioarchaeology of Ancient Migration
Tommasina Matrone : Middle Ground Integration, Hybridization and Entanglement Phenomena in Ore-Roman Campania (Italy)
Laurie Venters : Filthy Ditch Diggers: Unfree Spadework in Latin Verse


K-14 ECO03b Maritime Transport in Northern Europe, 14th-17th Centuries (Viabundus II)
B44 (Z)
Network: Economic History Chair: Tapio Salminen
Organizer: Bart Holterman Discussants: -
Kasper Andersen : Connecting a World of Water. The Role of Ferries in Late Medieval and Early Modern Denmark
Bart Holterman : Modelling Late Medieval and Early Modern Sea Routes in the North Sea Area
Niels Petersen : The Sea Port as Destination of Land Transport and the Organisation of Transshipment


L-14 LAB11 Livelihoods at the Intersection between Work/non-work and Free/unfree Labour
C22
Network: Labour Chair: Christian De Vito
Organizers: Léa Renard, Jessica Richter, Nicola Schalkowski Discussant: Raffaella Sarti
Alexander Keese : Forced Labour after Forced Labour: Understanding the Internal Dynamics and Local Challenges of Fighting Compulsory Work in Portuguese Angola in the Late Colonial Period, 1961–74
Jessica Richter : Neither Family Members nor Workers: Foster Children’s Social Rights and In/voluntary Contributions to Austrian Farms (ca. 1900-1938)
Magaly Rodríguez García : To Work or not to Work: Policies and Practices of Prostitution in Belgium (Nineteenth Century to the Present)
Nicola Schalkowski : Seeing Like the ILO – Conceptualizing Forced Domestic Work in Peru


M-14 ETH22 Refugees
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Margo Anderson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lisa Camichos, Jessica Esposito : The Things they Carried: a Refugee Project
Bethany Hicks : Repatriation of East German Refugees, 1955-1961
Sara Kalm, Frida Boräng & Johannes Lindvall : The Welfare State and the Origins of the International Refugee Regime
Anna Kroupova : Jewish Refugee Camps in Prague Dablice and Hloubetin, 1945-1948
Fabrice Langrognet : Inventing Airport Asylum: the Co-production of a Lawful Pushback Regime in Europe, 1983-1996


N-14 ETH10 Roundtable Cambridge History of Global Migrations
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: Catia Antunes, Marcelo Borges
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Marcelo Borges Discussants: Steven Hyland, Monique Laney, José Pedro Paiva, Damian Pargas, Jeremy Prestholdt


O-14 EDU15 Children's Preeschooling, Play and Culture
C33 (Z)
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Dominik Hank, Felix Berth : A Shift from Skepticism towards Affirmation. German Media Discourse on Institutional Child Care for Children under Three Years since the 1970s
Esbjörn Larsson : How Preschooling became the Swedish Model: Discussions on Childcare and Preschooling in the Swedish Parliament, 1960–2020
Ellen Schrumpf : Child Culture in Postwar Norway
Alexandra Zahariadis Palmaer, Sara Backman Prytz & Anne-Li Lindgren : Discourses of Preschool Children’s Gendered Play and Agency 1940-1960. A WPR-inspired Analysis of Early Childhood Research and Policy


P-14 TEC07a Premodern Urban Ecologies: Water & Fire in European Built Environments
E43
Networks: Health and Environment , Science & Technology , Urban Chair: David Gentilcore
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: David Gentilcore
Janna Coomans : Fire Ecologies in Netherlandish Cities
Bob Pierik : Early Modern Amsterdam’s Hydrological Assemblage: Everyday Practices of Urban Water
Jim van der Meulen : Unlimited Streaming: Water Streams as a Contested Economic Resource in the Premodern Low Countries


Q-14 WOM21 Women's Movements, Women's Activism and Gender Roles
E44
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Selin Cagatay
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Judit Acsády : ’Charity is to be replaced by social work.’ First Wave Feminists’ Engagements in the Development of the Theory and Practice of Social Work in Hungary before and during WW1
Leonie Kleinschrot, Felix Berth : In Defiance of Socialism: Gender Role Attitudes in the Late German Democratic Republic
Roberta Lexier : “Patriarchy…always plays a role:” Gender and the Social Democratic Left in Canada
Elisavet- Ioanna Litsiou : Women’s Movements and their Roles in Crisis. Spain 1936-1939. Germany, 1929-1933


R-14 HEA14 Environments, Geographies and Health
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Maria Heidegger : Wind, Senses, and Psyche in Nineteenth-Century Tyrol
John Matchim : “Complete to the Last Man”: Medical Case Records, the Hospital Ship ‘Strathcona III,’ and the 1970 Mass X-ray Survey for Tuberculosis in Labrador
Josep-Maria Ramon-Muñoz, Ramon Ramon-Muñoz : Exploring Nutritional and Health Inequality in Late Nineteenth-Century Catalonia
Wout Saelens : A Great Silence? The Everyday Politics of Smoke in the Age of Coal: Ghent (1780-1880)
Carlos Tabernero : The Trouble with Wilderness, Natural History Television, and the Construction of the Environment in 1970s Spain


S-14 ETH15 Race Relations
SEB salen (Z)
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alison Fischer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Kieran Connell : St Clair Drake and the Trans-Atlantic Ecologies of Race Relations
Jack Crangle : Oral History and the Black Irish Experience: Race, Culture and Nationhood in the Republic of Ireland
Ron Hayduk : Unpacking the Complexities of Immigrant Incorporation in the U.S.
Oran Kennedy : Of Riots and Rescues: an Analysis of Extra-Legal Resistance and the Defense of African American Slave Refugees in the Late Antebellum North
Christopher Roy Zembe : The Hallmarks of Slave Trade and Imperial Legacies: Black African Immigration in Britain


T-14 WOM11b Household and Home: Gender and the Dynamics of Power II
Volvosalen
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chair: Nina Koefoed
Organizer: Deborah Simonton Discussant: Gudrun Andersson
Elaine Chalus : Single and Subordinate? The Unmarried Daughter as Companion and Aunt
Alison Duncan : Damn the Bitches: Single Gentlewomen Lodgers in Edinburgh’s Old Town
Kristine Dyrmann : Gender, Family Dynamics and Relations of Power at the Danish Court in the 1790s
Janine Lanza : Widowed Mothers and their Children in Early Modern Parisian Working Families – Support, Training and Legacies


U-14 WOR07 Contributions to the History of Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Norbert Götz : Civil Society without Boundaries: Nordic Humanitarianism facing the Biafra Crisis
John Hennessey, Michelle Gordon : Popular Imperialism and Genocide Studies: Multidisciplinary Methods for Understanding the Political Underpinnings of Colonial Violence
Silvia Pizzirani, Pasquale Menditto : Rise and Fall of a Myth. The Change in Perception of the Vietnam War in Italian Popular Culture (1973-1979)
Bill Sharman : A German Village for Biafran Children in Gabon: a Microhistory of Global Humanitarianism, 1968-1975
Donatella Strangio, Francesca Fauri : Migration between Italy and Africa (and Vice Versa) in the Long Run (1861-1970)


V-14 SOC14 Welfare Regimes
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Matthew Smith
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas M. Adams : Welfare Management and Early Social Science (1500-1850)
Sorcha Clarke : "Take this distressing case into your humane consideration & please to grant him some aid:" Petitioning the Drapers Company Estate, 1850-1900
Triona Fitton : The Subversive Moral Economy of the ‘Gift’ in the 21st Century Charity Shop
Angela Schwarz : Almshouses in Hamburg


W-14 CUL06 Heritages of Hunger: Legacies of European Famines in Education, Art and Musealization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Culture Chair: Ingrid De Zwarte
Organizer: Marguerite Corporaal Discussants: -
Anne-Lise Bobeldijk, Charley Boerman : Teaching the Holodomor: a Comparative Analysis of a Changing Victim/perpetrator Narrative in the Memory of the Holodomor in Post-Soviet Ukraine
Miguel Ángel Del Arco Blanco, Deborah Madden : The Spanish Years of Hunger (1939-52): the Lack of Musealisation of a Traumatic Past
Lotte Jensen : Famine and ‘Hongersnood’: Literary Legacies of the 1845-47 Food Crises in Ireland and the Netherlands.
Anne van Mourik : Germans as Victims of WWII: the Representation of Hunger Legacies in German Textbooks (1950-2000)


X-14 ELI13 Elites in Transition in Modern China
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136 (Z)
Networks: Asia , Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizer: Christian Henriot Discussants: -
Cécile Armand : The Birth of Global Elites in China: a Data-driven Study of American University Men in Shanghai (1850s-1950s)
Cameron Campbell : Who Ruled China in the 19th Century? Political and military elites in the late Qing
Christian Henriot, Cameron Campbell : Who Ruled China in 1944? Political, Scientific, and Military Elites in the Chinese State at War
James Lee : The Best and the Rest: Comparing Elite Scientific Chinese Academic Researchers with Elite Chinese University Students, 1920-2020


Y-14 ORA11 Oral Histories - Gender, Class and Social Movements
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Graham Smith
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Juan Manuel Brito Díaz : Oral History and Sociology of Social Movements. Narratives of Activists for an Interpretation of the Impacts of the Canarian Environmental Movement
Alina Doboszewska : The Experience of Ukrainian Dissident Women of the 1960s-1980s: Resistance and Social Support
Peter Gurney : National Service and the Memory of Class in Post-war Britain
Jonna Katto : Grandmother’s Time: Oral Historical Memory and Gendered Power in Matrilineal Northern Mozambique


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer