Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-5 AFR06 Faith, Religion and Social Conflict in Africa
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Rhiannon Matthias : Zambia's Lumpa Church, Gender, Race, and Destruction
Afua Twum-Danso : The Role of Indigenous People in Pushing for Education Provision and Expansion in the Gold Coast between 1840 and 1957
Kelechi Ubaku : Interdenominational Rivalry in Christendom: Appraising Implications on Nigerian Society, 1970-2013
Leslie Whitmire : This Woman's Work: Alice Lakwena and the Holy Spirits 1986-1987


B-5 LAB27 Labour in Early Modern World
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Johan Heinsen : Escape Trajectories: Mapping Coercion in Early Modern Denmark
Hanna te Velde : Women and their Work Strategies in the West Part of the Early Modern Dutch Empire: the Case of Paramaribo, Suriname and its Surroundings, 1667-1792
Katrina Q. Wang : Captains in the Dutch United East India Company: the Effects of External Hiring and Internal Promotion on Performance
Jeremy Young : Looking for Black Seamen in the French Maritime World


C-5 CUL05 Colonial Knowledges in the Baltic Sea Region
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: John Hennessey
Organizers: Johanna Skurnik, Mikko Toivanen, Mikko Toivanen Discussants: John Hennessey, John Hennessey
Moderators: -
Marta Grzechnik : Colonial Knowledge in Interwar Poland: the Case of the Maritime and Colonial League
Mads Langballe Jensen : The Law of Nature and Nations and the Shaping of Danish Colonial Knowledge on the Guinea Coast in the 1770s and 1780s
Johanna Skurnik : Publishing Global Knowledges and Popularizing Colonial Geographies in Finland in the 1920s
Mikko Toivanen, Lisa Hellmann : Coerced Circulation of Knowledge: 18th-century Swedish Prisoners of War in Russia and Central Asia


D-5 ECO05 On the Regulation of Alcohol in Sweden – Consumption, Distribution and Production
B21
Network: Economic History Chair: Lars Fredrik Andersson
Organizer: Lars Fredrik Andersson Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Liselotte Eriksson : Voluntary Regulation of Alcohol – Health Effects of Abstinence and ‘Moderate Drinking’ in Early Twentieth Century Sweden
Kasper Hage Stjern : Brewing Under Pressure: Brewery Industry Response to State Alcohol Regulation in Norway and Sweden, 1900-1955
Paul Nystedt : The Causal Effects of Alcohol Policy Interventions on Strong Liquor Consumption in Sweden between 1900 and 1920
Hedvig Widmalm : Problems and Opportunities for Women Selling Alcohol in 18th Century Sweden


E-5 ECO15 Measuring and Comparing Past Economic Performances
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Junhao Cao : Property Rights and Agricultural Growth in Northwest Europe and Beyond, c. 1300-1800
Mario Holzner : Estimation of the Gross Domestic Product in Prussia from 1688-1806
Elena Korchmina, Mikolaj Malinowski : Income and its Extraction in Tzarist Russia in a Global Perspective
Svante Prado, Erik Bengtsson & Jakob Molinder : New Estimates of Swedish Historical National Accounts from the Income Side, 1860–1910


F-5 SEX03 International Aspects of the Pornography Trade (1850-2000)
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Wannes Dupont
Organizer: Leon Janssens Discussant: Wannes Dupont
Moderators: -
Colette Colligan : Henriette Doucé and the Art of the Con
Leon Janssens : Auguste Brancart and the Fear of Pornography, 1851-1911
Claudio Monopoli : The Agency of Pornographic Photography: Sexuality and Visual Culture in Italian Censorship Nets, 1839-1919
Alessio Ponzio : Homophile Ambivalence: Respectability, Transnational Porn, and Erotic Escapades
Jens Rydstrom : Into the Wild: Swedish Pornographic Discourse 1954–1986
Marjolein Van Bavel : ‘Abroad Only’ Photographs and the Experiences of British Nude Models in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century


G-5 LAB19 The Great War and its Impact: Labour and Product History in Comparative and Interdisciplinary Perspective
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Svatopluk Herc
Organizer: Ondrej Sevecek Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Jemelka : The Great War and the Cisleithania Footwear Industry from the Perspective of Labour History
Jan Vondracek : Local Administration and the Supply of Labor in the First and Second World Wars in Bohemia
Michaela Závodná : Smile and Keep Quiet - the Transformation of the Concept of Woman and Work in the First Half of the 20th Century in Selected Industries – a Case Study


H-5 CRI06 Witchcraft and Authority in the Godly State
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup, Louise Nyholm Kallestrup Discussant: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup
Moderator: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup
Lionel Dorthe : Lausanne (Switzerland) 1573-1576: a Witch-hunt to Maintain Faith and Independence?
Louise Hauberg Lindgaard : The King’s Lieutenants’ Role in the Danish Witch Trials
Michaela Valente : Witches and Politics: Bodin and James VI


I-5 REL02 Religious Manoeuvrability in Mediaeval Chinese Society
B33
Networks: Asia , Middle Ages , Religion Chairs: -
Organizer: Qingfeng Nie Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Chao Ling : Poetic Construction of Multiple Times in Li Shen’s “Twenty Poems on the New Tower”
Qingfeng Nie : Statesmen's Religious Dilemma in Late Tang
Yu Wen : The Perfidious Poems: Buddhism in Han Yu’s Poetry Writing
Bo Xie : The Ambivalence of Yin: the Conflicting Images of Women in Early Daoist Rituals


J-5 LAT03a New Perspectives on Latin American Social History I
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maximiliano Camarda, Jose Mateo : River Transport in Entre Ríos in the Age of Steam (1864 and 1930)
Diogo Cardoso : Profiling the Portuguese Settlers in Brazil in the 17th Century
Janne Schreurs, Marte Van Hassel : Belgian Transatlantic Travel Writing: Three Members of the Family Carton de Wiart in Congo and Latin America


K-5 ELI05 The Swedish, Ukrainian, and Russian Elites in the Time of the Great Northern War and Its Aftermaths
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizer: Svitlana Potapenko Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Hanna Filipova : Favoritism at the Court of Peter I in the Perspectives of Queer- and Gender Studies
Svitlana Potapenko : “As Lived Peter on Earth, He Lives in Heaven in Glory…” or How the Ukrainian Intellectual Mykhailo Kozachynsky Constructed the Image of Peter I in 1740s


L-5 LAB05a Housewives or Workers? Domestic Work and Care Work (16th-20th Centuries) I
C22
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Celine Mutos Xicola
Organizers: Celine Mutos Xicola, Beatrice Zucca Micheletto Discussant: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Moderators: -
Cristina Borderias, Raffaella Sarti : Lavori donneschi, amas de casa, sus labores, casalinghe”: the Making of the Housewife in Italy and Spain (18th-20th Century)
Alessandra Gissi : The 'Essential Function' of Women: Family, Housewives, Domestic Work and Wages in Italy between Fascism and the Republic
Antonia Morey : The Profile of Housewives in the 1920s. A Retrospective Vision following the Population Patterns of the Balearic Islands
Maria Papathanassiou : Peasant Women in Early Twentieth Century and Interwar Austria: Housewives of a Pre-industrial European Past in an Industrial European Present?
Sofi Vedin : Division of Labor among Swedish Mistresses and Maids 1890-1939


M-5 ETH07 Negotiating Belonging: Local Administrative Practices of Migration Control in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anne Winter
Organizers: Beate Althammer, Sigrid Wadauer Discussant: Anne Winter
Moderators: -
Beate Althammer : Policing Migrants in Prussian Cities (ca. 1850 to 1914)
Levke Harders : Translating Migration—Negotiating Belonging
Christina Reimann : Migration Policy in Late Nineteenth Century Antwerp and Rotterdam
Sigrid Wadauer : The Bureaucracy of Belonging (Late Habsburg Monarchy/Austria)


N-5 ETH18 Mobilities
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sari Nauman : Internally Displaced Persons in the Baltics, 18th Century
Peter Olausson : Stability and Mobility in a Rural Part of Sweden during the Late 1600s and the Beginning of the 1700s
Erik Thosteman : Collecting a Community: History and Swedish-American Identity 1860-1920


O-5 EDU05 History Education at the Edge of the Nation
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Daniel Tröhler
Organizers: Machteld Venken, Machteld Venken Discussant: Daniel Tröhler
Moderators: -
Rubén Blanes Mora, Santiago Ponsoda López de Atalaya : Documentary Photography as a Historical Teaching Resource for the 21st Century: Possibility, Challenges and Opportunities
Arthur Chapman : Nation and Narration in School Examination Curricula in England and Scotland - a Comparative Analysis of how each Country Represents the Other
Piero Colla : A Nation-building Tool under Siege: Regional Revival, European Integration and History Teaching in Western Europe after 1989
Andrea Di Michele : History at School in South Tyrol: from Identity Tool for the "Small Homeland" to a Contribution to Reconciliation among Linguistic Groups
Machteld Venken : Teaching History in Luxembourgish Secondary Schools in the 1950s-1970s: Ideas and Experiments


P-5 THE06/EMPa Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 1 – Entrepreneurial Transnationalism and Empire Building, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Theory Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Edmond Smith
Moderators: -
Pepijn Brandon : Multi-Ethnic Landholders in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Colonization
Susana Münch Miranda : Challenges and Approaches to the Exploitation of Non-European Fiscal Resources and Rents
Iva Pesa, Duncan Money : Engineering Disloyalty: Mining Expertise and the Politics of Nationality in Southern Africa, 1870s-1930s
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva : Winners and Wins in Labour Allocation in Early Modern European Empires: Towards a New Framework of Analysis


Q-5 MAT02 Consumer Decisions: Professional Women’s Advice on Energy Transitions, 1870-1965.
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Graeme Gooday
Organizers: Abigail Harrison Moore, Ruth Sandwell Discussant: Graeme Gooday
Moderators: -
Jan Hadlaw : A ‘Hello Girl’ with a ‘Big Dial’: Gender, Automation Anxiety, and Displays of Technological Expertise in Interwar Telephony
Abigail Harrison Moore : ‘Lady Experts’ and Housewives. Mediation, Women and Energy Transitions
Ruth Sandwell : Energy Consumption Professionals: the Role of Home Economists in the Transition to Fossil Fuels
Cameron Tailford : Women as Consumers of Inter-war Radio


R-5 HEA06 Mortality and Quality of Life in Pandemics
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Jessica Dimka
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Jessica Dimka
Moderators: -
Panarat Anamwathana, Benjamin Schneider : Work-Related Wellbeing during the 1918–20 Influenza Pandemic in the United States
Svenn-Erik Mamelund : Age-specific Mortality as a Result of Isolation in the 1918-pandemic: the Spanish Flu in Kautokeino and Karasjok, Norway
Kaspar Staub : Excess Mortality in Swiss Districts in the Pandemic Years 1890, 1918 and 2020
Lianne Tripp : 1918–19 Pandemic Influenza: Hidden Heterogeneity in an Island Population


S-5 FAM13 Reproductive Behaviours
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Mary Nagata
Organizers: - Discussant: Martin Kolk
Moderators: -
Ivana Dobrivojevic Tomic : Family Planning in Socialist Yugoslavia
Jan Kok, Fabian Drixler : Low Fertility in a Polyandrous Society, Sri Lanka/Ceylon 18th Century
Bartosz Ogórek : Polish Fertility Transition from Below. Micro-level Analysis of 1933 Polish Fertility Survey
Zehra Samlioglu Berk : Lifting the Painted Veil: Honor and Illicit Sexual Relations in the 19th Century Ottoman Family


T-5 WOM01 ‘Who Keeps the Family’: the Tenacity of the Male Breadwinner Model in Britain
Volvosalen
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Ruth Davidson Discussant: Pat Thane
Moderators: -
Caitríona Beaumont : Housework or Paid Work? How Women’s Organisations challenged the Male Breadwinner Model of the Family in Postwar Britain
Ruth Davidson : Mothers in Action: Campaigning for the Rights of Single Mothers during the 1970 and 1980s
Helen Glew : ‘Let them go out who wish’: Views of Married Women and Paid Work in and around Second World War Britain


U-5 MID06 Power Law, and the Market in Medieval Towns
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jelle Haemers
Organizer: Jesús Ángel Solorzano-Telechea Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elisa Bonduel : Toll Tariffs and Economic Development in Flanders during the Central Middle Ages
James Davis : The Flow of Information in the Local Markets of Medieval England
Jan Dumolyn : Economic Development and Urban Growth during the Central Middle Ages in the Southern Low Countries: a Theoretical Exercise
Zrinka Pešorda Vardic, Irena Benyovsky Latin : Topography of Power: Social Topography of Ragusan Urban Elite in the Late Middle Ages


V-5 WOM14 Mothers at Risk in Socialist East-Central Europe. Medical and Psychological Expertise on Healthy Motherhood in a Comparative Perspective, the 1950s-1980s
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Katerina Liskova Discussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Moderators: -
Ema Hresanova : No Room for ‘Rooming-in’? Gender, Risks and Competing Moralities around Birth Care Innovations in Czechoslovakia in the Early 1980s
Natalia Jarska : Women, Preterm Birth and Socialist Medicine. The Understanding of Women’s Health in East Central Europe, 1950s-1980s
Katerina Liskova : Women without (Enough) Children
Sarka Rabova : How to be a Good Socialist Mother: Experts Advising Women in Educational Movies


W-5 POL17 Beyond the Municipality: toward a New Reading of Local Politics (14th-19th Centuries)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Luigi Provero
Organizer: Vittorio Tigrino Discussant: Luigi Provero
Moderators: -
Elena Corniolo : Territory, Communities and Churches in the South-Western Alps: Varaita Valley between 15th and 17th Century
Alessio Fiore : Communities, Lords and Local Frameworks (Piedmont, 1300-1500)
Matteo Tacca : Communities and Local Powers in the Old Regime Piedmont. The Case of the Vercelli Plain
Vittorio Tigrino : Municipalities, Local Political Space and Collective Property in North-western Italy (18th-19th C.)


X-5 POL05 Long Live the Republic? 1918 and the End of European Monarchies
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bernd Braun
Organizers: Markus Wien, Markus Wien Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ursula Rombeck-Jaschinski : King Wilhelm II. and the End of Monarchy in Württemberg
Moritz Sorg : Adjustable Monarchy - Missed Republic? Romania between Defeat and Victory in the First World War
Markus Wien : Bulgaria 1918-2005. Between Royal Republic and Peasant Dictatorship.


Y-5 ORA09 Economic Transformation in Poland in Biographical Perspective
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizer: Jakub Galeziowski Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Shipbuilders in Transformation(s) – a Polish Case
Jakub Galeziowski : The Origins of the Managers' era or the Escape from a Sinking Ship – Agents of Polonia Firms in Their Oral Histories
Martin Gumiela : Polonia Firms as Familial Networks? The Case Study of „Sofal“ and „Interbau“.
Agata Zysiak : Stories of Success, Stories of Catastrophe – Structural Blindness of Transition in Working-class Textile City of Lodz


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer