Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-9 POL16 Early Forms of Internationalism and Supranationalism in Europe
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Erzsébet Árvay : The Diaspora Governance of the Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party, 1956-1989
Taru Haapala, Hanna-Mari Kivistö : A Missed Opportunity? The Drafting of European Political Authority in the Consultative Assembly of the Council of Europe, 1949-1951
Pavol Jakubec : Small, Not One-Size: Governments-in-Exile, Resources and Status in Allied London
Mechthild Roos : Becoming Europe's Parliament: an Interdisciplinary Study of MEP Activism in the 1950s-70s
Nives Rumenjak : New Paradigms in the 21st Century? History and International Relations and the Re-ordering of the World System


B-9 POL21 Contention in the Welfare State - Social Movements in 1980s Sweden
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Andrés Brink Pinto
Organizers: Andrés Brink Pinto, Andrés Brink Pinto, Helena Hill Discussants: Helena Hill, Bart van der Steen
Moderators: -
Fredrik Egefur : ‘The Winter Palace’ in Malmö – Subversive Activists, People’s Home-anarchists or Just a Slightly Radical Cultural Association?
Jenny Jansson : Actors behind Contention: Welfare State Related Protests in the 1980s
Markus Lundström : When Anarchism Met Punk
Hannes Rolf : The End of a Performance? Swedish Rent Strikes in the 1980s


C-9 CUL09a Past Futures I: an Individual Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Jeroen Puttevils
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sara Budts : Secularization of Future Thinking in Practice: a Comparison between English and French Merchant Letters (16th-18th Century)
Sanne Hermans : The Foundation of a Joint Future: the Relation between Trust and Temporality in the Correspondence of the Dutch Merchant Claes van Adrichem, 1585–1597
Annika Raapke : One Step Ahead. Women of Colour, the Future, and Unorthodox Trading Practices in the 18th Century French Caribbean
Jasper van der Steen : Dynastic Extinction as a Calculated Risk. Planning for the Future in the Premodern House of Nassau


D-9 ECO08 The Industrialization and Policy Nexus: the Southern Cone Countries of South America in Comparative Perspective
B21
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Cecilia Lara, Svante Prado Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jorge Álvarez : Structural Change and Economic Growth in New Zealand and Uruguay, 1870-1970
Luis Bértola : Leftist Industrial and Technological Policies: the Latin American Southern Cone in the 21st Century
Juan Pablo Juliá Ciarelli, María Cecilia Lara : Tariff Protection in Latin American Countries during the 20th Century


E-9 ECO09 The Territories of the Illicit in the Colonial Situation (19th-20th Centuries)
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Nicola Schalkowski
Organizer: Béatrice Touchelay Discussant: Sandra Bott
Moderators: -
Thomas Claré : Opium Smuggling as Transgression: a Socio-economic History of Fraud Practices in French Indochina (1898-1940)
Aparajita Mukhopadhyay : Transient Borders of Licit and Illicit: a case Study of Railway Crime in 19th Century British India
Léa Renard, Raffaela Pfaff : Negotiating the Boundary between Licit and Illicit Labour Coercion in the Colonial Situation: the ILO Committee of Experts on Native Labour (1927-1938)
Ned Richardson-Little : Guns Through the Grey Zone: Imperial Germany’s Support and Sabotage of Controls over the Arms Trade to Africa and the Middle East, 1890-1914


F-9 SEX05 Situating Lesbian Intimacy, Desire and Identity
B23
Network: Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizer: Liz Millward Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Victoria Golding : ‘It doesn’t make a community, it makes pairs’: Lesbian Intimacy and Homonormativity
Rebecca Jennings : ‘Should I walk out on my good husband and my sons and find myself a mate? Or should I crawl back into my hole and continue to throw my real self away?’ Married Lesbians and Notions of Love and Selfhood in Post-war Britain
Liz Millward : Non-monogamy, Polyamory, Exclusivity: Changing Ideas about Love and Sex in Lesbian Culture
Alison Oram : Ghosts of the Queer Past: the Ladies of Llangollen and Lesbian Heritage
Carlie Pendleton : “Don’t assume I’m a failed heterosexual”: Negotiating Fat Lesbian Identities and Activism in Britain


G-9 LAB14a Punitive Labour (Im)Mobilizations: towards a Comparative Global Agenda (I)
B24
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Lisa Hellman
Organizer: Mònica Ginés Blasi Discussant: Lisa Hellman
Moderators: -
John Chuchiak : Paying the Price of God: Ecclesiastical Forced Labor Practices and the Punitive Concept of Penas Saludables for the Crime of Idolatry in the Bishopric of Yucatan, 1563-1821
Bonnie Clementsson : Navigating around Forced Labour in the Early 1800s with Examples from Sweden
Nabhojeet Sen : Punishment, Coercion and (Im)mobility: Western India, c. 1730s-1818.
Nitin Varma : The Making of a Labour Regime: 1860s and Indentured Coolies on cColonial Plantations in India


H-9 CRI09 Race, Ethnicity and Criminal Justice
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jyoti Bhosale : Colonialism and the Birth of the Modern Prison: a Comparative Study of the Prisons of Great Britain, the United States of America and India in late Eighteenth and First Half of Nineteenth Century
François Fenchel, Renée Brassard : Between Recognition and Imposition: the Itinerant Court of the Judicial District of Abitibi and Resistance to White Justice in Northern Quebec (1974-1995)
Lizzie Seal : Portrayals of People of Colour as Criminals and Victims in the Local Press in Cardiff, 1870-1925
Heather Shore : Discrimination and Difference: Race and Ethnicity in the British Borstal System, c. 1969 to c. 1993


I-9 REL05 The Theory and Practice of Religious Poor Relief in 19th and 20th Century Europe
B33
Network: Religion Chairs: -
Organizers: Hannah Fluit, Els Minne Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Matthieu Brejon de Lavergnée : Between Public Assistance and Private Poor Relief: Reconsidering the Role of Catholic Organizations in 19th c. Paris
Hannah Fluit : Spiritual Goals and Social Objectives: the Belgian Society of Saint Vincent de Paul during the First Half of the Twentieth Century
Mary Clare Martin : “The last sack of potatoes”: Children, Youth, the Old Poor Law and the Church of England in the London Hinterland, 1700-1836
Els Minne : Speaking of Poverty. The Application of New Discourses in Catholic Poor Relief in Brussels after the Second World War


J-9 ANT05 New Approaches to Ancient Slavery
B34
Network: Antiquity Chairs: -
Organizers: Myles Lavan, Myles Lavan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bart Danon : The Scale of Slavery as the Link between Economic and Social Inequality
Lisa Eberle, Johanna Göcke : They were her Property. Women Enslavers in Ancient Rome
Myles Lavan : The Scale of Manumission in the Roman World and the Americas: a Comparative and Quantitative Approach
David Lewis : Syrians and the Slave Trade in the longue durée


K-9 ELI09a Urban Elites Emerging and Falling I
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Åberg : Root Threads of Modern Individualism: Moravianism, Social Trust, and the Emerging Middle Classes in Sweden, ca 1760-1840
Maria Rosaria Rescigno : Bureaucratic Elites and Land Management: Abruzzo citeriore in the French Decade (1806-1815). Stories of Emergency
Jose Miguel Sanjuan, Joana Pujades-Mora : The Long Fall from the Skies. Evidences from Downward Mobility on Barcelona Elites during the XVIII and XIX Century


L-9 LAB13 Precarious Labour and Collective Responses from the Local to the Global, 1920s to Present Day
C22
Network: Labour Chair: Ursula Huws
Organizers: Nina Trige Andersen, Maria Fernanda Arellanes Arellanes, Rosa Kösters, Sibylle Marti Discussant: Ursula Huws
Moderators: -
Nina Trige Andersen : The Emergence of the Municipal ‘Administrative Class’ and their Union in Denmark from the 1920s: from Precarious Day Laborers and Temporary Women Part-timers to Salaried Employees
Maria Fernanda Arellanes Arellanes : Domestic Work in Digital Platforms and Working Holiday Visa: the Interplay between Gig Economy and Mobility Regimes
Roderick G Galam : Working for a Promise: Relations of Aid and Exploitation in the Informal Employment of Aspiring Seafarers in the Philippines
Rosa Kösters : Formal and Informal Collective Actions at the Workplace: Dutch Meat Industry and Retail Workers, 1970-2020
Sibylle Marti : International Trade Unionism and the Informal Sector in the 1980s: New Alliances and Changing Strategies towards Precarious Labour


M-9 ETH17a Indentities I
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Emmanuel Comte
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Cigdem Billur Ada : Faith Brings Us Together: Transforming Religious Identity of Nakhichevani Migrants in Istanbul
Irial Glynn : Can the Cultural Backlash Theory Explain Hostile Attitudes to Immigrants in Postwar Britain?
Juliette Ronsin : A Transnational Labour History: the Immigration of (Post) Yugoslav Workers in Peugeot's Factories in Sochaux-Montbéliard (France), from 1965 to Today
Ibrahim Soysüren, Ali Haydar Soysüren : Deporting Culturally” Threatening” People: the Case of the Hippies in 1960s Turkey


N-9 ETH05 Microhistorical Approaches to the 20th Century: Transatlantic Perspectives
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Anna Mazurkiewicz Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Moderators: -
Constantin Iordachi : Living in Hideout: the Biography of a Rebel Peasant in Communist Romania
Anna Mazurkiewicz : Transatlantic Crossings in the Life of a Polish American: between Sentimental Engagement and Career Options
Victoria Phillips : Biography as Microhistory, 1917-1945-1953-1989: Ruptures in War, Love, and Death in Europe and the United States
Francis Raska : At Home and In Exile: the Activities of Czechoslovak Journalist Antonín J. Liehm (1924-2020)


O-9 EDU10 Schooling and the Making of Social Class
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Johannes Westberg Discussant: Anne Berg
Moderators: -
Catriona Delaney : The Changing Goals of Convent Education: from the Salon to the Socially Disadvantaged
Fabio Pruneri : The Conquest of the Alphabet in Southern Italy from 1861 to 1914 First Results of a Quantitative Survey
Deirdre Raftery : Class Structures in 19th Century Boarding Schools: Élites, ‘Externes’ and the Experience of Education
Lina Spjut : Changes in Teaching Content and Structure in Schools Run by Ironworks after State Regulations in Sweden´s First Elementary School Act from 1842
Johannes Westberg : How did Schooling Content Vary across Swedish Regions? History, Geography, Physical Education and Natural Science in Swedish Primary Schools in the Mid-nineteenth Century
Johan Wickström : Narrative Constructions of the Working Class: from Textbook Representations to Student Essays in Secondary School during 1900 to 1930 in Sweden


P-9 LAT01/EMPd Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 4 - Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empire in the America’s, 1500-1822
E43
Network: Latin America Chairs: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Moderators: -
Tessa de Boer : Re-framing the Principal-agent Problem: Who Dares to Enter the French West Indies?
Ramona Negron : The Coymans Family and the Exploitation of the Spanish Atlantic, 1580s-1710s
João Paulo Salvado : The Van Dunen Family and the Exploitation of the Portuguese Empire: a View From Luanda in the 17th Century
Patrick Van der Geest, Susana Münch Miranda : Cornering the Market in Colonial Goods: How Hope & Co. sought to Monopolise the European Market for American Diamonds, Cochineal, and Sugar between 1750 and 1820


Q-9 WOM18 Threading Gender and Craft: the Gendering of Craft and the Crafting of Gender in Periods of Change and Unrest
E44
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Eileen Boris
Organizers: Elya Assayag, Sohee Ryuk Discussant: Eileen Boris
Moderators: -
Elya Assayag : Unstitching the Domestic Sphere in Colonial Morocco (1912-1956): Collecting Historical Evidences through Embroidery
Anders V. Munch, Rau Ulf Lenskjold & Vibeke Riisberg : Crafting Platforms - Student Rebellion, Gender Struggles and Collectivism in Danish Crafts 1969-77
Sohee Ryuk : The “Golden Hands” of the Carpet Weaver: Images of Village Carpet Weaving in the Soviet Union, 1924-1945
Wendy Wiertz : Lacemaking, Gender Roles and Humanitarian Aid in the First World War


R-9 HEA09 The History of Psychiatric Epidemiology
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizer: Matthew Smith Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Emmanuel Delille : Ecological Framework and Mental Health: the Case of the Stirling County Study in Psychiatric Epidemiology
Mikko Myllykangas : Psychiatric Epidemiology in Two Finlands, 1960s–1970s
Matthew Smith : Psychiatric Epidemiology in the Big Apple: Social Psychiatry and the Midtown Manhattan Study, 1950-1962
Matilda Svensson Chowdhury, Niklas Altermark : “Can Insanity be Cured in Children?” Medical Doctors Discuss the Constitution of Mental Illness and “Oligophrenia” in Sweden ca 1946-1996


S-9 FAM07 Historical Population in Eastern and Central Europa
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Mikolaj Szoltysek
Organizers: - Discussant: Beatrice Moring
Moderators: -
Ugne Jonaityte : The Plausible Destiny of Illegitimate Children.: a Case Study of Vilnius and Samogitia Regions in 1700-1850
Marzena Liedke, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Urban Family and it’s Rural Context. Vilnius in the End of the18th Century
Markéta Skorepová : Habitual Godparents in the Bohemian Rural Society during the 19th Century. Hierarchies, Influence, and Relations in the Community Performed by the Ritual Kinship
Jakub Wysmulek : Patterns of Domestic Cohabitation in Multi-cultural Lviv in the Late Seventeenth Century


T-9 WOM10 Family, Sex and Reproduction: Legacy of the Cold War
Volvosalen
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Judit Sandor Discussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Moderators: -
Kate Docking : Sexology and the Management of Bodies in Post-War Europe
Andrea Espinoza Carvajal : Family, Sex, and Reproduction. Transnational Conversations between the Andes and the Socialist World
Maria Eva Foldes, Judit Sándor : Reproduction and Privacy in the Post-War Netherlands and Hungary
Yanara Schmacks : West German Feminist Activism against Reproductive Technologies and the German Past


U-9 WOR02 Military Actors and Networks of Aid, Trade and Solidarity in the Global Cold War I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Vaclav Smidrkal
Organizer: Rosamund Johnston Discussant: Steffi Marung
Moderators: -
Matyas Borovsky : Military Technical Assistance: Czechoslovak Arms and Experts in Qaddafi's Libya
Anna Calori : Aiding Peace, Trading for War? Yugoslavia, Cuba and military exchanges in the Non-Aligned Movement
Jelena Dureinovic : Orthopaedics for the Revolution: Veterans’ Internationalism and Yugoslav Aid to Liberation Movements in Africa
Rosamund Johnston : Czechoslovakia’s Arms Towns as the Global Cold War’s “Home Front”
Natalia Telepneva : Czechoslovak Security Training for Africa: the Case of the Party for the Liberation of Guinea-Bissau and Cape Verde


V-9 SOC10 The Hospitals in the Early Modern Period and the Sensual Turn
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Sabine Veits-Falk
Organizers: Elisabeth Lobenwein, Alfred Weiss Discussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Moderators: -
Priyanka Kaushik : The Barber-surgeon
Martin Scheutz : Colors, Monitoring through Watchful Eyes and Tentative Prayers in Early Modern Hospitals
Christina Vanja : Hearing the Inmates - Cries, Whispers, Talks and Songs from the Inside of Early Modern Hospitals
Alfred Weiss, Elisabeth Lobenwein : "Fundamental Smells" in the Hospital in Early Modern Times - the Example of Austria and Bavaria


W-9 SPA05a Spatial History I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michal Gochna : The Entanglement of Space, Narratives and Maps. The Digital Representation of Karol Perthées’ Sketches of the Parishes of the Polish Kingdom from the 2nd half of the 18th Century.
Hrvoje Kekez, Branimir Brgles : Using Historical GIS and Corpus based Methods in Research of Historical Topography and Toponymy
Isabelle Seguy, . Litvine & T. Thévenin & P. Mille & C. Mimeur, R. Boissard & H. El Gouj, D. Hare & A. Starzec : An Introduction to the COMMUNES Project: Historical GIS of Municipalities and multimodal transport networks in France (18th century-present)


X-9 POL09 Local Autonomy in Decline: Legislation and Jurisdiction in the Early Modern Low Countries (c. 1450-1800)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jim van der Meulen
Organizer: Jesse Hollestelle Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kaat Cappelle : Conflict and Collaboration: the Impact of Central Legislation on Seigneurial Police Regulations in the County of Flanders, 13th-18th Centuries
Jesse Hollestelle : The Economy of Justice: Reforming Seigneuries in Eighteenth-Century Flanders
Yannis Skalli-Housseini : Beyond the Rise of the Fiscal State: Processes of Centralization in the 18th Century Austrian Netherlands
Klaas Van Gelder : Policing the Village: Seigneurial Police Regulations in the County of Flanders as Indicators of Local Autonomy, 13th-18th Centuries


Y-9 ORA07 Listening in. Ethics, Emotions and Relations in the Re-analysis of Interviews
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizer: Andrea Althaus Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Andrea Althaus : From a Distance. Methodological Considerations on the Secondary Analysis of Conversational Dynamics in Oral History Interviews
Linde Apel : Beyond Primary/secondary Dualism. The (Re-)use of Interviews as Research Data
Janine Schemmer : Emotions Connect – Listening and Proximity in the Secondary Analysis of Oral Sources
George J. Severs : The Time of Listening: Emotions and Ethics in Oral History Re-use


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer